2008 IIHF World U18 Championships
The 2008 IIHF World U18 Championships were held in Kazan, Russia. The championships began on April 13, 2008, and finished on April 23, 2008. Games were played at TatNeft Arena and Arena Kazan in Kazan. Canada defeated Russia 8–0 in the final to claim the gold medal, while the United States defeated Sweden 6–3 to capture the bronze medal.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Russia |
Dates | 13–23 April 2008 |
Teams | 10 |
Venue(s) | 2 (in 1 host city) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Canada (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Russia |
Third place | United States |
Fourth place | Sweden |
Tournament statistics | |
Games played | 31 |
Goals scored | 221 (7.13 per game) |
Attendance | 66,839 (2,156 per match) |
Scoring leader(s) | Cody Hodgson (12 points) |
MVP | Jake Allen |
Top Division
Preliminary round
All times are local (UTC+3).
Group A
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia (H) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 26 | 9 | +17 | 12 | Semifinals |
2 | Canada | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 7 | +14 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Germany | 4 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 5 | |
4 | Slovakia | 4 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 13 | 19 | −6 | 4 | Relegation round |
5 | Denmark | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 4 | 23 | −19 | 0 |
(H) Host
13 April 2008 13:00 | Canada | 9–2 (2–0, 4–1, 3–1) | Germany | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 1,100 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
13 April 2008 17:00 | Slovakia | 4–6 (1–2, 0–1, 3–3) | Russia | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 7,400 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
14 April 2008 15:30 | Slovakia | 5–2 (0–0, 2–0, 3–2) | Denmark | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 700 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
14 April 2008 19:00 | Germany | 2–6 (1–0, 0–3, 1–3) | Russia | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 5,600 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
15 April 2008 15:30 | Denmark | 1–4 (0–1, 1–2, 0–1) | Canada | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 1,100 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
16 April 2008 15:30 | Germany | 5–4 GWS (2–1, 2–3, 0–0) OT: (0–0) SO: (1–0) | Slovakia | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 600 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
16 April 2008 19:00 | Russia | 4–2 (0–0, 2–2, 2–0) | Canada | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 10,000 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
17 April 2008 19:00 | Denmark | 0–4 (0–1, 0–2, 0–1) | Germany | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 500 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
18 April 2008 15:30 | Canada | 6–0 (2–0, 2–0, 2–0) | Slovakia | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 1,000 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
18 April 2008 19:00 | Russia | 10–1 (2–0, 3–1, 5–0) | Denmark | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 6,400 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Group B
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Sweden | 4 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 23 | 9 | +14 | 12 | Semifinals |
2 | United States | 4 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 20 | 12 | +8 | 9 | Quarterfinals |
3 | Finland | 4 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 15 | 15 | 0 | 6 | |
4 | Switzerland | 4 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 9 | 21 | −12 | 3 | Relegation round |
5 | Belarus | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 9 | 19 | −10 | 0 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
13 April 2008 19:00 | Switzerland | 2–7 (1–1, 0–3, 1–3) | United States | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 630 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
14 April 2008 15:30 | Belarus | 2–5 (1–2, 0–2, 1–1) | United States | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 700 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
14 April 2008 19:00 | Switzerland | 3–5 (0–2, 1–2, 2–1) | Finland | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 650 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
16 April 2008 15:30 | Belarus | 2–4 (0–2, 1–1, 1–1) | Switzerland | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 300 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
16 April 2008 19:00 | United States | 4–5 (1–1, 2–2, 1–2) | Sweden | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 550 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
18 April 2008 15:30 | Sweden | 7–0 (2–0, 4–0, 1–0) | Switzerland | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 300 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
18 April 2008 19:00 | United States | 4–3 (3–1, 0–1, 1–1) | Finland | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 770 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Relegation round
Pos | Team | Pld | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Relegation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
7 | Slovakia | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 14 | 5 | +9 | 9 | |
8 | Switzerland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 12 | 6 | +6 | 6 | |
9 | Belarus | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 9 | 12 | −3 | 3 | 2009 Division I |
10 | Denmark | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 17 | −12 | 0 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
20 April 2008 17:00 | Switzerland | 6–1 (1–0, 4–1, 1–0) | Denmark | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 195 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
21 April 2008 19:00 | Slovakia | 3–2 (0–0, 0–1, 3–1) | Switzerland | Arena Kazan, Kazan Attendance: 120 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Final round
Bracket
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
B1 | Sweden | 2 | ||||||||||||
A2 | Canada | 2 | A2 | Canada | 3 | |||||||||
B3 | Finland | 1 | A2 | Canada | 8 | |||||||||
A1 | Russia | 0 | ||||||||||||
A1 | Russia | 3 | ||||||||||||
B2 | United States | 4 | B2 | United States | 1 | |||||||||
A3 | Germany | 1 | Third place | |||||||||||
B1 | Sweden | 3 | ||||||||||||
B2 | United States | 6 |
Quarterfinals
20 April 2008 13:00 | Canada | 2–1 (1–0, 1–0, 0–1) | Finland | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 1,600 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
20 April 2008 17:00 | United States | 4–1 (1–0, 2–1, 0–1) | Germany | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 1,700 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Semifinals
21 April 2008 15:30 | Sweden | 2–3 (1–1, 1–1, 0–1) | Canada | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 1,500 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
21 April 2008 19:00 | Russia | 3–1 (1–0, 1–0, 1–1) | United States | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 9,500 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Alexander Pechursky | Goalies | Brandon Maxwell | Referees: Nadir Mandioni Derek Zalaski Linesmen: Antti Orelma Peter Sabelström | |
27 min | Penalties | 31 min | ||
38 | Shots | 28 |
Fifth place game
22 April 2008 19:00 | Finland | 3–4 (1–1, 0–2, 2–1) | Germany | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 350 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Bronze medal game
23 April 2008 15:00 | Sweden | 3–6 (1–2, 2–3, 0–1) | United States | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 1,100 |
Game reference | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
| |||||
Final
23 April 2008 19:00 | Canada | 8–0 (5–0, 2–0, 1–0) | Russia | Tatneft Arena, Kazan Attendance: 10,000 |
Game reference | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|
Jake Allen | Goalies | Alexander Pechursky Danila Alistratov | Referees: Tom Laaksonen Robert Ritchie Linesmen: David Brown Peter Sabelström | |
34 min | Penalties | 64 min | ||
31 | Shots | 29 |
Final standings
Rank | Team |
---|---|
Canada | |
Russia | |
United States | |
4 | Sweden |
5 | Germany |
6 | Finland |
7 | Slovakia |
8 | Switzerland |
9 | Belarus |
10 | Denmark |
Belarus and Denmark are relegated to Division I for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Statistics
Scoring leaders
Pos | Player | Country | GP | G | A | Pts | +/− | PIM |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Cody Hodgson | Canada | 7 | 2 | 10 | 12 | +2 | 8 |
2 | Igor Revenko | Belarus | 6 | 3 | 8 | 11 | −1 | 6 |
3 | Richard Pánik | Slovakia | 6 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +4 | 0 |
3 | Jordan Eberle | Canada | 7 | 4 | 6 | 10 | +2 | 0 |
5 | Taylor Hall | Canada | 7 | 4 | 5 | 9 | +4 | 4 |
6 | Nikita Filatov | Russia | 6 | 3 | 6 | 9 | +1 | 29 |
7 | Alexander Fomin | Belarus | 6 | 6 | 2 | 8 | 0 | 0 |
7 | Jeremy Morin | United States | 7 | 6 | 2 | 8 | +6 | 6 |
9 | Matt Duchene | Canada | 7 | 5 | 3 | 8 | +6 | 6 |
10 | André Petersson | Sweden | 6 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +4 | 2 |
10 | Mattias Tedenby | Sweden | 5 | 4 | 4 | 8 | +1 | 35 |
GP = Games played; G = Goals; A = Assists; Pts = Points; +/− = Plus-minus; PIM = Penalties In Minutes
Source: IIHF
Goaltending leaders
(minimum 40% team's total ice time)
Pos | Player | Country | TOI | GA | GAA | SA | Sv% | SO |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Jake Allen | Canada | 420:00 | 10 | 1.43 | 192 | 94.79 | 2 |
2 | Brandon Maxwell | United States | 298:23 | 11 | 2.21 | 148 | 92.57 | 0 |
3 | Marek Čiliak | Slovakia | 180:00 | 9 | 3.00 | 96 | 90.62 | 0 |
4 | Alexander Pechursky | Russia | 215:55 | 11 | 3.06 | 96 | 88.54 | 0 |
5 | Nikolaj Nørbak | Denmark | 274:13 | 23 | 5.03 | 193 | 88.08 | 0 |
TOI = Time on ice (minutes:seconds); GA = Goals against; GAA = Goals against average; SA = Shots against; Sv% = Save percentage; SO = Shutouts
Source: IIHF
Awards
- Best players selected by the Directorate:
- Best Goaltender: Jake Allen
- Best Defenceman: Erik Karlsson
- Best Forward: Kirill Petrov
- MVP: Jake Allen
Source: IIHF
- Media All-Stars:
- Goaltender: Jake Allen
- Defensemen: Vyacheslav Voinov / Victor Hedman
- Forwards: Kirill Petrov / Mattias Tedenby / Nikita Filatov
Source: IIHF
Division I
Group A
The following teams took part in Group A of the Division I tournament, which was played in Toruń, Poland from April 2 through April 8, 2008.
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Czech Republic | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 36 | 5 | 15 |
Kazakhstan | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 19 | 13 | 9 |
Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 13 | 26 | 6 |
Poland | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 7 | 18 | 6 |
Ukraine | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 8 | 12 | 6 |
Slovenia | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 15 | 24 | 3 |
Czech Republic is promoted to the Championship tournament and Slovenia is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Group B
The following teams will take part in Group B of the Division I tournament, which will be played in Riga, Latvia from April 2 through April 8, 2008.
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Norway | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 3 | 15 |
Latvia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 21 | 2 | 12 |
Austria | 5 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 11 | 6 | 8 |
Italy | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 17 | 10 | 7 |
Japan | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 12 | 26 | 3 |
Netherlands | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 4 | 33 | 0 |
Norway is promoted to the Championship tournament and Netherlands is relegated to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Division II
Group A
The following teams took part in Group A of the Division II tournament, which was played in Meribel and Courchevel, France from March 30 through April 5, 2008.
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
France | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 53 | 4 | 15 |
South Korea | 5 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 9 | 11 |
Croatia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 32 | 24 | 9 |
Belgium | 5 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 14 | 30 | 7 |
China | 5 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 14 | 52 | 3 |
Australia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 8 | 33 | 0 |
France is promoted to Division I and Australia is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Group B
The following teams took part in Group B of the Division II tournament, which was played in Tallinn, Estonia at Arena Premia from March 23 through March 29, 2008.
Team | GP | W | OTW | OTL | L | GF | GA | PTS |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Hungary | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 37 | 12 | 12 |
Great Britain | 5 | 4 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 27 | 11 | 12 |
Estonia | 5 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 20 | 14 | 9 |
Romania | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 32 | 21 | 6 |
Spain | 5 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 20 | 21 | 6 |
Israel | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 11 | 68 | 0 |
Hungary is promoted to Division I and Israel is relegated to Division III for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.
Division III
Division III consisted of two separate tournaments. The Group A tournament was held between 2 and 8 March 2008 in Mexico City, Mexico and the Group B tournament was held between 3 and 9 March 2008 in İzmit, Turkey. Mexico and Serbia won the Group A and Group B tournaments respectively and gained promotion to Division II for the 2009 IIHF World U18 Championships.[1][2]
- Final standings
Group A
| Group B
|
See also
References
External links
- Official results and statistics from the International Ice Hockey Federation
- Championship
- Division I – Group A
- Division I – Group B
- Division II – Group A
- Division II – Group B
- Division III – Group A
- Division III – Group B