1804–05 United States House of Representatives elections
April 05, 2024
The 1804–05 United States House of Representatives elections were held on various dates in various states between April 24, 1804 (in New York) and August 5, 1805 (in Tennessee). Each state set its own date for its elections to the House of Representatives before the first session of the 9th United States Congress convened on December 2, 1805. The elections occurred at the same time as PresidentThomas Jefferson's re-election. Elections were held for all 142 seats, representing 17 states.
1804–05 United States House of Representatives elections
Under Jefferson's popular administration, his party continued to gain seats in the House. Territorial acquisitions from the Louisiana Purchase and economic expansion gave voters a positive view of the Democratic-Republicans, whose majority, already commanding in the 8th Congress, now surpassed three-quarters of the total membership. Following this election, Federalists were able to secure few seats outside of New England and party legitimacy deteriorated as political thought turned away from Federalist ideals perceived to be elitist and anti-democratic.
Incumbent resigned February 22, 1804. New member electedApril 24–26, 1804.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated November 5, 1804.[2] Successor was not elected to the next term on the same ballot, see below.
Incumbent resigned August 10, 1804. New member electedSeptember 17, 1804.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated November 5, 1804.[2] Successor was not a candidate for the next term, see below.
Incumbent died March 7, 1804. New member electedOctober 1, 1804.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated November 6, 1804.[2] Successor was also elected on the same day to the next term, see below.
Incumbent died May 17, 1804. New member electedOctober 1804.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated November 5, 1804.[2] Successor was later elected to the next term, see below.
Incumbent resigned October 15, 1804. New member electedNovember 2, 1804 to finish his brother's term.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated November 27, 1804.[2] Successor was not a candidate to the next term, see below.
Incumbent resigned to become U.S. Senator. New member electedNovember 13, 1804.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated December 4, 1804.[2] Successor was later elected to the next term, see below.
Incumbent resigned November 22, 1804 to become U.S. Senator. New member electedJanuary 2–4, 1805.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated February 14, 1805.[2] Successor was also elected on the same day to the next term, see below.
Representative-elect declined the seat to become associate justice of the New York Supreme Court. New member electedSeptember 11–13, 1804.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated December 2, 1805.[10]
Incumbent resigned November 22, 1804 to become U.S. Senator. New member electedJanuary 2–4, 1805.[1] Democratic-Republican hold. Successor seated December 2, 1805.[10] Successor was also elected on the same day to finish the previous term, see above.
Incumbent died March 7, 1804. New member elected. Democratic-Republican hold. Successor was also elected on the same day to finish the current term, see above.
New York held elections for the 9th Congress on April 24–26, 1804. For this year and the next election year, the 2nd and 3rd districts had combined returns, effectively a plural district with 2 seats, though still numbered as separate districts. At the time, District 2 consisted of only part of New York County, while District 3 consisted of the remainder of New York County plus Kings and Richmond Counties. By consolidating the two, it ensured that New York County would be combined into a single district.
Vermont required a majority for election, which frequently mandated runoff elections. The 2nd, and 3rd districts both required second elections in this election cycle, and districts both required second elections in this election cyclethe 3rd district required a third election.
There were three territories with non-voting delegates in the 9th Congress, one of which (the Orleans Territory) did not send its first representative until 1806. The delegates were elected by the territorial legislatures, votes here are the number of members of the territorial legislatures voting for each candidate.
In the Mississippi Territory, the territorial legislature was locked. The first vote given above was on the 7th ballot, after which point the territorial legislature adjourned, the second vote was at a later session of the territorial legislature.
^ ab Date given for the start of the term, of the person elected at the special election (source: Congressional Biographical Directory). In some cases this is clearly wrong as the date of the legal start of the Congress is given, even though the member was elected at a later date.
^"New York 1804 U.S. House of Representatives, District 1, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University.
^"MA District 12 (Berkshire) - Special Election". April 16, 2011. Retrieved September 17, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
^"Maryland 1804 U.S. House of Representatives, District 4, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 17, 2018.
^"VA District 13". April 9, 2006. Retrieved September 18, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
^Cox, Harold. "Pennsylvania Election Statistics: 1682-2006" (PDF). The Wilkes University Election Statistics Project. Wilkes University.
^"VA District 5 - Special Election". April 29, 2006. Retrieved September 18, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com.
^"New York 1805 U.S. House of Representatives, Districts 2 and 3, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 18, 2018.
^ abcdef. Archived from the original on September 19, 2018. Retrieved September 17, 2018.
^"NY District 3". April 9, 2006. Retrieved September 17, 2018 – via OurCampaigns.com., Note: Source incorrectly lists as "3rd district."
^"New York 1805 U.S. House of Representatives, Districts 2 and 3, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 18, 2018.
^ ab"North Carolina 1805 U.S. House of Representatives, District 5, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 19, 2018.
^"Delaware 1805 U.S. House of Representatives, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 19, 2018.
^"Pennsylvania 1805 U.S. House of Representatives, District 4, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 19, 2018.
^"Pennsylvania 1805 U.S. House of Representatives, District 11, Special". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 19, 2018.
^ abcd"Indiana 1805 U.S. House of Representatives (Territorial Delegate), Ballot 3". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 23, 2018.
^ abc"Kentucky 1804 U.S. House of Representatives, District 2". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 20, 2018.
^"Maryland 1804 U.S. House of Representatives, District 4". Tufts Digital Collations and Archives. A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787–1825. Tufts University. Retrieved September 21, 2018.
^"A New Nation Votes". elections.lib.tufts.edu. Retrieved December 11, 2020.
Bibliographyedit
"A New Nation Votes: American Election Returns 1787-1825". Tufts Digital Library, Tufts University. Retrieved January 17, 2015.
Dubin, Michael J. (March 1, 1998). United States Congressional Elections, 1788-1997: The Official Results of the Elections of the 1st Through 105th Congresses. McFarland and Company. ISBN978-0786402830.
Martis, Kenneth C. (January 1, 1989). The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress, 1789-1989. Macmillan Publishing Company. ISBN978-0029201701.
"Party Divisions of the House of Representatives* 1789–Present". Office of the Historian, United States House of Representatives. Retrieved January 21, 2015.
External linksedit
Office of the Historian (Office of Art & Archives, Office of the Clerk, U.S. House of Representatives)
April 05, 2024
1804, united, states, house, representatives, elections, were, held, various, dates, various, states, between, april, 1804, york, august, 1805, tennessee, each, state, date, elections, house, representatives, before, first, session, united, states, congress, c. The 1804 05 United States House of Representatives elections were held on various dates in various states between April 24 1804 in New York and August 5 1805 in Tennessee Each state set its own date for its elections to the House of Representatives before the first session of the 9th United States Congress convened on December 2 1805 The elections occurred at the same time as President Thomas Jefferson s re election Elections were held for all 142 seats representing 17 states 1804 05 United States House of Representatives elections 1802 amp 1803 April 24 1804 August 5 1805 1806 amp 1807 All 142 seats in the United States House of Representatives72 seats needed for a majority Majority party Minority party Leader Nathaniel Macon John Cotton SmithParty Democratic Republican FederalistLeader s seat North Carolina 6th Connecticut at largeLast election 103 seats 39 seatsSeats won 114 28Seat change 11 11 Results Federalist hold Federalist gain Democratic Republican hold Democratic Republican gain Dissident Republican Gain UndistrictedSpeaker before electionNathaniel MaconDemocratic Republican Elected Speaker Nathaniel MaconDemocratic RepublicanUnder Jefferson s popular administration his party continued to gain seats in the House Territorial acquisitions from the Louisiana Purchase and economic expansion gave voters a positive view of the Democratic Republicans whose majority already commanding in the 8th Congress now surpassed three quarters of the total membership Following this election Federalists were able to secure few seats outside of New England and party legitimacy deteriorated as political thought turned away from Federalist ideals perceived to be elitist and anti democratic Contents 1 Election summaries 2 Special elections 2 1 8th Congress 2 2 9th Congress 3 Connecticut 4 Delaware 5 Georgia 6 Indiana Territory 7 Kentucky 8 Maryland 9 Massachusetts 10 Mississippi Territory 11 New Hampshire 12 New Jersey 13 New York 14 North Carolina 15 Ohio 16 Pennsylvania 17 Rhode Island 18 South Carolina 19 Tennessee 20 Vermont 21 Virginia 22 Non voting delegates 23 See also 24 Notes 25 References 26 Bibliography 27 External linksElection summaries edit 114 28Democratic Republican FederalistState Type Date Totalseats Democratic Republican FederalistSeats Change Seats ChangeNew York Districts April 24 26 1804 17 15 nbsp 3 2 nbsp 3Kentucky Districts August 6 1804 6 6 nbsp 0 nbsp North Carolina Districts August 10 1804 12 12 nbsp 1 0 nbsp 1New Hampshire At large August 27 1804 5 0 nbsp 5 nbsp Rhode Island At large August 28 1804 2 2 nbsp 0 nbsp Vermont Districts September 4 1804 a 4 2 nbsp 1 2 nbsp 1Connecticut At large September 17 1804 7 0 nbsp 7 nbsp Maryland Districts October 1 1804 9 7 nbsp 1 2 nbsp 1Delaware At large October 2 1804 1 0 nbsp 1 1 nbsp 1Georgia At large October 2 1804 4 4 nbsp 0 nbsp South Carolina Districts October 8 9 1804 8 8 nbsp 2 0 nbsp 2Ohio At large October 9 1804 1 1 nbsp 0 nbsp Pennsylvania Districts October 9 1804 18 17 nbsp 1 1 nbsp 1Massachusetts Districts November 5 1804 17 10 nbsp 3 7 nbsp 3New Jersey At large November 6 7 1804 6 6 nbsp 0 nbsp Late elections After the March 4 1805 beginning of the next Congress Virginia Districts April 1805 22 21 nbsp 3 1 nbsp 3Tennessee Districts August 4 5 1805 3 3 nbsp 0 nbsp Total 142 11480 3 nbsp 11 2819 7 nbsp 11House seatsDem Republican 80 28 Federalist 19 72 Special elections editSee also List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives There were special elections in 1804 and 1805 during the 8th United States Congress and 9th United States Congress Elections are sorted here by date then district 8th Congress edit District Incumbent This raceRepresentative Party First elected Results CandidatesNew York 1 John Smith Democratic Republican 1799 Special Incumbent resigned February 22 1804 New member elected April 24 26 1804 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated November 5 1804 2 Successor was not elected to the next term on the same ballot see below nbsp Y Samuel Riker Democratic Republican 36 8 Eliphalet Wickes Democratic Republican 36 1 Joshua Smith Federalist 27 1 3 Massachusetts 12 Thomson J Skinner Democratic Republican 1796 Special 1799 Retired 1803 Incumbent resigned August 10 1804 New member elected September 17 1804 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated November 5 1804 2 Successor was not a candidate for the next term see below nbsp Y Simon Larned Democratic Republican 61 9 Daniel Dewey Federalist 38 1 4 Maryland 4 Daniel Hiester Democratic Republican 1788 Pennsylvania 1796 Resigned 1801 Maryland Incumbent died March 7 1804 New member elected October 1 1804 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated November 6 1804 2 Successor was also elected on the same day to the next term see below nbsp Y Roger Nelson Democratic Republican Uncontested 5 Virginia 13 John Johns Trigg Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent died May 17 1804 New member elected October 1804 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated November 5 1804 2 Successor was later elected to the next term see below nbsp Y Christopher H Clark Democratic Republican Uncontested 6 Pennsylvania 10 William Hoge Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent resigned October 15 1804 New member elected November 2 1804 to finish his brother s term 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated November 27 1804 2 Successor was not a candidate to the next term see below nbsp Y John Hoge Democratic Republican b 52 1 Aaron Lyle Democratic Republican 47 9 7 Virginia 5 Andrew Moore Democratic Republican 1789 Incumbent resigned to become U S Senator New member elected November 13 1804 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated December 4 1804 2 Successor was later elected to the next term see below nbsp Y Alexander Wilson Democratic Republican Uncontested 8 New York 3 Samuel L Mitchill Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent resigned November 22 1804 to become U S Senator New member elected January 2 4 1805 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated February 14 1805 2 Successor was also elected on the same day to the next term see below nbsp Y George Clinton Democratic Republican 88 5 James Smith Unknown 5 4 James Woods Unknown 4 3 Thomas Van Pelt Unknown 0 8 Scattering 1 0 9 9th Congress edit District Incumbent This raceRepresentative Party First elected Results CandidatesNew York 2 Daniel D Tompkins Democratic Republican 1804 Representative elect declined the seat to become associate justice of the New York Supreme Court New member elected September 11 13 1804 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated December 2 1805 10 nbsp Y Gurdon S Mumford Democratic Republican 84 2 George I Warner Unknown 15 8 11 New York 3 Samuel L Mitchill Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent resigned November 22 1804 to become U S Senator New member elected January 2 4 1805 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated December 2 1805 10 Successor was also elected on the same day to finish the previous term see above nbsp Y George Clinton Democratic Republican 89 1 James Smith Unknown 5 2 James Woods Unknown 4 3 Thomas Van Pelt Unknown 0 3 Scattering 0 5 12 North Carolina 5 James Gillespie Democratic Republican 17931799 Lost 1801 Lost 1803 Representative elect died January 5 1805 New member elected August 8 1805 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor seated December 2 1805 10 nbsp Y Thomas Kenan Democratic Republican 65 3 Benjamin Smith Democratic Republican c 34 7 13 Connecticut at large 2 seats on a general ticket Calvin Goddard Federalist 1801 Special Incumbent representative elect resigned New member elected September 16 1805 1 d Federalist hold Successor seated December 10 1805 10 nbsp Y Timothy Pitkin Federalist nbsp Y Lewis B Sturges Federalist data missing Roger Griswold Federalist 1794 Incumbent representative elect resigned New member elected September 16 1805 1 d Federalist hold Successor seated December 2 1805 10 South Carolina 8 John B Earle Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent representative elect resigned New member elected September 26 27 1805 1 Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Elias Earle Democratic Republican data missing Delaware at large James A Bayard Federalist 1796 Representative elect declined the seat to become U S Senator New member elected October 1 1805 1 Federalist hold nbsp Y James M Broom Federalist 52 6 David Hall Democratic Republican 46 9 Isaac H Starr Democratic Republican 0 4 Hugh W Richie Unknown lt 0 1 14 Pennsylvania 4 John A Hanna Democratic Republican 1796 Representative elect died July 23 1805 New member elected October 8 1805 1 Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Robert Whitehill Democratic Republican 70 7 James Duncan Federalist 29 3 15 Pennsylvania 11 John B Lucas Democratic Republican 1802 Representative elect declined the seat New member elected October 8 1805 1 Democratic Republican hold Successor was seated December 2 1805 10 nbsp Y Samuel Smith Democratic Republican 52 8 James O Hara Federalist 35 9 Nathaniel Irish Quid 11 2 16 Indiana Territory at large None District created New delegate elected December 12 1805 on the third ballot 17 Federalist gain First ballot Benjamin Parke Federalist 5 votes Thomas J Davis Unknown 5 votes Jesse B Thomas Unknown 1 vote 17 Second ballot Benjamin Parke Federalist 5 votes Thomas J Davis Unknown 5 votes Shadrach Bond Unknown 1 vote 17 Third ballot nbsp Y Benjamin Parke Federalist 7 votes Thomas J Davis Unknown 4 votes 17 Connecticut editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives election in Connecticut See also 1805 Connecticut s at large congressional district special election and List of United States representatives from Connecticut District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesConnecticut at large 7 seats on a general ticket Calvin Goddard Federalist 1801 special Incumbent re elected but declined to serve leading to a special election see above nbsp Y Calvin Goddard Federalist 15 1 nbsp Y Samuel W Dana Federalist 14 9 nbsp Y John Davenport Federalist 14 4 nbsp Y Roger Griswold Federalist 14 4 nbsp Y Benjamin Tallmadge Federalist 13 3 nbsp Y John Cotton Smith Federalist 11 4 nbsp Y Jonathan O Moseley Federalist 10 8 Timothy Pitkin Federalist 3 1 Lewis B Sturges Federalist 0 7 Theodore Dwight Federalist 0 5 Others 1 4 Samuel W Dana Federalist 1796 Incumbent re elected John Davenport Federalist 1798 Incumbent re elected Roger Griswold Federalist 1794 Incumbent re elected but declined to serve leading to a special election see above Benjamin Tallmadge Federalist 1801 special Incumbent re elected John Cotton Smith Federalist 1800 Incumbent re elected Simeon Baldwin Federalist 1803 special Incumbent retired New member elected Federalist hold Delaware editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives election in Delaware See also List of United States representatives from Delaware and 1805 Delaware s at large congressional district special election District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesDelaware at large Caesar A Rodney Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Federalist gain Successor declined to serve leading to a special election see above nbsp Y James A Bayard Federalist 52 1 Caesar A Rodney Democratic Republican 47 9 Georgia editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives election in Georgia See also List of United States representatives from Georgia District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesGeorgia at large 4 seats on a general ticket Peter Early Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peter Early Democratic Republican 24 2 nbsp Y David Meriwether Democratic Republican 22 9 nbsp Y Joseph Bryan Democratic Republican 21 3 nbsp Y Cowles Mead Democratic Republican 10 9 Thomas Spalding Democratic Republican 10 5 Thomas Carr Unknown 6 7 Obadiah Jones Unknown 2 4 Thomas U P Charlton Unknown 1 2 David Meriwether Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected Joseph Bryan Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected Samuel Hammond Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold Election was later contested and a new successor named Indiana Territory editSee Non voting delegates below Kentucky editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in Kentucky See also List of United States representatives from Kentucky District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesKentucky 1 Matthew Lyon Democratic Republican 1797 in Vermont 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Matthew Lyon Democratic Republican e Samuel Hopkins Unknown Kentucky 2 John Boyle Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Boyle Democratic Republican e Uncontested 18 Kentucky 3 Matthew Walton Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Matthew Walton Democratic Republican e Uncontested 18 Kentucky 4 Thomas Sandford Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Sandford Democratic Republican e Uncontested 18 Kentucky 5 John Fowler Democratic Republican 1797 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Fowler Democratic Republican 61 9 Benjamin Howard Democratic Republican 38 1 Kentucky 6 George M Bedinger Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George M Bedinger Democratic Republican 70 1 Robert H Grayson Democratic Republican 17 6 Philemon Thomas Democratic Republican 12 3 Maryland editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in Maryland See also 1804 Maryland s 4th congressional district special election and List of United States representatives from Maryland District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates f Maryland 1 John Campbell Federalist 1801 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Campbell Federalist 99 6 Maryland 2 Walter Bowie Democratic Republican 1802 Special Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Leonard Covington Democratic Republican 52 0 Archibald Van Horne Democratic Republican 46 8 Clement Hill Federalist 1 1 Maryland 3 Thomas Plater Federalist 1801 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Patrick Magruder Democratic Republican 56 0 Thomas Plater Federalist 44 0 Maryland 4 Daniel Hiester Democratic Republican 1788 Pennsylvania 1796 Resigned 1801 Maryland Incumbent died March 7 1804 New member elected Democratic Republican hold Successor was also elected on the same day to finish the current term see above nbsp Y Roger Nelson Democratic Republican 98 5 Eli Williams Federalist 0 8 Scattering 0 7 19 Maryland 5 Plural district with 2 seats Nicholas R Moore Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Nicholas R Moore Democratic Republican 50 9 nbsp Y William McCreery Democratic Republican 46 3 Robert Goodloe Harper Federalist 1 8 Others 1 0 William McCreery Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected Maryland 6 John Archer Democratic Republican 1801 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Archer Democratic Republican UncontestedMaryland 7 Joseph H Nicholson Democratic Republican 1798 Special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph H Nicholson Democratic Republican 99 6 Maryland 8 John Dennis Federalist 1796 Incumbent retired New member elected Federalist hold nbsp Y Charles Goldsborough Federalist 56 6 Henry Waggaman Democratic Republican 43 4 Massachusetts editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in Massachusetts See also 1804 Massachusetts s 12th congressional district special election and List of United States representatives from Massachusetts The majority requirement was met in all 17 districts in the 1804 elections District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates f Massachusetts 1 Suffolk district William Eustis Democratic Republican 1801 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Federalist gain nbsp Y Josiah Quincy Federalist 51 0 William Eustis Democratic Republican 49 0 Massachusetts 2 Essex South district Jacob Crowninshield Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jacob Crowninshield Democratic Republican 58 7 Nathan Read Federalist 41 2 Massachusetts 3 Essex North district Manasseh Cutler Federalist 1801 Incumbent retired New member elected Federalist hold nbsp Y Jeremiah Nelson Federalist 56 8 Thomas Kitteridge Democratic Republican 43 2 Massachusetts 4 Middlesex district Joseph Bradley Varnum Democratic Republican 1794 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph Bradley Varnum Democratic Republican 71 5 Timothy Bigelow Federalist 28 0 Massachusetts 5 Hampshire South district Thomas Dwight Federalist 1803 Incumbent retired New member elected Federalist hold nbsp Y William Ely Federalist 62 9 Samuel Fowler Democratic Republican 36 7 Massachusetts 6 Hampshire North district Samuel Taggart Federalist 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Samuel Taggart Federalist 69 3 Solomon Snead Democratic Republican 30 5 Massachusetts 7 Plymouth district Nahum Mitchell Federalist 1803 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Joseph Barker Democratic Republican 60 4 Nahum Mitchell Federalist 38 3 Others 1 3 Massachusetts 8 Barnstable district Lemuel Williams Federalist 1798 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Isaiah L Green Democratic Republican 60 1 Lemuel Williams Federalist 39 4 Massachusetts 9 Bristol district Phanuel Bishop Democratic Republican 1798 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Phanuel Bishop Democratic Republican 62 2 Nicholas Tillinghast Federalist 30 8 Josiah Deane Democratic Republican 3 4 John Bowers Federalist 3 4 Massachusetts 10 Worcester South district Seth Hastings Federalist 1801 Special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Seth Hastings Federalist 51 2 Edward Bangs Democratic Republican 48 8 Massachusetts 11 Worcester North district William Stedman Federalist 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Stedman Federalist 60 8 John Whiting Democratic Republican 39 0 Massachusetts 12 Berkshire district Simon Larned Democratic Republican 1804 Special Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Barnabas Bidwell Democratic Republican 59 7 Daniel Dewey Federalist 40 3 Massachusetts 13 Norfolk district Ebenezer Seaver Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ebenezer Seaver Democratic Republican 64 6 Thomas B Adams Federalist 35 0 Massachusetts 14 York district District of Maine Richard Cutts Democratic Republican 1801 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Cutts Democratic Republican 51 9 Joseph Leland Federalist 31 4 Daniel Cleaves Unknown 16 7 Massachusetts 15 Cumberland district District of Maine Peleg Wadsworth Federalist 1792 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peleg Wadsworth Federalist 63 8 William Widgery Democratic Republican 19 1 Isaac Parsons Democratic Republican 17 1 Massachusetts 16 Lincoln district District of Maine Samuel Thatcher Federalist 1802 Special Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Orchard Cook Democratic Republican 54 6 Samuel Thatcher Unknown 45 4 Massachusetts 17 Kennebec district District of Maine Phineas Bruce Federalist 1803 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y John Chandler Democratic Republican 64 5 Benjamin Whitwell Federalist 35 5 Mississippi Territory editSee Non voting delegates below New Hampshire editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives election in New Hampshire See also List of United States representatives from New Hampshire District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNew Hampshire at large 5 seats on a general ticket Silas Betton Federalist 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Samuel Tenney Federalist 10 4 nbsp Y David Hough Federalist 10 4 nbsp Y Thomas W Thompson Federalist 10 4 nbsp Y Silas Betton Federalist 10 4 nbsp Y Caleb Ellis Federalist 10 4 Nahum Parker Democratic Republican 9 7 Ezra Bartlett Democratic Republican 9 6 Thomas Cogswell Democratic Republican 9 6 Clement Storer Democratic Republican 9 6 Jedediah K Smith Democratic Republican 9 6 Samuel Hunt Federalist 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Federalist hold Samuel Tenney Federalist 1800 Incumbent re elected David Hough Federalist 1802 Incumbent re elected Clifton Clagett Federalist 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Federalist hold New Jersey editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives election in New Jersey See also List of United States representatives from New Jersey The Federalist ticket was announced only a week before the election with no active campaigning District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNew Jersey at large 6 seats on a general ticket Adam Boyd Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Henry Southard Democratic Republican 16 6 nbsp Y Ebenezer Elmer Democratic Republican 16 6 nbsp Y John Lambert Democratic Republican 16 6 nbsp Y William Helms Democratic Republican 16 6 nbsp Y James Sloan Democratic Republican 16 4 nbsp Y Ezra Darby Democratic Republican 16 4 Aaron Ogden Federalist 0 2 Peter DeVroom Federalist 0 2 Franklin Davenport Federalist 0 1 James H Imlay Federalist 0 1 Lambert Cadwalader Federalist 0 1 William Colfax Federalist 0 1 Ebenezer Elmer Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected William Helms Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected James Mott Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold Henry Southard Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected James Sloan Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected New York editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in New York See also List of United States representatives from New York 1804 New York s 1st congressional district special election 1804 New York s 2nd and 3rd congressional districts special election and 1805 New York s 2nd and 3rd congressional districts special election New York held elections for the 9th Congress on April 24 26 1804 For this year and the next election year the 2nd and 3rd districts had combined returns effectively a plural district with 2 seats though still numbered as separate districts At the time District 2 consisted of only part of New York County while District 3 consisted of the remainder of New York County plus Kings and Richmond Counties By consolidating the two it ensured that New York County would be combined into a single district District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNew York 1 John Smith Democratic Republican 1799 Special Incumbent resigned February 22 1804 New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Eliphalet Wickes Democratic Republican 35 8 Samuel Riker Democratic Republican 35 6 Joshua Smith Federalist 28 6 New York 2 andNew York 3 Joint ticket Samuel L Mitchill Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected but later resigned November 22 1804 to become U S Senator triggering a special election see above nbsp Y Samuel L Mitchill Democratic Republican 27 8 nbsp Y Daniel D Tompkins Democratic Republican 27 7 Nicholas Fish Federalist 22 3 Wynandt Van Zandt Federalist 22 2 Joshua Sands Federalist 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected but declined the seat to become associate justice of the New York Supreme Court Democratic Republican gain New York 4 Philip Van Courtlandt Democratic Republican 1793 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Philip Van Courtlandt Democratic Republican 64 8 John Herring Democratic Republican 35 2 New York 5 Andrew McCord Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y John Blake Jr Democratic Republican 63 1 David M Westcott Federalist 36 9 New York 6 Daniel C Verplanck Democratic Republican 1803 Special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Daniel C Verplanck Democratic Republican 58 0 Benjamin Akin Federalist 42 0 New York 7 Josiah Hasbrouck Democratic Republican 1803 Special Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Martin G Schuneman Democratic Republican 60 0 Gerrit Abeel Federalist 40 0 New York 8 Henry W Livingston Federalist 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry W Livingston Federalist 54 8 Edward P Livingston Democratic Republican 45 2 New York 9 Killian Van Rensselaer Federalist 1800 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Killian Van Rensselaer Federalist 56 4 David McCarty Democratic Republican 43 6 New York 10 George Tibbits Federalist 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Josiah Masters Democratic Republican 55 4 Jonathan Brown Federalist 44 6 New York 11 Beriah Palmer Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Peter Sailly Democratic Republican UncontestedNew York 12 David Thomas Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David Thomas Democratic Republican 70 3 Reuben Skinner Federalist 29 7 New York 13 Thomas Sammons Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Sammons Democratic Republican 100 New York 14 Erastus Root Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y John Russell Democratic Republican 85 8 Benjamin Gilbert Federalist 6 0 Solomon Martin Federalist 3 6 Erastus Root Democratic Republican 3 6 Thomas R Gold Federalist 1 0 New York 15 Gaylord Griswold Federalist 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Nathan Williams Democratic Republican 57 4 Thomas R Gold Federalist 42 6 New York 16 John Paterson Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Uri Tracy Democratic Republican 62 8 Edward Edwards Federalist 37 2 New York 17 Oliver Phelps Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Silas Halsey Democratic Republican 40 4 Nathaniel W Howell Federalist 37 5 Joseph Grover Democratic Republican 11 2 Peter Hughes Democratic Republican 10 8 North Carolina editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in North Carolina See also List of United States representatives from North Carolina and 1805 North Carolina s 5th congressional district special election District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates f North Carolina 1 Thomas Wynns Democratic Republican 1802 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Wynns Democratic Republican e Thomas Harvey Unknown North Carolina 2 Willis Alston Democratic Republican 1798 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Willis Alston Democratic Republican 66 6 John Binford Federalist 20 7 William R Davie Federalist 12 7 North Carolina 3 William Kennedy Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y Thomas Blount Democratic Republican 51 4 William Kennedy Democratic Republican 48 6 North Carolina 4 William Blackledge Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Blackledge Democratic Republican 96 6 John Stanly Federalist 3 4 North Carolina 5 James Gillespie Democratic Republican 17931803 Incumbent re elected Successor died January 5 1805 triggering a special election nbsp Y James Gillespie Democratic Republican 52 5 Benjamin Smith Federalist 40 2 Samuel Ashe Democratic Republican 7 3 North Carolina 6 Nathaniel Macon Democratic Republican 1791 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Nathaniel Macon Democratic Republican 99 9 North Carolina 7 Samuel D Purviance Federalist 1803 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Duncan McFarlan Democratic Republican 36 8 Joseph Pickett Federalist 31 7 William Martin Federalist 31 1 North Carolina 8 Richard Stanford Democratic Republican 1796 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Stanford Democratic Republican Duncan Cameron Unknown Archibald Murphey Unknown John Hinton Jr Unknown g North Carolina 9 Marmaduke Williams Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Marmaduke Williams Democratic Republican 98 9 Theophilus Lacey Democratic Republican 1 0 North Carolina 10 Nathaniel Alexander Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Nathaniel Alexander Democratic Republican e North Carolina 11 James Holland Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James Holland Democratic Republican 100 North Carolina 12 Joseph Winston Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph Winston Democratic Republican 57 0 Meshack Franklin Democratic Republican 43 0 Ohio editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives election in Ohio See also List of United States representatives from Ohio District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesOhio at large Jeremiah Morrow Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jeremiah Morrow Democratic Republican 70 2 Elias Langham Federalist 29 4 Rufus Putnam Unknown 0 4 Pennsylvania editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in Pennsylvania See also List of United States representatives from Pennsylvania 1804 Pennsylvania s 10th congressional district special election 1805 Pennsylvania s 4th congressional district special election and 1805 Pennsylvania s 11th congressional district special election District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates 20 Pennsylvania 1 Plural district with 3 seats Joseph Clay Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph Clay Democratic Republican 33 6 nbsp Y Jacob Richards Democratic Republican 31 7 nbsp Y Michael Leib Democratic Republican 18 0 William Penrose Democratic Republican 16 7 Jacob Richards Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected Michael Leib Democratic Republican 1798 Incumbent re elected Pennsylvania 2 Plural district with 3 seats Robert Brown Democratic Republican 1798 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Pugh Democratic Republican 32 2 nbsp Y Frederick Conrad Democratic Republican 31 7 nbsp Y Robert Brown Democratic Republican 21 8 John Ross Quid 13 0 Samuel Preston Quid 1 3 Frederick Conrad Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected Isaac Van Horne Democratic Republican 1801 special Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold Pennsylvania 3 Plural district with 3 seats Isaac Anderson Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Christian Lower Democratic Republican 33 1 nbsp Y John Whitehill Democratic Republican 23 0 nbsp Y Isaac Anderson Democratic Republican 22 9 Thomas Boude Federalist 10 7 Isaac Wayne Federalist 10 3 Joseph Hiester Democratic Republican 1797 special Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold John Whitehill Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected Pennsylvania 4 Plural district with 2 seats John A Hanna Democratic Republican 1796 Incumbent re elected but died July 23 1805 nbsp Y David Bard Democratic Republican 34 6 nbsp Y John A Hanna Democratic Republican 31 2 Oliver Pollock Democratic Republican 18 1 Robert Mitchell Democratic Republican 16 1 David Bard Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected Pennsylvania 5 Andrew Gregg Democratic Republican 1791 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Andrew Gregg Democratic Republican 100 Pennsylvania 6 John Stewart Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Federalist gain nbsp Y James Kelly Federalist 58 5 John Stewart Democratic Republican 41 5 Pennsylvania 7 John Rea Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Rea Democratic Republican UncontestedPennsylvania 8 William Findley Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Findley Democratic Republican 64 7 John Brandon Federalist 35 3 Pennsylvania 9 John Smilie Democratic Republican 17921794 retired 1798 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Smilie Democratic Republican UncontestedPennsylvania 10 William Hoge Democratic Republican 1801 special Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y John Hamilton Democratic Republican John Israel Federalist h Pennsylvania 11 John Lucas Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected but resigned before the start of the Congress triggering a special election nbsp Y John Lucas Democratic Republican 64 8 James O Hara Federalist 35 2 Rhode Island editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives election in Rhode Island See also List of United States representatives from Rhode Island District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates f Rhode Island at large 2 seats on a general ticket Nehemiah Knight Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Nehemiah Knight Democratic Republican 49 9 nbsp Y Joseph Stanton Jr Democratic Republican 49 5 Joseph Stanton Jr Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected South Carolina editMain article 1804 United States House of Representatives elections in South Carolina See also 1805 South Carolina s 8th congressional district special election and List of United States representatives from South Carolina District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesSouth Carolina 1 Charleston district Thomas Lowndes Federalist 1800 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Robert Marion Democratic Republican 60 6 Thomas L Smith Federalist 37 0 Scattering 2 4 South Carolina 2 Beaufort and Edgefield district William Butler Sr Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Butler Sr Democratic Republican e South Carolina 3 Georgetown district Benjamin Huger Federalist 1798 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y David R Williams Democratic Republican 58 0 Robert Witherspoon Democratic Republican 29 0 Joseph Blyth Democratic Republican 13 0 South Carolina 4 Orangeburgh district Wade Hampton Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y O Brien Smith Democratic Republican e John Taylor Democratic Republican South Carolina 5 Sumter district Richard Winn Democratic Republican 1802 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Winn Democratic Republican e John Kershaw Unknown South Carolina 6 Abbeville district Levi Casey Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Levi Casey Democratic Republican e South Carolina 7 Chester district Thomas Moore Democratic Republican 1800 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Moore Democratic Republican e South Carolina 8 Pendleton district John B Earle Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected but resigned March 3 1805 triggering a special election nbsp Y John B Earle Democratic Republican e Tennessee editMain article 1805 United States House of Representatives elections in Tennessee See also List of United States representatives from Tennessee Beginning with the 9th Congress Tennessee was divided into 3 districts District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesTennessee 1 Washington district John RheaRedistricted from the at large district Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Rhea Democratic Republican UncontestedTennessee 2 Hamilton district George W CampbellRedistricted from the at large district Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George W Campbell Democratic Republican UncontestedTennessee 3 Mero district William DicksonRedistricted from the at large district Democratic Republican 1801 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Dickson Democratic Republican UncontestedVermont editMain article 1804 1805 United States House of Representatives elections in Vermont See also List of United States representatives from Vermont Vermont required a majority for election which frequently mandated runoff elections The 2nd and 3rd districts both required second elections in this election cycle and districts both required second elections in this election cyclethe 3rd district required a third election District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result Candidates f Vermont 1 Southwestern district Gideon Olin Democratic Republican 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gideon Olin Democratic Republican 56 1 Jonas Galusha Democratic Republican 24 0 Chauncey Langdon Unknown 18 6 Others 1 4 Vermont 2 Southeastern district James Elliot Federalist 1802 Incumbent re elected First ballot September 4 1804 James Elliot Federalist 41 9 Samuel Fletcher Federalist 15 6 Mark Richards Democratic Republican 15 5 Pascal P Enos Democratic Republican 12 1 Aaron Leland Democratic Republican 4 3 Lewis R Morris Federalist 3 1 Elias Keyes Democratic Republican 2 9 Paul Brigham Democratic Republican 1 4 Others 3 1 Second ballot December 18 1804 nbsp Y James Elliot Federalist 62 0 Mark Richards Democratic Republican 36 4 Others 1 6 Vermont 3 Northeastern district William Chamberlain Federalist 1802 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican gain First ballot September 4 1804 William Chamberlain Federalist 48 0 James Fisk Democratic Republican 38 4 Nathaniel Niles Democratic Republican 9 9 Samuel C Crafts Democratic Republican 2 6 Others 1 2 Second ballot December 18 1804 William Chamberlain Federalist 49 3 James Fisk Democratic Republican 49 1 Others 1 6 Third ballot March 25 1805 nbsp Y James Fisk Democratic Republican 56 1 William Chamberlain Federalist 42 7 Others 1 2 Vermont 4 Northwestern district Martin Chittenden Federalist 1802 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Martin Chittenden Federalist 50 4 Ezra Butler Democratic Republican 46 7 Others 3 0 Virginia editMain article 1805 United States House of Representatives elections in Virginia See also 1804 Virginia s 5th congressional district special election 1804 Virginia s 13th congressional district special election and List of United States representatives from Virginia District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesVirginia 1 John G Jackson Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John G Jackson Democratic Republican 57 2 Thomas Wilson Federalist 42 8 Virginia 2 James Stephenson Federalist 1803 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y John Morrow Democratic Republican e James Stephenson Federalist Virginia 3 John Smith Democratic Republican 1801 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Smith Democratic Republican e Virginia 4 David Holmes Democratic Republican 1797 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David Holmes Democratic Republican e Virginia 5 Alexander Wilson Democratic Republican 1804 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Alexander Wilson Democratic Republican 60 6 Robert Bailey Quid 39 4 Virginia 6 Abram Trigg Democratic Republican 1797 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Abram Trigg Democratic Republican e Virginia 7 Joseph Lewis Jr Federalist 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph Lewis Jr Federalist 54 3 William Elzey Democratic Republican 45 7 Virginia 8 Walter Jones Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Walter Jones Democratic Republican 99 0 Henry Lee Federalist 1 0 Virginia 9 Philip R Thompson Democratic Republican 1793 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Philip R Thompson Democratic Republican e Virginia 10 John Dawson Democratic Republican 1797 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Dawson Democratic Republican 66 2 James Barbour Quid 33 8 Virginia 11 Anthony New Democratic Republican 1793 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y James M Garnett Democratic Republican e Carter Braxton Unknown John Roane Democratic Republican John Smith Unknown Archibald Ritchie Unknown Virginia 12 Thomas Griffin Federalist 1803 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic Republican gain nbsp Y Burwell Bassett Democratic Republican 65 1 Thomas Griffin Federalist 34 9 Virginia 13 Christopher H Clark Democratic Republican 1804 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Christopher H Clark Democratic Republican e Virginia 14 Matthew Clay Democratic Republican 1797 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Matthew Clay Democratic Republican 88 9 William Lewis Federalist 11 1 Virginia 15 John Randolph Democratic Republican 1799 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Randolph Democratic Republican e Virginia 16 John W Eppes Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John W Eppes Democratic Republican e Virginia 17 Thomas Claiborne Democratic Republican 17931801 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic Republican hold nbsp Y John Claiborne Democratic Republican 72 7 Mark Alexander Democratic Republican 27 3 Virginia 18 Peterson Goodwyn Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Peterson Goodwyn Democratic Republican e Virginia 19 Edwin Gray Democratic Republican 1799 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edwin Gray Democratic Republican e Virginia 20 Thomas Newton Jr Democratic Republican 1799 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Newton Jr Democratic Republican UncontestedVirginia 21 Thomas M Randolph Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas M Randolph Democratic Republican 63 7 Walter Leake Quid 36 3 Virginia 22 John Clopton Democratic Republican 1801 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Clopton Democratic Republican e Non voting delegates editSee also Delegate United States Congress There were three territories with non voting delegates in the 9th Congress one of which the Orleans Territory did not send its first representative until 1806 The delegates were elected by the territorial legislatures votes here are the number of members of the territorial legislatures voting for each candidate In the Mississippi Territory the territorial legislature was locked The first vote given above was on the 7th ballot after which point the territorial legislature adjourned the second vote was at a later session of the territorial legislature District Incumbent This raceDelegate Party First elected Results CandidatesIndiana Territory at large None District created New delegate elected September 11 1805 Federalist gain New delegate was seated December 12 1805 First ballot Benjamin Parke Federalist 5 Thomas J Davis Unknown 5 Jesse B Thomas Democratic Republican 1Second ballot Benjamin Parke Federalist 5 Thomas J Davis Unknown 5 Shadrach Bond Unknown 1Third ballot nbsp Y Benjamin Parke Federalist 7 Thomas J Davis Unknown 4 21 Mississippi Territory at large William Lattimore Democratic Republican 1803 Incumbent re elected on an unknown date in 1805 Seventh ballot William Lattimore Democratic Republican 5 Cato West Unknown 5 William Gordon Freeman Unknown 4Eventual decision nbsp Y William Lattimore Democratic Republican 10 Cato West Unknown 2 John Ellis Unknown 1 22 See also edit1804 United States elections List of United States House of Representatives elections 1789 1822 1804 05 United States Senate elections 1804 United States presidential election 9th United States CongressNotes edit Majority required for election which was not met in 2 districts necessitating additional elections on December 18 1804 and March 25 1805 Note Source mistakenly identifies Hoge as a Federalist Benjamin Smith was also supported by the Federalists 13 a b Date given for the start of the term of the person elected at the special election source Congressional Biographical Directory In some cases this is clearly wrong as the date of the legal start of the Congress is given even though the member was elected at a later date a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u v w x Source does not give numbers of votes or has incomplete data a b c d e Unless otherwise noted only candidates with at least 1 of the vote listed Source does not give complete results but partial results suggest a very large majority Source did not have returns for Israel References edit a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p Dubin Michael J 1998 United States Congressional Elections 1788 1997 The Official Results McFarland and Company a b c d e f g 8th Congress membership roster Archived December 13 2012 at the Wayback Machine New York 1804 U S House of Representatives District 1 Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University MA District 12 Berkshire Special Election April 16 2011 Retrieved September 17 2018 via OurCampaigns com Maryland 1804 U S House of Representatives District 4 Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 17 2018 VA District 13 April 9 2006 Retrieved September 18 2018 via OurCampaigns com Cox Harold Pennsylvania Election Statistics 1682 2006 PDF The Wilkes University Election Statistics Project Wilkes University VA District 5 Special Election April 29 2006 Retrieved September 18 2018 via OurCampaigns com New York 1805 U S House of Representatives Districts 2 and 3 Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 18 2018 a b c d e f 9th Congress membership roster Archived from the original on September 19 2018 Retrieved September 17 2018 NY District 3 April 9 2006 Retrieved September 17 2018 via OurCampaigns com Note Source incorrectly lists as 3rd district New York 1805 U S House of Representatives Districts 2 and 3 Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 18 2018 a b North Carolina 1805 U S House of Representatives District 5 Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 19 2018 Delaware 1805 U S House of Representatives Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 19 2018 Pennsylvania 1805 U S House of Representatives District 4 Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 19 2018 Pennsylvania 1805 U S House of Representatives District 11 Special Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 19 2018 a b c d Indiana 1805 U S House of Representatives Territorial Delegate Ballot 3 Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 23 2018 a b c Kentucky 1804 U S House of Representatives District 2 Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 20 2018 Maryland 1804 U S House of Representatives District 4 Tufts Digital Collations and Archives A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts University Retrieved September 21 2018 Wilkes University Elections Statistics Project A New Nation Votes A New Nation Votes elections lib tufts edu Retrieved December 11 2020 Bibliography edit A New Nation Votes American Election Returns 1787 1825 Tufts Digital Library Tufts University Retrieved January 17 2015 Dubin Michael J March 1 1998 United States Congressional Elections 1788 1997 The Official Results of the Elections of the 1st Through 105th Congresses McFarland and Company ISBN 978 0786402830 Martis Kenneth C January 1 1989 The Historical Atlas of Political Parties in the United States Congress 1789 1989 Macmillan Publishing Company ISBN 978 0029201701 Party Divisions of the House of Representatives 1789 Present Office of the Historian United States House of Representatives Retrieved January 21 2015 External links editOffice of the Historian Office of Art amp Archives Office of the Clerk U S House of Representatives Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title 1804 05 United States House of Representatives elections amp oldid 1196611251 Mississippi Territory, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library,