Sydney International
The Sydney International (formerly known as the Championship of New South Wales and New South Wales Open, with various title sponsors), formerly sponsored as the Apia International Sydney from 2012 to 2017,[1] is a professional tennis tournament in Sydney, Australia. The tournament was played annually at the Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre in Sydney Olympic Park. It is one of the oldest tennis tournaments in the world, dating to 1885. In 2020 and 2021, the tournament was briefly replaced by the ATP Cup, before briefly returning in 2022 and has since been replaced in both men's and women's calendars by the United Cup.
Sydney International | |||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tournament information | |||||||||
Founded | 1885 | ||||||||
Location | Sydney Australia | ||||||||
Venue | SCG (1885–1907) Double Bay (1908–1921) White City Stadium (1922–1999) Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre (since 2000) | ||||||||
Surface | Grass – outdoors (1885–1988) Hard – outdoors (since 1989) | ||||||||
Website | Official website | ||||||||
Current champions (2022) | |||||||||
Men's singles | Aslan Karatsev | ||||||||
Women's singles | Paula Badosa | ||||||||
Men's doubles | John Peers Filip Polášek | ||||||||
Women's doubles | Anna Danilina Beatriz Haddad Maia | ||||||||
| |||||||||
|
The Sydney International was most recently held in 2022 as an ATP 250 event on the men's tour and a WTA 500 event on the women's tour.[2] The tournament is held annually in January immediately prior to the Australian Open as a lead up tournament as part of the Australian Open Series.
History edit
The model for the Sydney International was formed in 1885 when colonial officials decided there was a need to discover the best tennis player in each of the colonies and to use the tournament to assist with selection to the Australasia Davis Cup team, however the first time the tournament was played as a permanent annual event was in 1935. Between 1970 and 1989 it was part of the Grand Prix tennis circuit and a Grand Prix Super Series tournament from 1970 to 1971.
The tournament was not included on the men's or women's schedule for the 2020 and 2021 seasons, as the new ATP Cup took place in the same period.[3] The tournament briefly returned in 2022 as the Sydney Tennis Classic, before being replaced by the mixed-gender event, United Cup since 2023.[4]
Tournament locations edit
The inaugural edition of the tournament was played in May 1885 at the "Association Ground" in Moore Park, part of the Sydney Cricket Ground.[5] In 1908 control of the tournament was handed over to the NSW Tennis Association and the event moved to its location at Double Bay.[6] From 1922 until 1999 the event was hosted at the White City complex, close to the Sydney central business district.
Since the 2000 edition, the event was played at the Sydney Olympic Park Tennis Centre, in Sydney Olympic Park, a suburb of Western Sydney and formerly part of the suburb of Homebush Bay, which was constructed for the tennis events at the 2000 Summer Olympics. The venue consists of 15 outdoor courts and a centre court along with an administrative building, for the whole of Tennis NSW.
Past finals edit
Men's singles edit
Year | Champions | Runners-up | Score | |
---|---|---|---|---|
2023 | Not held | |||
2022 | Aslan Karatsev | Andy Murray | 6–3, 6–3 | |
2020–2021 | Not held | |||
2019 | Alex de Minaur | Andreas Seppi | 7–5, 7–6(7–5) | |
2018 | Daniil Medvedev | Alex de Minaur | 1–6, 6–4, 7–5 | |
2017 | Gilles Müller | Daniel Evans | 7–6(7–5), 6–2 | |
2016 | Viktor Troicki (2) | Grigor Dimitrov | 2–6, 6–1, 7–6(9–7) | |
2015 | Viktor Troicki | Mikhail Kukushkin | 6–2, 6–3 | |
2014 | Juan Martín del Potro | Bernard Tomic | 6–3, 6–1 | |
2013 | Bernard Tomic | Kevin Anderson | 6–3, 6–7(2–7), 6–3 | |
2012 | Jarkko Nieminen | Julien Benneteau | 6–2, 7–5 | |
2011 | Gilles Simon | Viktor Troicki | 7–5, 7–6(7–4) | |
2010 | Marcos Baghdatis | Richard Gasquet | 6–4, 7–6(7–2) | |
2009 | David Nalbandian | Jarkko Nieminen | 6–3, 6–7, 6–2 | |
2008 | Dmitry Tursunov | Chris Guccione | 7–6, 7–6 | |
2007 | James Blake (2) | Carlos Moyá (3) | 6–3, 5–7, 6–1 | |
2006 | James Blake | Igor Andreev | 6–2, 3–6, 7–6 | |
2005 | Lleyton Hewitt (4) | Ivo Minář | 7–5, 6–0 | |
2004 | Lleyton Hewitt (3) | Carlos Moyá (2) | 4–3, Ret. | |
2003 | Lee Hyung-taik | Juan Carlos Ferrero | 4–6, 7–6, 7–6 | |
2002 | Roger Federer | Juan Ignacio Chela | 6–3, 6–3 | |
2001 | Lleyton Hewitt (2) | Magnus Norman | 6–4, 6–1 | |
2000 | Lleyton Hewitt | Jason Stoltenberg | 6–4, 6–0 | |
1999 | Todd Martin (2) | Àlex Corretja | 6–3, 7–6 | |
1998 | Karol Kučera | Tim Henman | 7–5, 6–4 | |
1997 | Tim Henman | Carlos Moyá | 6–3, 6–1 | |
1996 | Todd Martin | Goran Ivanišević | 5–7, 6–3, 6–4 | |
1995 | Patrick McEnroe | Richard Fromberg | 6–2, 7–6 | |
1994 | Pete Sampras (2) | Ivan Lendl | 7–6, 6–4 | |
1993 | Pete Sampras | Thomas Muster | 7–6, 6–1 | |
1992 | Emilio Sánchez | Guy Forget | 6–3, 6–4 | |
1991 | Guy Forget | Michael Stich | 6–3, 6–4 | |
1990 | Yannick Noah | Carl-Uwe Steeb | 5–7, 6–3, 6–4 | |
1989 | Aaron Krickstein | Andrei Cherkasov (2) | 6–4, 6–2 | |
1988 | John Fitzgerald (2) | Andrei Chesnokov | 6–3, 6–4 | |
1987 | Miloslav Mečíř | Peter Doohan | 6–2, 6–4 | |
1986 | Not Held | |||
1985 | Henri Leconte | Kelly Evernden | 6–7, 6–2, 6–3 | |
1984 | John Fitzgerald | Sammy Giammalva Jr. | 6–3, 6–3 | |
1983 | Joakim Nyström | Mike Bauer | 2–6, 6–3, 6–1 | |
1982 | John Alexander | John Fitzgerald | 4–6, 7–6, 6–4 | |
1981 | Tim Wilkison (2) | Chris Lewis | 6–4, 7–6, 6–3 | |
1980 | Fritz Buehning | Brian Teacher (2) | 6–3, 6–7, 7–6 | |
1979 | Phil Dent (2) | Hank Pfister | 6–4, 6–4, 7–5 | |
1978 | Tim Wilkison | Kim Warwick | 6–3, 6–3, 6–7, 3–6, 6–2 | |
1977 | Roscoe Tanner | Brian Teacher | 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–7, 6–4 | |
1976 | Tony Roche (4) | Dick Stockton | 6–3, 3–6, 6–3, 6–4 | |
1975 | Ross Case | John Marks | 6–2, 6–1, | |
1974Dec | Tony Roche (3) | Phil Dent | 7–6, 4–6, 3–6, 6–2, 8–6 | |
1974Jan | Geoff Masters | Colin Dibley | 6–1, 6–4, 6–2 | |
1973 | Malcolm Anderson | Ken Rosewall | 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 | |
1972 | Alexander Metreveli | Patrice Dominguez | 6–4, 6–4, 3–6, 6–1 | |
1971 | Phil Dent | John Alexander | 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 | |
1970 | Rod Laver (2) | Ken Rosewall | 3–6, 6–2, 3–6, 6–2, 6–3[7] | |
1969 | Tony Roche (2) | Rod Laver | 6–4, 4–6, 9–7, 12–10 | |
Open Era | ||||
1968 | Not Held | |||
1967 | Tony Roche | Roy Emerson (4) | 8–6, 6–1, 8–6 | |
1966 | Fred Stolle (2) | John Newcombe | 12–10, 6–0, 6–0 | |
1965 | John Newcombe | Arthur Ashe | 6–8, 6–2, 7–5, 6–1 | |
1964 | Fred Stolle | Roy Emerson (3) | 4–6, 6–3, 11–9, 6–8, 6–3 | |
1963 | Dennis Ralston | Mike Sangster | 6–8, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 | |
1962 | Neale Fraser (3) | Ken Fletcher | 6–4, 7–5, 3–6, 4–6, 6–3 | |
1961 | Rod Laver | Roy Emerson (2) | 8–6, 6–3, 3–6, 4–6, 6–4 | |
1960 | Neale Fraser (2) | Barry MacKay | 10–8, 6–4, 7–5 | |
1959 | Neale Fraser | Roy Emerson | 11–9, 8–6, 6–3 | |
1958 | Ashley Cooper (2) | Earl "Butch" Buchholz | 6–0, 6–1, 7–9, 6–2 | |
1957 | Ashley Cooper | Neale Fraser (2) | 6–4, 6–3, 6–3 | |
1956 | Ken Rosewall | Neale Fraser | 6–4, 7–5, 6–4 | |
1955 | Lew Hoad (2) | Ken Rosewall (2) | 6–2, 6–3, 2–6, 6–1 | |
1954 | Rex Hartwig | Mervyn Rose | 6–3, 6–4, 8–6 | |
1953 | Lew Hoad | Ken Rosewall | 8–6, 4–6, 9–7, 10–8 | |
1952 | Frank Sedgman | Ken McGregor | 6–2, 4–6, 6–4, 6–2 | |
1951 | Vic Seixas | Mervyn Rose | 4–6, 9–7, 4–6, 7–5, 6–3 | |
1950 | Art Larsen | Frank Sedgman (2) | 3–6, 6–4, 6–3, 6–2 | |
1949 | John Bromwich (7) | Bill Sidwell | 6–3, 10–8, 3–6, 6–3 | |
1948 | John Bromwich (6) | Frank Sedgman | 6–4, 6–1, 7–5 | |
1947 | Adrian Quist | James Brink | 6–4, 6–2, 2–6, 4–6, 6–3 | |
1946 | John Bromwich (5) | Dinny Pails | 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 | |
1945 | Dinny Pails | John Bromwich (2) | 6–1, 6–2, 6–4 | |
1944– 1941 | Not Held | |||
1940 | John Bromwich (4) | Adrian Quist (4) | 6–3, 4–6, 10–8, 6–8, 6–1 | |
1939 | John Bromwich (3) | Adrian Quist (3) | 2–6, 6–0, 6–4, 6–0 | |
1938 | John Bromwich (2) | Adrian Quist (2) | 6–2, 6–4, 6–1 | |
1937 | John Bromwich | Adrian Quist | 4–6, 6–4, 6–1, 2–6, 7–5 | |
1936 | Jack Crawford (7) | John Bromwich | 6–4, 3–6, 1–6, 11–9, 6–2 | |
1935 | Adrian Quist | Harry Hopman (3) | 6–3, 6–1, 3–6, 8–10, 6–2 | |
1934 | Jack Crawford (6) | Fred Perry | 7–5, 2–6, 6–3, 1–6, 7–5 | |
1933 | Jack Crawford (5) | Harry Hopman (2) | 6–4, 8–6, 7–5 | |
1932Nov | Ellsworth Vines | Wilmer Allison | 4–6, 6–1, 2–6, 6–4, 7–5 | |
1932Mar | Jack Crawford (4) | W. B. Walker | 6–2, 6–3, 8–6 | |
1931 | Jack Crawford (3) | Harry Hopman | 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 6–4 | |
1930 | Jack Cummings | Edgar Moon | 6–1, 6–0, 7–5 | |
1929 | Jack Crawford (2) | Clifford Sproule | 6–1, 6–3, 6–3 | |
1928 | Fred Kalms (2) | James Willard (2) | 6–1, 6–4, 2–6, 3–6, 6–0 | |
1927 | Jack Crawford | Richard Schlesinger | 7–5, 1–6, 9–7, 5–7, 6–4 | |
1926 | Fred Kalms | Buster Andrews | 6–2, 6–4, 3–6, 6–4 | |
1925 | Norman Peach | A. Seiler | 6–4, 1–6, 4–6, 7–5, 8–6 | |
1924 | Gerald Patterson (2) | James Willard | 6–4, 7–9, 6–2, 6–0 | |
1923 | James Anderson (3) | Norman Peach (2) | 6–4, 6–3, 6–0 | |
1922 | Ronald Thomas | Norman Peach | 2–6, 6–3, 6–3, 6–8, 6–3 | |
1921 | Gerald Patterson | John Hawks | walkover | |
1920 | R. Neil | Eric Pockley | 6–4, 4–6, 6–1, 6–3 | |
1919 | James Anderson (2) | R. Neil | 9–7, 2–6, 7–5, 6–1 | |
1918– 1916 | Not Held | |||
1915 | Henry Marsh | Alfred Jones (2) | 3–6, 6–4, 6–4, 0–6, 6–4 | |
1914 | James Anderson | Alfred Jones | 7–5, 3–6, 6–1, 6–3 | |
1913 | Arthur O'Hara Wood | James Anderson | 6–3, 3–6, 6–1, 3–6, 6–0 | |
1912 | Alfred Jones | Ashley Campbell | 6–2, 3–6, 8–6, 2–1 retired | |
1911 | Ashley Campbell | Horace Rice (5) | 8–6, 6–3, 6–1 | |
1910 | Harry Parker | Horace Rice (4) | 6–3, 4–6, 2–6, 8–6, 9–7 | |
1909 | Rodney Heath (2) | Granville G. Sharp | 6–1, 3–6, 6–1, 0–6, 6–3 | |
1908 | Rodney Heath | Horace Rice (3) | 6–3, 6–4, 7–9, 6–4 | |
1907 | Horace Rice | Harry Parker | 6–4, 6–3, 3–6, 5–7, 6–1 | |
1906 | Granville G. Sharp (3) | Stanley Doust | 6–1, 6–2, 6–2 | |
1905 | Not Held | |||
1904 | Granville G. Sharp (2) | Horace Rice (2) | 6–3, 6–4, 6–2 | |
1903 | Granville G. Sharp | Barney Murphy | ||
1902 | Wilberforce Eaves | August Kearney | 6–0, 7–5, 1–6, 6–2 | |
1901 | August Kearney (2) | Horace M. Rice | 8–6, 1–6, 5–7, 6–1, 6–0 | |
1900 | Horace Rice | Leslie Poidevin | 6–0, 6–1, 3–6, 6–4 | |
1899 | August Kearney | David L. Gaden | 6–1, 6–0, 12–10 | |
1898 | Henry R. Crossman (3) | Alfred Dunlop | 14–12, 6–1, 6–2 | |
1897 | Albert Curtis | Henry R. Crossman | 6–1, 6–0, 6–4 | |
1896 | Henry R. Crossman (2) | Horace Rice | 6–3, 4–6, 6–1, 4–6, 6–0 | |
1895 | Henry R. Crossman | Dudley Webb (3) | 6–4, 6–2, 6–3 | |
1894 | Dudley Webb (5) | Ben Green (3) | 5–7, 6–0, 6–2, 6–4 | |
1893 | Dudley Webb (4) | Ben Green (2) | 2–6, 5–7, 6–2, 6–3, 7–5 | |
1892 | Dudley Webb (3) | Ben Green | 6–4, 2–6, 5–7, 10–8, 9–7 | |
1891 | Wilberforce Eaves | Dudley Webb (2) | 3–6, 6–3, 6–4, 8–6 | |
1890 | Dudley Webb (2) | Herbert E. Webb | 6–2, 6–3, 6–2 | |
1889 | Arthur Gideon Hugh Colquhoun | Dudley Webb | 6–2, 0–6, 6–3, 6–2 | |
1888 | Dudley Webb | Charles W. Cropper | 6–0, 6–4, 7–5 | |
1887 | Charles W. Cropper (2) | Robert D. Fitzgerald | 6–4, 6–2, 6–0 | |
1886 | Charles W. Cropper | William John Bush Salmon | 6–0, 6–0, 5–7, 8–6 | |
1885 | William John Bush Salmon | Walter John C. Riddell | 1–6, 6–8, 6–3, 6–2, 6–3 |