Wikipedia
List of U.S. Highways in Indiana
The U.S. Highways in Indiana are those sections of United States Numbered Highways owned and maintained by the Indiana Department of Transportation (INDOT).
Standard US Highway shields | |
System information | |
---|---|
Notes | Indiana Routes are generally state-maintained. |
Highway names | |
Interstates | Interstate X (I-X) |
US Highways | U.S. Route X (US X) |
State | State Road X (SR X) |
System links | |
|
List edit
Number | Length (mi)[1] | Length (km) | Southern or western terminus | Northern or eastern terminus | Formed | Removed | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US 6 | 149.490 | 240.581 | I-80/I-94/US 6 at Hammond | US 6 near Butler | [2] | 1931current | Grand Army of the Republic Highway[2] | |
US 12 | 46.258 | 74.445 | US 12/US 20/US 41 at Whiting | US 12 at Michiana Shores | [3] | 1926current | Iron Brigade Highway[4] | |
US 20 | 155.734 | 250.630 | US 12/US 20/US 41 at Whiting | US 20 near Angola | [5] | 1926current | ||
US 24 | 166.846 | 268.513 | US 24/US 52 near Kentland | US 24 near Fort Wayne | [5] | 1926current | ||
US 27 | 117.765 | 189.524 | US 27 near Liberty | I-69/US 24/US 30 at SR 3 in Fort Wayne | [5] | 1926current | Previously extended northward into Michigan[5] | |
US 30 | 156.217 | 251.407 | US 30 at Dyer | US 30 near Fort Wayne | [5] | 1926current | Lincoln Highway | |
US 31 | 266.02 | 428.12 | US 31 at Clarksville | US 31 near South Bend | [5] | 1926current | ||
US 31E | — | — | US 31E at Clarksville | US 31 in Sellersburg | 1937 | 1980 | Replaced by US 31 from Sellersburg to the Kentucky state line | |
US 31W | — | — | US 31W/US 150 at New Albany | US 31 in Sellersburg | 1937 | 1980 | Replaced by SR 311 | |
US 33 | 106.217 | 170.940 | US 33 near Decatur | US 20 in Elkhart | 1937 | current | Previously extended into Michigan | |
US 35 | 206.716 | 332.677 | I-70/US 35 near Richmond | US 20 in Michigan City | 1934 | current | ||
US 36 | 138.99 | 223.68 | US 36 near Dana | US 36 near Lynn | [5] | 1926current | ||
US 40 | 159.321 | 256.402 | US 40 near Liggett | US 40 near Richmond | [5] | 1926current | National Road | |
US 41 | 279.817 | 450.322 | US 41 at Evansville | US 12/US 20/US 41 at Whiting | [5] | 1926current | ||
US 50 | 171.38 | 275.81 | US 50 at Vincennes | US 50 near Lawrenceburg | [5] | 1926current | ||
US 52 | 202 | 325 | US 24/US 52 near Kentland | I-74/US 52 at Ohio state line | [5] | 1926current | ||
US 131 | 0.643 | 1.035 | I-80/I-90 (Indiana Toll Road) near Middlebury | US 131 near Middlebury | 1961 | current | ||
US 136 | 74.930 | 120.588 | US 136 near Foster | I-74/I-465 in Speedway | 1952 | current | ||
US 150 | 177.17 | 285.13 | US 150 near West Terre Haute | I-64/US 150 at New Albany | 1926 | current | ||
US 152 | 168 | 270 | US 36/US 40/US 52 in Indianapolis | US 41 in St. John | 1934 | 1938 | Replaced by US 231 | |
US 224 | 39.377 | 63.371 | US 24 in Huntington | US 224 near Decatur | 1934 | current | ||
US 231 | 284.277 | 457.499 | US 231 at Rockport | US 41 in St. John | [6] | 1954current | ||
US 421 | 255.065 | 410.487 | US 421 near Madison | US 20 in Michigan City | 1951 | current | ||
US 460 | — | — | Illinois state line | US 31E/US 460 at Clarksville | 1947 | 1977 | Largely replaced by I-64, SR 62, and SR 66 | |
US 641 | — | — | US 41/US 641 at the Kentucky state line | US 41/US 460/SR 62/SR 66 in Evansville | 1955 | 1971 | Replaced by US 41 | |
|
Special routes edit
Number | Length (mi) | Length (km) | Southern or western terminus | Northern or eastern terminus | Formed | Removed | Notes | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
US 6 Bus. | — | — | Illinois-Indiana state line | Lake Station | — | — | ||
US 6 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Bremen | |
US 12 Toll | — | — | Illinois-Indiana state line | Hammond | — | — | ||
US 20 Toll Bus. | — | — | Illinois-Indiana state line | Hammond | — | — | ||
US 20 Alt. | — | — | Tremont | Michigan City | — | — | ||
US 20 Bus. | — | — | South Bend | Mishawaka | — | — | ||
US 20 Byp. | — | — | South Bend | Elkhart | — | — | ||
US 20 Truck | — | — | Osceola | Elkhart | — | — | ||
US 24 Bus. | — | — | Logansport | Richvalley | — | — | ||
US 24 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Peru | |
US 24 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Wabash | |
US 24 Truck | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Fort Wayne | |
US 27 Truck | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Fort Wayne | |
US 31A | — | — | US 31/US 50 near Seymour | US 31 in Columbus | 1939 | 1981 | Replaced by SR 11 | |
US 31 Byp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Kokomo | |
US 31 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Peru | |
US 31 Alt. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Plymouth | |
US 31 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Plymouth | |
US 31 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves South Bend | |
US 31 Byp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served South Bend | |
US 33 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Fort Wayne | |
US 33 Truck | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Fort Wayne | |
US 41 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Terre Haute | |
US 41 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Vincennes | |
US 41 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Princeton | |
US 41 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Evansville | |
US 50 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Vincennes | |
US 50 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Washington | |
US 50 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Bedford | |
US 52 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Serves Fowler | |
US 52 Bus. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Lafayette | |
US 112S | — | — | Rolling Prairie | Michigan state line | 1933 | 1934 | ||
US 231 Byp. | — | — | — | — | — | — | Served Lafayette | |
|
See also edit
References edit
- ^ Indiana Department of Transportation (July 2016). Reference Post Book (PDF). Indianapolis: Indiana Department of Transportation. Retrieved January 24, 2018.
- ^ a b Weingroff, Richard F. (April 7, 2011). "U.S. 6 and The Grand Army of the Republic Highway". Highway History. Federal Highway Administration. Retrieved August 10, 2011.
- ^ Weingroff, Richard (April 7, 2011). "US 12 Michigan to Washington". Highway History. Federal Highway Administration. Retrieved May 17, 2012.
- ^ . Indiana Department of Transportation. Archived from the original on May 15, 2011. Retrieved June 18, 2010.
- ^ a b c d e f g h i j k Bureau of Public Roads & American Association of State Highway Officials (November 11, 1926). United States System of Highways Adopted for Uniform Marking by the American Association of State Highway Officials (Map). 1:7,000,000. Washington, DC: United States Geological Survey. OCLC 32889555. Retrieved November 7, 2013 – via Wikimedia Commons.
- ^ Weingroff, Richard (April 7, 2011). "US 231 Indiana to Florida: How a Highway Grew". Highway History. Federal Highway Administration. Retrieved May 15, 2012.