1988 United States House of Representatives elections
The 1988 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in November 8, 1988, to elect members to serve in the 101st United States Congress. They coincided with the election of George H. W. Bush as president. Although Bush won with a strong majority, his Republican Party lost a net of two seats to the Democratic Party, slightly increasing the Democratic majority in the House. It was the first time since 1960 that an incoming president's party lost seats in the House.
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives 218 seats needed for a majority | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Results: Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
The Republicans did not field a candidate in one-fourth of the seats in the southern United States.[1] As of 2021, this is the last congressional election in which Republicans won a House seat in Hawaii for a full term and the last time they won a seat in Vermont.
Overall results edit
260 | 175 |
Democratic | Republican |
Party | Seats | Seat percentage | Vote percentage | Popular vote | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Last election (1986) | This election | Net change | |||||
Democratic Party | 258 | 260 | 2 | 59.8% | 53.3% | 43,544,565 | |
Republican Party | 177 | 175 | 2 | 40.2% | 45.6% | 37,209,219 | |
Libertarian Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.6% | 445,708 | ||
Independent | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 161,381 | ||
Peace and Freedom Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 89,494 | ||
Right to Life Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 52,296 | ||
Conservative Party | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.1% | 47,577 | ||
Others | 0 | 0 | 0.0% | 0.2% | 131,945 | ||
Totals | 435 | 435 | 100.0% | 100.0% | 81,682,185 |
Source: Election Statistics – Office of the Clerk
|
|
Special elections edit
Ordered by election date, then by state/district.
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Tennessee 5 | Bill Boner | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent resigned October 5, 1987, to become Mayor of Nashville. New member elected January 19, 1988. Democratic hold. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November; see below. |
Others
|
Louisiana 4 | Buddy Roemer | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent resigned March 3, 1988, to become Governor of Louisiana. New member elected April 16, 1988. Republican gain. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November; see below. |
|
Virginia 5 | Dan Daniel | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent died January 24, 1988. New member elected June 14, 1988. Democratic hold. Winner was subsequently re-elected in November; see below. |
|
New Jersey 3 | James J. Howard | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent died. New member elected November 8, 1988. Democratic hold. Concurrently, winner was also elected to the next term; see below. |
|
Tennessee 2 | John Duncan Sr. | Republican | 1964 | Incumbent died June 21, 1988. New member elected November 8, 1988. Republican hold. Concurrently, winner was also elected to the next term; see below. |
|
Alabama edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alabama 1 | Sonny Callahan | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 2 | Bill Dickinson | Republican | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 3 | Bill Nichols | Democratic | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 4 | Tom Bevill | Democratic | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 5 | Ronnie Flippo | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 6 | Ben Erdreich | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alabama 7 | Claude Harris Jr. | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Alaska edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Alaska at-large | Don Young | Republican | 1973 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arizona 1 | John Jacob Rhodes III | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona 2 | Mo Udall | Democratic | 1961 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona 3 | Bob Stump | Republican | 1976[a] | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona 4 | Jon Kyl | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arizona 5 | Jim Kolbe | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Arkansas 1 | Bill Alexander | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 2 | Tommy F. Robinson | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 3 | John Paul Hammerschmidt | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Arkansas 4 | Beryl Anthony Jr. | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
California 1 | Douglas H. Bosco | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 2 | Wally Herger | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 3 | Bob Matsui | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 4 | Vic Fazio | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 5 | Nancy Pelosi | Democratic | 1987 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 6 | Barbara Boxer | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 7 | George Miller | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 8 | Ron Dellums | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 9 | Pete Stark | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 10 | Don Edwards | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 11 | Tom Lantos | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 12 | Ernie Konnyu | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent lost renomination. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
California 13 | Norman Mineta | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 14 | Norman D. Shumway | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 15 | Tony Coelho | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 16 | Leon Panetta | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 17 | Chip Pashayan | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 18 | Richard H. Lehman | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 19 | Bob Lagomarsino | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 20 | Bill Thomas | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 21 | Elton Gallegly | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 22 | Carlos Moorhead | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 23 | Anthony Beilenson | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 24 | Henry Waxman | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 25 | Edward R. Roybal | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 26 | Howard Berman | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 27 | Mel Levine | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 28 | Julian Dixon | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 29 | Augustus Hawkins | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 30 | Matthew G. Martínez | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 31 | Mervyn Dymally | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 32 | Glenn M. Anderson | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 33 | David Dreier | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 34 | Esteban Torres | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 35 | Jerry Lewis | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 36 | George Brown Jr. | Democratic | 1962 1970 (retired) 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 37 | Al McCandless | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 38 | Bob Dornan | Republican | 1976 1982 (retired) 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 39 | William Dannemeyer | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 40 | Robert Badham | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
California 41 | Bill Lowery | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 42 | Dan Lungren | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent retired to become California State Treasurer. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
California 43 | Ron Packard | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 44 | Jim Bates | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
California 45 | Duncan L. Hunter | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Colorado 1 | Pat Schroeder | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 2 | David Skaggs | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 3 | Ben Nighthorse Campbell | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 4 | Hank Brown | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 5 | Joel Hefley | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Colorado 6 | Daniel Schaefer | Republican | 1983 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Connecticut 1 | Barbara B. Kennelly | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 2 | Sam Gejdenson | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 3 | Bruce Morrison | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 4 | Chris Shays | Republican | 1987 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 5 | John G. Rowland | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Connecticut 6 | Nancy Johnson | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Delaware edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Delaware at-large | Tom Carper | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Florida 1 | Earl Hutto | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 2 | James W. Grant | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 3 | Charles E. Bennett | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 4 | Bill Chappell | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Republican gain. |
|
Florida 5 | Bill McCollum | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 6 | Buddy MacKay | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Republican gain. |
|
Florida 7 | Sam Gibbons | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 8 | Bill Young | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 9 | Michael Bilirakis | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 10 | Andy Ireland | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 11 | Bill Nelson | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 12 | Tom Lewis | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 13 | Connie Mack III | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
Florida 14 | Dan Mica | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
|
Florida 15 | Clay Shaw | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 16 | Lawrence J. Smith | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 17 | William Lehman | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 18 | Claude Pepper | Democratic | 1962 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Florida 19 | Dante Fascell | Democratic | 1954 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Georgia 1 | Lindsay Thomas | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 2 | Charles Hatcher | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 3 | Richard Ray | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 4 | Pat Swindall | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
|
Georgia 5 | John Lewis | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 6 | Newt Gingrich | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 7 | Buddy Darden | Democratic | 1983 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 8 | J. Roy Rowland | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 9 | Ed Jenkins | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Georgia 10 | Doug Barnard Jr. | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Source: . Secretary of State of Georgia. Archived from the original on March 18, 2012. Retrieved September 5, 2011.
Hawaii edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hawaii 1 | Pat Saiki | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Hawaii 2 | Daniel Akaka | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Idaho 1 | Larry Craig | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Idaho 2 | Richard H. Stallings | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Illinois 1 | Charles Hayes | Democratic | 1983 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 2 | Gus Savage | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 3 | Marty Russo | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 4 | Jack Davis | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent lost re-election. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
|
Illinois 5 | Bill Lipinski | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 6 | Henry Hyde | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 7 | Cardiss Collins | Democratic | 1973 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 8 | Dan Rostenkowski | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 9 | Sidney R. Yates | Democratic | 1948 1962 (retired) 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 10 | John Porter | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 11 | Frank Annunzio | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 12 | Phil Crane | Republican | 1969 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 13 | Harris Fawell | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 14 | Dennis Hastert | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 15 | Ed Madigan | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 16 | Lynn M. Martin | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 17 | Lane Evans | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 18 | Robert H. Michel | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 19 | Terry L. Bruce | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 20 | Dick Durbin | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 21 | Jerry Costello | Democratic | 1988 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Illinois 22 | Kenneth J. Gray | Democratic | 1954 1974 (retired) 1984 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
|
Indiana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Indiana 1 | Pete Visclosky | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 2 | Philip Sharp | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 3 | John P. Hiler | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 4 | Dan Coats | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. | |
Indiana 5 | Jim Jontz | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 6 | Dan Burton | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 7 | John T. Myers | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 8 | Frank McCloskey | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 9 | Lee H. Hamilton | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Indiana 10 | Andrew Jacobs Jr. | Democratic | 1964 1972 (defeated) 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Iowa 1 | Jim Leach | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 2 | Tom Tauke | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 3 | David R. Nagle | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 4 | Neal Smith | Democratic | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 5 | Jim Ross Lightfoot | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Iowa 6 | Fred Grandy | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kansas 1 | Pat Roberts | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 2 | Jim Slattery | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 3 | Jan Meyers | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 4 | Dan Glickman | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kansas 5 | Bob Whittaker | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kentucky 1 | Carroll Hubbard | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 2 | William Natcher | Democratic | 1953 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 3 | Romano Mazzoli | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 4 | Jim Bunning | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 5 | Hal Rogers | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 6 | Larry J. Hopkins | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Kentucky 7 | Chris Perkins | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Louisiana 1 | Bob Livingston | Republican | 1977 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 2 | Lindy Boggs | Democratic | 1973 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 3 | Billy Tauzin | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 4 | Jim McCrery | Republican | 1988 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 5 | Jerry Huckaby | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 6 | Richard Baker | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 7 | Jimmy Hayes | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Louisiana 8 | Clyde C. Holloway | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maine 1 | Joseph E. Brennan | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maine 2 | Olympia Snowe | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Maryland 1 | Roy Dyson | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 2 | Helen Delich Bentley | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 3 | Ben Cardin | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 4 | Tom McMillen | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 5 | Steny Hoyer | Democratic | 1981 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 6 | Beverly Byron | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 7 | Kweisi Mfume | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Maryland 8 | Connie Morella | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Massachusetts 1 | Silvio O. Conte | Republican | 1958 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 2 | Edward Boland | Democratic | 1952 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
|
Massachusetts 3 | Joseph D. Early | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 4 | Barney Frank | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 5 | Chester G. Atkins | Democratic | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 6 | Nicholas Mavroules | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 7 | Ed Markey | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 8 | Joseph P. Kennedy II | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 9 | Joe Moakley | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 10 | Gerry Studds | Democratic | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Massachusetts 11 | Brian J. Donnelly | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Michigan 1 | John Conyers | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 2 | Carl Pursell | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 3 | Howard Wolpe | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 4 | Fred Upton | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 5 | Paul B. Henry | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 6 | Bob Carr | Democratic | 1974 1980 (defeated) 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 7 | Dale Kildee | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 8 | J. Bob Traxler | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 9 | Guy Vander Jagt | Republican | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 10 | Bill Schuette | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 11 | Bob Davis | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 12 | David Bonior | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 13 | George Crockett Jr. | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 14 | Dennis Hertel | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
Michigan 15 | William D. Ford | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 16 | John Dingell | Democratic | 1955 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 17 | Sander Levin | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Michigan 18 | William Broomfield | Republican | 1956 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Minnesota 1 | Tim Penny | DFL | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 2 | Vin Weber | Independent- Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 3 | Bill Frenzel | Independent- Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 4 | Bruce Vento | DFL | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 5 | Martin Olav Sabo | DFL | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 6 | Gerry Sikorski | DFL | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 7 | Arlan Stangeland | Independent- Republican | 1977 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Minnesota 8 | Jim Oberstar | DFL | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Mississippi 1 | Jamie Whitten | Democratic | 1941 (special) | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 2 | Mike Espy | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 3 | Sonny Montgomery | Democratic | 1966 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Mississippi 4 | Wayne Dowdy | Democratic | 1981 (special) | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
|
Mississippi 5 | Trent Lott | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
Missouri edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Missouri 1 | Bill Clay | Democratic | 1968 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 2 | Jack Buechner | Republican | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 3 | Dick Gephardt | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 4 | Ike Skelton | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 5 | Alan Wheat | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 6 | Tom Coleman | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 7 | Gene Taylor | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
Missouri 8 | Bill Emerson | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Missouri 9 | Harold Volkmer | Democratic | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Montana 1 | Pat Williams | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Montana 2 | Ron Marlenee | Republican | 1976 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nebraska 1 | Doug Bereuter | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nebraska 2 | Hal Daub | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent retired to run for U.S. Senator. New member elected. Democratic gain. |
|
Nebraska 3 | Virginia D. Smith | Republican | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nevada edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Nevada 1 | James Bilbray | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
Nevada 2 | Barbara Vucanovich | Republican | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Hampshire 1 | Bob Smith | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Hampshire 2 | Judd Gregg | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New Hampshire. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
New Jersey edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Jersey 1 | James Florio | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 2 | William J. Hughes | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 3 | James J. Howard | Democratic | 1964 | Incumbent died. New member elected. Democratic hold. Winner was also elected to finish the current term; see above. |
|
New Jersey 4 | Chris Smith | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
New Jersey 5 | Marge Roukema | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 6 | Bernard J. Dwyer | Democratic | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
New Jersey 7 | Matthew J. Rinaldo | Republican | 1972 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 8 | Robert A. Roe | Democratic | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 9 | Robert Torricelli | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 10 | Peter W. Rodino | Democratic | 1948 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Democratic hold. |
Others
|
New Jersey 11 | Dean Gallo | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 12 | Jim Courter | Republican | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 13 | Jim Saxton | Republican | 1984 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Jersey 14 | Frank J. Guarini | Democratic | 1978 | Incumbent re-elected. |
Others
|
New Mexico edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Mexico 1 | Manuel Lujan Jr. | Republican | 1968 | Incumbent retired. New member elected. Republican hold. |
|
New Mexico 2 | Joe Skeen | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New Mexico 3 | Bill Richardson | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York edit
District | Incumbent | Party | First elected | Result | Candidates |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
New York 1 | George J. Hochbrueckner | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 2 | Thomas Downey | Democratic | 1974 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 3 | Robert J. Mrazek | Democratic | 1982 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 4 | Norman F. Lent | Republican | 1970 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 5 | Ray McGrath | Republican | 1980 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
New York 6 | Floyd Flake | Democratic | 1986 | Incumbent re-elected. |
|
1988, united, states, house, representatives, elections, election, united, states, house, representatives, november, 1988, elect, members, serve, 101st, united, states, congress, they, coincided, with, election, george, bush, president, although, bush, with, s. The 1988 United States House of Representatives elections was an election for the United States House of Representatives in November 8 1988 to elect members to serve in the 101st United States Congress They coincided with the election of George H W Bush as president Although Bush won with a strong majority his Republican Party lost a net of two seats to the Democratic Party slightly increasing the Democratic majority in the House It was the first time since 1960 that an incoming president s party lost seats in the House 1988 United States House of Representatives elections 1986 November 8 1988 1990 All 435 seats in the United States House of Representatives218 seats needed for a majority Majority party Minority party Leader Jim Wright Bob MichelParty Democratic RepublicanLeader since January 3 1987 January 3 1981Leader s seat Texas 12th Illinois 18thLast election 258 seats 177 seatsSeats won 260 175Seat change 2 2Popular vote 43 544 565 37 209 219Percentage 53 3 45 6 Swing 1 0 1 2 Results Democratic hold Democratic gain Republican hold Republican gainSpeaker before electionJim WrightDemocratic Elected Speaker Jim WrightDemocraticThe Republicans did not field a candidate in one fourth of the seats in the southern United States 1 As of 2021 this is the last congressional election in which Republicans won a House seat in Hawaii for a full term and the last time they won a seat in Vermont Contents 1 Overall results 2 Special elections 3 Alabama 4 Alaska 5 Arizona 6 Arkansas 7 California 8 Colorado 9 Connecticut 10 Delaware 11 Florida 12 Georgia 13 Hawaii 14 Idaho 15 Illinois 16 Indiana 17 Iowa 18 Kansas 19 Kentucky 20 Louisiana 21 Maine 22 Maryland 23 Massachusetts 24 Michigan 25 Minnesota 26 Mississippi 27 Missouri 28 Montana 29 Nebraska 30 Nevada 31 New Hampshire 32 New Jersey 33 New Mexico 34 New York 35 North Carolina 36 North Dakota 37 Ohio 38 Oklahoma 39 Oregon 40 Pennsylvania 41 Rhode Island 42 South Carolina 43 South Dakota 44 Tennessee 45 Texas 46 Utah 47 Vermont 48 Virginia 49 Washington 50 West Virginia 51 Wisconsin 52 Wyoming 53 Non voting delegates 54 See also 55 Notes 56 External links 57 References 58 Works citedOverall results edit 260 175Democratic RepublicanParty Seats Seatpercentage Votepercentage PopularvoteLastelection 1986 Thiselection NetchangeDemocratic Party 258 260 nbsp 2 59 8 53 3 43 544 565Republican Party 177 175 nbsp 2 40 2 45 6 37 209 219Libertarian Party 0 0 nbsp 0 0 0 6 445 708Independent 0 0 nbsp 0 0 0 2 161 381Peace and Freedom Party 0 0 nbsp 0 0 0 1 89 494Right to Life Party 0 0 nbsp 0 0 0 1 52 296Conservative Party 0 0 nbsp 0 0 0 1 47 577Others 0 0 nbsp 0 0 0 2 131 945Totals 435 435 nbsp 100 0 100 0 81 682 185Source Election Statistics Office of the Clerk Popular voteDemocratic 53 31 Republican 45 55 Libertarian 0 55 Others 0 59 House seatsDemocratic 59 77 Republican 40 23 nbsp House seats by party holding plurality in state 80 Democratic 80 Republican 60 to 80 Democratic 60 to 80 Republican Up to 60 Democratic Up to 60 Republican nbsp 3 5 Republican gain 1 2 Democratic gain 1 2 Republican gain no net changeSpecial elections editSee also List of special elections to the United States House of Representatives Ordered by election date then by state district District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesTennessee 5 Bill Boner Democratic 1978 Incumbent resigned October 5 1987 to become Mayor of Nashville New member elected January 19 1988 Democratic hold Winner was subsequently re elected in November see below nbsp Y Bob Clement Democratic 62 3 Terry Holcomb Republican 36 3 Others Suzanne Stewart Independent 0 8 Joe Driscoll Independent 0 7 Louisiana 4 Buddy Roemer Democratic 1980 Incumbent resigned March 3 1988 to become Governor of Louisiana New member elected April 16 1988 Republican gain Winner was subsequently re elected in November see below nbsp Y Jim McCrery Republican 51 Foster Campbell Democratic 49 Virginia 5 Dan Daniel Democratic 1968 Incumbent died January 24 1988 New member elected June 14 1988 Democratic hold Winner was subsequently re elected in November see below nbsp Y Lewis F Payne Jr Democratic 59 3 Linda Arey Republican 40 7 New Jersey 3 James J Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent died New member elected November 8 1988 Democratic hold Concurrently winner was also elected to the next term see below nbsp Y Frank Pallone Democratic 51 95 Joseph Azzolina Republican 47 29 Laura Stewart Libertarian 0 76 Tennessee 2 John Duncan Sr Republican 1964 Incumbent died June 21 1988 New member elected November 8 1988 Republican hold Concurrently winner was also elected to the next term see below nbsp Y Jimmy Duncan Republican 56 11 Dudley W Taylor Democratic 42 61 Charles West Independent 1 28 Alabama editSee also List of United States representatives from Alabama District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesAlabama 1 Sonny Callahan Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sonny Callahan Republican 59 3 John M Tyson Jr Democratic 40 0 Kenneth Ament Libertarian 0 8 Alabama 2 Bill Dickinson Republican 1964 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill DIckinson Republican 94 2 Joel Brooke King Libertarian 5 8 Alabama 3 Bill Nichols Democratic 1966 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Nichols Democratic 96 1 Jerome Shockley Libertarian 3 9 Alabama 4 Tom Bevill Democratic 1966 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom Bevill Democratic 96 2 John Sebastian Libertarian 3 8 Alabama 5 Ronnie Flippo Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ronnie Flippo Democratic 64 4 Stan McDonald Republican 34 6 John Palmer Libertarian 1 1 Alabama 6 Ben Erdreich Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ben Erdreich Democratic 66 5 Charles Caddis Republican 32 9 William Wingo Libertarian 0 5 Alabama 7 Claude Harris Jr Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Claude Harris Jr Democratic 67 7 James E Bacon Republican 31 5 Alan F Barksdale Libertarian 0 7 Alaska editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives election in Alaska See also List of United States representatives from Alaska District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesAlaska at large Don Young Republican 1973 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Don Young Republican 62 7 Peter Gruenstein Democratic 37 3 Arizona editSee also List of United States representatives from Arizona District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesArizona 1 John Jacob Rhodes III Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Jacob Rhodes III Republican 72 1 John M Fillmore Democratic 27 9 Arizona 2 Mo Udall Democratic 1961 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Mo Udall Democratic 73 3 Joseph D Sweeney Republican 26 7 Arizona 3 Bob Stump Republican 1976 a Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Stump Republican 68 9 Dave Moss Democratic 28 6 John Parsons Independent 2 6 Arizona 4 Jon Kyl Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jon Kyl Republican 87 1 Gary Sprunk Libertarian 12 9 Arizona 5 Jim Kolbe Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Kolbe Republican 67 8 Judith E Belcher Democratic 32 2 Arkansas editSee also List of United States representatives from Arkansas District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesArkansas 1 Bill Alexander Democratic 1968 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Alexander Democratic UncontestedArkansas 2 Tommy F Robinson Democratic 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tommy F Robinson Democratic 83 5 Warren D Carpenter Republican 16 5 Arkansas 3 John Paul Hammerschmidt Republican 1966 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Paul Hammerschmidt Republican 74 7 David Stewart Democratic 25 3 Arkansas 4 Beryl Anthony Jr Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Beryl Anthony Jr Democratic 69 2 Roger N Bell Republican 30 8 California editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in California See also List of United States representatives from California District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesCalifornia 1 Douglas H Bosco Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Douglas H Bosco Democratic 62 9 Samuel Vanderbilt Republican 28 4 Eric Fried Peace and Freedom 8 7 California 2 Wally Herger Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Wally Herger Republican 58 8 Wayne Meyer Democratic 38 5 Doc Pendery Libertarian 2 6 California 3 Bob Matsui Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Matsui Democratic 71 2 Lowell P Landowski Republican 28 8 California 4 Vic Fazio Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Vic Fazio Democratic 99 3 California 5 Nancy Pelosi Democratic 1987 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Nancy Pelosi Democratic 76 4 Bruce O Neill Republican 19 3 Ted Zuur Peace and Freedom 2 3 Sam Grove Libertarian 2 0 California 6 Barbara Boxer Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Barbara Boxer Democratic 73 4 William Steinmetz Republican 26 6 California 7 George Miller Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Miller Democratic 68 4 Jean Last Republican 31 6 California 8 Ron Dellums Democratic 1970 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ron Dellums Democratic 66 6 John J Cuddihy Jr Republican 31 2 Tom Condit Peace and Freedom 2 2 California 9 Pete Stark Democratic 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Pete Stark Democratic 73 Howard Hertz Republican 27 California 10 Don Edwards Democratic 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Don Edwards Democratic 86 2 Kennita Watson Libertarian 13 8 California 11 Tom Lantos Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom Lantos Democratic 71 Bill Quraishi Republican 24 4 Bill Wade Libertarian 2 3 Victor Martinez Peace and Freedom 1 4 Nicholas W Kudrovzeff American Independent 0 9 California 12 Ernie Konnyu Republican 1986 Incumbent lost renomination New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Tom Campbell Republican 51 7 Anna Eshoo Democratic 46 0 Tom Grey Libertarian 2 3 California 13 Norman Mineta Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Norman Mineta Democratic 67 1 Luke Sommer Republican 29 8 John H Webster Libertarian 3 1 California 14 Norman D Shumway Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Norman D Shumway Republican 62 6 Patricia Malberg Democratic 37 4 California 15 Tony Coelho Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tony Coelho Democratic 69 8 Carol Harner Republican 28 2 Richard M Harris Libertarian 2 1 California 16 Leon Panetta Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Leon Panetta Democratic 78 6 Stanley Monteith Republican 21 4 California 17 Chip Pashayan Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chip Pashayan Republican 71 5 Vincent Lavery Democratic 28 5 California 18 Richard H Lehman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard H Lehman Democratic 69 9 David A Linn Republican 30 1 California 19 Bob Lagomarsino Republican 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Lagomarsino Republican 50 2 Gary K Hart Democratic 48 5 Robert Donaldson Libertarian 1 2 California 20 Bill Thomas Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Thomas Republican 71 1 Lita Reid Democratic 27 1 David Bersohn Libertarian 1 8 California 21 Elton Gallegly Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Elton Gallegly Republican 69 1 Donald E Stevens Democratic 28 8 Robert Jay Libertarian 2 1 California 22 Carlos Moorhead Republican 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carlos Moorhead Republican 69 5 John G Simmons Democratic 26 Shirley Rachel Isaacson Peace and Freedom 2 7 Ted Brown Libertarian 1 8 California 23 Anthony Beilenson Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Anthony Beilenson Democratic 63 5 Jim Salomon Republican 33 1 John Vernon Libertarian 1 9 John Honigsfeld Peace and Freedom 1 4 California 24 Henry Waxman Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry Waxman Democratic 72 2 John N Cowles Republican 23 8 James Green Peace and Freedom 2 3 George Abrahams Libertarian 1 7 California 25 Edward R Roybal Democratic 1962 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Edward R Roybal Democratic 85 5 Paul Reyes Peace and Freedom 8 8 John C Thie Libertarian 5 8 California 26 Howard Berman Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Howard Berman Democratic 70 3 Brodie Broderson Republican 29 7 California 27 Mel Levine Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Mel Levine Democratic 67 5 Dennis Galbraith Republican 29 6 William J Fulco Libertarian 2 8 California 28 Julian Dixon Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Julian Dixon Democratic 76 1 George Adams Republican 19 8 Howard Johnson Libertarian 2 1 Salomea Honigsfeld Peace and Freedom 1 9 California 29 Augustus Hawkins Democratic 1962 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Augustus Hawkins Democratic 82 8 Reuben D Franco Republican 13 7 Gregory P Gilmore Libertarian 3 5 California 30 Matthew G Martinez Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Matthew G Martinez Democratic 59 9 Ralph R Ramirez Republican 36 3 Houston Myers American Independent 2 2 Kim J Goldsworthy Libertarian 1 5 California 31 Mervyn Dymally Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Mervyn Dymally Democratic 71 6 Arnold C May Republican 25 5 B Kwaku Duren Peace and Freedom 2 9 California 32 Glenn M Anderson Democratic 1968 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Glenn M Anderson Democratic 66 9 Sanford W Kahn Republican 29 6 Vikki Murdock Peace and Freedom 2 4 Marc F Denny Libertarian 1 1 California 33 David Dreier Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David Dreier Republican 69 2 Nelson Gentry Democratic 26 2 Gail Lightfoot Libertarian 3 Mike Noonan Peace and Freedom 1 6 California 34 Esteban Torres Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Esteban Torres Democratic 63 2 Charles M House Republican 35 0 Carl M Swinney Libertarian 1 8 California 35 Jerry Lewis Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jerry Lewis Republican 70 4 Paul Sweeney Democratic 27 7 Jeff Shuman Libertarian 1 9 California 36 George Brown Jr Democratic 19621970 retired 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Brown Jr Democratic 54 John Paul Stark Republican 42 5 Kenneth E Valentine Libertarian 1 8 Fred L Anderson American Independent 1 8 California 37 Al McCandless Republican 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Al McCandless Republican 64 3 Johnny Pearson Democratic 33 1 Bonnie Flickinger Libertarian 2 6 California 38 Bob Dornan Republican 19761982 retired 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Dornan Republican 59 5 Jerry Yudelson Democratic 35 6 Bruce McKay Libertarian 2 5 Frank German Peace and Freedom 2 4 California 39 William Dannemeyer Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Dannemeyer Republican 74 Don E Marquis Democratic 22 8 Lee Connelly Libertarian 3 3 California 40 Robert Badham Republican 1976 Incumbent retired New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Christopher Cox Republican 67 1 Lida Lenney Democratic 29 9 Roger Bloxham Libertarian 1 7 Gretchen J Farsai Peace and Freedom 1 4 California 41 Bill Lowery Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Lowery Republican 64 8 Dan Kripke Democratic 31 5 Dick Rider Libertarian 1 9 C T Weber Peace and Freedom 1 7 California 42 Dan Lungren Republican 1978 Incumbent retired to become California State Treasurer New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Dana Rohrabacher Republican 64 2 Guy C Kimbrough Democratic 33 Richard D Rose Peace and Freedom 2 8 California 43 Ron Packard Republican 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ron Packard Republican 71 7 Howard Greenebaum Democratic 25 7 Daniel L Muhe Libertarian 2 7 California 44 Jim Bates Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Bates Democratic 59 7 Rob Butterfield Republican 36 5 Dennis Thompson Libertarian 3 8 California 45 Duncan L Hunter Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Duncan L Hunter Republican 74 0 Pete Lepiscopo Democratic 24 0 Perry Willis Libertarian 2 0 Colorado editSee also List of United States representatives from Colorado District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesColorado 1 Pat Schroeder Democratic 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Pat Schroeder Democratic 69 9 Joy Wood Republican 30 1 Colorado 2 David Skaggs Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David Skaggs Democratic 62 7 Dave Bath Republican 37 3 Colorado 3 Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ben Nighthorse Campbell Democratic 78 0 Jim Zartman Republican 22 0 Colorado 4 Hank Brown Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hank Brown Republican 73 1 Charles S Vigil Democratic 26 9 Colorado 5 Joel Hefley Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joel Hefley Republican 75 1 John J Mitchell Democratic 24 9 Colorado 6 Daniel Schaefer Republican 1983 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Daniel Schaefer Republican 63 0 Martha Ezzard Democratic 35 6 John Heckman Independent 1 3 Connecticut editSee also List of United States representatives from Connecticut District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesConnecticut 1 Barbara B Kennelly Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Barbara B Kennelly Democratic 77 2 Mario Robles Jr Republican 22 8 Connecticut 2 Sam Gejdenson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sam Gejdenson Democratic 63 6 Glenn Carberry Republican 36 4 Connecticut 3 Bruce Morrison Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bruce Morrison Democratic 66 5 Gerard B Patton Republican 33 5 Connecticut 4 Chris Shays Republican 1987 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chris Shays Republican 71 8 Roger Pearson Democratic 27 1 Nicholas J Tarzia Independent 1 2 Connecticut 5 John G Rowland Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John G Rowland Republican 73 6 Joseph Marinan Jr Democratic 26 4 Connecticut 6 Nancy Johnson Republican 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Nancy Johnson Republican 66 3 James L Griffin Democratic 33 3 Louis J Marietta Independent 0 4 Delaware editSee also List of United States representatives from Delaware and 1988 United States Senate election in Delaware District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesDelaware at large Tom Carper Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom Carper Democratic 67 5 James P Krapf Republican 32 5 Florida editSee also List of United States representatives from Florida District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesFlorida 1 Earl Hutto Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Earl Hutto Democratic 66 9 E D Armbruster Republican 33 1 Florida 2 James W Grant Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James W Grant Democratic 99 7 Florida 3 Charles E Bennett Democratic 1948 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles E Bennett Democratic UncontestedFlorida 4 Bill Chappell Democratic 1968 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Republican gain nbsp Y Craig James Republican 50 2 Bill Chappell Democratic 49 8 Florida 5 Bill McCollum Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill McCollum Republican UncontestedFlorida 6 Buddy MacKay Democratic 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator New member elected Republican gain nbsp Y Cliff Stearns Republican 53 5 Jon Mills Democratic 46 5 Florida 7 Sam Gibbons Democratic 1962 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sam Gibbons Democratic UncontestedFlorida 8 Bill Young Republican 1970 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Young Republican 73 0 C Bette Wimbish Democratic 27 0 Florida 9 Michael Bilirakis Republican 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Michael Bilirakis Republican 99 9 Florida 10 Andy Ireland Republican 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Andy Ireland Republican 73 5 David B Higginbottom Democratic 26 5 Florida 11 Bill Nelson Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Nelson Democratic 60 8 Bill Tolley Republican 39 2 Florida 12 Tom Lewis Republican 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom Lewis Republican UncontestedFlorida 13 Connie Mack III Republican 1982 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Porter Goss Republican 71 2 Jack Conway Democratic 28 8 Florida 14 Dan Mica Democratic 1978 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator New member elected Democratic hold nbsp Y Harry Johnston Democratic 54 9 Ken Adams Republican 45 1 Florida 15 Clay Shaw Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clay Shaw Republican 66 1 Michael A Kuhle Democratic 33 9 Florida 16 Lawrence J Smith Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lawrence J Smith Democratic 69 4 Joseph Smith Republican 30 6 Florida 17 William Lehman Democratic 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Lehman Democratic UncontestedFlorida 18 Claude Pepper Democratic 1962 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Claude Pepper Democratic UncontestedFlorida 19 Dante Fascell Democratic 1954 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dante Fascell Democratic 72 4 Ralph Carlos Rocheteau Republican 27 6 Georgia editSee also List of United States representatives from Georgia District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesGeorgia 1 Lindsay Thomas Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lindsay Thomas Democratic 67 0 Chris Meredith Republican 33 0 Georgia 2 Charles Hatcher Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Hatcher Democratic 61 7 Ralph Hudgens Republican 38 3 Georgia 3 Richard Ray Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Ray Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 4 Pat Swindall Republican 1984 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic gain nbsp Y Ben Jones Democratic 60 3 Pat Swindall Republican 39 7 Georgia 5 John Lewis Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Lewis Democratic 78 2 J W Tibbs Republican 21 8 Georgia 6 Newt Gingrich Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Newt Gingrich Republican 58 9 David Worley Democratic 41 1 Georgia 7 Buddy Darden Democratic 1983 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Buddy Darden Democratic 64 8 Robert Lamutt Republican 35 2 Georgia 8 J Roy Rowland Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Roy Rowland Democratic UncontestedGeorgia 9 Ed Jenkins Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ed Jenkins Democratic 62 9 Joe Hoffman Republican 37 1 Georgia 10 Doug Barnard Jr Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Doug Barnard Jr Democratic 64 0 Mark Myers Republican 36 0 Source N 1988 General Electionovember 8 1988 Secretary of State of Georgia Archived from the original on March 18 2012 Retrieved September 5 2011 Hawaii editSee also List of United States representatives from Hawaii District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesHawaii 1 Pat Saiki Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Pat Saiki Republican 54 7 Mary Bitterman Democratic 43 2 Blase Harris Libertarian 2 1 Hawaii 2 Daniel Akaka Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Daniel Akaka Democratic 88 9 Lloyd J Mallan Libertarian 11 1 Idaho editSee also List of United States representatives from Idaho District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesIdaho 1 Larry Craig Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Larry Craig Republican 65 8 Jeanne Givens Democratic 34 2 Idaho 2 Richard H Stallings Democratic 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard H Stallings Democratic 63 4 Dane Watkins Republican 33 8 Donovan Bramwell Libertarian 2 8 Illinois editSee also List of United States representatives from Illinois District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesIllinois 1 Charles Hayes Democratic 1983 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Charles Hayes Democratic 96 0 Stephen J Evans Republican 4 0 Illinois 2 Gus Savage Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gus Savage Democratic 82 7 William T Hespel Republican 17 3 Illinois 3 Marty Russo Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Marty Russo Democratic 62 2 Joseph J McCarthy Republican 37 8 Illinois 4 Jack Davis Republican 1986 Incumbent lost re election New member elected Democratic gain nbsp Y George E Sangmeister Democratic 50 3 Jack Davis Republican 49 7 Illinois 5 Bill Lipinski Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Lipinski Democratic 61 3 John J Holowinski Republican 38 7 Illinois 6 Henry Hyde Republican 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Henry Hyde Republican 73 7 William J Andrle Democratic 26 3 Illinois 7 Cardiss Collins Democratic 1973 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Cardiss Collins Democratic UncontestedIllinois 8 Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dan Rostenkowski Democratic 74 6 V Stephen Vetter Republican 24 0 Mark J Almberg Communist 1 3 Illinois 9 Sidney R Yates Democratic 19481962 retired 1964 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sidney R Yates Democratic 66 1 Herbert Sohn Republican 32 9 Jessie Fields Solidarity 1 0 Illinois 10 John Porter Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Porter Republican 72 5 Eugene F Friedman Democratic 27 5 Illinois 11 Frank Annunzio Democratic 1964 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank Annunzio Democratic 64 5 George S Gottlieb Republican 35 5 Illinois 12 Phil Crane Republican 1969 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Phil Crane Republican 75 2 John A Leonardi Democratic 24 8 Illinois 13 Harris Fawell Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harris Fawell Republican 70 2 Evelyn E Craig Democratic 29 8 Illinois 14 Dennis Hastert Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dennis Hastert Republican 73 7 Stephen Youhanaie Democratic 26 3 Illinois 15 Ed Madigan Republican 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ed Madigan Republican 71 7 Thomas J Curl Democratic 28 3 Illinois 16 Lynn M Martin Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lynn M Martin Republican 63 9 Steven E Mahan Democratic 36 1 Illinois 17 Lane Evans Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lane Evans Democratic 64 9 William E Stewart Republican 35 1 Illinois 18 Robert H Michel Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert H Michel Republican 54 7 G Douglas Stephens Democratic 45 3 Illinois 19 Terry L Bruce Democratic 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Terry L Bruce Democratic 64 2 Robert F Kerans Republican 35 8 Illinois 20 Dick Durbin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dick Durbin Democratic 68 9 Paul E Jurgens Republican 31 1 Illinois 21 Jerry Costello Democratic 1988 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jerry Costello Democratic 52 6 Bob Gaffner Republican 47 4 Illinois 22 Kenneth J Gray Democratic 19541974 retired 1984 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic hold nbsp Y Glenn Poshard Democratic 64 9 Patrick J Kelley Republican 35 1 Indiana editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Indiana See also List of United States representatives from Indiana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesIndiana 1 Pete Visclosky Democratic 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Pete Visclosky Democratic 77 1 Owen W Crumpacker Republican 22 9 Indiana 2 Philip Sharp Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Philip Sharp Democratic 53 2 Mike Pence Republican 46 8 Indiana 3 John P Hiler Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John P Hiler Republican 54 3 Thomas W Ward Democratic 45 7 Indiana 4 Dan Coats Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dan Coats Republican 62 1 Jill Long Democratic 37 9 Indiana 5 Jim Jontz Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Jontz Democratic 56 3 Patricia L Williams Republican 43 7 Indiana 6 Dan Burton Republican 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dan Burton Republican 72 9 George T Holland Democratic 27 1 Indiana 7 John T Myers Republican 1966 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John T Myers Republican 61 8 Mark R Waterfill Democratic 38 2 Indiana 8 Frank McCloskey Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank McCloskey Democratic 61 8 John L Myers Republican 38 2 Indiana 9 Lee H Hamilton Democratic 1964 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lee H Hamilton Democratic 70 7 Floyd E Coates Republican 29 3 Indiana 10 Andrew Jacobs Jr Democratic 19641972 defeated 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Andrew Jacobs Jr Democratic 60 5 James C Cummings Republican 39 5 Iowa editSee also List of United States representatives from Iowa District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesIowa 1 Jim Leach Republican 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Leach Republican 60 7 Bill Gluba Democratic 38 4 Judy Stav River Independent 0 9 Iowa 2 Tom Tauke Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom Tauke Republican 56 8 Eric Tabor Democratic 43 2 Iowa 3 David R Nagle Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David R Nagle Democratic 63 4 Donald B Redfern Republican 36 6 Iowa 4 Neal Smith Democratic 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Neal Smith Democratic 71 7 Paul Lunde Republican 28 3 Iowa 5 Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Ross Lightfoot Republican 63 9 Gene Freund Democratic 36 1 Iowa 6 Fred Grandy Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred Grandy Republican 64 4 Dave O Brien Democratic 35 6 Kansas editSee also List of United States representatives from Kansas District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesKansas 1 Pat Roberts Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Pat Roberts Republican 100 Kansas 2 Jim Slattery Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Slattery Democratic 73 3 Phil Meinhardt Republican 26 7 Kansas 3 Jan Meyers Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jan Meyers Republican 73 6 Lionel Kunst Democratic 26 4 Kansas 4 Dan Glickman Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dan Glickman Democratic 64 0 Lee Thompson Republican 36 0 Kansas 5 Bob Whittaker Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Whittaker Republican 70 2 John A Barnes Democratic 29 8 Kentucky editSee also List of United States representatives from Kentucky District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesKentucky 1 Carroll Hubbard Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carroll Hubbard Democratic 95 1 Charles K Hatchett Independent 4 9 Kentucky 2 William Natcher Democratic 1953 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Natcher Democratic 60 6 Martin A Tori Republican 39 4 Kentucky 3 Romano Mazzoli Democratic 1970 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Romano Mazzoli Democratic 69 7 Philip Dunnagan Republican 30 3 Kentucky 4 Jim Bunning Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Bunning Republican 74 2 Richard V Beliles Democratic 25 8 Kentucky 5 Hal Rogers Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Hal Rogers Republican UncontestedKentucky 6 Larry J Hopkins Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Larry J Hopkins Republican 74 0 Milton Patton Democratic 26 0 Kentucky 7 Chris Perkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chris Perkins Democratic 58 7 Will T Scott Republican 41 3 Louisiana editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Louisiana See also List of United States representatives from Louisiana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesLouisiana 1 Bob Livingston Republican 1977 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Livingston Republican 78 5 George Mustakas Democratic 15 2 Eric Honig Democratic 6 3 Louisiana 2 Lindy Boggs Democratic 1973 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Lindy Boggs Democratic 89 5 Roger C Johnson Republican 10 5 Louisiana 3 Billy Tauzin Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Billy Tauzin Democratic 89 3 Millard Clement Democratic 10 7 Louisiana 4 Jim McCrery Republican 1988 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim McCrery Republican 68 6 Adeline Roemer Democratic 26 6 Bob Briggs Democratic 4 8 Louisiana 5 Jerry Huckaby Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jerry Huckaby Democratic 71 1 Jack Wright Democratic 20 0 Bradley T Roark Republican 8 9 Louisiana 6 Richard Baker Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Richard Baker Republican UncontestedLouisiana 7 Jimmy Hayes Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jimmy Hayes Democratic UncontestedLouisiana 8 Clyde C Holloway Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Clyde C Holloway Republican 56 8 Faye Williams Democratic 43 2 Maine editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Maine See also List of United States representatives from Maine District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMaine 1 Joseph E Brennan Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph E Brennan Democratic 63 2 Edward S O Meara Republican 36 8 Maine 2 Olympia Snowe Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Olympia Snowe Republican 66 2 Kenneth P Hayes Democratic 33 8 Maryland editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Maryland See also List of United States representatives from Maryland District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMaryland 1 Roy Dyson Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Roy Dyson Democratic 50 4 Wayne Gilchrest Republican 49 6 Maryland 2 Helen Delich Bentley Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Helen Delich Bentley Republican 71 5 Joseph Bartenfelder Democratic 28 5 Maryland 3 Ben Cardin Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ben Cardin Democratic 72 9 Ross Z Pierpont Republican 27 1 Maryland 4 Tom McMillen Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom McMillen Democratic 68 3 Bradlyn McClanahan Republican 31 7 Maryland 5 Steny Hoyer Democratic 1981 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Steny Hoyer Democratic 78 6 John Eugene Sellner Republican 21 4 Maryland 6 Beverly Byron Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Beverly Byron Democratic 75 4 Kenneth W Halsey Republican 24 6 Maryland 7 Kweisi Mfume Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Kweisi Mfume Democratic UncontestedMaryland 8 Connie Morella Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Connie Morella Republican 62 7 Peter Franchot Democratic 37 3 Massachusetts editSee also List of United States representatives from Massachusetts District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMassachusetts 1 Silvio O Conte Republican 1958 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Silvio O Conte Republican 82 7 John R Arden Democratic 17 3 Massachusetts 2 Edward Boland Democratic 1952 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic hold nbsp Y Richard Neal Democratic 80 3 Louis R Godena Independent 19 7 Massachusetts 3 Joseph D Early Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph D Early Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 4 Barney Frank Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Barney Frank Democratic 70 3 Debra R Tucker Republican 29 7 Massachusetts 5 Chester G Atkins Democratic 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chester G Atkins Democratic 84 1 T David Hudson Libertarian 15 9 Massachusetts 6 Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Nicholas Mavroules Democratic 69 7 Paul McCarthy Republican 30 3 Massachusetts 7 Ed Markey Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ed Markey Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 8 Joseph P Kennedy II Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joseph P Kennedy II Democratic 80 4 Glenn W Fiscus Republican 19 6 Massachusetts 9 Joe Moakley Democratic 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joe Moakley Democratic UncontestedMassachusetts 10 Gerry Studds Democratic 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gerry Studds Democratic 66 7 Jon L Bryan Republican 33 3 Massachusetts 11 Brian J Donnelly Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Brian J Donnelly Democratic 80 8 Michael C Gilleran Republican 19 2 Michigan editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Michigan See also List of United States representatives from Michigan District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMichigan 1 John Conyers Democratic 1964 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Conyers Democratic 91 2 Bill Ashe Republican 7 8 Others Jonathan Paul Flint Libertarian 0 5 Sam Johnson WAC 0 4 Michigan 2 Carl Pursell Republican 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Carl Pursell Republican 54 7 Lana Pollack Democratic 44 7 David Raaflaub Libertarian 0 6 Michigan 3 Howard Wolpe Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Howard Wolpe Democratic 57 3 Cal Allgaier Republican 42 7 Michigan 4 Fred Upton Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Fred Upton Republican 70 8 Norman Rivers Democratic 29 2 Michigan 5 Paul B Henry Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Paul B Henry Republican 72 6 James Catchick Democratic 27 4 Michigan 6 Bob Carr Democratic 19741980 defeated 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Carr Democratic 58 9 Scott Schultz Republican 39 6 Others Tony Wright Libertarian 0 9 Judith Christensen WAC 0 5 Michigan 7 Dale Kildee Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dale Kildee Democratic 75 8 Jeff Coad Republican 23 6 Gary Walkowicz WAC 0 6 Michigan 8 J Bob Traxler Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y J Bob Traxler Democratic 72 1 Lloyd F Buhl Republican 27 9 Michigan 9 Guy Vander Jagt Republican 1966 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Guy Vander Jagt Republican 69 8 David John Gawron Democratic 30 2 Michigan 10 Bill Schuette Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Schuette Republican 72 7 Mathias G Forbes Democratic 26 4 Gary R Bradley Libertarian 0 9 Michigan 11 Bob Davis Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Davis Republican 59 6 Mitch Irwin Democratic 40 0 Denise Kline Libertarian 0 4 Michigan 12 David Bonior Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y David Bonior Democratic 53 6 Douglas Carl Republican 45 5 Others Keith P Edwards Libertarian 0 6 Vincent Mario Contrera WAC 0 3 Michigan 13 George Crockett Jr Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George Crockett Jr Democratic 87 0 John W Savage II Republican 11 5 Others Alan H Harris Libertarian 0 8 Martinez Alfred Gomez WAC 0 8 Michigan 14 Dennis Hertel Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dennis Hertel Democratic 62 6 Kenneth C McNealy Republican 36 3 Others Robert W Roddis Libertarian 0 7 James L Breeland WAC 0 4 Michigan 15 William D Ford Democratic 1964 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William D Ford Democratic 63 8 Burl C Adkins Republican 34 8 Eric Blankenburg Libertarian 1 0 Ronda M Reed Bell WAC 0 4 Michigan 16 John Dingell Democratic 1955 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y John Dingell Democratic 97 4 Russell W Leone WAC 2 6 Michigan 17 Sander Levin Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sander Levin Democratic 70 2 Dennis M Flessland Republican 28 6 Charles Hahn Libertarian 1 2 Michigan 18 William Broomfield Republican 1956 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William Broomfield Republican 76 0 Gary L Kohut Democratic 22 4 Timothy J O Brien Libertarian 1 6 Minnesota editSee also List of United States representatives from Minnesota District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMinnesota 1 Tim Penny DFL 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tim Penny DFL 70 1 Curt Schrimpf Ind Republican 29 5 Craig Honts Socialist Workers 0 4 Minnesota 2 Vin Weber Independent Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Vin Weber Ind Republican 57 8 Doug Peterson DFL 42 2 Minnesota 3 Bill Frenzel Independent Republican 1970 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Frenzel Ind Republican 68 2 Dave Carlson DFL 31 6 Minnesota 4 Bruce Vento DFL 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bruce Vento DFL 72 4 Ian Maitland Ind Republican 26 8 Natasha Terlexis Socialist Workers 0 7 Minnesota 5 Martin Olav Sabo DFL 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Martin Olav Sabo DFL 72 1 Raymond C Gilbertson Ind Republican 25 1 Chris Wright Grassroots 2 7 Minnesota 6 Gerry Sikorski DFL 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Gerry Sikorski DFL 65 4 Ray Ploetz Ind Republican 34 4 Minnesota 7 Arlan Stangeland Independent Republican 1977 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Arlan Stangeland Ind Republican 54 6 Marv Hanson DFL 45 4 Minnesota 8 Jim Oberstar DFL 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Oberstar DFL 74 5 Jerry Shuster Ind Republican 25 5 Mississippi editSee also List of United States representatives from Mississippi District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMississippi 1 Jamie Whitten Democratic 1941 special Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jamie Whitten Democratic 78 2 Jim Bush Republican 21 8 Mississippi 2 Mike Espy Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Mike Espy Democratic 64 7 Jack Coleman Republican 34 5 Dorothy Benford Independent 0 8 Mississippi 3 Sonny Montgomery Democratic 1966 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Sonny Montgomery Democratic 93 9 Jimmie Ray Bourland Republican 6 1 Mississippi 4 Wayne Dowdy Democratic 1981 special Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator New member elected Democratic hold nbsp Y Michael Parker Democratic 54 8 Thomas Collins Republican 44 0 Liz Gilchrist Independent 1 2 Mississippi 5 Trent Lott Republican 1972 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Larkin I Smith Republican 55 0 Gene Taylor Democratic 45 0 Missouri editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Missouri See also List of United States representatives from Missouri District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMissouri 1 Bill Clay Democratic 1968 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Clay Democratic 71 6 Joseph A Schwan Republican 27 0 Terry Inman Libertarian 1 4 Missouri 2 Jack Buechner Republican 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jack Buechner Republican 66 3 Robert H Feigenbaum Democratic 32 6 Deania Lohmann Libertarian 1 1 Missouri 3 Dick Gephardt Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dick Gephardt Democratic 62 8 Mark F Hearne Republican 36 3 Lloyd Sloan Libertarian 0 9 Missouri 4 Ike Skelton Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ike Skelton Democratic 71 8 David Eyerly Republican 28 2 Missouri 5 Alan Wheat Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Alan Wheat Democratic 70 3 Mary Ellen Lobb Republican 28 5 Mike Hurley Libertarian 1 2 Missouri 6 Tom Coleman Republican 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Tom Coleman Republican 59 3 Doug R Hughes Democratic 40 7 Missouri 7 Gene Taylor Republican 1972 Incumbent retired New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Mel Hancock Republican 53 1 Max Bacon Democratic 46 2 Rob Lurvey Libertarian 0 7 Missouri 8 Bill Emerson Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Emerson Republican 58 1 Wayne Cryts Democratic 41 9 Missouri 9 Harold Volkmer Democratic 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Harold Volkmer Democratic 67 9 Ken Dudley Republican 32 1 Montana editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Montana See also List of United States representatives from Montana District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesMontana 1 Pat Williams Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Pat Williams Democratic 60 8 Jim Fenlason Republican 39 2 Montana 2 Ron Marlenee Republican 1976 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ron Marlenee Republican 55 5 Buck O Brien Democratic 44 5 Nebraska editSee also List of United States representatives from Nebraska District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNebraska 1 Doug Bereuter Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Doug Bereuter Republican 67 0 Corky Jones Democratic 33 0 Nebraska 2 Hal Daub Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for U S Senator New member elected Democratic gain nbsp Y Peter Hoagland Democratic 50 7 Jerry Schenken Republican 49 3 Nebraska 3 Virginia D Smith Republican 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Virginia D Smith Republican 79 0 John D Racek Democratic 21 0 Nevada editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in Nevada See also List of United States representatives from Nevada District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNevada 1 James Bilbray Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James Bilbray Democratic 64 0 Lucille Lusk Republican 33 7 Patrick O Neill Libertarian 2 3 Nevada 2 Barbara Vucanovich Republican 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Barbara Vucanovich Republican 57 3 Jim Spoo Democratic 40 6 Kent Cromwell Libertarian 2 1 New Hampshire editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in New Hampshire See also List of United States representatives from New Hampshire District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNew Hampshire 1 Bob Smith Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bob Smith Republican 60 3 Joseph F Keefe Democratic 39 7 New Hampshire 2 Judd Gregg Republican 1980 Incumbent retired to run for Governor of New Hampshire New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Chuck Douglas Republican 56 8 James W Donchess Democratic 42 5 Roy Kendel Independent 0 7 New Jersey editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in New Jersey See also List of United States representatives from New Jersey District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNew Jersey 1 James Florio Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y James Florio Democratic 69 9 Frank A Cristaudo Republican 29 6 Richard Bartucci Libertarian 0 6 New Jersey 2 William J Hughes Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y William J Hughes Democratic 65 7 Kirk W Conover Republican 33 1 Richard A Schindewolf Jr Pro Life 1 2 New Jersey 3 James J Howard Democratic 1964 Incumbent died New member elected Democratic hold Winner was also elected to finish the current term see above nbsp Y Frank Pallone Democratic 51 6 Joseph Azzolina Republican 47 4 Laura Stewart Libertarian 0 9 New Jersey 4 Chris Smith Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Chris Smith Republican 65 7 Betty Holland Democratic 33 4 Others Judson M Carter Independent 0 5 Daniel A Maiullo Jr Libertarian 0 3 New Jersey 5 Marge Roukema Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Marge Roukema Republican 75 7 Lee Monaco Democratic 23 6 Daniel M Karlan Libertarian 0 7 New Jersey 6 Bernard J Dwyer Democratic 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bernard J Dwyer Democratic 61 1 Peter J Sica Republican 38 1 Others Joan Paltrineri Socialist Workers 0 5 Howard F Schoen Libertarian 0 3 New Jersey 7 Matthew J Rinaldo Republican 1972 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Matthew J Rinaldo Republican 74 6 James Hely Democratic 25 4 New Jersey 8 Robert A Roe Democratic 1970 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert A Roe Democratic UncontestedNew Jersey 9 Robert Torricelli Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert Torricelli Democratic 67 1 Roger J Lane Republican 32 3 Richard J Kemly Independent 0 5 New Jersey 10 Peter W Rodino Democratic 1948 Incumbent retired New member elected Democratic hold nbsp Y Donald M Payne Democratic 77 4 Michael Webb Republican 12 6 Anthony Imperiale Independent 5 0 Mindy Birdno Socialist Workers 4 1 Others Alvin Curtis Independent 0 5 Alan Bowser Independent 0 4 New Jersey 11 Dean Gallo Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Dean Gallo Republican 70 5 John C Shaw Democratic 29 5 New Jersey 12 Jim Courter Republican 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Courter Republican 69 3 Norman J Weinstein Democratic 29 9 Stephen Friedlander Libertarian 0 8 New Jersey 13 Jim Saxton Republican 1984 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Jim Saxton Republican 69 5 James B Smith Democratic 30 5 New Jersey 14 Frank J Guarini Democratic 1978 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Frank J Guarini Democratic 67 3 Fred J Theemling Jr Republican 30 6 Others John A Jones Independent 0 9 Christopher White Libertarian 0 7 John Rummel Communist 0 3 Peter Galbo Independent 0 2 New Mexico editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in New Mexico See also List of United States representatives from New Mexico District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNew Mexico 1 Manuel Lujan Jr Republican 1968 Incumbent retired New member elected Republican hold nbsp Y Steven Schiff Republican 50 6 Tom Udall Democratic 47 3 Allen M Parkman Libertarian 2 2 New Mexico 2 Joe Skeen Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Joe Skeen Republican UncontestedNew Mexico 3 Bill Richardson Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Bill Richardson Democratic 73 1 Cecilia M Salazar Republican 26 9 New York editMain article 1988 United States House of Representatives elections in New York See also List of United States representatives from New York District Incumbent Party Firstelected Result CandidatesNew York 1 George J Hochbrueckner Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y George J Hochbrueckner Democratic 50 8 Edward P Romaine Republican 49 2 New York 2 Thomas Downey Democratic 1974 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Thomas Downey Democratic 61 6 Joseph Cardino Jr Republican 38 4 New York 3 Robert J Mrazek Democratic 1982 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Robert J Mrazek Democratic 57 2 Robert Previdi Republican 40 6 Robert J Considine Right to Life 1 6 Anthony Signorelli Liberal 0 5 New York 4 Norman F Lent Republican 1970 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Norman F Lent Republican 70 1 Francis T Goban Democratic 27 6 Margaret T McGeary Right to Life 2 3 New York 5 Ray McGrath Republican 1980 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Ray McGrath Republican 65 1 William G Kelly Democratic 33 2 James A Matier Right to Life 1 7 New York 6 Floyd Flake Democratic 1986 Incumbent re elected nbsp Y Floyd Flake Democratic 85 9 Robert L Brandofino Conservative 14 1 span, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |