Wikipedia
[…] 1. to require agencies to keep the public informed of their organization, procedures and rules;
  2. to provide for public participation in the rulemaking process, for instance through public commenting;
  3. to establish uniform standards for the conduct of formal rulemaking and adjudication;
  4. to define the scope of judicial review.

The APA's provisions apply to many federal governmental institutions and agencies.[14]: 8  The APA in 5 U.S.C. 551(1) defines an "agency" as "each authority of the Government of the United States, whether or not it is within or subject to review by another agency," with the exception of several enumerated authorities, including Congress, federal courts, and governments of territories or possessions of the United States.[15] Courts have also held that the U.S. president is not an agency under the APA.[16] The APA's capacity to hold accountable regulatory