The épée event for amateurs was one of three épée events at the 1900 Summer Olympics. 102 fencers from 11 nations competed, with 91 of them from France.[1] The event was won by Ramón Fonst of Cuba, the first of his two golds in individual épée. Silver and bronze both went to host nation fencers, Louis Perrée and Léon Sée. These badly organized games — derisively called “The Farcical Games” — were so poorly publicized that years later, even the competitors were clueless that they had competed in the Olympics in 1900.[2] No official records for the games exist.[2] These accomplishments are not even mentioned in the 1911Encyclopædia Britannica.[3] This was the first appearance of the event, as only foil and sabre events had been held at the first Games in 1896; the Men's épée event has been held at every Summer Olympics since 1900.[1]
The event used a four-round format: round 1, quarterfinals, semifinals, and a final. Each round consisted of pool play. For round 1, the fencers were divided into 17 pools of 6 or 7 fencers each; the top two fencers in each pool advanced to the quarterfinals. The quarterfinals were intended to divide the 34 fencers into 6 pools of 5 or 6 fencers each; after 3 men withdrew, the round consisted of 5 pools of 6 fencers plus a special pool of the last remaining fencer plus 4 of the losers from the first 5 pools. The top 3 fencers in each pool advanced to the semifinals. The semifinals had the 18 men compete in 3 pools of 6, with the top 3 in each pool advancing to a 9-man final.
The actual competition format within pools is not entirely clear. Only results from the final are known. In the final, each fencer had 5 or 6 bouts (rather than 8, which would be the number if a full round-robin were held). The top places were determined by number of wins, with a barrage held when two fencers finished with 4 wins (though one had only 1 loss while the other had 2).[1]
Scheduleedit
Date
Time
Round
Friday, 1 June 1900
Round 1 pools A–D
2–5 June 1900
Round 1 pools E–L
Wednesday, 6 June 1900
Round 1 pools M–Q
7–9 June 1900
9:00
Quarterfinals
Sunday, 10 June 1900
Semifinals
Wednesday, 13 June 1900
Final
Thursday, 14 June 1900
Final, continued
Resultsedit
Round 1edit
The first round of the event consisted of pool play round-robin tournaments. Each fencer faced each other fencer once. Of the 17 pools, 15 had six fencers each and 2 had seven. The top two placers in each advanced to the quarterfinals.
The quarterfinals were again round-robin affairs. The original schedule was that there would be six pools: two would have five fencers each and four would have six fencers, with the top three in each pool to advance.
After three of the original quarterfinalists (Maurice Jay, André Rabel, and Jean-Joseph Renaud) withdrew after the draw, the quarterfinals were redrawn: there were five pools with six fencers each, while the sixth pool included Holzchuch and four fencers who had lost in other quarterfinals and were given a second chance to advance.
The semifinals, with 18 fencers left, were conducted in three pools of round-robin play. Each pool had six fencers, with the top three advancing to the final.
In the final, each fencer had either 5 or 6 bouts. Fonst and Perrée initially tied for first with 4 wins each, then Fonst won the barrage to break the tie.
^"André Tintant". Olympedia. Retrieved 19 July 2020.
^ abSulzbacher was named to the Olympic Games by a German fencing club and is therefore listed in some sources, including the IOC's database at Olympic.org, as German. However, he was a French national living in France at the time of the Games; other sources, including Olympedia, more accurate list him as French.
^ abViscount d'Oyley was historically counted as French, but has been discovered to have been an American living in Paris. Modern sources, such as Olympedia, count him as competing for the United States.
^These two competitors were among the 13 other quarterfinalists that had been defeated in quarterfinals A-E.
May 04, 2024
fencing, 1900, summer, olympics, épée, épée, event, amateurs, three, épée, events, 1900, summer, olympics, fencers, from, nations, competed, with, them, from, france, event, ramón, fonst, cuba, first, golds, individual, épée, silver, bronze, both, went, host, . The epee event for amateurs was one of three epee events at the 1900 Summer Olympics 102 fencers from 11 nations competed with 91 of them from France 1 The event was won by Ramon Fonst of Cuba the first of his two golds in individual epee Silver and bronze both went to host nation fencers Louis Perree and Leon See These badly organized games derisively called The Farcical Games were so poorly publicized that years later even the competitors were clueless that they had competed in the Olympics in 1900 2 No official records for the games exist 2 These accomplishments are not even mentioned in the 1911 Encyclopaedia Britannica 3 This was the first appearance of the event as only foil and sabre events had been held at the first Games in 1896 the Men s epee event has been held at every Summer Olympics since 1900 1 Men s epeeat the Games of the II OlympiadGold medalist Ramon FonstVenueTuileries GardenDates1 14 JuneCompetitors102 from 11 nationsMedalistsRamon Fonst CubaLouis Perree FranceLeon See France1904 Contents 1 Competition format 2 Schedule 3 Results 3 1 Round 1 3 1 1 Pool A 3 1 2 Pool B 3 1 3 Pool C 3 1 4 Pool D 3 1 5 Pool E 3 1 6 Pool F 3 1 7 Pool G 3 1 8 Pool H 3 1 9 Pool I 3 1 10 Pool J 3 1 11 Pool K 3 1 12 Pool L 3 1 13 Pool M 3 1 14 Pool N 3 1 15 Pool O 3 1 16 Pool P 3 1 17 Pool Q 3 2 Quarterfinals 3 2 1 Quarterfinal A 3 2 2 Quarterfinal B 3 2 3 Quarterfinal C 3 2 4 Quarterfinal D 3 2 5 Quarterfinal E 3 2 6 Quarterfinal F 3 3 Semifinals 3 3 1 Semifinal A 3 3 2 Semifinal B 3 3 3 Semifinal C 3 4 Final 4 Results summary 5 NotesCompetition format editThe event used a four round format round 1 quarterfinals semifinals and a final Each round consisted of pool play For round 1 the fencers were divided into 17 pools of 6 or 7 fencers each the top two fencers in each pool advanced to the quarterfinals The quarterfinals were intended to divide the 34 fencers into 6 pools of 5 or 6 fencers each after 3 men withdrew the round consisted of 5 pools of 6 fencers plus a special pool of the last remaining fencer plus 4 of the losers from the first 5 pools The top 3 fencers in each pool advanced to the semifinals The semifinals had the 18 men compete in 3 pools of 6 with the top 3 in each pool advancing to a 9 man final The actual competition format within pools is not entirely clear Only results from the final are known In the final each fencer had 5 or 6 bouts rather than 8 which would be the number if a full round robin were held The top places were determined by number of wins with a barrage held when two fencers finished with 4 wins though one had only 1 loss while the other had 2 1 Schedule editDate Time Round Friday 1 June 1900 Round 1 pools A D 2 5 June 1900 Round 1 pools E L Wednesday 6 June 1900 Round 1 pools M Q 7 9 June 1900 9 00 Quarterfinals Sunday 10 June 1900 Semifinals Wednesday 13 June 1900 Final Thursday 14 June 1900 Final continuedResults editRound 1 edit The first round of the event consisted of pool play round robin tournaments Each fencer faced each other fencer once Of the 17 pools 15 had six fencers each and 2 had seven The top two placers in each advanced to the quarterfinals Pool A edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Joseph Marie Rose nbsp France Q 2 Elie Count de Lastours nbsp France Q 3 6 H Georges Berger nbsp France Luquetas nbsp France Mosso nbsp France Andre Tintant nbsp France 4 2 Pool B edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Jules de Pradel nbsp France Q 2 Jean Dreyfus nbsp France Q 3 6 Jacques de la Chevalerie nbsp France Gardies nbsp France Herrison nbsp France Ivan Ivanovitch nbsp France Pool C edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Jules Roffe nbsp France Q 2 Edouard Fouchier nbsp France Q 3 6 Pierre Georges Louis d Hugues nbsp France Moreil nbsp France Max Rodrigues nbsp France Veve nbsp France Pool D edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Ramon Fonst nbsp Cuba Q 2 Edmond Wallace nbsp France Q 3 Willy Sulzbacher nbsp France 5 4 6 Bazin nbsp France Maurice Fleury nbsp France Pierre Thomegeux nbsp France Pool E edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Gaston Alibert nbsp France Q 2 Georges de la Falaise nbsp France Q 3 6 Olivier Collarini nbsp Italy Grad nbsp France Masse nbsp France Achille Morin nbsp France Pool F edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Jean Joseph Renaud nbsp France Q 2 Maurice Boisdon nbsp France Q 3 6 Laurent de Champeaux nbsp France Charles Loizillon nbsp France Salvanahac nbsp France de Segonzac nbsp France Pool G edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Henri Plommet nbsp France Q 2 Leon Thiebaut nbsp France Q 3 Lariviere nbsp France 4 6 Adam nbsp France Robert Marc nbsp France Jean Taillefer nbsp France Pool H edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Andre Marie Rabel nbsp France Q 2 Josiah Bowden nbsp Great Britain Q 3 6 de Lastic nbsp France Georges Leroy nbsp France Miller nbsp France Ivan Viscount d Oyley nbsp United States 6 Pool I edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Richard Wallace nbsp France Q 2 Freydoun Malkom nbsp Iran Q 3 6 Marie Joseph Anatole Elie nbsp France de Laugardiere nbsp France Georges Redeuil nbsp France Joseph Senat nbsp France Pool J edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Marcel Levy nbsp France Q 2 Maurice Jay nbsp France Q 3 6 Henri de Laborde nbsp France Adjutant Lemoine nbsp France Charles Robinson nbsp Great Britain Andre de Romilly nbsp France Pool K edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Giuseppe Giurato nbsp Italy Q 2 Raoul Bideau nbsp France Q 3 6 Clement de Boissiere nbsp France Albert Cahen nbsp France Fernandes nbsp France de la Tournable nbsp France Pool L edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Alexandre Guillemand nbsp France Q 2 Jacques Holzschuch nbsp France Q 3 Ducreuil nbsp France 4 6 Andreac nbsp France Costiesco nbsp France Paul Robert nbsp Switzerland Pool M edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Leon See nbsp France Q 2 Eduardo Camet nbsp Argentina Q 3 6 Carlos de Candamo nbsp Peru Mauricio 4th Duke of Gor nbsp Spain de Meuse nbsp France Joseph Rodrigues nbsp France Pool N edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Henri Hebrard de Villeneuve nbsp France Q 2 Alphonse Moquet nbsp France Q 3 7 de Cazenove nbsp France Rene Jules Thion de la Chaume nbsp France de Pradines nbsp France Prosper nbsp France Pierre Rosenbaum nbsp France Pool O edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Louis Perree nbsp France Q 2 Henri Georges Berger nbsp France Q 3 6 Louis Bastien nbsp France Stan Francois nbsp France Peberay nbsp France Preurot nbsp France Pool P edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Tony Smet nbsp Belgium Q 2 Henri Jean Debut nbsp France Q 3 7 Gaston Achille nbsp France Duclos nbsp France Giunio Fedreghini nbsp Italy Fichot nbsp France Weber nbsp France Pool Q edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Adrien Guyon nbsp France Q 2 Jean Andre Hilleret nbsp France Q 3 6 Delprat nbsp France Lafontaine nbsp France Adolphe Thomegeux nbsp France de Vars nbsp France Quarterfinals edit The quarterfinals were again round robin affairs The original schedule was that there would be six pools two would have five fencers each and four would have six fencers with the top three in each pool to advance After three of the original quarterfinalists Maurice Jay Andre Rabel and Jean Joseph Renaud withdrew after the draw the quarterfinals were redrawn there were five pools with six fencers each while the sixth pool included Holzchuch and four fencers who had lost in other quarterfinals and were given a second chance to advance Quarterfinal A edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Jean Dreyfuss nbsp France Q 2 Henri Plommet nbsp France Q 3 Marcel Levy nbsp France Q 4 6 Jean Andre Hilleret nbsp France Alphonse Moquet nbsp France Jules Roffe nbsp France Quarterfinal B edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Richard Wallace nbsp France Q 2 Elie Count de Lastours nbsp France Q 3 Georges de la Falaise nbsp France Q 4 6 Josiah Bowden nbsp Great Britain Alexandre Guillemand nbsp France Leon Thiebaut nbsp France Quarterfinal C edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Edmond Wallace nbsp France Q 2 Eduardo Camet nbsp Argentina Q 3 Jules de Pradel nbsp France Q 4 6 Raoul Bideau nbsp France Tony Smet nbsp Belgium Henri Hebrard de Villeneuve nbsp France Quarterfinal D edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Gaston Alibert nbsp France Q 2 Leon See nbsp France Q 3 Ramon Fonst nbsp Cuba Q 4 6 Henri Georges Berger nbsp France Giuseppe Giurato nbsp Italy Freydoun Malkom nbsp Iran Quarterfinal E edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Maurice Boisdon nbsp France Q 2 Louis Perree nbsp France Q 3 Joseph Marie Rose nbsp France Q 4 6 Henri Jean Debut nbsp France Edouard Fouchier nbsp France Adrien Guyon nbsp France Quarterfinal F edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Jacques Holzschuch nbsp France Q 2 Leon Thiebaut nbsp France Q 3 Alexandre Guillemand nbsp France Q 4 5 Unknown 7 Semifinals edit The semifinals with 18 fencers left were conducted in three pools of round robin play Each pool had six fencers with the top three advancing to the final Semifinal A edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Gaston Alibert nbsp France Q 2 Henri Plommet nbsp France Q 3 Leon See nbsp France Q 4 6 Elie Count de Lastours nbsp France Jacques Holzschuch nbsp France Joseph Marie Rose nbsp France Semifinal B edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Georges de la Falaise nbsp France Q 2 Louis Perree nbsp France Q 3 Eduardo Camet nbsp Argentina Q 4 6 Maurice Boisdon nbsp France Jean Dreyfuss nbsp France Jules de Pradel nbsp France Semifinal C edit Rank Fencer Nation Notes 1 Leon Thiebaut nbsp France Q 2 Edmond Wallace nbsp France Q 3 Ramon Fonst nbsp Cuba Q 4 6 Alexandre Guillemand nbsp France Marcel Levy nbsp France Richard Wallace nbsp France Final edit In the final each fencer had either 5 or 6 bouts Fonst and Perree initially tied for first with 4 wins each then Fonst won the barrage to break the tie Rank Fencer Nation Wins Losses nbsp Ramon Fonst nbsp Cuba 4 2 nbsp Louis Perree nbsp France 4 1 nbsp Leon See nbsp France 3 2 4 Georges de la Falaise nbsp France 3 3 5 Eduardo Camet nbsp Argentina 2 3 6 Edmond Wallace nbsp France 2 4 7 Gaston Alibert nbsp France 2 3 8 Leon Thiebaut nbsp France 2 4 9 Henri Plommet nbsp France 0 6Results summary editRank Fencer Nation Round 1Rank QuarterfinalsRank SemifinalsRank FinalWins FinalLosses nbsp Ramon Fonst nbsp Cuba 1st 3rd 3rd 4 2 nbsp Louis Perree nbsp France 1st 2nd 2nd 4 1 nbsp Leon See nbsp France 1st 2nd 3rd 3 2 4 Georges de la Falaise nbsp France 2nd 3rd 1st 3 3 5 Eduardo Camet nbsp Argentina 2nd 2nd 3rd 2 3 6 Edmond Wallace nbsp France 2nd 1st 2nd 2 4 7 Gaston Alibert nbsp France 1st 1st 1st 2 3 8 Leon Thiebaut nbsp France 2nd 2nd 1st 2 4 9 Henri Plommet nbsp France 1st 2nd 2nd 0 6 10 18 Maurice Boisdon nbsp France 2nd 1st 4th 6th Did not advance Jean Dreyfuss nbsp France 2nd 1st 4th 6th Alexandre Guillemand nbsp France 1st 3rd 4th 6th Jacques Holzschuch nbsp France 2nd 1st 4th 6th Elie Count de Lastours nbsp France 2nd 2nd 4th 6th Marcel Levy nbsp France 1st 3rd 4th 6th Jules de Pradel nbsp France 1st 3rd 4th 6th Joseph Marie Rose nbsp France 1st 3rd 4th 6th Richard Wallace nbsp France 1st 1st 4th 6th 19 31 Henri Georges Berger nbsp France 2nd 4th 6th Did not advance Raoul Bideau nbsp France 2nd 4th 6th Josiah Bowden nbsp Great Britain 2nd 4th 6th Henri Jean Debut nbsp France 2nd 4th 6th Edouard Fouchier nbsp France 2nd 4th 6th Giuseppe Giurato nbsp Italy 1st 4th 6th Adrien Guyon nbsp France 1st 4th 6th Jean Andre Hilleret nbsp France 2nd 4th 6th Freydoun Malkom nbsp Iran 2nd 4th 6th Alphonse Moquet nbsp France 2nd 4th 6th Jules Roffe nbsp France 1st 4th 6th Tony Smet nbsp Belgium 1st 4th 6th Henri Hebrard de Villeneuve nbsp France 1st 4th 6th 32 Maurice Jay nbsp France 2nd DNS Andre Rabel nbsp France 1st DNS Jean Joseph Renaud nbsp France 1st DNS 35 104 Gaston Achille nbsp France 3rd 7th Did not advance Adam nbsp France 4th 6th Andreac nbsp France 4th 6th Louis Bastien nbsp France 3rd 6th Bazin nbsp France 4th 6th H Georges Berger nbsp France 3rd 6th Clement de Boissiere nbsp France 3rd 6th Albert Cahen nbsp France 3rd 6th Carlos de Candamo nbsp Peru 3rd 6th de Cazenove nbsp France 3rd 7th Laurent de Champeaux nbsp France 3rd 6th Rene Jules Thion de la Chaume nbsp France 3rd 7th Jacques de la Chevalerie nbsp France 3rd 6th Olivier Collarini nbsp Italy 3rd 6th Costiesco nbsp France 4th 6th Delprat nbsp France 3rd 6th Duclos nbsp France 3rd 7th Ducreuil nbsp France 3rd Marie Joseph Anatole Elie nbsp France 3rd 6th Giunio Fedreghini nbsp Italy 3rd 7th Fernandes nbsp France 3rd 6th Fichot nbsp France 3rd 7th Maurice Fleury nbsp France 4th 6th Stan Francois nbsp France 3rd 6th Gardies nbsp France 3rd 6th Grad nbsp France 3rd 6th Herrison nbsp France 3rd 6th Pierre Georges Louis d Hugues nbsp France 3rd 6th Ivan Ivanovitch nbsp France 3rd 6th Henri de Laborde nbsp France 3rd 6th Lafontaine nbsp France 3rd 6th Lariviere nbsp France 3rd de Lastic nbsp France 3rd 6th de Laugardiere nbsp France 3rd 6th Adjutant Lemoine nbsp France 3rd 6th Georges Leroy nbsp France 3rd 6th Charles Loizillon nbsp France 3rd 6th Luquetas nbsp France 3rd 6th Robert Marc nbsp France 4th 6th Masse nbsp France 3rd 6th de Meuse nbsp France 3rd 6th Miller nbsp France 3rd 6th Moreil nbsp France 3rd 6th Achille Morin nbsp France 3rd 6th Mosso nbsp France 3rd 6th Ivan Viscount d Oyley nbsp United States 6 3rd 6th Peberay nbsp France 3rd 6th Mauricio 4th Duke of Gor nbsp Spain 3rd 6th de Pradines nbsp France 3rd 7th Preurot nbsp France 3rd 6th Prosper nbsp France 3rd 7th Georges Redeuil nbsp France 3rd 6th Paul Robert nbsp Switzerland 4th 6th Charles Robinson nbsp Great Britain 3rd 6th Joseph Rodrigues nbsp France 3rd 6th Max Rodrigues nbsp France 3rd 6th Andre de Romilly nbsp France 3rd 6th Pierre Rosenbaum nbsp France 3rd 7th Salvanahac nbsp France 3rd 6th de Segonzac nbsp France 3rd 6th Joseph Senat nbsp France 3rd 6th Willy Sulzbacher nbsp France 5 3rd Jean Taillefer nbsp France 4th 6th Adolphe Thomegeux nbsp France 3rd 6th Pierre Thomegeux nbsp France 4th 6th Andre Tintant nbsp France 3rd 6th de la Tournable nbsp France 3rd 6th de Vars nbsp France 3rd 6th Veve nbsp France 3rd 6th Weber nbsp France 3rd 7thNotes edit a b c Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics Epee Individual Men Olympedia Retrieved 14 July 2020 a b c Mallon Bill 11 July 2015 The 1900 Olympic Games Results for All Competitors in All Events with Commentary Ebook McFarland Incorporated Publishers p 271 ISBN 9780786489527 Robinson Charles Edmund Newton 1911 Epee de Combat Encyclopaedia Britannica Vol 9 11th ed pp 667 669 Andre Tintant Olympedia Retrieved 19 July 2020 a b Sulzbacher was named to the Olympic Games by a German fencing club and is therefore listed in some sources including the IOC s database at Olympic org as German However he was a French national living in France at the time of the Games other sources including Olympedia more accurate list him as French a b Viscount d Oyley was historically counted as French but has been discovered to have been an American living in Paris Modern sources such as Olympedia count him as competing for the United States These two competitors were among the 13 other quarterfinalists that had been defeated in quarterfinals A E Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title Fencing at the 1900 Summer Olympics Men 27s epee amp oldid 1220537918 Morin, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library,