Wikipedia
[…] Although there is usually no statute of limitations for murder (particularly first-degree murder), judges have been known to dismiss murder charges in cold cases if they feel that the delay violates the defendant's right to a speedy trial.[56] For example, waiting many years for an alibi witness to die before commencing a murder trial would be unconstitutional.[citation needed]

Military law

Under the U.S. Uniform Code of Military Justice (UCMJ), desertion has no statute of limitations.[57]

Maritime Injury Law

Under 46 U.S. Code § 30106, "Except as otherwise provided by law, a civil action for damages for personal injury or death arising out of a maritime tort must be brought within 3 years after the cause of action arose." There are some exceptions to this, primarily with regard to Jones Act cases filed against the government, in which case the statute of limitations can be less than 2 years.[58]

State laws
State Misdemeanor Felony Notes
Connecticut 1 year[59]
  • Terrorism resulting in death: 55 years