United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics
The United States of America (USA) competed at the 1992 Summer Olympics in Barcelona, Spain. 545 competitors, 355 men and 190 women, took part in 248 events in 28 sports.[1] At the closing ceremony, a segment of American culture was performed, as the country hosted the next Olympics in Atlanta.
United States at the 1992 Summer Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | USA |
NOC | United States Olympic Committee |
in Barcelona, Catalonia, Spain 25 July–9 August 1992 | |
Competitors | 545 (355 men, 190 women) in 28 sports |
Flag bearers | Francie Larrieu Smith (opening) Peter Westbrook (closing) |
Medals Ranked 2nd |
|
Summer Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Other related appearances | |
1906 Intercalated Games |
The team finished second in the overall medal rankings, narrowly losing to the Unified Team, 108 to 112. The Unified Team was basically a Soviet team competing under a different name, as the USSR collapsed several months prior to the Games. The Americans greatly improved compared to the 1988 Olympics mainly due to the break-up of the Eastern Bloc and its doping system.[2][3][4]
Medalists Edit
The following U.S. competitors won medals at the games. In the by discipline sections below, medalists' names are bolded.
* - Indicates that the athlete competed in preliminaries but not the final.
Competitors Edit
The following is the list of number of competitors in the Games.[5]
Sport | Men | Women | Total |
---|---|---|---|
Archery | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Athletics | 68 | 49 | 117 |
Badminton | 3 | 3 | 6 |
Baseball | 20 | – | 20 |
Basketball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Boxing | 12 | – | 12 |
Canoeing | 25 | 7 | 32 |
Cycling | 15 | 5 | 20 |
Diving | 4 | 4 | 8 |
Equestrian | 7 | 5 | 12 |
Fencing | 11 | 5 | 16 |
Football | 17 | – | 17 |
Gymnastics | 6 | 8 | 14 |
Handball | 0 | 13 | 13 |
Judo | 7 | 6 | 13 |
Modern pentathlon | 3 | – | 3 |
Rowing | 30 | 22 | 52 |
Sailing | 13 | 4 | 17 |
Shooting | 14 | 7 | 21 |
Swimming | 25 | 15 | 40 |
Synchronized swimming | – | 3 | 3 |
Table tennis | 2 | 3 | 5 |
Tennis | 3 | 4 | 7 |
Volleyball | 12 | 12 | 24 |
Water polo | 13 | – | 13 |
Weightlifting | 10 | – | 10 |
Wrestling | 20 | – | 20 |
Total | 355 | 190 | 565 |
Archery Edit
The United States won no medals in archery. Two individuals made it to the quarterfinals, as did both of the teams, but all were defeated there. The six archers combined for a 5-5 record in individual matches and a 2-2 record in team matches.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Jay Barrs | Individual | 1304 | 12 Q | Poikolainen (FIN) W 106–100 | Vertesgen (NED) W 106–104 | Terry (GBR) L 108–108 | Did not advance | 5 | |
Richard Johnson | 1276 | 30 Q | Han (KOR) L 106–107 | Did not advance | 18 | ||||
Richard McKinney | 1260 | 40 | Did not advance | 40 | |||||
Jay Barrs Richard Johnson Richard McKinney | Team | 3840 | 4 Q | — | Japan (JPN) W 243–225 | Finland (FIN) L 237–239 | Did not advance | 6 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Ranking round | Round of 32 | Round of 16 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Score | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Sherry Block | Individual | 1271 | 29 Q | Valeeva (EUN) L 99–101 | Did not advance | 25 | |||
Jennifer O'Donnell | 1295 | 20 Q | Arzhannikova (EUN) W 101–97 | Valeeva (EUN) L 105–112 | Did not advance | 11 | |||
Denise Parker | 1333 | 5 Q | Öktem (TUR) W 108–95 | Nasaridze (TUR) W 105–100 | Valleva (EUN) L 105–107 | Did not advance | 5 | ||
Sherry Block Jennifer O'Donnell Denise Parker | Team | 2899 | 4 Q | — | Hungary (HUN) W 235–222 | France (FRA) L 225–234 | Did not advance | 8 |
Athletics Edit
- Key
- Note–Ranks given for track events are within the athlete's heat only
- Q = Qualified for the next round
- q = Qualified for the next round as a fastest loser or, in field events, by position without achieving the qualifying target
- Men
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Leroy Burrell | 100 m | 10.21 | 1 Q | 10.08 | 2 Q | 9.97 | 1 Q | 10.10 | 5 |
Dennis Mitchell | 10.21 | 1 Q | 10.22 | 1 Q | 10.10 | 3 Q | 10.04 | ||
Mark Witherspoon | 10.27 | 2 Q | 10.19 | 1 Q | DNF | Did not advance | |||
Michael Bates | 200 m | 20.91 | 1 Q | 20.22 | 1 Q | 20.39 | 2 Q | 20.38 | |
Michael Johnson | 20.80 | 1 Q | 20.55 | 2 Q | 20.78 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Mike Marsh | 20.38 | 1 Q | 20.08 | 1 Q | 19.73 | 1 Q | 20.01 | ||
Danny Everett | 400 m | 45.68 | 1 Q | 45.76 | 4 Q | 56.61 | 8 | Did not advance | |
Steve Lewis | 45.14 | 1 Q | 44.54 | 1 Q | 44.50 | 1 Q | 44.21 | ||
Quincy Watts | 45.38 | 1 Q | 45.06 | 2 Q | 43.71 OR | 1 Q | 43.50 OR | ||
Mark Everett | 800 m | 1:48.65 | 2 Q | — | 1:46.94 | 2 Q | DNF | ||
Johnny Gray | 1:46.62 | 1 Q | 1:45.66 | 1 Q | 1:43.97 | ||||
José Parrilla | 1:48.17 | 4 | Did not advance | ||||||
Terrance Herrington | 1500 m | 3:44.80 | 6 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Steve Holman | 3:38.38 | 2 Q | 3:40.49 | 9 | Did not advance | ||||
Jim Spivey | 3:38.01 | 3 Q | 3:35.55 | 4 Q | 3:41.74 | 8 | |||
Bob Kennedy | 5000 m | 13:35.76 | 2 Q | — | 13:39.72 | 12 | |||
Reuben Reina | 13:40.50 | 5 | Did not advance | ||||||
John Trautmann | DNF | Did not advance | |||||||
Steve Plasencia | 10,000 m | 28:45.59 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Aaron Ramirez | 29:00.12 | 13 | Did not advance | ||||||
Todd Williams | 28:26.32 | 5 Q | 28:29.38 | 10 | |||||
Arthur Blake | 110 m hurdles | 13.45 | 3 Q | 13.50 | 4 Q | DSQ | Did not advance | ||
Tony Dees | 13.38 | 1 Q | 13.31 | 1 Q | 13.31 | 3 Q | 13.24 | ||
Jack Pierce | 13.47 | 1 Q | 13.17 | 1 Q | 13.21 | 1 Q | 13.26 | ||
McClinton Neal | 400 m hurdles | 49.13 | 1 Q | — | 48.71 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
David Patrick | 49.56 | 2 Q | 48.47 | 4 Q | 49.26 | 8 | |||
Kevin Young | 48.76 | 1 Q | 47.63 | 2 Q | 46.78 WR | ||||
Mark Croghan | 3000 m steeplechase | 8:28.15 | 4 Q | — | 8:30.15 | 7 | Did not advance | ||
Brian Diemer | 8:28.88 | 2 Q | 8:23.30 | 3 Q | 8:18.77 | 7 | |||
Daniel Lopez | 8:29.01 | 7 q | 8:41.28 | 11 | Did not advance | ||||
Leroy Burrell James Jett* Carl Lewis Mike Marsh Dennis Mitchell | 4 × 100 m relay | 38.95 | 2 Q | — | 38.14 | 1 Q | 37.40 WR | ||
Darnell Hall* Charles Jenkins Jr.* Michael Johnson Steve Lewis Andrew Valmon Quincy Watts | 4 × 400 m relay | 2:59.14 | 2 Q | — | 2:55.74 WR | ||||
Ed Eyestone | Marathon | — | 2:15:23 | 13 | |||||
Bob Kempainen | 2:15:53 | 17 | |||||||
Steve Spence | 2:15:21 | 12 | |||||||
Allen James | 20 km walk | — | 1:35:12 | 30 | |||||
Marco Evoniuk | 50 km walk | — | DNF | ||||||
Herm Nelson | 4:25:49 | 32 | |||||||
Carl Schueler | 4:13:38 | 23 |
* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Joe Greene | Long jump | 7.90 | 12 Q | 8.34 | |
Carl Lewis | 8.68 | 1 Q | 8.67 | ||
Mike Powell | 8.14 | 4 Q | 8.64 | ||
Mike Conley | Triple jump | 17.23 | 3 Q | 18.17 | |
Charles Simpkins | 17.05 | 8 q | 17.60 | ||
John Tillman | 16.22 | 25 | Did not advance | ||
Charles Austin | High jump | 2.26 | =3 Q | 2.28 | =8 |
Hollis Conway | 2.26 | =3 Q | 2.34 | ||
Darrin Plab | 2.23 | =15 | Did not advance | ||
Tim Bright | Pole vault | 5.60 | 4 Q | NM | |
Kory Tarpenning | 5.60 | 5 Q | 5.75 | 4 | |
David Volz | 5.55 | 11 q | 5.65 | 5 | |
Ron Backes | Shot put | 19.71 | 11 Q | 19.75 | 10 |
Jim Doehring | 20.53 | 1 Q | 20.96 | ||
Mike Stulce | 20.18 | 6 Q | 21.70 | ||
Brian Blutreich | Discus throw | 57.08 | 25 | Did not advance | |
Mike Buncic | 59.12 | 18 | Did not advance | ||
Anthony Washington | 62.18 | 6 Q | 59.96 | 12 | |
Michael Barnett | Javelin throw | 79.14 | 12 q | 78.64 | 7 |
Brian Crouser | 74.98 | 21 | Did not advance | ||
Tom Pukstys | 81.16 | 2 Q | 76.72 | 10 | |
Lance Deal | Hammer throw | 77.00 | 4 Q | 76.84 | 7 |
Kenneth Flax | 69.36 | 23 | Did not advance | ||
Jud Logan | DSQ |
- Combined events – Decathlon
Athlete | Event | 100 m | LJ | SP | HJ | 400 m | 110H | DT | PV | JT | 1500 m | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dave Johnson | Result | 11.16 | 7.33 | 15.28 | 2.00 | 49.76 | 14.76 | 49.12 | 5.10 | 62.86 | 4:36.63 | 8309 | |
Points | 825 | 893 | 807 | 803 | 826 | 879 | 852 | 941 | 781 | 702 | |||
Aric Long | Result | 11.25 | 7.21 | 14.00 | 2.18 | 49.93 | DSQ | 45.76 | DNS | DNF | |||
Points | 806 | 864 | 728 | 973 | 818 | 0 | 783 | ||||||
Rob Muzzio | Result | 11.36 | 6.94 | 16.02 | 2.00 | 50.00 | 14.75 | 50.74 | 4.90 | 61.64 | 4:31.52 | 8195 | 5 |
Points | 782 | 799 | 852 | 803 | 815 | 880 | 886 | 880 | 763 | 705 |
- Women
- Track and road events
Athlete | Event | Heat | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Evelyn Ashford | 100 m | 11.23 | 1 Q | 11.13 | 1 Q | 11.29 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Gail Devers | 11.23 | 1 Q | 11.17 | 2 Q | 11.12 | 2 Q | 10.82 | ||
Gwen Torrence | 11.28 | 1 Q | 11.17 | 2 Q | 11.02 | 1 Q | 10.86 | 4 | |
Michelle Finn | 200 m | 23.00 | 2 Q | 22.42 | 2 Q | 22.39 | 4 Q | 22.61 | 7 |
Carlette Guidry | 22.99 | 1 Q | 22.26 | 2 Q | 22.31 | 2 Q | 22.30 | 5 | |
Gwen Torrence | 22.66 | 1 Q | 22.21 | 1 Q | 21.72 | 1 Q | 21.81 | ||
Natasha Kaiser | 400 m | 51.41 | 1 Q | 50.71 | 3 Q | 50.60 | 6 | Did not advance | |
Jearl Miles | 52.79 | 2 Q | 51.27 | 2 Q | 50.57 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Rochelle Stevens | 52.42 | 1 Q | 50.70 | 1 Q | 50.37 | 4 Q | 50.11 | 6 | |
Joetta Clark | 800 m | 1:59.62 | 1 Q | — | 1:59.62 | 4 Q | 1:58.06 | 7 | |
Julie Jenkins | 1:59.96 | 3 q | 2:06.53 | 8 | Did not advance | ||||
Meredith Rainey | 2:01.33 | 3 | Did not advance | ||||||
Suzy Favor | 1500 m | 4:22.36 | 11 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Regina Jacobs | 4:13.87 | 7 Q | 4:21.55 | 10 | Did not advance | ||||
PattiSue Plumer | 4:09.47 | 10 q | 4:04.23 | 6 q | 4:03.42 | 10 | |||
Annette Peters | 3000 m | 8:52.77 | 4 | — | Did not advance | ||||
PattiSue Plumer | 8:47.58 | 3 Q | 8:48.29 | 5 | |||||
Shelly Steely | 8:44.22 | 6 q | 8:52.67 | 7 | |||||
Gwynneth Coogan | 10,000 m | 33:13.13 | 13 | — | Did not advance | ||||
Lynn Jennings | 32:18.06 | 3 Q | 31:19.89 | ||||||
Judi St. Hilaire | 32:13.99 | 7 Q | 31:38.04 | 8 | |||||
Gail Devers | 100 m hurdles | 13.19 | 3 Q | 12.76 | 1 Q | 12.14 | 2 Q | 12.75 | 5 |
LaVonna Martin | 12.82 | 1 Q | 12.82 | 1 Q | 12.81 | 1 Q | 12.69 | ||
Lynda Tolbert | 12.96 | 1 Q | 12.96 | 2 Q | 13.10 | 1 Q | 12.75 | 4 | |
Tonja Buford | 400 m hurdles | 56.35 | 3 Q | — | 55.04 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Sandra Farmer-Patrick | 55.12 | 1 Q | 53.90 | 1 Q | 53.69 | ||||
Janeene Vickers | 55.24 | 1 Q | 54.67 | 3 Q | 54.31 | ||||
Evelyn Ashford Michelle Finn* Carlette Guidry Esther Jones Gwen Torrence | 4 × 100 m relay | 42.50 | 2 Q | — | 42.11 | ||||
Denean Howard* Natasha Kaiser Jearl Miles Rochelle Stevens Gwen Torrence Dannette Young* | 4 × 400 m relay | 3:22.29 | 1 Q | — | 3:20.92 | ||||
Janis Klecker | Marathon | — | 2:47:17 | 21 | |||||
Francie Larrieu Smith | 2:41:09 | 12 | |||||||
Cathy O'Brien | 2:39:42 | 10 | |||||||
Victoria Herazo | 10 km walk | — | 48:26 | 27 | |||||
Debbi Lawrence | 48:23 | 26 | |||||||
Michelle Rohl | 46:45 | 20 |
* - Athlete ran in the heat but not the final.
- Field events
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | Rank | Result | Rank | ||
Sharon Couch | Long jump | 6.64 | 8 Q | 6.66 | 6 |
Sheila Echols | 6.55 | 10 Q | 6.62 | 7 | |
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | 6.75 | 5 Q | 7.07 | ||
Tanya Hughes | High jump | 1.92 | 13 Q | 1.88 | =11 |
Sue Rembao | 1.90 | 19 | Did not advance | ||
Amber Welty | 1.88 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Bonnie Dasse | Shot put | DSQ | |||
Pam Dukes | 16.46 | 15 | Did not advance | ||
Ramona Pagel | 18.02 | 11 q | 18.24 | 11 | |
Carla Garrett | Discus throw | 58.06 | 22 | Did not advance | |
Penny Neer | 55.44 | 24 | Did not advance | ||
Connie Price-Smith | 58.66 | 20 | Did not advance | ||
Paula Berry | Javelin throw | 49.00 | 23 | Did not advance | |
Donna Mayhew | 61.24 | 6 q | 55.68 | 12 |
- Combined events – Heptathlon
Athlete | Event | 100H | HJ | SP | 200 m | LJ | JT | 800 m | Points | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Kym Carter | Result | 13.97 | 1.85 | 14.35 | 24.54 | 6.10 | 37.58 | 2:08.62 | 6256 | 11 |
Points | 983 | 1041 | 817 | 929 | 880 | 621 | 985 | |||
Cindy Greiner | Result | 13.59 | 1.79 | 14.35 | 24.60 | 6.38 | 40.78 | 2:14.16 | 6300 | 9 |
Points | 1037 | 966 | 817 | 924 | 969 | 682 | 905 | |||
Jackie Joyner-Kersee | Result | 12.85 | 1.91 | 14.13 | 23.12 | 7.10 | 44.98 | 2:11.78 | 7044 | |
Points | 1147 | 1119 | 803 | 1067 | 1206 | 763 | 939 |
Badminton Edit
- Men
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Chris Jogis | Singles | Galt (NZL) W 15–1, 15–3 | Chiangta (THA) L 15–11, 3–15, 3–15 | Did not advance | ||||
Benny Lee | Blanshard (CAN) L 3–15, 1–15 | Did not advance | ||||||
Thomas Reidy | Kim (KOR) L WO, WO | Did not advance | ||||||
Benny Lee Thomas Reidy | Doubles | — | Fernandes Silva (POR) W 15–1, 15–10 | Hartono Gunawan (INA) L 3–15, 6–15 | Did not advance |
- Women
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Third round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Linda French | Singles | Bye | Huang (CHN) L 1–11, 1–11 | Did not advance | ||||
Joy Kitzmiller | Jaroensiri (THA) L 3–11, 0–11 | Did not advance | ||||||
Erika von Heiland | Julien (CAN) L 2–11, 0–11 | Did not advance | ||||||
Linda French Joy Kitzmiller | Doubles | — | Kohara Mizui (JPN) L 6–15, 12–15 | Did not advance |
Baseball Edit
Baseball was open only to male amateurs in 1992 and 1996. As a result, the Americans and other nations where professional baseball is developed relied on collegiate players, while Cubans used their most experienced veterans, who technically were considered amateurs as they nominally held other jobs, but in fact trained full-time. In 2000, pros were admitted, but the MLB refused to release its players in 2000, 2004, and 2008, and the situation changed only a little: the Cubans still used their best players, while the Americans started using minor leaguers. The IOC cited the absence of the best players as the main reason for baseball being dropped from the Olympic program.[6][7]
- Summary
Team | Event | Round robin | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
United States men | Men's tournament | Spain W 4–1 | Chinese Taipei W 10–9 | Italy W 10–0 | Cuba L 6–9 | Puerto Rico W 8–2 | Dominican Republic W 10–0 | Japan L 1–7 | 4 Q | Cuba L 1–6 | Bronze medal final Japan L 3–8 | 4 |
- Preliminary Round
- 4-1 vs Spain
- 10-9 vs Chinese Taipei
- 10-0 vs Italy
- 6-9 vs Cuba
- 8-2 vs Puerto Rico
- 10-0 vs Dominican Republic
- 1-7 vs Japan
- Semifinal
- 1-6 vs Cuba
- Bronze Medal Game
- 3-8 vs Japan
Roster
Basketball Edit
- Summary
Team | Event | Group stage | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
United States men | Men's tournament | Angola W 116–48 | Croatia W 103–70 | Germany W 111–68 | Brazil W 127–83 | Spain W 122–81 | 1 Q | Puerto Rico W 115–77 | Lithuania W 127–76 | Croatia W 117–85 | |
United States women | Women's tournament | Czechoslovakia W 111–55 | China W 93–67 | Spain W 114–59 | — | 1 Q | — | Unified Team L 73–79 | Bronze medal game Cuba W 88–74 |
Men's tournament Edit
- Roster
USA Basketball Men's National Team roster | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Players | Coaches | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
- Group stage
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts | Tie |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 5 | 0 | 579 | 350 | +229 | 10 | |
Croatia | 4 | 1 | 423 | 400 | +23 | 9 | |
Brazil | 2 | 3 | 420 | 463 | −43 | 7 | 1–0 |
Germany | 2 | 3 | 369 | 432 | −63 | 7 | 0–1 |
Angola | 1 | 4 | 324 | 392 | −68 | 6 | 1–0 |
Spain | 1 | 4 | 398 | 476 | −78 | 6 | 0–1 |
- Quarterfinal
- Semifinal
- Gold medal game
Women's tournament Edit
- Roster
- Vicky Bullett
- Daedra Charles
- Cynthia Cooper
- Clarissa Davis
- Medina Dixon
- Teresa Edwards
- Tammy Jackson
- Carolyn Jones
- Katrina McClain
- Suzie McConnell
- Vickie Orr
- Teresa Weatherspoon
- Group stage
Team | W | L | PF | PA | PD | Pts |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
United States | 3 | 0 | 318 | 181 | +137 | 6 |
China | 2 | 1 | 205 | 226 | −21 | 5 |
Spain | 1 | 2 | 181 | 238 | −57 | 4 |
Czechoslovakia | 0 | 3 | 183 | 242 | −59 | 3 |
- Semifinal
- Bronze medal game
Boxing Edit
Athlete | Event | First round | Second round | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Eric Griffin | Light flyweight | del Rosario (DOM) W 14–2 | Lozano (ESP) L 2–6 | Did not advance | =9 | ||
Timothy Austin | Flyweight | Bye | Strogov (BUL) W 19–7 | Mwangata (TAN) W 19–8 | González (CUB) L RSC | Did not advance | |
Sergio Reyes Jr. | Bantamweight | González (PUR) W 10–1 | Lee (PRK) L 8–15 | Did not advance | =9 | ||
Julian Wheeler | Featherweight | Palyani (EUN) L 4–8 | Did not advance | =17 | |||
Oscar De La Hoya | Lightweight | Silva (BRA) W RSC | Odion (NGR) W 16–4 | Tontchev (BUL) W 16–7 | Hong (KOR) W 11–10 | Rudolph (GER) W 7–2 | |
Vernon Forrest | Light welterweight | Richardson (GBR) L 8–14 | Did not advance | =17 | |||
Pepe Reilly | Welterweight | Baute (ESP) W RSC | Karpaciauskas (LTU) L 5–16 | Did not advance | =9 | ||
Raúl Márquez | Light middleweight | Defiagbon (NGR) W 8–7 | Cadeau (SEY) W 20–3 | Delibaş (NED) L 12–16 | Did not advance | =5 | |
Chris Byrd | Middleweight | Edwards (GBR) W 21–3 | Lebziak (EUN) W 16–7 | Dine (ALG) W 21–2 | Johnson (CAN) W 17–3 | Hernández (CUB) L 7–12 | |
Montell Griffin | Light heavyweight | Mabiletsa (BOT) W 10–4 | Ko (KOR) W 16–1 | May (GER) L 4–6 | Did not advance | =5 | |
Danell Nicholson | Heavyweight | Lawson (GBR) W 10–2 | Mavrović (CRO) W 9–6 | Savón (CUB) L 11–13 | Did not advance | =5 | |
Larry Donald | Super heavyweight | Bye | Kulpin (EUN) W RSC | Balado (CUB) L 4–10 | Did not advance | =5 |
Canoeing Edit
Slalom Edit
- Men
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Adam Clawson | C-1 | 2:09.23 | 15 | 3:17.17 | 31 | 2:09.23 | 21 |
David Hearn | 2:01.70 | 6 | 2:01.57 | 9 | 2:01.57 | 11 | |
Jon Lugbill | 1:58.62 | 2 | 1:58.69 | 3 | 1:58.62 | 4 | |
Lecky Haller Jamie McEwan | C-2 | 2:16.35 | 7 | 2:08.05 | 4 | 2:08.05 | 4 |
Joe Jacobi Scott Strausbaugh | 2:04.82 | 1 | 2:02.41 | 1 | 2:02.41 | ||
Martin McCormick Elliot Weintrob | 2:30.59 | 13 | 2:32.08 | 13 | 2:30.59 | 15 | |
Eric Jackson | K-1 | 1:52.59 | 10 | 1:57.04 | 14 | 1:52.59 | 13 |
Scott Shipley | 1:59.64 | 21 | 2:00.98 | 23 | 1:59.64 | 27 | |
Richard Weiss | 1:54.29 | 14 | 1:53.12 | 7 | 1:53.12 | 16 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Best | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Dana Chladek | K-1 | 2:11.75 | 1 | 3:06.46 | 22 | 2:11.75 | |
Maylon Hanold | 5:32.75 | 25 | 3:13.80 | 23 | 3:13.80 | 25 | |
Cathy Hearn | 2:31.99 | 16 | 2:19.51 | 7 | 2:19.51 | 9 |
Sprint Edit
- Men
Athlete | Event | Heat | Repechage | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Fred Spaulding | C-1 500 m | 1:56.86 | 4 R | 1:57.48 | 5 SF | 1:57.48 | 6 | Did not advance | |
C-1 1000 m | 4:10.24 | 6 R | 4:04.39 | 2 SF | 4:13.83 | 6 | Did not advance | ||
Stewart Carr Jim Terrell | C-2 500 m | 1:46.85 | 6 SF | — | 1:46.62 | 5 | Did not advance | ||
Wyatt Jones Gregory Steward | C-2 1000 m | 4:01.65 | 7 SF | — | DSQ | Did not advance | |||
Norman Bellingham | K-1 500 m | 1:41.00 | 2 SF | Bye | 1:41.48 | 1 QF | 1:40.84 | 4 | |
Greg Barton | K-1 1000 m | 3:36.59 | 3 R | 3:32.34 | 1 SF | 3:36.34 | 1 QF | 3:37.93 | |
Michael Harbold Peter Newton | K-2 500 m | 1:32.42 | 1 SF | Bye | 1:29.80 | 4 QF | 1:33.02 | 8 | |
Greg Barton Norman Bellingham | K-2 1000 m | 3:15.74 | 2 SF | Bye | 3:17.93 | 2 QF | 3:19.26 | 4 | |
Chris Barlow Mark Hamilton Mike Herbert Terry Kent | K-4 1000 m | 2:58.57 | 4 SF | — | 2:56.57 | 3 QF | 3:04.30 | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Heat | Semifinal | Final | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Shelia Conover | K-1 500 m | 1:54.57 | 1 SF | 1:53.05 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Cathy Marino-Geers Traci Phillips | K-2 500 m | 1:53.52 | 6 SF | 1:45.40 | 5 | Did not advance | |
Shelia Conover Alexandra Harbold Cathy Marino-Geers Traci Phillips | K-4 500 m | 1:36.74 | 2 QF | Bye | 1:43.00 | 7 |
Key: QF – Qualified to medal final; SF – Qualified to semifinal; R – Qualified to repechage
Cycling Edit
Twenty cyclists represented the United States in 1992. Erin Hartwell won bronze in the men's 1 km time trial and Rebecca Twigg won bronze in the women's individual pursuit.
Road Edit
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Lance Armstrong | Men's road race | 4:35:56 | 14 |
Bob Mionske | 4:42:31 | 75 | |
Timm Peddie | 4:35:56 | 37 | |
George Hincapie Scott Mercier Nathan Sheafor John Stenner | Men's team time trial | 2:13:35 | 16 |
Jeanne Golay | Women's road race | 2:05:03 | 6 |
Inga Thompson | 2:05:03 | 26 | |
Sally Zack | 2:05:03 | 10 |
Track Edit
- Points race
Athlete | Event | First round | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
James Carney | Men's points race | 6 | 13 | Did not advance |
- Pursuit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Carl Sundquist | Men's individual pursuit | 4:34.390 | 6 Q | Kingsland (AUS) L Lapped | Did not advance | 12 | |
Chris Coletta Dirk Copeland Matthew Hamon Jim Pollak | Men's team pursuit | 4:22.963 | 9 | Did not advance | |||
Rebecca Twigg | Women's individual pursuit | 3:43.218 | 3 Q | Longo (FRA) W 3:46.508 | Watt (AUS) L 3:52.429 | Did not advance |
- Sprint
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Round 1 | Repechage 1 | Repechage 2 | Round 2 | Repechage 3 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Ken Carpenter | Men's sprint | 10.561 | 6 Q | Kalimanto (INA), Kojima (JPN) W 10.981 | Bye | Andrews (NZL), Harnett (CAN) L DSQ | Magné (FRA) W 11.390 | Fiedler (GER) L | Did not advance | Classification final Kovsh (EUN), Lovito (ESP), Moreno (ESP) W 11.648 | 5 | |
Connie Paraskevin-Young | Women's sprint | 11.946 | 7 | Ballanger (FRA), Kuroki (JPN) L DSQ | Neumann (GER) L | — | Did not advance |
- Time trial
Athlete | Event | Time | Rank |
---|---|---|---|
Erin Hartwell | Men's 1 km time trial | 1:04.753 |
Diving Edit
- Men
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Kent Ferguson | 3 m springboard | 374.22 | 12 Q | 609.12 | 5 |
Mark Lenzi | 409.11 | 2 Q | 676.53 | ||
Scott Donie | 10 m platform | 423.45 | 4 Q | 633.63 | |
Matt Scoggin | 379.20 | 12 Q | 492.60 | 10 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Preliminary | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Karen LaFace | 3 m springboard | 279.06 | 11 Q | 447.75 | 9 |
Julie Ovenhouse | 291.48 | 5 | 477.84 | 5 | |
Mary Ellen Clark | 10 m platform | 329.85 | 2 Q | 401.91 | |
Ellen Owen | 299.52 | 5 Q | 392.10 | 7 |
Equestrian Edit
- Dressage
Athlete | Horse | Event | Grand Prix | Grand Prix Special | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | |||
Charlotte Bredahl | Monsieur | Individual | 1507 | =22 | Did not advance | |
Robert Dover | Lectron | 1507 | =22 | Did not advance | ||
Carol Lavell | Gifted | 1629 | 6 Q | 1408 | 6 | |
Michael Poulin | Graf George | 1495 | 27 | Did not advance | ||
Charlotte Bredahl Robert Dover Carol Lavell Michael Poulin | As above | Team | 4634 | — |
- Eventing
Athlete | Horse | Event | Dressage | Cross-country | Show jumping | |||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Total | Rank | |||
Stephen Bradley | Sassy Reason | Individual | 65.20 | =44 | 128.0 | 59 | 193.20 | 58 | 10 | =24 | 203.20 | 52 |
Michael Plumb | Adonis | 49.60 | 8 | 135.60 | 61 | 185.20 | =56 | 10 | =24 | 195.20 | 48 | |
Todd Trewin | Sandscript | 67.80 | =52 | 87.20 | =45 | 155 | 47 | Did not advance | ||||
Jil Walton | Patrona | 63.20 | =35 | 43.60 | 18 | 106.80 | 17 | 10 | =24 | 116.80 | 17 | |
Stephen Bradley Michael Plumb Todd Trewin Jil Walton | As above | Team | 178.00 | 7 | 307.20 | 13 | 485.20 | 13 | 30 | =9 | 515.20 | 10 |
- Jumping
Athlete | Horse | Event | Qualifying | Final | ||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 1 | Round 2 | ||||||||||||||
Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Total | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Penalties | Rank | Total | Rank | |||
Lisa Ann Jacquin | For the Moment | Individual | 12 | =13 | 12 | =8 | 24 | =10 | DNS | 111 | =37 Q | 8 | =14 Q | 13.25 | =16 | 21.25 | =17 | |
Norman Dello Joio | Irish | 40.5 | =43 | 28.5 | =28 | 68.5 | 38 | 21.5 | =22 | 90 | 24 Q | 0 | =1 Q | 4.75 | 4 | 4.75 | ||
Anne Kursinski | Cannonball | 82.5 | =81 | 12 | =8 | 94.5 | 53 | DNS | 181.5 | 63 | Did not advance | |||||||
Michael Matz | Heisman | 12 | =13 | 0 | =1 | 12 | =4 | DNS | 99 | =27 Q | 4 | =6 Q | 12.25 | 14 | 16.25 | 10 | ||
Lisa Ann Jacquin Norman Dello Joio Anne Kursinski Michael Matz | As above | Team | 20 | 8 | 8 | =1 | 28 | =5 | — |
Fencing Edit
16 fencers represented the United States in 1992.
- Men
Athlete | Event | Pool stage | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Barrage 1 | Barrage 2 | Barrage 3 | Barrage 4 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W–L | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Nick Bravin | Individual foil | 3–3 | 5 Q | Lo (HKG) L 0–2 | Did not advance | 39 | |||||||||
Zaddick Longenbach | 2–4 | =4 Q | García (CUB) L 0–2 | Did not advance | 45 | ||||||||||
Mike Marx | 3–3 | 4 Q | Nagano (JPN) L 0–2 | Did not advance | 36 | ||||||||||
Robert Marx | Individual épée | 3–3 | 4 Q | Ječmínek (TCH) W 2–0 | Cuomo (ITA) W 2–0 | Kovács (HUN) L 0–2 | Did not advance | Bye | Kulcsár (HUN) L 1–2 | Did not advance | 24 | ||||
Jon Normile | 3–3 | 5 Q | Lazzarini (BRA) L 1–2 | Did not advance | 43 | ||||||||||
Chris O'Loughlin | 1–5 | 6 | Did not advance | 55 | |||||||||||
Bob Cottingham | Individual sabre | 2–3 | 5 Q | Fletcher (GBR) W 2–0 | Scalzo (ITA) L 0–2 | Did not advance | Banos (CAN) W 2–0 | Shirshov (EUN) L 1–2 | Did not advance | 24 | |||||
Mike Lofton | 3–3 | 5 Q | Bye | Szabo (ROM) W 2–0 | Meglio (ITA) L 0–2 | Did not advance | Bye | Kościelniakowski (POL) L 1–2 | Did not advance | 21 | |||||
Steve Mormando | 2–3 | 5 Q | Banos (CAN) L 0–2 | Did not advance | 34 | ||||||||||
Bob Cottingham John Friedberg Mike Lofton Steve Mormando Peter Westbrook | Team sabre | 0–2 | 3 | — | Did not advance | 9 |
- Women
Athlete | Event | Pool stage | Round 1 | Round 2 | Round 3 | Round 4 | Barrage 1 | Barrage 2 | Barrage 3 | Barrage 4 | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final / BM / Pl. | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
W–L | Rank | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Opposition Result | Rank | ||
Caitlin Bilodeaux | Individual foil | 4–2 | 4 Q | Bye | Sobczak (POL) L 0–2 | Did not advance | Bortolozzi-Borella (ITA) L 1–2 | Did not advance | 29 | ||||||
Mary O'Neill | 1–4 | 5 Q | McIntosh (GBR) L 0–2 | Did not advance | 36 | ||||||||||
Molly Sullivan | 1–4 | 6 | Did not advance | 39 | |||||||||||
Caitlin Bilodeaux Ann Marsh Sharon Monplaisir Mary O'Neill Molly Sullivan | Team foil | 0–2 | 3 | — | Did not advance | 9 |