1930 United States House of Representatives elections
The 1930 United States House of Representatives elections were elections for the United States House of Representatives to elect members to serve in the 72nd United States Congress. They were held for the most part on November 4, 1930, while Maine held theirs on September 8. They occurred in the middle of President Herbert Hoover's term.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives 218 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Farmer–Labor hold | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
During the election cycle, the nation was entering its second year of the Great Depression, and Hoover was perceived[2][3] as doing little to solve the crisis, with his personal popularity being very low. His Republican Party was initially applauded for instituting protectionist economic policies, which were intended to limit imports to stimulate the domestic market; however, after the passage of the heavily damaging Smoot-Hawley Tariff, a policy that was bitterly opposed by the Democratic Party, public opinion turned sharply against Republican policies, and the party bore the blame for the economic collapse.
While the Democrats gained 52 seats in the 1930 midterm elections, Republicans retained a narrow one-seat majority of 218 seats after the polls closed versus the Democrats' 216 seats; however, during the 13 months between these elections and the start of the 72nd Congress,[4] 14 members-elect died (including incumbent Speaker Nicholas Longworth), and the Democrats gained an additional three seats in the special elections called to fill these vacancies, thus gaining control of the House (they held a 219–212 advantage over the Republicans when the new Congress convened).[4][5]
This was the first of four consecutive Depression-era House elections in which Democrats made enormous gains, achieving a cumulative gain of 174 seats. Over the ensuing 64 years (until the 1994 midterm elections), House Republicans would be in the minority for all but four years, winning majorities only in 1946 and in 1952.
Overall results edit
216 | 1 | 218 |
Democratic | [c] | Republican |
Source: Election Statistics - Office of the Clerk
|
|
Special elections edit
This list is incomplete; you can help by adding missing items. (February 2012) |
Elections are listed by date and district.
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Pennsylvania 10 | William W. Griest | Republican | 1908 | Incumbent died December 5, 1929. New member elected January 28, 1930. Republican hold. |
|
Massachusetts 2 | Will Kirk Kaynor | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent died December 20, 1929. New member elected February 11, 1930. Democratic gain. Successor later re-elected to the next term; see below. |
|
Kentucky 11 | John M. Robsion | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent resigned January 10, 1930 to become U.S. senator. New member elected February 15, 1930. Republican hold. |
|
New York 18 | John F. Carew | Democratic | 1912 | Incumbent resigned December 28, 1929, after being appointed to the New York Supreme Court. New member elected April 11, 1930. Democratic hold. |
|
Texas 17 | Robert Q. Lee | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent died April 18, 1930. New member elected May 20, 1930. Democratic hold. |
|
Arkansas 4 | Otis Wingo | Democratic | 1912 | Incumbent died October 21, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930 to finish her husband's term. Democratic hold. |
|
Connecticut 5 | James P. Glynn | Republican | 1914 1922 (lost) 1924 | Incumbent died March 6, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930. Republican hold. |
|
Illinois 24 | Thomas S. Williams | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent resigned November 11, 1929, after being appointed to the U.S. Court of Claims. New member elected November 4, 1930. Democratic gain. |
|
Kentucky 2 | David H. Kincheloe | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent resigned October 5, 1930, after being appointed to the U.S. Customs Court. New member elected November 4, 1930. Democratic hold. |
|
North Carolina 5 | Charles M. Stedman | Democratic | 1910 | Incumbent died September 23, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930. Democratic hold. |
|
North Carolina 7 | William C. Hammer | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent died September 26, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930. Democratic hold. |
|
Pennsylvania 16 | Stephen G. Porter | Republican | 1910 | Incumbent died June 27, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930. Republican hold. |
|
Pennsylvania 32 | Edgar R. Kiess | Republican | 1912 | Incumbent died July 20, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930. Republican hold. |
|
Rhode Island 3 | Jeremiah E. O'Connell | Democratic | 1922 1926 (Lost) 1928 | Incumbent resigned to become Associate Justice of Rhode Island Superior Court. New member elected November 4, 1930. Democratic hold. Successor was also elected the same day to the next term; see below. |
|
Utah 2 | Elmer O. Leatherwood | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent died December 24, 1929. New member elected November 4, 1930. Republican hold. Successor also elected the same day to the next term; see below. |
|
West Virginia 4 | James A. Hughes | Republican | 1900 1914 (retired) 1926 | Incumbent died March 2, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930. Republican hold. |
|
Wisconsin 6 | Florian Lampert | Republican | 1918 (special) | Incumbent died July 18, 1930. New member elected November 4, 1930. Democratic gain. Successor also elected the same day to the next term; see below. |
|
Illinois 15 | Edward John King | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent died February 17, 1929. New member elected November 4, 1930. Republican hold. |
|
Alabama edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Alabama 1 | John McDuffie | Democratic | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 2 | J. Lister Hill | Democratic | 1923 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 3 | Henry B. Steagall | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 4 | Lamar Jeffers | Democratic | 1921 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 5 | LaFayette L. Patterson | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 6 | William B. Oliver | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 7 | Miles C. Allgood | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 8 | Edward B. Almon | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 9 | George Huddleston | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 10 | William B. Bankhead | Democratic | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Arizona at-large | Lewis W. Douglas | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Arkansas 1 | William J. Driver | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 2 | Pearl Peden Oldfield | Democratic | 1929 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Arkansas 3 | Claude Fuller | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 4 | Otis Wingo | Democratic | 1912 | Incumbent died. Democratic hold. |
|
Arkansas 5 | Heartsill Ragon | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 6 | David Delano Glover | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 7 | Tilman B. Parks | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
California 1 | Clarence F. Lea | Democratic | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 2 | Harry Lane Englebright | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 3 | Charles F. Curry | Republican | 1912 | Incumbent died. Republican hold. |
|
California 4 | Florence Prag Kahn | Republican | 1925 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 5 | Richard J. Welch | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 6 | Albert E. Carter | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 7 | Henry E. Barbour | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 8 | Arthur M. Free | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 9 | William E. Evans | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 10 | Joe Crail | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 11 | Philip D. Swing | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Colorado 1 | William R. Eaton | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 2 | Charles B. Timberlake | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 3 | Guy U. Hardy | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 4 | Edward T. Taylor | Democratic | 1908 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Connecticut 1 | E. Hart Fenn | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent retired. Democratic gain. |
|
Connecticut 2 | Richard P. Freeman | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 3 | John Q. Tilson | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 4 | Schuyler Merritt | Republican | 1916 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Connecticut 5 | James P. Glynn | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent died. Republican hold. |
|
Delaware edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Delaware at-large | Robert G. Houston | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Florida 1 | Herbert J. Drane | Democratic | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 2 | Robert A. Green | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 3 | Tom Yon | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 4 | Ruth Bryan Owen | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Georgia 1 | Charles Gordon Edwards | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 2 | Edward E. Cox | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 3 | Charles R. Crisp | Democratic | 1912 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 4 | William C. Wright | Democratic | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 5 | Robert Ramspeck | Democratic | 1929 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 6 | Samuel Rutherford | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 7 | Malcolm C. Tarver | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 8 | Charles H. Brand | Democratic | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 9 | Thomas Montgomery Bell | Democratic | 1904 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
Georgia 10 | Carl Vinson | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 11 | William C. Lankford | Democratic | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 12 | William W. Larsen | Democratic | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Idaho 1 | Burton L. French | Republican | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho 2 | Addison T. Smith | Republican | 1912 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Illinois 1 | Oscar Stanton De Priest | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 2 | Morton D. Hull | Republican | 1923 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 3 | Elliott W. Sproul | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 4 | Thomas A. Doyle | Democratic | 1923 | Incumbent retired. Democratic hold. |
|
Illinois 5 | Adolph J. Sabath | Democratic | 1906 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 6 | James T. Igoe | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 7 | M. Alfred Michaelson | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 8 | Stanley H. Kunz | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent lost re-election. Republican gain. |
|
Illinois 9 | Frederick A. Britten | Republican | 1912 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 10 | Carl R. Chindblom | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 11 | Frank R. Reid | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 12 | John T. Buckbee | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 13 | William Richard Johnson | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 14 | John Clayton Allen | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 15 | Edward John King | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent died. Republican hold. |
|
Illinois 16 | William E. Hull | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 17 | Homer W. Hall | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 18 | William P. Holaday | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 19 | Charles Adkins | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 20 | Henry T. Rainey | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 21 | Frank M. Ramey | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent retired. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 22 | Edward M. Irwin | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 23 | William W. Arnold | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 24 | Thomas Sutler Williams | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent resigned to become a judge. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 25 | Edward E. Denison | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois at-large 2 seats on a general ticket | Richard Yates Jr. | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Ruth Hanna McCormick | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Democratic gain. |
Indiana edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Indiana 1 | Harry E. Rowbottom | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Indiana 2 | Arthur H. Greenwood | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 3 | James W. Dunbar | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Indiana 4 | Harry C. Canfield | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 5 | Noble J. Johnson | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Indiana 6 | Richard N. Elliott | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Indiana 7 | Louis Ludlow | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 8 | Albert H. Vestal | Republican | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 9 | Fred S. Purnell | Republican | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 10 | William R. Wood | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 11 | Albert R. Hall | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Indiana 12 | David Hogg | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 13 | Andrew J. Hickey | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Iowa edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Iowa 1 | William F. Kopp | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 2 | F. Dickinson Letts | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Iowa 3 | Thomas J. B. Robinson | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 4 | Gilbert N. Haugen | Republican | 1898 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 5 | Cyrenus Cole | Republican | 1921 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 6 | C. William Ramseyer | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 7 | Cassius C. Dowell | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 8 | Lloyd Thurston | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 9 | Charles Edward Swanson | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 10 | Lester J. Dickinson | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Republican hold. |
|
Iowa 11 | Ed H. Campbell | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Kansas 1 | William P. Lambertson | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 2 | Ulysses Samuel Guyer | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 3 | William H. Sproul | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Republican hold. |
|
Kansas 4 | Homer Hoch | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 5 | James G. Strong | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 6 | Charles I. Sparks | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 7 | Clifford R. Hope | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 8 | William Augustus Ayres | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Kentucky 1 | William Voris Gregory | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 2 | David Hayes Kincheloe | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent resigned to become a judge. Democratic hold. |
|
Kentucky 3 | John William Moore | Democratic | 1929 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 4 | John D. Craddock | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Kentucky 5 | Maurice Thatcher | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 6 | J. Lincoln Newhall | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Kentucky 7 | Robert Blackburn | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Kentucky 8 | Lewis L. Walker | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Kentucky 9 | Elva R. Kendall | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Kentucky 10 | Katherine Langley | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Kentucky 11 | Charles Finley | Republican | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Louisiana 1 | James O'Connor | Democratic | 1918 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
Louisiana 2 | James Z. Spearing | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent lost renomination. Democratic hold. |
|
Louisiana 3 | Numa F. Montet | Democratic | 1929 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 4 | John N. Sandlin | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 5 | Riley J. Wilson | Democratic | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 6 | Bolivar E. Kemp | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 7 | René L. De Rouen | Democratic | 1927 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 8 | James Benjamin Aswell | Democratic | 1912 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Maine 1 | Carroll L. Beedy | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine 2 | Wallace H. White | Republican | 1916 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Republican hold. |
|
Maine 3 | John E. Nelson | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine 4 | Donald F. Snow | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Maryland 1 | T. Alan Goldsborough | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 2 | Linwood Clark | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Maryland 3 | Vincent L. Palmisano | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 4 | J. Charles Linthicum | Democratic | 1910 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 5 | Stephen W. Gambrill | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 6 | Frederick N. Zihlman | Republican | 1916 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Massachusetts edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Massachusetts 1 | Allen T. Treadway | Republican | 1912 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 2 | William J. Granfield | Democratic | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 3 | Frank H. Foss | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 4 | George R. Stobbs | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent retired. Republican hold. |
|
Massachusetts 5 | Edith Nourse Rogers | Republican | 1925 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 6 | A. Piatt Andrew | Republican | 1921 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 7 | William P. Connery Jr. | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 8 | Frederick W. Dallinger | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 9 | Charles L. Underhill | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 10 | John J. Douglass | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 11 | George H. Tinkham | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 12 | John W. McCormack | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 13 | Robert Luce | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 14 | Richard B. Wigglesworth | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 15 | Joseph W. Martin Jr. | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 16 | Charles L. Gifford | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Michigan 1 | Robert H. Clancy | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 2 | Earl C. Michener | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 3 | Joseph L. Hooper | Republican | 1925 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 4 | John C. Ketcham | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 5 | Carl E. Mapes | Republican | 1912 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 6 | Grant M. Hudson | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent lost renomination. Republican hold. |
|
Michigan 7 | Louis C. Cramton | Republican | 1912 | Incumbent lost renomination. Republican hold. |
|
Michigan 8 | Bird J. Vincent | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 9 | James C. McLaughlin | Republican | 1906 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 10 | Roy O. Woodruff | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 11 | Frank P. Bohn | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 12 | W. Frank James | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 13 | Clarence J. McLeod | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Minnesota 1 | Victor Christgau | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 2 | Frank Clague | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 3 | August H. Andresen | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 4 | Melvin Maas | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 5 | William I. Nolan | Republican | 1929 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 6 | Harold Knutson | Republican | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 7 | Paul John Kvale | Farmer–Labor | 1929 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 8 | William A. Pittenger | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 9 | Conrad Selvig | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 10 | Godfrey G. Goodwin | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Mississippi 1 | John E. Rankin | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 2 | Wall Doxey | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 3 | William Madison Whittington | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 4 | T. Jeff Busby | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 5 | Ross A. Collins | Democratic | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 6 | Robert S. Hall | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 7 | Percy Quin | Democratic | 1912 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 8 | James W. Collier | Democratic | 1908 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Missouri 1 | Milton A. Romjue | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 2 | Ralph F. Lozier | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 3 | Jacob L. Milligan | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 4 | David W. Hopkins | Republican | 1929 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 5 | Edgar C. Ellis | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Missouri 6 | Thomas Jefferson Halsey | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Missouri 7 | John William Palmer | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Missouri 8 | William L. Nelson | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 9 | Clarence Cannon | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 10 | Henry F. Niedringhaus | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 11 | John J. Cochran | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 12 | Leonidas C. Dyer | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 13 | Charles Edward Kiefner | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Missouri 14 | Dewey J. Short | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Missouri 15 | Joe J. Manlove | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 16 | Rowland Louis Johnston | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Montana edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Montana 1 | John M. Evans | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana 2 | Scott Leavitt | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Nebraska 1 | John H. Morehead | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 2 | Willis G. Sears | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent lost renomination. Republican hold. |
|
Nebraska 3 | Edgar Howard | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 4 | Charles H. Sloan | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Nebraska 5 | Fred G. Johnson | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
Nebraska 6 | Robert G. Simmons | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nevada edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
Nevada at-large | Samuel S. Arentz | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New Hampshire 1 | Fletcher Hale | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire 2 | Edward Hills Wason | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New Jersey 1 | Charles A. Wolverton | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 2 | Isaac Bacharach | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 3 | Harold G. Hoffman | Republican | 1926 | Incumbent retired to become state motor vehicle commissioner. Democratic gain. |
|
New Jersey 4 | Charles A. Eaton | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 5 | Ernest R. Ackerman | Republican | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 6 | Randolph Perkins | Republican | 1920 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 7 | George N. Seger | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 8 | Fred A. Hartley Jr. | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 9 | Franklin W. Fort | Republican | 1924 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. Republican hold. |
|
New Jersey 10 | Frederick R. Lehlbach | Republican | 1914 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 11 | Oscar L. Auf der Heide | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 12 | Mary Teresa Norton | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Mexico edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New Mexico at-large | Albert G. Simms | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent lost re-election. Democratic gain. |
|
New York edit
District | Incumbent | This race | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Member | Party | First elected | Results | Candidates | |
New York 1 | Robert L. Bacon | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 2 | William F. Brunner | Democratic | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 3 | George W. Lindsay | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 4 | Thomas H. Cullen | Democratic | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 5 | Loring M. Black Jr. | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 6 | Andrew Lawrence Somers | Democratic | 1924 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 7 | John F. Quayle | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 8 | Patrick J. Carley | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 9 | David J. O'Connell | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 10 | Emanuel Celler | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 11 | Anning S. Prall | Democratic | 1923 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 12 | Samuel Dickstein | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 13 | Christopher D. Sullivan | Democratic | 1916 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 14 | William I. Sirovich | Democratic | 1926 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 15 | John J. Boylan | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 16 | John J. O'Connor | Democratic | 1923 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 17 | Ruth Baker Pratt | Republican | 1928 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 18 | Martin J. Kennedy | Democratic | 1930 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 19 | Sol Bloom | Democratic | 1923 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 20 | Fiorello La Guardia | Republican | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 21 | Joseph A. Gavagan | Democratic | 1929 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 22 | Anthony J. Griffin | Democratic | 1918 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 23 | Frank Oliver | Democratic | 1922 | Incumbent re-elected. |
1930, united, states, house, representatives, elections, were, elections, united, states, house, representatives, elect, members, serve, 72nd, united, states, congress, they, were, held, most, part, november, 1930, while, maine, held, theirs, september, they, . The 1930 United States House of Representatives elections were elections for the United States House of Representatives to elect members to serve in the 72nd United States Congress They were held for the most part on November 4 1930 while Maine held theirs on September 8 They occurred in the middle of President Herbert Hoover s term 1930 United States House of Representatives elections 1928 November 4 1930 a 1932 All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives218 seats needed for a majority Majority party Minority party Leader Nicholas Longworth John Nance GarnerParty Republican DemocraticLeader since March 4 1923 March 4 1929Leader s seat Ohio 1st Texas 15thLast election 270 seats 164 seatsSeats won 218 b 216 b Seat change 52 52Popular vote 13 141 932 11 026 131 1 Percentage 53 04 44 50 Swing 3 69 2 53 Third party Party Farmer LaborLast election 1 seatSeats won 1Seat changePopular vote 277 739Percentage 1 12 Swing 0 58 Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Farmer Labor holdSpeaker before electionNicholas LongworthRepublican Elected Speaker John Nance Garner b DemocraticDuring the election cycle the nation was entering its second year of the Great Depression and Hoover was perceived 2 3 as doing little to solve the crisis with his personal popularity being very low His Republican Party was initially applauded for instituting protectionist economic policies which were intended to limit imports to stimulate the domestic market however after the passage of the heavily damaging Smoot Hawley Tariff a policy that was bitterly opposed by the Democratic Party public opinion turned sharply against Republican policies and the party bore the blame for the economic collapse While the Democrats gained 52 seats in the 1930 midterm elections Republicans retained a narrow one seat majority of 218 seats after the polls closed versus the Democrats 216 seats however during the 13 months between these elections and the start of the 72nd Congress 4 14 members elect died including incumbent Speaker Nicholas Longworth and the Democrats gained an additional three seats in the special elections called to fill these vacancies thus gaining control of the House they held a 219 212 advantage over the Republicans when the new Congress convened 4 5 This was the first of four consecutive Depression era House elections in which Democrats made enormous gains achieving a cumulative gain of 174 seats Over the ensuing 64 years until the 1994 midterm elections House Republicans would be in the minority for all but four years winning majorities only in 1946 and in 1952 Contents 1 Overall results 2 Special elections 3 Alabama 4 Arizona 5 Arkansas 6 California 7 Colorado 8 Connecticut 9 Delaware 10 Florida 11 Georgia 12 Idaho 13 Illinois 14 Indiana 15 Iowa 16 Kansas 17 Kentucky 18 Louisiana 19 Maine 20 Maryland 21 Massachusetts 22 Michigan 23 Minnesota 24 Mississippi 25 Missouri 26 Montana 27 Nebraska 28 Nevada 29 New Hampshire 30 New Jersey 31 New Mexico 32 New York 33 North Carolina 34 North Dakota 35 Ohio 36 Oklahoma 37 Oregon 38 Pennsylvania 39 Rhode Island 40 South Carolina 41 South Dakota 42 Tennessee 43 Texas 44 Utah 45 Vermont 46 Virginia 47 Washington 48 West Virginia 49 Wisconsin 50 Wyoming 51 Non voting delegates 51 1 Alaska Territory 52 See also 53 Notes 54 References 55 Further researchOverall results edit 216 1 218Democratic c RepublicanSource Election Statistics Office of the Clerk House seatsDemocratic 49 66 Farmer Labor 0 23 Republican 50 11 Popular VoteDemocratic 52 75 Farmer Labor Party 1 12 Republican 44 47 Other 1 66 nbsp House seats by party holding plurality in state 80 Republican 80 Democratic 60 to 80 Republican 60 to 80 Democratic up to 60 Republican up to 60 Democratic nbsp 6 Republican gain 6 Democratic gain 3 5 Republican gain 3 5 Democratic gain 1 2 Republican gain 1 2 Democratic gain 1 2 Progressive gain no net changeSpecial elections editThis list is incomplete you can help by adding missing items February 2012 See also List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives Elections are listed by date and district District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesPennsylvania 10 William W Griest Republican 1908 Incumbent died December 5 1929 New member elected January 28 1930 Republican hold nbsp Y J Roland Kinzer Republican 77 27 William A Brinkman Democratic 22 73 6 Massachusetts 2 Will Kirk Kaynor Republican 1928 Incumbent died December 20 1929 New member elected February 11 1930 Democratic gain Successor later re elected to the next term see below nbsp Y William J Granfield Democratic 54 63 Frederick D Griggs Republican 43 33 Whitfield Reid Unknown 1 90 William H Feiker Unknown 0 13 Kentucky 11 John M Robsion Republican 1918 Incumbent resigned January 10 1930 to become U S senator New member elected February 15 1930 Republican hold nbsp Y Charles Finley Republican data missing New York 18 John F Carew Democratic 1912 Incumbent resigned December 28 1929 after being appointed to the New York Supreme Court New member elected April 11 1930 Democratic hold nbsp Y Martin J Kennedy Democratic 80 54 Bernard Katzen Republican 17 54 August Claessens Socialist 1 92 7 Texas 17 Robert Q Lee Democratic 1928 Incumbent died April 18 1930 New member elected May 20 1930 Democratic hold nbsp Y Thomas L Blanton Democratic data missing Arkansas 4 Otis Wingo Democratic 1912 Incumbent died October 21 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 to finish her husband s term Democratic hold nbsp Y Effiegene Locke Wingo Democratic data missing Connecticut 5 James P Glynn Republican 19141922 lost 1924 Incumbent died March 6 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 Republican hold nbsp Y Edward W Goss Republican data missing Illinois 24 Thomas S Williams Republican 1914 Incumbent resigned November 11 1929 after being appointed to the U S Court of Claims New member elected November 4 1930 Democratic gain nbsp Y Claude V Parsons Democratic data missing Kentucky 2 David H Kincheloe Democratic 1914 Incumbent resigned October 5 1930 after being appointed to the U S Customs Court New member elected November 4 1930 Democratic hold nbsp Y John L Dorsey Jr Democratic data missing North Carolina 5 Charles M Stedman Democratic 1910 Incumbent died September 23 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 Democratic hold nbsp Y Franklin W Hancock Jr Democratic data missing North Carolina 7 William C Hammer Democratic 1920 Incumbent died September 26 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 Democratic hold nbsp Y Hinton James Democratic data missing Pennsylvania 16 Stephen G Porter Republican 1910 Incumbent died June 27 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 Republican hold nbsp Y Edmund F Erk Republican data missing Pennsylvania 32 Edgar R Kiess Republican 1912 Incumbent died July 20 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 Republican hold nbsp Y Robert F Rich Republican data missing Rhode Island 3 Jeremiah E O Connell Democratic 19221926 Lost 1928 Incumbent resigned to become Associate Justice of Rhode Island Superior Court New member elected November 4 1930 Democratic hold Successor was also elected the same day to the next term see below nbsp Y Francis Condon Democratic data missing Utah 2 Elmer O Leatherwood Republican 1920 Incumbent died December 24 1929 New member elected November 4 1930 Republican hold Successor also elected the same day to the next term see below nbsp Y Frederick C Loofbourow Republican 44 13 Joshua H Paul Democratic 42 34 George N Lawrence Liberty 13 22 Otto E Parsons Socialist 0 32 8 West Virginia 4 James A Hughes Republican 19001914 retired 1926 Incumbent died March 2 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 Republican hold nbsp Y Robert L Hogg Republican data missing Wisconsin 6 Florian Lampert Republican 1918 special Incumbent died July 18 1930 New member elected November 4 1930 Democratic gain Successor also elected the same day to the next term see below nbsp Y Michael Reilly Democratic 50 6 Philip Lehner Republican 49 4 Leonard L Gudex Socialist 0 03 Illinois 15 Edward John King Republican 1914 Incumbent died February 17 1929 New member elected November 4 1930 Republican hold nbsp Y Burnett M Chiperfield Republican 56 24 J Hays Paxton Democratic 43 70 Lloyd Stevens American National 0 07 Alabama editSee also List of United States representatives from Alabama District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesAlabama 1 John McDuffie Democratic 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John McDuffie Democratic UncontestedAlabama 2 J Lister Hill Democratic 1923 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Lister Hill Democratic UncontestedAlabama 3 Henry B Steagall Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry B Steagall Democratic UncontestedAlabama 4 Lamar Jeffers Democratic 1921 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lamar Jeffers Democratic 68 5 E D Banks Republican 31 5 Alabama 5 LaFayette L Patterson Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y LaFayette L Patterson Democratic UncontestedAlabama 6 William B Oliver Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William B Oliver Democratic UncontestedAlabama 7 Miles C Allgood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Miles C Allgood Democratic 61 1 John B Isbell Republican 38 9 Alabama 8 Edward B Almon Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward B Almon Democratic UncontestedAlabama 9 George Huddleston Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Huddleston Democratic 81 0 Hollis B Parrish Republican 19 0 Alabama 10 William B Bankhead Democratic 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William B Bankhead Democratic 64 2 Charles P Lunsford Republican 35 8 Arizona editSee also List of United States representatives from Arizona District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesArizona at large Lewis W Douglas Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lewis W Douglas Democratic UncontestedArkansas editSee also List of United States representatives from Arkansas District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesArkansas 1 William J Driver Democratic 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William J Driver Democratic UncontestedArkansas 2 Pearl Peden Oldfield Democratic 1929 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y John E Miller Democratic UncontestedArkansas 3 Claude Fuller Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Claude Fuller Democratic UncontestedArkansas 4 Otis Wingo Democratic 1912 Incumbent died Democratic hold nbsp Y Effiegene Locke Wingo Democratic UncontestedArkansas 5 Heartsill Ragon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Heartsill Ragon Democratic UncontestedArkansas 6 David Delano Glover Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David Delano Glover Democratic UncontestedArkansas 7 Tilman B Parks Democratic 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tilman B Parks Democratic UncontestedCalifornia editMain article 1930 United States House of Representatives elections in California See also List of United States representatives from California District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesCalifornia 1 Clarence F Lea Democratic 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clarence F Lea Democratic UncontestedCalifornia 2 Harry Lane Englebright Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harry Lane Englebright Republican UncontestedCalifornia 3 Charles F Curry Republican 1912 Incumbent died Republican hold nbsp Y Charles F Curry Jr R W I 53 4 J M Inman Republican 33 0 Frank H Buck Democratic 11 3 Katherine Braddock Independent 2 2 E M Turner Independent 0 1 California 4 Florence Prag Kahn Republican 1925 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Florence Prag Kahn Republican UncontestedCalifornia 5 Richard J Welch Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard J Welch Republican UncontestedCalifornia 6 Albert E Carter Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert E Carter Republican UncontestedCalifornia 7 Henry E Barbour Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry E Barbour Republican UncontestedCalifornia 8 Arthur M Free Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Arthur M Free Republican UncontestedCalifornia 9 William E Evans Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William E Evans Republican UncontestedCalifornia 10 Joe Crail Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joe Crail Republican 75 0 John F Dockweiler Democratic 25 0 California 11 Philip D Swing Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Philip D Swing Republican UncontestedColorado editSee also List of United States representatives from Colorado District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesColorado 1 William R Eaton Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William R Eaton Republican 50 3 Lawrence Lewis Democratic 48 1 W R Duke Farmer Labor 1 0 Louis A Zetlin Communist 0 5 Colorado 2 Charles B Timberlake Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles B Timberlake Republican 59 3 O E Webb Democratic 40 7 Colorado 3 Guy U Hardy Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Guy U Hardy Republican 60 7 Guy M Weybright Democratic 39 3 Colorado 4 Edward T Taylor Democratic 1908 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward T Taylor Democratic 66 9 Webster S Whinnery Republican 33 1 Connecticut editSee also List of United States representatives from Connecticut District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesConnecticut 1 E Hart Fenn Republican 1920 Incumbent retired Democratic gain nbsp Y Augustine Lonergan Democratic 50 3 Clarence W Seymour Republican 49 7 Connecticut 2 Richard P Freeman Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard P Freeman Republican 53 4 William C Fox Democratic 46 6 Connecticut 3 John Q Tilson Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Q Tilson Republican 52 1 James A Shanley Democratic 46 3 Davis Socialist 1 3 Schlossberg Communist 0 3 Connecticut 4 Schuyler Merritt Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y William L Tierney Democratic 49 7 Schuyler Merritt Republican 48 2 George R Moffatt Socialist 1 8 Mrasco Communist 0 4 Connecticut 5 James P Glynn Republican 1924 Incumbent died Republican hold nbsp Y Edward W Goss Republican 50 5 Martin E Gormley Democratic 49 5 Delaware editSee also List of United States representatives from Delaware District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesDelaware at large Robert G Houston Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert G Houston Republican 55 7 John P Le Fevre Democratic 44 1 Arnold Williams Independent 0 1 Florida editSee also List of United States representatives from Florida District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesFlorida 1 Herbert J Drane Democratic 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Herbert J Drane Democratic 67 7 L E Womack Republican 32 3 Florida 2 Robert A Green Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert A Green Democratic UncontestedFlorida 3 Tom Yon Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom Yon Democratic UncontestedFlorida 4 Ruth Bryan Owen Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ruth Bryan Owen Democratic UncontestedGeorgia editSee also List of United States representatives from Georgia District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesGeorgia 1 Charles Gordon Edwards Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Gordon Edwards Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 2 Edward E Cox Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward E Cox Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 3 Charles R Crisp Democratic 1912 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles R Crisp Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 4 William C Wright Democratic 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William C Wright Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 5 Robert Ramspeck Democratic 1929 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Ramspeck Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 6 Samuel Rutherford Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Samuel Rutherford Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 7 Malcolm C Tarver Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Malcolm C Tarver Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 8 Charles H Brand Democratic 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles H Brand Democratic 93 2 W N Philips Independent 6 8 Georgia 9 Thomas Montgomery Bell Democratic 1904 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y John S Wood Democratic 100 0 Thomas S Bell Democratic 0 0 Georgia 10 Carl Vinson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Vinson Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 11 William C Lankford Democratic 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William C Lankford Democratic 81 8 Henry J Carswell Republican 18 2 Georgia 12 William W Larsen Democratic 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William W Larsen Democratic UncontestedIdaho editSee also List of United States representatives from Idaho District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIdaho 1 Burton L French Republican 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Burton L French Republican 64 9 Compton I White Democratic 35 1 Idaho 2 Addison T Smith Republican 1912 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Addison T Smith Republican 63 2 W F Alworth Democratic 36 8 Illinois editSee also List of United States representatives from Illinois District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIllinois 1 Oscar Stanton De Priest Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Oscar Stanton De Priest Republican 58 4 Harry Baker Democratic 41 2 Illinois 2 Morton D Hull Republican 1923 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Morton D Hull Republican 54 3 Michael C Walsh Democratic 44 9 Illinois 3 Elliott W Sproul Republican 1920 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Edward A Kelly Democratic 58 1 Elliott W Sproul Republican 41 8 Illinois 4 Thomas A Doyle Democratic 1923 Incumbent retired Democratic hold nbsp Y Harry P Beam Democratic 69 3 Frank G Zelezinski Republican 30 5 Illinois 5 Adolph J Sabath Democratic 1906 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Adolph J Sabath Democratic 66 1 Frank V Kara Republican 33 3 Illinois 6 James T Igoe Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James T Igoe Democratic 66 7 Henry R Lundblad Republican 32 7 Illinois 7 M Alfred Michaelson Republican 1920 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic gain nbsp Y Leonard W Schuetz Democratic 54 5 James C Moreland Republican 44 4 Illinois 8 Stanley H Kunz Democratic 1920 Incumbent lost re election Republican gain nbsp Y Peter C Granata Republican 51 8 Stanley H Kunz Democratic 48 1 Illinois 9 Frederick A Britten Republican 1912 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frederick A Britten Republican 99 4 Illinois 10 Carl R Chindblom Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl R Chindblom Republican 50 8 John E Hesse Democratic 49 1 C Emil Leidberg American 0 09 Illinois 11 Frank R Reid Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank R Reid Republican 63 1 Elmer P Schaefer Democratic 36 8 Walter F Benn American 0 1 Illinois 12 John T Buckbee Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John T Buckbee Republican 76 1 Richard J O Halloran Democratic 23 9 Illinois 13 William Richard Johnson Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Richard Johnson Republican 70 2 John A Ascher Democratic 29 8 Illinois 14 John Clayton Allen Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Clayton Allen Republican 56 9 William H Hartzell Democratic 43 1 Illinois 15 Edward John King Republican 1914 Incumbent died Republican hold nbsp Y Burnett M Chiperfield Republican 56 5 J Hays Paxton Democratic 43 5 Illinois 16 William E Hull Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William E Hull Republican 52 8 Edwin S Carr Democratic 47 2 Illinois 17 Homer W Hall Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Homer W Hall Republican 58 4 C S Schneider Democratic 41 6 Illinois 18 William P Holaday Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William P Holaday Republican 56 8 Charles R Hill Democratic 43 2 Illinois 19 Charles Adkins Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Adkins Republican 55 4 Charles M Borchers Democratic 44 6 Illinois 20 Henry T Rainey Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry T Rainey Democratic 64 9 William J Thornton Republican 35 1 Illinois 21 Frank M Ramey Republican 1928 Incumbent retired Democratic gain nbsp Y J Earl Major Democratic 57 1 Roger E Chapin Republican 42 8 Illinois 22 Edward M Irwin Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Charles A Karch Democratic 50 3 Edward M Irwin Republican 49 7 Illinois 23 William W Arnold Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William W Arnold Democratic 62 6 Joe Frank Allen Republican 37 4 Illinois 24 Thomas Sutler Williams Republican 1914 Incumbent resigned to become a judge Democratic gain nbsp Y Claude V Parsons Democratic 50 0 James V Heidinger Republican 50 0 Illinois 25 Edward E Denison Republican 1914 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Kent E Keller Democratic 52 6 Edward E Denison Republican 47 4 Illinois at large 2 seats on a general ticket Richard Yates Jr Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William H Dieterich Democratic 27 0 nbsp Y Richard Yates Jr Republican 25 1 Walter Nesbit Democratic 24 7 Frank L Smith Republican 22 6 Emil Z Levitin Socialist 0 2 Morris A Gold Socialist 0 2 William S Feinberg American 0 03 John W McLain American 0 03 I J Brown Liberty 0 02 Charles A Reinhart Liberty 0 02 Ruth Hanna McCormick Republican 1922 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Democratic gain Indiana editSee also List of United States representatives from Indiana District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIndiana 1 Harry E Rowbottom Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y John W Boehne Jr Democratic 53 9 Harry E Rowbottom Republican 46 1 Indiana 2 Arthur H Greenwood Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Arthur H Greenwood Democratic 59 5 Ray S Sisson Republican 40 5 Indiana 3 James W Dunbar Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Eugene B Crowe Democratic 50 1 James W Dunbar Republican 49 9 Indiana 4 Harry C Canfield Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harry C Canfield Democratic 57 1 Scott Thompson Republican 42 9 Indiana 5 Noble J Johnson Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Courtland C Gillen Democratic 51 4 Noble J Johnson Republican 48 6 Indiana 6 Richard N Elliott Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y William H Larrabee Democratic 51 8 Richard N Elliott Republican 48 2 Indiana 7 Louis Ludlow Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Louis Ludlow Democratic 61 7 Archibald M Hall Republican 37 8 William O Fogleson Socialist 0 4 Indiana 8 Albert H Vestal Republican 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Albert H Vestal Republican 50 0 Claude C Ball Democratic 50 0 Indiana 9 Fred S Purnell Republican 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred S Purnell Republican 50 2 Harry L Matlock Democratic 49 8 Indiana 10 William R Wood Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William R Wood Republican 53 3 Charles J Murphy Democratic 46 7 Indiana 11 Albert R Hall Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Glenn Griswold Democratic 51 3 Albert R Hall Republican 48 7 Indiana 12 David Hogg Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David Hogg Republican 52 3 Thomas P Riddle Democratic 47 7 Indiana 13 Andrew J Hickey Republican 1918 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Samuel B Pettengill Democratic 51 3 Andrew J Hickey Republican 48 7 Iowa editSee also List of United States representatives from Iowa District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesIowa 1 William F Kopp Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William F Kopp Republican 63 3 Max A Conrad Democratic 36 4 Louis J Kehoe Independent 0 3 Iowa 2 F Dickinson Letts Republican 1924 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Bernhard M Jacobsen Democratic 55 4 F Dickinson Letts Republican 44 6 Iowa 3 Thomas J B Robinson Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas J B Robinson Republican 63 0 W L Beecher Democratic 37 0 Iowa 4 Gilbert N Haugen Republican 1898 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gilbert N Haugen Republican 59 1 Wilbur L Peck Democratic 40 9 Iowa 5 Cyrenus Cole Republican 1921 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cyrenus Cole Republican 53 8 H M Cooper Democratic 46 2 Iowa 6 C William Ramseyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y C William Ramseyer Republican 60 6 S F McConnell Democratic 39 4 Iowa 7 Cassius C Dowell Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cassius C Dowell Republican 76 4 Carl Evans Democratic 23 6 Iowa 8 Lloyd Thurston Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lloyd Thurston Republican 51 5 James Pearson Democratic 48 5 Iowa 9 Charles Edward Swanson Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Edward Swanson Republican 57 1 June M Fickel Democratic 42 2 Carl C Carlsen Independent 0 7 Iowa 10 Lester J Dickinson Republican 1918 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Republican hold nbsp Y Fred C Gilchrist Republican 66 1 Paul Anderson Democratic 33 2 A L Moen Independent 0 7 Iowa 11 Ed H Campbell Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ed H Campbell Republican 73 8 Fordyce W Bisbee Democratic 26 2 Kansas editSee also List of United States representatives from Kansas District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesKansas 1 William P Lambertson Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William P Lambertson Republican UncontestedKansas 2 Ulysses Samuel Guyer Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ulysses Samuel Guyer Republican 56 7 Chauncey B Little Democratic 43 3 Kansas 3 William H Sproul Republican 1922 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Republican hold nbsp Y Harold C McGugin Republican 52 7 Earl Knight Democratic 47 3 Kansas 4 Homer Hoch Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Homer Hoch Republican 58 4 James E Hilkey Democratic 41 6 Kansas 5 James G Strong Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James G Strong Republican 53 9 Clyde Short Democratic 46 1 Kansas 6 Charles I Sparks Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles I Sparks Republican 61 6 Robert Good Democratic 38 4 Kansas 7 Clifford R Hope Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clifford R Hope Republican 61 1 A S Allphin Democratic 38 9 Kansas 8 William Augustus Ayres Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Augustus Ayres Democratic 74 7 Stella B Haines Republican 25 3 Kentucky editSee also List of United States representatives from Kentucky District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesKentucky 1 William Voris Gregory Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Voris Gregory Democratic UncontestedKentucky 2 David Hayes Kincheloe Democratic 1914 Incumbent resigned to become a judge Democratic hold nbsp Y Glover H Cary Democratic UncontestedKentucky 3 John William Moore Democratic 1929 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John William Moore Democratic 99 7 Fred Jones Independent 0 3 Kentucky 4 John D Craddock Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Cap R Carden Democratic 52 3 John D Craddock Republican 47 7 Kentucky 5 Maurice Thatcher Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y MauriceThatcher Republican 97 9 Charles W Marrett Socialist Labor 2 1 Kentucky 6 J Lincoln Newhall Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Brent Spence Democratic 56 9 J Lincoln Newhall Republican 34 1 Blaine McLaughlin Independent 8 6 John J Thobe Socialist 0 4 Kentucky 7 Robert Blackburn Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Virgil Chapman Democratic 57 8 Robert Blackburn Republican 42 2 Kentucky 8 Lewis L Walker Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Ralph W E Gilbert Democratic 57 5 Lewis L Walker Republican 42 5 Kentucky 9 Elva R Kendall Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Fred M Vinson Democratic 59 7 Elva R Kendall Republican 40 3 Kentucky 10 Katherine Langley Republican 1926 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Andrew J May Democratic 52 9 Katherine Langley Republican 47 1 Kentucky 11 Charles Finley Republican 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Finley Republican 66 3 Will Ward Duffield Democratic 33 7 Louisiana editSee also List of United States representatives from Louisiana District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesLouisiana 1 James O Connor Democratic 1918 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y Joachim O Fernandez Democratic 95 8 John B Murphy Republican 4 2 Louisiana 2 James Z Spearing Democratic 1924 Incumbent lost renomination Democratic hold nbsp Y Paul H Maloney Democratic 97 2 Henry J Veith Republican 2 8 Louisiana 3 Numa F Montet Democratic 1929 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Numa F Montet Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 4 John N Sandlin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John N Sandlin Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 5 Riley J Wilson Democratic 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Riley J Wilson Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 6 Bolivar E Kemp Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bolivar E Kemp Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 7 Rene L De Rouen Democratic 1927 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Rene L De Rouen Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 8 James Benjamin Aswell Democratic 1912 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James Benjamin Aswell Democratic UncontestedMaine editSee also List of United States representatives from Maine District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMaine 1 Carroll L Beedy Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carroll L Beedy Republican 61 4 Thomas F Locke Democratic 38 6 Maine 2 Wallace H White Republican 1916 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Republican hold nbsp Y Donald B Partridge Republican 56 2 Albert Beliveau Democratic 43 8 Maine 3 John E Nelson Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John E Nelson Republican 64 3 Leo D Lamond Democratic 35 7 Maine 4 Donald F Snow Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Donald F Snow Republican 66 0 Clinton C Stevens Democratic 34 0 Maryland editSee also List of United States representatives from Maryland District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMaryland 1 T Alan Goldsborough Democratic 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y T Alan Goldsborough Democratic 57 3 A Stengle Marine Republican 42 7 Maryland 2 Linwood Clark Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y William P Cole Jr Democratic 59 3 Linwood Clark Republican 40 7 Maryland 3 Vincent L Palmisano Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Vincent L Palmisano Democratic 53 4 John Philip Hill Republican 45 1 Samuel M Neistadt Socialist 1 5 Maryland 4 J Charles Linthicum Democratic 1910 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Charles Linthicum Democratic 65 0 W O Atwood Republican 35 0 Maryland 5 Stephen W Gambrill Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Stephen W Gambrill Democratic 65 3 A Kingsley Love Republican 34 7 Maryland 6 Frederick N Zihlman Republican 1916 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y David J Lewis Democratic 53 6 Frederick N Zihlman Republican 46 4 Massachusetts editSee also List of United States representatives from Massachusetts District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMassachusetts 1 Allen T Treadway Republican 1912 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Allen T Treadway Republican 54 9 Hugh McLean Democratic 45 1 Massachusetts 2 William J Granfield Democratic 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William J Granfield Democratic 55 5 Joshua L Brooks Republican 44 5 Massachusetts 3 Frank H Foss Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank H Foss Republican 57 1 Frank W Barr Democratic 42 9 Massachusetts 4 George R Stobbs Republican 1924 Incumbent retired Republican hold nbsp Y Pehr G Holmes Republican 54 7 David Goldstein Democratic 45 3 Massachusetts 5 Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 1925 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edith Nourse Rogers Republican 66 3 Joseph M Halloran Democratic 33 7 Massachusetts 6 A Piatt Andrew Republican 1921 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y A Piatt Andrew Republican 76 4 Charles D Smith Democratic 23 6 Massachusetts 7 William P Connery Jr Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William P Connery Jr Democratic 67 6 Charles W Lovett Republican 32 4 Massachusetts 8 Frederick W Dallinger Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frederick W Dallinger Republican 56 6 John P Brennan Democratic 43 4 Massachusetts 9 Charles L Underhill Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles L Underhill Republican 50 7 Joseph J Borgatti Democratic 49 3 Massachusetts 10 John J Douglass Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Douglass Democratic 87 3 Edward L Donnelly Republican 12 7 Massachusetts 11 George H Tinkham Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George H Tinkham Republican 63 0 John J Kelleher Democratic 37 0 Massachusetts 12 John W McCormack Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John W McCormack Democratic 76 7 Samuel Abrams Republican 23 3 Massachusetts 13 Robert Luce Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Luce Republican 55 9 Donald M Hill Democratic 44 1 Massachusetts 14 Richard B Wigglesworth Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard B Wigglesworth Republican 57 3 Edward G Morris Democratic 42 7 Massachusetts 15 Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph W Martin Jr Republican 64 1 William J Murphy Democratic 35 9 Massachusetts 16 Charles L Gifford Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles L Gifford Republican 69 6 John D W Bodfish Democratic 30 4 Michigan editSee also List of United States representatives from Michigan District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMichigan 1 Robert H Clancy Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert H Clancy Republican 82 2 William M Donnelly Democratic 16 3 Anthony Gerlach Workers 1 5 Michigan 2 Earl C Michener Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Earl C Michener Republican 58 0 Edward Frensdorf Democratic 41 9 William Nowell Workers 0 1 Michigan 3 Joseph L Hooper Republican 1925 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph L Hooper Republican 71 1 Rosslyn L Sowers Democratic 28 9 Michigan 4 John C Ketcham Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John C Ketcham Republican 66 1 Roman I Jarvis Democratic 33 9 Michigan 5 Carl E Mapes Republican 1912 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl E Mapes Republican 98 7 Arnold Ziegler Workers 1 3 Michigan 6 Grant M Hudson Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination Republican hold nbsp Y Seymour H Person Republican 70 2 Patrick H O Brien Democratic 28 2 Philip Raymond Workers 0 9 Axel O Londal Socialist 0 6 Michigan 7 Louis C Cramton Republican 1912 Incumbent lost renomination Republican hold nbsp Y Jesse P Wolcott Republican 94 3 Emerald B Dixon Democratic 5 7 Michigan 8 Bird J Vincent Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bird J Vincent Republican 67 4 Michael J Hart Democratic 32 6 Michigan 9 James C McLaughlin Republican 1906 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James C McLaughlin Republican 75 0 Loren N O Brien Democratic 25 0 Michigan 10 Roy O Woodruff Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Roy O Woodruff Republican 78 8 Henry C Haller Democratic 21 2 Michigan 11 Frank P Bohn Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank P Bohn Republican 100 0 Michigan 12 W Frank James Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y W Frank James Republican 98 1 Edwin Mutila Socialist 1 9 Michigan 13 Clarence J McLeod Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clarence J McLeod Republican 78 8 Walter I McKenzie Democratic 19 3 Philip Bart Workers 1 1 Arthur Rubinstein Socialist 0 7 Minnesota editSee also List of United States representatives from Minnesota District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMinnesota 1 Victor Christgau Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Victor Christgau Republican 65 0 Matt Fitzpatrick Farmer Labor 35 0 Minnesota 2 Frank Clague Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Clague Republican 53 7 L A Fritsche Farmer Labor 46 3 Minnesota 3 August H Andresen Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y August H Andresen Republican 48 0 Francis Shoemaker Farmer Labor 28 4 Joseph J Moriarity Democratic 23 5 Minnesota 4 Melvin Maas Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Melvin Maas Republican 66 5 Claus V Hammerstrom Farmer Labor 22 1 Frank Munger Democratic 9 0 A W Anderson Independent 2 3 Minnesota 5 William I Nolan Republican 1929 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William I Nolan Republican 61 3 Silas M Bryan Democratic 35 6 Rebecca G Reeve Independent 3 1 Minnesota 6 Harold Knutson Republican 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold Knutson Republican 60 6 John Knutsen Farmer Labor 26 8 P J Russell Democratic 12 6 Minnesota 7 Paul John Kvale Farmer Labor 1929 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul John Kvale Farmer Labor 81 2 Frank Hopkins Republican 18 8 Minnesota 8 William A Pittenger Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William A Pittenger Republican 63 3 William L Carss Farmer Labor 32 9 Walter Harju Independent 3 8 Minnesota 9 Conrad Selvig Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Conrad Selvig Republican 53 3 Knud Wefald Farmer Labor 46 7 Minnesota 10 Godfrey G Goodwin Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Godfrey G Goodwin Republican 49 5 Erling Swenson Farmer Labor 48 0 David I Moses Independent 2 5 Mississippi editSee also List of United States representatives from Mississippi District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMississippi 1 John E Rankin Democratic 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John E Rankin Democratic UncontestedMississippi 2 Wall Doxey Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wall Doxey Democratic UncontestedMississippi 3 William Madison Whittington Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Madison Whittington Democratic UncontestedMississippi 4 T Jeff Busby Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y T Jeff Busby Democratic UncontestedMississippi 5 Ross A Collins Democratic 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ross A Collins Democratic UncontestedMississippi 6 Robert S Hall Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert S Hall Democratic UncontestedMississippi 7 Percy Quin Democratic 1912 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Percy Quin Democratic UncontestedMississippi 8 James W Collier Democratic 1908 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James W Collier Democratic UncontestedMissouri editSee also List of United States representatives from Missouri District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMissouri 1 Milton A Romjue Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Milton A Romjue Democratic 61 8 J Frank Culler Republican 38 2 Missouri 2 Ralph F Lozier Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ralph F Lozier Democratic 62 8 Pearl Gehrig Republican 37 1 Elias R Anderson Socialist 0 1 Missouri 3 Jacob L Milligan Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jacob L Milligan Democratic 58 9 H F Lawrence Republican 41 1 Missouri 4 David W Hopkins Republican 1929 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David W Hopkins Republican 50 8 Romulus E Culver Democratic 49 2 Missouri 5 Edgar C Ellis Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Joe Shannon Democratic 64 3 Edgar C Ellis Republican 35 7 Joseph G Hodges Socialist 0 07 Missouri 6 Thomas Jefferson Halsey Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Clement C Dickinson Democratic 54 9 Thomas Jefferson Halsey Republican 45 0 Charles H Harrison Socialist 0 1 Missouri 7 John William Palmer Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Samuel C Major Democratic 51 8 John William Palmer Republican 48 2 Missouri 8 William L Nelson Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William L Nelson Democratic 57 9 E J Melton Republican 42 1 Missouri 9 Clarence Cannon Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clarence Cannon Democratic 62 4 Frank H Hollman Republican 37 4 Harry Shumaker Socialist 0 1 Missouri 10 Henry F Niedringhaus Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry F Niedringhaus Republican 99 8 Theodore Baeff Socialist Labor 0 2 Missouri 11 John J Cochran Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Cochran Democratic 99 8 Joseph Spalti Socialist Labor 0 2 Missouri 12 Leonidas C Dyer Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leonidas C Dyer Republican 99 8 Charles Kuchan Socialist Labor 0 2 Missouri 13 Charles Edward Kiefner Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Clyde Williams Democratic 53 1 Charles Edward Kiefner Republican 46 9 Missouri 14 Dewey J Short Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y James F Fulbright Democratic 51 6 Dewey J Short Republican 48 4 Missouri 15 Joe J Manlove Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joe J Manlove Republican 57 8 Frank H Lee Democratic 41 9 Alvin C Elliff Socialist 0 3 Missouri 16 Rowland Louis Johnston Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y William Edward Barton Democratic 52 4 Rowland Louis Johnston Republican 47 6 Montana editSee also List of United States representatives from Montana District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesMontana 1 John M Evans Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John M Evans Democratic 56 1 Mark D Fitzgerald Republican 42 6 J P Cavanaugh Socialist 0 8 Charles Squires Farmer Labor 0 4 Montana 2 Scott Leavitt Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Scott Leavitt Republican 52 8 Tom Stout Democratic 45 3 James Ostby Farmer Labor 1 4 Jacob M Kruse Socialist 0 3 Wayne La Grange Communist 0 2 Nebraska editSee also List of United States representatives from Nebraska District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNebraska 1 John H Morehead Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John H Morehead Democratic 63 9 Ralph S Moseley Republican 36 1 Nebraska 2 Willis G Sears Republican 1922 Incumbent lost renomination Republican hold nbsp Y Howard M Baldrige Republican 50 6 Edward R Burke Democratic 49 4 Nebraska 3 Edgar Howard Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edgar Howard Democratic 69 3 H Halderson Republican 30 7 Nebraska 4 Charles H Sloan Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y John N Norton Democratic 55 9 Charles H Sloan Republican 44 1 Nebraska 5 Fred G Johnson Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Ashton C Shallenberger Democratic 55 6 Fred G Johnson Republican 44 4 Nebraska 6 Robert G Simmons Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert G Simmons Republican 72 8 John McCoy Democratic 27 2 Nevada editSee also List of United States representatives from Nevada District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNevada at large Samuel S Arentz Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Samuel S Arentz Republican 54 4 Maurice J Sullivan Democratic 45 6 New Hampshire editSee also List of United States representatives from New Hampshire District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew Hampshire 1 Fletcher Hale Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fletcher Hale Republican 56 1 Napoleon J Dyer Democratic 43 9 New Hampshire 2 Edward Hills Wason Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward Hills Wason Republican 59 7 Eaton D Sargent Democratic 40 3 New Jersey editSee also List of United States representatives from New Jersey District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew Jersey 1 Charles A Wolverton Republican 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Wolverton Republican 79 1 Francis G Homan Democratic 19 8 Herman F Niessner Socialist 1 0 William Hartman Communist 0 2 New Jersey 2 Isaac Bacharach Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Isaac Bacharach Republican 79 7 Hans Froelicher Jr Democratic 20 1 Florian Ambrosch Communist 0 2 New Jersey 3 Harold G Hoffman Republican 1926 Incumbent retired to become state motor vehicle commissioner Democratic gain nbsp Y William H Sutphin Democratic 51 1 Thomas M Gopsill Republican 48 5 Raymond Dildine Repeal Volstead Act 0 2 Anthony German Communist 0 2 Louis W Nimschke Independent 0 03 New Jersey 4 Charles A Eaton Republican 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles A Eaton Republican 57 6 Charles Browne Democratic 41 9 Joseph Winsiewski Communist 0 5 New Jersey 5 Ernest R Ackerman Republican 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ernest R Ackerman Republican 65 3 Warren N Gaffney Democratic 33 9 Harry L Nelson Socialist 0 5 Morris Langler Communist 0 2 New Jersey 6 Randolph Perkins Republican 1920 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Randolph Perkins Republican 56 5 Archibald C Hart Democratic 42 8 Henry J Cox Socialist 0 6 Charles Dzevetzko Communist 0 1 New Jersey 7 George N Seger Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George N Seger Republican 53 7 Harry Joelson Democratic 45 0 J Anthony Novak Socialist 0 6 Morris Kushinsky Communist 0 4 John C Butterworth Socialist Labor 0 2 New Jersey 8 Fred A Hartley Jr Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred A Hartley Jr Republican 50 4 Paul J Moore Democratic 49 4 Albert Heder Communist 0 2 New Jersey 9 Franklin W Fort Republican 1924 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator Republican hold nbsp Y Peter Angelo Cavicchia Republican 53 8 Daniel F Minahan Democratic 45 4 Harry J Sutton Socialist 0 6 Domenick Fiaiani Communist 0 2 New Jersey 10 Frederick R Lehlbach Republican 1914 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frederick R Lehlbach Republican 66 6 Edward W Simms Democratic 32 3 George Carey Socialist 0 8 Samuel D Levine Communist 0 3 New Jersey 11 Oscar L Auf der Heide Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Oscar L Auf der Heide Democratic 73 0 Irving W Taft Republican 26 3 Michael Rappoport Socialist 0 5 John Zatko Communist 0 2 Nicol Gerold Socialist Labor 0 08 New Jersey 12 Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Mary Teresa Norton Democratic 75 9 Douglas D T Story Republican 23 7 Archibald Craig Socialist 0 3 Nathaniel Honig Communist 0 09 New Mexico editSee also List of United States representatives from New Mexico District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew Mexico at large Albert G Simms Republican 1928 Incumbent lost re election Democratic gain nbsp Y Dennis Chavez Democratic 55 7 Albert G Simms Republican 44 1 John Whitley Socialist 0 3 New York editSee also List of United States representatives from New York District Incumbent This raceMember Party First elected Results CandidatesNew York 1 Robert L Bacon Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert L Bacon Republican 58 4 James S Shevlin Democratic 38 9 Sofus W Christensen Socialist 2 7 New York 2 William F Brunner Democratic 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William F Brunner Democratic 67 5 James C MacDevitt Republican 28 0 Tucker P Smith Socialist 3 8 Harry A Meyer Communist 0 7 New York 3 George W Lindsay Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George W Lindsay Democratic 75 1 James A Campbell Republican 18 9 Joseph A Weil Socialist 5 3 Fred Biedenkapp Communist 0 8 New York 4 Thomas H Cullen Democratic 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas H Cullen Democratic 79 8 Charles A Walter Republican 17 6 Abraman Zucker Socialist 2 3 Jack Johnstone Communist 0 3 New York 5 Loring M Black Jr Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Loring M Black Jr Democratic 63 4 Henry C Reiners Republican 32 3 Joseph N Cohen Socialist 4 3 New York 6 Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 1924 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Andrew Lawrence Somers Democratic 47 0 Joseph G Myerson Republican 30 1 Norman Thomas Socialist 22 1 Earl Browder Communist 0 8 New York 7 John F Quayle Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John F Quayle Democratic 65 0 Louis W Arnold Jr Republican 25 8 Benjamin Jackson Socialist 8 0 Clarence Hathaway Communist 1 2 New York 8 Patrick J Carley Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Patrick J Carley Democratic 57 1 Benjamin Ammerman Republican 26 0 Baruch C Vladeck Socialist 16 9 New York 9 David J O Connell Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David J O Connell Democratic 58 9 William Koch Republican 34 0 Wilhemus B Robinson Socialist 7 1 New York 10 Emanuel Celler Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Emanuel Celler Democratic 58 0 George J Beldock Republican 28 2 Abraham I Shiplacoff Socialist 12 4 Moissaye Joseph Olgin Communist 1 4 New York 11 Anning S Prall Democratic 1923 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Anning S Prall Democratic 71 1 Wilbur F Wakeman Republican 26 5 Walter H Dearing Socialist 2 4 New York 12 Samuel Dickstein Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Samuel Dickstein Democratic 79 0 Gustave J Landau Republican 14 7 Marx Lewis Socialist 5 2 Vern Smith Communist 1 1 New York 13 Christopher D Sullivan Democratic 1916 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Christopher D Sullivan Democratic 76 6 Michael R Matteo Republican 18 8 Domenico Saudino Socialist 4 7 New York 14 William I Sirovich Democratic 1926 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William I Sirovich Democratic 47 3 Jacob Panken Socialist 25 9 Edward E Spafford Republican 25 3 Alexander Trachtenberg Independent 1 5 New York 15 John J Boylan Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J Boylan Democratic 81 3 Alexander Todd Republican 16 4 Leonard C Kaye Socialist 2 3 New York 16 John J O Connor Democratic 1923 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John J O Connor Democratic 72 1 Irwin Ira Rackoff Republican 24 7 Hilda G Claessens Socialist 3 2 New York 17 Ruth Baker Pratt Republican 1928 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ruth Baker Pratt Republican 43 3 Louis B Brodsky Democratic 41 8 Heywood Broun Socialist 14 9 New York 18 Martin J Kennedy Democratic 1930 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Martin J Kennedy Democratic 77 0 Patrick S Hickey Republican 18 4 Edward F Cassidy Socialist 4 6 New York 19 Sol Bloom Democratic 1923 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sol Bloom Democratic 66 9 Julius D Tobias Republican 28 2 G August Gerber Socialist 4 5 Max Bedacht Communist 0 4 New York 20 Fiorello La Guardia Republican 1922 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fiorello La Guardia Republican 52 1 Vincent H Auleta Democratic 42 8 Frank Poree Socialist 4 3 Robert Minor Communist 0 9 New York 21 Joseph A Gavagan Democratic 1929 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph A Gavagan Democratic 60 2 Mortimer Kraus Republican 34 3 Frank R Crosswaith Socialist 5 2 James W Ford Communist 0 3 New York 22 Anthony J Griffin Democratic 1918 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Anthony J Griffin Democratic 73 9 William E Devlin Republican 20 7 Andrew A McLean Socialist 5 4 New York 23 Frank Oliver Democratic 1922 Incumbent re elected img, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |