Transat Jacques Vabre
The Transat Jacques Vabre is a yachting race that follows the historic coffee trading route between France and Brazil. It is named after (and sponsored by) a French brand of coffee.
First held | 1993 |
---|---|
Type | Double-handed offshore race |
Classes | Class40, IMOCA 60, Multi 50, Ultime |
Start | Le Havre |
Finish | Various |
The course was drawn up back in 1993[1] to follow in the wake of the clippers transporting coffee from Brazil to France. The Transat Jacques Vabre is a major date on the calendar, taking place every other year in odd years. It is a two-person race and the pairs of sailors are formed according to their complementary skills, what they have in common and how they get on. Boats leave from Le Havre, France's leading coffee importing port, going to Salvador de Bahia, in Brazil, the world's leading coffee grower and exporter (4335 miles). The first edition in 1993 was a single handed race.
The event is open to multihulls and monohulls from the following classes: Ultims (multihulls between 70 and 105 feet), IMOCA (60 feet monohulls), Multi 50 and Class40. All kinds of navigational aids are allowed in particular for routing, except for the Class40 boats (as this is forbidden in their own rules).
Ed. | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Year | 1993 | 1995 | 1997 | 1999 | 2001 | 2003 | 2005 | 2007 | 2009 | 2011 | 2013 | 2015 | 2017 | 2019 | 2021 | 2023 |
ORMA | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||||
MOD70 | • | |||||||||||||||
Ultim 32/23 | • | • | • | • | ||||||||||||
Multi50/Open Fifty | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||
IMOCA 60 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • |
Class40 | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | • | ||||||||
Total de bateaux | 13 | 11 | 18 | 20 | 33 | 38 | 35 | 60 | 20 | 36 | 44 | 42 | 38 | 59 | 79 | 95 |
Ed. | Year | Start | Finish | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1993 | Le Havre France | Carthagene Colombia | ||
2 | 1995 | Le Havre France | Carthagene Colombia | ||
3 | 1997 | Le Havre France | Carthagene Colombia | ||
4 | 1999 | Le Havre France | Carthagene Colombia | ||
5 | 2001 | Le Havre France | Salvador, Bahia Brazil | ||
6 | 2003 | Le Havre France | Salvador, Bahia Brazil | ||
7 | 2005 | Le Havre France | Salvador, Bahia Brazil | All | 4340 |
8 | 2007 | Le Havre France | Salvador, Bahia Brazil | ||
9 | 2009 | Le Havre France | Puerto Limón Costa Rica | ||
10 | 2011 | Le Havre France | Puerto Limón Costa Rica | Monohulls Multi | 4730 5323 |
11 | 2013 | Le Havre France | Itajaí Brazil | All | 5400 |
12 | 2015 | Le Havre France | Itajaí Brazil | All | 5400 |
13 | 2017 | Le Havre France | Salvador, Bahia Brazil | All | 4350 |
14 | 2019 | Le Havre France | Salvador, Bahia Brazil | All | 4350 |
16 | 2021 | Le Havre France | Fort-de-France Martinique France | Ultime IMOCA Class40 | 7500 5800 4600 |
17 | 2023 | Le Havre France Lorient France | Fort-de-France Martinique France | Ultime Multi50 IMOCA Class40 | 7500 4200 3750 4045 |
Winners edit
IMOCA 60 – Winners edit
Ed | Year | Crew | Boat Name | Year Launched | Elapsed Time | Speed (Rhum/Water) | Dist. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1993 | Yves Parlier (FRA) (solo race) | Cacolac d'Aquitaine | 1990 | 18d 23h 38m | ||
2 | 1995 | Fred Dahirel (FRA) Jean Maurel (FRA) | Côtes d'Or | 1992 | 21d 08h 40m | ||
3 | 1997 | Eric Tabarly (FRA) Yves Parlier (FRA) | Aquitaine Innovations | 1996 | 19d 23h 19m | 9.18 / ?? | |
4 | 1999 | Hervé Jan (FRA) Thomas Coville (FRA) | Sodebo | 1998 | 19d 17h 31m | / ?? | |
5 | 2001 | Gaël Le Cleac'h (FRA) Roland Jourdain (FRA) | Sill Plein Fruit | 1999 | 16d 13h 23m | / ?? | |
6 | 2003 | Jean-Pierre Dick (FRA) Nicolas Abiven (FRA) | Virbac (1) | 2003 | 17d 15h 18m 05s | 10,87 / ?? | |
7 | 2005 | Jean-Pierre Dick (FRA) Loïck Peyron (FRA) | Virbac (1) | 2003 | 13d 09h 19m | 13.51 / ?? | |
8 | 2007 | Michel Desjoyeaux (FRA) Emmanuel Le Borgne (FRA) | Foncia (1) | 2007 | |||
9 | 2009 | Marc Guillemot (FRA) Charles Caudrelier (FRA) | Safran (2) | 2007 | ?? | ||
10 | 2011 | Jean-Pierre Dick (FRA) Jérémie Beyou (FRA) | Virbac Paprec 3 | 2010 | 15d 18h 13m 54s | 12.50 / ? | ?? |
11 | 2013 | Vincent Riou (FRA) Jean Le Cam (FRA) | PRB (4) | 2010 | 17d 00h 41m 47s | 13.20 / 14.12 | 5772.3 |
12 | 2015 | Vincent Riou (FRA) Sebastien Col (FRA) | PRB (4) | 2010 | 17d 00h 22m 24s | 13,22 / 14.78 | 6034.1 |
13 | 2017 | Jean-Pierre Dick (FRA) Yann Eliès (FRA) | St Michel – Virbac | 2015 | 13d 07h 36m 46s | 13,61 / 14.56 | 4,652 |
14 | 2019 | Charlie Dalin (FRA) Yann Eliès (FRA) | Apivia | 2019 | 13d 12h 08m | 13.42 / 15.65 | 5,061.85 |
15 | 2021 | Thomas Ruyant (FRA) Morgan Lagravière (FRA) | Linked Out | 2019 | 18d 01h 21m 10s | 13.38 / 15.44 | 6691.3 |
16 | 2023 | Thomas Ruyant (FRA) Morgan Lagraviere (FRA) | For People | 2023 | 11d 21h 32m 31s | 13.13 / 19.00 | 5425 |
Class 40 - Winners edit
Event | Winning Boat | Winning Crew | Time | Ref. | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ed | Year | S/N | Boat Name | Design | Year Launched | Elapsed Time | Speed (Rhum/Water) | Distance | ||
8 | 2007 | 55 | Télécom Italia | Tyker 40 Evo.2 | 2007 | Giovanni Soldini (ITA) Pietro D'Ali (ITA) | 22d 13h 02m 22s | [2] | ||
10 | 2011 | FRA 98 | Aquarelle.com | Tyker 40 Evo.2 | 2010 | Yannick Bestaven (FRA) Eric Drouglazet (FRA) | 21d 17h 59m 08s | 9.06 / ?? | [3] | |
11 | 2013 | FRA 130 | GDF Suez | Mach 40 | 2013 | Sebastien Rogues (FRA) Fabien Delahaye (FRA) | 20d 21h 41m 25s | 10.75 / 11.12 | 5578.7 | [4] |
12 | 2015 | 142 | Le Conservateur | TIZH 40 | 2014 | Yannick Bestaven (FRA) Pierre Brasseur (FRA) | 24d 08h 10m 09s | 9.24 / 10.21 | 5962.6 | [5] |
13 | 2017 | 144 | V&B | Mach 40.3 | 2015 | Maxime Sorel (FRA) Antoine Carpentier (FRA) | 17d 10h 44m 15s | 10.40 / 10.77 | [6] | |
14 | 2019 | 158 | Crédit Mutuel | Max 40 | 2019 | Ian Lipinski (FRA) Adrien Hardy (FRA) | 17d 16h 21m 23s | 10.25 / 11.11 | 4714.35 | |
15 | 2021 | 161 | Redman | Mach 40.4 | 2020 | Antoine Carpentier (FRA) Pablo Santurde Del Arco (ESP) | 21d 22h 33m 30s | 8.74 / ? | [7] | |
16 | 2023 | ITA 181 | Alla Grande PIRELLI | Musa 40 | 2022 | Ambrogio Beccaria (ITA) Nico Andrieu (FRA) | 18d 12h 21m 55s | 9.10 / 12.11 | 5381.51 |
1993 1st Edition edit
The first edition was a single handed race between Le Havre and Cartagena (Colombia). 13 boats started.
- 1st multihull: Paul Vatine on Région Haute-Normandie.
- 1st monohull: Yves Parlier on Cacolac d'Aquitaine.
ORMA 60 Multihulls edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Year Launched | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Vatine (FRA) | Haute Normandie | 1988 | 16d 00h 46m |
2 | Laurent Bourgnon (FRA) | Primagaz | 1990 | 16d 08h 39m |
3 | Francis Joyon (FRA) | Banque Populaire | 1985 | 17d 01h 26m |
4 | Hervé Laurent (FRA) | Buchy Vacances | 1984 | 18d 23h 05m |
5 | Eric Dumont (FRA) | Casino d'Etretat | 1990 | 23d 03h 38m |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Year Launched | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Yves Parlier (FRA) | Cacolac d'Aquitaine | 1990 | 18d 23h 38m |
2 | Alain Gautier (FRA) | Bagages Supérior | 1992 | 20d 05h 51m |
3 | Loïck Peyron (FRA) | Fujicolor III | 1992 | 20d 20h 45m |
4 | Jean-Luc Van Den Heede (FRA) | Citadines | 1991 | 21d 11h 13m |
5 | Mike Birch (CAN) | Biscuits La Triniraine | 1990 | 22d 19h 41m |
6 | Gerry Roufs (CAN) | Groupe LG | 1989 | 23d 01h 39m |
7 | Vincent Riou (FRA) | Maître Coq | 28d 13h | |
ABN | Marie Sergent (FRA) | Drapeau de la France | Abandoned |
1995 edit
A two-handed race between Le Havre and Cartagena.
- 1st multihull: Paul Vatine and Roland Jourdain on Région Haute-Normandie.
- 1st monohull: Jean Maurel and Fred Dahirel on Côte d'Or.
Classements Skippers Bateaux Temps de course
ORMA edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Paul Vatine (FRA) Roland Jourdain (FRA) | 1994 | Région Haute Normandie | 14d 12h 25m | |
2 | Francis Joyon (FRA) Jacques Vincent (FRA) | 1994 | Banque Populaire | 14d 13h 01m | |
3 | Laurent Bourgnon (SUI) Cam Lewis (USA) | 1990 | Primagaz | 14d 16h 12m | |
4 | Jean-Louis Miquel (FRA) Lalou Roucayrol (FRA) | 1985 | La Teste de Buch | 19d 20h 17m | |
5 | Gwen Chapelain (FRA) Marc Guillemot (FRA) | 1990 | Groupe Larzul | Actually a Multi 50 | |
ABN | Franck Proffit (FRA) Loïck Peyron (FRA) | 1990 | Fujicolor II |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Fred Dahirel (FRA) Jean Maurel (FRA) | 1992 | Côtes d'Or | 21d 08h 40m |
2 | Jean-Yves Hasselin (FRA) Hervé Besson (FRA) | 1991 | PRB Vendée | 22d 12h 05m |
3 | Patrick de Radiguès (BEL) Yves Le Cornec (FRA) | 1989 | La Novia | 22d 23h 47m |
ABN | Jean-Louis Collet (FRA) Y.Costollec (FRA) | N/C | Claude Philippe Création | Abandon |
ABN | Eric Dumont (FRA) G.Campan (FRA) | 1990 | Casino d'Etretat | Abandons |
1997 edit
Again a two-handed race between Le Havre and Cartagena.
- 1st multihull: Laurent and Yvan Bourgnon on Primagaz.
- 1st monohull: Yves Parlier and Éric Tabarly on Aquitaine Innovations.
60ft Multihulls edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Laurent Bourgnon (SUI) Yvan Bourgnon (SUI) | 1990 | Primagaz | 14d 07h 37m | 14.21 |
2 | Jean-Luc Nélias (FRA) Paul Vatine (FRA) | 1994 | Chauss' Europ | 15d 10h 11m | 13.11 |
3 | Franck Proffit (FRA) Loïck Peyron (FRA) | 1990 | Fujicolor II | 15d 16h 45m | 12.88 |
4 | Francis Joyon (FRA) Roland Jourdain (FRA) | 1994 | Banque Populaire | 16d 01h 08m | 12.6 |
5 | Marc Guillemot (FRA) Sidney Gavignet (FRA) | 1988 | Biscuits La Trinitaine | 29d 17h 15m | 6.17 |
ABN | François-René Carluer (FRA) Patrick Tabarly (FRA) | 1988 | Laiterie de Saint-Malo | Abandon |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Eric Tabarly (FRA) Yves Parlier (FRA) | 1996 | Aquitaine Innovations | 19d 23h 19m | 9.18 |
2 | Marc Thiercelin (FRA) Dominique Wavre (FRA) | 1990 | Somewhere | 21d 02h 49m | 8.68 |
3 | Fred Dahirel (FRA) Jean Maurel (FRA) | 1992 | Saupiquet | 22d 07h 40m | 8.22 |
4 | Albert Bargués (ESP) Nándor Fa (HUN) | 1996 | Budapest | 23d 07h 12m | 7.87 |
ABN | Eric Denamiel (FRA) Eric Dumont (FRA) | 1991 | Café Legal | Lost Mast | |
ABN | Patrick de Radiguès (BEL) Bernard Gallay (BEL) | 1989 | Catalogue Afibel | Damage | |
ABN | B. Hooke (GBR) Josh Hall (GBR) | 1992 | Gartmore Investisment | Abandon | |
ABN | B. Samuel (FRA) Pierre-Yves Guennec (FRA) | N/C | Tremblay en France | Abandon | |
AB | N. Vaughan Arnet Taylor | Albright Star (C2) |
50ft Multi edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name |
---|---|---|---|
ABN | Hervé Cleris (FRA) Ronan Delacou (FRA) | 1990 | Climat de France |
ABN | Pascal Quintin (FRA) Raphaël Sohier (FRA) | 1997 | Rendez-Vous Nature |
50ft Monohull edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Raphaël Dinelli (FRA) Pete Goss (GBR) | 1996 | BMW Performances | 24d 09h 41m | 7.52 |
ABN | A. Taylor N. Vaughan | 1986 | Albright Star |
1999 edit
This year was marked by the disappearance of Paul Vatine, on board the Groupe André.[8]
- 1st multihull : Loïck Peyron and Franck Proffit on Fujicolor.
- 1st monohull : Thomas Coville and Hervé Jan on Sodebo.
Multihulls edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name | Arrival Time | Elapsed Time | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franck Proffit (FRA) Loïck Peyron (FRA) | 1990 | Fujicolor II | .05/11/1999 06:31:36 | 15d 02h 08m | |
2 | Franck Cammas (FRA) Steve Ravussin (SUI) | 1998 | Groupama | .05/11/1999 06:31:36 | 15d 17h 07m | |
3 | Laurent Bourgnon (SUI) Yvan Bourgnon (SUI) | 1990 | Foncia | .05/11/1999 06:31:36 | 15d 19h 26m | |
4 | Jacques Caraës (FRA) Lalou Roucayrol (FRA) | 1994 | Banque Populaire | .05/11/99 06:31:36 | 17d 21h 16m | |
ABN | Alain Gautier (FRA) Michel Desjoyeaux (FRA) | 1997 | Brocéliande | Pitchpole/Capsized | ||
ABN | Jean-Luc Nélias (FRA) Marc Guillemot (FRA) | 1998 | Biscuits La Trinitaine | Board failures | ||
ABN | Jean Maurel (FRA) Paul Vatine (FRA) | 1994 | Groupe André | Pitchpole/Capsized sadly Paul lost his life | [10][11] | |
ABN | Hervé Cléris (FRA) Ronan Delacou (FRA) | N/C |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Launch Date | Boat Name | Arrival Time | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Hervé Jan (FRA) Thomas Coville (FRA) | 1998 | Sodebo | .05/11/99 06:31:36 | 19d 17h 31m |
2 | Catherine Chabaud (FRA) Luc Bartissol (FRA) | 1998 | Whirlpool | .05/11/99 07:41:35 | 19d 18h 41m |
3 | Edward Danby (GBR) Mike Golding (GBR) | 1997 | Team Group 4 | .05/11/99 08:03:51 | 19d 19h 03m |
4 | Jean Le Cam (FRA) Roland Jourdain (FRA) | 1998 | Sill Entreprise | .05/11/99 08:21:40 | 19d 19h 21m |
5 | Bernard Mallaret (FRA) Marc Thiercelin (FRA) | 1998 | Somewhere | .05/11/99 17:16:13 | 20d 04h 16m |
6 | Yves Parlier (FRA) Ellen MacArthur (GBR) | 1996 | Aquitaine Innovations | .06/11/99 18:25:09 | 21d 05h 25m |
7 | Alex Thomson (GBR) Josh Hall (GBR) | 1998 | Gartmore | .08/11/99 14:37:48 | 23d 01h 37m |
ABN | Hervé Laurent (FRA) Loïc Etevenard (FRA) | N/C | Défi 14 PME | ||
ABN | Guido Broggi (ITA) Bruno Laurent (FRA) | 1997 | Fila | ||
ABN | Christian Gasperin (FRA) Xavier Lecoeur (FRA) | 1990 | Geb |
IMOCA 50 edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Emma Richards (GBR) | Pindar | 10/11/99 20:54:56 |
Miranda Merron (GBR) | |||
DNF | Franco Fineschi (BEL) | Spirit of Race | 12/11/99 19:00:00 |
Michael Fineschi (BEL) |
2001 edit
A two-handed race between Le Havre and Salvador de Bahia (Brazil). There was a total of 22 boats in 3 classes of boats.
- 1 out of 14 multihull 60: Franck Cammas and Steve Ravussin on Groupama.
- 1 out of 12 monohull 60: Roland Jourdain and Gaël Le Cléac'h on Sill Pleint Fruit.
- 1 out of 17 monohull 50: Alex Bennett and Paul Larsen on One Dream.
ORMA edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Launch Date | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franck Cammas (FRA) Stève Ravussin (SUI) | Groupama 1 | 1998 | 14d 09h 03m |
2 | Alain Gautier (FRA) Ellen MacArthur (GBR) | Foncia | 1997 | 14d 12h 35m |
3 | Loïc Le Mignon (FRA) Loïck Peyron (FRA) | Fujifilm | 2001 | 14d 22h 11m |
4 | Jacques Caraes (FRA) Jean Le Cam (FRA) | Bonduelle | 2000 | 15d 09h 31m |
5 | Jean-Luc Nélias (FRA) Michel Desjoyeaux (FRA) | Belgacom | 2001 | 15d 15h et 28m |
6 | Lalou Roucayrol (FRA) Yves Parlier (FRA) | Banque Populaire III | 2001 | 16d 02h 21m |
7 | Olivier Lozachmeur (FRA) Giovanni Soldini (ITA) | Fila | 2001 | 17d 01h 50m |
8 | Yvan Bourgnon (SUI) Yvan Ravussin (SUI) | Nautica | 1990 | 19d 15h et 19m |
9 | Emma Richards (GBR) Mikaela Von Koskull (FIN) | Pindar | 1990 | 21d 22h et 29m |
RET | Bertrand de Broc (FRA) Pascal Bidégorry (FRA) | Banque Covefii | 1990 | Abandon à la suite d'un problème électrique |
RET | Karine Fauconnier (FRA) Franck Proffit (FRA) | Sergio Tacchini | 2001 | Abandon à la suite de multiples avaries |
RET | Marc Guillemot (FRA) Yann Guichard (FRA) | Biscuits La Trinitaine | 1998 | Abandon à la suite d'une fissure dans la coque |
RET | François Denis (FRA) Thierry Duprey (FRA) | Gitana IX | 1988 | Abandon à la suite d'un problème de structure |
RET | Francis Joyon (FRA) Thomas Coville (FRA) | Eure et Loir | 1994 | Abandon à la suite d'un problème d'étai |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Launch Date | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Gaël Le Cleac'h (FRA) Roland Jourdain (FRA) | Sill Plein Fruit | 1998 | 16d 13h 23m |
2 | Marcus Hutchinson (IRL) Mike Golding (GBR) | Ecover (1) | 1998 | 16d 18h 40m |
3 | Mark Turner (GBR) Nick Moloney (AUS) | Casto-Darty-But | 2000 | 16d 20h 10m |
4 | Javier Sanso (ESP) Éric Dumont (FRA) | SME-Negoceane | 1998 | 17d 01h 23m |
5 | Bernard Gallay (FRA) Kito de Pavant (FRA) | Voila.fr | 1994 | 17d 03h 23m |
6 | Massimo Rufini (ITA) Bruno Laurent (FRA) | Fila | 1997 | 17d 04h 12m |
7 | Michèle Paret (FRA) Dominique Wavre (SUI) | Téménos | 1999 | 17d 5h 30 m |
8 | Vincent Riou (FRA) Bernard Stamm (SUI) | Bobst Group/Armor Lux | 1999 | 17d 16h 55m |
9 | Frédérique Brulé (FRA) Miranda Merron (GBR) | Un Univers de Services | 1992 | 18d 07h 39m |
10 | Éric Drouglazet (FRA) Joe Seeten (FRA) | Sollac Atlantique | 1998 | 18d 08h 25m |
11 | Robert Wingate (GBR) Richard Tolkien (GBR) | This Times | 1992 | 18d 13h 12m |
RET | Loïc Pochet (FRA) Patrick Tabarly (FRA) | La rage de vivre | 1997 | Abandon |
Classe 2[14] edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Year Launched | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Alex Bennett (GBR) Paul Larsen (AUS) | One Dream One Mission | 1996 | 18d 16h 34m |
2 | Renaud Le Youdec (FRA) Jean Bacave (FRA) | Saving | 2000 | 18d 23h 9m |
3 | Eric Denamiel (FRA) Jean-Pierre Amblard (FRA) | Setrabio | 1996 | 21d h 42m |
4 | Henriette Lemay (FRA) Roger Langevin (FRA) | Branec III | 1993 | 23d 13h 51m |
5 | Alessio Stefani (ITA) Simon Accati (ITA) | Tredici | 2000 | 23d 16h 07m |
6 | Asia Pajowska (POL) Marc Taylor (GBR) | Olympian Challenger | 1986 | 26d 11h 07m |
RET | Christian Mace (FRA) Bob Escoffier (FRA) | Adecco–Étoile Horizon | 2011 | Abandon |
2003 edit
From this year there have been 4 categories of boats and 38 competitors.
- 1st multihull 60 : Franck Cammas (FRA) and Franck Proffit (FRA) on Groupama.
- 1st monohull 60 : Jean-Pierre Dick (FRA) and Nicolas Abiven (FRA) on Virbac. Ross.
- 1st multihull 50 : Ross Hobson (GBR) and Andy Newman]] (GBR) on Mollymawk.
- 1st monohull 50 : Conrad Humphreys (GBR) and Paul Larsen (AUS) on Hellomoto.
60ft Multihulls edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franck Cammas (FRA) Franck Proffit (FRA) | GROUPAMA | 11d 23h 10m 41s | 16,49 |
2 | Jean-Luc Nélias (FRA) Loïck Peyron (FRA) | BELGACOM | 12d 00h 22m 42s | 16,42 |
3 | Karine Fauconnier (FRA) Damian Foxall (IRL) | SERGIO TACCHINI | 12d 03h 20m 28s | 16,23 |
4 | Michel Desjoyeaux (FRA) Hervé Jan (FRA) | GEANT | 12d 06h 27m 31s | 16,05 |
5 | Marc Guillemot (FRA) Yann Guichard (FRA) | BISCUITS LA TRINITAINE | 12d 08h 11m 55s | 15,94 |
6 | Lalou Roucayrol (FRA) Pascal Bidégorry (FRA) | BANQUE POPULAIRE | 12d 09h 27m 44s | 15,87 |
7 | Thomas Coville (FRA) Jacques Vincent (FRA) | SODEBO | 12d 11h 20m 15s | 15,76 |
8 | Lionel Lemonchois (FRA) M. Guessard (FRA) | GITANA | 12d 19h 50m 45s | 15,29 |
9 | Alain Gautier (FRA) Ellen MacArthur (GBR) | FONCIA | 12d 20h 38m 06s | 15,25 |
10 | P. Monnet (FRA) Laurent Bourgnon (FRA) | SOPRA GROUP | 12d 20h 55m 50s | 15,23 |
11 | Jean Le Cam (FRA) Kito de Pavant (FRA) | BONDUELLE | 13d 02h 00m 21s | 14,97 |
12 | Fred Le Peutrec (FRA) J. Cressant (FRA) | BAYER CROPSCIENCE | 13d 12h 31m 02s | 14,44 |
13 | Stève Ravussin (SUI) Yvan Ravussin (SUI) | BANQUE COVEFI | 13d 19h 04m 00s | 14,13 |
ABD | Giovanni Soldini (ITA) Vittorio Malingri (ITA) | TIM |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Year Launched | Boat name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jean-Pierre Dick (FRA) Nicolas Abiven (FRA) | 2003 | Virbac | 17d 15h 18m 05s | 10,87 |
2 | Roland Jourdain (FRA) Alex Thomson (GBR) | Sill | 17d 22h 09m 11s | 10,69 | |
3 | Mike Golding (GBR) Brian Thompson (GBR) | 2003 | Ecover 2 | 17d 22h 28m 37s | 10,68 |
4 | Vincent Riou (FRA) Jérémie Beyou (FRA) | 1999 | PRB | 18d 08h 16m 44s | 10,43 |
5 | Sébastien Josse (FRA) Isabelle Autissier (FRA) | 1999 | VMI | 18d 17h 12m 42s | 10,21 |
6 | Nick Moloney (AUS) Samantha Davies (GBR) | 2000 | Team Cowes | 18d 19h 57m 35s | 10,14 |
7 | Dominique Wavre (SUI) Michèle Paret (FRA) | Carrefour Prévention | 19d 12h 54m 40s | 9,75 | |
8 | Joé Seeten (FRA) Éric Dumont (FRA) | 1990 | Arcelor | 21d 04h 00m 14s | 8,97 |
9 | Antoine Koch (FRA) François Robert (FRA) | Loire Atlantique | 21d 20h 37m 21s | 8,67 | |
10 | Patrick de Radiguès (BEL) Hans Bouscholte (BEL) | Garnier Belgium | 22d 01h 32m 55s | 8,58 | |
11 | Didier Munduteguy (FRA) Juan-Mari Odriozola (FRA) | 60ème Sud | 23d 22h 00m 12s | 7,89 | |
12 | Bob Escoffier (FRA) Servane Escoffier (FRA) | Adecco | 24d 00h 34m 15s | 7,85 | |
H.T | Mike Birch (CAN) Robert Birch (CAN) | TIR GROUPE | |||
ABN | Christophe Lebas (FRA) Bernard Stamm (SUI) | CHEMINEES POUJOULAT-ARMOR LUX | |||
ABN | Emma Richards (GBR) Mike Sanderson (AUS) | 2001 | PINDAR | ||
ABN | Charles Heidrich (FRA) Javier Sanso (ESP) | 1998 | OBJECTIF 3 | ||
ABN | G. Leblanc (FRA) M. Nadeau (FRA) | 1992 | CIMENT ST-LAURENT OCEAN |
50ft Multihulls edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|
H.T. | R. Hobson (GBR) A. Newman (GBR) | MOLLYMAWK | 27d 15h 58m 00s | 6,85 |
ABD | A. Caseneuve (FRA) C. Houdet (FRA) | ATLANTIC NATURE |
50ft Monohulls edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Conrad Humphreys (GBR) Paul Larsen (AUS) | HELLOMOTO | 22d 06h 21m 20s | 8,50 |
H.T. | J.F Durand (FRA) S. Chemin (FRA) | DEFI VENDEEN | 24d 18h 01m 15s | 7,61 |
H.T. | R. Guillemot (FRA) O. Salnelle (FRA) | STORAGETEK | 25d 21h 45m 25s | 7,26 |
ABD | R. Diniz (FRA) M. Taylor (FRA) | LABESFAL | ||
ABD | R. Lanfevin (FRA) H. Lemay (FRA) | BRANEC III |
2005 edit
The start was 5 November for the monohulls and 6 November for the multihulls. 4,340 miles (6,980 km) (monohulls 50 and 60 feet) or 5,190 miles (8,350 km) to do this year. 34 boats were registered:
- 1st multihull 60 feet (class 1): Pascal Bidégorry and Lionel Lemonchois (France)
- 1st multihull 50 feet (class 2): Franck-Yves Escoffier and Kevin Escoffier on Crêpes Whaou
- 1st monohull 60 feet (class 1): Jean-Pierre Dick and Loïck Peyron on Virbac Paprec
- 1st monohull 50 feet (class 2): Joe Harris and Josh Hall on Gryphon Solo
Multi 60 Orma edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed | Notes | Ref. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Pascal Bidegoory & Lionel Lemonchois | Banque Populaire | 14d 01h 46m 29s | 15,37 | ||
2 | Fréderic Le Peutrec & Yann Guichard | Gitana 11 | 14d 04h 50m 15s | 15,23 | ||
3 | Michel Desjoyeaux & Hugues Destremau | Géant | 14d 05h 27m 44s | 15,2 | V | |
4 | Thierry Duprey du Vorsent & Erwan Le Roux | Gitana X | 17d 11h 06m 33s | 12,38 | ||
ABD | Stève Ravussin & Yvan Ravussin | Orange Project | Capsized due to autopilot failure | [15] | ||
ABD | Giovanni Soldini & Vittorio Malingri | TIM Progetto Italia | ||||
ABD | Yvan Bourgnon & Charles Caudrelier | Brossard | ||||
ABD | Thomas Coville & Jacques Vincent | Sodebo | Dismasted | [15] | ||
ABD | Franck Cammas & Franck Proffit | Groupama 2 | ||||
ABD | Armel Le Cléac'h & Damian Foxall | Foncia | Capsized | [15] |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jean-Pierre Dick (FRA) Loïck Peyron (FRA) | Virbac-Paprec (1) | 13d 09h 19m 02s | 13,51 |
2 | Roland Jourdain (FRA) Ellen MMacArthur (FRA) | Sill et Veolia | 13d 09h 54m 03s | 13,48 |
3 | Jean Le Cam (FRA) Kito de Pavant (FRA) | Bonduelle (2) | 13d 19h 29m 52s | 13,09 |
4 | Mike Golding (GBR) Dominique Wavre (SUI) | Ecover (2) | 14d 00h 46m 25s | 12,89 |
5 | Brian Thompson (GBR) Will Oxley (AUS) | Skandia | 14d 01h 14m 11s | 12,87 |
6 | Marc Thiercelin (FRA) Eric Drouglazet (FRA) | Pro-Form | 14d 03h 54m 6s | 12,77 |
7 | Hervé Laurent (FRA) Laurent Massot (FRA) | UUDS | 15d 20h 14m 22s | 11,41 |
8 | Anne Liardet (FRA) Miranda Merron (GBR) | Roxy | 16d 07h 17m 42s | 11,09 |
9 | Joé Seeten (FRA) Cecilia Carreri (FRA) | Mare Verticale | 17d 16h 16m 08s | 10,23 |
10 | Jean-Baptiste Dejeanty (FRA) Alexandre Toulorge (FRA) | Maisonneuve-Région Basse Normandie | 19d 05h 20m 47s | 9,41 |
11 | Walter Antunes (FRA) Raphaël Coldefy (FRA) | Galileo | 20d 04h 17m 31s | 8,96 |
ABD | Bernard Stamm (SUI) Yann Eliès (FRA) | Cheminées Poujoulat (?) |
Multi Classe 2 edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franck-Yves Escoffier (FRA) Kevin Escoffier (FRA) | Crêpes Whaou ! | 12d 06h 13m 59s | 14,75 |
2 | Dominique Demachy (FRA) Philippe Langlois (FRA) | Gifi | 20d 04h 08m 20s | 8,96 |
3 | Pascal Quintin (FRA) Raphaël Sohier (FRA) | Jean Stalaven | 20d 05h 56m 24s | 8,93 |
4 | Dany Monnier (FRA) Pierre Dupuy (FRA) | VictorInox | 21d 03h 26m | 8,3 |
ABD | Roger Langevin (FRA) Henriette Lemay (FRA) | Négocéane-Donneurs de vie-Branec IV | ||
ABD | Anne Caseneuve (FRA) Christophe Houdet (FRA) | Acanthe Ingénierie |
Mono Classe 2 edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Elapsed Time | Av Speed |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Joe Harris (FRA) Josh Hall (FRA) | Gryphon Solo | 19j 9h 5m 45s | 9,33 |
2 | Kip Stone (FRA) Merfyn Owen (FRA) | Artforms | 20j 2h 46m 51s | 8,99 |
3 | Servane Escoffier (FRA) Bertrand de Broc (FRA) | Vedettes de Bréhat | 20j 3h 52m 2s | 8,97 |
4 | Luc Coquelin (FRA) Chantal Foligné (FRA) | Top 50 Guadeloupe 23j 0h 18m 23s 7,86 | ||
ABD | Paul Metcalf (FRA) Ryan Finn (FRA) | Polarity Solo | ||
ABD | Jean-François Durand (FRA) Karen Leibovici (FRA) | Défi Vendéen | ||
ABD | Bob Escoffier (FRA) Gérard Faye (FRA) | Adecco–Étoile Horizon |
2007 edit
The start was 3 November for the monohulls and 4 November for the multihulls from Le Havre. This year, 60 boats were registered.
- 1st multihull 60: Franck Cammas and Steve Ravussin on Groupama 2 in 10 days, 38 minutes and 43 seconds: Record of the Race
- 1st monohull 60: Michel Desjoyeaux and Emmanuel Le Borgne on Foncia in 17 days, 2 hours, 37 minutes and 5 seconds
- 1st multihull 50: Franck-Yves Escoffier and Karine Fauconnier on Crêpes Whaou in 15 days, 22 hours, 27 minutes and 37 seconds
- 1st monohull 40: Giovanni Soldini and Pietro d'Ali on Telecom Italia in 22 days, 13 hours, 2 minutes and 22 seconds
ORMA edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Finish Time | Elapsed Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Franck Cammas (FRA) Stève Ravussin (FRA) | Groupama 2 | .14/11/2007 13:40:00 | 10d 00h 38 min |
2 | Lionel Lemonchois (FRA) Yann Guichard (FRA) | Gitana 11 | .14/11/2007 22:51:00 | 10d 09h 49 min |
3 | Pascal Bidégorry (FRA) Yvan Ravussin (FRA) | Banque Populaire IV | .15/11/2007 05:59:00 | 10d 16h 57 min |
4 | Yvan Bourgnon (FRA) Jacques Vincent (FRA) | Brossard | .15/11/2007 14:17:00 | 11d 01h 15 min |
5 | Antoine Koch (FRA) Grégory Gendron (FRA) | Sopra | .16/11/2007 00:25:00 | 11d 11h 23 min |
IMOCA 60 edit
Pos. | Crew | Year Launched | Boat Name | Finish Time |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Michel Desjoyeaux (FRA) Emmanuel Le Borgne (FRA) | 2007 | Foncia (1) | .20/11/2007 16:37 |
2 | Marc Guillemot (FRA) Charles Caudrelier (FRA) | 2007 | Safran (2) | .20/11/2007 17:31 |
3 | Bernard Stamm (SUI) Tanguy Cariou (FRA) | Cheminées Poujoulat (3) | .20/11/2007 19:19 | |
4 | Jean Le Cam (FRA) Gildas Morvan (FRA) | VM Matériaux (2) | .20/11/2007 21:50 | |
5 | Mike Golding (GBR) Bruno Dubois (FRA) | 2007 | Ecover III | .21/11/2007 06:09:00 |
6 | Kito De Pavant (FRA) Sebastien Col (FRA) | 2007 | Groupe Bel | .21/11/2007 07:44:00 |
7 | Armel Le Cléac'h (FRA) Nicolas Troussel (FRA) | 2007 | Brit Air | .21/11/2007 11:13:00 |
8 | Loick Peyron (FRA) Jean-Baptiste Levaillant (FRA) | 2007 | Gitana Eighty | .21/11/2007 21:33:00 |
9 | Yann Elies (FRA) Sebastien Audigane (FRA) | 2007 | Generali | .21/11/2007 21:40:00 |
10 | Samantha Davies (GBR) Jeanne Grégoire (FRA) | 1999 | Roxy | .22/11/2007 11:56:00 |
11 | Jean-Baptiste Dejeanty (FRA) Hervé Laurent (FRA) | Maisonneuve | .22/11/2007 20:02:00 | |
12 | Arnaud Boissières (FRA) Jean-Philippe Chomette (FRA) | 1999 | Akena Vérandas | .23/11/2007 12:16:00 |
13 | Yannick Bestaven (FRA) Ronan Guérin (FRA) | Cervin EnR | .23/11/2007 13:36:00 | |
14 | Dee Caffari (GBR) Nigel King (GBR) | 1998 | Aviva 111 | .23/11/2007 22:10:00 |
15 | Unai Basurko (ESP) Gonzalo Gandarias (ESP) | Pakea Bizkaia 2009 | .24/11/2007 21:46:00 | |
16 | Rich Wilson (USA) Michael Birch (CAN) | 1999 | Great American III | .26/11/2007 13:32:00 |
ABN | Jonny Malbon (GBR) Graham Tourell (GBR) | Artémis |
Multi 50 edit
Pos. | Crew | Boat Name | Finish Time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Franck-Yves Escoffier (FRA) Karine Fauconnier (FRA) | Crêpes Whaou! | .20/11/2007 11:29:00 |
2 | Victorien Erussard (FRA) Frédéric Dahirel (FRA) | Laiterie de Saint-Malo | .22/11/2007 04:02:00 |
3 | Anne Caseneuve (FRA) Djamina Houdet (FRA) | Croisières Anne Caseneuve | .23/11/2007 23:02:00 |
4 | Lalou Roucayrol (FRA) Pierre Van Den Broek (FRA) | NIM Intérim Management | .24/11/2007 01:35:00 |
5 | Roger Langevin (FRA) Alexis Langevin (FRA) | Négoceane | .25/11/2007 15:58:00 |
6 | Dany Monnier (FRA) Pierre Dupuis (FRA) | Victorinox | .26/11/2007 23:56:00 |
7 | Hervé De Carlan (FRA) Nolwenn De Carlan (FRA) | DZ energy.com | .01/12/2007 16:00:00 |
ABN | Jean-François Lilti (FRA) Xavier Gosselin (FRA) | Avocet 50 |
Class 40 edit
Pos. | Boat. | Crew | Elapsed Time | Delta | % | Rhum Knots | Water Knots | Ref. | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S/N | Boat Name | Model | Age | Name | ||||||||
1 | ITA 55 | Télécom Italia | Verdier | 2007 | Giovanni Soldini (ITA) Pietro D'Ali (ITA) | | 22d 13h 02m 22s | 8.02 | [16] | |||
2 | 23 | ATAO Audio System | Akilaria | 2006 | Dominic Vittet (FRA) Thierry Chabagny (FRA) | | 22d 17h 49m 20s | 0d 04h 47m 0-2 | 0.88 | 7.95 | 0 | [17] |
3 | 29 | Chocolats Monbana | Tyker 40 | 2006 | Damien Grimont (FRA) Erwan Le Roux (FRA) | | 23d 01h 59m 40s | 0d 12h 57m 18 | 2.39 | 7.83 | 0 | |
4 | 25 | Appart City | Tyker | 2006 | Yvan Noblet (FRA) Patrick Morvan (FRA) | | 23d 02h 37m 04s | 0d 13h 34m 42 | 2.51 | 7.83 | 0 | |
5 | 61 | A.ST Groupe | LNM40 | 2007 | Marc Emig (FRA) Bertrand De Broc (FRA) | | 23d 05h 52m 25s | 0d 16h 50m 03 | 3.11 | 7.78 | 0 | |
6 | 60 | Groupe Partouche | JPK40 | 2007 | Christophe Coatnoan (FRA) Christophe Le Bas (FRA) | | 23d 09h 02m 56s | 0d 20h 00m 34 | 3.7 | 7.74 | 0 | |
7 | 59 | Vecteur Plus - Groupe Moniteur | Rogers | 2007 | transat, jacques, vabre, this, article, needs, additional, citations, verification, please, help, improve, this, article, adding, citations, reliable, sources, unsourced, material, challenged, removed, find, sources, news, newspapers, books, scholar, jstor, oc. This article needs additional citations for verification Please help improve this article by adding citations to reliable sources Unsourced material may be challenged and removed Find sources Transat Jacques Vabre news newspapers books scholar JSTOR October 2018 Learn how and when to remove this template message The Transat Jacques Vabre is a yachting race that follows the historic coffee trading route between France and Brazil It is named after and sponsored by a French brand of coffee Transat Jacques VabreFirst held1993TypeDouble handed offshore raceClassesClass40 IMOCA 60 Multi 50 UltimeStartLe HavreFinishVariousView of multihulls during the Transat Jacques Vabre 6 November 2005 Le HavreThe course was drawn up back in 1993 1 to follow in the wake of the clippers transporting coffee from Brazil to France The Transat Jacques Vabre is a major date on the calendar taking place every other year in odd years It is a two person race and the pairs of sailors are formed according to their complementary skills what they have in common and how they get on Boats leave from Le Havre France s leading coffee importing port going to Salvador de Bahia in Brazil the world s leading coffee grower and exporter 4335 miles The first edition in 1993 was a single handed race Banque populaire the start day of the Transat Jacques Vabre 6 November 2005The event is open to multihulls and monohulls from the following classes Ultims multihulls between 70 and 105 feet IMOCA 60 feet monohulls Multi 50 and Class40 All kinds of navigational aids are allowed in particular for routing except for the Class40 boats as this is forbidden in their own rules Ed 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16Year 1993 1995 1997 1999 2001 2003 2005 2007 2009 2011 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023ORMA MOD70 Ultim 32 23 Multi50 Open Fifty IMOCA 60 Class40 Total de bateaux 13 11 18 20 33 38 35 60 20 36 44 42 38 59 79 95 Ed Year Start Finish0 1 1993 Le Havre France Carthagene Colombia0 2 1995 Le Havre France Carthagene Colombia0 3 1997 Le Havre France Carthagene Colombia0 4 1999 Le Havre France Carthagene Colombia0 5 2001 Le Havre France Salvador Bahia Brazil0 6 2003 Le Havre France Salvador Bahia Brazil0 7 2005 Le Havre France Salvador Bahia Brazil All 43400 8 2007 Le Havre France Salvador Bahia Brazil0 9 2009 Le Havre France Puerto Limon Costa Rica10 2011 Le Havre France Puerto Limon Costa Rica MonohullsMulti 4730532311 2013 Le Havre France Itajai Brazil All 540012 2015 Le Havre France Itajai Brazil All 540013 2017 Le Havre France Salvador Bahia Brazil All 435014 2019 Le Havre France Salvador Bahia Brazil All 435016 2021 Le Havre France Fort de France Martinique France UltimeIMOCAClass40 75005800460017 2023 Le Havre FranceLorient France Fort de France Martinique France UltimeMulti50IMOCAClass40 7500420037504045Contents 1 Winners 1 1 IMOCA 60 Winners 1 2 Class 40 Winners 2 1993 1st Edition 2 1 ORMA 60 Multihulls 2 2 IMOCA 60 3 1995 3 1 ORMA 3 2 IMOCA 60 4 1997 4 1 60ft Multihulls 4 2 IMOCA 60 4 3 50ft Multi 4 4 50ft Monohull 5 1999 5 1 Multihulls 5 2 IMOCA 60 5 3 IMOCA 50 6 2001 6 1 ORMA 6 2 IMOCA 60 6 3 Classe 2 14 7 2003 7 1 60ft Multihulls 7 2 IMOCA 60 7 3 50ft Multihulls 7 4 50ft Monohulls 8 2005 8 1 Multi 60 Orma 8 2 IMOCA 60 8 3 Multi Classe 2 8 4 Mono Classe 2 9 2007 9 1 ORMA 9 2 IMOCA 60 9 3 Multi 50 9 4 Class 40 10 2009 10 1 Multi50 11 2011 12 2013 13 2015 14 2017 15 2019 16 2021 17 2023 18 References 19 External linksWinners editIMOCA 60 Winners edit Ed Year Crew Boat Name YearLaunched Elapsed Time Speed Rhum Water Dist 0 1 1993 nbsp Yves Parlier FRA solo race Cacolac d Aquitaine 1990 18d 23h 38m0 2 1995 nbsp Fred Dahirel FRA nbsp Jean Maurel FRA Cotes d Or 1992 21d 08h 40m0 3 1997 nbsp Eric Tabarly FRA nbsp Yves Parlier FRA Aquitaine Innovations 1996 19d 23h 19m 9 18 0 4 1999 nbsp Herve Jan FRA nbsp Thomas Coville FRA Sodebo 1998 19d 17h 31m 0 5 2001 nbsp Gael Le Cleac h FRA nbsp Roland Jourdain FRA Sill Plein Fruit 1999 16d 13h 23m 0 6 2003 nbsp Jean Pierre Dick FRA nbsp Nicolas Abiven FRA Virbac 1 2003 17d 15h 18m 05s 10 87 0 7 2005 nbsp Jean Pierre Dick FRA nbsp Loick Peyron FRA Virbac 1 2003 13d 09h 19m 13 51 0 8 2007 nbsp Michel Desjoyeaux FRA nbsp Emmanuel Le Borgne FRA Foncia 1 20070 9 2009 nbsp Marc Guillemot FRA nbsp Charles Caudrelier FRA Safran 2 2007 10 2011 nbsp Jean Pierre Dick FRA nbsp Jeremie Beyou FRA Virbac Paprec 3 2010 15d 18h 13m 54s 12 50 11 2013 nbsp Vincent Riou FRA nbsp Jean Le Cam FRA PRB 4 2010 17d 00h 41m 47s 13 20 14 12 5772 312 2015 nbsp Vincent Riou FRA nbsp Sebastien Col FRA PRB 4 2010 17d 00h 22m 24s 13 22 14 78 6034 113 2017 nbsp Jean Pierre Dick FRA nbsp Yann Elies FRA St Michel Virbac 2015 13d 07h 36m 46s 13 61 14 56 4 65214 2019 nbsp Charlie Dalin FRA nbsp Yann Elies FRA Apivia 2019 13d 12h 08m 13 42 15 65 5 061 8515 2021 nbsp Thomas Ruyant FRA nbsp Morgan Lagraviere FRA Linked Out 2019 18d 01h 21m 10s 13 38 15 44 6691 316 2023 nbsp Thomas Ruyant FRA nbsp Morgan Lagraviere FRA For People 2023 11d 21h 32m 31s 13 13 19 00 5425Class 40 Winners edit Event Winning Boat Winning Crew Time Ref Ed Year S N Boat Name Design YearLaunched Elapsed Time Speed Rhum Water Distance0 8 2007 55 Telecom Italia Tyker 40 Evo 2 2007 nbsp Giovanni Soldini ITA nbsp Pietro D Ali ITA 22d 13h 02m 22s 2 10 2011 FRA 98 Aquarelle com Tyker 40 Evo 2 2010 nbsp Yannick Bestaven FRA nbsp Eric Drouglazet FRA 21d 17h 59m 08s 9 06 3 11 2013 FRA 130 GDF Suez Mach 40 2013 nbsp Sebastien Rogues FRA nbsp Fabien Delahaye FRA 20d 21h 41m 25s 10 75 11 12 5578 7 4 12 2015 142 Le Conservateur TIZH 40 2014 nbsp Yannick Bestaven FRA nbsp Pierre Brasseur FRA 24d 08h 10m 09s 9 24 10 21 5962 6 5 13 2017 144 V amp B Mach 40 3 2015 nbsp Maxime Sorel FRA nbsp Antoine Carpentier FRA 17d 10h 44m 15s 10 40 10 77 6 14 2019 158 Credit Mutuel Max 40 2019 nbsp Ian Lipinski FRA nbsp Adrien Hardy FRA 17d 16h 21m 23s 10 25 11 11 4714 3515 2021 161 Redman Mach 40 4 2020 nbsp Antoine Carpentier FRA nbsp Pablo Santurde Del Arco ESP 21d 22h 33m 30s 8 74 7 16 2023 ITA 181 Alla Grande PIRELLI Musa 40 2022 nbsp Ambrogio Beccaria ITA nbsp Nico Andrieu FRA 18d 12h 21m 55s 9 10 12 11 5381 511993 1st Edition editThe first edition was a single handed race between Le Havre and Cartagena Colombia 13 boats started 1st multihull Paul Vatine on Region Haute Normandie 1st monohull Yves Parlier on Cacolac d Aquitaine ORMA 60 Multihulls edit Pos Crew Boat Name YearLaunched Elapsed Time1 nbsp Paul Vatine FRA Haute Normandie 1988 16d 00h 46m2 nbsp Laurent Bourgnon FRA Primagaz 1990 16d 08h 39m3 nbsp Francis Joyon FRA Banque Populaire 1985 17d 01h 26m4 nbsp Herve Laurent FRA Buchy Vacances 1984 18d 23h 05m5 nbsp Eric Dumont FRA Casino d Etretat 1990 23d 03h 38mIMOCA 60 edit Pos Crew Boat Name YearLaunched Elapsed Time1 nbsp Yves Parlier FRA Cacolac d Aquitaine 1990 18d 23h 38m2 nbsp Alain Gautier FRA Bagages Superior 1992 20d 05h 51m3 nbsp Loick Peyron FRA Fujicolor III 1992 20d 20h 45m4 nbsp Jean Luc Van Den Heede FRA Citadines 1991 21d 11h 13m5 nbsp Mike Birch CAN Biscuits La Triniraine 1990 22d 19h 41m6 nbsp Gerry Roufs CAN Groupe LG 1989 23d 01h 39m7 nbsp Vincent Riou FRA Maitre Coq 28d 13hABN nbsp Marie Sergent FRA Drapeau de la France Abandoned1995 editA two handed race between Le Havre and Cartagena 1st multihull Paul Vatine and Roland Jourdain on Region Haute Normandie 1st monohull Jean Maurel and Fred Dahirel on Cote d Or Classements Skippers Bateaux Temps de course ORMA edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat Name Elapsed Time Notes1 nbsp Paul Vatine FRA nbsp Roland Jourdain FRA 1994 Region Haute Normandie 14d 12h 25m2 nbsp Francis Joyon FRA nbsp Jacques Vincent FRA 1994 Banque Populaire 14d 13h 01m3 nbsp Laurent Bourgnon SUI nbsp Cam Lewis USA 1990 Primagaz 14d 16h 12m4 nbsp Jean Louis Miquel FRA nbsp Lalou Roucayrol FRA 1985 La Teste de Buch 19d 20h 17m5 nbsp Gwen Chapelain FRA nbsp Marc Guillemot FRA 1990 Groupe Larzul Actually a Multi 50ABN nbsp Franck Proffit FRA nbsp Loick Peyron FRA 1990 Fujicolor IIIMOCA 60 edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat Name Elapsed Time1 nbsp Fred Dahirel FRA nbsp Jean Maurel FRA 1992 Cotes d Or 21d 08h 40m2 nbsp Jean Yves Hasselin FRA nbsp Herve Besson FRA 1991 PRB Vendee 22d 12h 05m3 nbsp Patrick de Radigues BEL nbsp Yves Le Cornec FRA 1989 La Novia 22d 23h 47mABN nbsp Jean Louis Collet FRA nbsp Y Costollec FRA N C Claude Philippe Creation AbandonABN nbsp Eric Dumont FRA nbsp G Campan FRA 1990 Casino d Etretat Abandons1997 editAgain a two handed race between Le Havre and Cartagena 1st multihull Laurent and Yvan Bourgnon on Primagaz 1st monohull Yves Parlier and Eric Tabarly on Aquitaine Innovations 60ft Multihulls edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Laurent Bourgnon SUI nbsp Yvan Bourgnon SUI 1990 Primagaz 14d 07h 37m 14 212 nbsp Jean Luc Nelias FRA nbsp Paul Vatine FRA 1994 Chauss Europ 15d 10h 11m 13 113 nbsp Franck Proffit FRA nbsp Loick Peyron FRA 1990 Fujicolor II 15d 16h 45m 12 884 nbsp Francis Joyon FRA nbsp Roland Jourdain FRA 1994 Banque Populaire 16d 01h 08m 12 65 nbsp Marc Guillemot FRA nbsp Sidney Gavignet FRA 1988 Biscuits La Trinitaine 29d 17h 15m 6 17ABN nbsp Francois Rene Carluer FRA nbsp Patrick Tabarly FRA 1988 Laiterie de Saint Malo AbandonIMOCA 60 edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Eric Tabarly FRA nbsp Yves Parlier FRA 1996 Aquitaine Innovations 19d 23h 19m 9 182 nbsp Marc Thiercelin FRA nbsp Dominique Wavre FRA 1990 Somewhere 21d 02h 49m 8 683 nbsp Fred Dahirel FRA nbsp Jean Maurel FRA 1992 Saupiquet 22d 07h 40m 8 224 nbsp Albert Bargues ESP nbsp Nandor Fa HUN 1996 Budapest 23d 07h 12m 7 87ABN nbsp Eric Denamiel FRA nbsp Eric Dumont FRA 1991 Cafe Legal Lost MastABN nbsp Patrick de Radigues BEL nbsp Bernard Gallay BEL 1989 Catalogue Afibel DamageABN nbsp B Hooke GBR nbsp Josh Hall GBR 1992 Gartmore Investisment AbandonABN nbsp B Samuel FRA nbsp Pierre Yves Guennec FRA N C Tremblay en France AbandonAB N Vaughan Arnet Taylor Albright Star C2 50ft Multi edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat NameABN nbsp Herve Cleris FRA nbsp Ronan Delacou FRA 1990 Climat de FranceABN nbsp Pascal Quintin FRA nbsp Raphael Sohier FRA 1997 Rendez Vous Nature50ft Monohull edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Raphael Dinelli FRA nbsp Pete Goss GBR 1996 BMW Performances 24d 09h 41m 7 52ABN A TaylorN Vaughan 1986 Albright Star1999 editThis year was marked by the disappearance of Paul Vatine on board the Groupe Andre 8 1st multihull Loick Peyron and Franck Proffit on Fujicolor 1st monohull Thomas Coville and Herve Jan on Sodebo 9 Multihulls edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat Name Arrival Time Elapsed Time Ref 1 nbsp Franck Proffit FRA nbsp Loick Peyron FRA 1990 Fujicolor II 05 11 1999 06 31 36 15d 02h 08m2 nbsp Franck Cammas FRA nbsp Steve Ravussin SUI 1998 Groupama 05 11 1999 06 31 36 15d 17h 07m3 nbsp Laurent Bourgnon SUI nbsp Yvan Bourgnon SUI 1990 Foncia 05 11 1999 06 31 36 15d 19h 26m4 nbsp Jacques Caraes FRA nbsp Lalou Roucayrol FRA 1994 Banque Populaire 05 11 99 06 31 36 17d 21h 16mABN nbsp Alain Gautier FRA nbsp Michel Desjoyeaux FRA 1997 Broceliande Pitchpole CapsizedABN nbsp Jean Luc Nelias FRA nbsp Marc Guillemot FRA 1998 Biscuits La Trinitaine Board failuresABN nbsp Jean Maurel FRA nbsp Paul Vatine FRA 1994 Groupe Andre Pitchpole Capsized sadly Paul lost his life 10 11 ABN nbsp Herve Cleris FRA nbsp Ronan Delacou FRA N CIMOCA 60 edit Pos Crew LaunchDate Boat Name Arrival Time Elapsed Time1 nbsp Herve Jan FRA nbsp Thomas Coville FRA 1998 Sodebo 05 11 99 06 31 36 19d 17h 31m2 nbsp Catherine Chabaud FRA nbsp Luc Bartissol FRA 1998 Whirlpool 05 11 99 07 41 35 19d 18h 41m3 nbsp Edward Danby GBR nbsp Mike Golding GBR 1997 Team Group 4 05 11 99 08 03 51 19d 19h 03m4 nbsp Jean Le Cam FRA nbsp Roland Jourdain FRA 1998 Sill Entreprise 05 11 99 08 21 40 19d 19h 21m5 nbsp Bernard Mallaret FRA nbsp Marc Thiercelin FRA 1998 Somewhere 05 11 99 17 16 13 20d 04h 16m6 nbsp Yves Parlier FRA nbsp Ellen MacArthur GBR 1996 Aquitaine Innovations 06 11 99 18 25 09 21d 05h 25m7 nbsp Alex Thomson GBR nbsp Josh Hall GBR 1998 Gartmore 08 11 99 14 37 48 23d 01h 37mABN nbsp Herve Laurent FRA nbsp Loic Etevenard FRA N C Defi 14 PMEABN nbsp Guido Broggi ITA nbsp Bruno Laurent FRA 1997 FilaABN nbsp Christian Gasperin FRA nbsp Xavier Lecoeur FRA 1990 GebIMOCA 50 edit Pos Crew Boat Name Elapsed Time1 nbsp Emma Richards GBR Pindar 10 11 99 20 54 56 nbsp Miranda Merron GBR DNF nbsp Franco Fineschi BEL Spirit of Race 12 11 99 19 00 00 nbsp Michael Fineschi BEL 2001 editA two handed race between Le Havre and Salvador de Bahia Brazil There was a total of 22 boats in 3 classes of boats 1 out of 14 multihull 60 Franck Cammas and Steve Ravussin on Groupama 1 out of 12 monohull 60 Roland Jourdain and Gael Le Cleac h on Sill Pleint Fruit 1 out of 17 monohull 50 Alex Bennett and Paul Larsen on One Dream ORMA edit ORMA 60 Class Results 12 Pos Crew Boat Name LaunchDate Elapsed Time0 1 nbsp Franck Cammas FRA nbsp Steve Ravussin SUI Groupama 1 1998 14d 09h 03m0 2 nbsp Alain Gautier FRA nbsp Ellen MacArthur GBR Foncia 1997 14d 12h 35m0 3 nbsp Loic Le Mignon FRA nbsp Loick Peyron FRA Fujifilm 2001 14d 22h 11m0 4 nbsp Jacques Caraes FRA nbsp Jean Le Cam FRA Bonduelle 2000 15d 09h 31m0 5 nbsp Jean Luc Nelias FRA nbsp Michel Desjoyeaux FRA Belgacom 2001 15d 15h et 28m0 6 nbsp Lalou Roucayrol FRA nbsp Yves Parlier FRA Banque Populaire III 2001 16d 02h 21m0 7 nbsp Olivier Lozachmeur FRA nbsp Giovanni Soldini ITA Fila 2001 17d 01h 50m0 8 nbsp Yvan Bourgnon SUI nbsp Yvan Ravussin SUI Nautica 1990 19d 15h et 19m0 9 nbsp Emma Richards GBR nbsp Mikaela Von Koskull FIN Pindar 1990 21d 22h et 29mRET nbsp Bertrand de Broc FRA nbsp Pascal Bidegorry FRA Banque Covefii 1990 Abandon a la suite d un probleme electriqueRET nbsp Karine Fauconnier FRA nbsp Franck Proffit FRA Sergio Tacchini 2001 Abandon a la suite de multiples avariesRET nbsp Marc Guillemot FRA nbsp Yann Guichard FRA Biscuits La Trinitaine 1998 Abandon a la suite d une fissure dans la coqueRET nbsp Francois Denis FRA nbsp Thierry Duprey FRA Gitana IX 1988 Abandon a la suite d un probleme de structureRET nbsp Francis Joyon FRA nbsp Thomas Coville FRA Eure et Loir 1994 Abandon a la suite d un probleme d etaiIMOCA 60 edit IMOCA 60 Results 13 Pos Crew Boat Name LaunchDate Elapsed Time0 1 nbsp Gael Le Cleac h FRA nbsp Roland Jourdain FRA Sill Plein Fruit 1998 16d 13h 23m0 2 nbsp Marcus Hutchinson IRL nbsp Mike Golding GBR Ecover 1 1998 16d 18h 40m0 3 nbsp Mark Turner GBR nbsp Nick Moloney AUS Casto Darty But 2000 16d 20h 10m0 4 nbsp Javier Sanso ESP nbsp Eric Dumont FRA SME Negoceane 1998 17d 01h 23m0 5 nbsp Bernard Gallay FRA nbsp Kito de Pavant FRA Voila fr 1994 17d 03h 23m0 6 nbsp Massimo Rufini ITA nbsp Bruno Laurent FRA Fila 1997 17d 04h 12m0 7 nbsp Michele Paret FRA nbsp Dominique Wavre SUI Temenos 1999 17d 5h 30 m0 8 nbsp Vincent Riou FRA nbsp Bernard Stamm SUI Bobst Group Armor Lux 1999 17d 16h 55m0 9 nbsp Frederique Brule FRA nbsp Miranda Merron GBR Un Univers de Services 1992 18d 07h 39m10 nbsp Eric Drouglazet FRA nbsp Joe Seeten FRA Sollac Atlantique 1998 18d 08h 25m11 nbsp Robert Wingate GBR nbsp Richard Tolkien GBR This Times 1992 18d 13h 12mRET nbsp Loic Pochet FRA nbsp Patrick Tabarly FRA La rage de vivre 1997 AbandonClasse 2 14 edit Pos Crew Boat Name YearLaunched Elapsed Time0 1 nbsp Alex Bennett GBR nbsp Paul Larsen AUS One Dream One Mission 1996 18d 16h 34m0 2 nbsp Renaud Le Youdec FRA nbsp Jean Bacave FRA Saving 2000 18d 23h 9m0 3 nbsp Eric Denamiel FRA nbsp Jean Pierre Amblard FRA Setrabio 1996 21d h 42m0 4 nbsp Henriette Lemay FRA nbsp Roger Langevin FRA Branec III 1993 23d 13h 51m0 5 nbsp Alessio Stefani ITA nbsp Simon Accati ITA Tredici 2000 23d 16h 07m0 6 nbsp Asia Pajowska POL nbsp Marc Taylor GBR Olympian Challenger 1986 26d 11h 07mRET nbsp Christian Mace FRA nbsp Bob Escoffier FRA Adecco Etoile Horizon 2011 Abandon2003 editFrom this year there have been 4 categories of boats and 38 competitors 1st multihull 60 nbsp Franck Cammas FRA and nbsp Franck Proffit FRA on Groupama 1st monohull 60 nbsp Jean Pierre Dick FRA and nbsp Nicolas Abiven FRA on Virbac Ross 1st multihull 50 nbsp Ross Hobson GBR and nbsp Andy Newman GBR on Mollymawk 1st monohull 50 nbsp Conrad Humphreys GBR and nbsp Paul Larsen AUS on Hellomoto 60ft Multihulls edit Pos Crew Boat name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Franck Cammas FRA nbsp Franck Proffit FRA GROUPAMA 11d 23h 10m 41s 16 492 nbsp Jean Luc Nelias FRA nbsp Loick Peyron FRA BELGACOM 12d 00h 22m 42s 16 423 nbsp Karine Fauconnier FRA nbsp Damian Foxall IRL SERGIO TACCHINI 12d 03h 20m 28s 16 234 nbsp Michel Desjoyeaux FRA nbsp Herve Jan FRA GEANT 12d 06h 27m 31s 16 055 nbsp Marc Guillemot FRA nbsp Yann Guichard FRA BISCUITS LA TRINITAINE 12d 08h 11m 55s 15 946 nbsp Lalou Roucayrol FRA nbsp Pascal Bidegorry FRA BANQUE POPULAIRE 12d 09h 27m 44s 15 877 nbsp Thomas Coville FRA nbsp Jacques Vincent FRA SODEBO 12d 11h 20m 15s 15 768 nbsp Lionel Lemonchois FRA nbsp M Guessard FRA GITANA 12d 19h 50m 45s 15 299 nbsp Alain Gautier FRA nbsp Ellen MacArthur GBR FONCIA 12d 20h 38m 06s 15 2510 nbsp P Monnet FRA nbsp Laurent Bourgnon FRA SOPRA GROUP 12d 20h 55m 50s 15 2311 nbsp Jean Le Cam FRA nbsp Kito de Pavant FRA BONDUELLE 13d 02h 00m 21s 14 9712 nbsp Fred Le Peutrec FRA nbsp J Cressant FRA BAYER CROPSCIENCE 13d 12h 31m 02s 14 4413 nbsp Steve Ravussin SUI nbsp Yvan Ravussin SUI BANQUE COVEFI 13d 19h 04m 00s 14 13ABD nbsp Giovanni Soldini ITA nbsp Vittorio Malingri ITA TIMIMOCA 60 edit Pos Crew YearLaunched Boat name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Jean Pierre Dick FRA nbsp Nicolas Abiven FRA 2003 Virbac 17d 15h 18m 05s 10 872 nbsp Roland Jourdain FRA nbsp Alex Thomson GBR Sill 17d 22h 09m 11s 10 693 nbsp Mike Golding GBR nbsp Brian Thompson GBR 2003 Ecover 2 17d 22h 28m 37s 10 684 nbsp Vincent Riou FRA nbsp Jeremie Beyou FRA 1999 PRB 18d 08h 16m 44s 10 435 nbsp Sebastien Josse FRA nbsp Isabelle Autissier FRA 1999 VMI 18d 17h 12m 42s 10 216 nbsp Nick Moloney AUS nbsp Samantha Davies GBR 2000 Team Cowes 18d 19h 57m 35s 10 147 nbsp Dominique Wavre SUI nbsp Michele Paret FRA Carrefour Prevention 19d 12h 54m 40s 9 758 nbsp Joe Seeten FRA nbsp Eric Dumont FRA 1990 Arcelor 21d 04h 00m 14s 8 979 nbsp Antoine Koch FRA nbsp Francois Robert FRA Loire Atlantique 21d 20h 37m 21s 8 6710 nbsp Patrick de Radigues BEL nbsp Hans Bouscholte BEL Garnier Belgium 22d 01h 32m 55s 8 5811 nbsp Didier Munduteguy FRA nbsp Juan Mari Odriozola FRA 60eme Sud 23d 22h 00m 12s 7 8912 nbsp Bob Escoffier FRA nbsp Servane Escoffier FRA Adecco 24d 00h 34m 15s 7 85H T nbsp Mike Birch CAN nbsp Robert Birch CAN TIR GROUPEABN nbsp Christophe Lebas FRA nbsp Bernard Stamm SUI CHEMINEES POUJOULAT ARMOR LUXABN nbsp Emma Richards GBR nbsp Mike Sanderson AUS 2001 PINDARABN nbsp Charles Heidrich FRA nbsp Javier Sanso ESP 1998 OBJECTIF 3ABN nbsp G Leblanc FRA nbsp M Nadeau FRA 1992 CIMENT ST LAURENT OCEAN50ft Multihulls edit Pos Crew Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeedH T nbsp R Hobson GBR nbsp A Newman GBR MOLLYMAWK 27d 15h 58m 00s 6 85ABD nbsp A Caseneuve FRA nbsp C Houdet FRA ATLANTIC NATURE50ft Monohulls edit Pos Crew Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Conrad Humphreys GBR nbsp Paul Larsen AUS HELLOMOTO 22d 06h 21m 20s 8 50H T nbsp J F Durand FRA nbsp S Chemin FRA DEFI VENDEEN 24d 18h 01m 15s 7 61H T nbsp R Guillemot FRA nbsp O Salnelle FRA STORAGETEK 25d 21h 45m 25s 7 26ABD nbsp R Diniz FRA nbsp M Taylor FRA LABESFALABD nbsp R Lanfevin FRA nbsp H Lemay FRA BRANEC III2005 editThe start was 5 November for the monohulls and 6 November for the multihulls 4 340 miles 6 980 km monohulls 50 and 60 feet or 5 190 miles 8 350 km to do this year 34 boats were registered 1st multihull 60 feet class 1 Pascal Bidegorry and Lionel Lemonchois France 1st multihull 50 feet class 2 Franck Yves Escoffier and Kevin Escoffier on Crepes Whaou 1st monohull 60 feet class 1 Jean Pierre Dick and Loick Peyron on Virbac Paprec 1st monohull 50 feet class 2 Joe Harris and Josh Hall on Gryphon Solo nbsp Gitana XI Start day of the Transat Jacques Vabre 6 November 2005Multi 60 Orma edit Pos Crew Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed Notes Ref 1 Pascal Bidegoory amp Lionel Lemonchois Banque Populaire 14d 01h 46m 29s 15 372 Frederic Le Peutrec amp Yann Guichard Gitana 11 14d 04h 50m 15s 15 233 Michel Desjoyeaux amp Hugues Destremau Geant 14d 05h 27m 44s 15 2 V4 Thierry Duprey du Vorsent amp Erwan Le Roux Gitana X 17d 11h 06m 33s 12 38ABD Steve Ravussin amp Yvan Ravussin Orange Project Capsized due to autopilot failure 15 ABD Giovanni Soldini amp Vittorio Malingri TIM Progetto ItaliaABD Yvan Bourgnon amp Charles Caudrelier BrossardABD Thomas Coville amp Jacques Vincent Sodebo Dismasted 15 ABD Franck Cammas amp Franck Proffit Groupama 2ABD Armel Le Cleac h amp Damian Foxall Foncia Capsized 15 IMOCA 60 edit Pos Crew Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed0 1 nbsp Jean Pierre Dick FRA nbsp Loick Peyron FRA Virbac Paprec 1 13d 09h 19m 02s 13 510 2 nbsp Roland Jourdain FRA nbsp Ellen MMacArthur FRA Sill et Veolia 13d 09h 54m 03s 13 480 3 nbsp Jean Le Cam FRA nbsp Kito de Pavant FRA Bonduelle 2 13d 19h 29m 52s 13 090 4 nbsp Mike Golding GBR nbsp Dominique Wavre SUI Ecover 2 14d 00h 46m 25s 12 890 5 nbsp Brian Thompson GBR nbsp Will Oxley AUS Skandia 14d 01h 14m 11s 12 870 6 nbsp Marc Thiercelin FRA nbsp Eric Drouglazet FRA Pro Form 14d 03h 54m 6s 12 770 7 nbsp Herve Laurent FRA nbsp Laurent Massot FRA UUDS 15d 20h 14m 22s 11 410 8 nbsp Anne Liardet FRA nbsp Miranda Merron GBR Roxy 16d 07h 17m 42s 11 090 9 nbsp Joe Seeten FRA nbsp Cecilia Carreri FRA Mare Verticale 17d 16h 16m 08s 10 2310 nbsp Jean Baptiste Dejeanty FRA nbsp Alexandre Toulorge FRA Maisonneuve Region Basse Normandie 19d 05h 20m 47s 9 4111 nbsp Walter Antunes FRA nbsp Raphael Coldefy FRA Galileo 20d 04h 17m 31s 8 96ABD nbsp Bernard Stamm SUI nbsp Yann Elies FRA Cheminees Poujoulat Multi Classe 2 edit Pos Crew Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Franck Yves Escoffier FRA nbsp Kevin Escoffier FRA Crepes Whaou 12d 06h 13m 59s 14 752 nbsp Dominique Demachy FRA nbsp Philippe Langlois FRA Gifi 20d 04h 08m 20s 8 963 nbsp Pascal Quintin FRA nbsp Raphael Sohier FRA Jean Stalaven 20d 05h 56m 24s 8 934 nbsp Dany Monnier FRA nbsp Pierre Dupuy FRA VictorInox 21d 03h 26m 8 3ABD nbsp Roger Langevin FRA nbsp Henriette Lemay FRA Negoceane Donneurs de vie Branec IVABD nbsp Anne Caseneuve FRA nbsp Christophe Houdet FRA Acanthe IngenierieMono Classe 2 edit Pos Crew Boat Name Elapsed Time AvSpeed1 nbsp Joe Harris FRA nbsp Josh Hall FRA Gryphon Solo 19j 9h 5m 45s 9 332 nbsp Kip Stone FRA nbsp Merfyn Owen FRA Artforms 20j 2h 46m 51s 8 993 nbsp Servane Escoffier FRA nbsp Bertrand de Broc FRA Vedettes de Brehat 20j 3h 52m 2s 8 974 nbsp Luc Coquelin FRA nbsp Chantal Foligne FRA Top 50 Guadeloupe 23j 0h 18m 23s 7 86ABD nbsp Paul Metcalf FRA nbsp Ryan Finn FRA Polarity SoloABD nbsp Jean Francois Durand FRA nbsp Karen Leibovici FRA Defi VendeenABD nbsp Bob Escoffier FRA nbsp Gerard Faye FRA Adecco Etoile Horizon2007 editThe start was 3 November for the monohulls and 4 November for the multihulls from Le Havre This year 60 boats were registered 1st multihull 60 Franck Cammas and Steve Ravussin on Groupama 2 in 10 days 38 minutes and 43 seconds Record of the Race 1st monohull 60 Michel Desjoyeaux and Emmanuel Le Borgne on Foncia in 17 days 2 hours 37 minutes and 5 seconds 1st multihull 50 Franck Yves Escoffier and Karine Fauconnier on Crepes Whaou in 15 days 22 hours 27 minutes and 37 seconds 1st monohull 40 Giovanni Soldini and Pietro d Ali on Telecom Italia in 22 days 13 hours 2 minutes and 22 secondsORMA edit Pos Crew Boat Name Finish Time Elapsed Time1 nbsp Franck Cammas FRA nbsp Steve Ravussin FRA Groupama 2 14 11 2007 13 40 00 10d 00h 38 min2 nbsp Lionel Lemonchois FRA nbsp Yann Guichard FRA Gitana 11 14 11 2007 22 51 00 10d 09h 49 min3 nbsp Pascal Bidegorry FRA nbsp Yvan Ravussin FRA Banque Populaire IV 15 11 2007 05 59 00 10d 16h 57 min4 nbsp Yvan Bourgnon FRA nbsp Jacques Vincent FRA Brossard 15 11 2007 14 17 00 11d 01h 15 min5 nbsp Antoine Koch FRA nbsp Gregory Gendron FRA Sopra 16 11 2007 00 25 00 11d 11h 23 minIMOCA 60 edit Pos Crew YearLaunched Boat Name Finish Time1 nbsp Michel Desjoyeaux FRA nbsp Emmanuel Le Borgne FRA 2007 Foncia 1 20 11 2007 16 372 nbsp Marc Guillemot FRA nbsp Charles Caudrelier FRA 2007 Safran 2 20 11 2007 17 313 nbsp Bernard Stamm SUI nbsp Tanguy Cariou FRA Cheminees Poujoulat 3 20 11 2007 19 194 nbsp Jean Le Cam FRA nbsp Gildas Morvan FRA VM Materiaux 2 20 11 2007 21 505 nbsp Mike Golding GBR nbsp Bruno Dubois FRA 2007 Ecover III 21 11 2007 06 09 006 nbsp Kito De Pavant FRA nbsp Sebastien Col FRA 2007 Groupe Bel 21 11 2007 07 44 007 nbsp Armel Le Cleac h FRA nbsp Nicolas Troussel FRA 2007 Brit Air 21 11 2007 11 13 008 nbsp Loick Peyron FRA nbsp Jean Baptiste Levaillant FRA 2007 Gitana Eighty 21 11 2007 21 33 009 nbsp Yann Elies FRA nbsp Sebastien Audigane FRA 2007 Generali 21 11 2007 21 40 0010 nbsp Samantha Davies GBR nbsp Jeanne Gregoire FRA 1999 Roxy 22 11 2007 11 56 0011 nbsp Jean Baptiste Dejeanty FRA nbsp Herve Laurent FRA Maisonneuve 22 11 2007 20 02 0012 nbsp Arnaud Boissieres FRA nbsp Jean Philippe Chomette FRA 1999 Akena Verandas 23 11 2007 12 16 0013 nbsp Yannick Bestaven FRA nbsp Ronan Guerin FRA Cervin EnR 23 11 2007 13 36 0014 nbsp Dee Caffari GBR nbsp Nigel King GBR 1998 Aviva 111 23 11 2007 22 10 0015 nbsp Unai Basurko ESP nbsp Gonzalo Gandarias ESP Pakea Bizkaia 2009 24 11 2007 21 46 0016 nbsp Rich Wilson USA nbsp Michael Birch CAN 1999 Great American III 26 11 2007 13 32 00ABN nbsp Jonny Malbon GBR nbsp Graham Tourell GBR ArtemisMulti 50 edit Pos Crew Boat Name Finish Time1 nbsp Franck Yves Escoffier FRA nbsp Karine Fauconnier FRA Crepes Whaou 20 11 2007 11 29 002 nbsp Victorien Erussard FRA nbsp Frederic Dahirel FRA Laiterie de Saint Malo 22 11 2007 04 02 003 nbsp Anne Caseneuve FRA nbsp Djamina Houdet FRA Croisieres Anne Caseneuve 23 11 2007 23 02 004 nbsp Lalou Roucayrol FRA nbsp Pierre Van Den Broek FRA NIM Interim Management 24 11 2007 01 35 005 nbsp Roger Langevin FRA nbsp Alexis Langevin FRA Negoceane 25 11 2007 15 58 006 nbsp Dany Monnier FRA nbsp Pierre Dupuis FRA Victorinox 26 11 2007 23 56 007 nbsp Herve De Carlan FRA nbsp Nolwenn De Carlan FRA DZ energy com 01 12 2007 16 00 00ABN nbsp Jean Francois Lilti FRA nbsp Xavier Gosselin FRA Avocet 50Class 40 edit Pos Boat Crew Elapsed Time Delta Rhum Knots Water Knots Ref S N Boat Name Model Age Name0 1 ITA 55 Telecom Italia Verdier 2007 nbsp Giovanni Soldini ITA nbsp Pietro D Ali ITA nbsp nbsp 22d 13h 02m 22s 8 02 16 0 2 23 ATAO Audio System Akilaria 2006 nbsp Dominic Vittet FRA nbsp Thierry Chabagny FRA nbsp nbsp 22d 17h 49m 20s 0d 04h 47m 0 2 0 88 7 95 0 17 0 3 29 Chocolats Monbana Tyker 40 2006 nbsp Damien Grimont FRA nbsp Erwan Le Roux FRA nbsp nbsp 23d 01h 59m 40s 0d 12h 57m 18 2 39 7 83 00 4 25 Appart City Tyker 2006 nbsp Yvan Noblet FRA nbsp Patrick Morvan FRA nbsp nbsp 23d 02h 37m 04s 0d 13h 34m 42 2 51 7 83 00 5 61 A ST Groupe LNM40 2007 nbsp Marc Emig FRA nbsp Bertrand De Broc FRA nbsp nbsp 23d 05h 52m 25s 0d 16h 50m 03 3 11 7 78 00 6 60 Groupe Partouche JPK40 2007 nbsp Christophe Coatnoan FRA nbsp Christophe Le Bas FRA nbsp nbsp 23d 09h 02m 56s 0d 20h 00m 34 3 7 7 74 00 7 59 Vecteur Plus Groupe Moniteur Rogers 2007 span, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |