The 1997–98 season of Segunda División B of Spanish football started August 1997 and ended May 1998.
Summary before the 1997–98 season edit
Group I edit
Teams from Asturias, Castilla–La Mancha, Community of Madrid, Extremadura and Galicia.
Teams edit
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 1 1997–98
Team | Founded | Home city | Stadium |
As Pontes | 1960 | As Pontes de García Rodríguez, Galicia | O Poboado |
Real Avilés Industrial | 1903 | Avilés, Asturias | Román Sánchez Puerta |
Cacereño | 1919 | Cáceres, Extremadura | Príncipe Felipe |
Carabanchel | 1916 | Carabanchel, Community of Madrid | La Mina |
Caudal | 1918 | Mieres, Asturias | Hermanos Antuña |
Deportivo La Coruña B | 1914 | A Coruña, Galicia | Anexo de Riazor |
Fuenlabrada | 1975 | Fuenlabrada, Madrid | La Aldehuela |
Getafe | 1983 | Getafe, Madrid | Juan de la Cierva |
Langreo | 1961 | Langreo, Asturias | Ganzábal |
Leganés B | 1959 | Leganés, Community of Madrid | Luis Rodríguez de Miguel |
Lugo | 1953 | Lugo, Galicia | Anxo Carro |
Moralo | 1923 | Navalmoral de la Mata, Extremadura | Municipal de Deportes |
Oviedo B | 1930 | Oviedo, Asturias | El Requexón |
Plasencia | 1940 | Plasencia, Extremadura | Ciudad Deportiva de Plasencia |
Pontevedra | 1941 | Pontevedra, Galicia | Pasarón |
Racing Ferrol | 1919 | Ferrol, Galicia | A Malata |
Rayo Majadahonda | 1976 | Majadahonda, Community of Madrid | Cerro del Espino |
Real Madrid B | 1930 | Madrid, Madrid | Ciudad Deportiva |
Sporting Gijón B | 1960 | Gijón, Asturias | Mareo |
Talavera | 1948 | Talavera de la Reina, Castilla–La Mancha | El Prado |
League table edit
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Results edit
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers edit
Top goalkeepers edit
Group II edit
Teams from Aragon, Basque Country, Castile and León and Navarre.
Teams edit
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 2 1997–98
Team | Founded | Home city | Stadium |
Andorra CF | 1956 | Andorra, Aragon | Juan Antonio Endeiza |
Amurrio | 1949 | Amurrio, Basque Country | Basarte |
Athletic Bilbao B | 1964 | Bilbao, Basque Country | Lezama |
Aurrerá Vitoria | 1935 | Vitoria, Basque Country | Olanrabe |
Barakaldo | 1917 | Barakaldo, Basque Country | Lasesarre |
Beasain | 1905 | Beasain, Basque Country | Loinaz |
Bermeo | 1950 | Bermeo, Basque Country | Itxas Gane |
Burgos | 1985 | Burgos, Castile and León | El Plantío |
Cultural Leonesa | 1923 | León, Castile and León | Antonio Amilvia |
Elgoibar | 1917 | Elgoibar, Basque Country | Mintxeta |
Gernika | 1922 | Gernika, Basque Country | Urbieta |
Gimnástica Torrelavega | 1907 | Torrelavega, Cantabria | El Malecón |
Izarra | 1924 | Estella-Lizarra, Navarre | Merkatondoa |
Lemona | 1923 | Lemoa, Basque Country | Arlonagusia |
Osasuna B | 1962 | Aranguren, Navarre | Tajonar |
Racing de Santander B | 1993 | Santander, Cantabria | La Albericia |
Real Unión | 1915 | Irun, Basque Country | Stadium Gal |
Valladolid B | 1942 | Valladolid, Castile and León | Ciudad Deportiva del Real Valladolid |
Zamora | 1968 | Zamora, Castile and León | La Vaguada |
Zaragoza B | 1958 | Zaragoza, Aragon | Ciudad Deportiva del Real Zaragoza |
League Table edit
Source: BDFútbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Results edit
Source: BDFútbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers edit
Top goalkeepers edit
Group III edit
Teams from Andorra, Balearic Islands, Canary Islands, Catalonia and Valencian Community.
Teams edit
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 3 1997–98
class=notpageimage|
Canary Islands Team | Founded | Home city | Stadium |
FC Andorra | 1942 | Andorra la Vella, Andorra | Comunal |
Barcelona B | 1970 | Barcelona, Catalonia | Mini Estadi |
Castellón | 1922 | Castellón de la Plana, Valencian Community | Nou Castàlia |
Espanyol B | 1994 | Barcelona, Catalonia | La Caixa |
Figueres | 1919 | Figueres, Catalonia | Vilatenim |
Gáldar | 1988 | Gáldar, Canary Islands | Barrial |
Gandía | 1947 | Gandia, Valencian Community | Guillermo Olagüe |
Gavà | 1929 | Gavà, Catalonia | La Bòbila |
Gimnàstic de Tarragona | 1886 | Tarragona, Catalonia | Nou Estadi Tarragona |
Gramenet | 1994 | Santa Coloma de Gramenet, Catalonia | Nou Camp Municipal |
Hospitalet | 1957 | L'Hospitalet de Llobregat, Catalonia | Municipal de Deportes |
Mallorca B | 1967 | Palma de Mallorca, Balearic Islands | Lluís Sitjar |
Mensajero | 1924 | Santa Cruz de La Palma, Canary Islands | Silvestre Carrillo |
Novelda | 1925 | Novelda, Valencian Community | La Magdalena |
Ontinyent | 1931 | Ontinyent, Valencian Community | El Clariano |
Pájara Playas de Jandía | 1996 | Pájara, Canary Islands | Benito Alonso |
Sabadell | 1903 | Sabadell, Catalonia | Nova Creu Alta |
Sóller | 1954 | Sóller, Balearic Islands | Camp d'en Maiol |
Terrassa | 1906 | Terrassa, Catalonia | Olímpic de Terrassa |
Valencia B | 1944 | Valencia, Valencian Community | Ciudad Deportiva de Paterna |
League Table edit
Source: BDFutbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Results edit
Source: BDFutbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers edit
Top goalkeepers edit
Group IV edit
Teams from Andalusia, Castilla–La Mancha, Melilla and Region of Murcia.
Teams edit
class=notpageimage|
Location of teams in Segunda División B Gr. 4 1997–98
Team | Founded | Home city | Stadium |
Almería CF | 1989 | Almería, Andalusia | Juan Rojas |
CP Almería | 1983 |
Betis B | 1962 | Seville, Andalusia | Ciudad Deportiva Ruíz de Lopera |
Cádiz | 1910 | Cádiz, Andalusia | Ramón de Carranza |
Córdoba | 1954 | Córdoba, Andalusia | Nuevo Arcángel |
Écija | 1939 | Écija, Andalusia | San Pablo |
Granada | 1931 | Granada, Andalusia | Nuevo Los Cármenes |
Guadix | 1932 | Guadix, Andalusia | Municipal |
Isla Cristina | 1934 | Isla Cristina, Andalusia | Municipal de Isla Cristina |
Lorca | 1994 | Lorca, Region of Murcia | San José |
Málaga | 1948 | Málaga, Andalusia | La Rosaleda |
Manchego | 1929 | Ciudad Real, Castilla–La Mancha | Príncipe Juan Carlos |
Mar Menor | 1980 | San Javier, Region of Murcia | Pitín |
Melilla | 1976 | Melilla | Álvarez Claro |
Motril | 1984 | Motril, Andalusia | Escribano Castilla |
Murcia | 1919 | Murcia, Region of Murcia | La Condomina |
Recreativo de Huelva | 1889 | Huelva, Andalusia | Colombino |
San Pedro | 1974 | San Pedro de Alcántara, Andalusia | Municipal de San Pedro |
Sevilla B | 1950 | Seville, Andalusia | Viejo Nervión |
Yeclano | 1950 | Yecla, Region of Murcia | La Constitución |
League Table edit
Source: BDFutbol
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
Results edit
Source: BDFutbol
Legend: Blue = home team win; Yellow = draw; Red = away team win.
Top goalscorers edit
Top goalkeepers edit
Play-offs edit
Group A edit
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
Group B edit
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
Group C edit
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
Group D edit
Source: futbolme
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) head-to-head points; 3) head-to-head goal difference; 4) head-to-head goals scored; 5) goal difference; 6) number of goals scored.
(P) Promoted
Play-out edit
Semifinal edit
Final edit
External links edit
1997, segunda, división, 1997, season, segunda, división, spanish, football, started, august, 1997, ended, 1998, segunda, división, bseason1997, 98promotedbarcelona, bmallorca, bmálagarecreativo, huelvarelegatedas, pontesrayo, majadahondacarabanchelleganés, br. The 1997 98 season of Segunda Division B of Spanish football started August 1997 and ended May 1998 Segunda Division BSeason1997 98PromotedBarcelona BMallorca BMalagaRecreativo de HuelvaRelegatedAs PontesRayo MajadahondaCarabanchelLeganes BRacing de Santander BReal UnionIzarraAndorraGaldarNoveldaSollerFC AndorraLorcaSan PedroGuadixMar MenorZamoraTop goalscorerQuini 26 goals Best goalkeeperCesar Quesada 0 57 goals Biggest home winEspanyol B 8 0 FC Andorra 5 April 1998 Biggest away winGuadix 0 6 Malaga 12 April 1998 Highest scoringSoller 5 4 Figueres 29 March 1998 1996 971998 99 Contents 1 Summary before the 1997 98 season 2 Group I 2 1 Teams 2 2 League table 2 3 Results 2 4 Top goalscorers 2 5 Top goalkeepers 3 Group II 3 1 Teams 3 2 League Table 3 3 Results 3 4 Top goalscorers 3 5 Top goalkeepers 4 Group III 4 1 Teams 4 2 League Table 4 3 Results 4 4 Top goalscorers 4 5 Top goalkeepers 5 Group IV 5 1 Teams 5 2 League Table 5 3 Results 5 4 Top goalscorers 5 5 Top goalkeepers 6 Play offs 6 1 Group A 6 2 Group B 6 3 Group C 6 4 Group D 7 Play out 7 1 Semifinal 7 2 Final 8 External linksSummary before the 1997 98 season editPlayoffs de Ascenso Sporting de Gijon B Talavera Manchego Deportivo de La Coruna B Aurrera Numancia P Barakaldo Lemona Gimnastic de Tarragona Elche P Gramenet Figueres Cordoba Xerez P Jaen P Recreativo de Huelva Relegated from Segunda Division Almeria dissolved Real Madrid B Barcelona B Ecija Promoted from Tercera Division Caudal from Group 2 Elgoibar from Group 4 Amurrio from Group 4 Ontinyent from Group 6 Novelda from Group 6 Leganes B from Group 7 Burgos from Group 8 Zamora from Group 8 Motril from Group 9 Isla Cristina from Group 10 Soller from Group 11 Pajara Playas from Group 12 Lorca from Group 13 Moralo from Group 14 Plasencia from Group 14 Andorra from Group 16 Relegated Aranjuez Moscardo Celta de Vigo B Marino de Luanco Real Sociedad B Zamudio Zalla Logrones B Manlleu Benidorm Sant Andreu Lliria Ejido Velez Realejos Marbella Huesca Relegated by Real Madrid B relegation Real Madrid C Occupied the vacant spot by Real Madrid C relegation Rayo Majadahonda occupied the vacant spot of Real Madrid C Group I editTeams from Asturias Castilla La Mancha Community of Madrid Extremadura and Galicia Teams edit nbsp nbsp As Pontes nbsp Aviles nbsp Carabanchel nbsp Cacereno nbsp Caudal nbsp Depor B nbsp Fuenlabrada nbsp GetafeLeganes B nbsp Langreo nbsp Lugo nbsp Moralo nbsp Oviedo B nbsp Plasencia nbsp Pontevedra nbsp Rayo M nbsp Ferrol nbsp R Madrid B nbsp Sporting B nbsp Talaveraclass notpageimage Location of teams in Segunda Division B Gr 1 1997 98 Team Founded Home city Stadium As Pontes 1960 As Pontes de Garcia Rodriguez Galicia O Poboado Real Aviles Industrial 1903 Aviles Asturias Roman Sanchez Puerta Cacereno 1919 Caceres Extremadura Principe Felipe Carabanchel 1916 Carabanchel Community of Madrid La Mina Caudal 1918 Mieres Asturias Hermanos Antuna Deportivo La Coruna B 1914 A Coruna Galicia Anexo de Riazor Fuenlabrada 1975 Fuenlabrada Madrid La Aldehuela Getafe 1983 Getafe Madrid Juan de la Cierva Langreo 1961 Langreo Asturias Ganzabal Leganes B 1959 Leganes Community of Madrid Luis Rodriguez de Miguel Lugo 1953 Lugo Galicia Anxo Carro Moralo 1923 Navalmoral de la Mata Extremadura Municipal de Deportes Oviedo B 1930 Oviedo Asturias El Requexon Plasencia 1940 Plasencia Extremadura Ciudad Deportiva de Plasencia Pontevedra 1941 Pontevedra Galicia Pasaron Racing Ferrol 1919 Ferrol Galicia A Malata Rayo Majadahonda 1976 Majadahonda Community of Madrid Cerro del Espino Real Madrid B 1930 Madrid Madrid Ciudad Deportiva Sporting Gijon B 1960 Gijon Asturias Mareo Talavera 1948 Talavera de la Reina Castilla La Mancha El Prado League table edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1 Cacereno 38 24 6 8 72 36 36 78 Qualification for Play Off 2 Real Madrid B 38 23 3 12 70 40 30 72 3 Deportivo de La Coruna B 38 22 6 10 51 27 24 72 4 Talavera 38 21 8 9 65 46 19 71 5 Racing Ferrol 38 21 8 9 59 38 21 71 6 Lugo 38 18 11 9 55 46 9 65 7 Getafe 38 17 6 15 45 40 5 57 8 Sporting de Gijon B 38 14 15 9 48 44 4 57 9 Fuenlabrada 38 15 9 14 54 55 1 54 10 Pontevedra 38 14 11 13 43 40 3 53 11 Langreo 38 12 14 12 49 49 0 50 12 Oviedo B 38 12 12 14 51 53 2 48 13 Plasencia 38 12 10 16 48 54 6 46 14 Moralo 38 12 7 19 38 55 17 43 15 Caudal 38 10 12 16 43 57 14 42 16 Aviles 38 9 13 16 37 47 10 40 Qualification for Play out 17 As Pontes 38 10 9 19 38 56 18 39 Relegation to 1998 99 Tercera Division 18 Rayo Majadahonda 38 9 8 21 43 59 16 35 19 Carabanchel 38 5 13 20 29 62 33 28 20 Leganes B 38 7 5 26 35 69 34 26Source BDFutbolRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored Results edit Home Away ASP AVI CAC CAR CAU DEP FUE GET LAN LEG LUG MOR OVI PLA PNT RFE RMJ RMB SPG TAL As Pontes 1 1 1 3 2 2 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 1 1 3 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 1 1 3 2 4 0 1 2 0 2 Real Aviles Ind 0 0 0 0 5 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 2 2 1 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 3 2 2 2 1 0 2 Cacereno 3 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 3 0 5 2 3 1 2 1 2 0 0 3 2 1 1 2 2 2 2 0 2 1 2 1 3 1 Carabanchel 2 0 0 2 0 1 3 1 0 3 0 2 0 0 1 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 1 3 2 1 4 1 1 0 0 Caudal 1 0 1 1 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 2 2 0 1 1 2 1 4 2 2 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 2 4 1 1 1 2 Deportivo B 2 0 2 0 2 1 1 0 4 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 1 3 1 4 1 0 0 4 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 0 1 2 0 1 2 Fuenlabrada 1 1 1 1 4 0 1 3 1 0 0 2 1 0 2 4 4 0 0 0 1 3 2 3 1 0 4 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 1 2 1 1 Getafe 4 0 2 1 1 5 4 2 0 0 1 2 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 2 1 2 0 2 3 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 1 0 1 3 0 Langreo 2 0 1 3 0 0 0 0 3 2 0 0 1 3 0 0 2 1 1 1 1 1 2 2 1 1 2 0 4 0 0 0 1 3 0 1 3 2 Leganes B 0 2 1 0 0 3 2 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 1 2 2 3 1 2 2 0 2 1 0 1 1 3 3 0 0 1 1 2 1 3 Lugo 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 0 3 1 2 0 2 1 2 0 3 0 3 1 4 1 4 3 1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 1 1 0 0 1 0 Moralo 0 0 1 1 3 0 1 4 0 1 1 2 1 1 0 3 2 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 3 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 1 0 0 1 1 3 Oviedo B 1 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 4 1 2 2 1 3 1 1 1 3 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 3 1 0 1 3 1 1 2 0 Plasencia 5 1 2 2 0 3 0 0 3 2 3 2 4 1 2 1 1 0 2 1 1 1 1 0 1 2 1 1 0 1 3 0 1 2 1 1 1 0 Pontevedra 1 0 1 1 2 2 2 1 0 0 0 1 4 0 0 0 2 1 3 2 3 1 2 0 3 3 0 0 3 0 1 3 0 1 3 3 1 1 Racing Ferrol 3 2 1 0 3 2 2 0 3 1 0 0 5 3 1 0 2 1 7 1 1 1 3 2 1 0 2 1 0 2 1 1 4 0 1 0 1 1 Rayo Majadahonda 0 0 1 2 0 2 2 0 2 4 1 0 2 3 2 0 0 0 2 1 4 1 1 2 0 1 2 3 1 3 0 2 0 1 2 2 3 0 Real Madrid B 6 1 3 0 0 2 4 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 2 3 0 0 3 0 2 0 4 1 3 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 3 0 1 3 Sporting B 1 3 4 1 1 0 4 0 2 1 2 0 2 2 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 0 0 4 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 2 2 Talavera 1 0 3 0 1 5 4 1 2 2 3 1 2 1 1 0 4 2 1 0 5 1 1 0 1 1 4 1 1 0 1 0 3 1 1 3 1 1 Source BDFutbolLegend Blue home team win Yellow draw Red away team win Top goalscorers edit Goalscorers Goals Team nbsp Quini 26 Talavera nbsp Vicente Borge 21 Lugo nbsp Tono Ruiz 21 Caudal nbsp Nacho Sierra 20 Getafe nbsp Edu Rodriguez 19 Cacereno Top goalkeepers edit Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team nbsp Dani Mallo 22 28 0 79 Deportivo de La Coruna B nbsp Inigo Arteaga 34 35 0 97 Racing de Ferrol nbsp Raul Valbuena 37 36 1 03 Real Madrid B nbsp Sergio Sanchez 32 30 1 07 Sporting de Gijon B nbsp Raul Chilet 40 36 1 11 TalaveraGroup II editTeams from Aragon Basque Country Castile and Leon and Navarre Teams edit nbsp nbsp Aurrera nbsp Amurrio nbsp Andorra nbsp Athletic nbsp Baraka nbsp Beasain nbsp Bermeo nbsp Burgos nbsp Cultural nbsp Elgoibar nbsp Gernika nbsp Gimnastica nbsp Izarra nbsp Lemona nbsp Osasuna B nbsp Racing B nbsp R Union nbsp Valladolid B nbsp Zaragoza B nbsp Zamoraclass notpageimage Location of teams in Segunda Division B Gr 2 1997 98 Team Founded Home city Stadium Andorra CF 1956 Andorra Aragon Juan Antonio Endeiza Amurrio 1949 Amurrio Basque Country Basarte Athletic Bilbao B 1964 Bilbao Basque Country Lezama Aurrera Vitoria 1935 Vitoria Basque Country Olanrabe Barakaldo 1917 Barakaldo Basque Country Lasesarre Beasain 1905 Beasain Basque Country Loinaz Bermeo 1950 Bermeo Basque Country Itxas Gane Burgos 1985 Burgos Castile and Leon El Plantio Cultural Leonesa 1923 Leon Castile and Leon Antonio Amilvia Elgoibar 1917 Elgoibar Basque Country Mintxeta Gernika 1922 Gernika Basque Country Urbieta Gimnastica Torrelavega 1907 Torrelavega Cantabria El Malecon Izarra 1924 Estella Lizarra Navarre Merkatondoa Lemona 1923 Lemoa Basque Country Arlonagusia Osasuna B 1962 Aranguren Navarre Tajonar Racing de Santander B 1993 Santander Cantabria La Albericia Real Union 1915 Irun Basque Country Stadium Gal Valladolid B 1942 Valladolid Castile and Leon Ciudad Deportiva del Real Valladolid Zamora 1968 Zamora Castile and Leon La Vaguada Zaragoza B 1958 Zaragoza Aragon Ciudad Deportiva del Real Zaragoza League Table edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1 Barakaldo 38 23 7 8 57 28 29 76 Qualification for Play Off 2 Bilbao Athletic 38 22 8 8 51 35 16 74 3 Beasain 38 21 10 7 53 27 26 73 4 Cultural Leonesa 38 20 12 6 53 31 22 72 5 Aurrera 38 21 9 8 52 25 27 72 6 Zaragoza B 38 19 11 8 60 29 31 68 7 Gimnastica de Torrelavega 38 16 8 14 48 44 4 56 8 Elgoibar 38 14 9 15 41 45 4 51 9 Lemona 38 12 15 11 33 30 3 51 10 Gernika 38 15 6 17 39 46 7 51 11 Osasuna B 38 13 10 15 30 27 3 49 12 Valladolid B 38 13 9 16 37 48 11 48 13 Amurrio 38 13 6 19 34 48 14 45 14 Bermeo 38 12 9 17 35 52 17 45 15 Burgos 38 11 12 15 31 37 6 45 16 Zamora 38 11 9 18 41 50 9 42 Qualification for Play out 17 Racing de Santander B 38 9 13 16 38 50 12 40 Relegation to 1998 99 Tercera Division 18 Real Union 38 8 8 22 32 56 24 32 19 Izarra 38 7 11 20 35 48 13 32 20 Andorra 38 7 4 27 22 66 44 25Source BDFutbolRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored Results edit Home Away AMU AND ATH AUR BAR BEA BER BUR CUL ELG GER GIM IZA LEM OSA RAC RUN VLD ZAM ZAR Amurrio 3 1 1 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 2 0 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 3 2 0 3 Andorra CF 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 3 0 2 3 2 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 0 0 1 2 0 0 3 Athletic B 2 1 3 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 0 3 3 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 1 Aurrera Vitoria 2 0 2 1 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 3 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 1 3 0 1 0 2 2 0 1 Barakaldo 2 0 1 0 3 4 1 0 1 2 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 3 1 2 0 3 1 2 0 0 1 2 2 Beasain 2 1 2 0 3 0 0 2 3 1 1 0 1 0 1 1 2 0 0 2 4 2 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 1 1 0 5 0 0 1 1 1 Bermeo 1 1 4 1 0 3 1 1 1 5 0 1 2 0 1 2 1 1 3 2 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 4 0 3 1 0 2 1 Burgos 1 2 2 0 3 2 0 3 0 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 0 2 2 2 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 4 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 Cultural Leonesa 2 2 4 0 1 2 1 0 2 2 0 0 4 1 1 0 2 1 2 0 1 2 1 0 2 2 1 0 2 2 6 1 1 0 1 0 2 1 Elgoibar 0 1 0 1 1 2 2 5 0 2 2 1 3 1 1 1 2 0 1 0 1 2 2 0 2 3 1 0 1 1 3 0 2 3 3 2 1 1 Gernika 0 1 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 1 2 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 2 1 0 2 0 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 1 2 3 0 0 2 Gim Torrelavega 1 0 2 0 2 1 1 1 2 1 2 2 1 3 3 0 1 1 0 1 4 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 0 1 2 0 1 Izarra 3 0 4 1 2 3 0 1 2 2 0 2 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 5 2 1 1 2 3 0 3 2 1 2 Lemona 2 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 2 2 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 0 0 3 1 Osasuna B 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 1 Racing B 2 0 3 2 0 1 0 2 0 3 3 1 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 1 0 2 1 0 0 3 1 1 1 1 1 1 2 Real Union 1 1 2 0 2 1 1 2 0 1 1 1 1 2 1 0 2 3 1 2 0 1 3 2 1 0 1 0 1 2 1 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 Valladolid B 0 2 3 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 1 2 1 1 4 2 2 3 2 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 0 3 2 1 3 Zamora 2 0 1 2 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 4 2 0 1 0 0 4 0 1 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 3 1 0 1 1 3 2 Zaragoza B 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 2 1 1 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 2 0 3 1 0 0 4 0 0 0 5 0 3 2 0 1 4 0 Source BDFutbolLegend Blue home team win Yellow draw Red away team win Top goalscorers edit Goalscorers Goals Team nbsp Javi Pena 25 Zaragoza B nbsp Chili 22 Gimnastica de Torrelavega nbsp Paco Garcia 19 Zamora nbsp Aitor Bouzo 15 Barakaldo nbsp Angel Luis Perez 15 Cultural Leonesa Top goalkeepers edit Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team nbsp Jon Ander Lopez 23 36 0 64 Barakaldo nbsp Iban Trivino 24 37 0 65 Aurrera nbsp Javier Jauregui 25 37 0 68 Beasain nbsp Manuel Almunia 21 31 0 68 Osasuna B nbsp Cesar Lainez 21 28 0 75 Zaragoza BGroup III editTeams from Andorra Balearic Islands Canary Islands Catalonia and Valencian Community Teams edit nbsp nbsp Andorra nbsp Barcelona BEspanyol BGramenetHospitalet nbsp Castellon nbsp Figueres nbsp Gandia nbsp Gava nbsp Gimnastic nbsp Mallorca B nbsp Novelda nbsp Ontinyent nbsp Sabadell nbsp Soller nbsp Terrassa nbsp Valencia Bclass notpageimage Location of teams in Segunda Division B Gr 3 1997 98 nbsp nbsp Galdar nbsp Mensajero nbsp Pajara PJclass notpageimage Canary Islands Team Founded Home city Stadium FC Andorra 1942 Andorra la Vella Andorra Comunal Barcelona B 1970 Barcelona Catalonia Mini Estadi Castellon 1922 Castellon de la Plana Valencian Community Nou Castalia Espanyol B 1994 Barcelona Catalonia La Caixa Figueres 1919 Figueres Catalonia Vilatenim Galdar 1988 Galdar Canary Islands Barrial Gandia 1947 Gandia Valencian Community Guillermo Olague Gava 1929 Gava Catalonia La Bobila Gimnastic de Tarragona 1886 Tarragona Catalonia Nou Estadi Tarragona Gramenet 1994 Santa Coloma de Gramenet Catalonia Nou Camp Municipal Hospitalet 1957 L Hospitalet de Llobregat Catalonia Municipal de Deportes Mallorca B 1967 Palma de Mallorca Balearic Islands Lluis Sitjar Mensajero 1924 Santa Cruz de La Palma Canary Islands Silvestre Carrillo Novelda 1925 Novelda Valencian Community La Magdalena Ontinyent 1931 Ontinyent Valencian Community El Clariano Pajara Playas de Jandia 1996 Pajara Canary Islands Benito Alonso Sabadell 1903 Sabadell Catalonia Nova Creu Alta Soller 1954 Soller Balearic Islands Camp d en Maiol Terrassa 1906 Terrassa Catalonia Olimpic de Terrassa Valencia B 1944 Valencia Valencian Community Ciudad Deportiva de Paterna League Table edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1 FC Barcelona B 38 22 7 9 70 39 31 73 Qualification for Play Off 2 Terrassa 38 21 8 9 70 44 26 71 3 Mallorca B 38 19 14 5 55 32 23 71 4 Espanyol B 38 18 13 7 61 33 28 67 5 Castellon 38 17 13 8 58 29 29 64 6 Gava 38 13 16 9 54 38 16 55 7 Figueres 38 15 10 13 62 47 15 55 8 Pajara Playas 38 14 12 12 41 42 1 54 9 Gandia 38 14 12 12 37 34 3 54 10 Gramenet 38 13 13 12 38 39 1 52 11 Sabadell 38 14 9 15 43 44 1 51 12 L Hospitalet 38 11 15 12 36 34 2 48 13 Ontinyent 38 13 8 17 51 54 3 47 14 Valencia Mestalla 38 12 11 15 39 41 2 47 15 Gimnastic 38 11 13 14 37 43 6 46 16 Mensajero 38 12 10 16 45 63 18 46 Qualification for Play out 17 Galdar 38 11 10 17 34 52 18 43 Relegation to 1998 99 Tercera Division 18 Novelda 38 10 12 16 41 51 10 42 19 Soller 38 9 10 19 43 68 25 37 20 FC Andorra 38 1 4 33 14 102 88 7Source BDFutbolRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored Results edit Home Away AND BAR CAS ESP FIG GAL GAN GAV GIM GRA HOS MLL MEN NOV ONT PAJ SAB SOL TER VAL FC Andorra 0 4 1 5 1 2 0 4 1 1 2 1 0 2 0 3 1 2 0 1 1 3 1 1 0 1 0 4 0 1 0 2 0 3 1 4 0 1 Barcelona B 2 1 0 1 2 0 1 1 6 0 2 0 1 1 3 1 2 0 2 0 3 1 3 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 3 0 1 0 Castellon 7 0 0 3 0 0 2 1 1 2 3 0 0 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 Espanyol B 8 0 2 1 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 0 1 2 2 1 1 0 2 3 0 0 0 0 4 0 2 1 0 2 2 0 1 2 1 0 2 1 Figueres 3 0 2 1 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 1 1 3 3 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 6 1 2 1 4 1 3 0 3 1 2 1 2 2 0 2 Galdar 0 0 2 0 0 3 0 4 0 3 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 2 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 2 1 2 0 0 2 2 1 Gandia 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 3 1 2 3 1 2 1 2 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 2 1 2 1 Gava 3 0 2 0 0 0 1 3 1 1 3 3 1 2 0 0 1 1 1 1 0 1 7 1 1 2 3 1 1 2 0 0 2 0 4 4 1 1 Gimnastic 3 1 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 1 1 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 1 0 3 1 5 1 0 0 4 1 0 1 1 2 3 1 1 1 0 0 Gramenet 3 1 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 3 3 0 0 4 0 2 1 1 2 0 3 2 0 1 0 0 0 Hospitalet 1 0 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 2 1 1 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 1 1 6 1 1 0 Mallorca B 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 1 3 2 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 1 4 1 1 0 1 0 4 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 Mensajero 1 1 3 4 1 1 1 1 0 2 3 1 2 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 2 1 3 0 2 0 3 1 1 0 3 0 2 2 Novelda 4 1 0 1 2 2 2 2 0 1 1 1 1 1 1 3 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 1 1 0 3 0 1 2 1 2 Ontinyent 4 0 4 1 3 1 3 1 0 0 2 2 0 1 1 2 2 2 2 1 3 1 0 1 2 0 0 3 2 1 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 1 Pajara Playas 2 0 3 3 1 0 1 4 3 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 5 1 0 0 0 3 2 1 0 0 3 1 2 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 Sabadell 2 0 2 0 2 3 0 2 2 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 1 2 2 1 0 2 1 0 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 1 1 Soller 2 0 1 2 0 5 1 1 5 4 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 3 3 0 0 0 0 3 3 1 2 0 4 1 1 2 5 1 0 0 3 Terrassa 5 0 2 3 3 1 3 2 3 2 4 1 1 1 2 0 2 0 0 1 2 0 2 0 4 1 3 0 4 2 0 0 4 2 2 0 2 0 Valencia B 3 0 0 1 1 4 1 1 1 1 1 0 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 2 1 1 2 3 0 1 1 0 0 1 2 2 0 2 1 3 0 1 Source BDFutbolLegend Blue home team win Yellow draw Red away team win Top goalscorers edit Goalscorers Goals Team nbsp Mario Rosas 19 FC Barcelona B nbsp Diego Ribera 19 Espanyol B nbsp Julian Sanz 16 Castellon nbsp Paco Lopez 16 Castellon nbsp Luis Garcia 15 FC Barcelona B Top goalkeepers edit Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team nbsp Alfred Argenso 18 28 0 64 Espanyol B nbsp Cesar Galvez 26 35 0 74 Mallorca B nbsp Juan Pedro Espin 26 33 0 79 Gandia nbsp Antonio Morales 30 34 0 88 Gramenet nbsp David Perez 30 33 0 91 L HospitaletGroup IV editTeams from Andalusia Castilla La Mancha Melilla and Region of Murcia Teams edit nbsp nbsp Almeria CFCP Almeria nbsp Betis B nbsp Cadiz nbsp Cordoba nbsp Ecija nbsp Granada nbsp Guadix nbsp Isla Cristina nbsp Lorca nbsp Manchego nbsp Malaga nbsp Mar Menor nbsp Melilla nbsp Motril nbsp Murcia nbsp Recreativo nbsp San Pedro nbsp Sevilla B nbsp Yeclanoclass notpageimage Location of teams in Segunda Division B Gr 4 1997 98 Team Founded Home city Stadium Almeria CF 1989 Almeria Andalusia Juan Rojas CP Almeria 1983 Betis B 1962 Seville Andalusia Ciudad Deportiva Ruiz de Lopera Cadiz 1910 Cadiz Andalusia Ramon de Carranza Cordoba 1954 Cordoba Andalusia Nuevo Arcangel Ecija 1939 Ecija Andalusia San Pablo Granada 1931 Granada Andalusia Nuevo Los Carmenes Guadix 1932 Guadix Andalusia Municipal Isla Cristina 1934 Isla Cristina Andalusia Municipal de Isla Cristina Lorca 1994 Lorca Region of Murcia San Jose Malaga 1948 Malaga Andalusia La Rosaleda Manchego 1929 Ciudad Real Castilla La Mancha Principe Juan Carlos Mar Menor 1980 San Javier Region of Murcia Pitin Melilla 1976 Melilla Alvarez Claro Motril 1984 Motril Andalusia Escribano Castilla Murcia 1919 Murcia Region of Murcia La Condomina Recreativo de Huelva 1889 Huelva Andalusia Colombino San Pedro 1974 San Pedro de Alcantara Andalusia Municipal de San Pedro Sevilla B 1950 Seville Andalusia Viejo Nervion Yeclano 1950 Yecla Region of Murcia La Constitucion League Table edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification or relegation 1 Malaga 38 21 10 7 56 25 31 73 Qualification for Play Off 2 Recreativo 38 18 13 7 39 22 17 67 3 Cadiz 38 18 11 9 49 34 15 65 4 Granada 38 16 13 9 42 27 15 61 5 Melilla 38 15 15 8 47 33 14 60 6 Cordoba 38 15 13 10 44 35 9 58 7 Almeria 38 15 13 10 37 30 7 58 8 Murcia 38 13 15 10 38 32 6 54 9 Isla Cristina 38 13 13 12 45 46 1 52 10 Manchego 38 11 14 13 34 32 2 47 11 Sevilla Atletico 38 10 16 12 37 33 4 46 12 Betis B 38 13 7 18 45 61 16 46 13 Yeclano 38 11 12 15 27 41 14 45 14 Polideportivo Almeria 38 9 18 11 42 40 2 45 15 Ecija 38 11 12 15 32 48 16 45 16 Motril 38 11 11 16 34 54 20 44 Qualification for Play out 17 Lorca 38 9 15 14 45 47 2 42 Relegation to 1998 99 Tercera Division 18 San Pedro 38 8 16 14 36 43 7 40 19 Guadix 38 8 9 21 38 63 25 33 20 Mar Menor 38 8 8 22 31 52 21 32Source BDFutbolRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored Results edit Home Away ACF CPA BET CAD COR ECI GRA GUA ICR LOR MGA MAN MAR MEL MOT MUR REC SAP SEV YEC Almeria CF 2 0 1 2 0 2 1 1 2 1 0 0 3 2 3 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 2 1 2 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 CP Almeria 0 0 2 2 2 2 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 2 2 0 1 1 2 3 0 2 0 0 0 Betis B 1 1 2 1 0 1 1 2 5 0 0 3 2 1 1 5 1 1 0 2 0 1 4 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 2 1 1 0 2 1 Cadiz 2 1 1 1 1 2 1 0 0 1 3 0 2 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 0 2 0 5 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 4 3 1 Cordoba 1 0 2 2 1 0 0 0 3 3 1 2 3 1 1 2 1 1 0 1 1 3 3 1 0 0 2 0 3 3 1 0 1 0 0 0 3 0 Ecija 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 3 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 2 3 1 1 0 2 2 1 1 3 1 0 0 0 Granada 1 2 0 1 1 2 1 2 3 0 4 0 2 1 1 2 1 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 2 2 0 0 1 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 2 0 Guadix 1 0 2 0 2 2 0 2 2 0 2 3 0 1 2 1 2 2 0 6 1 0 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 3 2 1 2 1 1 Isla Cristina 1 1 1 1 2 1 3 3 0 0 3 1 0 0 1 1 1 1 1 4 0 2 2 1 2 1 2 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 Lorca 0 1 1 1 5 1 2 1 0 2 1 2 0 0 0 1 0 2 2 0 2 1 0 2 4 1 0 2 2 1 1 1 5 1 1 4 0 1 Malaga 0 0 3 3 3 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 0 0 2 0 3 2 1 0 1 0 4 1 1 0 1 1 1 3 1 0 1 1 2 0 4 1 Manchego 1 2 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 Mar Menor 1 1 3 2 5 2 0 3 2 2 1 1 1 3 2 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 2 0 1 3 1 1 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 Melilla 1 1 1 1 3 1 2 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 3 2 0 0 2 2 1 2 3 0 1 1 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 Motril 2 1 0 4 2 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 2 3 1 1 1 0 2 2 3 4 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 2 1 1 0 Murcia 2 0 2 1 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 1 2 2 1 1 0 0 2 2 3 1 0 2 1 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 Recreativo 2 1 1 1 3 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 1 1 2 0 1 1 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 1 1 1 2 0 San Pedro 1 0 2 0 1 1 1 2 1 3 0 0 0 0 5 2 3 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 0 2 0 0 4 1 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 Sevilla B 0 0 1 1 3 0 1 0 0 1 3 2 0 0 2 0 2 2 3 1 1 0 3 2 0 1 1 1 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 1 1 1 Yeclano 0 2 1 0 0 3 1 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 3 1 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 2 2 1 1 1 2 1 3 1 0 0 2 1 1 0 Source BDFutbolLegend Blue home team win Yellow draw Red away team win Top goalscorers edit Goalscorers Goals Team nbsp Basti 15 Malaga nbsp Quique Romero 13 Betis B nbsp Jose Manuel Ortiz 13 San Pedro nbsp Fali Montes 12 Melilla nbsp Manuel Sousa 12 Almeria Top goalkeepers edit Goalkeeper Goals Matches Average Team nbsp Cesar Quesada 20 35 0 57 Recreativo nbsp Rafa Gonzalez 23 37 0 62 Malaga nbsp Antonio Notario 26 35 0 74 Granada nbsp Vicente Rojas 27 35 0 77 Manchego nbsp Inaki Garcia 28 36 0 78 MurciaPlay offs editMain article 1997 98 Segunda Division Play Off Group A edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion 1 Malaga P 6 3 1 2 12 8 4 10 Promoted to Segunda Division 2 Terrassa 6 3 1 2 9 8 1 10 3 Talavera 6 2 3 1 8 7 1 9 4 Beasain 6 0 3 3 6 12 6 3Source futbolmeRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored P Promoted Group B edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion 1 Mallorca B P 6 5 0 1 12 8 4 15 Promoted to Segunda Division 2 Granada 6 3 0 3 9 7 2 9 3 Bilbao Athletic 6 2 1 3 7 9 2 7 4 Cacereno 6 1 1 4 6 10 4 4Source futbolmeRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored P Promoted Group C edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion 1 FC Barcelona B P 6 4 1 1 14 5 9 13 Promoted to Segunda Division 2 Real Madrid B 6 2 2 2 6 10 4 8 3 Cadiz 6 2 2 2 10 8 2 8 4 Cultural Leonesa 6 0 3 3 7 14 7 3Source futbolmeRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored P Promoted Group D edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Promotion 1 Recreativo P 6 5 0 1 7 3 4 15 Promoted to Segunda Division 2 Barakaldo 6 2 2 2 8 8 0 8 3 Espanyol B 6 2 1 3 10 6 4 7 4 Deportivo de La Coruna B 6 1 1 4 6 14 8 4Source futbolmeRules for classification 1 points 2 head to head points 3 head to head goal difference 4 head to head goals scored 5 goal difference 6 number of goals scored P PromotedPlay out editSemifinal edit Team 1 Agg Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Aviles 3 1 Zamora 0 0 3 1 Mensajero 1 2 Motril 0 0 1 2 Final edit Team 1 Agg Tooltip Aggregate score Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg Zamora 2 2 a Mensajero 2 2 0 0External links editFutbolme com Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title 1997 98 Segunda Division B amp oldid 1145287733, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library,
article
, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games.