FIDE World Chess Championship 2004
The FIDE World Chess Championship 2004 was held at the Almahary Hotel in Tripoli, Libya, from June 18 to July 13, 2004.
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Libya |
City | Tripoli |
Venue(s) | Almahary Hotel |
Dates | 18 June – 13 July 2004 |
Format | Single-elimination tournament |
Participants | 128 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Rustam Kasimdzhanov |
Runner-up | Michael Adams |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches played | 127 |
It was won by Rustam Kasimdzhanov, who beat Michael Adams in the final by a score of 4½–3½. He won about US$100,000 and the title of FIDE World Chess Champion.
The intention was that the tournament winner would play the world's top-ranked player at the time, Garry Kasparov, in a step towards the reunification of the World Chess Championship (which had been split into two separate titles since the World Chess Championship 1993); that match, however, never took place.
Reunification of the title edit
Pre-tournament edit
Ever since 1993, when Garry Kasparov and Nigel Short broke away from chess governing body FIDE to play their world championship match under the auspices of the newly formed Professional Chess Association, there had been two chess world championships: one organised by FIDE (which used the knock-out format from 1998 to 2004) and one by a variety of other bodies (in the form of a long match between champion and challenger). The 2004 FIDE Championship was a part of what was, at the time, the most serious attempt yet to reunify the title, the so-called Prague Agreement.
The plan under this agreement when it was drawn up in 2002 was that reigning FIDE world champion Ruslan Ponomariov and world number one on the FIDE Elo rating list Garry Kasparov played a match, and that the so-called "classical" world champion Vladimir Kramnik and winner of the 2002 Dortmund tournament (which turned out to be Péter Lékó) played each other. The winners of these two matches would then play one another to produce a unified champion.
The match between Ponomariov and Kasparov, however, fell through after FIDE refused to alter various things in the contract on Ponomariov's request, and he refused to sign. FIDE announced that instead the winner of the next FIDE knock-out championship played against Kasparov in a match to be held not later than July 2005 (Kramnik and Lékó played their match in September–October 2004). Therefore, as well as the championship determining who was to be the next FIDE world champion, it would also determine who played Kasparov in what was effectively a semifinal match for the unified championship.
Post-tournament edit
After Kasimdzhanov's victory, FIDE opened the bidding for the Kasimdzhanov-Kasparov match in August 2004, bids to be received by September 15. This deadline was later extended to September 25. The organiser was to be chosen at the FIDE Presidential Board meeting in October 2004, but in fact, FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov announced ahead of this time that the match had been awarded to the United Arab Emirates.
The plan did not come to fruition: the promised funding for the match never arrived, and plans to hold the match instead in Turkey also came to nothing. The whole question of how and when the Kasparov-Kasimdzhanov match would take place, or what would occur in its stead, was made irrelevant by Kasparov's announcement in March 2005 that he was retiring from serious chess.
Kasimdzhanov's victory did, however, earn him (and runner-up Michael Adams) an invitation to the FIDE World Chess Championship 2005. Kasimdzhanov also gained automatic entry to the Candidates Tournament for the FIDE World Chess Championship 2007.
The world championship was eventually reunified in 2006, when classical champion Kramnik defeated the winner of the FIDE World Chess Championship 2005, Veselin Topalov.
Controversies edit
The event attracted many controversies.
Format edit
One source of criticism, in common with when it has been used for previous FIDE championships, has been the event's format. In particular, the relatively quick time controls have been controversial. (90 minutes for the first 40 moves, followed by 15 minutes until the end of the game and an incremental time of 30 seconds per move from move one.) Zhang Zhong, for example, was quoted as saying "the time limit is too fast for such a world championship. We should call it a World Cup … a world championship needs more classic time controls"[1] and Nigel Short claimed that "If you took the top 100 players and survey their opinion you would probably find around 75% are against this time control".[2]
Another criticism centered on the knockout format of the tournament. Although knockout matches had been used prior to the introduction of this tournament format, the brevity of these matches (Best of 2 elimination matches with a Best of 6 Championship Match, as opposed to the Best of 10 elimination matches and Best of 24 Championship Match seen in earlier cycles) led many to consider them to be of little value in determining the better player.
Location edit
Perhaps the greatest criticism concerned the choice of Libya as venue. Claims of human rights abuses, and state-sponsored terrorism caused some consternation, but on a more practical level the country's history of not allowing entry to citizens of Israel has been of some concern, as three Israeli players (Boris Gelfand, Emil Sutovsky and Ilya Smirin) had either qualified for the championships or were high on the list of reserves (in the event of qualifiers choosing not to play). Additionally, a number of players had joint Israeli and American citizenship, and so were also expected to be disallowed entry.
With this in mind, FIDE originally announced that a parallel event in Malta would be held alongside the one in Tripoli to ensure that Israeli players could take part—Sutovsky sent his entry form back on the condition he played in Malta.[3] This parallel event was cancelled, however, following a press release from the Libyan authorities that "The Great Socialist People's Libyan Arab Jamahiriya will pleasantly provide entry visas to all the qualified participants of this great Championship", which was taken by most (including FIDE) to mean that all players, including Israelis, would be welcome to take part. This appeared to be contradicted by a statement from Mohammed Qadhafi, chairman of the Libyan Olympic Committee (FIDE is affiliated with the IOC) and son of Libyan leader Muammar al-Gaddafi, that "We [the Libyans] did not and will not invite the Zionist enemy to this championship."[4]
Several prominent figures criticized FIDE over this matter, with both Grandmaster Boris Gulko, a Jew with joint American and Israeli citizenship, and Beatriz Marinello, president of the United States Chess Federation writing open letters to FIDE criticizing their handling of the issue.[3]
On May 13, the Anti-Defamation League wrote to FIDE, saying it was "troubling" that Libya should be hosting the championships, and urging FIDE to ensure that Israeli players were treated equally. The letter raised concerns over the Libyans not allowing the coaches and families of Israeli players into the country.[5] Similar concerns were expressed in an Association of Chess Professionals (ACP) open letter of May 26[6] (the ACP also criticized several other aspects of the tournament's organization).
FIDE maintained throughout that Israeli players would have been issued with visas upon their arrival in Libya. This assurance was never put to the test, however: none of the qualified players took part in the championship and Boris Gulko, who has joint American and Israeli citizenship, withdrew from the event after initially indicating he would play (fellow Americans Alexander Shabalov and Alexander Onischuk also withdrew in sympathy with the concerns of Gulko and others[7]). The only player in the final list of participants with an Israeli passport—Vadim Milov, representing Switzerland—never travelled to Libya: he complained that his official invitation to the event had arrived so late (on the day of the opening ceremony, one day before the first game) that it was physically impossible for him to get to Libya with it in time. Milov claims that this constituted a deliberate attempt by FIDE to exclude him.[8] In response, FIDE said that the delay in sending Milov's invitation was due to Milov not sending them his passport details until a deadline had passed, and that even with this delay, Milov could still have arrived in Tripoli in time for his first game, which they had offered to postpone if necessary.[9] Milov took his case to the Court of Arbitration for Sport (Tribunal Arbitral de Sport) in Lausanne[10] which found that FIDE "undertook extraordinary efforts to make sure that Claimant [Milov] could participate in the WCC 2004 although such efforts could and should have been made earlier" and ultimately cleared FIDE of any ill-intentioned effort to exclude Milov, concluding "there is no ground for Claimant to claim damages from Respondent." Milov later responded to this decision in an open letter.[11]
It was also reported that the Israeli chess federation was considering suing FIDE "for compensation for the damages incurred by our exclusion from this tournament".[12]
Strength edit
As a result of these and other factors, many of the players who were invited to take part in the tournament – including world number two Viswanathan Anand, and number six Peter Svidler – declined. In addition, Kasparov, Kramnik and Lékó did not take part owing to them being involved at a later stage of the reunification process. This led to a somewhat weaker lineup than previous championships, with only three of the world's top ten accepting the invitation to play, and only two of those actually turning up to the event. This weakness has itself been a cause of controversy, with claims that any tournament with so many top players missing should not be considered a World Championship at all.
List of participants edit
On May 28, FIDE published a list of participants in the championship which was billed as "final". However, changes were made following the withdrawal of Gulko, Shabalov and Onischuk. A later "final" list included players of a range of skills from Veselin Topalov (rated 2737 and number five in the world on the FIDE Elo rating list) down to Tarik Abulhul (rated just 2076). It included only three of the world's top ten.
The following are the 128 players included in this list in order of seeding (from highest ranked to lowest), with the country they represent and their FIDE Elo rating on the April 2004 list:
- Veselin Topalov (Bulgaria) 2737
- Alexander Morozevich (Russia) 2732
- Michael Adams (England) 2731
- Alexander Grischuk (Russia) 2719
- Vasyl Ivanchuk (Ukraine) 2716
- Nigel Short (England) 2712
- Vladimir Malakhov (Russia) 2695
- Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu (Romania) 2692
- Ivan Sokolov (Netherlands) 2690
- Alexey Dreev (Russia) 2689
- Vladimir Akopian (Armenia) 2689
- Ye Jiangchuan (China) 2681
- Vadim Milov (Switzerland) 2680
- Zurab Azmaiparashvili (Georgia) 2679
- Étienne Bacrot (France) 2675
- Mikhail Gurevich (Belgium) 2672
- Sergei Rublevsky (Russia) 2671
- Teimour Radjabov (Azerbaijan) 2670
- Aleksej Aleksandrov (Belarus) 2668
- Alexander Beliavsky (Slovenia) 2667
- Francisco Vallejo Pons (Spain) 2666
- Viktor Bologan (Moldova) 2665
- Konstantin Sakaev (Russia) 2665
- Krishnan Sasikiran (India) 2659
- Shakhriyar Mamedyarov (Azerbaijan) 2657
- Alexander Graf (Germany) 2656
- Vadim Zvjaginsev (Russia) 2654
- Rustam Kasimdzhanov (Uzbekistan) 2652
- Loek van Wely (Netherlands) 2651
- Alexander Motylev (Russia) 2649
- Giovanni Vescovi (Brazil) 2648
- Predrag Nikolić (Bosnia and Herzegovina) 2648
- Sergei Movsesian (Slovakia) 2647
- Levon Aronian (Armenia) 2645
- Jóhann Hjartarson (Iceland) 2640
- Valerij Filippov (Russia) 2639
- Rafael Vaganian (Armenia) 2639
- Kiril Georgiev (Macedonia) 2637
- Vladislav Tkachiev (France) 2635
- Smbat Lputian (Armenia) 2634
- Zhang Zhong (China) 2633
- Bartłomiej Macieja (Poland) 2633
- Alexander Moiseenko (Ukraine) 2631
- Zoltán Almási (Hungary) 2631
- Mikhail Kobalia (Russia) 2630
- Sergei Volkov (Russia) 2629
- Peter Heine Nielsen (Denmark) 2628
- Viorel Iordăchescu (Moldova) 2627
- Zdenko Kožul (Croatia) 2627
- Darmen Sadvakasov (Kazakhstan) 2626
- Alexander Lastin (Russia) 2622
- Bu Xiangzhi (China) 2621
- Evgeny Vladimirov (Kazakhstan) 2621
- Evgeny Alekseev (Russia) 2616
- Baadur Jobava (Georgia) 2616
- Rustem Dautov (Germany) 2616
- Gabriel Sargissian (Armenia) 2614
- Leinier Domínguez (Cuba) 2612
- Michał Krasenkow (Poland) 2609
- Xu Jun (China) 2608
- Vasilios Kotronias (Cyprus) 2607
- Karen Asrian (Armenia) 2605
- Lázaro Bruzón (Cuba) 2602
- Aleksander Delchev (Bulgaria) 2602
- Aleksandr Galkin (Russia) 2602
- Pavel Smirnov (Russia) 2601
- Evgenij Agrest (Sweden) 2601
- Giorgi Kacheishvili (Georgia) 2600
- Pentala Harikrishna (India) 2599
- Gilberto Milos (Brazil) 2599
- Ernesto Inarkiev (Russia) 2595
- Sergei Tiviakov (Netherlands) 2593
- Andrei Kharlov (Russia) 2593
- Rubén Felgaer (Argentina) 2592
- Utut Adianto (Indonesia) 2591
- Ni Hua (China) 2587
- Ashot Anastasian (Armenia) 2587
- Robert Kempiński (Poland) 2586
- Pavel Kotsur (Kazakhstan) 2586
- Đào Thiên Hải (Vietnam) 2583
- Ivan Morovic Fernandez (Chile) 2583
- Surya Ganguly (India) 2582
- Hikaru Nakamura (USA) 2580
- Sergey Karjakin (Ukraine) 2580
- Mohammed Al-Modiahki (Qatar) 2579
- Sergey Dolmatov (Russia) 2573
- Šarūnas Šulskis (Lithuania) 2570
- Rafael Leitão (Brazil) 2564
- Merab Gagunashvili (Georgia) 2562
- Yury Shulman (USA) 2559
- Aleksander Wojtkiewicz (USA) 2559
- Ehsan Ghaem Maghami (Iran) 2558
- Daniel Cámpora (Argentina) 2557
- Sergey Kudrin (USA) 2557
- Magnus Carlsen (Norway) 2552
- Konstantin Landa (Russia) 2550
- Péter Ács (Hungary) 2548
- Gadir Guseinov (Azerbaijan) 2548
- Hichem Hamdouchi (Morocco) 2544
- Alexander Ivanov (USA) 2544
- Alejandro Ramírez (Costa Rica) 2542
- Darcy Lima (Brazil) 2542
- Dibyendu Barua (India) 2539
- Valeriy Neverov (Ukraine) 2537
- Leonid Kritz (Germany) 2534
- Dimitrios Mastrovasilis (Greece) 2533
- Mark Paragua (Philippines) 2529
- Rodrigo Vasquez (Chile) 2523
- Alexei Barsov (Uzbekistan) 2507
- Essam El Gindy (Egypt) 2507
- Mateusz Bartel (Poland) 2501
- Ahmed Adly (Egypt) 2490
- Darryl Johansen (Australia) 2489
- Pascal Charbonneau (Canada) 2484
- Morteza Mahjoob (Iran) 2478
- Das Neelotpal (India) 2457
- Carlos Garcia Palermo (Argentina) 2444
- José González García (Mexico) 2443
- Mohamed Tissir (Morocco) 2442
- Amon Simutowe (Zambia) 2442
- Ronald Dableo (Philippines) 2426
- Kivanc Haznedaroglu (Turkey) 2395
- Hameed Mansour Ali Kadhi (Yemen) 2379
- Adlane Arab (Algeria) 2374
- Kenny Solomon (South Africa) 2352
- Hussein Asabri (Libya) 2277
- Abobker Elarbi (Libya) 2257
- Tarik Abulhul (Libya) 2076
Four of these players — Morozevich, Milov, Shulman and Hjartarson — did not appear for their first round matches and were defaulted.
Rounds 1–4 edit
The tournament was played in the knock-out format which had become standard for FIDE championships in recent years. Rounds 1–5 consisted of two-game mini-matches; round six (the semi-finals) of four-game matches, and the final of a six-game match. These games were all played with a time control of 1 hour 30 minutes, plus an extra 15 minutes at move 40, and an increment of 30 seconds per move, starting with move one.
If the score at the end of a match was tied, tie-break games would be played. First, two games at a time control of 25 minutes for the whole game plus ten seconds increment per move. If the score was still tied, another two games would be played at a time control of five minutes with a ten-second increment per move. If the score was still tied after these four extra games, a single game of Armageddon Chess would be played where White had six minutes and Black had five, with no increment; White must win the game whereas Black only needed to draw.
All standard time control games began at 2:30 pm local time. Tie breaks began at 8:30 pm on the day of the last standard game, apart from tie-breaks for the semifinals which were played on 2:30 pm the day after the last standard game, and for the final which would be at 12:30 pm the day after the last standard game.
The Chief Arbiter for the tournament was Panagiotis Nikolopoulos.
Section 1 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Veselin Topalov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
128 | Tarik Abulhul | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Veselin Topalov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
64 | Aleksander Delchev | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
64 | Aleksander Delchev | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
65 | Aleksandr Galkin | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Veselin Topalov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
33 | Sergei Movsesian | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
32 | Predrag Nikolić | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
97 | Péter Ács | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
97 | Péter Ács | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
33 | Sergei Movsesian | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
33 | Sergei Movsesian | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
96 | Konstantin Landa | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Veselin Topalov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
49 | Zdenko Kožul | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Mikhail Gurevich | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
113 | Darryl Johansen | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
16 | Mikhail Gurevich | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
49 | Zdenko Kožul | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
49 | Zdenko Kožul | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
80 | Đào Thiên Hải | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
49 | Zdenko Kožul | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Sergei Rublevsky | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Sergei Rublevsky | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
112 | Ahmed Adly | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
17 | Sergei Rublevsky | 3½ | |||||||||||||||||
48 | Viorel Iordăchescu | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
48 | Viorel Iordăchescu | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
81 | Ivan Morovic Fernandez | ½ |
Section 2 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
121 | Ronald Dableo | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
72 | Sergei Tiviakov | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
57 | Gabriel Sargissian | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
72 | Sergei Tiviakov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Shakhriyar Mamedyarov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Shakhriyar Mamedyarov | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
104 | Valeriy Neverov | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
25 | Shakhriyar Mamedyarov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
40 | Smbat Lputian | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
40 | Smbat Lputian | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
89 | Merab Gagunashvili | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Liviu-Dieter Nisipeanu | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
73 | Andrei Kharlov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Ivan Sokolov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
120 | Amon Simutowe | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Ivan Sokolov | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
73 | Andrei Kharlov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
56 | Rustem Dautov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
73 | Andrei Kharlov | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
73 | Andrei Kharlov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
88 | Rafael Leitão | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
24 | Krishnan Sasikiran | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
105 | Leonid Kritz | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
105 | Leonid Kritz | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
88 | Rafael Leitão | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
41 | Zhang Zhong | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
88 | Rafael Leitão | 1½ |
Section 3 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Alexander Grischuk | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
125 | Kenny Solomon | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Alexander Grischuk | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
61 | Vasilios Kotronias | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
61 | Vasilios Kotronias | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
68 | Giorgi Kacheishvili | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Alexander Grischuk | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
36 | Valerij Filippov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
29 | Loek van Wely | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
100 | Alexander Ivanov | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
29 | Loek van Wely | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
36 | Valerij Filippov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
36 | Valerij Filippov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
93 | Daniel Cámpora | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Alexander Grischuk | 3½ | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Alexander Beliavsky | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
13 | Vadim Milov | ||||||||||||||||||
116 | Das Neelotpal | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
116 | Das Neelotpal | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
77 | Ashot Anastasian | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
52 | Bu Xiangzhi | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
77 | Ashot Anastasian | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
77 | Ashot Anastasian | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Alexander Beliavsky | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Alexander Beliavsky | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
109 | Alexei Barsov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
20 | Alexander Beliavsky | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
45 | Mikhail Kobalia | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
45 | Mikhail Kobalia | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
84 | Sergey Karjakin | ½ |
Section 4 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
124 | Adlane Arab | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
69 | Pentala Harikrishna | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
60 | Jun Xu | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
69 | Pentala Harikrishna | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
5 | Vasyl Ivanchuk | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Rustam Kasimdzhanov | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Rustam Kasimdzhanov | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
101 | Alejandro Ramírez | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Rustam Kasimdzhanov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
92 | Ehsan Ghaem Maghami | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
37 | Rafael Vaganian | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
92 | Ehsan Ghaem Maghami | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
28 | Rustam Kasimdzhanov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
44 | Zoltán Almási | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Ye Jiangchuan | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
117 | Carlos Garcia Palermo | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Ye Jiangchuan | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
76 | Ni Hua | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
53 | Evgeny Vladimirov | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
76 | Ni Hua | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | Ye Jiangchuan | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
44 | Zoltán Almási | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Francisco Vallejo Pons | 3½ | |||||||||||||||||
108 | Rodrigo Vasquez | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
21 | Francisco Vallejo Pons | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
44 | Zoltán Almási | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
44 | Zoltán Almási | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
85 | Mohammed Al-Modiahki | 0 |
Section 5 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Alexander Morozevich | ||||||||||||||||||
127 | Abobker Elarbi | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
127 | Abobker Elarbi | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
66 | Pavel Smirnov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
63 | Lázaro Bruzón | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
66 | Pavel Smirnov | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
66 | Pavel Smirnov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
34 | Levon Aronian | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
31 | Giovanni Vescovi | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
98 | Gadir Guseinov | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
98 | Gadir Guseinov | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
34 | Levon Aronian | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
34 | Levon Aronian | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
95 | Magnus Carlsen | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
66 | Pavel Smirnov | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Teimour Radjabov | 3½ | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Étienne Bacrot | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
114 | Pascal Charbonneau | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Étienne Bacrot | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
50 | Darmen Sadvakasov | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
50 | Darmen Sadvakasov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
79 | Pavel Kotsur | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | Étienne Bacrot | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Teimour Radjabov | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Teimour Radjabov | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
111 | Mateusz Bartel | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
18 | Teimour Radjabov | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
47 | Peter Heine Nielsen | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
47 | Peter Heine Nielsen | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
82 | Surya Ganguly | 0 |
Section 6 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
7 | Vladimir Malakhov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
122 | Kivanc Haznedaroglu | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
7 | Vladimir Malakhov | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
58 | Leinier Domínguez | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
58 | Leinier Domínguez | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
71 | Ernesto Inarkiev | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
58 | Leinier Domínguez | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
39 | Vladislav Tkachiev | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
26 | Alexander Graf | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
103 | Dibyendu Barua | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
26 | Alexander Graf | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
39 | Vladislav Tkachiev | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
39 | Vladislav Tkachiev | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
90 | Yury Shulman | ||||||||||||||||||
58 | Leinier Domínguez | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Alexey Dreev | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Alexey Dreev | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
119 | Mohamed Tissir | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Alexey Dreev | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
74 | Rubén Felgaer | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
55 | Baadur Jobava | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
74 | Rubén Felgaer | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | Alexey Dreev | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Konstantin Sakaev | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Konstantin Sakaev | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
106 | Dimitrios Mastrovasilis | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
23 | Konstantin Sakaev | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
87 | Šarūnas Šulskis | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
42 | Bartłomiej Macieja | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
87 | Šarūnas Šulskis | 1½ |
Section 7 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Adams | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
126 | Hussein Asabri | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Adams | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
62 | Karen Asrian | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
62 | Karen Asrian | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
67 | Evgenij Agrest | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Adams | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
99 | Hichem Hamdouchi | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
30 | Alexander Motylev | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
99 | Hichem Hamdouchi | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
99 | Hichem Hamdouchi | 4 | |||||||||||||||||
94 | Sergey Kudrin | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
35 | Jóhann Hjartarson | ||||||||||||||||||
94 | Sergey Kudrin | w/o | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Michael Adams | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
83 | Hikaru Nakamura | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Zurab Azmaiparashvili | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
115 | Morteza Mahjoob | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | Zurab Azmaiparashvili | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
51 | Alexander Lastin | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
51 | Alexander Lastin | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
78 | Robert Kempiński | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
51 | Alexander Lastin | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
83 | Hikaru Nakamura | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
19 | Aleksej Aleksandrov | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
110 | Essam El Gindy | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
19 | Aleksej Aleksandrov | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
83 | Hikaru Nakamura | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
46 | Sergei Volkov | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
83 | Hikaru Nakamura | 3 |
Section 8 edit
First round | Quarter-finals | Third round | Fourth round | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Nigel Short | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
123 | Hameed Mansour Ali Kadhi | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Nigel Short | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
59 | Michał Krasenkow | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
59 | Michał Krasenkow | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
70 | Gilberto Milos | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
59 | Michał Krasenkow | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Vadim Zvjaginsev | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Vadim Zvjaginsev | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
102 | Darcy Lima | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
27 | Vadim Zvjaginsev | 2½ | |||||||||||||||||
91 | Aleksander Wojtkiewicz | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
38 | Kiril Georgiev | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
91 | Aleksander Wojtkiewicz | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
59 | Michał Krasenkow | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Vladimir Akopian | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Vladimir Akopian | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
118 | José González García | ½ | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Vladimir Akopian | 1½ | |||||||||||||||||
75 | fide, world, chess, championship, 2004, this, article, uses, algebraic, notation, describe, chess, moves, held, almahary, hotel, tripoli, libya, from, june, july, 2004, world, chess, championship, 2004rustam, kasimdzhanovtournament, detailshost, country, libya. This article uses algebraic notation to describe chess moves The FIDE World Chess Championship 2004 was held at the Almahary Hotel in Tripoli Libya from June 18 to July 13 2004 World Chess Championship 2004Rustam KasimdzhanovTournament detailsHost country LibyaCityTripoliVenue s Almahary HotelDates18 June 13 July 2004 2004 06 18 2004 07 13 FormatSingle elimination tournamentParticipants128Final positionsChampionsRustam KasimdzhanovRunner upMichael AdamsTournament statisticsMatches played127 20022005 It was won by Rustam Kasimdzhanov who beat Michael Adams in the final by a score of 4 3 He won about US 100 000 and the title of FIDE World Chess Champion The intention was that the tournament winner would play the world s top ranked player at the time Garry Kasparov in a step towards the reunification of the World Chess Championship which had been split into two separate titles since the World Chess Championship 1993 that match however never took place Contents 1 Reunification of the title 1 1 Pre tournament 1 2 Post tournament 2 Controversies 2 1 Format 2 2 Location 2 3 Strength 3 List of participants 4 Rounds 1 4 4 1 Section 1 4 2 Section 2 4 3 Section 3 4 4 Section 4 4 5 Section 5 4 6 Section 6 4 7 Section 7 4 8 Section 8 5 Rounds 5 6 6 The final 6 1 Regular games 6 1 1 Game 1 Adams Kasimdzhanov 6 1 2 Game 2 Kasimdzhanov Adams 1 0 6 1 3 Game 3 Adams Kasimdzhanov 1 0 6 1 4 Game 4 Kasimdzhanov Adams 1 0 6 1 5 Game 5 Adams Kasimdzhanov 1 0 6 1 6 Game 6 Kasimdzhanov Adams 6 2 Tie break games 6 2 1 Game 7 Adams Kasimdzhanov 0 1 6 2 2 Game 8 Kasimdzhanov Adams 7 References 8 Further reading 9 External linksReunification of the title editPre tournament edit Ever since 1993 when Garry Kasparov and Nigel Short broke away from chess governing body FIDE to play their world championship match under the auspices of the newly formed Professional Chess Association there had been two chess world championships one organised by FIDE which used the knock out format from 1998 to 2004 and one by a variety of other bodies in the form of a long match between champion and challenger The 2004 FIDE Championship was a part of what was at the time the most serious attempt yet to reunify the title the so called Prague Agreement The plan under this agreement when it was drawn up in 2002 was that reigning FIDE world champion Ruslan Ponomariov and world number one on the FIDE Elo rating list Garry Kasparov played a match and that the so called classical world champion Vladimir Kramnik and winner of the 2002 Dortmund tournament which turned out to be Peter Leko played each other The winners of these two matches would then play one another to produce a unified champion The match between Ponomariov and Kasparov however fell through after FIDE refused to alter various things in the contract on Ponomariov s request and he refused to sign FIDE announced that instead the winner of the next FIDE knock out championship played against Kasparov in a match to be held not later than July 2005 Kramnik and Leko played their match in September October 2004 Therefore as well as the championship determining who was to be the next FIDE world champion it would also determine who played Kasparov in what was effectively a semifinal match for the unified championship Post tournament edit After Kasimdzhanov s victory FIDE opened the bidding for the Kasimdzhanov Kasparov match in August 2004 bids to be received by September 15 This deadline was later extended to September 25 The organiser was to be chosen at the FIDE Presidential Board meeting in October 2004 but in fact FIDE President Kirsan Ilyumzhinov announced ahead of this time that the match had been awarded to the United Arab Emirates The plan did not come to fruition the promised funding for the match never arrived and plans to hold the match instead in Turkey also came to nothing The whole question of how and when the Kasparov Kasimdzhanov match would take place or what would occur in its stead was made irrelevant by Kasparov s announcement in March 2005 that he was retiring from serious chess Kasimdzhanov s victory did however earn him and runner up Michael Adams an invitation to the FIDE World Chess Championship 2005 Kasimdzhanov also gained automatic entry to the Candidates Tournament for the FIDE World Chess Championship 2007 The world championship was eventually reunified in 2006 when classical champion Kramnik defeated the winner of the FIDE World Chess Championship 2005 Veselin Topalov Controversies editThe event attracted many controversies Format edit One source of criticism in common with when it has been used for previous FIDE championships has been the event s format In particular the relatively quick time controls have been controversial 90 minutes for the first 40 moves followed by 15 minutes until the end of the game and an incremental time of 30 seconds per move from move one Zhang Zhong for example was quoted as saying the time limit is too fast for such a world championship We should call it a World Cup a world championship needs more classic time controls 1 and Nigel Short claimed that If you took the top 100 players and survey their opinion you would probably find around 75 are against this time control 2 Another criticism centered on the knockout format of the tournament Although knockout matches had been used prior to the introduction of this tournament format the brevity of these matches Best of 2 elimination matches with a Best of 6 Championship Match as opposed to the Best of 10 elimination matches and Best of 24 Championship Match seen in earlier cycles led many to consider them to be of little value in determining the better player Location edit Perhaps the greatest criticism concerned the choice of Libya as venue Claims of human rights abuses and state sponsored terrorism caused some consternation but on a more practical level the country s history of not allowing entry to citizens of Israel has been of some concern as three Israeli players Boris Gelfand Emil Sutovsky and Ilya Smirin had either qualified for the championships or were high on the list of reserves in the event of qualifiers choosing not to play Additionally a number of players had joint Israeli and American citizenship and so were also expected to be disallowed entry With this in mind FIDE originally announced that a parallel event in Malta would be held alongside the one in Tripoli to ensure that Israeli players could take part Sutovsky sent his entry form back on the condition he played in Malta 3 This parallel event was cancelled however following a press release from the Libyan authorities that The Great Socialist People s Libyan Arab Jamahiriya will pleasantly provide entry visas to all the qualified participants of this great Championship which was taken by most including FIDE to mean that all players including Israelis would be welcome to take part This appeared to be contradicted by a statement from Mohammed Qadhafi chairman of the Libyan Olympic Committee FIDE is affiliated with the IOC and son of Libyan leader Muammar al Gaddafi that We the Libyans did not and will not invite the Zionist enemy to this championship 4 Several prominent figures criticized FIDE over this matter with both Grandmaster Boris Gulko a Jew with joint American and Israeli citizenship and Beatriz Marinello president of the United States Chess Federation writing open letters to FIDE criticizing their handling of the issue 3 On May 13 the Anti Defamation League wrote to FIDE saying it was troubling that Libya should be hosting the championships and urging FIDE to ensure that Israeli players were treated equally The letter raised concerns over the Libyans not allowing the coaches and families of Israeli players into the country 5 Similar concerns were expressed in an Association of Chess Professionals ACP open letter of May 26 6 the ACP also criticized several other aspects of the tournament s organization FIDE maintained throughout that Israeli players would have been issued with visas upon their arrival in Libya This assurance was never put to the test however none of the qualified players took part in the championship and Boris Gulko who has joint American and Israeli citizenship withdrew from the event after initially indicating he would play fellow Americans Alexander Shabalov and Alexander Onischuk also withdrew in sympathy with the concerns of Gulko and others 7 The only player in the final list of participants with an Israeli passport Vadim Milov representing Switzerland never travelled to Libya he complained that his official invitation to the event had arrived so late on the day of the opening ceremony one day before the first game that it was physically impossible for him to get to Libya with it in time Milov claims that this constituted a deliberate attempt by FIDE to exclude him 8 In response FIDE said that the delay in sending Milov s invitation was due to Milov not sending them his passport details until a deadline had passed and that even with this delay Milov could still have arrived in Tripoli in time for his first game which they had offered to postpone if necessary 9 Milov took his case to the Court of Arbitration for Sport Tribunal Arbitral de Sport in Lausanne 10 which found that FIDE undertook extraordinary efforts to make sure that Claimant Milov could participate in the WCC 2004 although such efforts could and should have been made earlier and ultimately cleared FIDE of any ill intentioned effort to exclude Milov concluding there is no ground for Claimant to claim damages from Respondent Milov later responded to this decision in an open letter 11 It was also reported that the Israeli chess federation was considering suing FIDE for compensation for the damages incurred by our exclusion from this tournament 12 Strength edit As a result of these and other factors many of the players who were invited to take part in the tournament including world number two Viswanathan Anand and number six Peter Svidler declined In addition Kasparov Kramnik and Leko did not take part owing to them being involved at a later stage of the reunification process This led to a somewhat weaker lineup than previous championships with only three of the world s top ten accepting the invitation to play and only two of those actually turning up to the event This weakness has itself been a cause of controversy with claims that any tournament with so many top players missing should not be considered a World Championship at all List of participants editOn May 28 FIDE published a list of participants in the championship which was billed as final However changes were made following the withdrawal of Gulko Shabalov and Onischuk A later final list included players of a range of skills from Veselin Topalov rated 2737 and number five in the world on the FIDE Elo rating list down to Tarik Abulhul rated just 2076 It included only three of the world s top ten The following are the 128 players included in this list in order of seeding from highest ranked to lowest with the country they represent and their FIDE Elo rating on the April 2004 list nbsp Veselin Topalov Bulgaria 2737 nbsp Alexander Morozevich Russia 2732 nbsp Michael Adams England 2731 nbsp Alexander Grischuk Russia 2719 nbsp Vasyl Ivanchuk Ukraine 2716 nbsp Nigel Short England 2712 nbsp Vladimir Malakhov Russia 2695 nbsp Liviu Dieter Nisipeanu Romania 2692 nbsp Ivan Sokolov Netherlands 2690 nbsp Alexey Dreev Russia 2689 nbsp Vladimir Akopian Armenia 2689 nbsp Ye Jiangchuan China 2681 nbsp Vadim Milov Switzerland 2680 nbsp Zurab Azmaiparashvili Georgia 2679 nbsp Etienne Bacrot France 2675 nbsp Mikhail Gurevich Belgium 2672 nbsp Sergei Rublevsky Russia 2671 nbsp Teimour Radjabov Azerbaijan 2670 nbsp Aleksej Aleksandrov Belarus 2668 nbsp Alexander Beliavsky Slovenia 2667 nbsp Francisco Vallejo Pons Spain 2666 nbsp Viktor Bologan Moldova 2665 nbsp Konstantin Sakaev Russia 2665 nbsp Krishnan Sasikiran India 2659 nbsp Shakhriyar Mamedyarov Azerbaijan 2657 nbsp Alexander Graf Germany 2656 nbsp Vadim Zvjaginsev Russia 2654 nbsp Rustam Kasimdzhanov Uzbekistan 2652 nbsp Loek van Wely Netherlands 2651 nbsp Alexander Motylev Russia 2649 nbsp Giovanni Vescovi Brazil 2648 nbsp Predrag Nikolic Bosnia and Herzegovina 2648 nbsp Sergei Movsesian Slovakia 2647 nbsp Levon Aronian Armenia 2645 nbsp Johann Hjartarson Iceland 2640 nbsp Valerij Filippov Russia 2639 nbsp Rafael Vaganian Armenia 2639 nbsp Kiril Georgiev Macedonia 2637 nbsp Vladislav Tkachiev France 2635 nbsp Smbat Lputian Armenia 2634 nbsp Zhang Zhong China 2633 nbsp Bartlomiej Macieja Poland 2633 nbsp Alexander Moiseenko Ukraine 2631 nbsp Zoltan Almasi Hungary 2631 nbsp Mikhail Kobalia Russia 2630 nbsp Sergei Volkov Russia 2629 nbsp Peter Heine Nielsen Denmark 2628 nbsp Viorel Iordăchescu Moldova 2627 nbsp Zdenko Kozul Croatia 2627 nbsp Darmen Sadvakasov Kazakhstan 2626 nbsp Alexander Lastin Russia 2622 nbsp Bu Xiangzhi China 2621 nbsp Evgeny Vladimirov Kazakhstan 2621 nbsp Evgeny Alekseev Russia 2616 nbsp Baadur Jobava Georgia 2616 nbsp Rustem Dautov Germany 2616 nbsp Gabriel Sargissian Armenia 2614 nbsp Leinier Dominguez Cuba 2612 nbsp Michal Krasenkow Poland 2609 nbsp Xu Jun China 2608 nbsp Vasilios Kotronias Cyprus 2607 nbsp Karen Asrian Armenia 2605 nbsp Lazaro Bruzon Cuba 2602 nbsp Aleksander Delchev Bulgaria 2602 nbsp Aleksandr Galkin Russia 2602 nbsp Pavel Smirnov Russia 2601 nbsp Evgenij Agrest Sweden 2601 nbsp Giorgi Kacheishvili Georgia 2600 nbsp Pentala Harikrishna India 2599 nbsp Gilberto Milos Brazil 2599 nbsp Ernesto Inarkiev Russia 2595 nbsp Sergei Tiviakov Netherlands 2593 nbsp Andrei Kharlov Russia 2593 nbsp Ruben Felgaer Argentina 2592 nbsp Utut Adianto Indonesia 2591 nbsp Ni Hua China 2587 nbsp Ashot Anastasian Armenia 2587 nbsp Robert Kempinski Poland 2586 nbsp Pavel Kotsur Kazakhstan 2586 nbsp Đao Thien Hải Vietnam 2583 nbsp Ivan Morovic Fernandez Chile 2583 nbsp Surya Ganguly India 2582 nbsp Hikaru Nakamura USA 2580 nbsp Sergey Karjakin Ukraine 2580 nbsp Mohammed Al Modiahki Qatar 2579 nbsp Sergey Dolmatov Russia 2573 nbsp Sarunas Sulskis Lithuania 2570 nbsp Rafael Leitao Brazil 2564 nbsp Merab Gagunashvili Georgia 2562 nbsp Yury Shulman USA 2559 nbsp Aleksander Wojtkiewicz USA 2559 nbsp Ehsan Ghaem Maghami Iran 2558 nbsp Daniel Campora Argentina 2557 nbsp Sergey Kudrin USA 2557 nbsp Magnus Carlsen Norway 2552 nbsp Konstantin Landa Russia 2550 nbsp Peter Acs Hungary 2548 nbsp Gadir Guseinov Azerbaijan 2548 nbsp Hichem Hamdouchi Morocco 2544 nbsp Alexander Ivanov USA 2544 nbsp Alejandro Ramirez Costa Rica 2542 nbsp Darcy Lima Brazil 2542 nbsp Dibyendu Barua India 2539 nbsp Valeriy Neverov Ukraine 2537 nbsp Leonid Kritz Germany 2534 nbsp Dimitrios Mastrovasilis Greece 2533 nbsp Mark Paragua Philippines 2529 nbsp Rodrigo Vasquez Chile 2523 nbsp Alexei Barsov Uzbekistan 2507 nbsp Essam El Gindy Egypt 2507 nbsp Mateusz Bartel Poland 2501 nbsp Ahmed Adly Egypt 2490 nbsp Darryl Johansen Australia 2489 nbsp Pascal Charbonneau Canada 2484 nbsp Morteza Mahjoob Iran 2478 nbsp Das Neelotpal India 2457 nbsp Carlos Garcia Palermo Argentina 2444 nbsp Jose Gonzalez Garcia Mexico 2443 nbsp Mohamed Tissir Morocco 2442 nbsp Amon Simutowe Zambia 2442 nbsp Ronald Dableo Philippines 2426 nbsp Kivanc Haznedaroglu Turkey 2395 nbsp Hameed Mansour Ali Kadhi Yemen 2379 nbsp Adlane Arab Algeria 2374 nbsp Kenny Solomon South Africa 2352 nbsp Hussein Asabri Libya 2277 nbsp Abobker Elarbi Libya 2257 nbsp Tarik Abulhul Libya 2076 Four of these players Morozevich Milov Shulman and Hjartarson did not appear for their first round matches and were defaulted Rounds 1 4 editThe tournament was played in the knock out format which had become standard for FIDE championships in recent years Rounds 1 5 consisted of two game mini matches round six the semi finals of four game matches and the final of a six game match These games were all played with a time control of 1 hour 30 minutes plus an extra 15 minutes at move 40 and an increment of 30 seconds per move starting with move one If the score at the end of a match was tied tie break games would be played First two games at a time control of 25 minutes for the whole game plus ten seconds increment per move If the score was still tied another two games would be played at a time control of five minutes with a ten second increment per move If the score was still tied after these four extra games a single game of Armageddon Chess would be played where White had six minutes and Black had five with no increment White must win the game whereas Black only needed to draw All standard time control games began at 2 30 pm local time Tie breaks began at 8 30 pm on the day of the last standard game apart from tie breaks for the semifinals which were played on 2 30 pm the day after the last standard game and for the final which would be at 12 30 pm the day after the last standard game The Chief Arbiter for the tournament was Panagiotis Nikolopoulos Section 1 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 1 nbsp Veselin Topalov2128 nbsp Tarik Abulhul01 nbsp Veselin Topalov264 nbsp Aleksander Delchev064 nbsp Aleksander Delchev1 65 nbsp Aleksandr Galkin 1 nbsp Veselin Topalov1 33 nbsp Sergei Movsesian 32 nbsp Predrag Nikolic1 97 nbsp Peter Acs2 97 nbsp Peter Acs233 nbsp Sergei Movsesian433 nbsp Sergei Movsesian2 96 nbsp Konstantin Landa1 1 nbsp Veselin Topalov249 nbsp Zdenko Kozul016 nbsp Mikhail Gurevich1 113 nbsp Darryl Johansen 16 nbsp Mikhail Gurevich 49 nbsp Zdenko Kozul1 49 nbsp Zdenko Kozul280 nbsp Đao Thien Hải049 nbsp Zdenko Kozul217 nbsp Sergei Rublevsky017 nbsp Sergei Rublevsky3112 nbsp Ahmed Adly117 nbsp Sergei Rublevsky3 48 nbsp Viorel Iordăchescu2 48 nbsp Viorel Iordăchescu1 81 nbsp Ivan Morovic Fernandez Section 2 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 8 nbsp Liviu Dieter Nisipeanu1 121 nbsp Ronald Dableo 8 nbsp Liviu Dieter Nisipeanu1 72 nbsp Sergei Tiviakov 57 nbsp Gabriel Sargissian372 nbsp Sergei Tiviakov48 nbsp Liviu Dieter Nisipeanu2 25 nbsp Shakhriyar Mamedyarov1 25 nbsp Shakhriyar Mamedyarov3104 nbsp Valeriy Neverov125 nbsp Shakhriyar Mamedyarov440 nbsp Smbat Lputian340 nbsp Smbat Lputian289 nbsp Merab Gagunashvili08 nbsp Liviu Dieter Nisipeanu373 nbsp Andrei Kharlov49 nbsp Ivan Sokolov2120 nbsp Amon Simutowe09 nbsp Ivan Sokolov 73 nbsp Andrei Kharlov1 56 nbsp Rustem Dautov1 73 nbsp Andrei Kharlov2 73 nbsp Andrei Kharlov1 88 nbsp Rafael Leitao 24 nbsp Krishnan Sasikiran0105 nbsp Leonid Kritz2105 nbsp Leonid Kritz 88 nbsp Rafael Leitao1 41 nbsp Zhang Zhong 88 nbsp Rafael Leitao1 Section 3 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 4 nbsp Alexander Grischuk1 125 nbsp Kenny Solomon 4 nbsp Alexander Grischuk261 nbsp Vasilios Kotronias061 nbsp Vasilios Kotronias2 68 nbsp Giorgi Kacheishvili1 4 nbsp Alexander Grischuk436 nbsp Valerij Filippov229 nbsp Loek van Wely3100 nbsp Alexander Ivanov129 nbsp Loek van Wely236 nbsp Valerij Filippov436 nbsp Valerij Filippov1 93 nbsp Daniel Campora 4 nbsp Alexander Grischuk3 20 nbsp Alexander Beliavsky2 13 nbsp Vadim Milov116 nbsp Das Neelotpalw o116 nbsp Das Neelotpal1 77 nbsp Ashot Anastasian2 52 nbsp Bu Xiangzhi 77 nbsp Ashot Anastasian1 77 nbsp Ashot Anastasian 20 nbsp Alexander Beliavsky1 20 nbsp Alexander Beliavsky2 109 nbsp Alexei Barsov1 20 nbsp Alexander Beliavsky2 45 nbsp Mikhail Kobalia1 45 nbsp Mikhail Kobalia1 84 nbsp Sergey Karjakin Section 4 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 5 nbsp Vasyl Ivanchuk2124 nbsp Adlane Arab05 nbsp Vasyl Ivanchuk369 nbsp Pentala Harikrishna160 nbsp Jun Xu1 69 nbsp Pentala Harikrishna2 5 nbsp Vasyl Ivanchuk1 28 nbsp Rustam Kasimdzhanov2 28 nbsp Rustam Kasimdzhanov2 101 nbsp Alejandro Ramirez1 28 nbsp Rustam Kasimdzhanov1 92 nbsp Ehsan Ghaem Maghami 37 nbsp Rafael Vaganian092 nbsp Ehsan Ghaem Maghami228 nbsp Rustam Kasimdzhanov244 nbsp Zoltan Almasi012 nbsp Ye Jiangchuan2 117 nbsp Carlos Garcia Palermo1 12 nbsp Ye Jiangchuan476 nbsp Ni Hua353 nbsp Evgeny Vladimirov376 nbsp Ni Hua412 nbsp Ye Jiangchuan 44 nbsp Zoltan Almasi1 21 nbsp Francisco Vallejo Pons3 108 nbsp Rodrigo Vasquez2 21 nbsp Francisco Vallejo Pons1 44 nbsp Zoltan Almasi2 44 nbsp Zoltan Almasi285 nbsp Mohammed Al Modiahki0 Section 5 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 2 nbsp Alexander Morozevich127 nbsp Abobker Elarbiw o127 nbsp Abobker Elarbi066 nbsp Pavel Smirnov263 nbsp Lazaro Bruzon1 66 nbsp Pavel Smirnov2 66 nbsp Pavel Smirnov434 nbsp Levon Aronian331 nbsp Giovanni Vescovi1 98 nbsp Gadir Guseinov2 98 nbsp Gadir Guseinov034 nbsp Levon Aronian234 nbsp Levon Aronian2 95 nbsp Magnus Carlsen1 66 nbsp Pavel Smirnov2 18 nbsp Teimour Radjabov3 15 nbsp Etienne Bacrot2114 nbsp Pascal Charbonneau015 nbsp Etienne Bacrot1 50 nbsp Darmen Sadvakasov 50 nbsp Darmen Sadvakasov279 nbsp Pavel Kotsur015 nbsp Etienne Bacrot1 18 nbsp Teimour Radjabov2 18 nbsp Teimour Radjabov2111 nbsp Mateusz Bartel018 nbsp Teimour Radjabov447 nbsp Peter Heine Nielsen347 nbsp Peter Heine Nielsen282 nbsp Surya Ganguly0 Section 6 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 7 nbsp Vladimir Malakhov1 122 nbsp Kivanc Haznedaroglu 7 nbsp Vladimir Malakhov358 nbsp Leinier Dominguez458 nbsp Leinier Dominguez2 71 nbsp Ernesto Inarkiev1 58 nbsp Leinier Dominguez239 nbsp Vladislav Tkachiev026 nbsp Alexander Graf2103 nbsp Dibyendu Barua026 nbsp Alexander Graf 39 nbsp Vladislav Tkachiev1 39 nbsp Vladislav Tkachievw o90 nbsp Yury Shulman58 nbsp Leinier Dominguez2 10 nbsp Alexey Dreev1 10 nbsp Alexey Dreev2119 nbsp Mohamed Tissir010 nbsp Alexey Dreev274 nbsp Ruben Felgaer055 nbsp Baadur Jobava374 nbsp Ruben Felgaer410 nbsp Alexey Dreev423 nbsp Konstantin Sakaev323 nbsp Konstantin Sakaev1 106 nbsp Dimitrios Mastrovasilis 23 nbsp Konstantin Sakaev287 nbsp Sarunas Sulskis042 nbsp Bartlomiej Macieja 87 nbsp Sarunas Sulskis1 Section 7 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 3 nbsp Michael Adams2126 nbsp Hussein Asabri03 nbsp Michael Adams1 62 nbsp Karen Asrian 62 nbsp Karen Asrian2 67 nbsp Evgenij Agrest1 3 nbsp Michael Adams1 99 nbsp Hichem Hamdouchi 30 nbsp Alexander Motylev 99 nbsp Hichem Hamdouchi1 99 nbsp Hichem Hamdouchi494 nbsp Sergey Kudrin335 nbsp Johann Hjartarson94 nbsp Sergey Kudrinw o3 nbsp Michael Adams1 83 nbsp Hikaru Nakamura 14 nbsp Zurab Azmaiparashvili3115 nbsp Morteza Mahjoob114 nbsp Zurab Azmaiparashvili1 51 nbsp Alexander Lastin2 51 nbsp Alexander Lastin1 78 nbsp Robert Kempinski 51 nbsp Alexander Lastin 83 nbsp Hikaru Nakamura1 19 nbsp Aleksej Aleksandrov1 110 nbsp Essam El Gindy 19 nbsp Aleksej Aleksandrov 83 nbsp Hikaru Nakamura1 46 nbsp Sergei Volkov183 nbsp Hikaru Nakamura3 Section 8 edit First roundQuarter finalsThird roundFourth round 6 nbsp Nigel Short2123 nbsp Hameed Mansour Ali Kadhi06 nbsp Nigel Short 59 nbsp Michal Krasenkow1 59 nbsp Michal Krasenkow1 70 nbsp Gilberto Milos 59 nbsp Michal Krasenkow1 27 nbsp Vadim Zvjaginsev 27 nbsp Vadim Zvjaginsev2102 nbsp Darcy Lima027 nbsp Vadim Zvjaginsev2 91 nbsp Aleksander Wojtkiewicz1 38 nbsp Kiril Georgiev 91 nbsp Aleksander Wojtkiewicz1 59 nbsp Michal Krasenkow 11 nbsp Vladimir Akopian1 11 nbsp Vladimir Akopian1 118 nbsp Jose Gonzalez Garcia 11 nbsp Vladimir Akopian1 75 span, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |