Wikipedia
[…] tools of the office of the president", taking actions such as moving troops, reporting on the state of the Union, proposing budgets, nominating judges, and removing cabinet secretaries.[4]: 44  But it is unclear whether the vice president, while acting president, retains all the powers and duties of the vice presidency; for example, authorities express reservation as to whether the vice president would continue to preside over the Senate, especially since doing so could put him or her in the position of overseeing the Senate's deliberations on the validity of his or her determination, under Section 4, that the president is unable to discharge his or her duties.[3]: 44n155  Article I, Section 3, clause 5 of the Constitution provides that, "The Senate shall chuse their other Officers, and also a President pro tempore, in the Absence of the Vice President, or when he shall exercise the Office of President of the United States." [5]: 3 
  2. ^ Here the word department should read departments. Feerick has written that on the very day the Senate was to vote on the amendment, "I noticed a scrivener's error in the draft of the conference report.