Wikipedia
[…] Rapid growth in the workforce, including a large number of women joining, suggested a necessary federal regulation that would support the working class who desired to raise a family and/or required time off for illness-related situations.[3] President Clinton signed the bill into law on February 5, 1993 (codified under Pub. L.Tooltip Public Law (United States) 103–3, 29 U.S.C. § 2601, and 29 CFR 825) with the enforcement of the bill to start six months later on August 5, 1993.

The United States Congress passed the Act with the understanding that “it is important for the development of children and the family unit that fathers and mothers be able to participate in early childrearing … [and] the lack of employment policies to accommodate working parents can force individuals to choose between job security and parenting”.[4] It also stressed the Act was intended to provide leave protection for individuals “in a manner that accommodates the legitimate interests of employers”.[5]