Wikipedia
[…] Each Trustee is removable from office by and works under the general supervision of the Attorney General.[24] The U.S. Trustees maintain regional offices that correspond with federal judicial districts and are administratively overseen by the Executive Office for United States Trustees in Washington, D.C. Each United States Trustee, an officer of the U.S. Department of Justice, is responsible for maintaining and supervising a panel of private trustees for chapter 7 bankruptcy cases.[25] The Trustee has other duties including the administration of most bankruptcy cases and trustees.[26] Under Section 307 of Title 11 of the U.S. Code, a U.S. Trustee "may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in any case or proceeding" in bankruptcy except for filing a plan of reorganization in a chapter 11 case.[27]

The automatic stay edit

Bankruptcy Code § 362[28] imposes the automatic stay at the moment a bankruptcy petition is filed.