Wikipedia
[…] Retrieved 2019-07-03.
  15. ^ a b c d "Fact Sheet #28: The Family and Medical Leave Act" (PDF). U.S. Department of Labor. 2012. Retrieved 21 August 2019.
  16. ^ https://www.dol.gov/sites/dolgov/files/WHD/legacy/files/2019_03_14_1A_FMLA.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  17. ^ https://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2014/02/25/11-17608.pdf
  18. ^ https://cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2014/02/25/11-17608.pdf[bare URL PDF]
  19. ^ 29 USC §2512(a)(2) and on adoption, see Kelley v Crosfield Catalysts 135 F2d 1202 (7th Circuit 1998) The same rules for federal employees were codified in 5 USC §§6381–6387.
  20. ^ "DoL Opinion".
  21. ^ . Dol.gov. Archived from the original on 2011-04-04. Retrieved 2014-08-06.
  22. ^ 29 USC §2612(a)(2)
  23. ^ 29 USC §2612(f) “the aggregate number of workweeks of leave to which both may be entitled may be limited to 12 workweeks”
  24. ^ 29 USC §2614(c). If an employee quits, the employer is enabled to recoup costs.
  25. ^ "Military Family Leave Provisions of the FMLA - Wage and Hour Division (WHD) - U.S. Department of Labor". www.dol.gov. Retrieved 2017-03-29.
  26. ^ 535 US 81 (2002)
  27. ^ 29 USC §2614(b).