1954 United States House of Representatives elections
The 1954 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives to elect members to serve in the 84th United States Congress. They were held for the most part on November 2, 1954, in the middle of Dwight Eisenhower's first presidential term, while Maine held theirs on September 13. Eisenhower's Republican Party lost eighteen seats in the House, giving the Democratic Party a majority that it would retain in every House election until 1994. This was nonetheless the first occasion when a Republican won a seat from Florida since 1882,[1] and the first when the GOP won a seat from Texas since 1930.[2]
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives 218 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results: Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Perhaps the major reason for the Republican defeat was the backlash against the Army–McCarthy Hearings, in which prominent Republican Senator Joseph McCarthy accused countless political and intellectual figures of having communist ties, usually with no evidence. Another issue was the Dixon–Yates contract to supply power to the Atomic Energy Commission.
Sam Rayburn of Texas became Speaker of the House, exchanging places with new Minority Leader Joseph W. Martin Jr. of Massachusetts; they went back to what they had been before the 1952 elections.
Overall results edit
232 | 203 |
Democratic | Republican |
Party | Total seats | Change | Seat percentage | Vote percentage | Popular vote | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Democratic | 232 | 19 | 53.3% | 52.5% | 22,366,386 | |||
Republican | 203 | 18 | 46.6% | 47.0% | 20,016,809 | |||
Liberal | 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 79,946 | ||||
Independent | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 74,486 | |||
American Labor | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 14,560 | ||||
Prohibition | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 8,591 | ||||
Progressive | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 6,614 | ||||
Socialist | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 5,828 | ||||
Socialist Labor | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 1,652 | ||||
Social Democratic | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 150 | ||||
Socialist Workers | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 114 | ||||
Militant Workers | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 99 | ||||
Others | 0 | 0.0% | <0.1% | 7,692 | ||||
Totals | 435 | 0 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 42,582,927 | |||
Source: Election Statistics – Office of the Clerk |
|
|
September elections edit
Alabama edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama 1 | Frank W. Boykin | Democratic | 1935 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Frank W. Boykin (Democratic) Uncontested |
Alabama 2 | George M. Grant | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ George M. Grant (Democratic) Uncontested |
Alabama 3 | George W. Andrews | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ George W. Andrews (Democratic) Uncontested |
Alabama 4 | Kenneth A. Roberts | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Kenneth A. Roberts (Democratic) Uncontested |
Alabama 5 | Albert Rains | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Albert Rains (Democratic) Uncontested |
Alabama 6 | Armistead I. Selden Jr. | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Armistead I. Selden Jr. (Democratic) Uncontested |
Alabama 7 | Carl Elliott | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 8 | Robert E. Jones Jr. | Democratic | 1947 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 9 | Laurie C. Battle | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Democratic hold. | ▌ George Huddleston Jr. (Democratic) Uncontested |
Arizona edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arizona 1 | John Jacob Rhodes | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona 2 | Harold Patten | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Arkansas edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas 1 | Ezekiel C. Gathings | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Ezekiel C. Gathings (Democratic) Uncontested |
Arkansas 2 | Wilbur Mills | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Wilbur Mills (Democratic) Uncontested |
Arkansas 3 | James William Trimble | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ James William Trimble (Democratic) Uncontested |
Arkansas 4 | Oren Harris | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Oren Harris (Democratic) Uncontested |
Arkansas 5 | Brooks Hays | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Brooks Hays (Democratic) Uncontested |
Arkansas 6 | William F. Norrell | Democratic | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ William F. Norrell (Democratic) Uncontested |
California edit
Of the thirty races, two incumbents retired and were replaced by new members from their party; one Republican lost re-election to a Democrat and one Democrat lost re-election to a Republican; and twenty six incumbents were re-elected.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
California 1 | Hubert B. Scudder | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 2 | Clair Engle | Democratic | 1943 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 3 | John E. Moss | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 4 | William S. Mailliard | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 5 | John F. Shelley | Democratic | 1949 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 6 | Robert Condon | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
California 7 | John J. Allen Jr. | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 8 | George P. Miller | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 9 | J. Arthur Younger | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 10 | Charles Gubser | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 11 | J. Leroy Johnson | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 12 | Allan O. Hunter | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
California 13 | Ernest K. Bramblett | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
California 14 | Harlan Hagen | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 15 | Gordon L. McDonough | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 16 | Donald L. Jackson | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 17 | Cecil R. King | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 18 | Craig Hosmer | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 19 | Chet Holifield | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 20 | John Carl Hinshaw | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 21 | Edgar W. Hiestand | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 22 | Joseph F. Holt | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 23 | Clyde Doyle | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 24 | Glenard P. Lipscomb | Republican | 1953 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 25 | Patrick J. Hillings | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 26 | Sam Yorty | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Democratic hold. |
|
California 27 | Harry R. Sheppard | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 28 | James B. Utt | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 29 | John Phillips | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 30 | Bob Wilson | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colorado 1 | Byron G. Rogers | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 2 | William S. Hill | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 3 | John Chenoweth | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 4 | Wayne N. Aspinall | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connecticut 1 | Thomas J. Dodd | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 2 | Horace Seely-Brown Jr. | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 3 | Albert W. Cretella | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 4 | Albert P. Morano | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 5 | James T. Patterson | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut at-large | Antoni Sadlak | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Delaware edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delaware at-large | Herbert Warburton | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Democratic gain. |
|
Florida edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florida 1 | Courtney W. Campbell | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Florida 2 | Charles E. Bennett | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Charles E. Bennett (Democratic) Uncontested |
Florida 3 | Bob Sikes | Democratic | 1940 1944 (resigned) 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Bob Sikes (Democratic) Uncontested |
Florida 4 | Bill Lantaff | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. | ▌ Dante Fascell (Democratic) Uncontested |
Florida 5 | Syd Herlong | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Syd Herlong (Democratic) Uncontested |
Florida 6 | Dwight L. Rogers | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Dwight L. Rogers (Democratic) Uncontested |
Florida 7 | James A. Haley | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 8 | Donald Ray Matthews | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Donald Ray Matthews (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia 1 | Prince Hulon Preston Jr. | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Prince Hulon Preston Jr. (Democratic) 83.7% Others 16.3% |
Georgia 2 | J. L. Pilcher | Democratic | 1953 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ J. L. Pilcher (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia 3 | Tic Forrester | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Tic Forrester (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia 4 | Albert Sidney Camp | Democratic | 1939 | Incumbent died July 24, 1954. Democratic hold. Winner also elected to finish the current term; see above. | ▌ John Flynt (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia 5 | James C. Davis | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 6 | Carl Vinson | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Carl Vinson (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia 7 | Henderson Lanham | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Henderson Lanham (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia 8 | William M. Wheeler | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. | ▌ Iris Faircloth Blitch (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia 9 | Phillip M. Landrum | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Phillip M. Landrum (Democratic) Uncontested |
Georgia 10 | Paul Brown | Democratic | 1933 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Paul Brown (Democratic) Uncontested |
Idaho edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Idaho 1 | Gracie Pfost | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho 2 | Hamer H. Budge | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Illinois 1 | William L. Dawson | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 2 | Barratt O'Hara | Democratic | 1948 1950 (lost) 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 3 | Fred E. Busbey | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 4 | William E. McVey | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 5 | John C. Kluczynski | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 6 | Thomas J. O'Brien | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 7 | James Bowler | Democratic | 1953 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 8 | Thomas S. Gordon | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 9 | Sidney R. Yates | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 10 | Richard W. Hoffman | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 11 | Timothy P. Sheehan | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 12 | Edgar A. Jonas | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 13 | Marguerite S. Church | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 14 | Chauncey W. Reed | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 15 | Noah M. Mason | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 16 | Leo E. Allen | Republican | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 17 | Leslie C. Arends | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 18 | Harold H. Velde | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 19 | Robert B. Chiperfield | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 20 | Sid Simpson | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 21 | Peter F. Mack Jr. | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 22 | William L. Springer | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 23 | Charles W. Vursell | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 24 | Melvin Price | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 25 | C. W. Bishop | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Indiana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indiana 1 | Ray Madden | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 2 | Charles A. Halleck | Republican | 1935 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 3 | Shepard Crumpacker | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 4 | E. Ross Adair | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 5 | John V. Beamer | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 6 | Cecil M. Harden | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 7 | William G. Bray | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 8 | D. Bailey Merrill | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Indiana 9 | Earl Wilson | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 10 | Ralph Harvey | Republican | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 11 | Charles B. Brownson | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iowa 1 | Thomas E. Martin | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican hold. |
|
Iowa 2 | Henry O. Talle | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 3 | H. R. Gross | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 4 | Karl M. LeCompte | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 5 | Paul Cunningham | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 6 | James I. Dolliver | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 7 | Ben F. Jensen | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 8 | Charles B. Hoeven | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kansas 1 | Howard Shultz Miller | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Kansas 2 | Errett P. Scrivner | Republican | 1943 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 3 | Myron V. George | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 4 | Edward Herbert Rees | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 5 | Clifford R. Hope | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 6 | Wint Smith | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kentucky 1 | Noble Jones Gregory | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 2 | William Natcher | Democratic | 1953 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 3 | John M. Robsion Jr. | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 4 | Frank Chelf | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 5 | Brent Spence | Democratic | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 6 | John C. Watts | Democratic | 1953 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 7 | Carl D. Perkins | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 8 | James S. Golden | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Louisiana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louisiana 1 | F. Edward Hébert | Democratic | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 2 | Hale Boggs | Democratic | 1940 1942 (lost) 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Hale Boggs (Democratic) Uncontested |
Louisiana 3 | Edwin E. Willis | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Edwin E. Willis (Democratic) Uncontested |
Louisiana 4 | Overton Brooks | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Overton Brooks (Democratic) Uncontested |
Louisiana 5 | Otto Passman | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Otto Passman (Democratic) Uncontested |
Louisiana 6 | James H. Morrison | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ James H. Morrison (Democratic) Uncontested |
Louisiana 7 | T. Ashton Thompson | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ T. Ashton Thompson (Democratic) Uncontested |
Louisiana 8 | George S. Long | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ George S. Long (Democratic) Uncontested |
Maine edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maine 1 | Robert Hale | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine 2 | Charles P. Nelson | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine 3 | Clifford McIntire | Republican | 1951 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maryland 1 | Edward Tylor Miller | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 2 | James Devereux | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 3 | Edward Garmatz | Democratic | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 4 | George Hyde Fallon | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 5 | Frank Small Jr. | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Maryland 6 | DeWitt Hyde | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 7 | Samuel Friedel | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Massachusetts 1 | John W. Heselton | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 2 | Edward Boland | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 3 | Philip J. Philbin | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 4 | Harold Donohue | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 5 | Edith Nourse Rogers | Republican | 1925 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 6 | William H. Bates | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 7 | Thomas J. Lane | Democratic | 1941 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 8 | Angier Goodwin | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Massachusetts 9 | Donald W. Nicholson | Republican | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 10 | Laurence Curtis | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 11 | Tip O'Neill | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 12 | John W. McCormack | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 13 | Richard B. Wigglesworth | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 14 | Joseph W. Martin Jr. | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michigan 1 | Thaddeus M. Machrowicz | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 2 | George Meader | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 3 | Paul W. Shafer | Republican | 1936 | Incumbent died August 17, 1954. Republican hold. Winner also elected to finish the current term; see above. |
|
Michigan 4 | Clare Hoffman | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 5 | Gerald Ford | Republican | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 6 | Kit Clardy | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Michigan 7 | Jesse P. Wolcott | Republican | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 8 | Alvin Morell Bentley | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 9 | Ruth Thompson | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 10 | Elford Albin Cederberg | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 11 | Victor A. Knox | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 12 | John B. Bennett | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 13 | George D. O'Brien | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
Michigan 14 | Louis C. Rabaut | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 15 | John Dingell Sr. | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 16 | John Lesinski Jr. | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 17 | Charles G. Oakman | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Michigan 18 | George A. Dondero | Republican | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Minnesota 1 | August H. Andresen | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 2 | Joseph P. O'Hara | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 3 | Roy Wier | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 4 | Eugene McCarthy | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 5 | Walter Judd | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 6 | Fred Marshall | Democratic (DFL) | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 7 | H. Carl Andersen | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 8 | John Blatnik | Democratic (DFL) | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 9 | Harold Hagen | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic (DFL) gain. |
|
Mississippi edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mississippi 1 | Thomas Abernethy | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Thomas Abernethy (Democratic) Uncontested |
Mississippi 2 | Jamie Whitten | Democratic | 1941 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Jamie Whitten (Democratic) Uncontested |
Mississippi 3 | Frank E. Smith | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ Frank E. Smith (Democratic) Uncontested |
Mississippi 4 | John Bell Williams | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ John Bell Williams (Democratic) Uncontested |
Mississippi 5 | W. Arthur Winstead | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ W. Arthur Winstead (Democratic) Uncontested |
Mississippi 6 | William M. Colmer | Democratic | 1932 | Incumbent re-elected. | ▌ William M. Colmer (Democratic) Uncontested |
Missouri edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Missouri 1 | Frank M. Karsten | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 2 | Thomas B. Curtis | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 3 | Leonor Sullivan | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 4 | Jeffrey P. Hillelson | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Missouri 5 | Richard Bolling | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 6 | William C. Cole | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Missouri 7 | Dewey Short | Republican | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 8 | A. S. J. Carnahan | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 9 | Clarence Cannon | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 10 | Paul C. Jones | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 11 | Morgan M. Moulder | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Montana 1 | Lee Metcalf | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana 2 | Wesley A. D'Ewart | Republican | 1945 (special) | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Republican hold. |
|
Nebraska edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nebraska 1 | Carl Curtis | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican hold. |
|
Nebraska 2 | Roman Hruska | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. senator. Republican hold. |
|
Nebraska 3 | Robert Dinsmore Harrison | Republican | 1951 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 4 | Arthur L. Miller | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nevada edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nevada at-large | C. Clifton Young | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Hampshire 1 | Chester Earl Merrow | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire 2 | Norris Cotton | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Republican hold. |
|
New Jersey edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey 1 | Charles A. Wolverton | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 2 | T. Millet Hand | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 3 | James C. Auchincloss | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 4 | Charles R. Howell | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Democratic hold. |
|
New Jersey 5 | Peter Frelinghuysen Jr. | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 6 | Harrison A. Williams | Democratic | 1953 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 7 | William B. Widnall | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 8 | Gordon Canfield | Republican | 1940 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 9 | Frank C. Osmers Jr. | Republican | 1951 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 10 | Peter W. Rodino | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 11 | Hugh J. Addonizio | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 12 | Robert Kean | Republican | 1938 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 13 | Alfred Sieminski | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 14 | Edward J. Hart | Democratic | 1934 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
New Mexico edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Mexico at-large | John J. Dempsey | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Antonio M. Fernández | Democratic | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
New York edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New York 1 | Stuyvesant Wainwright | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 2 | Steven Derounian | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 3 | Frank J. Becker | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 4 | Henry J. Latham | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 5 | Albert H. Bosch | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 6 | Lester Holtzman | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 7 | James J. Delaney | Democratic | 1944 1946 (lost) 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 8 | Louis B. Heller | Democratic | 1949 | Incumbent resigned July 21, 1954 to become a NYC Special Sessions Court judge. Democratic hold. |
|
New York 9 | Eugene James Keogh | Democratic | 1936 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 10 | Edna F. Kelly | Democratic | 1949 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 11 | Emanuel Celler | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 12 | Francis E. Dorn | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 13 | Abraham J. Multer | Democratic | 1947 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 14 | John J. Rooney | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 15 | John H. Ray | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 16 | Adam Clayton Powell Jr. | Democratic | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 17 | Frederic René Coudert Jr. | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 18 | James G. Donovan | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 19 | Arthur G. Klein | Democratic | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 20 | Franklin D. Roosevelt Jr. | Democratic | 1949 | Incumbent retired to run for Attorney General of New York. Democratic hold. |
|
New York 21 | Jacob Javits | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent retired to run for Attorney General of New York. Democratic gain. |
|
New York 22 | Sidney A. Fine | Democratic | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 23 | Isidore Dollinger | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 24 | Charles A. Buckley | Democratic | 1934 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 25 | Paul A. Fino | Republican | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 26 | Ralph A. Gamble | Republican | 1937 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 27 | Ralph W. Gwinn | Republican | 1944 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 28 | Katharine St. George | Republican | 1946 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 29 | J. Ernest Wharton | Republican | 1950 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 30 | Leo W. O'Brien | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 31 | Dean P. Taylor | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 32 | Bernard W. Kearney | Republican | 1942 | Incumbent re-elected. |
1954, united, states, house, representatives, elections, election, united, states, house, representatives, elect, members, serve, 84th, united, states, congress, they, were, held, most, part, november, 1954, middle, dwight, eisenhower, first, presidential, ter. The 1954 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives to elect members to serve in the 84th United States Congress They were held for the most part on November 2 1954 in the middle of Dwight Eisenhower s first presidential term while Maine held theirs on September 13 Eisenhower s Republican Party lost eighteen seats in the House giving the Democratic Party a majority that it would retain in every House election until 1994 This was nonetheless the first occasion when a Republican won a seat from Florida since 1882 1 and the first when the GOP won a seat from Texas since 1930 2 1954 United States House of Representatives elections 1952 November 2 1954 a 1956 All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives218 seats needed for a majority Majority party Minority party Leader Sam Rayburn Joseph Martin Party Democratic Republican Leader since September 16 1940 January 3 1939 Leader s seat Texas 4th Massachusetts 14th Last election 213 seats 221 seats Seats won 232 203 Seat change 19 18 Popular vote 22 366 386 20 016 809 Percentage 52 5 47 0 Swing 2 7 2 3 Results Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gainSpeaker before election Joseph Martin Republican Elected Speaker Sam Rayburn Democratic Perhaps the major reason for the Republican defeat was the backlash against the Army McCarthy Hearings in which prominent Republican Senator Joseph McCarthy accused countless political and intellectual figures of having communist ties usually with no evidence Another issue was the Dixon Yates contract to supply power to the Atomic Energy Commission Sam Rayburn of Texas became Speaker of the House exchanging places with new Minority Leader Joseph W Martin Jr of Massachusetts they went back to what they had been before the 1952 elections Contents 1 Overall results 2 September elections 3 Alabama 4 Arizona 5 Arkansas 6 California 7 Colorado 8 Connecticut 9 Delaware 10 Florida 11 Georgia 12 Idaho 13 Illinois 14 Indiana 15 Iowa 16 Kansas 17 Kentucky 18 Louisiana 19 Maine 20 Maryland 21 Massachusetts 22 Michigan 23 Minnesota 24 Mississippi 25 Missouri 26 Montana 27 Nebraska 28 Nevada 29 New Hampshire 30 New Jersey 31 New Mexico 32 New York 33 North Carolina 34 North Dakota 35 Ohio 36 Oklahoma 37 Oregon 38 Pennsylvania 39 Rhode Island 40 South Carolina 41 South Dakota 42 Tennessee 43 Texas 44 Utah 45 Vermont 46 Virginia 47 Washington 48 West Virginia 49 Wisconsin 50 Wyoming 51 Non voting delegates 51 1 Alaska Territory 52 See also 53 Notes 54 ReferencesOverall results edit 232 203 Democratic Republican Party Totalseats Change Seatpercentage Votepercentage Popularvote Democratic 232 nbsp 19 53 3 52 5 22 366 386 Republican 203 nbsp 18 46 6 47 0 20 016 809 Liberal 0 nbsp 0 0 0 2 79 946 Independent 0 nbsp 1 0 0 0 2 74 486 American Labor 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 14 560 Prohibition 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 8 591 Progressive 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 6 614 Socialist 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 5 828 Socialist Labor 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 1 652 Social Democratic 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 150 Socialist Workers 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 114 Militant Workers 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 99 Others 0 nbsp 0 0 lt 0 1 7 692 Totals 435 0 100 0 100 0 42 582 927 Source Election Statistics Office of the Clerk Popular vote Democratic 52 52 Republican 47 01 Others 0 47 House seats Democratic 53 33 Republican 46 67 nbsp Seats by party holding plurality in state 80 1 100 Democratic 80 1 100 Republican 60 1 80 Democratic 60 1 80 Republican Up to 60 Democratic Up to 60 Republican nbsp 6 Republican gain 3 5 Democratic gain 3 5 Republican gain 1 2 Democratic gain 1 2 Republican gain no net changeSeptember elections edit data missing Alabama editSee also List of United States representatives from Alabama District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Alabama 1 Frank W Boykin Democratic 1935 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank W Boykin Democratic Uncontested Alabama 2 George M Grant Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George M Grant Democratic Uncontested Alabama 3 George W Andrews Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George W Andrews Democratic Uncontested Alabama 4 Kenneth A Roberts Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Kenneth A Roberts Democratic Uncontested Alabama 5 Albert Rains Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert Rains Democratic Uncontested Alabama 6 Armistead I Selden Jr Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Armistead I Selden Jr Democratic Uncontested Alabama 7 Carl Elliott Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Elliott Democratic 78 9 W G Engle Republican 21 1 Alabama 8 Robert E Jones Jr Democratic 1947 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert E Jones Jr Democratic 91 6 Adin Batson Republican 8 4 Alabama 9 Laurie C Battle Democratic 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Democratic hold nbsp Y George Huddleston Jr Democratic UncontestedArizona editSee also List of United States representatives from Arizona District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Arizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Jacob Rhodes Republican 53 1 L S Adams Democratic 46 9 Arizona 2 Harold Patten Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Stewart Udall Democratic 62 1 Henry Zipf Republican 37 9 Arkansas editSee also List of United States representatives from Arkansas District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Arkansas 1 Ezekiel C Gathings Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ezekiel C Gathings Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 2 Wilbur Mills Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wilbur Mills Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 3 James William Trimble Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James William Trimble Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 4 Oren Harris Democratic 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Oren Harris Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 5 Brooks Hays Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Brooks Hays Democratic Uncontested Arkansas 6 William F Norrell Democratic 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William F Norrell Democratic UncontestedCalifornia editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in California See also List of United States representatives from California Of the thirty races two incumbents retired and were replaced by new members from their party one Republican lost re election to a Democrat and one Democrat lost re election to a Republican and twenty six incumbents were re elected District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates California 1 Hubert B Scudder Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hubert B Scudder Republican 59 1 William M Kortum Democratic 40 9 California 2 Clair Engle Democratic 1943 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clair Engle Democratic Uncontested California 3 John E Moss Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John E Moss Democratic 65 3 James H Phillips Republican 34 7 California 4 William S Mailliard Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William S Mailliard Republican 61 2 Philip A O Rourke Democratic 36 7 George R Andersen Ind Progressive 2 1 California 5 John F Shelley Democratic 1949 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John F Shelley Democratic Uncontested California 6 Robert Condon Democratic 1952 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y John F Baldwin Jr Republican 50 9 Robert Condon Democratic 49 1 California 7 John J Allen Jr Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Allen Jr Republican 53 0 Stanley K Crook Democratic 47 0 California 8 George P Miller Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George P Miller Democratic 65 4 Jesse M Ritchie Republican 34 6 California 9 J Arthur Younger Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Arthur Younger Republican 54 5 Harold F Taggart Democratic 45 5 California 10 Charles Gubser Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Gubser Republican 61 2 Paul V Birmingham Democratic 38 8 California 11 J Leroy Johnson Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Leroy Johnson Republican 52 6 Carl Sugar Democratic 47 4 California 12 Allan O Hunter Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y B F Sisk Democratic 53 8 Allan O Hunter Republican 46 2 California 13 Ernest K Bramblett Republican 1946 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y Charles M Teague Republican 52 5 Timothy I O Reilly Democratic 47 5 California 14 Harlan Hagen Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harlan Hagen Democratic 65 1 Al Blain Republican 34 9 California 15 Gordon L McDonough Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gordon L McDonough Republican 56 9 Frank P O Sullivan Democratic 43 1 California 16 Donald L Jackson Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Donald L Jackson Republican 60 8 S Mark Hogue Democratic 39 2 California 17 Cecil R King Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cecil R King Democratic 60 1 Robert Finch Republican 39 9 California 18 Craig Hosmer Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Craig Hosmer Republican 55 0 Joseph M Kennick Democratic 45 0 California 19 Chet Holifield Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chet Holifield Democratic 74 8 Raymond R Pritchard Republican 25 2 California 20 John Carl Hinshaw Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Carl Hinshaw Republican 71 2 Eugene Radding Democratic 28 8 California 21 Edgar W Hiestand Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edgar W Hiestand Republican 58 7 Bill Roskam Democratic 41 3 California 22 Joseph F Holt Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph F Holt Republican 58 2 Bill Costley Democratic 41 8 California 23 Clyde Doyle Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clyde Doyle Democratic 70 9 Frank G Bussing Republican 27 3 Olive T Thompson Ind Progressive 1 8 California 24 Glenard P Lipscomb Republican 1953 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Glenard P Lipscomb Republican 56 9 George Arnold Democratic 43 1 California 25 Patrick J Hillings Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Patrick J Hillings Republican 65 2 John G Sobieski Democratic 34 8 California 26 Sam Yorty Democratic 1950 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Democratic hold nbsp Y James Roosevelt Democratic 60 1 Ted Owings Republican 39 9 California 27 Harry R Sheppard Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harry R Sheppard Democratic 64 8 Martin K Barrett Republican 35 2 California 28 James B Utt Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James B Utt Republican 66 2 Harriet Enderle Democratic 33 8 California 29 John Phillips Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Phillips Republican 58 0 Bruce Shangle Democratic 42 0 California 30 Bob Wilson Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Wilson Republican 60 4 Ross T McIntire Democratic 39 6 Colorado editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Colorado See also List of United States representatives from Colorado District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Colorado 1 Byron G Rogers Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Byron G Rogers Democratic 55 6 Ellen G Harris Republican 44 1 Carle Whitehead Socialist 0 3 Colorado 2 William S Hill Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William S Hill Republican 55 3 Lacy L Wilkinson Democratic 44 7 Colorado 3 John Chenoweth Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Chenoweth Republican 53 0 Alva B Adams Democratic 47 0 Colorado 4 Wayne N Aspinall Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wayne N Aspinall Democratic 53 5 Charles E Wilson Republican 46 5 Connecticut editSee also List of United States representatives from Connecticut District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Connecticut 1 Thomas J Dodd Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J Dodd Democratic 57 0 Wallace Barnes Republican 43 0 Connecticut 2 Horace Seely Brown Jr Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Horace Seely Brown Jr Republican 50 7 Henry H Pierce Jr Democratic 49 3 Connecticut 3 Albert W Cretella Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert W Cretella Republican 52 7 James F Gartland Democratic 47 3 Connecticut 4 Albert P Morano Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert P Morano Republican 56 2 Edward R Fay Jr Democratic 41 4 Stanley Mayhew Socialist 2 5 Connecticut 5 James T Patterson Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James T Patterson Republican 52 8 David Brady Democratic 47 2 Connecticut at large Antoni Sadlak Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Antoni Sadlak Republican 51 0 Joseph P Lyford Democratic 49 0 Delaware editSee also List of United States representatives from Delaware District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Delaware at large Herbert Warburton Republican 1952 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Democratic gain nbsp Y Harris McDowell Democratic 54 9 Lillian I Martin Republican 45 1 Florida editSee also List of United States representatives from Florida District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Florida 1 Courtney W Campbell Democratic 1952 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y William C Cramer Republican 50 7 Courtney W Campbell Democratic 49 3 Florida 2 Charles E Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles E Bennett Democratic Uncontested Florida 3 Bob Sikes Democratic 19401944 resigned 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Sikes Democratic Uncontested Florida 4 Bill Lantaff Democratic 1950 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Dante Fascell Democratic Uncontested Florida 5 Syd Herlong Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Syd Herlong Democratic Uncontested Florida 6 Dwight L Rogers Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dwight L Rogers Democratic Uncontested Florida 7 James A Haley Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James A Haley Democratic 55 5 Ernest B Sutton Republican 44 5 Florida 8 Donald Ray Matthews Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Donald Ray Matthews Democratic UncontestedGeorgia editSee also List of United States representatives from Georgia District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Georgia 1 Prince Hulon Preston Jr Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Prince Hulon Preston Jr Democratic 83 7 Others 16 3 Georgia 2 J L Pilcher Democratic 1953 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J L Pilcher Democratic Uncontested Georgia 3 Tic Forrester Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tic Forrester Democratic Uncontested Georgia 4 Albert Sidney Camp Democratic 1939 Incumbent died July 24 1954 Democratic hold Winner also elected to finish the current term see above nbsp Y John Flynt Democratic Uncontested Georgia 5 James C Davis Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James C Davis Democratic 64 4 Charles A Moye Jr Republican 35 6 Georgia 6 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Vinson Democratic Uncontested Georgia 7 Henderson Lanham Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henderson Lanham Democratic Uncontested Georgia 8 William M Wheeler Democratic 1946 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y Iris Faircloth Blitch Democratic Uncontested Georgia 9 Phillip M Landrum Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Phillip M Landrum Democratic Uncontested Georgia 10 Paul Brown Democratic 1933 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul Brown Democratic UncontestedIdaho editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Idaho See also List of United States representatives from Idaho District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Idaho 1 Gracie Pfost Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gracie Pfost Democratic 54 9 Erwin H Schwiebert Republican 45 1 Idaho 2 Hamer H Budge Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hamer H Budge Republican 60 8 William P Whitaker Democratic 39 2 Illinois editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Illinois See also List of United States representatives from Illinois District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Illinois 1 William L Dawson Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William L Dawson Democratic 75 3 Genoa S Washington Republican 24 7 Illinois 2 Barratt O Hara Democratic 19481950 lost 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Barratt O Hara Democratic 61 6 Richard B Vail Republican 38 4 Illinois 3 Fred E Busbey Republican 1950 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y James C Murray Democratic 53 8 Fred E Busbey Republican 46 2 Illinois 4 William E McVey Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William E McVey Republican 52 1 William A Rowan Democratic 47 9 Illinois 5 John C Kluczynski Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John C Kluczynski Democratic 73 2 S Charles Bubacz Republican 26 8 Illinois 6 Thomas J O Brien Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J O Brien Democratic 71 7 Orville F Corbin Republican 28 3 Illinois 7 James Bowler Democratic 1953 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James Bowler Democratic 78 4 Charles M Barrett Republican 21 6 Illinois 8 Thomas S Gordon Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas S Gordon Democratic 68 4 James L Doherty Republican 31 6 Illinois 9 Sidney R Yates Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sidney R Yates Democratic 60 3 Ralph Lee Goodman Republican 39 7 Illinois 10 Richard W Hoffman Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard W Hoffman Republican 57 3 Helen J Kelleher Democratic 42 7 Illinois 11 Timothy P Sheehan Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Timothy P Sheehan Republican 50 9 Harry H Semrow Democratic 49 1 Illinois 12 Edgar A Jonas Republican 1948 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Charles A Boyle Democratic 54 1 Edgar A Jonas Republican 45 9 Illinois 13 Marguerite S Church Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Marguerite S Church Republican 69 6 Richard A Griffin Democratic 30 4 Illinois 14 Chauncey W Reed Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chauncey W Reed Republican 72 4 Richard Plum Democratic 27 6 Illinois 15 Noah M Mason Republican 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Noah M Mason Republican 62 8 Richard A Mohan Democratic 37 2 Illinois 16 Leo E Allen Republican 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leo E Allen Republican Uncontested Illinois 17 Leslie C Arends Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leslie C Arends Republican 65 0 Branson Wright Democratic 35 0 Illinois 18 Harold H Velde Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold H Velde Republican 57 5 Howard S Beeney Democratic 42 5 Illinois 19 Robert B Chiperfield Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert B Chiperfield Republican 56 5 John M Kerwin Jr Democratic 43 5 Illinois 20 Sid Simpson Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sid Simpson Republican 62 9 James A Barry Democratic 37 1 Illinois 21 Peter F Mack Jr Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter F Mack Jr Democratic 54 8 Edward H Jenison Republican 45 2 Illinois 22 William L Springer Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William L Springer Republican 62 0 Robert W Martin Democratic 38 0 Illinois 23 Charles W Vursell Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles W Vursell Republican 52 9 Albert R Imle Democratic 47 1 Illinois 24 Melvin Price Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Melvin Price Democratic 69 2 John T Thomas Republican 30 8 Illinois 25 C W Bishop Republican 1940 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Kenneth J Gray Democratic 52 6 C W Bishop Republican 47 4 Indiana editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana See also List of United States representatives from Indiana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Indiana 1 Ray Madden Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ray Madden Democratic 61 4 Robert H Moore Republican 38 1 Sheridan Vale Jr Prohibition 0 4 Indiana 2 Charles A Halleck Republican 1935 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Halleck Republican 59 6 James H Berg Democratic 40 4 Indiana 3 Shepard Crumpacker Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Shepard Crumpacker Republican 50 4 John Brademas Democratic 49 2 Everett Mishler Prohibition 0 4 Indiana 4 E Ross Adair Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y E Ross Adair Republican 59 8 Fred W Greene Democratic 39 6 Fred W Knott Prohibition 0 6 Indiana 5 John V Beamer Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John V Beamer Republican 53 1 John R Walsh Democratic 46 2 Ralph G Stallsmith Prohibition 0 6 Indiana 6 Cecil M Harden Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cecil M Harden Republican 52 5 John W King Democratic 47 5 Indiana 7 William G Bray Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William G Bray Republican 55 4 George G Gettinger Democratic 44 4 Charlie Moore Prohibition 0 3 Indiana 8 D Bailey Merrill Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Winfield K Denton Democratic 52 1 D Bailey Merrill Republican 47 5 Charles W Evans Prohibition 0 4 Indiana 9 Earl Wilson Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Earl Wilson Republican 51 7 Wilfrid J Ullirch Democratic 48 3 Indiana 10 Ralph Harvey Republican 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph Harvey Republican 55 9 Inez M Scholl Democratic 43 4 Lela Stubbefield Prohibition 0 6 Indiana 11 Charles B Brownson Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles B Brownson Republican 54 9 Charles H Boswell Democratic 44 8 Alston E Wrentmore Prohibition 0 3 Iowa editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Iowa See also List of United States representatives from Iowa District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Iowa 1 Thomas E Martin Republican 1938 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Republican hold nbsp Y Fred Schwengel Republican 57 0 John O Connor Democratic 43 0 Iowa 2 Henry O Talle Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry O Talle Republican 55 4 Ruben V Austin Democratic 44 6 Iowa 3 H R Gross Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y H R Gross Republican 62 1 George R Laub Democratic 37 9 Iowa 4 Karl M LeCompte Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Karl M LeCompte Republican 55 6 Herschel C Loveless Democratic 44 4 Iowa 5 Paul Cunningham Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul Cunningham Republican 55 6 James A McLaughlin Democratic 44 4 Iowa 6 James I Dolliver Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James I Dolliver Republican 60 3 Lumund F Wilcox Democratic 39 7 Iowa 7 Ben F Jensen Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ben F Jensen Republican 60 4 Elmer G Carlson Democratic 39 6 Iowa 8 Charles B Hoeven Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles B Hoeven Republican 63 8 Roy B Holland Democratic 36 2 Kansas editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Kansas See also List of United States representatives from Kansas District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Kansas 1 Howard Shultz Miller Democratic 1952 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y William H Avery Republican 54 3 Howard Shultz Miller Democratic 45 7 Kansas 2 Errett P Scrivner Republican 1943 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Errett P Scrivner Republican 54 7 Newell A George Democratic 45 3 Kansas 3 Myron V George Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Myron V George Republican 55 4 William W Monypeny Democratic 44 6 Kansas 4 Edward Herbert Rees Republican 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Herbert Rees Republican 56 2 Robert M Green Democratic 43 8 Kansas 5 Clifford R Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clifford R Hope Republican 64 9 Robert L Bock Democratic 35 1 Kansas 6 Wint Smith Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wint Smith Republican 53 3 Elmo J Mahoney Democratic 46 7 Kentucky editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Kentucky See also List of United States representatives from Kentucky District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Kentucky 1 Noble Jones Gregory Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Noble Jones Gregory Democratic Uncontested Kentucky 2 William Natcher Democratic 1953 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Natcher Democratic Uncontested Kentucky 3 John M Robsion Jr Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John M Robsion Jr Republican 50 2 Harrison M Robertson Democratic 49 8 Kentucky 4 Frank Chelf Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Chelf Democratic Uncontested Kentucky 5 Brent Spence Democratic 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Brent Spence Democratic 61 0 M J See Republican 39 0 Kentucky 6 John C Watts Democratic 1953 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John C Watts Democratic 60 9 Robert L Milby Republican 39 1 Kentucky 7 Carl D Perkins Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl D Perkins Democratic 60 4 Curtis Clark Republican 39 6 Kentucky 8 James S Golden Republican 1948 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y Eugene Siler Republican 63 4 Mitchel S Fannin Democratic 36 3 Robert P White Independent 0 3 Louisiana editSee also List of United States representatives from Louisiana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Louisiana 1 F Edward Hebert Democratic 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y F Edward Hebert Democratic 82 3 George W Reese Jr Republican 17 7 Louisiana 2 Hale Boggs Democratic 19401942 lost 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hale Boggs Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 3 Edwin E Willis Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edwin E Willis Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 4 Overton Brooks Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Overton Brooks Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 5 Otto Passman Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Otto Passman Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 6 James H Morrison Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James H Morrison Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 7 T Ashton Thompson Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y T Ashton Thompson Democratic Uncontested Louisiana 8 George S Long Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George S Long Democratic UncontestedMaine editSee also List of United States representatives from Maine District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Maine 1 Robert Hale Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Hale Republican 52 1 James C Oliver Democratic 47 9 Maine 2 Charles P Nelson Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles P Nelson Republican 54 0 Thomas E Delahanty Democratic 46 0 Maine 3 Clifford McIntire Republican 1951 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clifford McIntire Republican 60 5 Kenneth B Colbath Democratic 39 5 Maryland editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Maryland See also List of United States representatives from Maryland District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Maryland 1 Edward Tylor Miller Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward T Miller Republican 55 5 Edward Turner Democratic 44 5 Maryland 2 James Devereux Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James Devereux Republican 56 1 William P Bolton Democratic 43 9 Maryland 3 Edward Garmatz Democratic 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Garmatz Democratic 97 2 Milton Bates Progressive 2 8 Maryland 4 George Hyde Fallon Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Hyde Fallon Democratic 57 2 Arthur W Sherwood Republican 42 8 Maryland 5 Frank Small Jr Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Richard Lankford Democratic 53 7 Frank Small Jr Republican 46 3 Maryland 6 DeWitt Hyde Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y DeWitt Hyde Republican 51 4 Edward J Ryan Democratic 48 6 Maryland 7 Samuel Friedel Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Samuel Friedel Democratic 54 5 Edward C Dukehart Republican 45 5 Massachusetts editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Massachusetts See also List of United States representatives from Massachusetts District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Massachusetts 1 John W Heselton Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John W Heselton Republican 55 6 John J Dwyer Democratic 44 4 Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Boland Democratic 59 6 Vernon E Bradley Republican 40 4 Massachusetts 3 Philip J Philbin Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Philip J Philbin Democratic Uncontested Massachusetts 4 Harold Donohue Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold Donohue Democratic 57 1 Andrew B Holmstrom Republican 42 9 Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edith Nourse Rogers Republican Uncontested Massachusetts 6 William H Bates Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William H Bates Republican 71 2 Andrew J Gillis Democratic 28 8 Massachusetts 7 Thomas J Lane Democratic 1941 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J Lane Democratic Uncontested Massachusetts 8 Angier Goodwin Republican 1942 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Torbert Macdonald Democratic 53 2 Angier Goodwin Republican 46 8 Massachusetts 9 Donald W Nicholson Republican 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Donald W Nicholson Republican 56 7 James F O Neill Democratic 43 3 Massachusetts 10 Laurence Curtis Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Laurence Curtis Republican 50 7 Jackson J Holtz Democratic 49 3 Massachusetts 11 Tip O Neill Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tip O Neill Democratic 78 2 Charles S Bolster Republican 21 8 Massachusetts 12 John W McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John W McCormack Democratic Uncontested Massachusetts 13 Richard B Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard B Wigglesworth Republican 58 0 James F Gardner Democratic 42 0 Massachusetts 14 Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 62 0 Edward F Doolan Democratic 38 0 Michigan editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Michigan See also List of United States representatives from Michigan District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Michigan 1 Thaddeus M Machrowicz Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thaddeus M Machrowicz Democratic 88 3 Rudolph G Tenerowicz Republican 11 3 William Sablich Socialist Labor 0 2 Robert Himmel Jr Socialist Workers 0 1 Michigan 2 George Meader Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Meader Republican 59 8 J Henry Owens Democratic 40 1 Edmund T Taylor Socialist Labor 0 05 Michigan 3 Paul W Shafer Republican 1936 Incumbent died August 17 1954 Republican hold Winner also elected to finish the current term see above nbsp Y August E Johansen Republican 59 4 Charles C Wickett Democratic 40 2 Clarence O Button Prohibition 0 4 Michigan 4 Clare Hoffman Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clare Hoffman Republican 62 3 Gordon A Elferdink Democratic 37 7 Rudolph Reidl Socialist Labor 0 02 Michigan 5 Gerald Ford Republican 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gerald Ford Republican 63 3 Robert S McAllister Democratic 36 7 Michigan 6 Kit Clardy Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Donald Hayworth Democratic 51 1 Kit Clardy Republican 48 6 Egbert Street Prohibition 0 3 Michigan 7 Jesse P Wolcott Republican 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jesse P Wolcott Republican 52 8 Ira D McCoy Democratic 47 0 Clarence Dykehouse Prohibition 0 2 Albert Mills Socialist Labor 0 04 Michigan 8 Alvin Morell Bentley Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Alvin Morell Bentley Republican 62 7 Clarence V Smazel Democratic 37 0 D Ruth Larson Prohibition 0 3 Michigan 9 Ruth Thompson Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ruth Thompson Republican 55 7 Theodore E A Engstrom Democratic 44 0 Glenn A Root Prohibition 0 3 Anthony Tueling Socialist Labor 0 03 Michigan 10 Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Elford Albin Cederberg Republican 61 4 William J Kelly Democratic 38 6 Michigan 11 Victor A Knox Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Victor A Knox Republican 54 9 Harold Beaton Democratic 45 1 Michigan 12 John B Bennett Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John B Bennett Republican 55 9 Frank Eugene Hook Democratic 44 1 Michigan 13 George D O Brien Democratic 1948 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y Charles Diggs Democratic 65 8 Landon Knight Republican 33 7 Karl V Kurtz Prohibition 0 4 Peter Goonis Socialist Labor 0 1 Michigan 14 Louis C Rabaut Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Louis C Rabaut Democratic 58 2 Joseph A Moynihan Jr Republican 41 6 Herman G Ottmer Prohibition 0 1 John M Theodorou Socialist Labor 0 08 Michigan 15 John Dingell Sr Democratic 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Dingell Sr Democratic 72 7 Gregory M Pillon Republican 27 2 Joseph F Koss Socialist Labor 0 1 Michigan 16 John Lesinski Jr Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Lesinski Sr Democratic 67 9 Stanley A Grendel Republican 31 7 Earl A Johnson Prohibition 0 2 Edgar Thomas Socialist Labor 0 1 Michigan 17 Charles G Oakman Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Martha Griffiths Democratic 52 2 Charles G Oakman Republican 47 6 Walter D Carpenter Prohibition 0 2 Anthony Kimmel Socialist Labor 0 1 Michigan 18 George A Dondero Republican 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George A Dondero Republican 53 9 Paul Sutton Democratic 46 1 Frank Troha Socialist Labor 0 05 Minnesota editSee also List of United States representatives from Minnesota District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Minnesota 1 August H Andresen Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y August H Andresen Republican 60 9 Robert C Olson DFL 39 1 Minnesota 2 Joseph P O Hara Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph P O Hara Republican 57 9 Harry Sieben Sr DFL 42 1 Minnesota 3 Roy Wier Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Roy Wier DFL 54 4 Ed Willow Republican 45 6 Minnesota 4 Eugene McCarthy Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Eugene McCarthy DFL 63 0 Richard C Hansen Republican 37 0 Minnesota 5 Walter Judd Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Walter Judd Republican 55 8 Anders Thompson DFL 44 2 Minnesota 6 Fred Marshall Democratic DFL 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred Marshall DFL 61 9 Oscar J Jerde Republican 38 1 Minnesota 7 H Carl Andersen Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y H Carl Andersen Republican 52 6 Douglas P Hunt DFL 47 4 Minnesota 8 John Blatnik Democratic DFL 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Blatnik DFL 71 8 Ernest R Orchard Republican 28 2 Minnesota 9 Harold Hagen Republican 1944 Incumbent lost re election Democratic DFL gain nbsp Y Coya Knutson DFL 51 2 Harold Hagen Republican 48 8 Mississippi editSee also List of United States representatives from Mississippi District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Mississippi 1 Thomas Abernethy Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Abernethy Democratic Uncontested Mississippi 2 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jamie Whitten Democratic Uncontested Mississippi 3 Frank E Smith Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank E Smith Democratic Uncontested Mississippi 4 John Bell Williams Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Bell Williams Democratic Uncontested Mississippi 5 W Arthur Winstead Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y W Arthur Winstead Democratic Uncontested Mississippi 6 William M Colmer Democratic 1932 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William M Colmer Democratic UncontestedMissouri editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Missouri See also List of United States representatives from Missouri District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Missouri 1 Frank M Karsten Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank M Karsten Democratic 66 3 Bill Bangert Republican 33 7 Missouri 2 Thomas B Curtis Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas B Curtis Republican 54 7 Eugene H Buder Democratic 45 3 Missouri 3 Leonor Sullivan Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leonor Sullivan Democratic 71 0 George W Curran Republican 29 0 Missouri 4 Jeffrey P Hillelson Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y George H Christopher Democratic 51 6 Jeffrey P Hillelson Republican 48 4 Missouri 5 Richard Bolling Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Bolling Democratic 58 9 Samuel Lee Chaney Republican 41 1 Missouri 6 William C Cole Republican 1952 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y William Raleigh Hull Jr Democratic 53 6 William C Cole Republican 46 4 Missouri 7 Dewey Short Republican 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dewey Short Republican 53 6 J M Lowry Democratic 46 4 Missouri 8 A S J Carnahan Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y A S J Carnahan Democratic 57 2 Dorman L Steelman Republican 42 8 Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clarence Cannon Democratic 59 0 Noel Carpenter Republican 41 0 Missouri 10 Paul C Jones Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul C Jones Democratic 63 9 Clyde Whaley Republican 36 1 Missouri 11 Morgan M Moulder Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Morgan M Moulder Democratic 55 3 L C Davis Republican 44 7 Montana editSee also List of United States representatives from Montana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Montana 1 Lee Metcalf Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lee Metcalf Democratic 56 0 Winfield E Page Republican 44 0 Montana 2 Wesley A D Ewart Republican 1945 special Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Republican hold nbsp Y Orvin B Fjare Republican 50 6 LeRoy H Anderson Democratic 49 4 Nebraska editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in Nebraska See also List of United States representatives from Nebraska District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Nebraska 1 Carl Curtis Republican 1938 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Republican hold nbsp Y Phillip Hart Weaver Republican 58 6 Frank B Morrison Democratic 41 4 Nebraska 2 Roman Hruska Republican 1952 Incumbent retired to run for U S senator Republican hold nbsp Y Jackson B Chase Republican 52 9 James A Hart Democratic 47 1 Nebraska 3 Robert Dinsmore Harrison Republican 1951 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Dinsmore Harrison Republican 65 2 Ernest M Luther Democratic 34 8 Nebraska 4 Arthur L Miller Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Arthur L Miller Republican 70 4 Carlton W Laird Democratic 29 6 Nevada editSee also List of United States representatives from Nevada and 1954 United States Senate special election in Nevada District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates Nevada at large C Clifton Young Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y C Clifton Young Republican 54 5 Walter S Baring Jr Democratic 45 5 New Hampshire editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in New Hampshire See also List of United States representatives from New Hampshire District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New Hampshire 1 Chester Earl Merrow Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chester Earl Merrow Republican 50 2 Thomas J McIntyre Democratic 49 8 New Hampshire 2 Norris Cotton Republican 1946 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Republican hold nbsp Y Perkins Bass Republican 60 4 George F Brown Democratic 39 6 New Jersey editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey See also List of United States representatives from New Jersey District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New Jersey 1 Charles A Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Wolverton Republican 54 3 J Frank Crawford Democratic 45 5 Jules Levin Socialist Labor 0 1 New Jersey 2 T Millet Hand Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y T Millet Hand Republican 63 6 Clayton E Burdick Democratic 36 4 Morris Karp Socialist Labor 0 05 New Jersey 3 James C Auchincloss Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James C Auchincloss Republican 57 6 Charles F Sullivan Democratic 42 4 New Jersey 4 Charles R Howell Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Democratic hold nbsp Y Frank Thompson Democratic 58 4 William G Freeman Republican 41 6 New Jersey 5 Peter Frelinghuysen Jr Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter Frelinghuysen Jr Republican 59 3 Luther H Martin Democratic 40 7 New Jersey 6 Harrison A Williams Democratic 1953 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harrison A Williams Democratic 56 1 Fred E Shepard Republican 41 9 Harry Mopsick Independent 2 0 New Jersey 7 William B Widnall Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William B Widnall Republican 62 2 Eugene E Demarest Democratic 37 8 New Jersey 8 Gordon Canfield Republican 1940 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gordon Canfield Republican 54 8 Charles S Joelson Democratic 45 1 Harry Santhouse Socialist Labor 0 1 New Jersey 9 Frank C Osmers Jr Republican 1951 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank C Osmers Jr Republican 60 2 Walter J O Connell Democratic 39 8 New Jersey 10 Peter W Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter W Rodino Democratic 63 4 William E McGlynn Republican 36 6 New Jersey 11 Hugh J Addonizio Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hugh J Addonizio Democratic 56 3 Philip Insabella Republican 41 2 William H Smullen Independent 2 5 New Jersey 12 Robert Kean Republican 1938 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Kean Republican 53 1 Martin S Fox Democratic 46 9 New Jersey 13 Alfred Sieminski Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Alfred Sieminski Democratic 60 8 Norman H Roth Republican 26 9 Jeremiah J O Callaghan Independent 12 3 New Jersey 14 Edward J Hart Democratic 1934 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y T James Tumulty Democratic 62 4 Vincent J Dellay Republican 34 9 James F McGovern Independent 1 4 Charles Gumino Independent 1 3 New Mexico editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives election in New Mexico See also List of United States representatives from New Mexico District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New Mexico at large John J Dempsey Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Dempsey Democratic 29 8 nbsp Y Antonio M Fernandez Democratic 29 3 Thomas H Childers Republican 20 6 Warren R Cobean Republican 20 4 Antonio M Fernandez Democratic 1942 Incumbent re elected New York editMain article 1954 United States House of Representatives elections in New York See also List of United States representatives from New York District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates New York 1 Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Stuyvesant Wainwright Republican 63 1 Ernest Greenwood Democratic 36 7 Karen Hess American Labor 0 2 New York 2 Steven Derounian Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Steven Derounian Republican 63 7 William R Brennan Jr Democratic 35 8 Henry Dolimer American Labor 0 5 New York 3 Frank J Becker Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank J Becker Republican 58 3 John Cogley Democratic 41 7 New York 4 Henry J Latham Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry J Latham Republican 54 2 Thomas A Dent Democratic 40 3 Robert A Rose Liberal 5 5 New York 5 Albert H Bosch Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert H Bosch Republican 51 7 William Kerwick Democratic 43 9 Leo Brown Liberal 3 9 Donald M Long American Labor 0 6 New York 6 Lester Holtzman Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lester Holtzman Democratic 54 5 Seymour Halpern Republican 45 5 New York 7 James J Delaney Democratic 19441946 lost 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James J Delaney Democratic 59 0 Joseph Stockinger Republican 41 0 New York 8 Louis B Heller Democratic 1949 Incumbent resigned July 21 1954 to become a NYC Special Sessions Court judge Democratic hold nbsp Y Victor Anfuso Democratic 77 7 Eugene J Renne Republican 22 3 New York 9 Eugene James Keogh Democratic 1936 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Eugene James Keogh Democratic 71 1 Harry Keller Republican 27 3 Adolph Albert American Labor 1 6 New York 10 Edna F Kelly Democratic 1949 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edna F Kelly Democratic 76 8 Abraham Sher Republican 21 4 Oliver Leeds American Labor 1 8 New York 11 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Emanuel Celler Democratic 83 5 Henry D Dorfman Republican 16 5 New York 12 Francis E Dorn Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Francis E Dorn Republican 51 3 Donald L O Toole Democratic 48 7 New York 13 Abraham J Multer Democratic 1947 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Abraham J Multer Democratic 78 8 Joseph Moriber Republican 19 2 Saul Rudes American Labor 2 0 New York 14 John J Rooney Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Rooney Democratic 73 1 Alfred A Manti Republican 25 5 Blanche K Katz American Labor 1 3 New York 15 John H Ray Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John H Ray Republican 51 6 Vincent R Fitzpatrick Democratic 48 1 Jean Militean American Labor 0 3 New York 16 Adam Clayton Powell Jr Democratic 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Adam Clayton Powell Jr Democratic 77 6 Harold C Burton Republican 15 9 Formington Taylor Liberal 6 6 New York 17 Frederic Rene Coudert Jr Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frederic Rene Coudert Jr Republican 50 2 Anthony B Akers Democratic 49 8 New York 18 James G Donovan Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James G Donovan Democratic 86 8 Amos Basel Liberal 10 8 Frank Wedl American Labor 2 3 New York 19 Arthur G Klein Democratic 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Arthur G Klein Democratic 74 6 Henry E Del Rosso Republican 25 4 New York 20 Franklin D Roosevelt Jr Democratic 1949 Incumbent retired to run for Attorney General of New York Democratic hold nbsp Y Irwin D Davidson Democratic 67 2 Warren L Schnur Republican 30 7 Morris Goldin American Labor 2 1 New York 21 Jacob Javits Republican 1946 Incumbent retired to run for Attorney General of New York Democratic gain nbsp Y Herbert Zelenko Democratic 67 8 Floyd Cramer Republican 32 2 New York 22 Sidney A Fine Democratic 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sidney A Fine Democratic 67 8 Henry Rose Republican 17 8 Louis Schifrin Liberal 12 5 Anita Friedlander American Labor 1 9 New York 23 Isidore Dollinger Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Isidore Dollinger Democratic 75 6 Philip Myer Republican 12 9 Bernice Benedick Liberal 11 5 New York 24 Charles A Buckley Democratic 1934 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Buckley Democratic 57 6 Charles V Scanlan Republican 26 2 Elias Rosenblatt Liberal 15 0 Elizabeth Gurley Flynn Peoples Rights 1 2 New York 25 Paul A Fino Republican 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul A Fino Republican 50 4 Salvatore J Milano Democratic 43 1 Ernest Doerfler Liberal 6 5 New York 26 Ralph A Gamble Republican 1937 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph A Gamble Republican 64 0 Julia L Crews Democratic 36 0 New York 27 Ralph W Gwinn Republican 1944 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph W Gwinn Republican 57 2 John R Harold Democratic 42 8 New York 28 Katharine St George Republican 1946 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Katharine St George Republican 64 9 Paul G Reilly Democratic 32 7 Harold Gold Liberal 2 3 New York 29 J Ernest Wharton Republican 1950 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Ernest Wharton Republican 66 5 Robert D Byron Democratic 31 7 Mabel Chapman Liberal 1 7 New York 30 Leo W O Brien Democratic 1952 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leo W O Brien Democratic 61 2 James W Smith Republican 38 8 New York 31 Dean P Taylor Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dean P Taylor Republican 66 2 Joseph R MacLaren Democratic 33 8 New York 32 Bernard W Kearney Republican 1942 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bernard W Kearney Republican 61 5 David C Prince Democratic 38 5, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |