1950 United States House of Representatives elections
The 1950 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives to elect members to serve in the 82nd United States Congress. They were held for the most part on November 7, 1950, while Maine held theirs on September 11. These elections occurred in the middle of President Harry Truman's second term.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives 218 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
As the Korean War began and Truman's personal popularity plummeted for a second time during his presidency, his Democratic Party lost a net 28 seats to the Republican Party. This was the first election since 1908 where no third parties acquired any seats in the House.
Special elections edit
There were six special elections throughout the year, listed here by date and district.
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Representative | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New Jersey 7 | J. Parnell Thomas | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent resigned January 2, 1950. New member elected February 6, 1950. Republican hold. Successor was re-elected in November. |
|
Massachusetts 6 | George J. Bates | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent died November 1, 1949. New member elected February 14, 1950. Republican hold. Successor was re-elected in November. |
|
Virginia 1 | S. Otis Bland | Democratic | 1918 (special) | Incumbent died February 16, 1950. New member elected May 2, 1950. Democratic hold. Successor was re-elected in November. |
|
Texas 18 | Eugene Worley | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent resigned April 3, 1950. New member elected May 6, 1950. Republican gain. Successor subsequently lost re-election in November. |
|
Kansas 3 | Herbert A. Meyer | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent died August 31, 1950. New member elected November 7, 1950. Republican hold. Successor was also elected to the next term. |
|
North Carolina 11 | Alfred L. Bulwinkle | Democratic | 1920 1928 (lost) 1930 | Incumbent died August 31, 1950. New member elected November 7, 1950. Democratic hold. Successor was also elected to the next term. |
|
Overall results edit
235 | 1 | 199 |
Democratic | I | Republican |
Party | Total seats | Change | Seat percentage | Vote percentage | Popular Vote | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic Party | 235 | -28 | 54.0% | 49.6% | 19,991,683 | |
Republican Party | 199 | +28 | 45.7% | 48.9% | 19,735,173 | |
American Labor Party | 0 | -1 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 225,368 | |
Progressive Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | 0.3% | 127,715 | |
Independents | 1 | +1 | 0.2% | 0.3% | 119,634 | |
Liberal Party | 0 | -1 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 87,827 | |
Prohibition Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | 0.1% | 34,761 | |
Independent People's Choice Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 7,072 | |
Socialist Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 4,626 | |
Socialist Workers Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 2,484 | |
Social Democratic Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 1,803 | |
Constitutional Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 865 | |
Christian Nationalist Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 594 | |
Fusion Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 426 | |
States' Rights Democratic Party | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 147 | |
Others | 0 | - | 0.0% | <0.1% | 1,705 | |
Totals | 435 | +0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 40,341,883 |
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
|
|
Alabama edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama 1 | Frank W. Boykin | Democratic | 1935 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 2 | George M. Grant | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 3 | George W. Andrews | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 4 | Sam Hobbs | Democratic | 1934 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Alabama 5 | Albert Rains | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 6 | Edward deGraffenried | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 7 | Carl Elliott | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 8 | Robert E. Jones Jr. | Democratic | 1947 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 9 | Laurie C. Battle | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arizona 1 | John R. Murdock | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona 2 | Harold Patten | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas 1 | Ezekiel C. Gathings | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 2 | Wilbur Mills | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 3 | James William Trimble | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 4 | Boyd Anderson Tackett | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 5 | Brooks Hays | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 6 | William F. Norrell | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 7 | Oren Harris | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
California 1 | Hubert B. Scudder | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 2 | Clair Engle | Democratic | 1943 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 3 | J. Leroy Johnson | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 4 | Franck R. Havenner | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 5 | John F. Shelley | Democratic | 1949 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 6 | George P. Miller | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 7 | John J. Allen Jr. | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 8 | Jack Z. Anderson | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 9 | Cecil F. White | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
California 10 | Thomas H. Werdel | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 11 | Ernest K. Bramblett | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 12 | Richard Nixon | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican hold. |
|
California 13 | Norris Poulson | Republican | 1932 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 14 | Helen Gahagan Douglas | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Democratic hold. |
|
California 15 | Gordon L. McDonough | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 16 | Donald L. Jackson | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 17 | Cecil R. King | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 18 | Clyde Doyle | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 19 | Chet Holifield | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 20 | John Carl Hinshaw | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 21 | Harry R. Sheppard | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 22 | John Phillips | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 23 | Clinton D. McKinnon | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colorado 1 | John A. Carroll | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Democratic hold. |
|
Colorado 2 | William S. Hill | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 3 | John H. Marsalis | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Colorado 4 | Wayne N. Aspinall | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connecticut 1 | Abraham Ribicoff | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 2 | Chase G. Woodhouse | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Connecticut 3 | John A. McGuire | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 4 | John Davis Lodge | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Connecticut. Republican hold. |
|
Connecticut 5 | James T. Patterson | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut at-large | Antoni Sadlak | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Delaware edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delaware at-large | J. Caleb Boggs | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florida 1 | J. Hardin Peterson | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Florida 2 | Charles E. Bennett | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 3 | Bob Sikes | Democratic | 1940 1944 (resigned) 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 4 | George Smathers | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Democratic hold. |
|
Florida 5 | Syd Herlong | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 6 | Dwight L. Rogers | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia 1 | Prince Hulon Preston Jr. | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 2 | Edward E. Cox | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 3 | Stephen Pace | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Georgia 4 | Albert Sidney Camp | Democratic | 1939 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 5 | James C. Davis | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 6 | Carl Vinson | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 7 | Henderson Lovelace Lanham | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 8 | William M. Wheeler | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 9 | John Stephens Wood | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 10 | Paul Brown | Democratic | 1933 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Idaho 1 | Compton I. White | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican gain. |
|
Idaho 2 | John C. Sanborn | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican hold. |
|
Illinois edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Illinois 1 | William L. Dawson | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 2 | Barratt O'Hara | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Illinois 3 | Neil J. Linehan | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Illinois 4 | James V. Buckley | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Illinois 5 | Martin Gorski | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent died. Democratic hold. |
|
Illinois 6 | Thomas J. O'Brien | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 7 | Adolph J. Sabath | Democratic | 1906 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 8 | Thomas S. Gordon | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 9 | Sidney R. Yates | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 10 | Richard W. Hoffman | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 11 | Chester A. Chesney | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Illinois 12 | Edgar A. Jonas | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 13 | Ralph E. Church | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent died. Republican hold. |
|
Illinois 14 | Chauncey W. Reed | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 15 | Noah M. Mason | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 16 | Leo E. Allen | Republican | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 17 | Leslie C. Arends | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 18 | Harold H. Velde | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 19 | Robert B. Chiperfield | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 20 | Sid Simpson | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 21 | Peter F. Mack Jr. | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 22 | Rolla C. McMillen | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Illinois 23 | Edward H. Jenison | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 24 | Charles W. Vursell | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 25 | Melvin Price | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 26 | C. W. Bishop | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indiana 1 | Ray Madden | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 2 | Charles A. Halleck | Republican | 1935 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 3 | Thurman C. Crook | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Indiana 4 | Edward H. Kruse | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Indiana 5 | John R. Walsh | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Indiana 6 | Cecil M. Harden | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 7 | James E. Noland | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Indiana 8 | Winfield K. Denton | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 9 | Earl Wilson | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 10 | Ralph Harvey | Republican | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 11 | Andrew Jacobs | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Iowa edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iowa 1 | Thomas E. Martin | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 2 | Henry O. Talle | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 3 | H. R. Gross | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Iowa 4 | Karl M. LeCompte | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 5 | Paul Cunningham | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 6 | James I. Dolliver | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 7 | Ben F. Jensen | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 8 | Charles B. Hoeven | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kansas 1 | Albert M. Cole | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 2 | Errett P. Scrivner | Republican | 1943 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 3 | Herbert A. Meyer | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent died October 2, 1950. Republican hold. |
|
Kansas 4 | Edward Herbert Rees | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 5 | Clifford R. Hope | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 6 | Wint Smith | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kentucky 1 | Noble Jones Gregory | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 2 | John A. Whitaker | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 3 | Thruston Ballard Morton | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 4 | Frank Chelf | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 5 | Brent Spence | Democratic | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 6 | Thomas R. Underwood | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 7 | Carl D. Perkins | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 8 | Joe B. Bates | Democratic | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 9 | James S. Golden | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louisiana 1 | F. Edward Hébert | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 2 | Hale Boggs | Democratic | 1940 1942 (lost) 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 3 | Edwin E. Willis | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 4 | Overton Brooks | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 5 | Otto Passman | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 6 | James H. Morrison | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 7 | Henry D. Larcade Jr. | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 8 | A. Leonard Allen | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maine 1 | Robert Hale | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine 2 | Charles P. Nelson | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine 3 | Frank Fellows | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maryland 1 | Edward T. Miller | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 2 | William P. Bolton | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Maryland 3 | Edward Garmatz | Democratic | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 4 | George Hyde Fallon | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 5 | Lansdale Sasscer | Democratic | 1939 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 6 | J. Glenn Beall | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Massachusetts 1 | John W. Heselton | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 2 | Foster Furcolo | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 3 | Philip J. Philbin | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 4 | Harold Donohue | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 5 | Edith Nourse Rogers | Republican | 1925 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 6 | William H. Bates | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 7 | Thomas J. Lane | Democratic | 1941 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 8 | Angier Goodwin | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 9 | Donald W. Nicholson | Republican | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 10 | Christian Herter | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 11 | John F. Kennedy | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 12 | John W. McCormack | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 13 | Richard B. Wigglesworth | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 14 | Joseph W. Martin Jr. | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michigan 1 | George G. Sadowski | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
Michigan 2 | Earl C. Michener | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Michigan 3 | Paul W. Shafer | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 4 | Clare Hoffman | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 5 | Gerald Ford | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 6 | William W. Blackney | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 7 | Jesse P. Wolcott | Republican | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 8 | Fred L. Crawford | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 9 | Albert J. Engel | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Michigan. Republican hold. |
|
Michigan 10 | Roy O. Woodruff | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 11 | Charles E. Potter | Republican | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 12 | John B. Bennett | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 13 | George D. O'Brien | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 14 | Louis C. Rabaut | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 15 | John Dingell Sr. | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 16 | John Lesinski Sr. | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent died. Democratic hold. |
Others
|
Michigan 17 | George A. Dondero | Republican | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Minnesota 1 | August H. Andresen | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 2 | Joseph P. O'Hara | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 3 | Roy Wier | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 4 | Eugene McCarthy | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 5 | Walter Judd | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 6 | Fred Marshall | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 7 | H. Carl Andersen | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 8 | John Blatnik | Democratic (DFL) | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 9 | Harold Hagen | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mississippi 1 | John E. Rankin | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 2 | Jamie Whitten | Democratic | 1941 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 3 | William Madison Whittington | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Mississippi 4 | Thomas Abernethy | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 5 | W. Arthur Winstead | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 6 | William M. Colmer | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 7 | John Bell Williams | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Missouri 1 | Clare Magee | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 2 | Morgan M. Moulder | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 3 | Phil J. Welch | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 4 | Leonard Irving | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 5 | Richard Walker Bolling | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 6 | George H. Christopher | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Missouri 7 | Dewey Jackson Short | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 8 | A. S. J. Carnahan | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 9 | Clarence Cannon | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 10 | Paul C. Jones | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 11 | John B. Sullivan | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 12 | Raymond W. Karst | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Missouri 13 | Frank M. Karsten | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Montana 1 | Mike Mansfield | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana 2 | Wesley A. D'Ewart | Republican | 1945 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nebraska 1 | Carl Curtis | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 2 | Eugene D. O'Sullivan | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Nebraska 3 | Karl Stefan | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 4 | Arthur L. Miller | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nevada edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nevada at-large | Walter S. Baring Jr. | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Hampshire 1 | Chester Earl Merrow | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire 2 | Norris Cotton | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey 1 | Charles A. Wolverton | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 2 | T. Millet Hand | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 3 | James C. Auchincloss | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 4 | Charles R. Howell | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 5 | Charles A. Eaton | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 6 | Clifford P. Case | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 7 | William B. Widnall | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 8 | Gordon Canfield | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 9 | Harry L. Towe | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 10 | Peter W. Rodino | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 11 | Hugh J. Addonizio | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 12 | Robert Kean | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 13 | Mary Teresa Norton | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
New Jersey 14 | Edward J. Hart | Democratic | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Mexico edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Mexico at-large | Antonio M. Fernández | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Mexico at-large | John E. Miles | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
New York edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New York 1 | W. Kingsland Macy | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
New York 2 | Leonard W. Hall | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 3 | Henry J. Latham | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 4 | L. Gary Clemente | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 5 | T. Vincent Quinn | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 6 | James J. Delaney | Democratic | 1944 1946 (lost) 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 7 | Louis B. Heller | Democratic | 1949 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 8 | Joseph L. Pfeifer | Democratic | 1934 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
New York 9 | Eugene James Keogh | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 10 | Edna F. Kelly | Democratic | 1949 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 11 | James J. Heffernan | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 12 | John J. Rooney | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 13 | Donald L. O'Toole | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 14 | Abraham J. Multer | Democratic | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 15 | Emanuel Celler | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 16 | James J. Murphy | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 17 | Frederic René Coudert Jr. | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 18 | Vito Marcantonio | American Labor | 1938 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
New York 19 | Arthur George Klein | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 20 | Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr. | Liberal | 1949 | Incumbent re-elected as a Democrat. Democratic gain. |
|
New York 21 | Jacob K. Javits | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 22 | Adam Clayton Powell Jr. | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 23 | Walter A. Lynch | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New York. Democratic hold. |
|
New York 24 | Isidore Dollinger | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 25 | Charles A. Buckley | Democratic | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 26 | Christopher C. McGrath | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 27 | Ralph W. Gwinn | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 28 | Ralph A. Gamble | Republican | 1937 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 29 | Katharine St. George | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 30 | Jay Le Fevre | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
New York 31 | Bernard W. Kearney | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 32 | William T. Byrne | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. | < 1950, united, states, house, representatives, elections, election, united, states, house, representatives, elect, members, serve, 82nd, united, states, congress, they, were, held, most, part, november, 1950, while, maine, held, theirs, september, these, electi. The 1950 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives to elect members to serve in the 82nd United States Congress They were held for the most part on November 7 1950 while Maine held theirs on September 11 These elections occurred in the middle of President Harry Truman s second term 1950 United States House of Representatives elections 1948 November 7 1950 a 1952 All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives218 seats needed for a majority Majority party Minority party Leader Sam Rayburn Joseph Martin Party Democratic Republican Leader since September 16 1940 January 3 1939 Leader s seat Texas 4th Massachusetts 14th Last election 263 seats 171 seats Seats won 235 199 Seat change 28 28 Popular vote 19 991 683 19 735 173 Percentage 49 6 48 9 Swing 3 0 3 5 Third party Fourth party Party Independent American Labor Last election 0 seats 1 seat Seats won 1 0 Seat change 1 1 Popular vote 119 634 225 368 Percentage 0 3 0 6 Swing 0 2 0 3 Speaker before election Sam Rayburn Democratic Elected Speaker Sam Rayburn Democratic As the Korean War began and Truman s personal popularity plummeted for a second time during his presidency his Democratic Party lost a net 28 seats to the Republican Party This was the first election since 1908 where no third parties acquired any seats in the House Contents 1 Special elections 2 Overall results 3 Alabama 4 Arizona 5 Arkansas 6 California 7 Colorado 8 Connecticut 9 Delaware 10 Florida 11 Georgia 12 Idaho 13 Illinois 14 Indiana 15 Iowa 16 Kansas 17 Kentucky 18 Louisiana 19 Maine 20 Maryland 21 Massachusetts 22 Michigan 23 Minnesota 24 Mississippi 25 Missouri 26 Montana 27 Nebraska 28 Nevada 29 New Hampshire 30 New Jersey 31 New Mexico 32 New York 33 North Carolina 34 North Dakota 35 Ohio 36 Oklahoma 37 Oregon 38 Pennsylvania 39 Rhode Island 40 South Carolina 41 South Dakota 42 Tennessee 43 Texas 44 Utah 45 Vermont 46 Virginia 47 Washington 48 West Virginia 49 Wisconsin 50 Wyoming 51 Non voting delegates 51 1 Alaska Territory 52 See also 53 Notes 54 ReferencesSpecial elections editMain article List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives There were six special elections throughout the year listed here by date and district District Incumbent This race Representative Party First elected Results Candidates New Jersey 7 J Parnell Thomas Republican 1936 Incumbent resigned January 2 1950 New member elected February 6 1950 Republican hold Successor was re elected in November nbsp Y William B Widnall Republican 67 5 John T English Democratic 32 5 Massachusetts 6 George J Bates Republican 1936 Incumbent died November 1 1949 New member elected February 14 1950 Republican hold Successor was re elected in November nbsp Y William H Bates Republican 72 7 Richard M Russell Democratic 27 1 Others Write in 0 2 Virginia 1 S Otis Bland Democratic 1918 special Incumbent died February 16 1950 New member elected May 2 1950 Democratic hold Successor was re elected in November nbsp Y Edward J Robeson Jr Democratic data missing Texas 18 Eugene Worley Democratic 1940 Incumbent resigned April 3 1950 New member elected May 6 1950 Republican gain Successor subsequently lost re election in November nbsp Y Ben H Guill Republican 23 2 Alvatene Clark Democratic 17 1 J Blake Timmons Democratic 15 3 Walter E Rogers Democratic 14 9 LeRoy LeMaster Democratic 9 9 Ronald Davis Democratic 9 9 E T Burke Democratic 6 6 Talma Smith Democratic 3 2 Ben Pickel Democratic 1 3 Woodrow W Montgomery Democratic 0 6 Hule H Bice Democratic 0 3 Kansas 3 Herbert A Meyer Democratic 1946 Incumbent died August 31 1950 New member elected November 7 1950 Republican hold Successor was also elected to the next term nbsp Y Myron V George Republican 54 46 Barnes Griffith Democratic 45 54 1 North Carolina 11 Alfred L Bulwinkle Democratic 19201928 lost 1930 Incumbent died August 31 1950 New member elected November 7 1950 Democratic hold Successor was also elected to the next term nbsp Y Woodrow W Jones Democratic 67 29 A W Whitehurst Republican 32 71 2 Overall results edit 235 1 199 Democratic I Republican Party Totalseats Change Seatpercentage Votepercentage Popular Vote Democratic Party 235 28 54 0 49 6 19 991 683 Republican Party 199 28 45 7 48 9 19 735 173 American Labor Party 0 1 0 0 0 6 225 368 Progressive Party 0 0 0 0 3 127 715 Independents 1 1 0 2 0 3 119 634 Liberal Party 0 1 0 0 0 2 87 827 Prohibition Party 0 0 0 0 1 34 761 Independent People s Choice Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 7 072 Socialist Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 4 626 Socialist Workers Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 2 484 Social Democratic Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 1 803 Constitutional Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 865 Christian Nationalist Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 594 Fusion Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 426 States Rights Democratic Party 0 0 0 lt 0 1 147 Others 0 0 0 lt 0 1 1 705 Totals 435 0 100 0 100 0 40 341 883 Source Election Statistics Office of the Clerk Popular vote Democratic 49 56 Republican 48 92 American Labor 0 56 Others 0 96 House seats Democratic 54 02 Republican 45 75 Others 0 23 nbsp House seats by party holding plurality in state 80 to 100 Democratic 80 to 100 Republican 60 to 80 Democratic 60 to 80 Republican Up to 60 Democratic Up to 60 Republican nbsp Net change in representation by state 6 Democratic gain 6 Republican gain 3 5 Democratic gain 3 5 Republican gain 1 2 Democratic gain 1 2 Republican gain no net changeAlabama editSee also List of United States representatives from Alabama District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Alabama 1 Frank W Boykin Democratic 1935 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank W Boykin Democratic Uncontested Alabama 2 George M Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George M Grant Democratic Uncontested Alabama 3 George W Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George W Andrews Democratic Uncontested Alabama 4 Sam Hobbs Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Kenneth A Roberts Democratic 93 7 J P Carter Republican 6 3 Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert Rains Democratic Uncontested Alabama 6 Edward deGraffenried Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward deGraffenried Democratic Uncontested Alabama 7 Carl Elliott Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Elliott Democratic Uncontested Alabama 8 Robert E Jones Jr Democratic 1947 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert E Jones Jr Democratic Uncontested Alabama 9 Laurie C Battle Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Laurie C Battle Democratic UncontestedArizona editSee also List of United States representatives from Arizona District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Arizona 1 John R Murdock Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John R Murdock Democratic 60 6 Carl W Divelbliss Republican 39 4 Arizona 2 Harold Patten Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold Patten Democratic 69 1 John H Curnutte Republican 30 9 Arkansas editSee also List of United States representatives from Arkansas District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ezekiel C Gathings Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wilbur Mills Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James William Trimble Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 4 Boyd Anderson Tackett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Boyd Anderson Tackett Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Brooks Hays Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 6 William F Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William F Norrell Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 7 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Oren Harris Democratic UncontestedCalifornia editMain article 1950 United States House of Representatives elections in California See also List of United States representatives from California District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates California 1 Hubert B Scudder Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hubert B Scudder Republican 54 0 Roger Kent Democratic 46 0 California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clair Engle Democratic Uncontested California 3 J Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Leroy Johnson Republican Uncontested California 4 Franck R Havenner Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Franck R Havenner Democratic 67 2 Raymond D Smith Republican 32 8 California 5 John F Shelley Democratic 1949 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John F Shelley Democratic Uncontested California 6 George P Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George P Miller Democratic Uncontested California 7 John J Allen Jr Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Allen Jr Republican 55 3 Lyle E Cook Democratic 44 7 California 8 Jack Z Anderson Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jack Z Anderson Republican 83 1 John A Peterson Ind Progressive 16 9 California 9 Cecil F White Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Allan O Hunter Republican 52 0 Cecil F White Democratic 48 0 California 10 Thomas H Werdel Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas H Werdel Republican 53 6 Ardis M Walker Democratic 46 4 California 11 Ernest K Bramblett Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ernest K Bramblett Republican 52 1 Marion R Walker Democratic 47 9 California 12 Richard Nixon Republican 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Republican hold nbsp Y Patrick J Hillings Republican 60 1 Steve Zetterberg Democratic 39 9 California 13 Norris Poulson Republican 19321946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Norris Poulson Republican 84 9 Ellen P Davidson Ind Progressive 15 1 California 14 Helen Gahagan Douglas Democratic 1944 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Democratic hold nbsp Y Sam Yorty Democratic 49 4 Jack W Hardy Republican 36 8 Charlotta Bass Ind Progressive 13 8 California 15 Gordon L McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gordon L McDonough Republican 87 2 Jeanne Cole Ind Progressive 12 8 California 16 Donald L Jackson Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Donald L Jackson Republican 59 3 Esther Murray Democratic 40 7 California 17 Cecil R King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cecil R King Democratic Uncontested California 18 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clyde Doyle Democratic 50 5 Craig Hosmer Republican 49 5 California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chet Holifield Democratic 90 9 Myra Tanner Weiss Independent 9 1 California 20 John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Carl Hinshaw Republican 85 1 William B Esterman Ind Progressive 10 7 Frank Nelson Prohibition 4 2 California 21 Harry R Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harry R Sheppard Democratic 57 4 Roy E Reynolds Republican 42 6 California 22 John Phillips Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Phillips Republican Uncontested California 23 Clinton D McKinnon Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clinton D McKinnon Democratic 51 0 Leslie E Gehres Republican 49 0 Colorado editSee also List of United States representatives from Colorado District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Colorado 1 John A Carroll Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Democratic hold nbsp Y Byron G Rogers Democratic 50 3 Richard G Luxford Republican 48 4 Tillman H Erb Independent 0 9 Carle Whitehead Socialist 0 4 Colorado 2 William S Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William S Hill Republican 57 5 George L Bickel Democratic 42 0 Hugh M Fickle Socialist 0 5 Colorado 3 John H Marsalis Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y John Chenoweth Republican 51 6 John H Marsalis Democratic 48 4 Colorado 4 Wayne N Aspinall Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wayne N Aspinall Democratic 57 3 Jack Evans Republican 42 7 Connecticut editSee also List of United States representatives from Connecticut District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Connecticut 1 Abraham Ribicoff Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Abraham Ribicoff Democratic 58 2 Harry Schwolsky Republican 41 8 Connecticut 2 Chase G Woodhouse Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Horace Seely Brown Jr Republican 50 8 Chase G Woodhouse Democratic 49 2 Connecticut 3 John A McGuire Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John A McGuire Democratic 52 1 Ellsworth Foote Republican 47 9 Connecticut 4 John Davis Lodge Republican 1946 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Connecticut Republican hold nbsp Y Albert P Morano Republican 55 8 Dennis M Carroll Democratic 44 2 Connecticut 5 James T Patterson Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James T Patterson Republican 53 7 J Gregory Lynch Democratic 46 3 Connecticut at large Antoni Sadlak Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Antoni Sadlak Republican 50 4 Joseph W Bogdanski Democratic 49 6 Delaware editSee also List of United States representatives from Delaware District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Delaware at large J Caleb Boggs Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Caleb Boggs Republican 56 7 Henry M Winchester Democratic 43 3 Florida editSee also List of United States representatives from Florida District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Florida 1 J Hardin Peterson Democratic 1932 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Chester B McMullen Democratic Uncontested Florida 2 Charles E Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles E Bennett Democratic Uncontested Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 19401944 resigned 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Sikes Democratic Uncontested Florida 4 George Smathers Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Democratic hold nbsp Y Bill Lantaff Democratic 82 1 Joseph Edward Worton Republican 17 9 Florida 5 Syd Herlong Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Syd Herlong Democratic 76 5 Carl K Landes Republican 23 5 Florida 6 Dwight L Rogers Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dwight L Rogers Democratic UncontestedGeorgia editSee also List of United States representatives from Georgia District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Georgia 1 Prince Hulon Preston Jr Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Prince Hulon Preston Jr Democratic Uncontested Georgia 2 Edward E Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward E Cox Democratic Uncontested Georgia 3 Stephen Pace Democratic 1936 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Tic Forrester Democratic Uncontested Georgia 4 Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert Sidney Camp Democratic Uncontested Georgia 5 James C Davis Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James C Davis Democratic Uncontested Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Vinson Democratic Uncontested Georgia 7 Henderson Lovelace Lanham Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henderson Lovelace Lanham Democratic Uncontested Georgia 8 William M Wheeler Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William M Wheeler Democratic Uncontested Georgia 9 John Stephens Wood Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Stephens Wood Democratic Uncontested Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul Brown Democratic UncontestedIdaho editSee also List of United States representatives from Idaho District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Idaho 1 Compton I White Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Republican gain nbsp Y John Travers Wood Republican 50 5 Gracie Pfost Democratic 49 5 Idaho 2 John C Sanborn Republican 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Republican hold nbsp Y Hamer H Budge Republican 57 1 James H Hawley Jr Democratic 42 9 Illinois editSee also List of United States representatives from Illinois District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Illinois 1 William L Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William L Dawson Democratic 61 7 Archibald James Carey Jr Republican 37 3 Samuel J Parks Progressive 1 0 Illinois 2 Barratt O Hara Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Richard B Vail Republican 53 6 Barratt O Hara Democratic 46 4 Illinois 3 Neil J Linehan Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Fred E Busbey Republican 57 2 Neil J Linehan Democratic 42 8 Illinois 4 James V Buckley Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y William E McVey Republican 55 8 James V Buckley Democratic 44 2 Illinois 5 Martin Gorski Democratic 1942 Incumbent died Democratic hold nbsp Y John C Kluczynski Democratic 65 6 Edward M Gaynor Republican 34 4 Illinois 6 Thomas J O Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J O Brien Democratic 64 6 John M Fay Republican 35 4 Illinois 7 Adolph J Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Adolph J Sabath Democratic 71 8 Henry E Hayes Republican 28 2 Illinois 8 Thomas S Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas S Gordon Democratic 59 3 Philip Grontkowski Republican 40 7 Illinois 9 Sidney R Yates Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sidney R Yates Democratic 51 8 Maxwell A Goodwin Republican 48 2 Illinois 10 Richard W Hoffman Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard W Hoffman Republican 66 5 Charles J Michal Democratic 33 5 Illinois 11 Chester A Chesney Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Timothy P Sheehan Republican 56 7 Chester A Chesney Democratic 43 3 Illinois 12 Edgar A Jonas Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edgar A Jonas Republican 56 2 Charles J Komaiko Democratic 43 8 Illinois 13 Ralph E Church Republican 1942 Incumbent died Republican hold nbsp Y Marguerite S Church Republican 74 1 Thomas F Dolan Democratic 25 9 Illinois 14 Chauncey W Reed Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chauncey W Reed Republican 74 2 Homer R McElroy Democratic 25 8 Illinois 15 Noah M Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Noah M Mason Republican 63 3 Wayne F Caskey Democratic 36 7 Illinois 16 Leo E Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leo E Allen Republican 67 3 Russell J Goldman Democratic 32 7 Illinois 17 Leslie C Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leslie C Arends Republican 66 8 Joe W Russell Democratic 33 2 Illinois 18 Harold H Velde Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold H Velde Republican 61 6 Walter Durley Boyle Democratic 38 4 Illinois 19 Robert B Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert B Chiperfield Republican 59 0 John Michael Kerwin Jr Democratic 41 0 Illinois 20 Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sid Simpson Republican 59 3 Howard Manning Democratic 40 7 Illinois 21 Peter F Mack Jr Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter F Mack Jr Democratic 52 8 Benjamin S DeBoice Republican 47 2 Illinois 22 Rolla C McMillen Republican 1944 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y William L Springer Republican 60 7 Robert B Borchers Democratic 39 3 Illinois 23 Edward H Jenison Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward H Jenison Republican 55 9 Laurence F Arnold Democratic 44 1 Illinois 24 Charles W Vursell Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles W Vursell Republican 55 3 John David Upchurch Democratic 44 7 Illinois 25 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Melvin Price Democratic 64 9 Roger D Jones Republican 35 1 Illinois 26 C W Bishop Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y C W Bishop Republican 51 2 Kent E Keller Democratic 48 8 Indiana editSee also List of United States representatives from Indiana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Indiana 1 Ray Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ray Madden Democratic 52 6 Paul Cyr Republican 47 0 Harry Beamer Prohibition 0 4 Indiana 2 Charles A Halleck Republican 1935 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Halleck Republican 57 2 Dale E Beck Democratic 42 2 Lee R Cory Prohibition 0 6 Indiana 3 Thurman C Crook Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Shepard Crumpacker Republican 52 8 Thurman C Crook Democratic 46 4 Everett Mishler Prohibition 0 7 Indiana 4 Edward H Kruse Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y E Ross Adair Republican 56 2 Edward H Kruse Democratic 43 1 Lewis Black Prohibition 0 7 Indiana 5 John R Walsh Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y John V Beamer Republican 54 1 John R Walsh Democratic 45 3 Ralph G Stallsmith Prohibition 0 6 Indiana 6 Cecil M Harden Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cecil M Harden Republican 52 4 Jack H Mankin Democratic 47 2 Ernie Beck Prohibition 0 4 Indiana 7 James E Noland Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y William G Bray Republican 50 0 James E Noland Democratic 49 3 Graydon E Terbush Prohibition 0 7 Indiana 8 Winfield K Denton Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Winfield K Denton Democratic 51 0 Herman L McCray Republican 48 3 Raymond Morris Prohibition 0 6 Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Earl Wilson Republican 54 9 Charles W Long Democratic 44 6 Elmer D Riggs Prohibition 0 4 Indiana 10 Ralph Harvey Republican 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph Harvey Republican 58 7 Vernon J Dwyer Democratic 40 5 Carl W Thompson Prohibition 0 9 Indiana 11 Andrew Jacobs Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Charles B Brownson Republican 56 5 Andrew Jacobs Democratic 43 0 Alston E Wrentmore Prohibition 0 5 Iowa editSee also List of United States representatives from Iowa District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Iowa 1 Thomas E Martin Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas E Martin Republican 61 7 James D France Democratic 38 0 F A Oliver Prohibition 0 3 Iowa 2 Henry O Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry O Talle Republican 58 8 Eugene J Kean Democratic 41 2 Iowa 3 H R Gross Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y H R Gross Republican 64 0 James O Babcock Democratic 35 5 Others Paul Kindschi Prohibition 0 3 Baker State Rights 0 1 Iowa 4 Karl M LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Karl M LeCompte Republican 56 7 Steven V Carter Democratic 42 8 Benson B Compton Prohibition 0 5 Iowa 5 Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul Cunningham Republican 56 9 Gibson C Holliday Democratic 42 7 Richard DeCamp Prohibition 0 3 Iowa 6 James I Dolliver Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James I Dolliver Republican 64 6 Maurice O Reilly Democratic 35 0 Nelson Prohibition 0 4 Iowa 7 Ben F Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ben F Jensen Republican 62 0 James A Hart Democratic 37 7 Young Prohibition 0 2 Iowa 8 Charles B Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles B Hoeven Republican 64 1 L J McGivern Democratic 35 7 Roy V Bishop Prohibition 0 2 Kansas editSee also List of United States representatives from Kansas District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Kansas 1 Albert M Cole Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert M Cole Republican 66 5 Ewell Stewart Democratic 33 5 Kansas 2 Errett P Scrivner Republican 1943 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Errett P Scrivner Republican 52 2 Milton Sullivant Democratic 47 8 Kansas 3 Herbert A Meyer Republican 1946 Incumbent died October 2 1950 Republican hold nbsp Y Myron V George Republican 54 68 Barnes Griffith Democratic 45 32 3 Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Herbert Rees Republican 58 9 Louis A Donnell Democratic 41 1 Kansas 5 Clifford R Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clifford R Hope Republican 61 8 Robert L Bock Democratic 38 2 Kansas 6 Wint Smith Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wint Smith Republican 59 5 F F Wasinger Democratic 40 5 Kentucky editSee also List of United States representatives from Kentucky District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Noble Jones Gregory Democratic Uncontested Kentucky 2 John A Whitaker Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John A Whitaker Democratic Uncontested Kentucky 3 Thruston Ballard Morton Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thruston Ballard Morton Republican 55 5 Alex P Humphrey Democratic 44 5 Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Chelf Democratic Uncontested Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Brent Spence Democratic 63 3 Thomas W Hardesty Republican 36 7 Kentucky 6 Thomas R Underwood Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas R Underwood Democratic Uncontested Kentucky 7 Carl D Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl D Perkins Democratic 56 1 O W Thompson Republican 43 9 Kentucky 8 Joe B Bates Democratic 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joe B Bates Democratic 60 5 Elmer C Roberts Republican 39 5 Kentucky 9 James S Golden Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James S Golden Republican UncontestedLouisiana editSee also List of United States representatives from Louisiana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Louisiana 1 F Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y F Edward Hebert Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 2 Hale Boggs Democratic 19401942 lost 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hale Boggs Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 3 Edwin E Willis Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edwin E Willis Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Overton Brooks Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Otto Passman Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 6 James H Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James H Morrison Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 7 Henry D Larcade Jr Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry D Larcade Jr Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 8 A Leonard Allen Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y A Leonard Allen Democratic UncontestedMaine editSee also List of United States representatives from Maine District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Maine 1 Robert Hale Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Hale Republican 54 0 Lucia M Cormier Democratic 46 0 Maine 2 Charles P Nelson Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles P Nelson Republican 57 7 John J Malone Jr Democratic 42 3 Maine 3 Frank Fellows Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Fellows Republican 62 9 John V Keenan Democratic 37 1 Maryland editSee also List of United States representatives from Maryland District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Maryland 1 Edward T Miller Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward T Miller Republican 57 0 Thomas F Johnson Democratic 43 0 Maryland 2 William P Bolton Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y James Devereux Republican 50 2 William P Bolton Democratic 48 7 Thelma Gerende Progressive 1 1 Maryland 3 Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Garmatz Democratic 65 7 Louis R Milio Republican 34 3 Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Hyde Fallon Democratic 56 8 James W Miller Republican 41 3 Marshall Jones Progressive 1 8 Maryland 5 Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 1939 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lansdale Sasscer Democratic 57 5 Thomas S Carr Republican 42 5 Maryland 6 J Glenn Beall Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Glenn Beall Republican 61 9 Russell P Hartle Democratic 38 1 Massachusetts editSee also List of United States representatives from Massachusetts District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Massachusetts 1 John W Heselton Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John W Heselton Republican 68 9 Anna Sullivan Democratic 31 1 Massachusetts 2 Foster Furcolo Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Foster Furcolo Democratic 54 6 Chester T Skibinski Republican 45 4 Massachusetts 3 Philip J Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Philip J Philbin Democratic 71 5 John F Fuller Republican 28 5 Massachusetts 4 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold Donohue Democratic 56 9 John Winslow Republican 42 6 Victoria M Beckett Prohibition 0 5 Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 76 1 Clement Gregory McDonough Democratic 23 9 Massachusetts 6 William H Bates Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William H Bates Republican 73 7 Richard M Russell Democratic 26 3 Massachusetts 7 Thomas J Lane Democratic 1941 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J Lane Democratic 78 5 Laurence A Doyle Republican 20 8 E Frank Searle Prohibition 0 8 Massachusetts 8 Angier Goodwin Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Angier Goodwin Republican 53 9 John B Carr Democratic 46 1 Massachusetts 9 Donald W Nicholson Republican 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Donald W Nicholson Republican 58 1 August J Cormier Democratic 41 3 Grace Farnsworth Luder Prohibition 0 6 Massachusetts 10 Christian Herter Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Christian Herter Republican 57 8 Francis X Hurley Democratic 41 5 Katherine L S Goddard Prohibition 0 7 Massachusetts 11 John F Kennedy Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John F Kennedy Democratic 82 3 Vincent J Celeste Republican 17 2 Martha E Geer Prohibition 0 5 Massachusetts 12 John W McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John W McCormack Democratic 84 0 John J Biggins Republican 13 7 Florence Luscomb Progressive 1 8 Anna B Campbell Prohibition 0 5 Massachusetts 13 Richard B Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard B Wigglesworth Republican 62 2 David J Concannon Democratic 37 3 William R Ferry Prohibition 0 5 Massachusetts 14 Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 64 3 Edward P Grace Democratic 35 3 Paul D Campbell Prohibition 0 4 Michigan editSee also List of United States representatives from Michigan District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Michigan 1 George G Sadowski Democratic 1942 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y Thaddeus M Machrowicz Democratic 82 2 Rudolph G Tenerowicz Republican 15 9 Dorothy Knight Progressive 1 6 Norman Frazier Prohibition 0 3 Michigan 2 Earl C Michener Republican 1934 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y George Meader Republican 60 4 John P Dawson Democratic 39 0 Walter S Haynes Prohibition 0 5 Michigan 3 Paul W Shafer Republican 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul W Shafer Republican 61 4 Thomas B Woodworth Democratic 37 6 Lawrence A Ruble Prohibition 1 0 Michigan 4 Clare Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clare Hoffman Republican 68 6 Forest A Schoonard Democratic 30 8 Ralph C March Prohibition 0 7 Michigan 5 Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gerald Ford Republican 66 7 James H McLaughlin Democratic 32 9 Ella Fruin Prohibition 0 3 Michigan 6 William W Blackney Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William W Blackney Republican 52 8 Herbert W Devine Democratic 46 3 Others Howard E Winters Prohibition 0 5 Shirley O Foster Progressive 0 3 Genora Dollinger Socialist Workers 0 04 Michigan 7 Jesse P Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jesse P Wolcott Republican 63 0 Roy E Visnaw Democratic 36 6 Clarence Dykehouse Prohibition 0 4 Michigan 8 Fred L Crawford Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred L Crawford Republican 60 5 Leland S Jennings Democratic 38 7 D Ruth Larson Prohibition 0 8 Michigan 9 Albert J Engel Republican 1934 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of Michigan Republican hold nbsp Y Ruth Thompson Republican 54 5 Noel P Fox Democratic 45 0 Seth A Davey Prohibition 0 5 Michigan 10 Roy O Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Roy O Woodruff Republican 66 2 William J Kelly Democratic 33 8 Michigan 11 Charles E Potter Republican 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles E Potter Republican 66 5 Fred L Hanscom Democratic 33 2 Benjamin G Roberts Prohibition 0 3 Michigan 12 John B Bennett Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John B Bennett Republican 61 7 John Sabol Democratic 38 3 Michigan 13 George D O Brien Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George D O Brien Democratic 61 4 Clarence J McLeod Republican 38 3 Karl V Kurtz Prohibition 0 2 Michigan 14 Louis C Rabaut Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Louis C Rabaut Democratic 51 5 Richard Durant Republican 48 3 Herman G Ottmer Prohibition 0 2 Michigan 15 John Dingell Sr Democratic 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Dingell Sr Democratic 64 1 Robert L Berry Republican 35 7 Harold Drake Prohibition 0 2 Michigan 16 John Lesinski Sr Democratic 1932 Incumbent died Democratic hold nbsp Y John Lesinski Jr Democratic 60 7 Kirby L Wilson Jr Republican 38 5 Others O Don Christie Progressive 0 5 Earl A Johnson Prohibition 0 3 Michigan 17 George A Dondero Republican 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George A Dondero Republican 55 6 Eugene G Donohoe Democratic 44 1 A J Nellis Prohibition 0 3 Minnesota editSee also List of United States representatives from Minnesota District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Minnesota 1 August H Andresen Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y August H Andresen Republican 67 1 Burton Chambers DFL 32 9 Minnesota 2 Joseph P O Hara Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph P O Hara Republican 59 9 Harry Sieben Sr DFL 40 1 Minnesota 3 Roy Wier Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Roy Wier DFL 51 7 Alfred D Lindley Republican 48 3 Minnesota 4 Eugene McCarthy Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Eugene McCarthy DFL 60 4 Ward Fleming Republican 39 6 Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Walter Judd Republican 58 7 Marcella F Killen DFL 40 2 Grace Carlson Socialist Workers 1 1 Minnesota 6 Fred Marshall Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred Marshall DFL 56 2 Robert F Lee Republican 43 8 Minnesota 7 H Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y H Carl Andersen Republican 61 7 Carl J Eastvold DFL 38 3 Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic DFL 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Blatnik DFL 62 9 William A Pittenger Republican 37 1 Minnesota 9 Harold Hagen Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold Hagen Republican 61 9 Curtiss Olson DFL 33 5 August J Duren Independent 4 6 Mississippi editSee also List of United States representatives from Mississippi District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Mississippi 1 John E Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John E Rankin Democratic 92 5 Glenn Hayes Republican 7 5 Mississippi 2 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jamie Whitten Democratic Uncontested Mississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Frank Ellis Smith Democratic 92 5 Nelson E Taylor Republican 7 5 Mississippi 4 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Abernethy Democratic 95 8 G O Deaton Republican 4 2 Mississippi 5 W Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y W Arthur Winstead Democratic 97 6 J Clay Erwin Republican 2 4 Mississippi 6 William M Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William M Colmer Democratic 87 9 Frank H Harper Independent 12 1 Mississippi 7 John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Bell Williams Democratic 96 4 James A White Republican 3 6 Missouri editSee also List of United States representatives from Missouri District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Missouri 1 Clare Magee Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clare Magee Democratic 54 4 Samuel W Arnold Republican 45 6 Missouri 2 Morgan M Moulder Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Morgan M Moulder Democratic 53 0 Max Schwabe Republican 47 0 Missouri 3 Phil J Welch Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Phil J Welch Democratic 51 1 William C Cole Republican 48 9 Missouri 4 Leonard Irving Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leonard Irving Democratic 61 6 Vernon D Fulcrut Republican 38 4 Missouri 5 Richard Walker Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Walker Bolling Democratic 54 5 Richard C Jensen Republican 45 5 Missouri 6 George H Christopher Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Orland K Armstrong Republican 50 7 George H Christopher Democratic 49 3 Missouri 7 Dewey Jackson Short Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dewey Jackson Short Republican 58 7 Daniel J Leary Democratic 41 3 Missouri 8 A S J Carnahan Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y A S J Carnahan Democratic 54 6 Parke M Banta Republican 45 4 Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clarence Cannon Democratic 61 4 John H Fahien Republican 38 6 Missouri 10 Paul C Jones Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul C Jones Democratic Uncontested Missouri 11 John B Sullivan Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John B Sullivan Democratic 64 5 Sidney R Redmond Republican 35 1 Don Lohbeck Christian Nationalist 0 3 Missouri 12 Raymond W Karst Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Thomas B Curtis Republican 50 9 Raymond W Karst Democratic 49 0 Joseph Intaliata Christian Nationalist 0 1 Missouri 13 Frank M Karsten Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank M Karsten Democratic 68 2 Hal A Hamilton Republican 31 7 Edward Abshier Christian Nationalist 0 1 Montana editSee also List of United States representatives from Montana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Montana 1 Mike Mansfield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Mike Mansfield Democratic 60 2 Ralph Y McGinnis Republican 38 7 Leverne Hamilton Socialist 1 0 Montana 2 Wesley A D Ewart Republican 1945 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wesley A D Ewart Republican 54 1 John J Holmes Democratic 44 8 Chester L Kinsey Progressive 1 2 Nebraska editSee also List of United States representatives from Nebraska District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Nebraska 1 Carl Curtis Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Curtis Republican 54 5 Clarence G Miles Democratic 45 5 Nebraska 2 Eugene D O Sullivan Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Howard Buffett Republican 63 5 Eugene D O Sullivan Democratic 36 5 Nebraska 3 Karl Stefan Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Karl Stefan Republican 66 9 Duane K Peterson Democratic 33 1 Nebraska 4 Arthur L Miller Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Arthur L Miller Republican 65 8 Hans J Holtorf Jr Democratic 34 2 Nevada editSee also List of United States representatives from Nevada District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Nevada at large Walter S Baring Jr Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Walter S Baring Jr Democratic 52 8 A E MacKenzie Republican 47 2 New Hampshire editSee also List of United States representatives from New Hampshire District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New Hampshire 1 Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chester Earl Merrow Republican 57 5 Frank L Sullivan Democratic 42 5 New Hampshire 2 Norris Cotton Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Norris Cotton Republican 64 5 George Brummer Democratic 35 5 New Jersey editSee also List of United States representatives from New Jersey District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New Jersey 1 Charles A Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Wolverton Republican 56 7 John J Crean Democratic 43 3 New Jersey 2 T Millet Hand Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y T Millet Hand Republican 54 3 Elmer H Wene Democratic 45 7 New Jersey 3 James C Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James C Auchincloss Republican 62 4 John C Applegate Democratic 37 0 Frances Leber Progressive 0 6 New Jersey 4 Charles R Howell Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles R Howell Democratic 52 2 Gill Robb Wilson Republican 47 8 New Jersey 5 Charles A Eaton Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Eaton Republican 61 6 Thomas Chabrak Democratic 38 4 New Jersey 6 Clifford P Case Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clifford P Case Republican 62 2 Harry Mopsick Democratic 37 8 New Jersey 7 William B Widnall Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William B Widnall Republican 69 7 Emil M Wulster Democratic 30 3 New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gordon Canfield Republican 63 6 Charles H Roemer Democratic 36 0 Joseph Carie Fusion 0 4 New Jersey 9 Harry L Towe Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harry L Towe Republican 57 8 Karl D Van Wagner Democratic 32 8 Carl E Ring Independent 9 3 New Jersey 10 Peter W Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter W Rodino Democratic 61 0 William H Rawson Republican 39 0 New Jersey 11 Hugh J Addonizio Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hugh J Addonizio Democratic 51 6 Albert L Vreeland Republican 47 5 William E Bohannon Socialist Workers 0 9 New Jersey 12 Robert Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Kean Republican 53 1 Harry Dudkin Democratic 44 7 Katherine A Van Orden Progressive 2 2 New Jersey 13 Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Alfred Sieminski Democratic 51 9 Edward S Binkowski Republican 41 4 Michael A Fiore Independent 6 7 New Jersey 14 Edward J Hart Democratic 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward J Hart Democratic 59 2 Michael Bongiovanni Republican 40 8 New Mexico editSee also List of United States representatives from New Mexico District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New Mexico at large Antonio M Fernandez Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Antonio M Fernandez Democratic 28 8 nbsp Y John J Dempsey Democratic 28 7 Steiner Mason Republican 22 3 Jose E Armijo Republican 20 3 New Mexico at large John E Miles Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired Democratic hold New York editSee also List of United States representatives from New York District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New York 1 W Kingsland Macy Republican 1946 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Ernest Greenwood Democratic 49 2 W Kingsland Macy Republican 49 1 Otto Skottedal American Labor 1 7 New York 2 Leonard W Hall Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leonard W Hall Republican 67 1 Lawrence W McKeown Democratic 31 2 Henry Dolimer American Labor 1 7 New York 3 Henry J Latham Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry J Latham Republican 56 3 James Pasta Democratic 33 6 Mark Starr Liberal 6 8 Arnold J Olenick American Labor 3 3 New York 4 L Gary Clemente Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y L Gary Clemente Democratic 54 2 Gregory McMahon Republican 41 8 Mary Murphy American Labor 4 0 New York 5 T Vincent Quinn Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y T Vincent Quinn Democratic 48 4 Robert Tripp Ross Republican 41 1 Bernard Brown Liberal 6 0 Joseph Shill American Labor 4 5 New York 6 James J Delaney Democratic 19441946 lost 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James J Delaney Democratic 56 8 Herbert Suppan Republican 38 9 Rose Podmaka American Labor 4 3 New York 7 Louis B Heller Democratic 1949 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Louis B Heller Democratic 57 0 Francis E Dorn Republican 36 5 Lester Zirin American Labor 6 5 New York 8 Joseph L Pfeifer Democratic 1934 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y Victor Anfuso Democratic 61 9 Joseph R Fontanetta Republican 27 2 Antonio Iandiorio American Labor 6 0 August Claessens Liberal 4 9 New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Eugene James Keogh Democratic 91 0 Helen Wishnofsky American Labor 9 0 New York 10 Edna F Kelly Democratic 1949 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edna F Kelly Democratic 67 1 David L Damuels Republican 25 6 Gerald Root American Labor 7 4 New York 11 James J Heffernan Democratic 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James J Heffernan Democratic 62 9 Alfred C McKenzie Republican 29 4 Blanche K Katz American Labor 7 7 New York 12 John J Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Rooney Democratic 61 6 Joseph J Petito Republican 33 1 Vincent J Longhi American Labor 5 3 New York 13 Donald L O Toole Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Donald L O Toole Democratic 56 9 James F O Hara Republican 36 7 Ralph Shapiro American Labor 6 5 New York 14 Abraham J Multer Democratic 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Abraham J Multer Democratic 70 6 P Vincent Landi Republican 20 1 Helen Phillips American Labor 9 3 New York 15 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Emanuel Celler Democratic 72 8 Louis H Heiger Republican 17 2 William Podell American Labor 10 0 New York 16 James J Murphy Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James J Murphy Democratic 50 5 Edward J McCormick Republican 44 4 Frank Cremonesi American Labor 5 2 New York 17 Frederic Rene Coudert Jr Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frederic Rene Coudert Jr Republican 53 4 Irving M Engel Democratic 41 5 Robert T Leicester American Labor 5 1 New York 18 Vito Marcantonio AmericanLabor 1938 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y James G Donovan Democratic 57 8 Vito Marcantonio American Labor 42 2 New York 19 Arthur George Klein Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Arthur George Klein Democratic 66 4 Edward I Goldberg Republican 23 8 Bernard Harkavy American Labor 9 7 New York 20 Franklin D Roosevelt Jr Liberal 1949 Incumbent re elected as a Democrat Democratic gain nbsp Y Franklin D Roosevelt Jr Democratic 62 1 Henry V Poor Republican 31 7 John W Darr Jr American Labor 6 2 New York 21 Jacob K Javits Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jacob K Javits Republican 61 8 Bennett I Schlessel Democratic 32 9 William Mandel American Labor 5 3 New York 22 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Adam Clayton Powell Jr Democratic 63 5 Elmer A Carter Republican 27 4 John Quillian American Labor 9 1 New York 23 Walter A Lynch Democratic 1940 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New York Democratic hold nbsp Y Sidney A Fine Democratic 56 3 William J Waterman Republican 19 4 Harold Bauman Liberal 15 7 Robert Diamond Liberal 8 6 New York 24 Isidore Dollinger Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Isidore Dollinger Democratic 62 5 Barnett Levy Republican 12 9 Herman Woskow Liberal 12 3 Stephen J White American Labor 12 3 New York 25 Charles A Buckley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Buckley Democratic 46 8 Solon S Kane Republican 29 5 Max Bloom Liberal 15 2 Charles J Hendley American Labor 8 5 New York 26 Christopher C McGrath Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Christopher C McGrath Democratic 51 4 Fred E Schiemann Republican 33 1 Ernest Doerfler Liberal 8 6 August Buhr American Labor 6 9 New York 27 Ralph W Gwinn Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph W Gwinn Republican 55 9 George A Brenner Democratic 42 7 Michele Cimbalo American Labor 1 4 New York 28 Ralph A Gamble Republican 1937 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph A Gamble Republican 67 5 Morris E Lasker Democratic 29 8 Walter Luftman Liberal 1 4 William K Maloney American Labor 1 4 New York 29 Katharine St George Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Katharine St George Republican 61 8 Harry O Prince Democratic 36 8 Harold Meredith Chown American Labor 1 4 New York 30 Jay Le Fevre Republican 1942 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y J Ernest Wharton Republican 65 8 James R Bourne Democratic 32 0 James F Green American Labor 1 3 Clarence Silvernail Liberal 1 0 New York 31 Bernard W Kearney Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bernard W Kearney Republican 64 1 John H Peterson Democratic 33 8 Paul F Hacko American Labor 1 5 Herbert M Merrill Liberal 0 6 New York 32 William T Byrne Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |