Africa U-20 Cup of Nations
The U-20 Africa Cup of Nations officially known as TotalEnergies U-20 Africa Cup of Nations for sponsorship reason (previously known as the African Youth Championship or unofficially the African U-20 Championship) is the main international youth football competition for CAF nations, and is competed for by under 20 year olds. It is held every two years with the top 4 teams qualifying for the FIFA U-20 World Cup.
Organising body | CAF |
---|---|
Founded | 1979 |
Region | Africa |
Number of teams | 12 |
Current champions | Ghana (4th title) |
Most successful team(s) | Nigeria (7 titles) |
2023 Africa U-20 Cup of Nations |
History
From 1979 until 1989, the African representatives were determined purely on a home and away qualifying basis without a final tournament, with the African champions determined through the same qualification. Since 1991 there has been a qualifying stage followed by a final tournament played by 8 teams in a chosen country.
On 6 August 2015, the CAF Executive Committee decided to change the name of the tournament from the African Youth Championship to the U-20 Africa Cup of Nations, similar to the senior's version, Africa Cup of Nations.[1]
In July 2016, Total has secured an eight-year sponsorship package from the Confederation of African Football (CAF) to support 10 of its principal competitions, including the U-20 Africa Cup of Nations Champions League, renamed Total U-20 Africa Cup of Nations.[2]
Tournament summary
African U-21 Qualifying for World Cup
Edition | Year | Host nation | Qualification 1 | Qualification 2 | World Cup host | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
To World Cup | Score | Not to World Cup | To World Cup | Score | Not to World Cup | |||||||||
1 | 1977 Details[3] | Home sites | Morocco | 1–0 | Guinea | Ivory Coast | 0–1 | Egypt | Tunisia | |||||
3–0 | 3–2 (abd) |
African U-21 Cup of Nations
Edition | Year | Host nation | Final | Third Place | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second Place | |||||||
2 | 1979 Details | Home sites | Algeria | 2–1 | Guinea | Ethiopia | Nigeria | ||
2–3 | |||||||||
3 | 1981 Details | Home sites | Egypt | 2–0 | Cameroon | Algeria | Nigeria | ||
1–1 | |||||||||
4 | 1983 Details | Home sites | Nigeria | 2–2 | Ivory Coast | Algeria | Guinea | ||
2–1 | |||||||||
5 | 1985 Details | Home sites | Nigeria | 1–1 | Tunisia | Ivory Coast | Ethiopia | ||
2–1 | |||||||||
6 | 1987 Details | Home sites | Nigeria | 2–1 | Togo | Morocco | Somalia | ||
3–0 | |||||||||
7 | 1989 Details | Home sites | Nigeria | 2–0 | Mali | Algeria | Ivory Coast | ||
2–1 |
African U-21 Championship
Edition | Year | Host nation | Final | Third Place Match | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second Place | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place | |||||
8 | 1991 Details | Egypt | Egypt | 2–1 | Ivory Coast | Ghana | 2–0 | Zambia | ||
9 | 1993 Details | Mauritius | Ghana | 2–0 | Cameroon | Egypt | 3–0 | Ethiopia | ||
10 | 1995 Details | Nigeria | Cameroon | 4–0 | Burundi | Nigeria | 1–0 | Mali | ||
11 | 1997 Details | Morocco | Morocco | 1–0 | South Africa | Ivory Coast | 2–0 | Ghana | ||
12 | 1999 Details | Ghana | Ghana | 1–0 | Nigeria | Cameroon | 2–1 | Zambia | ||
13 | 2001 Details | Ethiopia | Angola | 2–0 | Ghana | Egypt | 2–0 | Ethiopia |
African U-20 Championship
Edition | Year | Host nation | Final | Third Place Match | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second Place | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place | |||||
14 | 2003 Details | Burkina Faso | Egypt | 4–3 (a.e.t.) | Ivory Coast | Mali | 1–1 (5–4 p) | Burkina Faso | ||
15 | 2005 Details | Benin | Nigeria | 2–0 | Egypt | Benin | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–3 p) | Morocco | ||
16 | 2007 Details | Republic of the Congo | Congo | 1–0 | Nigeria | Gambia | 3–1 | Zambia | ||
17 | 2009 Details | Rwanda | Ghana | 2–0 | Cameroon | Nigeria | 2–1 | South Africa | ||
18 | 2011[4] Details | South Africa | Nigeria | 3–2 (a.e.t.) | Cameroon | Egypt | 1–0 | Mali | ||
19 | 2013 Details | Algeria | Egypt | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (5–4 p) | Ghana | Nigeria | 2–1 | Mali | ||
20 | 2015 Details | Senegal | Nigeria | 1–0 | Senegal | Ghana | 3–1 | Mali |
Africa U-20 Cup of Nations
Edition | Year | Host nation | Final | Third Place Match | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Champion | Score | Second Place | Third Place | Score | Fourth Place | |||||
21 | 2017 Details | Zambia | Zambia | 2–0 | Senegal | Guinea | 2–1 | South Africa | ||
22 | 2019 Details | Niger[5] | Mali | 1–1 (a.e.t.) (3–2 p) | Senegal | South Africa | 0–0 (5–3 p) | Nigeria | ||
23 | 2021 Details | Mauritania[6][7] | Ghana | 2–0 | Uganda | Gambia | 0–0 (a.e.t.) (4–2 p) | Tunisia | ||
24 | 2023 Details | Egypt | Future event | Future event |
Performance by nation
Rank | Team | Champions | Runners-up | Third-place | Fourth-place | Semi-finalists |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Nigeria | 7 (1983, 1985, 1987, 1989, 2005, 2011, 2015) | 2 (1999, 2007) | 3 (1995*, 2009, 2013) | 1 (2019) | 2 (1979, 1981) |
2 | Ghana | 4 (1993, 1999*, 2009, 2021) | 2 (2001, 2013) | 2 (1991, 2015) | 1 (1997) | – |
3 | Egypt | 4 (1981, 1991*, 2003, 2013) | 1 (2005) | 3 (1993, 2001, 2011) | – | – |
4 | Cameroon | 1 (1995) | 4 (1981, 1993, 2009, 2011) | 1 (1999) | – | – |
5 | Mali | 1 (2019) | 1 (1989) | 1 (2003) | 4 (1995, 2011, 2013, 2015) | – |
6 | Zambia | 1 (2017*) | – | – | 3 (1991, 1999, 2007) | – |
7 | Algeria | 1 (1979) | – | – | – | 3 (1981, 1983, 1989) |
8 | Morocco | 1 (1997*) | – | – | 1 (2005) | 1 (1987) |
9 | Angola | 1 (2001) | – | – | – | – |
Congo | 1 (2007*) | – | – | – | – | |
11 | Ivory Coast | – | 3 (1983, 1991, 2003) | 1 (1997) | – | 2 (1985, 1989) |
12 | Senegal | – | 3 (2015*, 2017, 2019) | – | – | – |
13 | South Africa | – | 1 (1997) | 1 (2019) | 2 (2009, 2017) | – |
14 | Guinea | – | 1 (1979) | 1 (2017) | – | 1 (1983) |
15 | Tunisia | – | 1 (1985) | – | 1 (2021) | – |
16 | Togo | – | 1 (1987) | – | – | – |
Burundi | – | 1 (1995) | – | – | – | |
Uganda | – | 1 (2021) | – | – | – | |
19 | Gambia | – | – | 2 (2007, 2021) | – | – |
20 | Benin | – | – | 1 (2005*) | – | – |
21 | Ethiopia | – | – | – | 2 (1993, 2001*) | 2 (1979, 1985) |
22 | Somalia | – | – | – | – | 1 (1987) |
23 | Burkina Faso | – | – | – | 1 (2003*) | – |
- * = As hosts
Participating nations
Team | 1979 | 1981 | 1983 | 1985 | 1987 | 1989 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007 | 2009 | 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021 | 2023 | Years |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | 1st | SF | SF | 1R | × | SF | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | GS | × | • | • | • | • | 6 | |
Angola | × | × | 1R | 1R | × | PR | × | × | • | • | GS | 1st | • | GS | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 6 |
Benin | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | × | × | • | × | × | × | 3rd | × | • | • | GS | • | × | • | • | q | 3 |
Burkina Faso | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | × | • | 4th | • | GS | • | • | • | • | • | GS | QF | • | 4 |
Burundi | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | 2nd | • | × | • | × | • | • | • | × | • | • | GS | • | • | 2 | |
Cameroon | 2R | 2nd | QF | QF | 1R | 1R | GS | 2nd | 1st | • | 3rd | GS | • | • | GS | 2nd | 2nd | • | • | GS | • | QF | 16 | |
Central African Republic | × | 2R | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | × | × | × | • | QF | 2 | |
Congo | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | × | × | × | 1st | • | • | • | GS | • | • | • | 2 | ||
DR Congo | × | × | × | × | × | 1R | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | GS | • | • | • | • | 2 | |
Egypt | 1R | 1st | QF | 1R | QF | QF | 1st | 3rd | • | GS | • | 3rd | 1st | 2nd | GS | GS | 3rd | 1st | • | GS | • | × | q | 18 |
Equatorial Guinea | × | 2R | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | × | • | × | • | × | × | × | • | • | 1 | ||
Eswatini | × | × | 1R | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | • | • | 1 |
Ethiopia | SF | 1R | × | SF | 1R | × | GS | 4th | • | • | • | 4th | • | × | • | × | × | × | • | • | • | • | • | 7 |
Gabon | × | PR | 1R | × | × | QF | × | × | × | • | • | GS | × | • | • | • | GS | • | • | • | × | × | 5 | |
Gambia | × | × | 1R | PR | × | × | • | × | × | × | × | • | × | • | 3rd | • | GS | × | • | • | 3rd | q | 6 | |
Ghana | × | × | × | 1R | QF | 3rd | 1st | • | 4th | 1st | 2nd | GS | • | • | 1st | GS | 2nd | 3rd | • | GS | 1st | • | 14 | |
Guinea | 2nd | 1R | SF | QF | 1R | 1R | × | GS | • | GS | × | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 3rd | • | • | • | 9 | |
Ivory Coast | × | × | 2nd | SF | QF | SF | 2nd | × | • | 3rd | • | × | 2nd | GS | GS | GS | • | • | GS | • | • | • | • | 11 |
Kenya | 1R | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | × | • | × | • | × | × | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | × | 1 | |
Lesotho | × | × | × | × | × | QF | • | × | • | × | • | • | × | GS | • | • | GS | × | × | • | • | • | • | 3 |
Liberia | × | × | × | × | PR | × | × | × | × | • | × | × | × | × | • | × | • | • | • | • | × | • | 1 | |
Libya | 1R | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | • | • | • | × | • | • | • | • | • | • | 1 |
Malawi | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | × | GS | • | × | × | • | • | • | × | • | × | • | • | • | 1 |
Mali | × | × | × | × | × | 2nd | • | • | 4th | GS | GS | GS | 3rd | GS | • | GS | 4th | 4th | 4th | GS | 1st | • | • | 13 |
Mauritania | × | 1R | × | × | 1R | × | • | • | × | • | × | × | × | × | • | • | × | • | • | • | • | GS | • | 3 |
Mauritius | 2R | × | × | × | × | × | × | GS | GS | • | × | • | × | × | • | • | • | • | × | • | • | × | • | 3 |
Morocco | 2R | 1R | QF | QF | SF | 1R | • | GS | • | 1st | • | • | 4th | GS | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | QF | • | 11 |
Mozambique | × | × | × | PR | QF | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | GS | q | 4 |
Namibia | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | GS | • | 1 |
Niger | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | × | • | × | × | × | × | • | • | × | • | • | • | GS | • | • | 1 | |
Nigeria | SF | SF | 1st | 1st | 1st | 1st | × | GS | 3rd | • | 2nd | GS | • | 1st | 2nd | 3rd | 1st | 3rd | 1st | • | 4th | • | q | 18 |
Rwanda | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | × | × | • | • | GS | • | • | • | • | • | × | × | 1 |
Senegal | × | × | PR | × | × | PR | • | GS | GS | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 2nd | 2nd | 2nd | • | q | 8 |
Somalia | × | × | × | × | SF | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | • | × | 1 |
South Africa | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | 2nd | • | GS | GS | • | • | 4th | GS | • | GS | 4th | 3rd | • | • | 8 |
South Sudan | Country didn't exist: part of Sudan | × | × | × | • | • | q | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
Sudan | × | × | 1R | 1R | × | × | × | × | • | GS | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | GS | • | • | • | 4 |
Tanzania | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | × | • | • | • | • | × | × | × | • | • | • | × | • | GS | • | 1 |
Togo | × | 1R | 1R | × | 2nd | × | × | • | • | × | • | × | • | × | • | × | • | × | • | × | • | • | • | 3 |
Tunisia | 2R | 2R | 1R | 2nd | QF | 1R | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | 4th | q | 8 | |
Uganda | × | × | × | PR | PR | × | • | • | × | × | • | • | • | × | × | • | • | • | × | • | 2nd | q | 4 | |
Zambia | × | × | × | 1R | 1R | × | 4th | × | GS | GS | 4th | • | • | • | 4th | • | • | • | GS | 1st | • | • | q | 10 |
Zimbabwe | × | 2R | QF | QF | × | • | • | × | • | × | × | • | • | • | • | × | × | × | • | • | • | × | 3 |
- Legend
- 1st – Champions
- 2nd – Runners-up
- 3rd – Third place
- 4th – Fourth place
- SF – Semi-finals
- QF – Quarter-finals
- GS – Group stage
- PR – Preliminary round
- 1R – First round
- 2R – Second round
- q – Qualified
- — Hosts
- × – Did not enter
- • – Did not qualify
- × – Withdrew before qualification
- — Withdrew after qualification
- — Disqualified after qualification
Participating nations by year of debut
Participating nations by Debut (Until 1989, counted Round 1, after 1991 counting Final 16)
Before 1989
- 1979: Algeria, Guinea, Ethiopia, Nigeria, Egypt, Libya, Kenya, Morocco, Mauritius, Cameroon, Tunisia
- 1981: Togo, Equatorial Guinea, Zimbabwe, Mauritania, Central African Republic
- 1983: Gambia, Sudan, Gabon, Swaziland, Ivory Coast, Angola
- 1985: Zambia, Ghana
- 1987: Somalia
- 1989: Congo, Mali, Lesotho
After 1991
- 1991: Ivory Coast, Cameroon, Ghana, Zambia, Egypt (hosts), Ethiopia
- 1993: Nigeria, Mauritius (hosts), Morocco, Senegal
- 1995: Guinea, Burundi, Mali
- 1997: South Africa, Sudan
- 1999: Malawi, Angola
- 2003: Gabon, Burkina Faso
- 2005: Lesotho, Benin (hosts)
- 2007: Gambia, Congo (hosts)
- 2009: Rwanda (hosts)
- 2011: No new team
- 2013: Algeria, DR Congo
- 2015: No new team
- 2017: No new team
- 2019: Niger (hosts)
- 2021: Central African Republic, Mauritania (hosts), Mozambique, Namibia, Tanzania, Tunisia, Uganda
Player awards
Year | Player of the tournament | Top goalscorer | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1991 | Moustafa Sadek | |||
1993 | ||||
1995 | ||||
1997 | Benni McCarthy | Benni McCarthy | ||
1999 | Ousmane Bangoura | |||
2001 | Pedro Mantorras | |||
2003 | Emad Moteab | |||
2005 | Mouhcine Iajour | |||
2007 | Fabrice N'Guessi[9] | Fwayo Tembo | ||
2009 | Ransford Osei | Ransford Osei | ||
2011 | Edgar Salli | Uche Nwofor | ||
2013 | Saleh Gomaa | Aminu Umar | ||
2015 | Yaw Yeboah | Musa Muhammed | ||
2017 | Patson Daka | Luther Singh | ||
2019 | Moussa N'Diaye | Youssouph Mamadou Badji | ||
2021 | Abdul Fatawu Issahaku | Derrick Kakooza |
FIFA U-20 World Cup performances
Team | 1977 | 1979 | 1981 | 1983 | 1985 | 1987 | 1989 | 1991 | 1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007 | 2009 | 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2023 | Total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Algeria | QF | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Angola | R2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Benin | R1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Burkina Faso | R2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Burundi | R1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Cameroon | R1 | R1 | QF | R2 | R1 | R2 | 6 | |||||||||||||||||
Congo | R2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Egypt | QF | R1 | 3rd | R2 | R1 | R2 | R2 | R1 | 8 | |||||||||||||||
Ethiopia | R1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Gambia | R2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ghana | 2nd | 4th | QF | 2nd | 1st | 3rd | R2 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||
Guinea | R1 | R1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Ivory Coast | R1 | R1 | R1 | R1 | R2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
Mali | R1 | 3rd | R1 | R1 | R1 | 3rd | QF | 6 | ||||||||||||||||
Morocco | R1 | R2 | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Nigeria | R1 | 3rd | R1 | 2nd | QF | 2nd | QF | R2 | QF | R2 | R2 | R2 | 12 | |||||||||||
Senegal | 4th | R2 | QF | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
South Africa | R1 | R2 | R1 | R1 | 4 | |||||||||||||||||||
Togo | R1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tunisia | R1 | R1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Zambia | R1 | R2 | QF | 3 |
- Legend
|
|
See also
References
- ^ "Decisions of CAF Executive Committee on 6 August 2015". CAF. 9 August 2015.
- ^ "Total to sponsor CAF competitions for the next eight years". Africa News. Africa News. 21 July 2016. Retrieved 21 July 2016.
- ^ . Archived from the original on 24 October 2012. Retrieved 3 August 2012.
- ^ "Nigeria win superb Africa Youth Championship final". BBC. 1 May 2011. Retrieved 5 April 2012.
- ^ "CAF Executive Committee decisions of 26 May 2015". CAF. 27 May 2015.
- ^ "CAN 2019 : un dernier sursis pour le Cameroun ?" (in French). CamFoot. 29 September 2018.
- ^ "Decisions of CAF Executive Commitee [sic] - 27 & 28 September 2018". CAF. 29 September 2018.
- ^ José Luis Pierrend (15 July 2011). "African Youth Championship". RSSSF. Retrieved 28 November 2011.
- ^ "Ambitious Ondama targets Congolese triumph". FIFA.com. 30 April 2007. Retrieved 12 March 2013.[dead link]
External links
- Official website
- Results of all tournaments by RSSSF