2022 World Junior Curling Championships
The 2022 World Junior Curling Championships were held from May 15 to 22 at the Jönköping Curling Club in Jönköping, Sweden.[1] The event was originally scheduled to be held March 5 to 12, however, was postponed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in Sweden.[2][3] It was the final World Curling Federation event held during the 2021–22 curling season.[4]
2022 World Junior Curling Championships | |
---|---|
Host city | Jönköping, Sweden |
Arena | Jönköping Curling Club |
Dates | May 15–22 |
Men's winner | Scotland |
Curling club | Edzell CC, Forfar |
Skip | James Craik |
Third | Angus Bryce |
Second | Scott Hyslop |
Lead | Niall Ryder |
Alternate | Jack Carrick |
Coach | Iain Watt |
Finalist | Germany (Kapp) |
Women's winner | Japan |
Curling club | Kazokoshi PA, Karuizawa |
Skip | Sae Yamamoto |
Fourth | Miyu Ueno |
Third | Eri Ogihara |
Second | Yui Ueno |
Alternate | Yuina Miura |
Coach | Ayumi Ogasawara |
Finalist | Sweden (Dryburgh) |
« 2020 2023 » |
Medallists edit
Junior | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Men | Scotland James Craik Angus Bryce Scott Hyslop Niall Ryder Jack Carrick | Germany Benjamin Kapp Felix Messenzehl Johannes Scheuerl Magnus Sutor Klaudius Harsch | Canada Owen Purcell Joel Krats Adam McEachren Scott Weagle Scott Mitchell |
Women | Japan Miyu Ueno (Fourth) Eri Ogihara Yui Ueno Sae Yamamoto (Skip) Yuina Miura | Sweden Moa Dryburgh Thea Orefjord Moa Tjärnlund Moa Nilsson Linda Stenlund | United States Delaney Strouse Anne O'Hara Sydney Mullaney Susan Dudt Kaitlin Murphy |
Men edit
Qualification edit
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2022 World Junior Curling Championship:[5]
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host Nation | 1 | Sweden |
2020 World Junior Curling Championships | Canada Switzerland Scotland Germany United States | |
World Rankings | 3 | Italy New Zealand Norway |
Wild Card | 1 | South Korea |
TOTAL | 10 |
World Junior-B cancellation edit
The 2022 World Junior-B Curling Championships were intended to be held from January 3 to 14 to qualify the final three nations for the World Junior Curling Championships. However, on January 6, the World Curling Federation was forced to cancel the event due to an outbreak of COVID-19 cases.[6] The three spots from the championship were then awarded to Italy, New Zealand and Norway, who were the highest ranked nations who had not already secured qualification spots.[3]
Russian participation edit
As part of international sports' reaction to the Russian invasion of Ukraine, on February 28 the World Curling Federation initiated proceedings to remove the Russian Curling Federation from the 2022 Curling Championship, pending until March 3. In its statement the WCF said:[7]
The World Curling Federation strongly condemns the military action undertaken by the Russian Government in their invasion of Ukraine and continues to hope for a swift and peaceful resolution to the situation.
On March 4, 2022, the WCF announced the removal of the RCF from the 2022 World Curling Championships.[7] Their vacated spot was offered to South Korea, who accepted.[5]
Teams edit
The teams are listed as follows:[8]
Canada | Germany | Italy | New Zealand | Norway |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skip: Owen Purcell | Skip: Benjamin Kapp | Skip: Giacomo Colli | Skip: William Becker | Skip: Grunde Buraas |
Scotland | South Korea | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Skip: James Craik | Skip: Lee Jae-beom | Skip: Axel Landelius | Fourth: Anthony Petoud | Skip: Daniel Casper |
Round-robin standings edit
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams relegated to 2023 "B" Championship |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland | James Craik | 8 | 1 | – | 77 | 36 | 41 | 26 | 3 | 15 | 18.18 |
Germany | Benjamin Kapp | 7 | 2 | – | 68 | 33 | 36 | 24 | 8 | 11 | 30.09 |
Canada | Owen Purcell | 6 | 3 | 1–0 | 64 | 46 | 37 | 29 | 6 | 12 | 40.06 |
Norway | Grunde Buraas | 6 | 3 | 0–1 | 69 | 56 | 34 | 33 | 5 | 6 | 32.98 |
Switzerland | Kim Schwaller | 5 | 4 | 1–0 | 64 | 57 | 30 | 34 | 12 | 3 | 32.78 |
United States | Daniel Casper | 5 | 4 | 0–1 | 63 | 65 | 37 | 35 | 5 | 8 | 26.28 |
South Korea | Lee Jae-beom | 4 | 5 | – | 55 | 54 | 32 | 31 | 6 | 8 | 34.84 |
Italy | Giacomo Colli | 3 | 6 | – | 47 | 64 | 29 | 37 | 7 | 5 | 35.13 |
Sweden | Axel Landelius | 1 | 8 | – | 45 | 68 | 30 | 37 | 4 | 5 | 51.86 |
New Zealand | William Becker | 0 | 9 | – | 28 | 101 | 20 | 40 | 5 | 2 | 99.56 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
3 | Canada | — | 2–7 | 8–3 | 10–2 | 9–3 | 7–6 | 7–4 | 6–3 | 5–7 | 10–11 | 6–3 |
2 | Germany | 7–2 | — | 6–2 | 13–6 | 6–7 | 4–6 | 7–3 | 8–3 | 9–1 | 8–3 | 7–2 |
8 | Italy | 3–8 | 2–6 | — | 12–2 | 5–8 | 3–10 | 3–9 | 4–3 | 9–7 | 6–11 | 3–6 |
10 | New Zealand | 2–10 | 6–13 | 2–12 | — | 5–14 | 5–10 | 1–12 | 3–9 | 3–11 | 1–10 | 0–9 |
4 | Norway | 3–9 | 7–6 | 8–5 | 14–5 | — | 2–9 | 12–1 | 9–7 | 9–6 | 5–8 | 6–3 |
1 | Scotland | 6–7 | 6–4 | 10–3 | 10–5 | 9–2 | — | 8–5 | 11–4 | 8–5 | 9–1 | 8–1 |
7 | South Korea | 4–7 | 3–7 | 9–3 | 12–1 | 1–12 | 5–8 | — | 8–3 | 3–9 | 10–4 | 4–5 |
9 | Sweden | 3–6 | 3–8 | 3–4 | 9–3 | 7–9 | 4–11 | 3–8 | — | 5–10 | 8–9 | 1–8 |
5 | Switzerland | 7–5 | 1–9 | 7–9 | 11–3 | 6–9 | 5–8 | 9–3 | 10–5 | — | 8–6 | 5–4 |
6 | United States | 11–10 | 3–8 | 11–6 | 10–1 | 8–5 | 1–9 | 4–10 | 9–8 | 6–8 | — | 5–4 |
Round-robin results edit
All draw times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).[9]
Draw 1 edit
Sunday, May 15, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 14 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Purcell) | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 10 |
United States (Casper) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Italy (Colli) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Craik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 8 |
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Landelius) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 5 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 2 edit
Sunday, May 15, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Casper) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Scotland (Craik) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Landelius) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 7 |
Norway (Buraas) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Italy (Colli) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Purcell) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Germany (Kapp) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Draw 3 edit
Monday, May 16, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Colli) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Purcell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 9 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Scotland (Craik) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | X | 10 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | X | X | 8 |
Sweden (Landelius) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Casper) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
South Korea (Lee) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 10 |
Draw 4 edit
Tuesday, May 17, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | 8 |
Sweden (Landelius) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Scotland (Craik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
United States (Casper) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Colli) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
Canada (Purcell) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 3 | X | 10 |
Draw 5 edit
Tuesday, May 17, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 8 |
United States (Casper) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Landelius) | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Buraas) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 6 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Purcell) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Craik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4 | X | X | X | 10 |
Italy (Colli) | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 3 |
Draw 6 edit
Wednesday, May 18, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Landelius) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 |
Italy (Colli) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Casper) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 8 |
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 5 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Craik) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Purcell) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | X | 11 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 3 |
Draw 7 edit
Thursday, May 19, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Purcell) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Colli) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | X | X | 12 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Landelius) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 |
United States (Casper) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Buraas) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | X | 2 |
Scotland (Craik) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | X | 9 |
Draw 8 edit
Thursday, May 19, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 6 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 3 | X | 13 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Craik) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 4 | X | X | 11 |
Sweden (Landelius) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | X | 3 |
Canada (Purcell) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 | X | X | 9 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Italy (Colli) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
United States (Casper) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 11 |
Draw 9 edit
Friday, May 20, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Craik) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 8 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Lee) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 9 |
Italy (Colli) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Purcell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 6 |
Sweden (Landelius) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Casper) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 5 | 0 | X | X | X | 10 |
New Zealand (Becker) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 1 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 6 |
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Playoffs edit
Semifinals edit
Saturday, May 21, 14:00
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Canada (Purcell) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Germany | Canada | ||
Magnus Sutor | 85% | Scott Weagle | 99% |
Johannes Scheuerl | 90% | Adam McEachren | 65% |
Felix Messenzehl | 86% | Joel Krats | 86% |
Benjamin Kapp | 84% | Owen Purcell | 70% |
Total | 86% | Total | 80% |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Craik) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | X | 5 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Scotland | Norway | ||
Niall Ryder | 69% | Sander Moen | 80% |
Scott Hyslop | 79% | Magnus Lilleboe | 64% |
Angus Bryce | 83% | Tinius Nordbye | 69% |
James Craik | 82% | Grunde Buraas | 68% |
Total | 78% | Total | 70% |
Bronze medal game edit
Sunday, May 22, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Buraas) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | X | 4 |
Canada (Purcell) | 1 | 0 | 4 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 2 | X | X | 13 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Norway | Canada | ||
Sander Moen | 81% | Scott Weagle | 88% |
Magnus Lilleboe | 77% | Adam McEachren | 84% |
Tinius Nordbye | 68% | Joel Krats | 80% |
Grunde Buraas Lukas Høstmælingen | 69% 75% | Owen Purcell | 83% |
Total | 74% | Total | 84% |
Final edit
Sunday, May 22, 9:00
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Craik) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 | X | X | 7 |
Germany (Kapp) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | X | 1 |
Player percentages | |||
---|---|---|---|
Scotland | Germany | ||
Niall Ryder | 86% | Magnus Sutor | 94% |
Scott Hyslop | 88% | Johannes Scheuerl | 83% |
Angus Bryce | 84% | Felix Messenzehl | 75% |
James Craik | 83% | Benjamin Kapp | 72% |
Total | 85% | Total | 81% |
Final standings edit
Key | |
---|---|
Teams relegated to 2023 World Junior-B Curling Championships |
Place | Team |
---|---|
Scotland | |
Germany | |
Canada | |
4 | Norway |
5 | Switzerland |
6 | United States |
7 | South Korea |
8 | Italy |
9 | Sweden |
10 | New Zealand |
Women edit
Qualification edit
The following nations qualified to participate in the 2022 World Junior Curling Championship:[5]
Event | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|
Host Nation | 1 | Sweden |
2020 World Junior Curling Championships | Canada South Korea Japan Switzerland Denmark | |
World Rankings | 3 | Latvia Norway United States |
Emergency Ruling Replacement | 1 | Scotland |
TOTAL | 10 |
World Junior-B cancellation edit
The 2022 World Junior-B Curling Championships were intended to be held from January 3 to 14 to qualify the final three nations for the World Junior Curling Championships. However, on January 6, the World Curling Federation was forced to cancel the event due to an outbreak of COVID-19 cases.[10] The three spots from the championship were then awarded to Latvia, Norway and United States, who were the highest ranked nations who had not already secured qualification spots.[3]
Russian participation edit
As part of international sports' reaction to the Russian invasion of Ukraine, on February 28 the World Curling Federation initiated proceedings to remove the Russian Curling Federation from the 2022 Curling Championship, pending until March 3. In its statement the WCF said:[7]
The World Curling Federation strongly condemns the military action undertaken by the Russian Government in their invasion of Ukraine and continues to hope for a swift and peaceful resolution to the situation.
On March 4, 2022, the WCF announced the removal of the RCF from the 2022 World Curling Championships.[7] Their vacated spot was originally offered to Hungary, who declined as they were unable to send a team in time. Their spot was then offered to Scotland, who accepted.[5]
Teams edit
The teams are listed as follows:[8]
Canada | Denmark | Japan | Latvia | Norway |
---|---|---|---|---|
Skip: Isabelle Ladouceur | Skip: Karolina Jensen | Fourth: Miyu Ueno | Skip: Evelīna Barone | Skip: Eirin Mesloe |
Scotland | South Korea | Sweden | Switzerland | United States |
Skip: Fay Henderson | Skip: Kang Bo-bae | Skip: Moa Dryburgh | Skip: Xenia Schwaller | Skip: Delaney Strouse |
Round-robin standings edit
Final round-robin standings
Key | |
---|---|
Teams to Playoffs | |
Teams relegated to 2023 "B" Championship |
Country | Skip | W | L | W–L | PF | PA | EW | EL | BE | SE | DSC |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | Eirin Mesloe | 7 | 2 | 1–0 | 72 | 60 | 41 | 36 | 2 | 12 | 51.84 |
United States | Delaney Strouse | 7 | 2 | 0–1 | 74 | 55 | 44 | 28 | 7 | 19 | 39.74 |
Japan | Sae Yamamoto | 6 | 3 | – | 62 | 50 | 37 | 33 | 11 | 8 | 53.90 |
Sweden | Moa Dryburgh | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 59 | 53 | 32 | 36 | 6 | 8 | 40.56 |
Switzerland | Xenia Schwaller | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 55 | 47 | 37 | 30 | 12 | 9 | 47.42 |
Latvia | Evelīna Barone | 5 | 4 | 1–1 | 69 | 59 | 36 | 36 | 5 | 10 | 80.39 |
Scotland | Fay Henderson | 3 | 6 | 1–1 | 58 | 69 | 34 | 40 | 5 | 6 | 51.28 |
South Korea | Kang Bo-bae | 3 | 6 | 1–1 | 58 | 68 | 37 | 34 | 5 | 11 | 52.92 |
Canada | Isabelle Ladouceur | 3 | 6 | 1–1 | 67 | 74 | 37 | 42 | 1 | 10 | 54.88 |
Denmark | Karolina Jensen | 1 | 8 | – | 38 | 77 | 23 | 43 | 5 | 3 | 49.26 |
Pos. | Country | Record | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
9 | Canada | — | 11–7 | 5–6 | 8–12 | 5–11 | 7–9 | 10–3 | 8–9 | 8–6 | 5–11 | 3–6 |
10 | Denmark | 7–11 | — | 4–6 | 7–9 | 6–9 | 4–8 | 2–9 | 2–7 | 6–5 | 0–13 | 1–8 |
3 | Japan | 6–5 | 6–4 | — | 3–10 | 10–5 | 7–4 | 9–6 | 8–1 | 5–6 | 8–9 | 6–3 |
6 | Latvia | 12–8 | 9–7 | 10–3 | — | 8–9 | 5–7 | 2–8 | 9–5 | 4–6 | 10–6 | 5–4 |
1 | Norway | 11–5 | 9–6 | 5–10 | 9–8 | — | 9–7 | 9–7 | 7–5 | 6–9 | 7–3 | 7–2 |
7 | Scotland | 9–7 | 8–4 | 4–7 | 7–5 | 7–9 | — | 8–9 | 4–11 | 3–8 | 8–9 | 3–6 |
8 | South Korea | 3–10 | 9–2 | 6–9 | 8–2 | 7–9 | 9–8 | — | 5–10 | 2–8 | 9–10 | 3–6 |
4 | Sweden | 9–8 | 7–2 | 1–8 | 5–9 | 5–7 | 11–4 | 10–5 | — | 7–3 | 4–7 | 5–4 |
5 | Switzerland | 6–8 | 5–6 | 6–5 | 6–4 | 9–6 | 8–3 | 8–2 | 3–7 | — | 4–6 | 5–4 |
2 | United States | 11–5 | 13–0 | 9–8 | 6–10 | 3–7 | 9–8 | 10–9 | 7–4 | 6–4 | — | 7–2 |
Round-robin results edit
All draw times are listed in Central European Summer Time (UTC+02:00).[9]
Draw 1 edit
Sunday, May 15, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Yamamoto) | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
South Korea (Kang) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 3 |
Sweden (Dryburgh) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Ladouceur) | 2 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 |
Scotland (Henderson) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Mesloe) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia (Barone) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | X | 10 |
United States (Strouse) | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 6 |
Draw 2 edit
Monday, May 16, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Dryburgh) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 |
Norway (Mesloe) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kang) | 0 | 2 | 1 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | X | X | X | 9 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia (Barone) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 0 | X | X | X | 10 |
Japan (Yamamoto) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 3 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Strouse) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 9 |
Scotland (Henderson) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 8 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 6 |
Canada (Ladouceur) | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 |
Draw 3 edit
Monday, May 16, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Henderson) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 3 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | 8 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Yamamoto) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
United States (Strouse) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Norway (Mesloe) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 9 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Ladouceur) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 0 | X | 8 |
Latvia (Barone) | 0 | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 12 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Sweden (Dryburgh) | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 4 | 0 | X | X | X | 7 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | X | X | X | 2 |
Draw 4 edit
Tuesday, May 17, 14:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 7 |
Latvia (Barone) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Ladouceur) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | X | 5 |
Norway (Mesloe) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 4 | X | 11 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States (Strouse) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 7 |
Sweden (Dryburgh) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Scotland (Henderson) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 4 |
Japan (Yamamoto) | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | X | 7 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
South Korea (Kang) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | X | X | 2 |
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 1 | X | X | X | 8 |
Draw 5 edit
Wednesday, May 18, 9:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Canada (Ladouceur) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 8 |
Sweden (Dryburgh) | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 9 |
Sheet B | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia (Barone) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | X | 2 |
South Korea (Kang) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 2 | X | 8 |
Sheet C | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Japan (Yamamoto) | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | X | 6 |
Denmark (Jensen) | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | X | 4 |
Sheet D | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Switzerland (Schwaller) | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 0 | X | 4 |
United States (Strouse) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | X | 6 |
Sheet E | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway (Mesloe) | 3 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | X | 9 |
Scotland (Henderson) | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | X | 7 |
Draw 6 edit
Wednesday, May 18, 19:00
Sheet A | 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Latvia (Barone) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 5 |
Scotland (Henderson) | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 7 |