Wikipedia
[…] ConcurrenceStevens (in judgment), joined by Ginsburg, Breyer, Sotomayor
ConcurrenceBreyer (in judgment), joined by Scalia (Part II)
Laws applied
35 U.S.C. § 101

Majority opinion edit

The Court affirmed the judgment of the Federal Circuit in In re Bilski, the case below.[2] However, it rejected the machine-or-transformation test as a sole test of patentability based on an interpretation of the language of § 101.[3] The Court rejected the Federal Circuit's statutory interpretation regarding the word "process", finding the definition in § 100(b) to be sufficient without turning to the canon of noscitur a sociis.[4] Section 100(b) defines process as a "process, art or method, and includes a new use of a known process, machine, manufacture, composition of matter, or material".

The Court looked to Gottschalk v. Benson and Parker v. Flook, and noted that both had explicitly refused to rely on the machine-or-transformation test as the sole test for patent eligibility.[5][6]