Wikipedia
[…] 8. contained in or related to examination, operating, or condition reports prepared by, on behalf of, or for the use of an agency responsible for the regulation or supervision of financial institutions;[9] or
  9. geological and geophysical information and data, including maps, concerning wells.[9][10]

The Postal Reorganization Act of 1970 (at 39 U.S.C. § 410(c)(2)) exempts the U.S. Postal Service from disclosure of "information of a commercial nature, including trade secrets, whether or not obtained from a person outside the Postal Service, which under good business practice would not be publicly disclosed".[11]

A federal court has concisely described the vital role of the FOIA in democracy:

It has often been observed that the central purpose of the FOIA is to "open … up the workings of government to public scrutiny."