Wikipedia
2023–24 Fordham Rams men's basketball team
The 2023–24 Fordham Rams men's basketball team represents Fordham University during the 2023–24 NCAA Division I men's basketball season. The Rams, led by second-year head coach Keith Urgo, play their home games at Rose Hill Gymnasium in The Bronx, New York as a member of the Atlantic 10 Conference.
2023–24 Fordham Rams men's basketball | |
---|---|
Conference | Atlantic 10 |
Record | 5–5 (0–0 A–10) |
Head coach |
|
Associate head coach | Tray Woodall |
Assistant coaches |
|
Home arena | Rose Hill Gymnasium |
Seasons |
Conf | Overall | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Team | W | L | PCT | W | L | PCT | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
George Washington | 0 | – | 0 | – | 9 | – | 2 | .818 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
La Salle | 0 | – | 0 | – | 8 | – | 2 | .800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saint Joseph's | 0 | – | 0 | – | 8 | – | 2 | .800 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Dayton | 0 | – | 0 | – | 7 | – | 2 | .778 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Duquesne | 0 | – | 0 | – | 7 | – | 2 | .778 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
George Mason | 0 | – | 0 | – | 7 | – | 2 | .778 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
St. Bonaventure | 0 | – | 0 | – | 7 | – | 2 | .778 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
UMass | 0 | – | 0 | – | 5 | – | 2 | .714 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Davidson | 0 | – | 0 | – | 7 | – | 3 | .700 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Loyola Chicago | 0 | – | 0 | – | 6 | – | 4 | .600 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Saint Louis | 0 | – | 0 | – | 6 | – | 5 | .545 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fordham | 0 | – | 0 | – | 5 | – | 5 | .500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Rhode Island | 0 | – | 0 | – | 5 | – | 5 | .500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Richmond | 0 | – | 0 | – | 5 | – | 5 | .500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
VCU | 0 | – | 0 | – | 5 | – | 5 | .500 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
† 2024 A-10 tournament winner As of December 14, 2023 |
Previous season edit
This was the Rams' first 20-win season since the 1990–91 season. The Rams finished the 2022–23 season 25–8, 12–6 in A-10 Play for a three-way tie for 2nd place. They defeated La Salle in the quarterfinals of the Atlantic 10 Tournament before losing to Dayton in the semifinals. Despite having 25 wins, they didn’t participate in a postseason tournament.
Offseason edit
Departures edit
Name | Number | Pos. | Height | Weight | Year | Hometown | Reason for departure |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Khalid Moore | 2 | F | 6'7" | 208 | GS Senior | Briarwood, NY | Graduated |
Darius Quisenberry | 3 | G | 6'1" | 188 | GS Senior | Springfield, OH | Graduated |
Rostyslav Novitskyi | 15 | C | 6'10" | 225 | Senior | Kyiv, Ukraine | Left the team due to personal reasons |
Patrick Kelly | 23 | F | 6'8" | 223 | RS Sophomore | Raeligh, NC | Left the team due to personal reasons |
Lake Hardenburg | 25 | G | 6'6" | 183 | Freshman | Dallas, TX | Walk-on; transferred |
Incoming transfers edit
Name | Number | Pos. | Height | Weight | Year | Hometown | Previous School |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japhet Medor | 0 | G | 6'0" | 168 | RS Senior | Wellington, FL | UTSA |
Ogheneyole Akuwovo | 15 | F | 6'9" | 220 | GS Senior | Delta State, Nigeria | Binghamton |
Josh Rivera | 55 | F | 6'7" | 220 | Sophomore | New Brunswick, NJ | Lafayette |
Recruiting classes edit
2023 recruiting class edit
Name | Hometown | High school / college | Height | Weight | Commit date | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Jahmere Tripp #46 SF | Brooklyn, NY | Collegiate School | 6 ft 5 in (1.96 m) | 220 lb (100 kg) | Nov 1, 2022 | |
Recruiting star ratings: Scout: N/A Rivals: N/A 247Sports: ESPN: ESPN grade: 79 | ||||||
Overall recruiting rankings: | ||||||
Sources:
|
2024 recruiting class edit
US college sports recruiting information for 2024 recruits | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Name | Hometown | High school / college | Height | Weight | Commit date | |
Ryan Pettis CG | San Mateo, CA | Junipero Serra High School | 6 ft 2 in (1.88 m) | 170 lb (77 kg) | Oct 18, 2023 | |
Recruiting star ratings: Scout: N/A Rivals: N/A 247Sports: N/A | ||||||
Overall recruiting rankings: | ||||||
Sources:
|
Roster edit
2023–24 Fordham Rams men's basketball team | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Roster |
Schedule and results edit
Date time, TV | Rank# | Opponent# | Result | Record | High points | High rebounds | High assists | Site (attendance) city, state | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Exhibition | |||||||||||
October 29, 2023* 4:00 p.m. | UMBC | W 79–75 | 23 – Medor | 14 – Rivera | 3 – Tied | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||
Non-conference regular season | |||||||||||
November 6, 2023* 7:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Wagner | W 68–64 OT | 1–0 | 17 – Medor | 8 – Tsimbila | 6 – Medor | Rose Hill Gymnasium (1,437) Bronx, NY | ||||
November 11, 2023* 1:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Cornell | L 73–78 | 1–1 | 17 – Medor | 7 – Rivera | 3 – Rose | Rose Hill Gymnasium (847) Bronx, NY | ||||
November 17, 2023* 1:00 p.m., ESPN+ | vs. Norfolk State Paradise Jam First Round | W 77–64 | 2–1 | 16 – Tsimbila | 9 – Tsimbila | 3 – Richardson | Sports and Fitness Center Saint Thomas, USVI | ||||
November 19, 2023* 5:45 p.m., ESPN+ | vs. Abilene Christian Paradise Jam Semifinals | L 45–59 | 2–2 | 11 – Tsimbila | 11 – Tsimbila | 2 – Richardson | Sports and Fitness Center Saint Thomas, USVI | ||||
November 20, 2023* 5:45 p.m., ESPN+ | at Kent State Paradise Jam 3rd Place Game | L 72–79 | 2–3 | 18 – Medor | 7 – Rivera | 3 – Charlton | Sports and Fitness Center Saint Thomas, USVI | ||||
November 27, 2023* 7:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Manhattan Battle of the Bronx | W 93–61 | 3–3 | 16 – Medor | 9 – Tsimbila | 6 – Medor | Rose Hill Gymnasium (1,873) Bronx, NY | ||||
November 30, 2023* 7:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Fairleigh Dickinson | W 80–54 | 4–3 | 13 – Rivera | 7 – Tied | 4 – Tied | Rose Hill Gymnasium (1,320) Bronx, NY | ||||
December 3, 2023* 12:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Tulane | L 81–89 | 4–4 | 18 – Charlton | 14 – Tsimbila | 6 – Rose | Rose Hill Gymnasium (1,481) Bronx, NY | ||||
December 6, 2023* 7:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | NJIT | L 77–80 | 4–5 | 18 – Tsimbila | 14 – Tsimbila | 8 – Charlton | Rose Hill Gymnasium (1,503) Bronx, NY | ||||
December 10, 2023* 11:30 a.m., YES | vs. North Texas NABC Brooklyn Showcase | W 60–59 | 5–5 | 10 – Charlton | 6 – Tied | 4 – Tied | Barclays Center Brooklyn, NY | ||||
December 16, 2023* 3:30 p.m., FS1 | at St. John's MSG Holiday Festival/Rivalry | Madison Square Garden New York, NY | |||||||||
December 21, 2023* 7:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Central Connecticut | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
December 30, 2023* 1:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Columbia | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
Atlantic 10 regular season | |||||||||||
January 3, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | at George Washington | Charles E. Smith Center Washington, D.C. | |||||||||
January 6, 2024 12:00 p.m., USA | La Salle | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
January 13, 2024 2:30 p.m., USA | at St. Bonaventure | Reilly Center Olean, NY | |||||||||
January 17, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | Davidson | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
January 20, 2024 1:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Loyola Chicago | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
January 24, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | at Rhode Island | Ryan Center Kingston, RI | |||||||||
January 27, 2024 12:30 p.m., USA | at Duquesne | UPMC Cooper Fieldhouse Pittsburgh, PA | |||||||||
January 31, 2024 7:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Richmond | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
February 3, 2024 2:30 p.m., USA | at Saint Louis | Chaifetz Arena St. Louis, MO | |||||||||
February 6, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | VCU | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
February 14, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | St. Bonaventure | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
February 17, 2024 1:30 p.m., CBSSN | at Dayton | UD Arena Dayton, OH | |||||||||
February 20, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | at Davidson | John M. Belk Arena Davidson, NC | |||||||||
February 23, 2024 8:30 p.m., ESPN2 | Duquesne | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
February 27, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | George Mason | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
March 2, 2024 12:30 p.m., USA | at Saint Joseph's | Hagan Arena Philadelphia, PA | |||||||||
March 6, 2024 7:00 p.m., ESPN+ | at UMass | Mullins Center Amherst, MA | |||||||||
March 9, 2024 1:00 p.m., SNY/ESPN+ | Rhode Island | Rose Hill Gymnasium Bronx, NY | |||||||||
Atlantic 10 tournament | |||||||||||
March 12–17, 2024 TBA | vs. TBA | Barclays Center Brooklyn, NY | |||||||||
*Non-conference game. #Rankings from AP Poll. (#) Tournament seedings in parentheses. All times are in Eastern Time. |
Source[1]
References edit
- ^ "2023–24 Men's Basketball Schedule". Fordham University Rams Athletics.