List of ministerial by-elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom
This article has multiple issues. Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page. (Learn how and when to remove these template messages)
|
Ministerial by-elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom at Westminster were held from 1801 to the 1920s when a Member of Parliament (MP) was appointed as a minister in the government. Unlike most Westminster by-elections, ministerial by-elections were often a formality, uncontested by opposition parties. Re-election was required under the Succession to the Crown Act 1707.[1] This was in line with the principle established in 1624 that accepting an office of profit from the Crown would precipitate resignation from the House, with the option of standing for re-election.[2] Typically a minister sought re-election in the constituency he had just vacated, but occasionally contested another seat which was also vacant. In 1910 The Times newspaper noted that the relevant Act had been passed in the reign of Queen Anne "to prevent the Court from swamping the House of Commons with placemen and pensioners", and described the process as "anomalous" and "indefensible" in the 20th century.[3] The Re-Election of Ministers Act 1919 ended the necessity to seek re-election within nine months of a general election,[2] and the Re-Election of Ministers Act (1919) Amendment Act 1926 ended the practice in all other cases.[1][2]
Ministerial by-elections edit
34th Parliament (1924–1929) edit
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Renfrewshire | 29 January 1926 | Alexander Munro MacRobert | Conservative | Alexander Munro MacRobert | Conservative | Solicitor General for Scotland | ||
Bury St Edmunds | 1 December 1925 | Walter Guinness | Conservative | Walter Guinness | Conservative | Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries |
31st Parliament (1919–1922) edit
30th Parliament (August 1914 – 1918) edit
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
East Grinstead | 29 July 1918[30 1] | Henry Cautley | Conservative | Henry Cautley | Conservative | Recorder of Sunderland | |||
Manchester North East | 16 July 1918[30 1] | J. R. Clynes | Labour | J. R. Clynes | Labour | Food Controller | |||
Bridgwater | 18 June 1918[30 1] | Robert Sanders | Conservative | Robert Sanders | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household | |||
Newcastle-upon-Tyne | 13 May 1918[30 1] | Edward Shortt | Liberal | Edward Shortt | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland | |||
Birmingham West | 25 April 1918[30 1] | Austen Chamberlain | Conservative | Austen Chamberlain | Conservative | Minister without Portfolio | |||
Southampton | 19 December 1917[30 1] | William Dudley Ward | Liberal | William Dudley Ward | Liberal | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household | |||
Dublin University | 5 October 1917[30 1] | Arthur Warren Samuels | Irish Unionist | Arthur Warren Samuels | Irish Unionist | Solicitor-General for Ireland | |||
Norwich | 26 August 1917[30 1] | George Henry Roberts | Labour | George Henry Roberts | Labour | Minister of Labour | |||
Dundee | 30 July 1917 | Winston Churchill | Liberal | Winston Churchill | Liberal | Minister of Munitions | |||
Chesterton | 27 July 1917[30 1] | Edwin Samuel Montagu | Liberal | Edwin Samuel Montagu | Liberal | Secretary of State for India | |||
Fulham | 3 July 1917[30 1] | William Hayes Fisher | Conservative | William Hayes Fisher | Conservative | President of the Local Government Board | |||
Ealing | 30 April 1917[30 1] | Herbert Nield | Conservative | Herbert Nield | Conservative | Recorder of York | |||
Belfast South | 9 April 1917[30 1] | James Chambers | Irish Unionist | James Chambers | Irish Unionist | Solicitor-General for Ireland | |||
Exeter | 7 August 1916[30 1] | Henry Duke | Conservative | Henry Duke | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland | |||
Berwickshire | 18 July 1916[30 1] | Harold Tennant | Liberal | Harold Tennant | Liberal | Secretary for Scotland | |||
Widnes | 22 May 1916[30 1] | William Walker | Conservative | William Walker | Conservative | Seeking re-election[30 2] | |||
Dublin University | 25 April 1916[30 1] | James Campbell | Irish Unionist | James Campbell | Irish Unionist | Attorney-General for Ireland | |||
Rotherham | 26 January 1916[30 1] | Jack Pease | Liberal | Jack Pease | Liberal | Postmaster General | |||
Chesterton | 20 January 1916[30 1] | Edwin Samuel Montagu | Liberal | Edwin Samuel Montagu | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster | |||
Cleveland | 9 December 1915 | Herbert Samuel | Liberal | Herbert Samuel | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster | |||
St Helens | 24 November 1915[30 1] | Rigby Swift | Conservative | Rigby Swift | Conservative | Recorder of Wigan | |||
Kingston | 16 November 1915[30 1] | George Cave | Conservative | George Cave | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales | |||
Carmarthen District | 17 March 1915[30 1] | W. Llewelyn Williams | Liberal | W. Llewelyn Williams | Liberal | Recorder of Cardiff | |||
Saffron Walden | 13 February 1915[30 1] | Cecil Beck | Liberal | Cecil Beck | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury | |||
Chesterton | 13 February 1915[30 1] | Edwin Samuel Montagu | Liberal | Edwin Samuel Montagu | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster | |||
Scarborough | 9 February 1915[30 1] | Walter Rea | Liberal | Walter Rea | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury | |||
Swansea District | 13 August 1914[30 1] | Sir David Brynmor Jones | Liberal | Sir David Brynmor Jones | Liberal | Recorder of Cardiff | |||
30th Parliament (December 1910 – July 1914) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
East Fife | 8 April 1914[30 1] | H. H. Asquith | Liberal | H. H. Asquith | Liberal | Secretary of State for War[30 2] | |||
Bethnal Green South West | 19 February 1914 | Charles Masterman | Liberal | Mathew Wilson | Conservative | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[30 2] | |||
Wick District | 8 December 1913 | Robert Munro | Liberal | Robert Munro | Liberal | Lord Advocate[30 2] | |||
Keighley | 11 November 1913 | Sir Stanley Buckmaster | Liberal | Sir Stanley Buckmaster | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[30 2] | |||
Whitechapel | 30 April 1913 | Sir Stuart Samuel | Liberal | Sir Stuart Samuel | Liberal | Undertook a contract for the Public Service | |||
Ilkeston | 1 July 1912 | J. E. B. Seely | Liberal | J. E. B. Seely | Liberal | Secretary of State for War[30 2] | |||
Forest of Dean | 30 April 1912[30 1] | Henry Webb | Liberal | Henry Webb | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] | |||
Manchester South | 5 March 1912 | Sir Arthur Haworth | Liberal | Philip Glazebrook | Conservative | Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] | |||
Glasgow St Rollox | 26 February 1912 | McKinnon Wood | Liberal | McKinnon Wood | Liberal | Secretary for Scotland[30 2] | |||
Carmarthen District | 29 January 1912 | W. Llewelyn Williams | Liberal | W. Llewelyn Williams | Liberal | Recorder of Swansea | |||
North Ayrshire | 20 December 1911 | Andrew Anderson | Liberal | Duncan Campbell | Conservative | Solicitor General for Scotland[30 2] | |||
Bristol East | 3 November 1911 | Charles Hobhouse | Liberal | Charles Hobhouse | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[30 2] | |||
Middleton | 2 August 1911 | Sir William Adkins | Liberal | Sir William Adkins | Liberal | Recorder of Nottingham | |||
East Dorset | 29 April 1911[30 1] | Hon Frederick Guest | Liberal | Hon Frederick Guest | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] | |||
Arfon | 11 February 1911[30 1] | William Jones | Liberal | William Jones | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury[30 2] | |||
29th Parliament (January 1910 – December 1910) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Walthamstow | 1 November 1910 | John Simon | Liberal | Sir John Simon | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[29 1] | |||
Govan | 28 April 1910 | William Hunter | Liberal | William Hunter | Liberal | Solicitor General for Scotland[29 1] | |||
Reading | 12 March 1910[29 2] | Rufus Isaacs | Liberal | Rufus Isaacs | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[29 1] | |||
Shipley | 10 March 1910[29 2] | Percy Illingworth | Liberal | Percy Illingworth | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1] | |||
Barnstaple | 2 March 1910[29 2] | Ernest Soares | Liberal | Ernest Soares | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1] | |||
Tower Hamlets St George | 1 March 1910 | William Wedgwood Benn | Liberal | William Wedgwood Benn | Liberal | Commissioner of the Treasury[29 1] | |||
Swansea District | 28 February 1910[29 2] | Sir David Brynmor Jones | Liberal | Sir David Brynmor Jones | Liberal | Recorder of Merthyr Tydvil | |||
28th Parliament (1906 – January 1910) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
High Peak | 22 July 1909 | Oswald Partington | Liberal | Oswald Partington | Liberal | Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1] | |||
Dumfries Burghs | 20 July 1909 | John Gulland | Liberal | John Gulland | Liberal | Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1] | |||
Cleveland | 9 July 1909 | Herbert Samuel | Liberal | Herbert Samuel | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[28 1] | |||
East Denbighshire | 2 April 1909 | Edward Hemmerde | Liberal | Edward Hemmerde | Liberal | Recorder of Liverpool | |||
Edinburgh South | 4 March 1909 | Arthur Dewar | Liberal | Arthur Dewar | Liberal | Solicitor General for Scotland[28 1] | |||
Manchester North West | 24 April 1908 | Winston Churchill | Liberal | William Joynson-Hicks | Conservative | President of the Board of Trade[28 1] | |||
Dewsbury | 23 April 1908 | Walter Runciman | Liberal | Walter Runciman | Liberal | President of the Board of Education[28 1] | |||
West Carmarthenshire | 26 February 1908[28 2] | John Lloyd Morgan | Liberal | John Lloyd Morgan | Liberal | Recorder of Swansea | |||
Mid Glamorganshire | 7 February 1908[28 2] | Samuel Thomas Evans | Liberal | Samuel Thomas Evans | Liberal | Solicitor-General for England and Wales[28 1] | |||
Anglesey | 21 August 1907[28 2] | Ellis Griffith | Liberal | Ellis Griffith | Liberal | Recorder of Birkenhead | |||
Halifax | 6 March 1907[28 2] | John Henry Whitley | Liberal | John Henry Whitley | Liberal | Junior Lord of the Treasury[28 1] | |||
North Monmouthshire | 19 February 1907[28 2] | Reginald McKenna | Liberal | Reginald McKenna | Liberal | President of the Board of Education[28 1] | |||
Mid Glamorganshire | 8 October 1906[28 2] | Samuel Thomas Evans | Liberal | Samuel Thomas Evans | Liberal | Recorder of Swansea | |||
Westbury | 26 February 1906[28 2] | John Fuller | Liberal | John Fuller | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[28 1] | |||
27th Parliament (1900–1906) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Chichester | 2 June 1905 | Lord Edmund Talbot | Conservative | Lord Edmund Talbot | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] | |||
Brighton[27 2] | 5 April 1905 | Gerald Loder | Conservative | Ernest Villiers | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] | |||
Chorley | 4 November 1903 | David Lindsay | Conservative | David Lindsay | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] | |||
Fareham | 28 October 1903[27 3] | Arthur Lee | Conservative | Arthur Lee | Conservative | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[27 1] | |||
Westhoughton | 24 October 1903[27 3] | Edward Stanley | Conservative | Edward Stanley | Conservative | Postmaster General[27 1] | |||
Warwick and Leamington | 23 October 1903 | Alfred Lyttelton | Liberal Unionist | Alfred Lyttelton | Liberal Unionist | Secretary of State for the Colonies[27 1] | |||
Belfast West | 23 October 1903 | H. O. Arnold-Forster | Liberal Unionist | H. O. Arnold-Forster | Liberal Unionist | Secretary of State for War[27 1] | |||
Londonderry | 8 October 1903[27 3] | James Hamilton | Irish Unionist | James Hamilton | Irish Unionist | Treasurer of the Household[27 1] | |||
Sevenoaks | 21 August 1902 | Henry Forster | Conservative | Henry Forster | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[27 1] | |||
East Worcestershire | 15 August 1902[27 3] | Austen Chamberlain | Liberal Unionist | Austen Chamberlain | Liberal Unionist | Postmaster General[27 1] | |||
Tiverton | 14 August 1902[27 3] | William Walrond | Conservative | William Walrond | Conservative | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[27 1] | |||
West Derbyshire | 11 December 1900[27 3] | Victor Cavendish | Liberal Unionist | Victor Cavendish | Liberal Unionist | Treasurer of the Household[27 1] | |||
Woodbridge | 10 December 1900[27 3] | E. G. Pretyman | Conservative | E. G. Pretyman | Conservative | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[27 1] | |||
Wellington (Somerset) | 10 December 1900[27 3] | Alexander Acland-Hood | Conservative | Alexander Acland-Hood | Conservative | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[27 1] | |||
Guildford | 10 December 1900[27 3] | St John Broderick | Conservative | St John Broderick | Conservative | Secretary of State for War[27 1] | |||
Preston | 8 December 1900[27 3] | Robert William Hanbury | Conservative | Robert William Hanbury | Conservative | President of the Board of Agriculture[27 1] | |||
Dover | 8 December 1900[27 3] | George Wyndham | Conservative | George Wyndham | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland[27 1] | |||
26th Parliament (1895–1900) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Dublin University | 16 May 19001 | Edward Carson | Irish Unionist | Edward Carson | Irish Unionist | Solicitor General2 | |||
Oxford | 4 November 18981 | Arthur Annesley | Conservative | Arthur Annesley | Conservative | Comptroller of the Household2 | |||
Mid Armagh | 21 January 18981 | Dunbar Barton | Irish Unionist | Dunbar Barton | Irish Unionist | Solicitor General for Ireland2 | |||
Wycombe | 21 February 18961 | Richard Curzon | Conservative | Richard Curzon | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household2 | |||
Harrow | 30 November 18951 | William Ambrose | Conservative | William Ambrose | Conservative | Attorney-General of the Duchy of Lancaster2 | |||
Dublin St Stephen's Green | 2 September 1895 | William Kenny | Liberal Unionist | William Kenny | Liberal Unionist | Solicitor General for Ireland2 | |||
Inverness Burghs | 31 August 18951 | Robert Finlay | Liberal Unionist | Robert Finlay | Liberal Unionist | Solicitor General2 | |||
| |||||||||
25th Parliament (1892–1895) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Ealing | 8 July 18951 | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | Secretary of State for India2 | |||
Sleaford | 6 July 18951 | Henry Chaplin | Conservative | Henry Chaplin | Conservative | President of the Local Government Board2 | |||
Blackpool | 6 July 18951 | Sir Matthew Ridley | Conservative | Sir Matthew Ridley | Conservative | Secretary of State for the Home Department2 | |||
Croydon | 5 July 18951 | Charles Ritchie | Conservative | Charles Ritchie | Conservative | President of the Board of Trade2 | |||
Manchester East | 1 July 18951 | Arthur Balfour | Conservative | Arthur Balfour | Conservative | First Lord of the Treasury2 | |||
Bristol West | 1 July 18951 | Sir Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | Sir Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | Chancellor of the Exchequer2 | |||
Birmingham West | 1 July 18951 | Joseph Chamberlain | Liberal Unionist | Joseph Chamberlain | Liberal Unionist | Secretary of State for the Colonies2 | |||
St George's Hanover Square | 29 June 18951 | George Goschen | Conservative | George Goschen | Conservative | First Lord of the Admiralty2 | |||
York | 14 November 18941 | Frank Lockwood | Liberal | Frank Lockwood | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales2 | |||
Dumfries Burghs | 7 May 18941 | Robert Reid | Liberal | Robert Reid | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales2 | |||
Wisbech | 3 April 1894 | Arthur Brand | Liberal | Arthur Brand | Liberal | Treasurer of the Household2 | |||
Hawick Burghs | 27 March 1894 | Thomas Shaw | Liberal | Thomas Shaw | Liberal | Solicitor General for Scotland2 | |||
Leith Burghs | 26 March 1894 | Ronald Munro-Ferguson | Liberal | Ronald Munro-Ferguson | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 | |||
Leeds West | 16 March 18941 | Herbert Gladstone | Liberal | Herbert Gladstone | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works2 | |||
Accrington | 21 December 1893 | Joseph Leese | Liberal | Joseph Leese | Liberal | Recorder of Manchester2 | |||
Cardiganshire | 4 July 18931 | William Bowen Rowlands | Liberal | William Bowen Rowlands | Liberal | Recorder of Swansea2 | |||
Saffron Walden | 19 September 18921 | Herbert Gardner | Liberal | Herbert Gardner | Liberal | President of the Board of Agriculture2 | |||
Dundee | 9 September 18921 | Edmund Robertson | Liberal | Edmund Robertson | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty2 | |||
Merionethshire | 26 August 18921 | T. E. Ellis | Liberal | T. E. Ellis | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 | |||
East Fife | 25 August 18921 | H. H. Asquith | Liberal | H. H. Asquith | Liberal | Secretary of State for the Home Department2 | |||
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | 25 August 18921 | John Balfour | Liberal | John Balfour | Liberal | Lord Advocate2 | |||
Stirling Burghs | 25 August 18921 | Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal | Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal | Secretary of State for War2 | |||
Elgin Burghs | 25 August 18921 | Alexander Asher | Liberal | Alexander Asher | Liberal | Solicitor General for Scotland2 | |||
Newcastle-upon-Tyne | 25 August 1892 | John Morley | Liberal | John Morley | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland2 | |||
Rotherham | 25 August 18921 | Arthur Dyke Acland | Liberal | Arthur Dyke Acland | Liberal | Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education2 | |||
Forfarshire | 24 August 18921 | John Rigby | Liberal | John Rigby | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales2 | |||
Midlothian (or Edinburghshire) | 24 August 18921 | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Lord Privy Seal2 | |||
Glasgow Bridgeton | 24 August 18921 | Sir George Trevelyan | Liberal | Sir George Trevelyan | Liberal | Secretary for Scotland2 | |||
Mid Northamptonshire | 24 August 18921 | Charles Spencer | Liberal | Charles Spencer | Liberal | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household2 | |||
Nottingham East | 24 August 18921 | Arnold Morley | Liberal | Arnold Morley | Liberal | Postmaster General2 | |||
Derby | 24 August 1892 | Sir William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | Sir William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | Chancellor of the Exchequer2 | |||
Aberdeen South | 23 August 18921 | James Bryce | Liberal | James Bryce | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2 | |||
St Austell | 23 August 18921 | William Alexander McArthur | Liberal | William Alexander McArthur | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 | |||
Wolverhampton East | 23 August 18921 | Henry Fowler | Liberal | Henry Fowler | Liberal | President of the Local Government Board2 | |||
Stoke-upon-Trent | 23 August 18921 | George Leveson-Gower | Liberal | George Leveson-Gower | Liberal | Comptroller of the Household2 | |||
Sheffield Brightside | 23 August 18921 | A. J. Mundella | Liberal | A. J. Mundella | Liberal | President of the Board of Trade2 | |||
Bradford Central | 23 August 18921 | George Shaw-Lefevre | Liberal | George Shaw-Lefevre | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works2 | |||
Southwark West | 23 August 18921 | Richard Causton | Liberal | Richard Causton | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 | |||
Hackney South | 23 August 18921 | Sir Charles Russell | Liberal | Sir Charles Russell | Liberal | Attorney General for England and Wales2 | |||
| |||||||||
24th Parliament (1886–1892) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Chichester | 9 December 18911 | Lord Walter Gordon-Lennox | Conservative | Lord Walter Gordon-Lennox | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household2 | |||
Leeds North | 23 November 18911 | William Jackson | Conservative | William Jackson | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland2 | |||
Manchester North East | 8 October 1891 | Sir James Fergusson | Conservative | Sir James Fergusson | Conservative | Postmaster General2 | |||
Strand | 12 May 18911 | William Henry Smith | Conservative | William Henry Smith | Conservative | Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports2 | |||
Sleaford | 26 September 1889 | Henry Chaplin | Conservative | Henry Chaplin | Conservative | President of the Board of Agriculture2 | |||
Bristol West | 20 February 18881 | Sir Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | Sir Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | President of the Board of Trade2 | |||
Dublin University | 3 February 18881 | Dodgson Hamilton Madden | Irish Conservative | Dodgson Hamilton Madden | Irish Conservative | Solicitor General for Ireland2 | |||
Dartford | 2 February 18871 | Sir William Hart Dyke | Conservative | Sir William Hart Dyke | Conservative | Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education2 | |||
North Northamptonshire | 16 August 18861 | Lord Burghley | Conservative | Lord Burghley | Conservative | Parliamentary Groom in Waiting2 | |||
Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities | 13 August 18861 | John Macdonald | Conservative | John Macdonald | Conservative | Lord Advocate2 | |||
Cambridge University | 13 August 18861 | Henry Cecil Raikes | Conservative | Henry Cecil Raikes | Conservative | Postmaster General2 | |||
Melton | 13 August 18861 | Lord John Manners | Conservative | Lord John Manners | Conservative | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2 | |||
Dublin University | 13 August 18861 | David Plunket | Irish Conservative | David Plunket | Irish Conservative | First Commissioner of Works2 | |||
Hugh Holmes | Irish Conservative | Hugh Holmes | Irish Conservative | Attorney General for Ireland2 | |||||
West Down | 13 August 18861 | Lord Arthur Hill | Irish Conservative | Lord Arthur Hill | Irish Conservative | Comptroller of the Household2 | |||
Wigtownshire | 12 August 18861 | Sir Herbert Maxwell | Conservative | Sir Herbert Maxwell | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 | |||
Buteshire | 12 August 18861 | James Robertson | Conservative | James Robertson | Conservative | Solicitor General for Scotland2 | |||
Enfield | 12 August 18861 | William Pleydell-Bouverie | Conservative | William Pleydell-Bouverie | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household2 | |||
Ealing | 12 August 18861 | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | First Lord of the Admiralty2 | |||
Horncastle | 12 August 18861 | Edward Stanhope | Conservative | Edward Stanhope | Conservative | Secretary of State for the Colonies2 | |||
Isle of Wight | 12 August 18861 | Sir Richard Webster | Conservative | Sir Richard Webster | Conservative | Attorney General for England and Wales2 | |||
Tiverton | 12 August 18861 | William Walrond | Conservative | William Walrond | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 | |||
St George's, Tower Hamlets | 12 August 1886 | Charles Ritchie | Conservative | Charles Ritchie | Conservative | President of the Local Government Board2 | |||
Sheffield Ecclesall | 11 August 18861 | Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett | Conservative | Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett | Conservative | Civil Lord of the Admiralty2 | |||
Plymouth | 11 August 18861 | Edward Clarke | Conservative | Edward Clarke | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales2 | |||
Manchester East | 11 August 18861 | Arthur Balfour | Conservative | Arthur Balfour | Conservative | Secretary for Scotland2 | |||
Liverpool Walton | 11 August 18861 | John George Gibson | Conservative | John George Gibson | Conservative | Solicitor General for Ireland2 | |||
Croydon | 11 August 18861 | Sidney Herbert | Conservative | Sidney Herbert | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2 | |||
Bristol West | 11 August 18861 | Sir Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | Sir Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland2 | |||
Brighton | 11 August 18861 | William Thackeray Marriott | Conservative | William Thackeray Marriott | Conservative | Judge Advocate General2 | |||
Birmingham East | 11 August 18861 | Henry Matthews | Conservative | Henry Matthews | Conservative | Secretary of State for the Home Department2 | |||
Strand | 11 August 18861 | William Henry Smith | Conservative | William Henry Smith | Conservative | Secretary of State for War2 | |||
Paddington South | 11 August 18861 | Lord Randolph Churchill | Conservative | Lord Randolph Churchill | Conservative | Chancellor of the Exchequer2 | |||
Marylebone East | 11 August 18861 | Lord Charles Beresford | Conservative | Lord Charles Beresford | Conservative | Junior Naval Lord2 | |||
Lewisham | 11 August 18861 | William Legge | Conservative | William Legge | Conservative | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household2 | |||
Hampstead | 11 August 18861 | Sir Henry Holland | Conservative | Sir Henry Holland | Conservative | Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education2 | |||
| |||||||||
23rd Parliament (1885–1886) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Clitheroe | 19 April 1886[23 1] | Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth | Liberal | Ughtred Kay-Shuttleworth | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[23 2] | |||
Halifax | 3 April 1886[23 1] | Sir James Stansfeld | Liberal | Sir James Stansfeld | Liberal | President of the Local Government Board[23 2] | |||
Cardiff Boroughs | 27 February 1886 | Sir Edward James Reed | Liberal | Sir Edward James Reed | Liberal | Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2] | |||
South Somerset | 24 February 1886[23 1] | Frederick Lambart | Liberal | Frederick Lambart | Liberal | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[23 2] | |||
Grantham | 23 February 1886[23 1] | John William Mellor | Liberal | John William Mellor | Liberal | Judge Advocate General[23 2] | |||
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | 13 February 1886[23 1] | John Balfour | Liberal | John Balfour | Liberal | Lord Advocate[23 2] | |||
Berwickshire | 13 February 1886[23 1] | Edward Marjoribanks | Liberal | Edward Marjoribanks | Liberal | Comptroller of the Household[23 2] | |||
Banffshire | 13 February 1886[23 1] | Robert Duff | Liberal | Robert Duff | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[23 2] | |||
Luton | 13 February 1886[23 1] | Cyril Flower | Liberal | Cyril Flower | Liberal | Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2] | |||
Great Grimsby | 13 February 1886 | Edward Heneage | Liberal | Edward Heneage | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[23 2] | |||
Elgin Burghs | 12 February 1886[23 1] | Alexander Asher | Liberal | Alexander Asher | Liberal | Solicitor General for Scotland[23 2] | |||
North West Staffordshire | 12 February 1886[23 1] | George Leveson-Gower | Liberal | George Leveson-Gower | Liberal | Junior Lord of the Treasury[23 2] | |||
Mid Northamptonshire | 12 February 1886[23 1] | Charles Spencer | Liberal | Charles Spencer | Liberal | Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[23 2] | |||
Newcastle-upon-Tyne | 12 February 1886 | John Morley | Liberal | John Morley | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[23 2] | |||
Leeds South | 12 February 1886[23 1] | Sir Lyon Playfair | Liberal | Sir Lyon Playfair | Liberal | Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education[23 2] | |||
Hackney South | 11 February 1886 | Charles Russell | Liberal | Charles Russell | Liberal | Attorney General for England and Wales[23 2] | |||
Hawick Burghs | 10 February 1886[23 1] | George Trevelyan | Liberal | George Trevelyan | Liberal | Secretary for Scotland[23 2] | |||
Midlothian | 10 February 1886[23 1] | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury, Lord Privy Seal[23 2] | |||
Stirling Burghs | 10 February 1886[23 1] | Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal | Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal | Secretary of State for War[23 2] | |||
Birmingham West | 9 February 1886[23 1] | Joseph Chamberlain | Liberal | Joseph Chamberlain | Liberal | President of the Local Government Board[23 2] | |||
Derby | 9 February 1886[23 1] | Sir William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | Sir William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | Chancellor of the Exchequer[23 2] | |||
Edinburgh South | 9 February 1886[23 1] | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Secretary of State for the Home Department[23 2] | |||
Sheffield Brightside | 9 February 1886[23 1] | A. J. Mundella | Liberal | A. J. Mundella | Liberal | President of the Board of Trade[23 2] | |||
22nd Parliament (1880–1885) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Horsham | 16 July 1885[22 1] | Sir Henry Fletcher | Conservative | Sir Henry Fletcher | Conservative | Groom in Waiting[22 2] | |||
Chatham | 11 July 1885[22 1] | John Eldon Gorst | Conservative | Sir John Eldon Gorst | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales[22 2] | |||
Brighton | 10 July 1885[22 1] | William Thackeray Marriott | Conservative | William Thackeray Marriott | Conservative | Judge Advocate General[22 2] | |||
Down | 8 July 1885 | Lord Arthur Hill | Conservative | Lord Arthur Hill | Conservative | Comptroller of the Household[22 2] | |||
West Kent | 6 July 1885[22 1] | William Legge | Conservative | William Legge | Conservative | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[22 2] | |||
East Devon | 4 July 1885[22 1] | William Walrond | Conservative | William Walrond | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||
Bute | 3 July 1885[22 1] | Charles Dalrymple | Conservative | Charles Dalrymple | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||
South Wiltshire | 3 July 1885[22 1] | William Pleydell-Bouverie | Conservative | William Pleydell-Bouverie | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household[22 2] | |||
Middlesex | 3 July 1885[22 1] | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | First Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] | |||
Woodstock | 3 July 1885 | Lord Randolph Churchill | Conservative | Lord Randolph Churchill | Conservative | Secretary of State for India[22 2] | |||
North Leicestershire | 2 July 1885[22 1] | Lord John Manners | Conservative | Lord John Manners | Conservative | Postmaster General[22 2] | |||
North Lancashire | 2 July 1885[22 1] | Frederick Stanley | Conservative | Frederick Stanley | Conservative | Secretary of State for the Colonies[22 2] | |||
Mid Kent | 2 July 1885[22 1] | Sir William Hart Dyke | Conservative | Sir William Hart Dyke | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] | |||
Wilton | 2 July 1885[22 1] | Sidney Herbert | Conservative | Sidney Herbert | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||
Dublin University | 1 July 1885[22 1] | David Plunket | Conservative | David Plunket | Conservative | First Commissioner of Works[22 2] | |||
Mid Lincolnshire | 1 July 1885[22 1] | Henry Chaplin | Conservative | Henry Chaplin | Conservative | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[22 2] | |||
Edward Stanhope | Conservative | Edward Stanhope | Conservative | President of the Board of Trade[22 2] | |||||
South West Lancashire | 1 July 1885[22 1] | R. A. Cross | Conservative | R. A. Cross | Conservative | Home Secretary[22 2] | |||
East Gloucestershire | 1 July 1885[22 1] | Sir Michael Hicks-Beach | Conservative | Sir Michael Hicks-Beach | Conservative | Chancellor of the Exchequer[22 2] | |||
Eye | 1 July 1885 | Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett | Conservative | Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett | Conservative | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] | |||
Hertford | 30 June 1885[22 1] | Arthur Balfour | Conservative | Arthur Balfour | Conservative | President of the Local Government Board[22 2] | |||
Westminster | 29 June 1885[22 1] | William Henry Smith | Conservative | William Henry Smith | Conservative | Secretary of State for War[22 2] | |||
Scarborough | 26 November 1884 | William Sproston Caine | Liberal | William Sproston Caine | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] | |||
Stirling Burghs | 31 October 1884[22 1] | Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal | Henry Campbell-Bannerman | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] | |||
Chelsea | 11 January 1883[22 1] | Sir Charles Dilke | Liberal | Sir Charles Dilke | Liberal | President of the Local Government Board[22 2] | |||
Salisbury | 20 November 1882[22 3] | William Grenfell | Liberal | Coleridge Kennard | Conservative | Groom in Waiting[22 2] | |||
Banffshire | 19 June 1882[22 1] | Robert Duff | Liberal | Robert Duff | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||
Hawick Burghs | 18 May 1882[22 1] | George Trevelyan | Liberal | George Trevelyan | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] | |||
Northern West Riding of Yorkshire | 18 May 1882 | Lord Frederick Cavendish | Liberal | Isaac Holden | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2][22 4] | |||
Elgin Burghs | 27 August 1881[22 1] | Alexander Asher | Liberal | Alexander Asher | Liberal | Solicitor General for Scotland[22 2] | |||
Leeds | 24 August 1881[22 1] | Herbert Gladstone | Liberal | Herbert Gladstone | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||
Reading | 15 December 1880[22 1] | George Shaw-Lefevre | Liberal | George Shaw-Lefevre | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings[22 2] | |||
Wycombe | 26 May 1880[22 1] | William Carington | Liberal | William Carington | Liberal | Groom in Waiting[22 2] | |||
Londonderry County | 21 May 1880[22 1] | Hugh Law | Liberal | Hugh Law | Liberal | Attorney General for Ireland[22 2] | |||
Wigtown Burghs | 18 May 1880[22 5] | John McLaren | Liberal | Mark Stewart | Conservative | Lord Advocate[22 2] | |||
Mallow | 17 May 1880 | William Moore Johnson | Liberal | William Moore Johnson | Liberal | Solicitor General for Ireland[22 2] | |||
North East Lancashire | 17 May 1880[22 1] | Spencer Cavendish | Liberal | Spencer Cavendish | Liberal | Secretary of State for India[22 2] | |||
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | 14 May 1880[22 1] | William Patrick Adam | Liberal | William Patrick Adam | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works[22 2] | |||
Denbighshire | 14 May 1880[22 1] | George Osborne Morgan | Liberal | George Osborne Morgan | Liberal | Judge Advocate General[22 2] | |||
Haverfordwest Boroughs | 12 May 1880[22 1] | William Edwardes | Liberal | William Edwardes | Liberal | Comptroller of the Household[22 2] | |||
Midlothian | 10 May 1880[22 1] | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | Prime Minister, First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer[22 2] | |||
Shrewsbury | 10 May 1880[22 1] | Charles Cecil Cotes | Liberal | Charles Cecil Cotes | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||
Hastings | 10 May 1880[22 1] | Thomas Brassey | Liberal | Thomas Brassey | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[22 2] | |||
Durham City | 10 May 1880[22 1] | Farrer Herschell | Liberal | Farrer Herschell | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[22 2] | |||
Taunton | 8 May 1880[22 1] | Sir Henry James | Liberal | Sir Henry James | Liberal | Attorney General for England and Wales[22 2] | |||
Sheffield | 8 May 1880[22 1] | A. J. Mundella | Liberal | A. J. Mundella | Liberal | Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[22 2] | |||
Pontefract | 8 May 1880[22 1] | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Secretary of State for War[22 2] | |||
Oxford | 8 May 1880[22 6] | William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | Alexander William Hall | Conservative | Home Secretary[22 2] | |||
Marlborough | 8 May 1880[22 1] | Lord Charles Bruce | Liberal | Lord Charles Bruce | Liberal | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[22 2] | |||
Chester | 8 May 1880[22 1][22 6] | John George Dodson | Liberal | John George Dodson | Liberal | President of the Local Government Board[22 2] | |||
Bradford | 8 May 1880[22 1] | William Edward Forster | Liberal | William Edward Forster | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[22 2] | |||
Birmingham | 8 May 1880[22 1] | John Bright | Liberal | John Bright | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[22 2] | |||
Joseph Chamberlain | Liberal | Joseph Chamberlain | Liberal | President of the Board of Trade[22 2] | |||||
Bath | 8 May 1880[22 1] | Sir Arthur Hayter | Liberal | Sir Arthur Hayter | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||
Hackney | 7 May 1880[22 1] | Henry Fawcett | Liberal | Henry Fawcett | Liberal | Postmaster General[22 2] | |||
John Holms | Liberal | John Holms | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[22 2] | |||||
21st Parliament (1874–1880) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
South Warwickshire | 21 February 1879[21 1] | Hugh Seymour | Conservative | Hugh Seymour | Conservative | Comptroller of the Household[21 2] | |||
Middlesex | 12 April 1878[21 1] | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | Lord George Hamilton | Conservative | Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[21 2] | |||
North Lancashire | 8 April 1878[21 1] | Frederick Stanley | Conservative | Frederick Stanley | Conservative | Secretary of State for War[21 2] | |||
York | 20 February 1878[21 1] | James Lowther | Conservative | James Lowther | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland[21 2] | |||
Westminster | 11 August 1877[21 1] | William Henry Smith | Conservative | William Henry Smith | Conservative | First Lord of the Admiralty[21 2] | |||
Dublin University | 13 February 1877[21 1] | Edward Gibson | Conservative | Edward Gibson | Conservative | Attorney-General for Ireland[21 2] | |||
Rutlandshire | 17 August 1876[21 1] | Gerard Noel | Conservative | Gerard Noel | Conservative | First Commissioner of Works[21 2] | |||
Enniskillen | 15 February 1876[21 1] | John Crichton | Conservative | John Crichton | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] | |||
South Wiltshire | 4 January 1876[21 1] | Lord Henry Thynne | Conservative | Lord Henry Thynne | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household[21 2] | |||
Whitehaven | 16 December 1875 | George Cavendish-Bentinck | Conservative | George Cavendish-Bentinck | Conservative | Judge Advocate General[21 2] | |||
Dublin University | 11 February 1875[21 1] | David Robert Plunket | Conservative | David Robert Plunket | Conservative | Solicitor General for Ireland[21 2] | |||
Preston | 24 April 1874[21 1] | John Holker | Conservative | John Holker | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales[21 2] | |||
Falkirk Burghs | 26 March 1874[21 1] | John Ramsay | Liberal | John Ramsay | Liberal | Disqualification (Held Government Contract) | |||
North Staffordshire | 23 March 1874[21 1] | Charles Adderley | Conservative | Charles Adderley | Conservative | President of the Board of Trade[21 2] | |||
East Suffolk | 20 March 1874[21 1] | The Lord Rendlesham | Conservative | The Lord Rendlesham | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] | |||
North Leicestershire | 20 March 1874[21 1] | Lord John Manners | Conservative | Lord John Manners | Conservative | Postmaster General[21 2] | |||
Invernesshire | 19 March 1874[21 1] | Donald Cameron | Conservative | Donald Cameron | Conservative | Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[21 2] | |||
South West Lancashire | 19 March 1874[21 1] | R. A. Cross | Conservative | R. A. Cross | Conservative | Home Secretary[21 2] | |||
South Devonshire | 19 March 1874[21 1] | Sir Massey Lopes | Conservative | Sir Massey Lopes | Conservative | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[21 2] | |||
County Dublin | 18 March 1874 | Thomas Edward Taylor | Conservative | Thomas Edward Taylor | Conservative | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[21 2] | |||
North Devonshire | 18 March 1874[21 1] | Sir Stafford Northcote | Conservative | Sir Stafford Northcote | Conservative | Chancellor of the Exchequer[21 2] | |||
North Northamptonshire | 18 March 1874[21 1] | George Ward Hunt | Conservative | George Ward Hunt | Conservative | First Lord of the Admiralty[21 2] | |||
North Northumberland | 17 March 1874[21 1] | Earl Percy | Conservative | Earl Percy | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household[21 2] | |||
Monmouthshire | 17 March 1874[21 1] | Lord Henry Somerset | Conservative | Lord Henry Somerset | Conservative | Comptroller of the Household[21 2] | |||
East Gloucestershire | 17 March 1874[21 1] | Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | Michael Hicks Beach | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland[21 2] | |||
Buckinghamshire | 17 March 1874[21 1] | Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[21 2] | |||
Eye | 17 March 1874 | George Barrington | Conservative | George Barrington | Conservative | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[21 2] | |||
Dublin University | 16 March 1874[21 1] | John Thomas Ball | Conservative | John Thomas Ball | Conservative | Attorney General for Ireland[21 2] | |||
Mid Surrey | 16 March 1874[21 1] | Richard Baggallay | Conservative | Richard Baggallay | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales[21 2] | |||
Portsmouth | 16 March 1874[21 1] | James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone | Conservative | James Dalrymple-Horn-Elphinstone | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] | |||
North Lincolnshire | 16 March 1874[21 1] | Rowland Winn | Conservative | Rowland Winn | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[21 2] | |||
Huntingdon | 16 March 1874[21 1] | John Burgess Karslake | Conservative | John Burgess Karslake | Conservative | Attorney General for England and Wales[21 2] | |||
Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities | 14 March 1874[21 1] | Edward Gordon | Conservative | Edward Gordon | Conservative | Lord Advocate[21 2] | |||
North Hampshire | 14 March 1874[21 1] | George Sclater-Booth | Conservative | George Sclater-Booth | Conservative | President of the Local Government Board[21 2] | |||
Liverpool | 14 March 1874[21 1] | Dudley Ryder | Conservative | Dudley Ryder | Conservative | Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[21 2] | |||
Oxford University | 14 March 1874[21 1] | Gathorne Hardy | Conservative | Gathorne Hardy | Conservative | Secretary of State for War[21 2] | |||
New Shoreham | 13 March 1874[21 1] | Stephen Cave | Conservative | Stephen Cave | Conservative | Judge Advocate General[21 2] | |||
Chichester | 13 March 1874[21 1] | Lord Henry Lennox | Conservative | Lord Henry Lennox | Conservative | First Commissioner of Works[21 2] | |||
20th Parliament (1868–1874) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Oxford | 6 December 1873[20 1] | William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | William Vernon Harcourt | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] | |||
Edinburgh and St. Andrews Universities | 4 December 1873[20 1] | Lyon Playfair | Liberal | Lyon Playfair | Liberal | Postmaster General[20 2] | |||
Haverfordwest Boroughs | 24 November 1873 | William Edwardes | Liberal | William Edwardes | Liberal | Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[20 2] | |||
Birmingham | 20 October 1873[20 1] | John Bright | Liberal | John Bright | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[20 2] | |||
Taunton | 13 October 1873 | Henry James | Liberal | Henry James | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] | |||
Northern West Riding of Yorkshire | 27 August 1873[20 1] | Lord Frederick Cavendish | Liberal | Lord Frederick Cavendish | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] | |||
Pontefract | 15 August 1872[20 3] | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Paymaster General[20 2] | |||
Flintshire | 2 March 1872[20 1] | Lord Richard Grosvenor | Liberal | Lord Richard Grosvenor | Liberal | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[20 2] | |||
Dover | 25 November 1871 | George Jessel | Liberal | George Jessel | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] | |||
Halifax | 13 March 1871[20 1] | James Stansfeld | Liberal | James Stansfeld | Liberal | President of the Poor Law Board[20 2] | |||
County Limerick | 28 January 1871[20 1] | William Monsell | Liberal | William Monsell | Liberal | Postmaster General[20 2] | |||
Durham City | 14 January 1871[20 1] | John Robert Davison | Liberal | John Robert Davison | Liberal | Judge Advocate General[20 2] | |||
Plymouth | 15 August 1870[20 1] | Sir Robert Collier | Liberal | Sir Robert Collier | Liberal | Recorder of Bristol[20 2] | |||
Londonderry City | 15 February 1870 | Richard Dowse | Liberal | Richard Dowse | Liberal | Solicitor General for Ireland[20 2] | |||
Whitby | 18 November 1869 | William Henry Gladstone | Liberal | William Henry Gladstone | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] | |||
Tower Hamlets | 8 November 1869[20 1] | Acton Smee Ayrton | Liberal | Acton Smee Ayrton | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings[20 2] | |||
County Louth | 11 January 1869[20 1] | Chichester Fortescue | Liberal | Chichester Fortescue | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[20 2] | |||
Kildare | 11 January 1869[20 1] | Lord Otho Fitzgerald | Liberal | Lord Otho Fitzgerald | Liberal | Comptroller of the Household[20 2] | |||
Westmeath | 7 January 1869[20 1] | Algernon Greville | Liberal | Algernon Greville | Liberal | Parliamentary Groom in Waiting[20 2] | |||
Kerry | 7 January 1869[20 1] | Valentine Browne | Liberal | Valentine Browne | Liberal | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[20 2] | |||
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | 6 January 1869[20 1] | William Patrick Adam | Liberal | William Patrick Adam | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] | |||
Clare | 5 January 1869[20 1] | Sir Colman O'Loghlen | Liberal | Sir Colman O'Loghlen | Liberal | Judge Advocate General[20 2] | |||
Mallow | 4 January 1869[20 1] | Edward Sullivan | Liberal | Edward Sullivan | Liberal | Attorney General for Ireland[20 2] | |||
Wigtown Burghs | 4 January 1869[20 1] | George Young | Liberal | George Young | Liberal | Solicitor General for Scotland[20 2] | |||
Hawick Burghs | 4 January 1869[20 1] | George Trevelyan | Liberal | George Trevelyan | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[20 2] | |||
Oxford | 22 December 1868[20 1] | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Secretary of State for War[20 2] | |||
London University | 21 December 1868[20 1] | Robert Lowe | Liberal | Robert Lowe | Liberal | Chancellor of the Exchequer[20 2] | |||
Truro | 21 December 1868[20 1] | John Cranch Walker Vivian | Liberal | John Cranch Walker Vivian | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] | |||
Ripon | 21 December 1868[20 1] | Lord John Hay | Liberal | Lord John Hay | Liberal | Junior Naval Lord[20 2] | |||
Pontefract | 21 December 1868[20 1] | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Hugh Childers | Liberal | First Lord of the Admiralty[20 2] | |||
Plymouth | 21 December 1868[20 1] | Sir Robert Collier | Liberal | Sir Robert Collier | Liberal | Attorney General for England and Wales[20 2] | |||
Halifax | 21 December 1868[20 1] | James Stansfeld | Liberal | James Stansfeld | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[20 2] | |||
Exeter | 21 December 1868[20 1] | John Coleridge | Liberal | Sir John Coleridge | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[20 2] | |||
Bradford | 21 December 1868[20 1] | William Edward Forster | Liberal | William Edward Forster | Liberal | Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education[20 2] | |||
Birmingham | 21 December 1868[20 1] | John Bright | Liberal | John Bright | Liberal | President of the Board of Trade[20 2] | |||
Southwark | 21 December 1868[20 1] | Austen Henry Layard | Liberal | Austen Henry Layard | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works[20 2] | |||
Greenwich | 21 December 1868[20 1] | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[20 2] | |||
City of London | 21 December 1868[20 1] | George Goschen | Liberal | George Goschen | Liberal | President of the Poor Law Board[20 2] | |||
19th Parliament (1865–1868) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
North Northamptonshire | 7 March 1868[19 1] | George Ward Hunt | Conservative | George Ward Hunt | Conservative | Chancellor of the Exchequer[19 2] | |||
Helston | 19 February 1868[19 1] | William Brett | Conservative | William Brett | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2] | |||
Andover | 22 July 1867[19 1] | John Burgess Karslake | Conservative | John Burgess Karslake | Conservative | Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2] | |||
Cambridge University | 22 July 1867[19 1] | Charles Jasper Selwyn | Conservative | Charles Jasper Selwyn | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2] | |||
North Lancashire | 1 July 1867[19 1] | John Wilson-Patten | Conservative | John Wilson-Patten | Conservative | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[19 2] | |||
Oxford University | 20 May 1867[19 1] | Gathorne Hardy | Conservative | Gathorne Hardy | Conservative | Home Secretary[19 2] | |||
Dublin University | 30 March 1867[19 1] | Hedges Eyre Chatterton | Conservative | Hedges Eyre Chatterton | Conservative | Attorney-General for Ireland[19 2] | |||
Huntingdonshire | 25 March 1867[19 1] | Lord Robert Montagu | Conservative | Lord Robert Montagu | Conservative | Vice-President of the Committee on Education[19 2] | |||
Tyrone | 21 March 1867[19 1] | Henry Lowry-Corry | Conservative | Henry Lowry-Corry | Conservative | First Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] | |||
North Devon | 18 March 1867[19 1] | Stafford Northcote | Conservative | Stafford Northcote | Conservative | Secretary of State for India[19 2] | |||
Droitwich | 13 March 1867[19 1] | John Pakington | Conservative | John Pakington | Conservative | Secretary of State for War[19 2] | |||
South Shropshire | 8 March 1867[19 1] | Percy Egerton Herbert | Conservative | Percy Egerton Herbert | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household[19 2] | |||
Galway Borough | 12 February 1867[19 1] | Michael Morris | Conservative | Michael Morris | Conservative | Attorney General for Ireland[19 2] | |||
West Gloucestershire | 15 November 1866[19 1] | John Rolt | Conservative | John Rolt | Conservative | Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2] | |||
Abingdon | 6 August 1866[19 1] | Charles Lindsay | Conservative | Charles Lindsay | Conservative | Groom in Waiting[19 2] | |||
Galway Borough | 2 August 1866 | Michael Morris | Liberal | Michael Morris | Conservative | Solicitor General for Ireland[19 2] | |||
Peeblesshire | 24 July 1866[19 1] | Graham Graham-Montgomery | Conservative | Graham Graham-Montgomery | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] | |||
Bridgnorth | 21 July 1866[19 1] | Henry Whitmore | Conservative | Henry Whitmore | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] | |||
Tyrone | 20 July 1866[19 1] | Lord Claud Hamilton | Conservative | Lord Claud Hamilton | Conservative | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[19 2] | |||
Tyrone | 18 July 1866[19 1] | Henry Lowry-Corry | Conservative | Henry Lowry-Corry | Conservative | Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[19 2] | |||
Cambridgeshire | 17 July 1866[19 1] | Viscount Royston | Conservative | Viscount Royston | Conservative | Comptroller of the Household[19 2] | |||
Antrim | 17 July 1866[19 1] | George Henry Seymour | Conservative | George Henry Seymour | Conservative | Third Naval Lord[19 2] | |||
North Essex | 16 July 1866[19 1] | Charles Du Cane | Conservative | Charles Du Cane | Conservative | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] | |||
Rutlandshire | 14 July 1866[19 1] | Gerard Noel | Conservative | Gerard Noel | Conservative | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] | |||
North Northamptonshire | 14 July 1866[19 1] | William Cecil | Conservative | William Cecil | Conservative | Treasurer of the Household[19 2] | |||
North Leicestershire | 14 July 1866[19 1] | Lord John Manners | Conservative | Lord John Manners | Conservative | First Commissioner of Works[19 2] | |||
North Devon | 14 July 1866[19 1] | Stafford Northcote | Conservative | Stafford Northcote | Conservative | President of the Board of Trade[19 2] | |||
New Shoreham | 14 July 1866[19 1] | Stephen Cave | Conservative | Stephen Cave | Conservative | Paymaster General and Vice-President of the Board of Trade[19 2] | |||
Belfast | 13 July 1866[19 1] | Hugh Cairns | Conservative | Hugh Cairns | Conservative | Attorney General for England and Wales[19 2] | |||
Buckinghamshire | 13 July 1866[19 1] | Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | Benjamin Disraeli | Conservative | Chancellor of the Exchequer[19 2] | |||
Oxford University | 12 July 1866[19 1] | Gathorne Hardy | Conservative | Gathorne Hardy | Conservative | President of the Poor Law Board[19 2] | |||
Stamford | 12 July 1866[19 1] | Robert Cecil | Conservative | Robert Cecil | Conservative | Secretary of State for India[19 2] | |||
Sir John Dalrymple-Hay | Conservative | Sir John Dalrymple-Hay | Conservative | Fourth Naval Lord[19 2] | |||||
Bridgewater | 12 July 1866 | George Patton | Conservative | Philip Vanderbyl | Liberal | Lord Advocate[19 2] | |||
Cambridge University | 11 July 1866[19 1] | Spencer Horatio Walpole | Conservative | Spencer Horatio Walpole | Conservative | Home Secretary[19 2] | |||
King's Lynn | 11 July 1866[19 1] | Lord Stanley | Conservative | Lord Stanley | Conservative | Foreign Secretary[19 2] | |||
Huntingdon | 11 July 1866[19 1] | Jonathan Peel | Conservative | Jonathan Peel | Conservative | Secretary of State for War[19 2] | |||
Guildford | 11 July 1866 | William Bovill | Conservative | William Bovill | Conservative | Solicitor General for England and Wales[19 2] | |||
Durham | 11 July 1866[19 1] | John Mowbray | Conservative | John Mowbray | Conservative | Judge Advocate General[19 2] | |||
Droitwich | 11 July 1866[19 1] | John Pakington | Conservative | John Pakington | Conservative | First Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] | |||
Cockermouth | 11 July 1866[19 1] | Lord Naas | Conservative | Lord Naas | Conservative | Chief Secretary for Ireland[19 2] | |||
County Waterford | 7 June 1866[19 1] | John Esmonde | Liberal | John Esmonde | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] | |||
Winchester | 4 June 1866 | John Bonham-Carter | Liberal | John Bonham-Carter | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[19 2] | |||
Kildare | 21 May 1866[19 1] | Lord Otho FitzGerald | Liberal | Lord Otho FitzGerald | Liberal | Treasurer of the Household[19 2] | |||
Reading | 5 May 1866[19 1] | George Shaw-Lefevre | Liberal | George Shaw-Lefevre | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] | |||
Ripon | 28 March 1866[19 1] | Lord John Hay | Liberal | Lord John Hay | Liberal | Fifth Naval Lord[19 2] | |||
County Louth | 22 March 1866[19 1] | Chichester Parkinson-Fortescue | Liberal | Chichester Parkinson-Fortescue | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[19 2] | |||
County Limerick | 1 March 1866[19 1] | William Monsell | Liberal | William Monsell | Liberal | Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[19 2] | |||
North Lancashire | 28 February 1866[19 1] | Spender Cavendish | Liberal | Spender Cavendish | Liberal | Secretary of State for War[19 2] | |||
Sunderland | 28 February 1866 | Henry Fenwick | Liberal | John Candlish | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[19 2] | |||
City of London | 26 February 1866[19 1] | George Goschen | Liberal | George Goschen | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[19 2] | |||
18th Parliament (1859–1865) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Clackmannanshire and Kinross-shire | 20 April 1865[18 1] | William Patrick Adam | Liberal | William Patrick Adam | Liberal | Lord of the Treasury[18 2] | |||
Gloucester | 25 May 1864[18 1] | John Joseph Powell | Liberal | John Joseph Powell | Liberal | Recorder of Wolverhampton[18 2] | |||
Merthyr Tydfil | 25 April 1864[18 1] | Henry Bruce | Liberal | Henry Bruce | Liberal | Vice-President of the Committee on Education[18 2] | |||
Pontefract | 20 April 1864[18 1] | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Hugh Childers | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] | |||
Oxford | 9 April 1864[18 1] | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Secretary of State for the Colonies[18 2] | |||
Richmond | 17 October 1863[18 1] | Roundell Palmer | Liberal | Roundell Palmer | Liberal | Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2] | |||
Plymouth | 17 October 1863[18 1] | Robert Collier | Liberal | Robert Collier | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2] | |||
Halifax | 28 April 1863[18 1] | James Stansfeld | Liberal | James Stansfeld | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] | |||
North Lancashire | 24 March 1863[18 1] | Spencer Cavendish | Liberal | Spencer Cavendish | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] | |||
Longford | 7 March 1862 | Luke White | Liberal | Myles William O'Reilly | Liberal | Lord of the Treasury[18 2] | |||
Tamworth | 31 July 1861[18 1] | Robert Peel | Liberal | Robert Peel | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[18 2] | |||
Morpeth | 31 July 1861[18 1] | George Grey | Liberal | George Grey | Liberal | Home Secretary[18 2] | |||
Oxford | 30 July 1861[18 1] | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[18 2] | |||
Durham City | 8 July 1861[18 1] | William Atherton | Liberal | William Atherton | Liberal | Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2] | |||
Southwark | 24 April 1861[18 1] | John Locke | Liberal | John Locke | Liberal | Recorder of Brighton[18 2] | |||
Tiverton | 28 March 1861[18 1] | Henry John Temple | Liberal | Henry John Temple | Liberal | Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports[18 2] | |||
County Cork | 5 March 1860 | Rickard Deasy | Liberal | Rickard Deasy | Liberal | Attorney General for Ireland[18 2] | |||
Hertford | 13 February 1860[18 1] | William Cowper | Liberal | William Cowper | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works[18 2] | |||
Gateshead | 13 February 1860[18 1] | William Hutt | Liberal | William Hutt | Liberal | Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2] | |||
Liskeard | 9 January 1860[18 1] | William Atherton | Liberal | William Atherton | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2] | |||
Hertford | 18 August 1859 | William Cowper | Liberal | William Cowper | Liberal | Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2] | |||
Wicklow | 18 July 1859[18 1] | Lord Proby | Liberal | Lord Proby | Liberal | Comptroller of the Household[18 2] | |||
Wolverhampton | 9 July 1859[18 1] | Charles Pelham Villiers | Liberal | Charles Pelham Villiers | Liberal | President of the Poor Law Board[18 2] | |||
Ashton-under-Lyne | 9 July 1859[18 1] | Thomas Milner Gibson | Liberal | Thomas Milner Gibson | Liberal | President of the Board of Trade[18 2] | |||
West Gloucestershire | 7 July 1859[18 1] | Robert Kingscote | Liberal | Robert Kingscote | Liberal | Groom in Waiting[18 2] | |||
Lichfield | 6 July 1859[18 1] | Lord Alfred Paget | Liberal | Lord Alfred Paget | Liberal | Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal[18 2] | |||
Kerry | 5 July 1859[18 1] | Valentine Browne | Liberal | Valentine Browne | Liberal | Vice-Chamberlain of the Household[18 2][18 3] | |||
County Cork | 5 July 1859[18 1] | Rickard Deasy | Liberal | Rickard Deasy | Liberal | Solicitor General for Ireland[18 2] | |||
Oxford University | 1 July 1859 | William Ewart Gladstone | Peelite | William Ewart Gladstone | Liberal | Chancellor of the Exchequer[18 2] | |||
Clonmel | 1 July 1859[18 1] | John Bagwell | Liberal | John Bagwell | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2] | |||
Ennis | 29 June 1859[18 1] | John FitzGerald | Liberal | John FitzGerald | Liberal | Attorney General for Ireland[18 2] | |||
South Wiltshire | 29 June 1859[18 1] | Sidney Herbert | Liberal | Sidney Herbert | Liberal | Secretary of State for War and Secretary at War[18 2] | |||
Edinburgh | 28 June 1859[18 1] | James Moncreiff | Liberal | James Moncreiff | Liberal | Lord Advocate[18 2] | |||
Sandwich | 28 June 1859 | Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen | Liberal | Edward Knatchbull-Hugessen | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2] | |||
Norwich | 28 June 1859 | William Keppel | Liberal | William Keppel | Liberal | Treasurer of the Household[18 2][18 4] | |||
Newcastle upon Tyne | 28 June 1859 | Thomas Emerson Headlam | Liberal | Thomas Emerson Headlam | Liberal | Judge Advocate General[18 2] | |||
Halifax | 28 June 1859[18 1] | Charles Wood | Liberal | Charles Wood | Liberal | Secretary of State for India[18 2] | |||
Bedford | 28 June 1859 | Samuel Whitbread | Liberal | Samuel Whitbread | Liberal | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[18 2] | |||
Wigtown Burghs | 27 June 1859[18 1] | William Dunbar | Liberal | William Dunbar | Liberal | Lord Commissioner of the Treasury[18 2] | |||
Radnor Boroughs | 27 June 1859[18 1] | George Cornewall Lewis | Liberal | George Cornewall Lewis | Liberal | Home Secretary[18 2] | |||
Wolverhampton | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Richard Bethell | Liberal | Richard Bethell | Liberal | Attorney General for England and Wales[18 2] | |||
Tiverton | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Henry John Temple | Liberal | Henry John Temple | Liberal | Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury[18 2] | |||
Reading | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Henry Singer Keating | Liberal | Henry Singer Keating | Liberal | Solicitor General for England and Wales[18 2] | |||
Oxford | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Edward Cardwell | Liberal | Chief Secretary for Ireland[18 2] | |||
Morpeth | 27 June 1859[18 1] | George Grey | Liberal | George Grey | Liberal | Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster[18 2] | |||
Lewes | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Henry Fitzroy | Liberal | Henry Fitzroy | Liberal | First Commissioner of Works[18 2] | |||
Devonport | 27 June 1859[18 1] | James Wilson | Liberal | James Wilson | Liberal | Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[18 2] | |||
Calne | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Robert Lowe | Liberal | Robert Lowe | Liberal | Vice-President of the Committee of the Council on Education[18 2] | |||
Ashton-under-Lyne | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Thomas Milner Gibson | Liberal | Thomas Milner Gibson | Liberal | President of the Poor Law Board[18 2] | |||
City of London | 27 June 1859[18 1] | Lord John Russell | Liberal | Lord John Russell | Liberal | Foreign Secretary[18 2] | |||
17th Parliament (1857–1859) edit | |||||||||
By-election | Date | Former incumbent | Party | Winner | Party | Position | |||
Stirlingshire | 14 March 1859[17 1] | Peter Blackburn | Conservative | Peter Blackburn | Conservative | Junior Lord of the Treasury[17 2] | |||
North Northumberland | 10 March 1859[17 1] | Algernon Percy | Conservative | Algernon Percy | Conservative | Vice-President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General[17 2] | |||
West Sussex | 9 March 1859[17 1] | Charles Gordon-Lennox | Conservative | Charles Gordon-Lennox | Conservative | President of the Poor Law Board[17 2] | |||
North Wiltshire | 8 March 1859[17 1] | T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt | Conservative | T. H. S. Sotheron-Estcourt | Conservative | Home Secretary[17 2] | |||
Tewkesbury | 8 March 1859 | Frederick Lygon | Conservative | Frederick Lygon | Conservative | Civil Lord of the Admiralty[17 2] | |||
Boston | 3 February 1859 list, ministerial, elections, parliament, united, kingdom, this, article, multiple, issues, please, help, improve, discuss, these, issues, talk, page, learn, when, remove, these, template, messages, this, article, long, read, navigate, comfortably, please, con. This article has multiple issues Please help improve it or discuss these issues on the talk page Learn how and when to remove these template messages This article may be too long to read and navigate comfortably Please consider splitting content into sub articles condensing it or adding subheadings Please discuss this issue on the article s talk page November 2017 This article needs additional citations for verification Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources Unsourced material may be challenged and removed Find sources List of ministerial by elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom news newspapers books scholar JSTOR February 2015 Learn how and when to remove this template message Learn how and when to remove this template message Ministerial by elections to the Parliament of the United Kingdom at Westminster were held from 1801 to the 1920s when a Member of Parliament MP was appointed as a minister in the government Unlike most Westminster by elections ministerial by elections were often a formality uncontested by opposition parties Re election was required under the Succession to the Crown Act 1707 1 This was in line with the principle established in 1624 that accepting an office of profit from the Crown would precipitate resignation from the House with the option of standing for re election 2 Typically a minister sought re election in the constituency he had just vacated but occasionally contested another seat which was also vacant In 1910 The Times newspaper noted that the relevant Act had been passed in the reign of Queen Anne to prevent the Court from swamping the House of Commons with placemen and pensioners and described the process as anomalous and indefensible in the 20th century 3 The Re Election of Ministers Act 1919 ended the necessity to seek re election within nine months of a general election 2 and the Re Election of Ministers Act 1919 Amendment Act 1926 ended the practice in all other cases 1 2 Contents 1 Ministerial by elections 1 1 34th Parliament 1924 1929 1 2 31st Parliament 1919 1922 1 3 30th Parliament August 1914 1918 1 4 30th Parliament December 1910 July 1914 1 5 29th Parliament January 1910 December 1910 1 6 28th Parliament 1906 January 1910 1 7 27th Parliament 1900 1906 1 8 26th Parliament 1895 1900 1 9 25th Parliament 1892 1895 1 10 24th Parliament 1886 1892 1 11 23rd Parliament 1885 1886 1 12 22nd Parliament 1880 1885 1 13 21st Parliament 1874 1880 1 14 20th Parliament 1868 1874 1 15 19th Parliament 1865 1868 1 16 18th Parliament 1859 1865 1 17 17th Parliament 1857 1859 1 18 16th Parliament 1852 1857 1 19 15th Parliament 1847 1852 1 20 14th Parliament 1841 1847 1 21 13th Parliament 1837 1841 1 22 12th Parliament 1835 1837 1 23 11th Parliament 1832 1834 1 24 10th Parliament 1831 1832 1 25 9th Parliament 1830 1831 1 26 8th Parliament 1826 1830 1 27 7th Parliament 1820 1826 1 28 6th Parliament 1818 1820 1 29 5th Parliament 1812 1818 1 30 4th Parliament 1807 1812 1 31 3rd Parliament 1806 1807 1 32 2nd Parliament 1802 1806 1 33 1st Parliament 1801 1802 2 See also 3 ReferencesMinisterial by elections edit34th Parliament 1924 1929 edit By election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionEast Renfrewshire 29 January 1926 Alexander Munro MacRobert Conservative Alexander Munro MacRobert Conservative Solicitor General for ScotlandBury St Edmunds 1 December 1925 Walter Guinness Conservative Walter Guinness Conservative Minister of Agriculture and Fisheries 31st Parliament 1919 1922 edit By election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionPontypridd 25 July 1922 Thomas Arthur Lewis National Liberal Thomas Isaac Mardy Jones Labour Junior Lord of the TreasuryBanbury 22 June 1922 31 1 Rhys Rhys Williams National Liberal Rhys Rhys Williams National Liberal Recorder of CardiffLiverpool Exchange 13 March 1922 31 1 Leslie Scott Coalition Conservative Leslie Scott Coalition Conservative Solicitor GeneralNorth Down 23 June 1921 31 1 Thomas Watters Brown Ulster Unionist Thomas Watters Brown Ulster Unionist Solicitor General for IrelandBedford 23 April 1921 Frederick Kellaway National Liberal Frederick Kellaway National Liberal Postmaster GeneralBewdley 19 April 1921 Stanley Baldwin Coalition Conservative Stanley Baldwin Coalition Conservative President of the Board of TradeEddisbury 19 April 1921 31 1 Harry Barnston Coalition Conservative Harry Barnston Coalition Conservative Comptroller of the HouseholdEast Dorset 16 April 1921 31 1 Frederick Guest National Liberal Frederick Guest National Liberal Secretary of State for AirGlasgow Pollok 14 April 1921 31 1 John Gilmour Coalition Conservative John Gilmour Coalition Conservative Junior Lord of the TreasuryBristol West 9 April 1921 31 1 George Gibbs Coalition Conservative George Gibbs Coalition Conservative Treasurer of the HouseholdBirmingham West 31 March 1921 31 1 Austen Chamberlain Coalition Conservative Austen Chamberlain Coalition Conservative Lord Privy SealDudley 3 March 1921 Arthur Griffith Boscawen Coalition Conservative James Wilson Labour Appointment as Minister of AgricultureMiddleton and Prestwich 22 November 1920 31 1 Sir William Adkins National Liberal Sir William Adkins National Liberal Recorder of BirminghamSunderland 24 April 1920 Hamar Greenwood National Liberal Hamar Greenwood National Liberal Chief Secretary for IrelandEdinburgh South 9 April 1920 Charles Murray Coalition Conservative Charles Murray Coalition Conservative Solicitor General for ScotlandNorthampton 1 April 1920 Charles McCurdy National Liberal Charles McCurdy National Liberal Minister of Food ControlCamberwell North West 31 March 1920 Thomas James McNamara National Liberal Thomas James McNamara National Liberal Minister of LabourArgyll 10 March 1920 William Sutherland National Liberal William Sutherland National Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury a b c d e f g h i Uncontested 30th Parliament August 1914 1918 edit By election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionEast Grinstead 29 July 1918 30 1 Henry Cautley Conservative Henry Cautley Conservative Recorder of SunderlandManchester North East 16 July 1918 30 1 J R Clynes Labour J R Clynes Labour Food ControllerBridgwater 18 June 1918 30 1 Robert Sanders Conservative Robert Sanders Conservative Treasurer of the HouseholdNewcastle upon Tyne 13 May 1918 30 1 Edward Shortt Liberal Edward Shortt Liberal Chief Secretary for IrelandBirmingham West 25 April 1918 30 1 Austen Chamberlain Conservative Austen Chamberlain Conservative Minister without PortfolioSouthampton 19 December 1917 30 1 William Dudley Ward Liberal William Dudley Ward Liberal Vice Chamberlain of the HouseholdDublin University 5 October 1917 30 1 Arthur Warren Samuels Irish Unionist Arthur Warren Samuels Irish Unionist Solicitor General for IrelandNorwich 26 August 1917 30 1 George Henry Roberts Labour George Henry Roberts Labour Minister of LabourDundee 30 July 1917 Winston Churchill Liberal Winston Churchill Liberal Minister of MunitionsChesterton 27 July 1917 30 1 Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Secretary of State for IndiaFulham 3 July 1917 30 1 William Hayes Fisher Conservative William Hayes Fisher Conservative President of the Local Government BoardEaling 30 April 1917 30 1 Herbert Nield Conservative Herbert Nield Conservative Recorder of YorkBelfast South 9 April 1917 30 1 James Chambers Irish Unionist James Chambers Irish Unionist Solicitor General for IrelandExeter 7 August 1916 30 1 Henry Duke Conservative Henry Duke Conservative Chief Secretary for IrelandBerwickshire 18 July 1916 30 1 Harold Tennant Liberal Harold Tennant Liberal Secretary for ScotlandWidnes 22 May 1916 30 1 William Walker Conservative William Walker Conservative Seeking re election 30 2 Dublin University 25 April 1916 30 1 James Campbell Irish Unionist James Campbell Irish Unionist Attorney General for IrelandRotherham 26 January 1916 30 1 Jack Pease Liberal Jack Pease Liberal Postmaster GeneralChesterton 20 January 1916 30 1 Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of LancasterCleveland 9 December 1915 Herbert Samuel Liberal Herbert Samuel Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of LancasterSt Helens 24 November 1915 30 1 Rigby Swift Conservative Rigby Swift Conservative Recorder of WiganKingston 16 November 1915 30 1 George Cave Conservative George Cave Conservative Solicitor General for England and WalesCarmarthen District 17 March 1915 30 1 W Llewelyn Williams Liberal W Llewelyn Williams Liberal Recorder of CardiffSaffron Walden 13 February 1915 30 1 Cecil Beck Liberal Cecil Beck Liberal Commissioner of the TreasuryChesterton 13 February 1915 30 1 Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Edwin Samuel Montagu Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of LancasterScarborough 9 February 1915 30 1 Walter Rea Liberal Walter Rea Liberal Commissioner of the TreasurySwansea District 13 August 1914 30 1 Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Recorder of Cardiff a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y Uncontested Walker owned a stud of thoroughbred horses When he was given a contract to supply horses to the Army questions were raised as to whether this contract disqualified him from the House of Commons so Walker sought re election in order to remove doubts as to his position 30th Parliament December 1910 July 1914 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionEast Fife 8 April 1914 30 1 H H Asquith Liberal H H Asquith Liberal Secretary of State for War 30 2 Bethnal Green South West 19 February 1914 Charles Masterman Liberal Mathew Wilson Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 30 2 Wick District 8 December 1913 Robert Munro Liberal Robert Munro Liberal Lord Advocate 30 2 Keighley 11 November 1913 Sir Stanley Buckmaster Liberal Sir Stanley Buckmaster Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 30 2 Whitechapel 30 April 1913 Sir Stuart Samuel Liberal Sir Stuart Samuel Liberal Undertook a contract for the Public ServiceIlkeston 1 July 1912 J E B Seely Liberal J E B Seely Liberal Secretary of State for War 30 2 Forest of Dean 30 April 1912 30 1 Henry Webb Liberal Henry Webb Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury 30 2 Manchester South 5 March 1912 Sir Arthur Haworth Liberal Philip Glazebrook Conservative Commissioner of the Treasury 30 2 Glasgow St Rollox 26 February 1912 McKinnon Wood Liberal McKinnon Wood Liberal Secretary for Scotland 30 2 Carmarthen District 29 January 1912 W Llewelyn Williams Liberal W Llewelyn Williams Liberal Recorder of SwanseaNorth Ayrshire 20 December 1911 Andrew Anderson Liberal Duncan Campbell Conservative Solicitor General for Scotland 30 2 Bristol East 3 November 1911 Charles Hobhouse Liberal Charles Hobhouse Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 30 2 Middleton 2 August 1911 Sir William Adkins Liberal Sir William Adkins Liberal Recorder of NottinghamEast Dorset 29 April 1911 30 1 Hon Frederick Guest Liberal Hon Frederick Guest Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury 30 2 Arfon 11 February 1911 30 1 William Jones Liberal William Jones Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury 30 2 a b c d Uncontested a b c d e f g h i j k l Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted 29th Parliament January 1910 December 1910 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionWalthamstow 1 November 1910 John Simon Liberal Sir John Simon Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 29 1 Govan 28 April 1910 William Hunter Liberal William Hunter Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland 29 1 Reading 12 March 1910 29 2 Rufus Isaacs Liberal Rufus Isaacs Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 29 1 Shipley 10 March 1910 29 2 Percy Illingworth Liberal Percy Illingworth Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury 29 1 Barnstaple 2 March 1910 29 2 Ernest Soares Liberal Ernest Soares Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury 29 1 Tower Hamlets St George 1 March 1910 William Wedgwood Benn Liberal William Wedgwood Benn Liberal Commissioner of the Treasury 29 1 Swansea District 28 February 1910 29 2 Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Sir David Brynmor Jones Liberal Recorder of Merthyr Tydvil a b c d e f Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted a b c d Uncontested 28th Parliament 1906 January 1910 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionHigh Peak 22 July 1909 Oswald Partington Liberal Oswald Partington Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury 28 1 Dumfries Burghs 20 July 1909 John Gulland Liberal John Gulland Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury 28 1 Cleveland 9 July 1909 Herbert Samuel Liberal Herbert Samuel Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 28 1 East Denbighshire 2 April 1909 Edward Hemmerde Liberal Edward Hemmerde Liberal Recorder of LiverpoolEdinburgh South 4 March 1909 Arthur Dewar Liberal Arthur Dewar Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland 28 1 Manchester North West 24 April 1908 Winston Churchill Liberal William Joynson Hicks Conservative President of the Board of Trade 28 1 Dewsbury 23 April 1908 Walter Runciman Liberal Walter Runciman Liberal President of the Board of Education 28 1 West Carmarthenshire 26 February 1908 28 2 John Lloyd Morgan Liberal John Lloyd Morgan Liberal Recorder of SwanseaMid Glamorganshire 7 February 1908 28 2 Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 28 1 Anglesey 21 August 1907 28 2 Ellis Griffith Liberal Ellis Griffith Liberal Recorder of BirkenheadHalifax 6 March 1907 28 2 John Henry Whitley Liberal John Henry Whitley Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury 28 1 North Monmouthshire 19 February 1907 28 2 Reginald McKenna Liberal Reginald McKenna Liberal President of the Board of Education 28 1 Mid Glamorganshire 8 October 1906 28 2 Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Samuel Thomas Evans Liberal Recorder of SwanseaWestbury 26 February 1906 28 2 John Fuller Liberal John Fuller Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 28 1 a b c d e f g h i j Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted a b c d e f g Uncontested 27th Parliament 1900 1906 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionChichester 2 June 1905 Lord Edmund Talbot Conservative Lord Edmund Talbot Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 27 1 Brighton 27 2 5 April 1905 Gerald Loder Conservative Ernest Villiers Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 27 1 Chorley 4 November 1903 David Lindsay Conservative David Lindsay Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 27 1 Fareham 28 October 1903 27 3 Arthur Lee Conservative Arthur Lee Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty 27 1 Westhoughton 24 October 1903 27 3 Edward Stanley Conservative Edward Stanley Conservative Postmaster General 27 1 Warwick and Leamington 23 October 1903 Alfred Lyttelton Liberal Unionist Alfred Lyttelton Liberal Unionist Secretary of State for the Colonies 27 1 Belfast West 23 October 1903 H O Arnold Forster Liberal Unionist H O Arnold Forster Liberal Unionist Secretary of State for War 27 1 Londonderry 8 October 1903 27 3 James Hamilton Irish Unionist James Hamilton Irish Unionist Treasurer of the Household 27 1 Sevenoaks 21 August 1902 Henry Forster Conservative Henry Forster Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 27 1 East Worcestershire 15 August 1902 27 3 Austen Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Austen Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Postmaster General 27 1 Tiverton 14 August 1902 27 3 William Walrond Conservative William Walrond Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 27 1 West Derbyshire 11 December 1900 27 3 Victor Cavendish Liberal Unionist Victor Cavendish Liberal Unionist Treasurer of the Household 27 1 Woodbridge 10 December 1900 27 3 E G Pretyman Conservative E G Pretyman Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty 27 1 Wellington Somerset 10 December 1900 27 3 Alexander Acland Hood Conservative Alexander Acland Hood Conservative Vice Chamberlain of the Household 27 1 Guildford 10 December 1900 27 3 St John Broderick Conservative St John Broderick Conservative Secretary of State for War 27 1 Preston 8 December 1900 27 3 Robert William Hanbury Conservative Robert William Hanbury Conservative President of the Board of Agriculture 27 1 Dover 8 December 1900 27 3 George Wyndham Conservative George Wyndham Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland 27 1 a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted Gain retained at the 1906 UK general election a b c d e f g h i j k Uncontested 26th Parliament 1895 1900 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionDublin University 16 May 19001 Edward Carson Irish Unionist Edward Carson Irish Unionist Solicitor General2Oxford 4 November 18981 Arthur Annesley Conservative Arthur Annesley Conservative Comptroller of the Household2Mid Armagh 21 January 18981 Dunbar Barton Irish Unionist Dunbar Barton Irish Unionist Solicitor General for Ireland2Wycombe 21 February 18961 Richard Curzon Conservative Richard Curzon Conservative Treasurer of the Household2Harrow 30 November 18951 William Ambrose Conservative William Ambrose Conservative Attorney General of the Duchy of Lancaster2Dublin St Stephen s Green 2 September 1895 William Kenny Liberal Unionist William Kenny Liberal Unionist Solicitor General for Ireland2Inverness Burghs 31 August 18951 Robert Finlay Liberal Unionist Robert Finlay Liberal Unionist Solicitor General21 An uncontested by election 2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted 25th Parliament 1892 1895 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionEaling 8 July 18951 Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative Secretary of State for India2Sleaford 6 July 18951 Henry Chaplin Conservative Henry Chaplin Conservative President of the Local Government Board2Blackpool 6 July 18951 Sir Matthew Ridley Conservative Sir Matthew Ridley Conservative Secretary of State for the Home Department2Croydon 5 July 18951 Charles Ritchie Conservative Charles Ritchie Conservative President of the Board of Trade2Manchester East 1 July 18951 Arthur Balfour Conservative Arthur Balfour Conservative First Lord of the Treasury2Bristol West 1 July 18951 Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer2Birmingham West 1 July 18951 Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Unionist Secretary of State for the Colonies2St George s Hanover Square 29 June 18951 George Goschen Conservative George Goschen Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty2York 14 November 18941 Frank Lockwood Liberal Frank Lockwood Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales2Dumfries Burghs 7 May 18941 Robert Reid Liberal Robert Reid Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales2Wisbech 3 April 1894 Arthur Brand Liberal Arthur Brand Liberal Treasurer of the Household2Hawick Burghs 27 March 1894 Thomas Shaw Liberal Thomas Shaw Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland2Leith Burghs 26 March 1894 Ronald Munro Ferguson Liberal Ronald Munro Ferguson Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2Leeds West 16 March 18941 Herbert Gladstone Liberal Herbert Gladstone Liberal First Commissioner of Works2Accrington 21 December 1893 Joseph Leese Liberal Joseph Leese Liberal Recorder of Manchester2Cardiganshire 4 July 18931 William Bowen Rowlands Liberal William Bowen Rowlands Liberal Recorder of Swansea2Saffron Walden 19 September 18921 Herbert Gardner Liberal Herbert Gardner Liberal President of the Board of Agriculture2Dundee 9 September 18921 Edmund Robertson Liberal Edmund Robertson Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty2Merionethshire 26 August 18921 T E Ellis Liberal T E Ellis Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2East Fife 25 August 18921 H H Asquith Liberal H H Asquith Liberal Secretary of State for the Home Department2Clackmannanshireand Kinross shire 25 August 18921 John Balfour Liberal John Balfour Liberal Lord Advocate2Stirling Burghs 25 August 18921 Henry Campbell Bannerman Liberal Henry Campbell Bannerman Liberal Secretary of State for War2Elgin Burghs 25 August 18921 Alexander Asher Liberal Alexander Asher Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland2Newcastle upon Tyne 25 August 1892 John Morley Liberal John Morley Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland2Rotherham 25 August 18921 Arthur Dyke Acland Liberal Arthur Dyke Acland Liberal Vice President of the Committeeof Council on Education2Forfarshire 24 August 18921 John Rigby Liberal John Rigby Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales2Midlothian or Edinburghshire 24 August 18921 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister First Lord of the Treasury Lord Privy Seal2Glasgow Bridgeton 24 August 18921 Sir George Trevelyan Liberal Sir George Trevelyan Liberal Secretary for Scotland2Mid Northamptonshire 24 August 18921 Charles Spencer Liberal Charles Spencer Liberal Vice Chamberlain of the Household2Nottingham East 24 August 18921 Arnold Morley Liberal Arnold Morley Liberal Postmaster General2Derby 24 August 1892 Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer2Aberdeen South 23 August 18921 James Bryce Liberal James Bryce Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2St Austell 23 August 18921 William Alexander McArthur Liberal William Alexander McArthur Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2Wolverhampton East 23 August 18921 Henry Fowler Liberal Henry Fowler Liberal President of the Local Government Board2Stoke upon Trent 23 August 18921 George Leveson Gower Liberal George Leveson Gower Liberal Comptroller of the Household2Sheffield Brightside 23 August 18921 A J Mundella Liberal A J Mundella Liberal President of the Board of Trade2Bradford Central 23 August 18921 George Shaw Lefevre Liberal George Shaw Lefevre Liberal First Commissioner of Works2Southwark West 23 August 18921 Richard Causton Liberal Richard Causton Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2Hackney South 23 August 18921 Sir Charles Russell Liberal Sir Charles Russell Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales21 An uncontested by election 2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted 24th Parliament 1886 1892 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionChichester 9 December 18911 Lord Walter Gordon Lennox Conservative Lord Walter Gordon Lennox Conservative Treasurer of the Household2Leeds North 23 November 18911 William Jackson Conservative William Jackson Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland2Manchester North East 8 October 1891 Sir James Fergusson Conservative Sir James Fergusson Conservative Postmaster General2Strand 12 May 18911 William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports2Sleaford 26 September 1889 Henry Chaplin Conservative Henry Chaplin Conservative President of the Board of Agriculture2Bristol West 20 February 18881 Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative President of the Board of Trade2Dublin University 3 February 18881 Dodgson Hamilton Madden Irish Conservative Dodgson Hamilton Madden Irish Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland2Dartford 2 February 18871 Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Vice President of the Committeeof Council on Education2North Northamptonshire 16 August 18861 Lord Burghley Conservative Lord Burghley Conservative Parliamentary Groom in Waiting2Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities 13 August 18861 John Macdonald Conservative John Macdonald Conservative Lord Advocate2Cambridge University 13 August 18861 Henry Cecil Raikes Conservative Henry Cecil Raikes Conservative Postmaster General2Melton 13 August 18861 Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster2Dublin University 13 August 18861 David Plunket Irish Conservative David Plunket Irish Conservative First Commissioner of Works2Hugh Holmes Irish Conservative Hugh Holmes Irish Conservative Attorney General for Ireland2West Down 13 August 18861 Lord Arthur Hill Irish Conservative Lord Arthur Hill Irish Conservative Comptroller of the Household2Wigtownshire 12 August 18861 Sir Herbert Maxwell Conservative Sir Herbert Maxwell Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2Buteshire 12 August 18861 James Robertson Conservative James Robertson Conservative Solicitor General for Scotland2Enfield 12 August 18861 William Pleydell Bouverie Conservative William Pleydell Bouverie Conservative Treasurer of the Household2Ealing 12 August 18861 Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty2Horncastle 12 August 18861 Edward Stanhope Conservative Edward Stanhope Conservative Secretary of State for the Colonies2Isle of Wight 12 August 18861 Sir Richard Webster Conservative Sir Richard Webster Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales2Tiverton 12 August 18861 William Walrond Conservative William Walrond Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2St George s Tower Hamlets 12 August 1886 Charles Ritchie Conservative Charles Ritchie Conservative President of the Local Government Board2Sheffield Ecclesall 11 August 18861 Ellis Ashmead Bartlett Conservative Ellis Ashmead Bartlett Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty2Plymouth 11 August 18861 Edward Clarke Conservative Edward Clarke Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales2Manchester East 11 August 18861 Arthur Balfour Conservative Arthur Balfour Conservative Secretary for Scotland2Liverpool Walton 11 August 18861 John George Gibson Conservative John George Gibson Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland2Croydon 11 August 18861 Sidney Herbert Conservative Sidney Herbert Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury2Bristol West 11 August 18861 Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland2Brighton 11 August 18861 William Thackeray Marriott Conservative William Thackeray Marriott Conservative Judge Advocate General2Birmingham East 11 August 18861 Henry Matthews Conservative Henry Matthews Conservative Secretary of State for the Home Department2Strand 11 August 18861 William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative Secretary of State for War2Paddington South 11 August 18861 Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer2Marylebone East 11 August 18861 Lord Charles Beresford Conservative Lord Charles Beresford Conservative Junior Naval Lord2Lewisham 11 August 18861 William Legge Conservative William Legge Conservative Vice Chamberlain of the Household2Hampstead 11 August 18861 Sir Henry Holland Conservative Sir Henry Holland Conservative Vice President of the Committeeof Council on Education21 An uncontested by election 2 Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted 23rd Parliament 1885 1886 editBy election Date Incumbent Party Winner Party PositionClitheroe 19 April 1886 23 1 Ughtred Kay Shuttleworth Liberal Ughtred Kay Shuttleworth Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 23 2 Halifax 3 April 1886 23 1 Sir James Stansfeld Liberal Sir James Stansfeld Liberal President of the Local Government Board 23 2 Cardiff Boroughs 27 February 1886 Sir Edward James Reed Liberal Sir Edward James Reed Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury 23 2 South Somerset 24 February 1886 23 1 Frederick Lambart Liberal Frederick Lambart Liberal Vice Chamberlain of the Household 23 2 Grantham 23 February 1886 23 1 John William Mellor Liberal John William Mellor Liberal Judge Advocate General 23 2 Clackmannanshire and Kinross shire 13 February 1886 23 1 John Balfour Liberal John Balfour Liberal Lord Advocate 23 2 Berwickshire 13 February 1886 23 1 Edward Marjoribanks Liberal Edward Marjoribanks Liberal Comptroller of the Household 23 2 Banffshire 13 February 1886 23 1 Robert Duff Liberal Robert Duff Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 23 2 Luton 13 February 1886 23 1 Cyril Flower Liberal Cyril Flower Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury 23 2 Great Grimsby 13 February 1886 Edward Heneage Liberal Edward Heneage Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 23 2 Elgin Burghs 12 February 1886 23 1 Alexander Asher Liberal Alexander Asher Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland 23 2 North West Staffordshire 12 February 1886 23 1 George Leveson Gower Liberal George Leveson Gower Liberal Junior Lord of the Treasury 23 2 Mid Northamptonshire 12 February 1886 23 1 Charles Spencer Liberal Charles Spencer Liberal Parliamentary Groom in Waiting 23 2 Newcastle upon Tyne 12 February 1886 John Morley Liberal John Morley Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 23 2 Leeds South 12 February 1886 23 1 Sir Lyon Playfair Liberal Sir Lyon Playfair Liberal Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education 23 2 Hackney South 11 February 1886 Charles Russell Liberal Charles Russell Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales 23 2 Hawick Burghs 10 February 1886 23 1 George Trevelyan Liberal George Trevelyan Liberal Secretary for Scotland 23 2 Midlothian 10 February 1886 23 1 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister First Lord of the Treasury Lord Privy Seal 23 2 Stirling Burghs 10 February 1886 23 1 Henry Campbell Bannerman Liberal Henry Campbell Bannerman Liberal Secretary of State for War 23 2 Birmingham West 9 February 1886 23 1 Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Joseph Chamberlain Liberal President of the Local Government Board 23 2 Derby 9 February 1886 23 1 Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Sir William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer 23 2 Edinburgh South 9 February 1886 23 1 Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Secretary of State for the Home Department 23 2 Sheffield Brightside 9 February 1886 23 1 A J Mundella Liberal A J Mundella Liberal President of the Board of Trade 23 2 a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s Uncontested a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted 22nd Parliament 1880 1885 editBy election Date Former incumbent Party Winner Party PositionHorsham 16 July 1885 22 1 Sir Henry Fletcher Conservative Sir Henry Fletcher Conservative Groom in Waiting 22 2 Chatham 11 July 1885 22 1 John Eldon Gorst Conservative Sir John Eldon Gorst Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales 22 2 Brighton 10 July 1885 22 1 William Thackeray Marriott Conservative William Thackeray Marriott Conservative Judge Advocate General 22 2 Down 8 July 1885 Lord Arthur Hill Conservative Lord Arthur Hill Conservative Comptroller of the Household 22 2 West Kent 6 July 1885 22 1 William Legge Conservative William Legge Conservative Vice Chamberlain of the Household 22 2 East Devon 4 July 1885 22 1 William Walrond Conservative William Walrond Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 Bute 3 July 1885 22 1 Charles Dalrymple Conservative Charles Dalrymple Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 South Wiltshire 3 July 1885 22 1 William Pleydell Bouverie Conservative William Pleydell Bouverie Conservative Treasurer of the Household 22 2 Middlesex 3 July 1885 22 1 Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty 22 2 Woodstock 3 July 1885 Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Lord Randolph Churchill Conservative Secretary of State for India 22 2 North Leicestershire 2 July 1885 22 1 Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative Postmaster General 22 2 North Lancashire 2 July 1885 22 1 Frederick Stanley Conservative Frederick Stanley Conservative Secretary of State for the Colonies 22 2 Mid Kent 2 July 1885 22 1 Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Sir William Hart Dyke Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland 22 2 Wilton 2 July 1885 22 1 Sidney Herbert Conservative Sidney Herbert Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 Dublin University 1 July 1885 22 1 David Plunket Conservative David Plunket Conservative First Commissioner of Works 22 2 Mid Lincolnshire 1 July 1885 22 1 Henry Chaplin Conservative Henry Chaplin Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 22 2 Edward Stanhope Conservative Edward Stanhope Conservative President of the Board of Trade 22 2 South West Lancashire 1 July 1885 22 1 R A Cross Conservative R A Cross Conservative Home Secretary 22 2 East Gloucestershire 1 July 1885 22 1 Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Sir Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer 22 2 Eye 1 July 1885 Ellis Ashmead Bartlett Conservative Ellis Ashmead Bartlett Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty 22 2 Hertford 30 June 1885 22 1 Arthur Balfour Conservative Arthur Balfour Conservative President of the Local Government Board 22 2 Westminster 29 June 1885 22 1 William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative Secretary of State for War 22 2 Scarborough 26 November 1884 William Sproston Caine Liberal William Sproston Caine Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 22 2 Stirling Burghs 31 October 1884 22 1 Henry Campbell Bannerman Liberal Henry Campbell Bannerman Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 22 2 Chelsea 11 January 1883 22 1 Sir Charles Dilke Liberal Sir Charles Dilke Liberal President of the Local Government Board 22 2 Salisbury 20 November 1882 22 3 William Grenfell Liberal Coleridge Kennard Conservative Groom in Waiting 22 2 Banffshire 19 June 1882 22 1 Robert Duff Liberal Robert Duff Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 Hawick Burghs 18 May 1882 22 1 George Trevelyan Liberal George Trevelyan Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 22 2 Northern West Riding of Yorkshire 18 May 1882 Lord Frederick Cavendish Liberal Isaac Holden Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 22 2 22 4 Elgin Burghs 27 August 1881 22 1 Alexander Asher Liberal Alexander Asher Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland 22 2 Leeds 24 August 1881 22 1 Herbert Gladstone Liberal Herbert Gladstone Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 Reading 15 December 1880 22 1 George Shaw Lefevre Liberal George Shaw Lefevre Liberal First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings 22 2 Wycombe 26 May 1880 22 1 William Carington Liberal William Carington Liberal Groom in Waiting 22 2 Londonderry County 21 May 1880 22 1 Hugh Law Liberal Hugh Law Liberal Attorney General for Ireland 22 2 Wigtown Burghs 18 May 1880 22 5 John McLaren Liberal Mark Stewart Conservative Lord Advocate 22 2 Mallow 17 May 1880 William Moore Johnson Liberal William Moore Johnson Liberal Solicitor General for Ireland 22 2 North East Lancashire 17 May 1880 22 1 Spencer Cavendish Liberal Spencer Cavendish Liberal Secretary of State for India 22 2 Clackmannanshire and Kinross shire 14 May 1880 22 1 William Patrick Adam Liberal William Patrick Adam Liberal First Commissioner of Works 22 2 Denbighshire 14 May 1880 22 1 George Osborne Morgan Liberal George Osborne Morgan Liberal Judge Advocate General 22 2 Haverfordwest Boroughs 12 May 1880 22 1 William Edwardes Liberal William Edwardes Liberal Comptroller of the Household 22 2 Midlothian 10 May 1880 22 1 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister First Lord of the Treasury and Chancellor of the Exchequer 22 2 Shrewsbury 10 May 1880 22 1 Charles Cecil Cotes Liberal Charles Cecil Cotes Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 Hastings 10 May 1880 22 1 Thomas Brassey Liberal Thomas Brassey Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 22 2 Durham City 10 May 1880 22 1 Farrer Herschell Liberal Farrer Herschell Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 22 2 Taunton 8 May 1880 22 1 Sir Henry James Liberal Sir Henry James Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales 22 2 Sheffield 8 May 1880 22 1 A J Mundella Liberal A J Mundella Liberal Vice President of the Committee of the Council on Education 22 2 Pontefract 8 May 1880 22 1 Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Secretary of State for War 22 2 Oxford 8 May 1880 22 6 William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Alexander William Hall Conservative Home Secretary 22 2 Marlborough 8 May 1880 22 1 Lord Charles Bruce Liberal Lord Charles Bruce Liberal Vice Chamberlain of the Household 22 2 Chester 8 May 1880 22 1 22 6 John George Dodson Liberal John George Dodson Liberal President of the Local Government Board 22 2 Bradford 8 May 1880 22 1 William Edward Forster Liberal William Edward Forster Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 22 2 Birmingham 8 May 1880 22 1 John Bright Liberal John Bright Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 22 2 Joseph Chamberlain Liberal Joseph Chamberlain Liberal President of the Board of Trade 22 2 Bath 8 May 1880 22 1 Sir Arthur Hayter Liberal Sir Arthur Hayter Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 Hackney 7 May 1880 22 1 Henry Fawcett Liberal Henry Fawcett Liberal Postmaster General 22 2 John Holms Liberal John Holms Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 22 2 a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar Uncontested a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay az ba bb bc bd Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted Gain not retained at the 1885 general election Former MP assassinated after the writ was moved Constituency abolished November 1885 so gain was not retained a b By election voided and writ suspended 21st Parliament 1874 1880 editBy election Date Former incumbent Party Winner Party PositionSouth Warwickshire 21 February 1879 21 1 Hugh Seymour Conservative Hugh Seymour Conservative Comptroller of the Household 21 2 Middlesex 12 April 1878 21 1 Lord George Hamilton Conservative Lord George Hamilton Conservative Vice President of the Committee of the Council on Education 21 2 North Lancashire 8 April 1878 21 1 Frederick Stanley Conservative Frederick Stanley Conservative Secretary of State for War 21 2 York 20 February 1878 21 1 James Lowther Conservative James Lowther Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland 21 2 Westminster 11 August 1877 21 1 William Henry Smith Conservative William Henry Smith Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty 21 2 Dublin University 13 February 1877 21 1 Edward Gibson Conservative Edward Gibson Conservative Attorney General for Ireland 21 2 Rutlandshire 17 August 1876 21 1 Gerard Noel Conservative Gerard Noel Conservative First Commissioner of Works 21 2 Enniskillen 15 February 1876 21 1 John Crichton Conservative John Crichton Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 21 2 South Wiltshire 4 January 1876 21 1 Lord Henry Thynne Conservative Lord Henry Thynne Conservative Treasurer of the Household 21 2 Whitehaven 16 December 1875 George Cavendish Bentinck Conservative George Cavendish Bentinck Conservative Judge Advocate General 21 2 Dublin University 11 February 1875 21 1 David Robert Plunket Conservative David Robert Plunket Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland 21 2 Preston 24 April 1874 21 1 John Holker Conservative John Holker Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales 21 2 Falkirk Burghs 26 March 1874 21 1 John Ramsay Liberal John Ramsay Liberal Disqualification Held Government Contract North Staffordshire 23 March 1874 21 1 Charles Adderley Conservative Charles Adderley Conservative President of the Board of Trade 21 2 East Suffolk 20 March 1874 21 1 The Lord Rendlesham Conservative The Lord Rendlesham Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 21 2 North Leicestershire 20 March 1874 21 1 Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative Postmaster General 21 2 Invernesshire 19 March 1874 21 1 Donald Cameron Conservative Donald Cameron Conservative Parliamentary Groom in Waiting 21 2 South West Lancashire 19 March 1874 21 1 R A Cross Conservative R A Cross Conservative Home Secretary 21 2 South Devonshire 19 March 1874 21 1 Sir Massey Lopes Conservative Sir Massey Lopes Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty 21 2 County Dublin 18 March 1874 Thomas Edward Taylor Conservative Thomas Edward Taylor Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 21 2 North Devonshire 18 March 1874 21 1 Sir Stafford Northcote Conservative Sir Stafford Northcote Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer 21 2 North Northamptonshire 18 March 1874 21 1 George Ward Hunt Conservative George Ward Hunt Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty 21 2 North Northumberland 17 March 1874 21 1 Earl Percy Conservative Earl Percy Conservative Treasurer of the Household 21 2 Monmouthshire 17 March 1874 21 1 Lord Henry Somerset Conservative Lord Henry Somerset Conservative Comptroller of the Household 21 2 East Gloucestershire 17 March 1874 21 1 Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Michael Hicks Beach Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland 21 2 Buckinghamshire 17 March 1874 21 1 Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury 21 2 Eye 17 March 1874 George Barrington Conservative George Barrington Conservative Vice Chamberlain of the Household 21 2 Dublin University 16 March 1874 21 1 John Thomas Ball Conservative John Thomas Ball Conservative Attorney General for Ireland 21 2 Mid Surrey 16 March 1874 21 1 Richard Baggallay Conservative Richard Baggallay Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales 21 2 Portsmouth 16 March 1874 21 1 James Dalrymple Horn Elphinstone Conservative James Dalrymple Horn Elphinstone Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 21 2 North Lincolnshire 16 March 1874 21 1 Rowland Winn Conservative Rowland Winn Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 21 2 Huntingdon 16 March 1874 21 1 John Burgess Karslake Conservative John Burgess Karslake Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales 21 2 Glasgow and Aberdeen Universities 14 March 1874 21 1 Edward Gordon Conservative Edward Gordon Conservative Lord Advocate 21 2 North Hampshire 14 March 1874 21 1 George Sclater Booth Conservative George Sclater Booth Conservative President of the Local Government Board 21 2 Liverpool 14 March 1874 21 1 Dudley Ryder Conservative Dudley Ryder Conservative Vice President of the Committee of the Council on Education 21 2 Oxford University 14 March 1874 21 1 Gathorne Hardy Conservative Gathorne Hardy Conservative Secretary of State for War 21 2 New Shoreham 13 March 1874 21 1 Stephen Cave Conservative Stephen Cave Conservative Judge Advocate General 21 2 Chichester 13 March 1874 21 1 Lord Henry Lennox Conservative Lord Henry Lennox Conservative First Commissioner of Works 21 2 a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai Uncontested a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted 20th Parliament 1868 1874 editBy election Date Former incumbent Party Winner Party PositionOxford 6 December 1873 20 1 William Vernon Harcourt Liberal William Vernon Harcourt Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 20 2 Edinburgh and St Andrews Universities 4 December 1873 20 1 Lyon Playfair Liberal Lyon Playfair Liberal Postmaster General 20 2 Haverfordwest Boroughs 24 November 1873 William Edwardes Liberal William Edwardes Liberal Parliamentary Groom in Waiting 20 2 Birmingham 20 October 1873 20 1 John Bright Liberal John Bright Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 20 2 Taunton 13 October 1873 Henry James Liberal Henry James Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 20 2 Northern West Riding of Yorkshire 27 August 1873 20 1 Lord Frederick Cavendish Liberal Lord Frederick Cavendish Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 20 2 Pontefract 15 August 1872 20 3 Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster and Paymaster General 20 2 Flintshire 2 March 1872 20 1 Lord Richard Grosvenor Liberal Lord Richard Grosvenor Liberal Vice Chamberlain of the Household 20 2 Dover 25 November 1871 George Jessel Liberal George Jessel Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 20 2 Halifax 13 March 1871 20 1 James Stansfeld Liberal James Stansfeld Liberal President of the Poor Law Board 20 2 County Limerick 28 January 1871 20 1 William Monsell Liberal William Monsell Liberal Postmaster General 20 2 Durham City 14 January 1871 20 1 John Robert Davison Liberal John Robert Davison Liberal Judge Advocate General 20 2 Plymouth 15 August 1870 20 1 Sir Robert Collier Liberal Sir Robert Collier Liberal Recorder of Bristol 20 2 Londonderry City 15 February 1870 Richard Dowse Liberal Richard Dowse Liberal Solicitor General for Ireland 20 2 Whitby 18 November 1869 William Henry Gladstone Liberal William Henry Gladstone Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 20 2 Tower Hamlets 8 November 1869 20 1 Acton Smee Ayrton Liberal Acton Smee Ayrton Liberal First Commissioner of Works and Public Buildings 20 2 County Louth 11 January 1869 20 1 Chichester Fortescue Liberal Chichester Fortescue Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 20 2 Kildare 11 January 1869 20 1 Lord Otho Fitzgerald Liberal Lord Otho Fitzgerald Liberal Comptroller of the Household 20 2 Westmeath 7 January 1869 20 1 Algernon Greville Liberal Algernon Greville Liberal Parliamentary Groom in Waiting 20 2 Kerry 7 January 1869 20 1 Valentine Browne Liberal Valentine Browne Liberal Vice Chamberlain of the Household 20 2 Clackmannanshire and Kinross shire 6 January 1869 20 1 William Patrick Adam Liberal William Patrick Adam Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 20 2 Clare 5 January 1869 20 1 Sir Colman O Loghlen Liberal Sir Colman O Loghlen Liberal Judge Advocate General 20 2 Mallow 4 January 1869 20 1 Edward Sullivan Liberal Edward Sullivan Liberal Attorney General for Ireland 20 2 Wigtown Burghs 4 January 1869 20 1 George Young Liberal George Young Liberal Solicitor General for Scotland 20 2 Hawick Burghs 4 January 1869 20 1 George Trevelyan Liberal George Trevelyan Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 20 2 Oxford 22 December 1868 20 1 Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Secretary of State for War 20 2 London University 21 December 1868 20 1 Robert Lowe Liberal Robert Lowe Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer 20 2 Truro 21 December 1868 20 1 John Cranch Walker Vivian Liberal John Cranch Walker Vivian Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 20 2 Ripon 21 December 1868 20 1 Lord John Hay Liberal Lord John Hay Liberal Junior Naval Lord 20 2 Pontefract 21 December 1868 20 1 Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal First Lord of the Admiralty 20 2 Plymouth 21 December 1868 20 1 Sir Robert Collier Liberal Sir Robert Collier Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales 20 2 Halifax 21 December 1868 20 1 James Stansfeld Liberal James Stansfeld Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 20 2 Exeter 21 December 1868 20 1 John Coleridge Liberal Sir John Coleridge Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 20 2 Bradford 21 December 1868 20 1 William Edward Forster Liberal William Edward Forster Liberal Vice President of the Committee of Council on Education 20 2 Birmingham 21 December 1868 20 1 John Bright Liberal John Bright Liberal President of the Board of Trade 20 2 Southwark 21 December 1868 20 1 Austen Henry Layard Liberal Austen Henry Layard Liberal First Commissioner of Works 20 2 Greenwich 21 December 1868 20 1 William Ewart Gladstone Liberal William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury 20 2 City of London 21 December 1868 20 1 George Goschen Liberal George Goschen Liberal President of the Poor Law Board 20 2 a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af Uncontested a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted First election using the secret ballot 19th Parliament 1865 1868 editBy election Date Former incumbent Party Winner Party PositionNorth Northamptonshire 7 March 1868 19 1 George Ward Hunt Conservative George Ward Hunt Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer 19 2 Helston 19 February 1868 19 1 William Brett Conservative William Brett Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales 19 2 Andover 22 July 1867 19 1 John Burgess Karslake Conservative John Burgess Karslake Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales 19 2 Cambridge University 22 July 1867 19 1 Charles Jasper Selwyn Conservative Charles Jasper Selwyn Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales 19 2 North Lancashire 1 July 1867 19 1 John Wilson Patten Conservative John Wilson Patten Conservative Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 19 2 Oxford University 20 May 1867 19 1 Gathorne Hardy Conservative Gathorne Hardy Conservative Home Secretary 19 2 Dublin University 30 March 1867 19 1 Hedges Eyre Chatterton Conservative Hedges Eyre Chatterton Conservative Attorney General for Ireland 19 2 Huntingdonshire 25 March 1867 19 1 Lord Robert Montagu Conservative Lord Robert Montagu Conservative Vice President of the Committee on Education 19 2 Tyrone 21 March 1867 19 1 Henry Lowry Corry Conservative Henry Lowry Corry Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty 19 2 North Devon 18 March 1867 19 1 Stafford Northcote Conservative Stafford Northcote Conservative Secretary of State for India 19 2 Droitwich 13 March 1867 19 1 John Pakington Conservative John Pakington Conservative Secretary of State for War 19 2 South Shropshire 8 March 1867 19 1 Percy Egerton Herbert Conservative Percy Egerton Herbert Conservative Treasurer of the Household 19 2 Galway Borough 12 February 1867 19 1 Michael Morris Conservative Michael Morris Conservative Attorney General for Ireland 19 2 West Gloucestershire 15 November 1866 19 1 John Rolt Conservative John Rolt Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales 19 2 Abingdon 6 August 1866 19 1 Charles Lindsay Conservative Charles Lindsay Conservative Groom in Waiting 19 2 Galway Borough 2 August 1866 Michael Morris Liberal Michael Morris Conservative Solicitor General for Ireland 19 2 Peeblesshire 24 July 1866 19 1 Graham Graham Montgomery Conservative Graham Graham Montgomery Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 19 2 Bridgnorth 21 July 1866 19 1 Henry Whitmore Conservative Henry Whitmore Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 19 2 Tyrone 20 July 1866 19 1 Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative Lord Claud Hamilton Conservative Vice Chamberlain of the Household 19 2 Tyrone 18 July 1866 19 1 Henry Lowry Corry Conservative Henry Lowry Corry Conservative Vice President of the Committee of the Council on Education 19 2 Cambridgeshire 17 July 1866 19 1 Viscount Royston Conservative Viscount Royston Conservative Comptroller of the Household 19 2 Antrim 17 July 1866 19 1 George Henry Seymour Conservative George Henry Seymour Conservative Third Naval Lord 19 2 North Essex 16 July 1866 19 1 Charles Du Cane Conservative Charles Du Cane Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty 19 2 Rutlandshire 14 July 1866 19 1 Gerard Noel Conservative Gerard Noel Conservative Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 19 2 North Northamptonshire 14 July 1866 19 1 William Cecil Conservative William Cecil Conservative Treasurer of the Household 19 2 North Leicestershire 14 July 1866 19 1 Lord John Manners Conservative Lord John Manners Conservative First Commissioner of Works 19 2 North Devon 14 July 1866 19 1 Stafford Northcote Conservative Stafford Northcote Conservative President of the Board of Trade 19 2 New Shoreham 14 July 1866 19 1 Stephen Cave Conservative Stephen Cave Conservative Paymaster General and Vice President of the Board of Trade 19 2 Belfast 13 July 1866 19 1 Hugh Cairns Conservative Hugh Cairns Conservative Attorney General for England and Wales 19 2 Buckinghamshire 13 July 1866 19 1 Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Benjamin Disraeli Conservative Chancellor of the Exchequer 19 2 Oxford University 12 July 1866 19 1 Gathorne Hardy Conservative Gathorne Hardy Conservative President of the Poor Law Board 19 2 Stamford 12 July 1866 19 1 Robert Cecil Conservative Robert Cecil Conservative Secretary of State for India 19 2 Sir John Dalrymple Hay Conservative Sir John Dalrymple Hay Conservative Fourth Naval Lord 19 2 Bridgewater 12 July 1866 George Patton Conservative Philip Vanderbyl Liberal Lord Advocate 19 2 Cambridge University 11 July 1866 19 1 Spencer Horatio Walpole Conservative Spencer Horatio Walpole Conservative Home Secretary 19 2 King s Lynn 11 July 1866 19 1 Lord Stanley Conservative Lord Stanley Conservative Foreign Secretary 19 2 Huntingdon 11 July 1866 19 1 Jonathan Peel Conservative Jonathan Peel Conservative Secretary of State for War 19 2 Guildford 11 July 1866 William Bovill Conservative William Bovill Conservative Solicitor General for England and Wales 19 2 Durham 11 July 1866 19 1 John Mowbray Conservative John Mowbray Conservative Judge Advocate General 19 2 Droitwich 11 July 1866 19 1 John Pakington Conservative John Pakington Conservative First Lord of the Admiralty 19 2 Cockermouth 11 July 1866 19 1 Lord Naas Conservative Lord Naas Conservative Chief Secretary for Ireland 19 2 County Waterford 7 June 1866 19 1 John Esmonde Liberal John Esmonde Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 19 2 Winchester 4 June 1866 John Bonham Carter Liberal John Bonham Carter Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 19 2 Kildare 21 May 1866 19 1 Lord Otho FitzGerald Liberal Lord Otho FitzGerald Liberal Treasurer of the Household 19 2 Reading 5 May 1866 19 1 George Shaw Lefevre Liberal George Shaw Lefevre Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 19 2 Ripon 28 March 1866 19 1 Lord John Hay Liberal Lord John Hay Liberal Fifth Naval Lord 19 2 County Louth 22 March 1866 19 1 Chichester Parkinson Fortescue Liberal Chichester Parkinson Fortescue Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 19 2 County Limerick 1 March 1866 19 1 William Monsell Liberal William Monsell Liberal Vice President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General 19 2 North Lancashire 28 February 1866 19 1 Spender Cavendish Liberal Spender Cavendish Liberal Secretary of State for War 19 2 Sunderland 28 February 1866 Henry Fenwick Liberal John Candlish Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 19 2 City of London 26 February 1866 19 1 George Goschen Liberal George Goschen Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 19 2 a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as Uncontested a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax ay Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted 18th Parliament 1859 1865 editBy election Date Former incumbent Party Winner Party PositionClackmannanshire and Kinross shire 20 April 1865 18 1 William Patrick Adam Liberal William Patrick Adam Liberal Lord of the Treasury 18 2 Gloucester 25 May 1864 18 1 John Joseph Powell Liberal John Joseph Powell Liberal Recorder of Wolverhampton 18 2 Merthyr Tydfil 25 April 1864 18 1 Henry Bruce Liberal Henry Bruce Liberal Vice President of the Committee on Education 18 2 Pontefract 20 April 1864 18 1 Hugh Childers Liberal Hugh Childers Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 18 2 Oxford 9 April 1864 18 1 Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Secretary of State for the Colonies 18 2 Richmond 17 October 1863 18 1 Roundell Palmer Liberal Roundell Palmer Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales 18 2 Plymouth 17 October 1863 18 1 Robert Collier Liberal Robert Collier Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 18 2 Halifax 28 April 1863 18 1 James Stansfeld Liberal James Stansfeld Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 18 2 North Lancashire 24 March 1863 18 1 Spencer Cavendish Liberal Spencer Cavendish Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 18 2 Longford 7 March 1862 Luke White Liberal Myles William O Reilly Liberal Lord of the Treasury 18 2 Tamworth 31 July 1861 18 1 Robert Peel Liberal Robert Peel Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 18 2 Morpeth 31 July 1861 18 1 George Grey Liberal George Grey Liberal Home Secretary 18 2 Oxford 30 July 1861 18 1 Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 18 2 Durham City 8 July 1861 18 1 William Atherton Liberal William Atherton Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales 18 2 Southwark 24 April 1861 18 1 John Locke Liberal John Locke Liberal Recorder of Brighton 18 2 Tiverton 28 March 1861 18 1 Henry John Temple Liberal Henry John Temple Liberal Lord Warden of the Cinque Ports 18 2 County Cork 5 March 1860 Rickard Deasy Liberal Rickard Deasy Liberal Attorney General for Ireland 18 2 Hertford 13 February 1860 18 1 William Cowper Liberal William Cowper Liberal First Commissioner of Works 18 2 Gateshead 13 February 1860 18 1 William Hutt Liberal William Hutt Liberal Vice President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General 18 2 Liskeard 9 January 1860 18 1 William Atherton Liberal William Atherton Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 18 2 Hertford 18 August 1859 William Cowper Liberal William Cowper Liberal Vice President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General 18 2 Wicklow 18 July 1859 18 1 Lord Proby Liberal Lord Proby Liberal Comptroller of the Household 18 2 Wolverhampton 9 July 1859 18 1 Charles Pelham Villiers Liberal Charles Pelham Villiers Liberal President of the Poor Law Board 18 2 Ashton under Lyne 9 July 1859 18 1 Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal President of the Board of Trade 18 2 West Gloucestershire 7 July 1859 18 1 Robert Kingscote Liberal Robert Kingscote Liberal Groom in Waiting 18 2 Lichfield 6 July 1859 18 1 Lord Alfred Paget Liberal Lord Alfred Paget Liberal Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal 18 2 Kerry 5 July 1859 18 1 Valentine Browne Liberal Valentine Browne Liberal Vice Chamberlain of the Household 18 2 18 3 County Cork 5 July 1859 18 1 Rickard Deasy Liberal Rickard Deasy Liberal Solicitor General for Ireland 18 2 Oxford University 1 July 1859 William Ewart Gladstone Peelite William Ewart Gladstone Liberal Chancellor of the Exchequer 18 2 Clonmel 1 July 1859 18 1 John Bagwell Liberal John Bagwell Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 18 2 Ennis 29 June 1859 18 1 John FitzGerald Liberal John FitzGerald Liberal Attorney General for Ireland 18 2 South Wiltshire 29 June 1859 18 1 Sidney Herbert Liberal Sidney Herbert Liberal Secretary of State for War and Secretary at War 18 2 Edinburgh 28 June 1859 18 1 James Moncreiff Liberal James Moncreiff Liberal Lord Advocate 18 2 Sandwich 28 June 1859 Edward Knatchbull Hugessen Liberal Edward Knatchbull Hugessen Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 18 2 Norwich 28 June 1859 William Keppel Liberal William Keppel Liberal Treasurer of the Household 18 2 18 4 Newcastle upon Tyne 28 June 1859 Thomas Emerson Headlam Liberal Thomas Emerson Headlam Liberal Judge Advocate General 18 2 Halifax 28 June 1859 18 1 Charles Wood Liberal Charles Wood Liberal Secretary of State for India 18 2 Bedford 28 June 1859 Samuel Whitbread Liberal Samuel Whitbread Liberal Civil Lord of the Admiralty 18 2 Wigtown Burghs 27 June 1859 18 1 William Dunbar Liberal William Dunbar Liberal Lord Commissioner of the Treasury 18 2 Radnor Boroughs 27 June 1859 18 1 George Cornewall Lewis Liberal George Cornewall Lewis Liberal Home Secretary 18 2 Wolverhampton 27 June 1859 18 1 Richard Bethell Liberal Richard Bethell Liberal Attorney General for England and Wales 18 2 Tiverton 27 June 1859 18 1 Henry John Temple Liberal Henry John Temple Liberal Prime Minister and First Lord of the Treasury 18 2 Reading 27 June 1859 18 1 Henry Singer Keating Liberal Henry Singer Keating Liberal Solicitor General for England and Wales 18 2 Oxford 27 June 1859 18 1 Edward Cardwell Liberal Edward Cardwell Liberal Chief Secretary for Ireland 18 2 Morpeth 27 June 1859 18 1 George Grey Liberal George Grey Liberal Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster 18 2 Lewes 27 June 1859 18 1 Henry Fitzroy Liberal Henry Fitzroy Liberal First Commissioner of Works 18 2 Devonport 27 June 1859 18 1 James Wilson Liberal James Wilson Liberal Vice President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General 18 2 Calne 27 June 1859 18 1 Robert Lowe Liberal Robert Lowe Liberal Vice President of the Committee of the Council on Education 18 2 Ashton under Lyne 27 June 1859 18 1 Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal Thomas Milner Gibson Liberal President of the Poor Law Board 18 2 City of London 27 June 1859 18 1 Lord John Russell Liberal Lord John Russell Liberal Foreign Secretary 18 2 a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap Uncontested a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x y z aa ab ac ad ae af ag ah ai aj ak al am an ao ap aq ar as at au av aw ax Seat vacated on appointment to the office noted According to the writ of election the by election cause was Castlerosse being appointed Treasurer of the Household However according to the London Gazette he does not appear to have actually been appointed to that office but was instead appointed Vice Chamberlain of the Household According to the writ of election the by election cause was Bury being appointed Comptroller of the Household However according to the London Gazette he does not appear to have actually been appointed to that office but was instead appointed Treasurer of the Household 17th Parliament 1857 1859 editBy election Date Former incumbent Party Winner Party PositionStirlingshire 14 March 1859 17 1 Peter Blackburn Conservative Peter Blackburn Conservative Junior Lord of the Treasury 17 2 North Northumberland 10 March 1859 17 1 Algernon Percy Conservative Algernon Percy Conservative Vice President of the Board of Trade and Paymaster General 17 2 West Sussex 9 March 1859 17 1 Charles Gordon Lennox Conservative Charles Gordon Lennox Conservative President of the Poor Law Board 17 2 North Wiltshire 8 March 1859 17 1 T H S Sotheron Estcourt Conservative T H S Sotheron Estcourt Conservative Home Secretary 17 2 Tewkesbury 8 March 1859 Frederick Lygon Conservative Frederick Lygon Conservative Civil Lord of the Admiralty 17 2 Boston 3 February 1859 su, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |