1960 United States House of Representatives elections
The 1960 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives on November 8, 1960, to elect members to serve in the 87th United States Congress. They coincided with the election of President John F. Kennedy and was the first house election to feature all 50 current U.S. states.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 437 seats in the United States House of Representatives 219 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results: Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
There were 437 seats, the most in U.S. history: 435 from the reapportionment in accordance with the 1950 census, and one seat for each of the new states of Alaska and Hawaii.
Although Democrats retained control, it was the first time since 1908 that an incoming president's party lost seats in the House, which would not happen again until 1988.
Overall results Edit
262 | 175 |
Democratic | Republican |
Parties | Seats | Popular Vote | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1958 | 1960 | Change | Strength | Vote | % | Change | ||
Democratic | 283 | 262 | 21 | 60.0% | 35,125,032 | 54.8% | 1.2% | |
Republican | 153 | 175 | 22 | 40.0% | 28,750,866 | 44.8% | 1.2% | |
Liberal | 0 | 0 | 126,332 | 0.2% | ||||
Constitution | 0 | 0 | 61,506 | 0.1% | 0.1% | |||
Conservative | 0 | 0 | 15,502 | <0.1% | ||||
Social Democratic | 0 | 0 | 12,700 | <0.1% | ||||
Socialist Labor | 0 | 0 | 8,166 | <0.1% | ||||
Prohibition | 0 | 0 | 4,841 | <0.1% | ||||
Independent Anti-Tax | 0 | 0 | 1,851 | <0.1% | ||||
Independent | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1,394 | <0.1% | 0.1% | ||
Independent American | 0 | 0 | 892 | <0.1% | ||||
Tax Cut | 0 | 0 | 363 | <0.1% | ||||
Others | 0 | 0 | 14,865 | <0.1% | 0.1% | |||
Total | 437 | 437 | 100.0% | 64,124,310 | 100.0% |
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
|
|
Special elections Edit
In these special elections, the winner was seated during 1960 or before January 3, 1961; ordered by election date, then state, then district.
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New York 23 | Isidore Dollinger | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent resigned December 31, 1959 to become Bronx County District Attorney. New member elected March 8, 1960. Democratic hold. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November; see below. |
|
Pennsylvania 17 | Alvin Bush | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent died November 3, 1959. New member elected April 26, 1960. Republican hold. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November; see below. |
|
Pennsylvania 18 | Richard M. Simpson | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent died January 7, 1960. New member elected April 26, 1960. Republican hold. Winner died June 19, 1960, and the seat remained vacant until another special election in November; see below. |
|
North Carolina 12 | David McKee Hall | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent died January 29, 1960. New member elected June 25, 1960. Democratic hold. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November; see below. |
|
Ohio 6 | James G. Polk | Democratic | 1930 1940 (retired) 1948 | Incumbent died April 28, 1959. New member elected November 8, 1960. Republican gain. Winner was not a candidate the same day to the next term; see below. |
|
Pennsylvania 18 | Douglas Elliott | Republican | 1960 (special) | Incumbent died June 19, 1960. New member elected November 8, 1960. Republican hold. Winner was also elected to the full term; see below. |
|
Washington 3 | Russell V. Mack | Republican | 1947 (special) | Incumbent died March 28, 1960. New member elected November 8, 1960. Democratic gain. Winner was also elected to the full term; see below. |
|
Alabama Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Alabama 1 | Frank W. Boykin | Democratic | 1935 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 2 | George M. Grant | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 3 | George W. Andrews | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 4 | Kenneth A. Roberts | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 5 | Albert Rains | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 6 | Armistead I. Selden Jr. | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 7 | Carl Elliott | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 8 | Robert E. Jones Jr. | Democratic | 1947 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 9 | George Huddleston Jr. | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alaska Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Alaska at-large | Ralph Rivers | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Arizona 1 | John J. Rhodes | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona 2 | Stewart Udall | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Arkansas 1 | Ezekiel C. Gathings | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 2 | Wilbur Mills | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 3 | James William Trimble | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 4 | Oren Harris | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 5 | Dale Alford | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 6 | William F. Norrell | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
California 1 | Clem Miller | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 2 | Harold T. Johnson | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 3 | John E. Moss | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 4 | William S. Mailliard | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 5 | John F. Shelley | Democratic | 1949 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 6 | John F. Baldwin Jr. | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 7 | Jeffery Cohelan | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 8 | George P. Miller | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 9 | J. Arthur Younger | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 10 | Charles Gubser | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 11 | John J. McFall | Democratic | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 12 | B. F. Sisk | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 13 | Charles M. Teague | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 14 | Harlan Hagen | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 15 | Gordon L. McDonough | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 16 | Donald L. Jackson | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
California 17 | Cecil R. King | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 18 | Craig Hosmer | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 19 | Chet Holifield | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 20 | H. Allen Smith | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 21 | Edgar W. Hiestand | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 22 | Joseph F. Holt | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent retired. Democratic gain. |
|
California 23 | Clyde Doyle | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 24 | Glenard P. Lipscomb | Republican | 1953 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 25 | George A. Kasem | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
California 26 | James Roosevelt | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 27 | Harry R. Sheppard | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 28 | James B. Utt | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 29 | Dalip Singh Saund | Democratic | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 30 | Bob Wilson | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Colorado 1 | Byron G. Rogers | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 2 | Byron L. Johnson | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Colorado 3 | John Chenoweth | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 4 | Wayne N. Aspinall | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Connecticut 1 | Emilio Q. Daddario | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 2 | Chester B. Bowles | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent retired. Republican gain. |
|
Connecticut 3 | Robert Giaimo | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 4 | Donald J. Irwin | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Connecticut 5 | John S. Monagan | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut at-large | Frank Kowalski | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Delaware Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Delaware at-large | Harris McDowell | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Florida 1 | William C. Cramer | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 2 | Charles E. Bennett | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 3 | Bob Sikes | Democratic | 1940 1944 (resigned) 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 4 | Dante Fascell | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 5 | Syd Herlong | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 6 | Paul Rogers | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 7 | James A. Haley | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 8 | D. R. Matthews | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Georgia 1 | Prince H. Preston Jr. | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
Georgia 2 | J. L. Pilcher | Democratic | 1953 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 3 | Tic Forrester | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 4 | John Flynt | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 5 | James C. Davis | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 6 | Carl Vinson | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 7 | Harlan Mitchell | Democratic | 1958 | Retired to run for Georgia State Senator. Democratic hold. |
|
Georgia 8 | Iris Faircloth Blitch | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 9 | Phillip M. Landrum | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 10 | Paul Brown | Democratic | 1933 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Hawaii Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Hawaii at-large | Daniel Inouye | Democratic | 1959 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Idaho 1 | Gracie Pfost | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho 2 | Hamer H. Budge | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Illinois 1 | William L. Dawson | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 2 | Barratt O'Hara | Democratic | 1948 1950 (lost) 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 3 | William T. Murphy | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 4 | Ed Derwinski | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 5 | John C. Kluczynski | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 6 | Thomas J. O'Brien | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 7 | Roland V. Libonati | Democratic | 1957 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 8 | Dan Rostenkowski | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 9 | Sidney R. Yates | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 10 | Harold R. Collier | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 11 | Roman Pucinski | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 12 | Charles A. Boyle | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent died November 4, 1959. Democratic hold. |
|
Illinois 13 | Marguerite S. Church | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 14 | Elmer J. Hoffman | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 15 | Noah M. Mason | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 16 | Leo E. Allen | Republican | 1932 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Illinois 17 | Leslie C. Arends | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 18 | Robert H. Michel | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 19 | Robert B. Chiperfield | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 20 | Edna O. Simpson | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Illinois 21 | Peter F. Mack Jr. | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 22 | William L. Springer | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 23 | George E. Shipley | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 24 | Melvin Price | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 25 | Kenneth J. Gray | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Indiana 1 | Ray Madden | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 2 | Charles A. Halleck | Republican | 1935 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 3 | John Brademas | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 4 | E. Ross Adair | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 5 | J. Edward Roush | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 6 | Fred Wampler | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Indiana 7 | William G. Bray | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 8 | Winfield K. Denton | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 9 | Earl Hogan | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Indiana 10 | Randall S. Harmon | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Indiana 11 | Joseph W. Barr | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Iowa Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Iowa 1 | Fred Schwengel | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 2 | Leonard G. Wolf | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Iowa 3 | H. R. Gross | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 4 | John Henry Kyl | Republican | 1959 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 5 | Neal Smith | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 6 | Merwin Coad | Democratic | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 7 | Ben F. Jensen | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 8 | Charles B. Hoeven | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Kansas 1 | William H. Avery | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 2 | Newell A. George | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Kansas 3 | Denver D. Hargis | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Kansas 4 | Edward Herbert Rees | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Kansas 5 | J. Floyd Breeding | Democratic | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 6 | Wint Smith | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Kentucky Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Kentucky 1 | Frank Stubblefield | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 2 | William Natcher | Democratic | 1953 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 3 | Frank W. Burke | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 4 | Frank Chelf | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 5 | Brent Spence | Democratic | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 6 | John C. Watts | Democratic | 1951 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 7 | Carl D. Perkins | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 8 | Eugene Siler | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Louisiana 1 | F. Edward Hébert | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 2 | Hale Boggs | Democratic | 1940 1942 (lost) 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 3 | Edwin E. Willis | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 4 | Overton Brooks | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 5 | Otto Passman | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 6 | James H. Morrison | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 7 | T. Ashton Thompson | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 8 | Harold B. McSween | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost renomination, then replaced Earl Long on the ballot after he died. Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Maine 1 | James C. Oliver | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Maine 2 | Frank M. Coffin | Democratic | 1956 | Retired to run for Governor Republican gain. |
|
Maine 3 | Clifford McIntire | Republican | 1951 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Maryland 1 | Thomas Johnson | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 2 | Daniel Brewster | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 3 | Edward Garmatz | Democratic | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 4 | George Hyde Fallon | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 5 | Richard Lankford | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 6 | John R. Foley | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Maryland 7 | Samuel Friedel | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Massachusetts 1 | Silvio O. Conte | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 2 | Edward Boland | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 3 | Philip J. Philbin | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 4 | Harold Donohue | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 5 | Edith Nourse Rogers | Republican | 1925 | Incumbent died September 10, 1960. Republican hold. |
|
Massachusetts 6 | William H. Bates | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 7 | Thomas J. Lane | Democratic | 1941 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 8 | Torbert Macdonald | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 9 | Hastings Keith | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 10 | Laurence Curtis | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 11 | Tip O'Neill | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 12 | John W. McCormack | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 13 | James A. Burke | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 14 | Joseph W. Martin Jr. | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Michigan 1 | Thaddeus M. Machrowicz | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 2 | George Meader | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 3 | August E. Johansen | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 4 | Clare E. Hoffman | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 5 | Gerald Ford | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 6 | Charles E. Chamberlain | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 7 | James G. O'Hara | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 8 | Alvin Morell Bentley | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican hold. |
|
Michigan 9 | Robert P. Griffin | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 10 | Al Cederberg | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 11 | Victor A. Knox | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 12 | John B. Bennett | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 13 | Charles Diggs | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 14 | Louis C. Rabaut | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 15 | John Dingell | Democratic | 1955 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 16 | John Lesinski Jr. | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 17 | Martha Griffiths | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 18 | William Broomfield | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Minnesota Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Minnesota 1 | Al Quie | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 2 | Ancher Nelsen | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 3 | Roy Wier | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Minnesota 4 | Joseph Karth | Democratic (DFL) | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 5 | Walter Judd | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 6 | Fred Marshall | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 7 | H. Carl Andersen | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 8 | John Blatnik | Democratic (DFL) | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 9 | Odin Langen | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Mississippi 1 | Thomas Abernethy | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 2 | Jamie Whitten | Democratic | 1941 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 3 | Frank Ellis Smith | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 4 | John Bell Williams | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 5 | W. Arthur Winstead | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 6 | William M. Colmer | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Missouri 1 | Frank M. Karsten | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 2 | Thomas B. Curtis | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 3 | Leonor Sullivan | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 4 | William J. Randall | Democratic | 1959 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 5 | Richard W. Bolling | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 6 | William R. Hull Jr. | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 7 | Charles H. Brown | Democratic | 1956 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Missouri 8 | A. S. J. Carnahan | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
Missouri 9 | Clarence Cannon | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 10 | Paul C. Jones | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 11 | Morgan M. Moulder | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Montana 1 | Lee Metcalf | Democratic | 1952 | Retired to run for U.S. senator. Democratic hold. |
|
Montana 2 | LeRoy H. Anderson | Democratic | 1956 | Retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican gain. |
|
Nebraska Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Nebraska 1 | Phil Weaver | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 2 | Glenn Cunningham | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 3 | Lawrence Brock | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Nebraska 4 | Donald McGinley | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Nevada Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Nevada at-large | Walter S. Baring Jr. | Democratic | 1948 1952 (lost) 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New Hampshire 1 | Chester E. Merrow | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire 2 | Perkins Bass | Republican | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New Jersey 1 | William T. Cahill | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 2 | Milton W. Glenn | Republican | 1957 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 3 | James C. Auchincloss | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 4 | Frank Thompson | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
New Jersey 5 | Peter Frelinghuysen Jr. | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 6 | Florence P. Dwyer | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
New Jersey 7 | William B. Widnall | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 8 | Gordon Canfield | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent retired. Democratic gain. |
|
New Jersey 9 | Frank C. Osmers Jr. | Republican | 1951 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 10 | Peter W. Rodino | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 11 | Hugh J. Addonizio | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 12 | George M. Wallhauser | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 13 | Cornelius Gallagher | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 14 | Dominick V. Daniels | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Mexico Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New Mexico at-large | Joseph Montoya | Democratic | 1957 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Mexico at-large | Thomas G. Morris | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
New York Edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New York 1 | Stuyvesant Wainwright | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
New York 2 | Steven Derounian | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 3 | Frank J. Becker | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 4 | Seymour Halpern | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 5 | Albert H. Bosch | Republican | 1952 | Retired to run for judge of Queens County court. Democratic gain. |
|
New York 6 | Lester Holtzman | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 7 | James J. Delaney | Democratic | 1944 1946 (lost) 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 8 | Victor Anfuso | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
1960, united, states, house, representatives, elections, related, races, 1960, united, states, elections, election, united, states, house, representatives, november, 1960, elect, members, serve, 87th, united, states, congress, they, coincided, with, election, . For related races see 1960 United States elections The 1960 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives on November 8 1960 to elect members to serve in the 87th United States Congress They coincided with the election of President John F Kennedy and was the first house election to feature all 50 current U S states 1960 United States House of Representatives elections 1958 November 8 1960 1962 All 437 seats in the United States House of Representatives219 seats needed for a majority Majority party Minority party Leader Sam Rayburn Charles HalleckParty Democratic RepublicanLeader since September 16 1940 January 3 1959Leader s seat Texas 4th Indiana 2ndLast election 283 seats 153 seatsSeats won 262 175Seat change 21 22Popular vote 35 125 032 28 750 866Percentage 54 8 44 8 Swing 1 2 1 2 Results Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gainSpeaker before electionSam RayburnDemocratic Elected Speaker Sam RayburnDemocraticThere were 437 seats the most in U S history 435 from the reapportionment in accordance with the 1950 census and one seat for each of the new states of Alaska and Hawaii Although Democrats retained control it was the first time since 1908 that an incoming president s party lost seats in the House which would not happen again until 1988 Contents 1 Overall results 2 Special elections 3 Alabama 4 Alaska 5 Arizona 6 Arkansas 7 California 8 Colorado 9 Connecticut 10 Delaware 11 Florida 12 Georgia 13 Hawaii 14 Idaho 15 Illinois 16 Indiana 17 Iowa 18 Kansas 19 Kentucky 20 Louisiana 21 Maine 22 Maryland 23 Massachusetts 24 Michigan 25 Minnesota 26 Mississippi 27 Missouri 28 Montana 29 Nebraska 30 Nevada 31 New Hampshire 32 New Jersey 33 New Mexico 34 New York 35 North Carolina 36 North Dakota 37 Ohio 38 Oklahoma 39 Oregon 40 Pennsylvania 41 Rhode Island 42 South Carolina 43 South Dakota 44 Tennessee 45 Texas 46 Utah 47 Vermont 48 Virginia 49 Washington 50 West Virginia 51 Wisconsin 52 Wyoming 53 See also 54 ReferencesOverall results Edit 262 175Democratic RepublicanParties Seats Popular Vote1958 1960 Change Strength Vote Change Democratic 283 262 nbsp 21 60 0 35 125 032 54 8 nbsp 1 2 Republican 153 175 nbsp 22 40 0 28 750 866 44 8 nbsp 1 2 Liberal 0 0 nbsp nbsp 126 332 0 2 nbsp Constitution 0 0 nbsp nbsp 61 506 0 1 nbsp 0 1 Conservative 0 0 nbsp nbsp 15 502 lt 0 1 nbsp Social Democratic 0 0 nbsp nbsp 12 700 lt 0 1 nbsp Socialist Labor 0 0 nbsp nbsp 8 166 lt 0 1 nbsp Prohibition 0 0 nbsp nbsp 4 841 lt 0 1 nbsp Independent Anti Tax 0 0 nbsp nbsp 1 851 lt 0 1 nbsp Independent 1 0 nbsp 1 nbsp 1 394 lt 0 1 nbsp 0 1 Independent American 0 0 nbsp nbsp 892 lt 0 1 nbsp Tax Cut 0 0 nbsp nbsp 363 lt 0 1 nbsp Others 0 0 nbsp nbsp 14 865 lt 0 1 nbsp 0 1 Total 437 437 nbsp 100 0 64 124 310 100 0 nbsp Source Election Statistics Office of the Clerk Popular voteDemocratic 54 77 Republican 44 84 Others 0 39 House seatsDemocratic 59 95 Republican 40 05 nbsp House seats by party holding plurality in state 80 Democratic 80 Republican 60 to 80 Democratic 60 to 80 Republican Up to 60 Democratic Up to 60 Republican nbsp Change in house seats by party 6 Democratic gain 6 Republican gain 3 5 Democratic gain 3 5 Republican gain 1 2 Democratic gain 1 2 Republican gain no net changeSpecial elections EditIn these special elections the winner was seated during 1960 or before January 3 1961 ordered by election date then state then district District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew York 23 Isidore Dollinger Democratic 1948 Incumbent resigned December 31 1959 to become Bronx County District Attorney New member elected March 8 1960 Democratic hold Winner was subsequently re elected in November see below nbsp Y Jacob H Gilbert Democratic 82 4 Simon M Koenig Republican 10 3 Hector Mathew Liberal 7 4 Pennsylvania 17 Alvin Bush Republican 1950 Incumbent died November 3 1959 New member elected April 26 1960 Republican hold Winner was subsequently re elected in November see below nbsp Y Herman T Schneebeli Republican 52 45 Dean R Fisher Democratic 47 55 Pennsylvania 18 Richard M Simpson Republican 1936 Incumbent died January 7 1960 New member elected April 26 1960 Republican hold Winner died June 19 1960 and the seat remained vacant until another special election in November see below nbsp Y Douglas Elliott Republican 61 2 Robert M Meyers Democratic 38 8 1 North Carolina 12 David McKee Hall Democratic 1958 Incumbent died January 29 1960 New member elected June 25 1960 Democratic hold Winner was subsequently re elected in November see below nbsp Y Roy A Taylor Democratic 98 6 Heinz Rollman Republican 1 4 Ohio 6 James G Polk Democratic 19301940 retired 1948 Incumbent died April 28 1959 New member elected November 8 1960 Republican gain Winner was not a candidate the same day to the next term see below nbsp Y Ward Miller Republican 55 36 Gladys L Davis Democratic 44 64 2 Pennsylvania 18 Douglas Elliott Republican 1960 special Incumbent died June 19 1960 New member elected November 8 1960 Republican hold Winner was also elected to the full term see below nbsp Y J Irving Whalley Republican 61 3 Robert M Meyers Democratic 38 1 1 Washington 3 Russell V Mack Republican 1947 special Incumbent died March 28 1960 New member elected November 8 1960 Democratic gain Winner was also elected to the full term see below nbsp Y Julia Butler Hansen Democratic 53 4 Dale M Nordquist Republican 46 6 3 Alabama EditSee also List of United States representatives from Alabama District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesAlabama 1 Frank W Boykin Democratic 1935 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank W Boykin Democratic UncontestedAlabama 2 George M Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George M Grant Democratic UncontestedAlabama 3 George W Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George W Andrews Democratic UncontestedAlabama 4 Kenneth A Roberts Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Kenneth A Roberts Democratic UncontestedAlabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert Rains Democratic UncontestedAlabama 6 Armistead I Selden Jr Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Armistead I Selden Jr Democratic UncontestedAlabama 7 Carl Elliott Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Elliott Democratic UncontestedAlabama 8 Robert E Jones Jr Democratic 1947 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert E Jones Jr Democratic 79 2 H G Williams Republican 20 8 Alabama 9 George Huddleston Jr Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Huddleston Jr Democratic 67 3 William P Ivey Republican 32 7 Alaska EditSee also List of United States representatives from Alaska District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesAlaska at large Ralph Rivers Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph Rivers Democratic 56 8 R L Rettig Republican 43 2 Arizona EditSee also List of United States representatives from Arizona District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesArizona 1 John J Rhodes Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Rhodes Republican 59 2 Richard F Harless Democratic 40 8 Arizona 2 Stewart Udall Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Stewart Udall Democratic 55 7 Mac C Matheson Republican 44 3 Arkansas EditSee also List of United States representatives from Arkansas District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesArkansas 1 Ezekiel C Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ezekiel C Gathings Democratic UncontestedArkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wilbur Mills Democratic UncontestedArkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James William Trimble Democratic UncontestedArkansas 4 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Oren Harris Democratic UncontestedArkansas 5 Dale Alford Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dale Alford Democratic 82 7 L J Churchill Republican 17 3 Arkansas 6 William F Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William F Norrell Democratic UncontestedCalifornia EditMain article 1960 United States House of Representatives elections in California See also List of United States representatives from California District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesCalifornia 1 Clem Miller Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clem Miller Democratic 51 6 Frederick G Dupuis Republican 48 4 California 2 Harold T Johnson Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold T Johnson Democratic 62 7 Fredric H Nagel Republican 37 3 California 3 John E Moss Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John E Moss Democratic UncontestedCalifornia 4 William S Mailliard Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William S Mailliard Republican 65 3 Phillips S Davies Democratic 34 7 California 5 John F Shelley Democratic 1949 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John F Shelley Democratic 83 7 Nick Verreos Republican 16 3 California 6 John F Baldwin Jr Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John F Baldwin Jr Republican 58 7 Douglas R Page Democratic 41 3 California 7 Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jeffery Cohelan Democratic 57 0 Lewis F Sherman Republican 43 0 California 8 George P Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George P Miller Democratic 62 0 Robert E Hannon Republican 38 0 California 9 J Arthur Younger Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Arthur Younger Republican 59 2 John D Kaster Democratic 40 8 California 10 Charles Gubser Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Gubser Republican 58 9 Russell B Bryan Democratic 41 1 California 11 John J McFall Democratic 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J McFall Democratic 65 4 Clifford B Bull Republican 34 6 California 12 B F Sisk Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y B F Sisk Democratic UncontestedCalifornia 13 Charles M Teague Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles M Teague Republican 65 0 L Boyd Finch Democratic 35 0 California 14 Harlan Hagen Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harlan Hagen Democratic 56 5 G Ray Arnett Republican 43 5 California 15 Gordon L McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gordon L McDonough Republican 51 3 Norman H Martell Democratic 48 7 California 16 Donald L Jackson Republican 1946 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y Alphonzo E Bell Jr Republican 55 4 Jerry Pacht Democratic 44 6 California 17 Cecil R King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cecil R King Democratic 67 7 Tom Coffee Republican 32 3 California 18 Craig Hosmer Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Craig Hosmer Republican 70 0 D Patrick Ahern Democratic 30 0 California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chet Holifield Democratic 78 2 Gordon S McWilliams Republican 21 8 California 20 H Allen Smith Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y H Allen Smith Republican 70 1 Gareth W Sadler Democratic 29 9 California 21 Edgar W Hiestand Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edgar W Hiestand Republican 58 4 Rudd Brown Democratic 41 6 California 22 Joseph F Holt Republican 1952 Incumbent retired Democratic gain nbsp Y James C Corman Democratic 51 1 Lemoine Blanchard Republican 48 9 California 23 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clyde Doyle Democratic 74 2 Emmett A Schwartz Republican 25 8 California 24 Glenard P Lipscomb Republican 1953 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Glenard P Lipscomb Republican 59 7 Norman Hass Democratic 40 3 California 25 George A Kasem Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y John H Rousselot Republican 53 6 George A Kasem Democratic 46 4 California 26 James Roosevelt Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James Roosevelt Democratic 73 4 William E McIntyre Republican 26 6 California 27 Harry R Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harry R Sheppard Democratic 66 8 Robert M Castle Republican 33 2 California 28 James B Utt Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James B Utt Republican 60 9 Max E Woods Democratic 39 1 California 29 Dalip Singh Saund Democratic 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dalip Singh Saund Democratic 57 1 Charles H Jameson Republican 42 9 California 30 Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Wilson Republican 59 3 Walter Wencke Democratic 40 7 Colorado EditSee also List of United States representatives from Colorado District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesColorado 1 Byron G Rogers Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Byron G Rogers Democratic 60 0 Robert D Rolander Republican 40 0 Colorado 2 Byron L Johnson Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Peter H Dominick Republican 57 6 Byron L Johnson Democratic 42 4 Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Chenoweth Republican 52 0 Franklin R Stewart Democratic 48 0 Colorado 4 Wayne N Aspinall Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wayne N Aspinall Democratic 68 5 Charles P Casteel Republican 31 5 Connecticut EditSee also List of United States representatives from Connecticut District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesConnecticut 1 Emilio Q Daddario Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Emilio Q Daddario Democratic 58 5 Thomas F Brennan Republican 41 5 Connecticut 2 Chester B Bowles Democratic 1958 Incumbent retired Republican gain nbsp Y Horace Seely Brown Jr Republican 50 1 William St Onge Democratic 49 9 Connecticut 3 Robert Giaimo Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Giaimo Democratic 54 9 Albert W Cretella Republican 45 1 Connecticut 4 Donald J Irwin Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Abner W Sibal Republican 51 3 Donald J Irwin Democratic 48 0 Jasper McLevy Socialist Labor 0 8 Connecticut 5 John S Monagan Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John S Monagan Democratic 55 1 James T Patterson Republican 44 9 Connecticut at large Frank Kowalski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Kowalski Democratic 54 0 Antoni Sadlak Republican 46 0 Delaware EditSee also List of United States representatives from Delaware District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesDelaware at large Harris McDowell Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harris McDowell Democratic 50 5 James T McKinstry Republican 49 5 Florida EditSee also List of United States representatives from Florida District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesFlorida 1 William C Cramer Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William C Cramer Republican 58 4 James M McEwen Democratic 41 6 Florida 2 Charles E Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles E Bennett Democratic 82 5 J Edward Musser Republican 17 5 Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 19401944 resigned 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Sikes Democratic UncontestedFlorida 4 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dante Fascell Democratic 70 5 Hugh M Tartaglia Republican 29 5 Florida 5 Syd Herlong Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Syd Herlong Democratic UncontestedFlorida 6 Paul Rogers Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul Rogers Democratic 62 0 John D Kruse Republican 38 0 Florida 7 James A Haley Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James A Haley Democratic 61 4 Henry S Batholomew Republican 38 6 Florida 8 D R Matthews Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y D R Matthews Democratic UncontestedGeorgia EditSee also List of United States representatives from Georgia District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesGeorgia 1 Prince H Preston Jr Democratic 1946 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y George Elliott Hagan Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 2 J L Pilcher Democratic 1953 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J L Pilcher Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 3 Tic Forrester Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tic Forrester Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 4 John Flynt Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Flynt Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 5 James C Davis Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James C Davis Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Vinson Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 7 Harlan Mitchell Democratic 1958 Retired to run for Georgia State Senator Democratic hold nbsp Y John William Davis Democratic 74 2 E Ralph Ivey Republican 25 8 Georgia 8 Iris Faircloth Blitch Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Iris Faircloth Blitch Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 9 Phillip M Landrum Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Phillip M Landrum Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Robert Grier Stephens Jr Democratic UncontestedHawaii EditSee also List of United States representatives from Hawaii District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesHawaii at large Daniel Inouye Democratic 1959 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Daniel Inouye Democratic 74 4 Frederick Titcomb Republican 25 6 Idaho EditSee also List of United States representatives from Idaho District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIdaho 1 Gracie Pfost Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gracie Pfost Democratic 60 4 Thomas A Leupp Republican 39 6 Idaho 2 Hamer H Budge Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Ralph R Harding Democratic 51 2 Hamer H Budge Republican 48 8 Illinois EditSee also List of United States representatives from Illinois District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIllinois 1 William L Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William L Dawson Democratic 77 8 Genoa S Washington Republican 22 2 Illinois 2 Barratt O Hara Democratic 19481950 lost 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Barratt O Hara Democratic 66 6 Bernard Epton Republican 33 4 Illinois 3 William T Murphy Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William T Murphy Democratic 59 1 Emmet Byrne Republican 40 9 Illinois 4 Ed Derwinski Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ed Derwinski Republican 55 9 Frank J Sulewski Democratic 44 1 Illinois 5 John C Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John C Kluczynski Democratic 71 2 Edward J Tomek Republican 28 8 Illinois 6 Thomas J O Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J O Brien Democratic 71 7 Frank S Estes Republican 28 3 Illinois 7 Roland V Libonati Democratic 1957 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Roland V Libonati Democratic 80 5 Lawrence J Blasi Republican 19 5 Illinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 67 2 Henry Klinger Jr Republican 32 8 Illinois 9 Sidney R Yates Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sidney R Yates Democratic 60 0 Chester E Emanuelson Republican 40 0 Illinois 10 Harold R Collier Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold R Collier Republican 57 1 Edward Hanrahan Democratic 42 9 Illinois 11 Roman Pucinski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Roman Pucinski Democratic 54 0 Timothy P Sheehan Republican 46 0 Illinois 12 Charles A Boyle Democratic 1954 Incumbent died November 4 1959 Democratic hold nbsp Y Edward R Finnegan Democratic 50 8 Theodore P Fields Republican 49 2 Illinois 13 Marguerite S Church Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Marguerite S Church Republican 66 0 Tyler Thompson Democratic 34 0 Illinois 14 Elmer J Hoffman Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Elmer J Hoffman Republican 63 8 Hayes Beall Democratic 36 2 Illinois 15 Noah M Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Noah M Mason Republican 50 5 Dorothy G O Brien Democratic 49 5 Illinois 16 Leo E Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y John B Anderson Republican 62 3 Edwin M Nelson Democratic 37 7 Illinois 17 Leslie C Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leslie C Arends Republican 61 3 William T Larkin Democratic 38 7 Illinois 18 Robert H Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert H Michel Republican 59 3 Richard A Estep Democratic 40 7 Illinois 19 Robert B Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert B Chiperfield Republican 50 6 John C Watson Democratic 49 4 Illinois 20 Edna O Simpson Republican 1958 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y Paul Findley Republican 55 6 Montgomery B Carrott Democratic 44 4 Illinois 21 Peter F Mack Jr Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter F Mack Jr Democratic 54 7 J Waldo Ackerman Jr Republican 45 3 Illinois 22 William L Springer Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William L Springer Republican 61 4 James T Nally Democratic 38 6 Illinois 23 George E Shipley Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George E Shipley Democratic 51 6 Frank H Walker Republican 48 4 Illinois 24 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Melvin Price Democratic 72 2 Phyllis Schlafly Republican 27 8 Illinois 25 Kenneth J Gray Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Kenneth J Gray Democratic 57 9 Gordon E Kerr Republican 42 1 Indiana EditSee also List of United States representatives from Indiana District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIndiana 1 Ray Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ray Madden Democratic 64 7 Philip P Parker Republican 35 1 Vernon N Sherer Prohibition 0 2 Indiana 2 Charles A Halleck Republican 1935 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Halleck Republican 57 5 George H Bowers Democratic 42 2 Earl Dodge Prohibition 0 3 Indiana 3 John Brademas Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Brademas Democratic 52 4 F Jay Nimtz Republican 47 6 Indiana 4 E Ross Adair Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y E Ross Adair Republican 58 2 Byron McCammon Democratic 41 8 Indiana 5 J Edward Roush Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Edward Roush Democratic 50 0 George O Chambers Republican 50 0 Indiana 6 Fred Wampler Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Richard L Roudebush Republican 52 0 Fred Wampler Democratic 48 0 Indiana 7 William G Bray Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William G Bray Republican 60 1 Thomas C Cravens Democratic 39 9 Indiana 8 Winfield K Denton Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Winfield K Denton Democratic 53 2 Alvan V Burch Republican 46 6 J C Kelly Prohibition 0 2 Indiana 9 Earl Hogan Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Earl Wilson Republican 50 6 Earl Hogan Democratic 49 4 Indiana 10 Randall S Harmon Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Ralph Harvey Republican 57 1 Randall S Harmon Democratic 42 9 Indiana 11 Joseph W Barr Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Donald C Bruce Republican 53 7 Joseph W Barr Democratic 46 2 Frank N Williams Prohibition 0 1 Iowa EditSee also List of United States representatives from Iowa District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIowa 1 Fred Schwengel Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred Schwengel Republican 60 9 Walter J Guenther Democratic 39 1 Iowa 2 Leonard G Wolf Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y James E Bromwell Republican 52 6 Leonard G Wolf Democratic 47 4 Iowa 3 H R Gross Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y H R Gross Republican 56 3 Michael Micich Democratic 43 7 Iowa 4 John Henry Kyl Republican 1959 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Henry Kyl Republican 56 6 C Edwin Gilmour Democratic 43 4 Iowa 5 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Neal Smith Democratic 53 0 Floyd M Burgeson Republican 47 0 Iowa 6 Merwin Coad Democratic 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Merwin Coad Democratic 53 6 Curtis G Riehm Republican 46 4 Iowa 7 Ben F Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ben F Jensen Republican 55 8 Duane Orton Democratic 44 2 Iowa 8 Charles B Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles B Hoeven Republican 57 5 Donald E O Brien Democratic 42 5 Kansas EditSee also List of United States representatives from Kansas District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesKansas 1 William H Avery Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William H Avery Republican 63 1 Marshall G Gardiner Democratic 36 9 Kansas 2 Newell A George Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Robert Ellsworth Republican 52 3 Newell A George Democratic 47 7 Kansas 3 Denver D Hargis Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Walter L McVey Jr Republican 51 2 Denver D Hargis Democratic 48 8 Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y Garner E Shriver Republican 55 2 William I Robinson Democratic 44 8 Kansas 5 J Floyd Breeding Democratic 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Floyd Breeding Democratic 55 5 Joe W Hunter Republican 44 5 Kansas 6 Wint Smith Republican 1946 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y Bob Dole Republican 59 3 William A Davis Democratic 40 7 Kentucky EditSee also List of United States representatives from Kentucky District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesKentucky 1 Frank Stubblefield Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Stubblefield Democratic UncontestedKentucky 2 William Natcher Democratic 1953 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Natcher Democratic UncontestedKentucky 3 Frank W Burke Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank W Burke Democratic 50 3 Henry R Heyburn Republican 49 7 Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Chelf Democratic UncontestedKentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Brent Spence Democratic 55 4 Jule Appel Republican 44 6 Kentucky 6 John C Watts Democratic 1951 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John C Watts Democratic 54 7 Howard A Dickey Republican 45 3 Kentucky 7 Carl D Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl D Perkins Democratic 56 1 Herbert Rowland Republican 43 9 Kentucky 8 Eugene Siler Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Eugene Siler Republican 71 8 Donald R Shepherd Democratic 28 2 Louisiana EditSee also List of United States representatives from Louisiana District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesLouisiana 1 F Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y F Edward Hebert Democratic 82 1 Norman W Prendergast Republican 17 9 Louisiana 2 Hale Boggs Democratic 19401942 lost 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hale Boggs Democratic 78 0 Elliott Ross Buckley Republican 22 0 Louisiana 3 Edwin E Willis Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edwin E Willis Democratic 83 6 Floyd J Duplantis Republican 16 4 Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Overton Brooks Democratic 74 9 Fred C McClanahan Jr Republican 25 1 Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Otto Passman Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 6 James H Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James H Morrison Democratic 85 6 Charles H Dillemuth Republican 14 4 Louisiana 7 T Ashton Thompson Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y T Ashton Thompson Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 8 Harold B McSween Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost renomination then replaced Earl Long on the ballot after he died Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold B McSween Democratic UncontestedMaine EditSee also List of United States representatives from Maine District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMaine 1 James C Oliver Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Peter A Garland Republican 53 8 James C Oliver Democratic 46 2 Maine 2 Frank M Coffin Democratic 1956 Retired to run for GovernorRepublican gain nbsp Y Stanley R Tupper Republican 53 4 John C Donovan Democratic 46 6 Maine 3 Clifford McIntire Republican 1951 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clifford McIntire Republican 64 1 David G Roberts Democratic 35 9 Maryland EditSee also List of United States representatives from Maryland District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMaryland 1 Thomas Johnson Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Johnson Democratic 53 6 Edward T Miller Republican 46 4 Maryland 2 Daniel Brewster Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Daniel Brewster Democratic 58 6 J Fife Symington Jr Republican 41 4 Maryland 3 Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Garmatz Democratic 80 3 Robert J Gerstung Republican 19 7 Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Hyde Fallon Democratic 65 5 Melvin R Kenney Republican 34 5 Maryland 5 Richard Lankford Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Lankford Democratic 62 2 Carlyle J Lancaster Republican 37 8 Maryland 6 John R Foley Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Charles Mathias Republican 52 0 John R Foley Democratic 48 0 Maryland 7 Samuel Friedel Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Samuel Friedel Democratic 64 5 David M Blum Republican 35 5 Massachusetts EditSee also List of United States representatives from Massachusetts District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMassachusetts 1 Silvio O Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Silvio O Conte Republican 68 5 William H Burns Democratic 31 2 Arthur J Green Prohibition 0 3 Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Boland Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 3 Philip J Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Philip J Philbin Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 4 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold Donohue Democratic 64 5 Robert N Scola Republican 35 5 Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent died September 10 1960 Republican hold nbsp Y F Bradford Morse Republican 54 5 William C Madden Democratic 45 5 Massachusetts 6 William H Bates Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William H Bates Republican 65 9 Mary Kennedy Democratic 34 1 Massachusetts 7 Thomas J Lane Democratic 1941 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J Lane Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 8 Torbert Macdonald Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Torbert Macdonald Democratic 65 9 Ward Collins Cramer Republican 34 1 Massachusetts 9 Hastings Keith Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hastings Keith Republican 55 7 Edward F Harrington Democratic 44 3 Massachusetts 10 Laurence Curtis Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Laurence Curtis Republican 58 2 Joseph J Mulhern Jr Democratic 41 8 Massachusetts 11 Tip O Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tip O Neill Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 12 John W McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John W McCormack Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 13 James A Burke Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James A Burke Democratic 58 5 Charles J Gabriel Republican 41 5 Massachusetts 14 Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 60 3 Edward F Doolan Democratic 39 7 Michigan EditSee also List of United States representatives from Michigan District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMichigan 1 Thaddeus M Machrowicz Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thaddeus M Machrowicz Democratic 88 4 Walter Czarnecki Republican 11 3 Others Peter Stayanoff Socialist Labor 0 1 Adam Kempa Ind Amer 0 09 Carroll Ambler Prohibition 0 05 Michigan 2 George Meader Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Meader Republican 59 6 Thomas P Payne Democratic 40 2 Others Verdon R Dunckel Prohibition 0 09 Edmund T Taylor Socialist Labor 0 04 Ray W Graham Ind Amer 0 04 Michigan 3 August E Johansen Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y August E Johansen Republican 60 5 Samuel I Clark Democratic 39 2 Floyd R Latta Prohibition 0 2 Michigan 4 Clare E Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clare E Hoffman Republican 62 3 Edward Burns Democratic 37 5 Jerry Johncock Prohibition 0 2 Michigan 5 Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gerald Ford Republican 66 8 William G Reamon Democratic 33 1 Others LeRoy A Robert Prohibition 0 06 Donald Teets Socialist Labor 0 03 Michigan 6 Charles E Chamberlain Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles E Chamberlain Republican 56 6 Jerome F O Rourke Democratic 43 3 Paul H Kyburz Prohibition 0 09 Michigan 7 James G O Hara Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James G O Hara Democratic 53 3 Robert J McIntosh Republican 46 6 Others Clarence E Smith Prohibition 0 05 Mary Mills Socialist Labor 0 05 Raymond E Watrous Ind Amer 0 03 Michigan 8 Alvin Morell Bentley Republican 1952 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Republican hold nbsp Y R James Harvey Republican 62 2 Mary M Harden Democratic 37 6 Herald F DeWeese Prohibition 0 1 Michigan 9 Robert P Griffin Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert P Griffin Republican 59 6 Donald G Jennings Democratic 40 3 Carl E Ruble Prohibition 0 07 Michigan 10 Al Cederberg Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Al Cederberg Republican 62 1 Daniel E Reed Democratic 37 8 Mildred Montgomery Prohibition 0 09 Michigan 11 Victor A Knox Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Victor A Knox Republican 54 8 Prentiss M Brown Jr Democratic 45 1 Elving Thorpe Prohibition 0 05 Michigan 12 John B Bennett Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John B Bennett Republican 60 8 Robert C McCarthy Democratic 39 1 Halmer Dahlgren Prohibition 0 05 Michigan 13 Charles Diggs Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Diggs Democratic 71 4 Robert B Blackwell Republican 28 2 Others Cleve C Hull Ind Amer 0 1 Peter Goonis Socialist Labor 0 1 John T Wiandt Tax Cut 0 09 Vernon Good Prohibition 0 07 Michigan 14 Louis C Rabaut Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Louis C Rabaut Democratic 62 7 Lois V Nair Republican 37 1 Others C B Smith Tax Cut 0 09 William Sablich Socialist Labor 0 07 Eugene Hopusch Prohibition 0 03 Michigan 15 John Dingell Democratic 1955 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Dingell Democratic 79 4 Robert J Robbins Republican 20 3 Others Hiram J Coffman Prohibition 0 1 Joseph F Koss Socialist Labor 0 08 Curt Engstrom Ind Amer 0 06 Michigan 16 John Lesinski Jr Democratic 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Lesinski Jr Democratic 66 0 Lee H Clark Republican 33 8 Others James C Horvath Socialist Labor 0 09 Paul D Gariepy Ind Amer 0 05 Lucy Larkin Prohibition 0 04 Michigan 17 Martha Griffiths Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Martha Griffiths Democratic 57 6 Richard E Morell Republican 42 2 Others William Walbridge Socialist Labor 0 07 J Byron Stover Ind Amer 0 05 Sadie Grass Tax Cut 0 03 Richard Zeller Prohibition 0 03 Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Broomfield Republican 55 8 James Kellis Democratic 44 0 Others Fred Mayers Socialist Labor 0 06 Hugh J Thomas Ind Amer 0 04 Phyllis G Kile Prohibition 0 03 Minnesota EditSee also List of United States representatives from Minnesota District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMinnesota 1 Al Quie Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Al Quie Republican 60 5 George Shepherd DFL 39 5 Minnesota 2 Ancher Nelsen Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ancher Nelsen Republican 57 2 Russel Schwandt DFL 42 8 Minnesota 3 Roy Wier Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Clark MacGregor Republican 52 5 Roy Wier DFL 47 5 Minnesota 4 Joseph Karth Democratic DFL 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph Karth DFL 61 0 Joseph J Mitchell Republican 39 0 Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Walter Judd Republican 60 9 George J Matthews DFL 39 1 Minnesota 6 Fred Marshall Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred Marshall DFL 59 6 Frank L King Republican 40 4 Minnesota 7 H Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y H Carl Andersen Republican 52 5 Gordon E Duenow DFL 47 5 Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic DFL 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Blatnik DFL 69 5 Jerry H Ketola Republican 30 5 Minnesota 9 Odin Langen Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Odin Langen Republican 52 2 Coya Knutson DFL 47 8 Mississippi EditSee also List of United States representatives from Mississippi District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMississippi 1 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Abernethy Democratic 93 6 Edward W Scott Republican 6 4 Mississippi 2 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jamie Whitten Democratic UncontestedMississippi 3 Frank Ellis Smith Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Ellis Smith Democratic 92 7 W A Clark Republican 7 3 Mississippi 4 John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Bell Williams Democratic UncontestedMississippi 5 W Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y W Arthur Winstead Democratic UncontestedMississippi 6 William M Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William M Colmer Democratic UncontestedMissouri EditSee also List of United States representatives from Missouri District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMissouri 1 Frank M Karsten Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank M Karsten Democratic 70 8 Sam J Kallaos Republican 29 2 Missouri 2 Thomas B Curtis Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas B Curtis Republican 56 7 Richard L Carp Democratic 43 3 Missouri 3 Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leonor Sullivan Democratic 73 3 Morton L Schwartz Republican 26 7 Missouri 4 William J Randall Democratic 1959 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William J Randall Democratic 54 0 Kenneth K Lowe Republican 46 0 Missouri 5 Richard W Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard W Bolling Democratic 61 0 Clinton H Gates Republican 39 0 Missouri 6 William R Hull Jr Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William R Hull Jr Democratic 54 6 Ethan H Campbell Republican 45 4 Missouri 7 Charles H Brown Democratic 1956 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Durward Gorham Hall Republican 54 9 Charles H Brown Democratic 45 1 Missouri 8 A S J Carnahan Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y Richard Ichord Democratic 58 0 Curtis J Tindel Republican 42 0 Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clarence Cannon Democratic 59 8 Anthony C Schroeder Republican 40 2 Missouri 10 Paul C Jones Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul C Jones Democratic UncontestedMissouri 11 Morgan M Moulder Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Morgan M Moulder Democratic 50 1 Robert A Bartel Republican 49 9 Montana EditSee also List of United States representatives from Montana District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMontana 1 Lee Metcalf Democratic 1952 Retired to run for U S senator Democratic hold nbsp Y Arnold Olsen Democratic 53 3 George P Sarsfield Republican 46 7 Montana 2 LeRoy H Anderson Democratic 1956 Retired to run for U S senator Republican gain nbsp Y James F Battin Republican 50 9 Leo Graybill Jr Democratic 49 1 Nebraska EditSee also List of United States representatives from Nebraska District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNebraska 1 Phil Weaver Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Phil Weaver Republican 55 5 Gerald T Whelan Democratic 44 5 Nebraska 2 Glenn Cunningham Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Glenn Cunningham Republican 66 6 Joseph V Benesch Democratic 33 4 Nebraska 3 Lawrence Brock Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Ralph F Beermann Republican 51 3 Lawrence Brock Democratic 48 7 Nebraska 4 Donald McGinley Democratic 1958 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y David Martin Republican 51 1 Donald McGinley Democratic 48 9 Nevada EditSee also List of United States representatives from Nevada District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNevada at large Walter S Baring Jr Democratic 19481952 lost 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Walter S Baring Jr Democratic 57 5 George W Malone Republican 42 5 New Hampshire EditSee also List of United States representatives from New Hampshire District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew Hampshire 1 Chester E Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chester E Merrow Republican 56 5 Romeo J Champagne Democratic 43 5 New Hampshire 2 Perkins Bass Republican 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Perkins Bass Republican 60 3 Stuart V Nims Democratic 39 7 New Jersey EditSee also List of United States representatives from New Jersey District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew Jersey 1 William T Cahill Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William T Cahill Republican 57 6 John A Healey Democratic 42 2 Jules Levin Socialist Labor 0 2 New Jersey 2 Milton W Glenn Republican 1957 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Milton W Glenn Republican 56 5 John A Miller Democratic 43 2 Morris Karp Socialist Labor 0 2 New Jersey 3 James C Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James C Auchincloss Republican 53 1 Katharine E White Democratic 46 9 New Jersey 4 Frank Thompson Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Thompson Democratic 60 2 A Jerome Moore Republican 39 6 Others Howard G Frank Conservative 0 1 Bernardo S Doganiero Socialist Labor 0 1 New Jersey 5 Peter Frelinghuysen Jr Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter Frelinghuysen Jr Republican 58 6 Jerome H Taub Democratic 41 3 Delmar Calwhite Socialist Labor 0 2 New Jersey 6 Florence P Dwyer Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Florence P Dwyer Republican 57 7 Jack B Dunn Democratic 41 4 Others John H Wisner Jr Conservative 0 7 Alexander Kudlik Socialist Labor 0 1 New Jersey 7 William B Widnall Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William B Widnall Republican 63 7 James Dobbins Democratic 36 0 Robert A Kretzer Conservative 0 3 New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent retired Democratic gain nbsp Y Charles S Joelson Democratic 52 0 Walter P Kennedy Republican 43 8 Ronald G Timm Conservative 4 0 Harry Santhouse Socialist Labor 0 2 New Jersey 9 Frank C Osmers Jr Republican 1951 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank C Osmers Jr Republican 58 1 Vincent T McKenna Democratic 41 6 Arthur A Wacker Conservative 0 3 New Jersey 10 Peter W Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter W Rodino Democratic 65 3 Alphonse A Miele Republican 33 3 Frank J DeGeorge Conservative 1 5 New Jersey 11 Hugh J Addonizio Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hugh J Addonizio Democratic 61 4 Frank A Palmieri Republican 36 2 Josephine Underwood Conservative 2 1 Julian E Whitney Independent 0 2 New Jersey 12 George M Wallhauser Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George M Wallhauser Republican 50 2 Robert R Peacock Democratic 47 7 Tony Marsella Socialist Labor 1 6 Harold Poeschel Conservative 0 5 New Jersey 13 Cornelius Gallagher Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cornelius Gallagher Democratic 68 3 Samuel F Kanis Republican 31 7 New Jersey 14 Dominick V Daniels Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dominick V Daniels Democratic 57 3 Frank A Musto Republican 41 7 Patrick J Loori Independent 1 0 New Mexico EditSee also List of United States representatives from New Mexico District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew Mexico at large Joseph Montoya Democratic 1957 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph Montoya Democratic 29 5 nbsp Y Thomas G Morris Democratic 28 8 John D Robb Republican 20 7 Edward V Balcomb Republican 20 7 Helen Galloway Prohibition 0 1 L F Ingram Prohibition 0 1 New Mexico at large Thomas G Morris Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected New York EditSee also List of United States representatives from New York District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew York 1 Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Otis G Pike Democratic 50 4 Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 49 6 New York 2 Steven Derounian Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Steven Derounian Republican 61 0 John J Drury Democratic 39 0 New York 3 Frank J Becker Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank J Becker Republican 54 1 Julius J Rosen Democratic 45 9 New York 4 Seymour Halpern Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Seymour Halpern Republican 55 1 Bernard A Helfat Democratic 44 9 New York 5 Albert H Bosch Republican 1952 Retired to run for judge of Queens County court Democratic gain nbsp Y Joseph P Addabbo Democratic 54 2 George Archinal Republican 45 8 New York 6 Lester Holtzman Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lester Holtzman Democratic 65 6 Vincent L Pitaro Republican 34 4 New York 7 James J Delaney Democratic 19441946 lost 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James J Delaney Democratic 60 7 Edward V Lisoski Republican 39 3 New York 8 Victor Anfuso Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nos, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |