Wikipedia
[…] Live Blocking Injunction edit

An injunction described by the European Commission as allowing the repeated blocking of a website every time a live broadcast is in progress. These injunctions are generally used during live sporting events.[35]

See also edit

Notes edit

  1. ^ It is sometimes also available as a legal remedy, known as a "legal injunction" or "injunction at law." In that case, injunctive relief would have been extended to law either by statute or through common-law courts borrowing from equity.

References edit

  1. ^ 28 U.S.C. § 2342 ("The court of appeals ... has exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part), or to determine the validity of...."); 8 U.S.C. § 1252(f) ("Limit on injunctive relief'); Jennings v. Rodriguez, 583 U.S. ___, ___, 138 S.Ct. 830, 851 (2018); Wheaton College v.