2016–17 Scottish League Cup group stage
The 2016–17 Scottish League Cup group stage was played from 15 July to 31 July 2016. A total of 40 teams competed in the group stage. The winners of each of the 8 groups, as well as the 4 best runners-up progressed to the second round (last 16) of the 2016–17 Scottish League Cup.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Scotland |
Dates | 15 July 2016 – 31 July 2016 |
Teams | 40 |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 64 |
Goals scored | 244 (3.81 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Brian Graham Greg Stewart (6 goals) |
All statistics correct as of 31 July 2016. | |
Format edit
The group stage is made up of 9 teams from the 2015–16 Scottish Premiership, 9 from the 2015–16 Scottish Championship, 10 from each of the 2015–16 Scottish League One and 2015–16 Scottish League Two, as well as the winners of the 2015–16 Highland Football League and 2015–16 Lowland Football League, and will see these 40 teams divided into two sections: 4 groups of 20 teams from the North section and 4 groups of 20 teams from the South sections.[1] Each section comprises four top seeded teams, four second seeded teams and 12 unseeded teams, with each group being made up of 1 top seed, 1 second seed and 3 unseeded sides. The draw for the group stages took place on 27 May 2016 at 7:30pm BST at the BT Sport Studio in London and was shown live on BT Sport Europe.[2]
Teams edit
Teams in Bold qualified for the second round
Seeding edit
North edit
Top seeds | Second seeds | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
01. St Johnstone | 09. Dundee United |
|
South edit
Top seeds | Second seeds | Unseeded | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
05. Motherwell | 13. Rangers |
|
North edit
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PET | EFI | DND | FOR | DUM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Peterhead (Q) | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 6 | +2 | 8 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 2–1 | 2–0 | — | |
2 | East Fife | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 | 2–1 | — | p1–1 | — | — | ||
3 | Dundee | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 15 | 5 | +10 | 7 | — | — | — | 7–0 | 6–2 | ||
4 | Forfar Athletic | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 5 | — | 2–0 | — | — | p2–2 | ||
5 | Dumbarton | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 13 | −6 | 2 | 3–3p | 0–2 | — | — | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
19 July 2016 | Dumbarton | 0–2 | East Fife | Dumbarton Football Stadium, Dumbarton |
19:45 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 452 Referee: Craig Charleston |
19 July 2016 | Peterhead | 2–0 | Forfar Athletic | Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead |
20:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 508 Referee: Gavin Ross |
26 July 2016 | Forfar Athletic | 2–0 | East Fife | Station Park, Forfar |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 565 Referee: Mat Northcroft |
26 July 2016 | Peterhead | 2–1 | Dundee | Balmoor Stadium, Peterhead |
20:00 | McAllister 62', 88' (pen.) | SPFL Report | Stewart 90' | Attendance: 998 Referee: Nick Walsh |
30 July 2016 | Dumbarton | 3–3 (5–6 p) | Peterhead | Dumbarton Stadium, Dumbarton |
15:00 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 305 Referee: Alan Muir | |
Penalties | ||||
|
30 July 2016 | Dundee | 7–0 | Forfar Athletic | Dens Park, Dundee |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,219 Referee: Willie Collum |
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | STJ | FAL | STI | BRE | ELG | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | St Johnstone (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 11 | 2 | +9 | 10 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 3–0 | 4–0 | — | — | |
2 | Falkirk | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | — | — | — | 2–0 | 3–0 | ||
3 | Stirling Albion | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 6 | — | 1–0 | — | — | 4–1 | ||
4 | Brechin City | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 5 | p1–1 | — | 2–1 | — | — | ||
5 | Elgin City | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 12 | −6 | 3 | 1–3 | — | — | 4–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
16 July 2016 | Elgin City | 1–3 | St Johnstone | Borough Briggs, Elgin |
15:00 | Duff 48' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,046 Referee: Alan Muir |
16 July 2016 | Stirling Albion | 1–0 | Falkirk | Forthbank Stadium, Stirling |
15:00 | Smith 41' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,315 Referee: Colin Steven |
19 July 2016 | Brechin City | 2–1 | Stirling Albion | Glebe Park, Brechin |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Henderson 38' (pen.) | Attendance: 362 Referee: Graham Beaton |
19 July 2016 | Falkirk | 3–0 | Elgin City | Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,278 Referee: Kevin Graham |
23 July 2016 | Elgin City | 4–2 | Brechin City | Borough Briggs, Elgin |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 506 Referee: Craig Naiper |
23 July 2016 | St Johnstone | 3–0 | Falkirk | McDiarmid Park, Perth |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,725 Referee: Bobby Madden |
26 July 2016 | Stirling Albion | 4–1 | Elgin City | Forthbank Stadium, Stirling |
19:45 | SPFL Report | McLeod 12' | Attendance: 522 Referee: Scott Millar |
30 July 2016 | Falkirk | 2–0 | Brechin City | Falkirk Stadium, Falkirk |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,073 Referee: Steven McLean |
30 July 2016 | St Johnstone | 4–0 | Stirling Albion | McDiarmid Park, Perth |
15:00 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,858 Referee: Barry Cook |
Group C edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ICT | DUN | DNF | COW | ARB | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Inverness CT (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 15 | 3 | +12 | 10 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 1–1p | — | — | 7–0 | |
2 | Dundee United (Q) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 3 | +7 | 10 | — | — | 2–0 | 6–1 | — | ||
3 | Dunfermline Athletic | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 7 | 0 | 6 | 1–5 | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Cowdenbeath | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 11 | −7 | 3 | 1–2 | — | 0–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Arbroath | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 13 | −12 | 1 | — | 1–1p | — | 0–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
16 July 2016 | Cowdenbeath | 1–2 | Inverness CT | Central Park, Cowdenbeath |
15:00 | Brett 23' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 487 Referee: Stephen Finnie |
19 July 2016 | Dundee United | 6–1 | Cowdenbeath | Tannadice Park, Dundee |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Turner 25' | Attendance: 3,360 Referee: Crawford Allan |
19 July 2016 | Dunfermline Athletic | 3–0 | Arbroath | East End Park, Dunfermline |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,974 Referee: David Munro |
23 July 2016 | Cowdenbeath | 0–3 | Dunfermline Athletic | Central Park, Cowdenbeath |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,481 Referee: Colin Steven |
23 July 2016 | Inverness CT | 1–1 (1–4 p) | Dundee United | Caledonian Stadium, Inverness |
15:00 | Boden 35' | SPFL Report | Murdoch 45' | Attendance: 1,839 Referee: Euan Anderson |
Penalties | ||||
26 July 2016 | Dunfermline Athletic | 1–5 | Inverness CT | East End Park, Dunfermline |
19:45 | Geggan 28' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,580 Referee: Crawford Allan |
27 July 2016 | Arbroath | 0–2 | Cowdenbeath | Gayfield Park, Arbroath |
19:45 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 421 Referee: Mike Roncone |
30 July 2016 | Inverness CT | 7–0 | Arbroath | Caledonian Stadium, Inverness |
15:00 | King 10' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,316 Referee: Greg Aitken |
31 July 2016 | Dundee United | 2–0 | Dunfermline Athletic | Tannadice Park, Dundee |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 4,951 Referee: John McKendrick |
Group D edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | ALL | RAI | ROS | COV | MON | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alloa Athletic (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 2 | +8 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 3–2 | 4–0 | — | |
2 | Raith Rovers | 4 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 8 | 0–1 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
3 | Ross County | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 4 | +7 | 7 | — | 1–1p | — | 7–0 | — | ||
4 | Cove Rangers | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 13 | −9 | 3 | — | 1–2 | — | — | 3–0 | ||
5 | Montrose | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 8 | −7 | 0 | 0–2 | — | 0–1 | — | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
15 July 2016 | Cove Rangers | 1–2 | Raith Rovers | Station Park, Forfar |
19:45 | Stott 32' | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 362 Referee: Graham Beaton |
16 July 2016 | Montrose | 0–1 | Ross County | Links Park, Montrose |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Graham 86' (pen.) | Attendance: 557 Referee: Craig Charleston |
19 July 2016 | Alloa Athletic | 4–0 | Cove Rangers | Recreation Park, Alloa |
19:30 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 213 Referee: Steven Reid |
19 July 2016 | Raith Rovers | 2–1 | Montrose | Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Bolochoweckyj 58' | Attendance: 1,147 Referee: Colin Steven |
23 July 2016 | Montrose | 0–2 | Alloa Athletic | Links Park, Montrose |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 358 Referee: Grant Irvine |
26 July 2016 | Alloa Athletic | 3–2 | Ross County | Recreation Park, Alloa |
19:30 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 319 Referee: Stephen Finnie |
27 July 2016 | Cove Rangers | 3–0 | Montrose | Station Park, Forfar |
19:45 |
| SPFL Report | Attendance: 189 Referee: Mike Taylor |
30 July 2016 | Raith Rovers | 0–1 | Alloa Athletic | Stark's Park, Kirkcaldy |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Spence 34' | Attendance: 1,674 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
30 July 2016 | Ross County | 7–0 | Cove Rangers | Victoria Park, Dingwall |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 722 Referee: Mat Northcroft |
South edit
Group E edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | PAR | QOS | AIR | QPA | STE | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Partick Thistle (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 2 | +7 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | 2–1 | — | 2–0 | — | |
2 | Queen of the South (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 9 | — | — | 2–0 | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | Airdrieonians | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 5 | 0–1 | — | — | — | 2–1 | ||
4 | Queen's Park | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 4 | — | 0–2 | p3–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Stenhousemuir | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 9 | −7 | 0 | 1–4 | — | — | 0–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
15 July 2016 | Airdrieonians | 0–1 | Partick Thistle | Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie |
19:30 | SPFL Report | Doolan 55' | Attendance: 1,632 Referee: Kevin Clancy |
16 July 2016 | Queen's Park | 0–2 | Queen of the South | Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 410 Referee: Alan Newlands |
19 July 2016 | Queen of the South | 2–0 | Airdrieonians | Palmerston Park, Dumfries |
19:45 | Lyle 9', 24' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,036 Referee: Nick Walsh |
19 July 2016 | Stenhousemuir | 0–2 | Queen's Park | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Burns 40'
| Attendance: 273 Referee: Craig Napier |
23 July 2016 | Airdrieonians | 2–1 | Stenhousemuir | Excelsior Stadium, Airdrie |
15:00 | Brown 13', 67' | SPFL Report | Gilhaney 56' | Attendance: 532 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
23 July 2016 | Partick Thistle | 2–1 | Queen of the South | Firhill Stadium, Glasgow |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Hilson 48' | Attendance: 2,358 Referee: Alan Muir |
26 July 2016 | Queen's Park | 3–3 (7–8 p) | Airdrieonians | Hampden Park, Glasgow |
19:30 | SPFL Report | Ryan 19' | Attendance: 553 Referee: David Munro | |
Penalties | ||||
|
26 July 2016 | Stenhousemuir | 1–4 | Partick Thistle | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
McCroary 73' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,433 Referee: Don Robertson |
30 July 2016 | Partick Thistle | 2–0 | Queen's Park | Firhill Stadium, Glasgow |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,250 Referee: Andrew Dallas |
30 July 2016 | Queen of the South | 1–0 | Stenhousemuir | Palmerston Park, Dumfries |
15:00 | Hamill 78' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,013 Referee: Kevin Graham |
Group F edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | RAN | MOT | STR | ANN | EST | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Rangers (Q) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10 | 0 | +10 | 12 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 3–0 | 2–0 | — | |
2 | Motherwell (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 | 3 | +6 | 9 | 0–2 | — | — | — | 3–0 | ||
3 | Stranraer | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 8 | −3 | 6 | — | 0–3 | — | — | 3–1 | ||
4 | Annan Athletic | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 3 | — | 1–3 | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | East Stirlingshire | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 11 | −10 | 0 | 0–3 | — | — | 0–2 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
16 July 2016 | Motherwell | 0–2 | Rangers | Fir Park, Motherwell |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 6,951 Referee: Steven McLean |
19 July 2016 | Rangers | 2–0 | Annan Athletic | Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 31,628 Referee: Euan Anderson |
19 July 2016 | Stranraer | 3–1 | East Stirlingshire | Stair Park, Stranraer |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Glasgow 60' | Attendance: 373 Referee: David Lowe |
22 July 2016 | East Stirlingshire | 0–3 | Rangers | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,246 Referee: Crawford Allan |
23 July 2016 | Annan Athletic | 1–3 | Motherwell | Galabank, Annan |
15:00 | Omar 44' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 956 Referee: Nick Walsh |
25 July 2016 | Rangers | 3–0 | Stranraer | Ibrox Stadium, Glasgow |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 29,575 Referee: John Beaton |
26 July 2016 | Motherwell | 3–0 | East Stirlingshire | Fir Park, Motherwell |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,503 Referee: Craig Charleston |
30 July 2016 | East Stirlingshire | 0–2 | Annan Athletic | Ochilview Park, Stenhousemuir |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 134 Referee: Mike Roncone |
30 July 2016 | Stranraer | 0–3 | Motherwell | Stair Park, Stranraer |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 953 Referee: Don Robertson |
Group G edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | HAM | AYR | STM | LIV | EDI | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hamilton Academical (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 10 | 5 | +5 | 9 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 3–0 | 2–1 | — | |
2 | Ayr United (Q) | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 2 | +3 | 9 | 2–1 | — | — | — | 1–0 | ||
3 | St Mirren | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 9 | — | 1–0 | — | — | 3–0 | ||
4 | Livingston | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 | — | 0–2 | 2–3 | — | — | ||
5 | Edinburgh City | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 11 | −9 | 0 | 2–4 | — | — | 0–3 | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
16 July 2016 | Ayr United | 2–1 | Hamilton Academical | Somerset Park, Ayr |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Longridge 90+4' | Attendance: 994 Referee: Willie Collum |
16 July 2016 | Livingston | 2–3 | St Mirren | Almondvale Stadium, Livingston |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 894 Referee: Gavin Duncan |
19 July 2016 | St Mirren | 1–0 | Ayr United | St Mirren Park, Paisley |
19:45 | Baird 90+3' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 2,098 Referee: John Beaton |
20 July 2016 | Edinburgh City | 0–3 | Livingston | Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 525 Referee: Alan Newlands |
23 July 2016 | Ayr United | 1–0 | Edinburgh City | Somerset Park, Ayr |
15:00 | Gilmour 11' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 862 Referee: Barry Cook |
23 July 2016 | Hamilton Academical | 3–0 | St Mirren | New Douglas Park, Hamilton |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,379 Referee: Don Robertson |
26 July 2016 | Livingston | 0–2 | Ayr United | Almondvale Stadium, Livingston |
19:45 | SPFL Report |
| Attendance: 643 Referee: David Lowe |
27 July 2016 | Edinburgh City | 2–4 | Hamilton Academical | Meadowbank Stadium, Edinburgh |
19:45 | Allum 17', 19' | SPFL Report | Attendance: 459 Referee: Colin Steven |
30 July 2016 | Hamilton Academical | 2–1 | Livingston | New Douglas Park, Hamilton |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Matthews 41' (o.g.) | Attendance: 764 Referee: Euan Anderson |
30 July 2016 | St Mirren | 3–0 | Edinburgh City | St Mirren Park, Paisley |
15:00 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,800 Referee: Steven Kirkland |
Group H edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification | GMO | KIL | CLY | ALB | BER | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Morton (Q) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | +5 | 11 | Qualification for the Second Round | — | — | 1–0 | — | 2–0 | |
2 | Kilmarnock | 4 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 7 | 0–2 | — | — | 0–0p | — | ||
3 | Clyde | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 5 | −1 | 5 | — | 1–2 | — | — | p1–1 | ||
4 | Albion Rovers | 4 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | −1 | 5 | 0–0p | — | 1–2 | — | — | ||
5 | Berwick Rangers | 4 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 2 | — | 2–3 | — | 0–0p | — |
(Q) Qualified to the phase indicated
Matches edit
16 July 2016 | Albion Rovers | 0–0 (3–4 p) | Morton | Cliftonhill, Coatbridge |
15:00 | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 431 Referee: Craig Napier | ||
Penalties | ||||
16 July 2016 | Clyde | 1–2 | Kilmarnock | Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld |
15:00 | Watson 87' | BBC Report SPFL Report | Attendance: 1,303 Referee: John Beaton |
19 July 2016 | Berwick Rangers | 0–0 (4–5 p) | Albion Rovers | Shielfield Park, Berwick, England |
19:45 | SPFL Report | Attendance: 323 Referee: Grant Irvine | ||
Penalties | ||||
|
23 July 2016 | Clyde | 1–1 (6–5 p) | Berwick Rangers | Broadwood Stadium, Cumbernauld |
15:00 | MacDonald 49' | SPFL Report | Sheerin 64' | |
Penalties | ||||
2016, scottish, league, group, stage, played, from, july, july, 2016, total, teams, competed, group, stage, winners, each, groups, well, best, runners, progressed, second, round, last, 2016, scottish, league, 2016, scottish, league, group, stage, tournament, d. The 2016 17 Scottish League Cup group stage was played from 15 July to 31 July 2016 A total of 40 teams competed in the group stage The winners of each of the 8 groups as well as the 4 best runners up progressed to the second round last 16 of the 2016 17 Scottish League Cup 2016 17 Scottish League Cup group stage Tournament detailsCountryScotlandDates15 July 2016 31 July 2016Teams40Tournament statisticsMatches played64Goals scored244 3 81 per match Top goal scorer s Brian GrahamGreg Stewart 6 goals All statistics correct as of 31 July 2016 2017 18 Contents 1 Format 2 Teams 2 1 Seeding 2 1 1 North 2 1 2 South 3 North 3 1 Group A 3 1 1 Matches 3 2 Group B 3 2 1 Matches 3 3 Group C 3 3 1 Matches 3 4 Group D 3 4 1 Matches 4 South 4 1 Group E 4 1 1 Matches 4 2 Group F 4 2 1 Matches 4 3 Group G 4 3 1 Matches 4 4 Group H 4 4 1 Matches 5 Best runners up 6 Qualified teams 7 Top goalscorers 8 References 9 External linksFormat editThe group stage is made up of 9 teams from the 2015 16 Scottish Premiership 9 from the 2015 16 Scottish Championship 10 from each of the 2015 16 Scottish League One and 2015 16 Scottish League Two as well as the winners of the 2015 16 Highland Football League and 2015 16 Lowland Football League and will see these 40 teams divided into two sections 4 groups of 20 teams from the North section and 4 groups of 20 teams from the South sections 1 Each section comprises four top seeded teams four second seeded teams and 12 unseeded teams with each group being made up of 1 top seed 1 second seed and 3 unseeded sides The draw for the group stages took place on 27 May 2016 at 7 30pm BST at the BT Sport Studio in London and was shown live on BT Sport Europe 2 Teams editTeams in Bold qualified for the second round Seeding edit North edit Top seeds Second seeds Unseeded01 St Johnstone 02 Ross County 03 Inverness CT 04 Dundee 09 Dundee United 10 Falkirk 11 Raith Rovers 12 Dumbarton 17 Dunfermline Athletic 18 Alloa Athletic 19 Peterhead 20 Brechin City 21 East Fife 22 Cowdenbeath 23 Forfar Athletic 24 Elgin City 25 Stirling Albion 26 Arbroath 27 Montrose 28 Cove RangersSouth edit Top seeds Second seeds Unseeded05 Motherwell 06 Partick Thistle 07 Hamilton Academical 08 Kilmarnock 13 Rangers 14 Greenock Morton 15 St Mirren 16 Queen of the South 29 Ayr United 30 Livingston 31 Stranraer 32 Airdrieonians 33 Albion Rovers 34 Stenhousemuir 35 Queen s Park 36 Clyde 37 Annan Athletic 38 Berwick Rangers 39 Edinburgh City 40 East StirlingshireNorth editAll times are BST UTC 1 Group A edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PET EFI DND FOR DUM1 Peterhead Q 4 2 1 0 1 8 6 2 8 Qualification for the Second Round 2 1 2 0 2 East Fife 4 2 1 0 1 5 4 1 8 2 1 p1 1 3 Dundee 4 2 0 1 1 15 5 10 7 7 0 6 24 Forfar Athletic 4 1 1 0 2 4 11 7 5 2 0 p2 25 Dumbarton 4 0 0 2 2 7 13 6 2 3 3p 0 2 Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit East Fife v Dundee 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 East Fife1 1 4 2 p DundeeBayview Stadium Methil15 00 Smith nbsp 78 SPFL Report Hemmings nbsp 36 Attendance 1 407Referee Barry CookPenaltiesMercer nbsp McManus nbsp Duggan nbsp Lamont nbsp Robinson nbsp nbsp Hemmings nbsp Loy nbsp Vincent nbsp Williams Forfar Athletic v Dumbarton 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Forfar Athletic2 2 5 3 p DumbartonStation Park Forfar15 00 Peters nbsp 36 O Brien nbsp 62 SPFL Report Gallagher nbsp 54 Fleming nbsp 69 pen Attendance 426Referee David LowePenaltiesCox nbsp Milne nbsp Lister nbsp Munro nbsp Swankie nbsp nbsp Thomson nbsp Gallagher nbsp Fleming nbsp Stevenson Dumbarton v East Fife 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Dumbarton0 2East FifeDumbarton Football Stadium Dumbarton19 45 SPFL Report Smith nbsp 19 McManus nbsp 39 Attendance 452Referee Craig Charleston Peterhead v Forfar Athletic 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Peterhead2 0Forfar AthleticBalmoor Stadium Peterhead20 00 Munro nbsp 20 o g McAllister nbsp 34 pen SPFL Report Attendance 508Referee Gavin Ross Dundee v Dumbarton 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Dundee6 2DumbartonDens Park Dundee15 00 Stewart nbsp 16 74 80 Hemmings nbsp 48 85 O Dea nbsp 73 SPFL Report Wright nbsp 26 Buchanan nbsp 33 Attendance 2 319Referee Kevin Clancy East Fife v Peterhead 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 East Fife2 1PeterheadBayview Stadium Methil15 00 Page nbsp 38 McManus nbsp 50 pen SPFL Report Brown nbsp 26 Attendance 532Referee Kevin Graham Forfar Athletic v East Fife 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Forfar Athletic2 0East FifeStation Park Forfar19 45 Lister nbsp 20 Munro nbsp 50 SPFL Report Attendance 565Referee Mat Northcroft Peterhead v Dundee 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Peterhead2 1DundeeBalmoor Stadium Peterhead20 00 McAllister nbsp 62 88 pen SPFL Report Stewart nbsp 90 Attendance 998Referee Nick Walsh Dumbarton v Peterhead 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Dumbarton3 3 5 6 p PeterheadDumbarton Stadium Dumbarton15 00 Thomson nbsp 21 D Smith nbsp 36 Stevenson nbsp 48 pen SPFL Report Dzierzawski nbsp 16 McIntosh nbsp 57 McAllister nbsp 69 pen Attendance 305Referee Alan MuirPenaltiesThomson nbsp McCallum nbsp D Smith nbsp Todd nbsp Stevenson nbsp Docherty nbsp Buchanan nbsp Kassarate nbsp Stirling nbsp Pettigrew nbsp nbsp McAllister nbsp Stevenson nbsp Strachan nbsp Brown nbsp Kelleher nbsp Dzierzawski nbsp Blockley nbsp G Smith nbsp Noble nbsp Riley Dundee v Forfar Athletic 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Dundee7 0Forfar AthleticDens Park Dundee15 00 McGowan nbsp 18 Duffy nbsp 34 Stewart nbsp 39 64 Etxabeguren nbsp 55 Loy nbsp 72 Teijsse nbsp 88 SPFL Report Attendance 2 219Referee Willie Collum Group B edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification STJ FAL STI BRE ELG1 St Johnstone Q 4 3 0 1 0 11 2 9 10 Qualification for the Second Round 3 0 4 0 2 Falkirk 4 2 0 0 2 5 4 1 6 2 0 3 03 Stirling Albion 4 2 0 0 2 6 7 1 6 1 0 4 14 Brechin City 4 1 1 0 2 5 8 3 5 p1 1 2 1 5 Elgin City 4 1 0 0 3 6 12 6 3 1 3 4 2 Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit Elgin City v St Johnstone 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Elgin City1 3St JohnstoneBorough Briggs Elgin15 00 Duff nbsp 48 BBC ReportSPFL Report Swanson nbsp 16 Cummins nbsp 71 MacLean nbsp 79 Attendance 1 046Referee Alan Muir Stirling Albion v Falkirk 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Stirling Albion1 0FalkirkForthbank Stadium Stirling15 00 Smith nbsp 41 BBC ReportSPFL Report Attendance 1 315Referee Colin Steven Brechin City v Stirling Albion 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Brechin City2 1Stirling AlbionGlebe Park Brechin19 45 Love nbsp 14 Trouten nbsp 87 SPFL Report Henderson nbsp 38 pen Attendance 362Referee Graham Beaton Falkirk v Elgin City 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Falkirk3 0Elgin CityFalkirk Stadium Falkirk19 45 Vaulks nbsp 28 Miller nbsp 36 McHugh nbsp 88 SPFL Report Attendance 1 278Referee Kevin Graham Elgin City v Brechin City 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Elgin City4 2Brechin CityBorough Briggs Elgin15 00 Gunn nbsp 11 45 2 pen Moore nbsp 61 McHardy nbsp 66 SPFL Report Dyer nbsp 30 Trouten nbsp 68 pen Attendance 506Referee Craig Naiper St Johnstone v Falkirk 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 St Johnstone3 0FalkirkMcDiarmid Park Perth15 00 Swanson nbsp 25 pen 38 pen MacLean nbsp 68 SPFL Report Attendance 2 725Referee Bobby Madden Brechin City v St Johnstone 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Brechin City1 1 4 2 p St JohnstoneGlebe Park Brechin19 45 Jackson nbsp 35 SPFL Report Kane nbsp 86 Attendance 912Referee John McKendrickPenaltiesHill nbsp Dyer nbsp Graham nbsp Trouten nbsp Love nbsp nbsp Swanson nbsp Kane nbsp Cummins nbsp Coulson Stirling Albion v Elgin City 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Stirling Albion4 1Elgin CityForthbank Stadium Stirling19 45 Ferns nbsp 11 Henderson nbsp 48 71 74 pen SPFL Report McLeod nbsp 12 Attendance 522Referee Scott Millar Falkirk v Brechin City 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Falkirk2 0Brechin CityFalkirk Stadium Falkirk15 00 Gasparotto nbsp 50 Austin nbsp 53 SPFL Report Attendance 1 073Referee Steven McLean St Johnstone v Stirling Albion 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 St Johnstone4 0Stirling AlbionMcDiarmid Park Perth15 00 Anderson nbsp 4 MacLean nbsp 33 Craig nbsp 43 Wotherspoon nbsp 90 2 SPFL Report Attendance 2 858Referee Barry Cook Group C edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ICT DUN DNF COW ARB1 Inverness CT Q 4 3 0 1 0 15 3 12 10 Qualification for the Second Round 1 1p 7 02 Dundee United Q 4 2 2 0 0 10 3 7 10 2 0 6 1 3 Dunfermline Athletic 4 2 0 0 2 7 7 0 6 1 5 3 04 Cowdenbeath 4 1 0 0 3 4 11 7 3 1 2 0 3 5 Arbroath 4 0 0 1 3 1 13 12 1 1 1p 0 2 Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit Arbroath v Dundee United 15 July 2016 2016 07 15 Arbroath1 1 3 5 p Dundee UnitedGayfield Park Arbroath19 45 Hamilton nbsp 90 2 BBC ReportSPFL Report Anier nbsp 85 Attendance 3 124Referee Don RobertsonPenaltiesDoris nbsp Whatley nbsp Callaghan nbsp Hamilton nbsp nbsp Telfer nbsp Donaldson nbsp Dixon nbsp Souttar nbsp Fraser Cowdenbeath v Inverness CT 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Cowdenbeath1 2Inverness CTCentral Park Cowdenbeath15 00 Brett nbsp 23 BBC ReportSPFL Report Draper nbsp 13 Warren nbsp 74 Attendance 487Referee Stephen Finnie Dundee United v Cowdenbeath 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Dundee United6 1CowdenbeathTannadice Park Dundee19 45 Murray nbsp 4 32 72 Toshney nbsp 9 Smith nbsp 21 Anier nbsp 88 SPFL Report Turner nbsp 25 Attendance 3 360Referee Crawford Allan Dunfermline Athletic v Arbroath 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Dunfermline Athletic3 0ArbroathEast End Park Dunfermline19 45 Moffat nbsp 44 66 Geggan nbsp 62 SPFL Report Attendance 1 974Referee David Munro Cowdenbeath v Dunfermline Athletic 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Cowdenbeath0 3Dunfermline AthleticCentral Park Cowdenbeath15 00 SPFL Report Geggan nbsp 57 85 Ashcroft nbsp 68 Attendance 1 481Referee Colin Steven Inverness CT v Dundee United 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Inverness CT1 1 1 4 p Dundee UnitedCaledonian Stadium Inverness15 00 Boden nbsp 35 SPFL Report Murdoch nbsp 45 Attendance 1 839Referee Euan AndersonPenaltiesTremarco nbsp Tansey nbsp Draper nbsp nbsp Obadeyi nbsp Donaldson nbsp Murdoch nbsp Murray Dunfermline Athletic v Inverness CT 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Dunfermline Athletic1 5Inverness CTEast End Park Dunfermline19 45 Geggan nbsp 28 SPFL Report Vigurs nbsp 16 42 66 King nbsp 54 Tremarco nbsp 89 Attendance 2 580Referee Crawford Allan Arbroath v Cowdenbeath 27 July 2016 2016 07 27 Arbroath0 2CowdenbeathGayfield Park Arbroath19 45 SPFL Report Johnston nbsp 14 Todorov nbsp 42 Attendance 421Referee Mike Roncone Inverness CT v Arbroath 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Inverness CT7 0ArbroathCaledonian Stadium Inverness15 00 King nbsp 10 Boden nbsp 18 25 71 Tremarco nbsp 37 87 Vigurs nbsp 46 SPFL Report Attendance 1 316Referee Greg Aitken Dundee United v Dunfermline Athletic 31 July 2016 2016 07 31 Dundee United2 0Dunfermline AthleticTannadice Park Dundee15 00 Murray nbsp 49 Fraser nbsp 83 SPFL Report Attendance 4 951Referee John McKendrick Group D edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification ALL RAI ROS COV MON1 Alloa Athletic Q 4 4 0 0 0 10 2 8 12 Qualification for the Second Round 3 2 4 0 2 Raith Rovers 4 2 1 0 1 5 4 1 8 0 1 2 13 Ross County 4 2 0 1 1 11 4 7 7 1 1p 7 0 4 Cove Rangers 4 1 0 0 3 4 13 9 3 1 2 3 05 Montrose 4 0 0 0 4 1 8 7 0 0 2 0 1 Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit Cove Rangers v Raith Rovers 15 July 2016 2016 07 15 Cove Rangers1 2Raith RoversStation Park Forfar19 45 Stott nbsp 32 SPFL Report Benedictus nbsp 36 Vaughan nbsp 56 Attendance 362Referee Graham Beaton Montrose v Ross County 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Montrose0 1Ross CountyLinks Park Montrose15 00 SPFL Report Graham nbsp 86 pen Attendance 557Referee Craig Charleston Alloa Athletic v Cove Rangers 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Alloa Athletic4 0Cove RangersRecreation Park Alloa19 30 Spence nbsp 23 Graham nbsp 51 Kirkpatrick nbsp 64 Layne nbsp 83 SPFL Report Attendance 213Referee Steven Reid Raith Rovers v Montrose 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Raith Rovers2 1MontroseStark s Park Kirkcaldy19 45 Johnston nbsp 12 Vaughan nbsp 87 pen SPFL Report Bolochoweckyj nbsp 58 Attendance 1 147Referee Colin Steven Montrose v Alloa Athletic 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Montrose0 2Alloa AthleticLinks Park Montrose15 00 SPFL Report Spence nbsp 33 Layne nbsp 50 Attendance 358Referee Grant Irvine Ross County v Raith Rovers 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Ross County1 1 3 4 p Raith RoversVictoria Park Dingwall15 00 Graham nbsp 75 pen SPFL Report Cikos nbsp 18 o g Referee John McKendrickPenaltiesSchalk nbsp Graham nbsp Gardyne nbsp Routis nbsp McEveley nbsp McShane nbsp nbsp Benedictus nbsp Stewart nbsp Callachan nbsp Thomson nbsp McManus nbsp McHattie Alloa Athletic v Ross County 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Alloa Athletic3 2Ross CountyRecreation Park Alloa19 30 Kirkpatrick nbsp 2 Robertson nbsp 11 Waters nbsp 72 SPFL Report Graham nbsp 14 Schalk nbsp 21 Attendance 319Referee Stephen Finnie Cove Rangers v Montrose 27 July 2016 2016 07 27 Cove Rangers3 0MontroseStation Park Forfar19 45 Walker nbsp 14 Megginson nbsp 59 Park nbsp 78 SPFL Report Attendance 189Referee Mike Taylor Raith Rovers v Alloa Athletic 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Raith Rovers0 1Alloa AthleticStark s Park Kirkcaldy15 00 SPFL Report Spence nbsp 34 Attendance 1 674Referee Kevin Clancy Ross County v Cove Rangers 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Ross County7 0Cove RangersVictoria Park Dingwall15 00 Schalk nbsp 24 49 Graham nbsp 46 56 89 Curran nbsp 65 81 SPFL Report Attendance 722Referee Mat NorthcroftSouth editAll times are BST UTC 1 Group E edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification PAR QOS AIR QPA STE1 Partick Thistle Q 4 4 0 0 0 9 2 7 12 Qualification for the Second Round 2 1 2 0 2 Queen of the South Q 4 3 0 0 1 6 2 4 9 2 0 1 03 Airdrieonians 4 1 1 0 2 5 7 2 5 0 1 2 14 Queen s Park 4 1 0 1 2 5 7 2 4 0 2 p3 3 5 Stenhousemuir 4 0 0 0 4 2 9 7 0 1 4 0 2 Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit Airdrieonians v Partick Thistle 15 July 2016 2016 07 15 Airdrieonians0 1Partick ThistleExcelsior Stadium Airdrie19 30 SPFL Report Doolan nbsp 55 Attendance 1 632Referee Kevin Clancy Queen s Park v Queen of the South 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Queen s Park0 2Queen of the SouthExcelsior Stadium Airdrie15 00 SPFL Report Pickard nbsp 29 Dowie nbsp 34 Attendance 410Referee Alan Newlands Queen of the South v Airdrieonians 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Queen of the South2 0AirdrieoniansPalmerston Park Dumfries19 45 Lyle nbsp 9 24 SPFL Report Attendance 1 036Referee Nick Walsh Stenhousemuir v Queen s Park 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Stenhousemuir0 2Queen s ParkOchilview Park Stenhousemuir19 45 SPFL Report Burns nbsp 40 gt McVey nbsp 81 Attendance 273Referee Craig Napier Airdrieonians v Stenhousemuir 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Airdrieonians2 1StenhousemuirExcelsior Stadium Airdrie15 00 Brown nbsp 13 67 SPFL Report Gilhaney nbsp 56 Attendance 532Referee Gavin Duncan Partick Thistle v Queen of the South 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Partick Thistle2 1Queen of the SouthFirhill Stadium Glasgow15 00 Erskine nbsp 82 Lawless nbsp 90 SPFL Report Hilson nbsp 48 Attendance 2 358Referee Alan Muir Queen s Park v Airdrieonians 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Queen s Park3 3 7 8 p AirdrieoniansHampden Park Glasgow19 30 Cummins nbsp 3 Malone nbsp 48 Burns nbsp 79 SPFL Report Ryan nbsp 19 Brown nbsp 20 Russell nbsp 31 Attendance 553Referee David MunroPenaltiesMiller nbsp Millen nbsp Burns nbsp Woods nbsp McGeever nbsp Cummins nbsp Gibson nbsp MacPherson nbsp McVey nbsp nbsp Fitzpatrick nbsp Russell nbsp Brown nbsp McLaughlin nbsp Higgins nbsp Schmidt nbsp Truesdale nbsp Stewart nbsp McIntosh Stenhousemuir v Partick Thistle 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Stenhousemuir1 4Partick ThistleOchilview Park StenhousemuirMcCroary nbsp 73 SPFL Report Pogba nbsp 20 Welsh nbsp 22 pen Amoo nbsp 85 Azeez nbsp 86 Attendance 1 433Referee Don Robertson Partick Thistle v Queen s Park 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Partick Thistle2 0Queen s ParkFirhill Stadium Glasgow15 00 Erskine nbsp 6 Lindsay nbsp 78 SPFL Report Attendance 2 250Referee Andrew Dallas Queen of the South v Stenhousemuir 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Queen of the South1 0StenhousemuirPalmerston Park Dumfries15 00 Hamill nbsp 78 SPFL Report Attendance 1 013Referee Kevin Graham Group F edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification RAN MOT STR ANN EST1 Rangers Q 4 4 0 0 0 10 0 10 12 Qualification for the Second Round 3 0 2 0 2 Motherwell Q 4 3 0 0 1 9 3 6 9 0 2 3 03 Stranraer 4 2 0 0 2 5 8 3 6 0 3 3 14 Annan Athletic 4 1 0 0 3 4 7 3 3 1 3 1 2 5 East Stirlingshire 4 0 0 0 4 1 11 10 0 0 3 0 2 Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit Annan Athletic v Stranraer 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Annan Athletic1 2StranraerGalabank Annan15 00 Dachnowicz nbsp 87 SPFL Report Nade nbsp 59 McKeown nbsp 76 Attendance 418Referee Steven Reid Motherwell v Rangers 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Motherwell0 2RangersFir Park Motherwell15 00 SPFL Report Tavernier nbsp 48 Waghorn nbsp 90 1 Attendance 6 951Referee Steven McLean Rangers v Annan Athletic 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Rangers2 0Annan AthleticIbrox Stadium Glasgow19 45 McKay nbsp 30 Waghorn nbsp 74 SPFL Report Attendance 31 628Referee Euan Anderson Stranraer v East Stirlingshire 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Stranraer3 1East StirlingshireStair Park Stranraer19 45 Malcolm nbsp 64 McKeown nbsp 90 1 Turner nbsp 90 4 SPFL Report Glasgow nbsp 60 Attendance 373Referee David Lowe East Stirlingshire v Rangers 22 July 2016 2016 07 22 East Stirlingshire0 3RangersOchilview Park Stenhousemuir19 45 SPFL Report Halliday nbsp 10 pen Windass nbsp 35 Dodoo nbsp 90 1 Attendance 2 246Referee Crawford Allan Annan Athletic v Motherwell 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Annan Athletic1 3MotherwellGalabank Annan15 00 Omar nbsp 44 SPFL Report Johnson nbsp 16 Moult nbsp 61 63 Attendance 956Referee Nick Walsh Rangers v Stranraer 25 July 2016 2016 07 25 Rangers3 0StranraerIbrox Stadium Glasgow19 45 Waghorn nbsp 5 pen 16 Kranjcar nbsp 53 SPFL Report Attendance 29 575Referee John Beaton Motherwell v East Stirlingshire 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Motherwell3 0East StirlingshireFir Park Motherwell19 45 Johnson nbsp 53 McDonald nbsp 76 Cadden nbsp 87 SPFL Report Attendance 2 503Referee Craig Charleston East Stirlingshire v Annan Athletic 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 East Stirlingshire0 2Annan AthleticOchilview Park Stenhousemuir15 00 SPFL Report Finnie nbsp 56 Wright nbsp 90 2 pen Attendance 134Referee Mike Roncone Stranraer v Motherwell 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Stranraer0 3MotherwellStair Park Stranraer15 00 SPFL Report Cadden nbsp 51 Johnson nbsp 84 McDonald nbsp 86 Attendance 953Referee Don Robertson Group G edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification HAM AYR STM LIV EDI1 Hamilton Academical Q 4 3 0 0 1 10 5 5 9 Qualification for the Second Round 3 0 2 1 2 Ayr United Q 4 3 0 0 1 5 2 3 9 2 1 1 03 St Mirren 4 3 0 0 1 7 5 2 9 1 0 3 04 Livingston 4 1 0 0 3 6 7 1 3 0 2 2 3 5 Edinburgh City 4 0 0 0 4 2 11 9 0 2 4 0 3 Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit Ayr United v Hamilton Academical 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Ayr United2 1Hamilton AcademicalSomerset Park Ayr15 00 Forrest nbsp 2 pen Crawford nbsp 49 SPFL Report Longridge nbsp 90 4 Attendance 994Referee Willie Collum Livingston v St Mirren 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Livingston2 3St MirrenAlmondvale Stadium Livingston15 00 Cadden nbsp 50 Carrick nbsp 68 SPFL Report Clarkson nbsp 13 81 Morgan nbsp 74 Attendance 894Referee Gavin Duncan St Mirren v Ayr United 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 St Mirren1 0Ayr UnitedSt Mirren Park Paisley19 45 Baird nbsp 90 3 SPFL Report Attendance 2 098Referee John Beaton Edinburgh City v Livingston 20 July 2016 2016 07 20 Edinburgh City0 3LivingstonMeadowbank Stadium Edinburgh19 45 SPFL Report J Mullin nbsp 27 D Mullen nbsp 45 2 Buchanan nbsp 76 Attendance 525Referee Alan Newlands Ayr United v Edinburgh City 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Ayr United1 0Edinburgh CitySomerset Park Ayr15 00 Gilmour nbsp 11 SPFL Report Attendance 862Referee Barry Cook Hamilton Academical v St Mirren 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Hamilton Academical3 0St MirrenNew Douglas Park Hamilton15 00 Crawford nbsp 13 Imrie nbsp 51 Donati nbsp 70 SPFL Report Attendance 1 379Referee Don Robertson Livingston v Ayr United 26 July 2016 2016 07 26 Livingston0 2Ayr UnitedAlmondvale Stadium Livingston19 45 SPFL Report Murphy nbsp 19 McGuffie nbsp 78 Attendance 643Referee David Lowe Edinburgh City v Hamilton Academical 27 July 2016 2016 07 27 Edinburgh City2 4Hamilton AcademicalMeadowbank Stadium Edinburgh19 45 Allum nbsp 17 19 SPFL Report Crawford nbsp 22 D Acol nbsp 26 McGregor nbsp 66 Imrie nbsp 71 pen Attendance 459Referee Colin Steven Hamilton Academical v Livingston 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 Hamilton Academical2 1LivingstonNew Douglas Park Hamilton15 00 D Acol nbsp 22 Longridge nbsp 55 SPFL Report Matthews nbsp 41 o g Attendance 764Referee Euan Anderson St Mirren v Edinburgh City 30 July 2016 2016 07 30 St Mirren3 0Edinburgh CitySt Mirren Park Paisley15 00 Shankland nbsp 12 Walsh nbsp 30 Baird nbsp 33 SPFL Report Attendance 1 800Referee Steven Kirkland Group H edit Pos Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification GMO KIL CLY ALB BER1 Morton Q 4 3 1 0 0 5 0 5 11 Qualification for the Second Round 1 0 2 02 Kilmarnock 4 2 0 1 1 5 5 0 7 0 2 0 0p 3 Clyde 4 1 1 0 2 4 5 1 5 1 2 p1 14 Albion Rovers 4 0 2 1 1 1 2 1 5 0 0p 1 2 5 Berwick Rangers 4 0 0 2 2 3 6 3 2 2 3 0 0p Source SPFL Q Qualified to the phase indicated Matches edit Albion Rovers v Morton 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Albion Rovers0 0 3 4 p MortonCliftonhill Coatbridge15 00 BBC ReportSPFL Report Attendance 431Referee Craig NapierPenaltiesReid nbsp Dunlop nbsp McBride nbsp Willis nbsp Fisher nbsp nbsp Tidser nbsp Tiffoney nbsp O Ware nbsp Forbes nbsp Kilday Clyde v Kilmarnock 16 July 2016 2016 07 16 Clyde1 2KilmarnockBroadwood Stadium Cumbernauld15 00 Watson nbsp 87 BBC ReportSPFL Report Coulibaly nbsp 69 Boyle nbsp 76 Attendance 1 303Referee John Beaton Berwick Rangers v Albion Rovers 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Berwick Rangers0 0 4 5 p Albion RoversShielfield Park Berwick England19 45 SPFL Report Attendance 323Referee Grant IrvinePenaltiesMcKenna nbsp Martin nbsp Fairbairn nbsp Sheerin nbsp Bauld nbsp Thomson nbsp nbsp Ferry nbsp Dunlop nbsp Willis nbsp Stewart nbsp Davidson nbsp Turnbull Morton v Clyde 19 July 2016 2016 07 19 Morton1 0ClydeCappielow Greenock19 45 O Ware nbsp 77 SPFL Report Attendance 931Referee John McKendrick Clyde v Berwick Rangers 23 July 2016 2016 07 23 Clyde1 1 6 5 p Berwick RangersBroadwood Stadium Cumbernauld15 00 MacDonald nbsp 49 SPFL Report Sheerin nbsp 64 PenaltiesMcLaughin nbsp MacDonald nbsp Gormley nbsp Easton nbsp Linton nbsp Lowdon nbsp nbsp McKenna nbsp Martin nbsp Fairbairn span, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |