Qualification edit The following nations qualified to participate in the 2016 World Women's Curling Championship:
Teams edit Canada Denmark Finland The Glencoe Club , Calgary Skip: Chelsea Carey Third: Amy Nixon Second: Jocelyn Peterman Lead: Laine Peters Alternate: Susan O'Connor
Hvidovre CC, Hvidovre Skip: Lene Nielsen Third: Stephanie Risdal Second: Isabella Clemmensen Lead: Charlotte Clemmensen Alternate: Madeleine Dupont
Åland Curling, Eckerö Skip: Oona Kauste Third: Milja Hellsten Second: Maija Salmiovirta Lead: Marjo Hippi Alternate: Jenni Räsänen
Germany Italy Japan CC Füssen, Füssen Skip: Daniela Driendl Third: Analena Jentsch Second: Marika Trettin Lead: Pia-Lisa Schöll Alternate: Maike Beer
CC Tofane, Cortina d'Ampezzo Skip: Federica Apollonio Third: Stefania Menardi Second: Chiara Olivieri Lead: Maria Gaspari Alternate: Claudia Alverà
Tokoro CC , Kitami Skip: Satsuki Fujisawa Third: Chinami Yoshida Second: Yumi Suzuki Lead: Yurika Yoshida Alternate: Mari Motohashi
Russia Scotland South Korea Moskvitch CC, Moscow Skip: Anna Sidorova Third: Margarita Fomina Second: Alexandra Raeva Lead: Nkeiruka Ezekh Alternate: Alina Kovaleva
Dunkeld CC, Pitlochry Skip: Eve Muirhead Third: Anna Sloan Second: Vicki Adams Lead: Sarah Reid Alternate: Rachel Hannen
Gyeonggi-do CC, Uijeongbu Fourth: Gim Un-chi Third: Um Min-ji Second: Lee Seul-bee Skip: Kim Ji-sun Alternate: Yeom Yoon-jung
Sweden Switzerland United States [3] Skellefteå CK, Skellefteå Fourth: Maria Prytz Third: Christina Bertrup Second: Maria Wennerström Skip: Margaretha Sigfridsson Alternate: Agnes Knochenhauer
CC Flims, Flims Skip: Binia Feltscher Third: Irene Schori Second: Franziska Kaufmann Lead: Christine Urech Alternate: Carole Howald
Madison CC , Madison Skip: Erika Brown Third: Allison Pottinger Second: Nicole Joraanstad Lead: Natalie Nicholson Alternate: Tabitha Peterson
WCT ranking edit World Curling Tour Order of Merit ranking of national teams (year to date total)[4]
Round robin standings edit Key Teams to Playoffs Teams to Tiebreaker
Final Round Robin Standings
Round robin results edit All draw times are listed in Central Time Zone (UTC−6 ).
Draw 1 edit Saturday, March 19, 14:00
Draw 2 edit Saturday, March 19, 19:00
Draw 3 edit Sunday, March 20, 9:00
Draw 4 edit Sunday, March 20, 14:00
Draw 5 edit Sunday, March 20, 19:00
Draw 6 edit Monday, March 21, 9:00
Draw 7 edit Monday, March 21, 14:00
Draw 8 edit Monday, March 21, 19:00
Draw 9 edit Tuesday, March 22, 9:00
Draw 10 edit Tuesday, March 22, 14:00
Draw 11 edit Tuesday, March 22, 19:00
Draw 12 edit Wednesday, March 23, 9:00
Draw 13 edit Wednesday, March 23, 14:00
Draw 14 edit Wednesday, March 23, 19:00
Draw 15 edit Thursday, March 24, 9:00
Draw 16 edit Thursday, March 24, 14:00
Draw 17 edit Thursday, March 24, 19:00
Playoffs edit 1 vs. 2 edit Friday, March 25, 19:00
3 vs. 4 edit Saturday, March 26, 14:00
Semifinal edit Saturday, March 26, 19:00
Bronze medal game edit Sunday, March 27, 10:00
Final edit Sunday, March 27, 15:00
2016 Ford World Women's Curling Championship winner Switzerland 6th title
Statistics edit Top 5 player percentages edit Final Round Robin Percentages
Perfect games edit References edit General Specific ^ . Archived from the original on 2017-05-02. ^ . www.worldcurling.org . Archived from the original on 2017-03-23. Retrieved 2017-03-23 . ^ . USA Curling . 12 February 2016. Archived from the original on February 14, 2016. Retrieved 18 February 2016 . ^ "CurlingZone – Everything Curling". External links edit
2016, world, women, curling, championship, branded, 2016, ford, world, women, curling, championship, presented, meridian, sponsorship, reasons, held, from, march, credit, union, iplex, swift, current, saskatchewan, host, cityswift, current, saskatchewanarenacr. The 2016 World Women s Curling Championship branded as the 2016 Ford World Women s Curling Championship presented by Meridian for sponsorship reasons was held from March 19 to 27 at the Credit Union iPlex in Swift Current Saskatchewan 2016 World Women s Curling ChampionshipHost citySwift Current SaskatchewanArenaCredit Union iPlexDatesMarch 19 27Attendance52 138Winner SwitzerlandCurling clubCC Flims FlimsSkipBinia FeltscherThirdIrene SchoriSecondFranziska KaufmannLeadChristine UrechAlternateCarole HowaldCoachAl MooreFinalist Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 2015 2017 Team Switzerland won the championship 9 6 over Team Japan 1 The playoffs made history for Team Japan which had never made the final before 2 Switzerland s win makes this their country s 6th Women s World Championship gold medal 3rd gold medal in a row and 4th gold medal in the last 5 years Contents 1 Qualification 2 Teams 2 1 WCT ranking 3 Round robin standings 4 Round robin results 4 1 Draw 1 4 2 Draw 2 4 3 Draw 3 4 4 Draw 4 4 5 Draw 5 4 6 Draw 6 4 7 Draw 7 4 8 Draw 8 4 9 Draw 9 4 10 Draw 10 4 11 Draw 11 4 12 Draw 12 4 13 Draw 13 4 14 Draw 14 4 15 Draw 15 4 16 Draw 16 4 17 Draw 17 5 Playoffs 5 1 1 vs 2 5 2 3 vs 4 5 3 Semifinal 5 4 Bronze medal game 5 5 Final 6 Statistics 6 1 Top 5 player percentages 6 2 Perfect games 7 References 8 External linksQualification editThe following nations qualified to participate in the 2016 World Women s Curling Championship nbsp Canada host country One team from the Americas zone nbsp United States given that no challenges in the Americas zone are issued Eight teams from the 2015 European Curling Championships nbsp Denmark nbsp Finland nbsp Germany nbsp Russia nbsp Scotland nbsp Sweden nbsp Switzerland nbsp Italy Two teams from the 2015 Pacific Asia Curling Championships nbsp Japan nbsp South KoreaTeams edit nbsp Canada nbsp Denmark nbsp FinlandThe Glencoe Club Calgary Skip Chelsea CareyThird Amy NixonSecond Jocelyn PetermanLead Laine PetersAlternate Susan O Connor Hvidovre CC Hvidovre Skip Lene NielsenThird Stephanie RisdalSecond Isabella ClemmensenLead Charlotte ClemmensenAlternate Madeleine Dupont Aland Curling Eckero Skip Oona KausteThird Milja HellstenSecond Maija SalmiovirtaLead Marjo HippiAlternate Jenni Rasanen nbsp Germany nbsp Italy nbsp JapanCC Fussen Fussen Skip Daniela DriendlThird Analena JentschSecond Marika TrettinLead Pia Lisa SchollAlternate Maike Beer CC Tofane Cortina d Ampezzo Skip Federica ApollonioThird Stefania MenardiSecond Chiara OlivieriLead Maria GaspariAlternate Claudia Alvera Tokoro CC Kitami Skip Satsuki FujisawaThird Chinami YoshidaSecond Yumi SuzukiLead Yurika YoshidaAlternate Mari Motohashi nbsp Russia nbsp Scotland nbsp South KoreaMoskvitch CC Moscow Skip Anna SidorovaThird Margarita FominaSecond Alexandra RaevaLead Nkeiruka EzekhAlternate Alina Kovaleva Dunkeld CC Pitlochry Skip Eve MuirheadThird Anna SloanSecond Vicki AdamsLead Sarah ReidAlternate Rachel Hannen Gyeonggi do CC Uijeongbu Fourth Gim Un chiThird Um Min jiSecond Lee Seul beeSkip Kim Ji sunAlternate Yeom Yoon jung nbsp Sweden nbsp Switzerland nbsp United States 3 Skelleftea CK Skelleftea Fourth Maria PrytzThird Christina BertrupSecond Maria WennerstromSkip Margaretha SigfridssonAlternate Agnes Knochenhauer CC Flims Flims Skip Binia FeltscherThird Irene SchoriSecond Franziska KaufmannLead Christine UrechAlternate Carole Howald Madison CC Madison Skip Erika BrownThird Allison PottingerSecond Nicole JoraanstadLead Natalie NicholsonAlternate Tabitha PetersonWCT ranking edit World Curling Tour Order of Merit ranking of national teams year to date total 4 Country Skip Rank Points nbsp Canada Carey 5 295 750 nbsp Russia Sidorova 6 290 022 nbsp Scotland Muirhead 8 256 481 nbsp United States Brown 13 214 512 nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson 21 129 750 nbsp Switzerland Feltscher 22 129 555 nbsp Japan Fujisawa 32 102 154 nbsp South Korea Kim Gim 64 53 348 nbsp Denmark Nielsen 66 51 355 nbsp Finland Kauste 80 34 239 nbsp Germany Driendl 82 33 213 nbsp Italy Apollonio 145 12 168Round robin standings editKeyTeams to PlayoffsTeams to TiebreakerFinal Round Robin Standings Locale Skip W L PF PA Ends Won Ends Lost Blank Ends Stolen Ends Shot Pct nbsp Switzerland Binia Feltscher 9 2 69 55 44 41 21 10 84 nbsp Japan Satsuki Fujisawa 9 2 81 48 45 33 15 11 87 nbsp Russia Anna Sidorova 8 3 71 47 45 34 18 15 82 nbsp Canada Chelsea Carey 8 3 74 56 44 39 15 12 84 nbsp Scotland Eve Muirhead 7 4 71 61 46 40 13 13 85 nbsp United States Erika Brown 6 5 64 58 45 40 20 8 84 nbsp South Korea Kim Ji sun 5 6 66 75 40 45 15 8 82 nbsp Denmark Lene Nielsen 5 6 68 73 43 47 14 9 81 nbsp Sweden Margaretha Sigfridsson 4 7 66 68 44 46 13 6 81 nbsp Germany Daniela Driendl 3 8 40 59 21 27 13 6 79 nbsp Finland Oona Kauste 1 10 44 60 28 37 10 4 75 nbsp Italy Federica Apollonio 1 10 36 57 27 33 12 7 77 Round robin results editAll draw times are listed in Central Time Zone UTC 6 Draw 1 edit Saturday March 19 14 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp United States Brown nbsp 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 4 nbsp Switzerland Feltscher 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Japan Fujisawa 0 2 0 0 2 2 0 1 0 X 7 nbsp Finland Kauste nbsp 1 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 1 X 5Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 2 1 3 0 0 1 0 1 X X 8 nbsp Italy Apollonio 0 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X X 2Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp Canada Carey 0 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 3 0 1 8 nbsp Denmark Nielsen nbsp 3 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 7Draw 2 edit Saturday March 19 19 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Italy Apollonio 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X X 3 nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 0 3 0 3 0 2 0 2 X X 10Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Scotland Muirhead nbsp 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 3 nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 5Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Germany Driendl nbsp 0 3 0 1 1 0 2 1 0 X 8 nbsp South Korea Kim 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 2 X 5Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 2 0 X 7 nbsp Finland Kauste 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 X 4Draw 3 edit Sunday March 20 9 00 Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp Denmark Nielsen 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 1 8 nbsp United States Brown nbsp 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 7Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Canada Carey 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 3 1 7 nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 1 0 0 0 0 1 2 0 0 0 4Draw 4 edit Sunday March 20 14 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 0 X 6 nbsp Germany Driendl nbsp 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 2 2 X 9Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Finland Kauste 2 2 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 0 8 nbsp Italy Apollonio nbsp 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 2 1 7Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 0 2 0 0 2 1 1 0 0 X 6 nbsp Russia Sidorova 0 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X 1Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Scotland Muirhead nbsp 2 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 X 8 nbsp South Korea Kim 0 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 6Draw 5 edit Sunday March 20 19 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 0 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 0 1 7 nbsp Denmark Nielsen 0 1 0 0 2 0 2 0 1 0 6Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Germany Driendl nbsp 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X 3 nbsp Scotland Muirhead 0 3 0 2 0 1 4 X X X 10Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp South Korea Kim nbsp 1 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 0 1 8 nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 2 0 6Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp United States Brown 0 1 0 1 0 0 X X X X 2 nbsp Canada Carey nbsp 4 0 1 0 1 4 X X X X 10Draw 6 edit Monday March 21 9 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Canada Carey 0 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 X 3 nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 2 0 0 0 0 0 2 1 1 X 6Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Denmark Nielsen nbsp 2 2 0 3 0 0 0 4 X X 11 nbsp Japan Fujisawa 0 0 1 0 1 1 1 0 X X 4Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp United States Brown 0 1 1 0 0 0 2 1 0 X 5 nbsp Italy Apollonio nbsp 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 0 X 3Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 1 0 3 0 3 0 0 0 2 X 9 nbsp Finland Kauste 0 2 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 X 6Draw 7 edit Monday March 21 14 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 1 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 6 nbsp South Korea Kim 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 1 0 5Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova 0 0 3 1 2 0 1 0 3 X 10 nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson nbsp 0 2 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 X 5Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Finland Kauste nbsp 0 3 0 2 0 1 0 0 0 0 6 nbsp Germany Driendl 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 3 1 2 9Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Italy Apollonio 0 0 1 2 1 0 0 0 3 0 7 nbsp Scotland Muirhead nbsp 3 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 8Draw 8 edit Monday March 21 19 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Scotland Muirhead 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 6 nbsp United States Brown nbsp 2 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 5Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Germany Driendl 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X 2 nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 0 0 3 0 0 2 2 2 X X 9Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson nbsp 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 4 nbsp Canada Carey 0 1 0 1 2 0 1 0 2 2 9Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp South Korea Kim nbsp 2 0 2 0 0 0 3 2 X X 9 nbsp Denmark Nielsen 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 0 X X 3Draw 9 edit Tuesday March 22 9 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson 0 1 0 0 0 1 2 0 1 0 5 nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 2 0 1 6Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp South Korea Kim 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 X X 3 nbsp United States Brown nbsp 2 1 0 1 0 0 4 2 X X 10Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Scotland Muirhead nbsp 3 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 X 9 nbsp Denmark Nielsen 0 1 0 0 1 1 0 0 0 X 3Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Germany Driendl 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 1 0 5 nbsp Canada Carey nbsp 1 0 0 1 0 2 1 1 0 1 7Draw 10 edit Tuesday March 22 14 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Denmark Nielsen nbsp 1 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 1 X 6 nbsp Finland Kauste 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 X 4Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Canada Carey nbsp 1 0 1 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 5 nbsp Italy Apollonio 0 1 0 1 1 0 0 0 1 0 4Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 0 2 0 0 0 3 0 0 2 X 7 nbsp Japan Fujisawa 0 0 0 0 2 0 1 1 0 X 4Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp United States Brown nbsp 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 6 nbsp Russia Sidorova 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 5Draw 11 edit Tuesday March 22 19 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Italy Apollonio 1 0 0 0 1 0 0 3 1 X 6 nbsp Germany Driendl nbsp 0 0 1 0 0 1 0 0 0 X 2Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Finland Kauste nbsp 1 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 5 nbsp Scotland Muirhead 0 1 0 0 2 1 0 1 0 1 6Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 3 0 0 0 1 1 4 X X X 9 nbsp South Korea Kim 0 1 0 0 0 0 0 X X X 1Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Japan Fujisawa 0 0 2 0 2 1 0 2 0 1 8 nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson nbsp 0 1 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 0 4Draw 12 edit Wednesday March 23 9 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 1 nbsp Scotland Muirhead nbsp 1 3 1 0 1 1 0 X X X 7Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 0 4 0 3 0 1 X X X X 8 nbsp Germany Driendl 0 0 1 0 0 0 X X X X 1Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Italy Apollonio 0 0 1 0 3 0 1 0 X X 5 nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson nbsp 2 2 0 4 0 1 0 2 X X 11Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Finland Kauste nbsp 0 1 3 0 1 0 1 0 0 X 6 nbsp South Korea Kim 0 0 0 2 0 1 0 3 3 X 9Draw 13 edit Wednesday March 23 14 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp South Korea Kim 0 2 0 1 0 0 1 0 2 2 8 nbsp Canada Carey nbsp 0 0 2 0 0 2 0 3 0 0 7Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson nbsp 1 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 1 X 6 nbsp Denmark Nielsen 0 0 1 0 0 0 0 1 0 X 2Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Germany Driendl nbsp 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 4 nbsp United States Brown 0 1 0 1 1 0 2 0 0 2 7Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp Scotland Muirhead nbsp 2 0 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 6 nbsp Switzerland Feltscher 0 1 0 0 0 2 1 1 1 0 1 7Draw 14 edit Wednesday March 23 19 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp United States Brown 0 1 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 1 5 nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 1 0 2 0 1 2 0 0 1 0 7Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Switzerland Feltscher 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 0 X 3 nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 1 1 1 0 1 1 0 0 1 X 6Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Canada Carey nbsp 2 1 0 1 1 2 0 X X X 7 nbsp Finland Kauste 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 X X X 1Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Denmark Nielsen 0 0 2 0 2 0 2 0 1 X 7 nbsp Italy Apollonio nbsp 0 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 X 5Draw 15 edit Thursday March 24 9 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Finland Kauste 0 0 1 1 0 1 0 X X X 3 nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson nbsp 0 5 0 0 1 0 4 X X X 10Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Italy Apollonio nbsp 0 0 1 2 0 0 1 1 0 X 5 nbsp South Korea Kim 0 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 4 X 7Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 3 0 2 0 4 0 1 X X X 10 nbsp Scotland Muirhead 0 1 0 2 0 1 0 X X X 4Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 3 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 X X 8 nbsp Germany Driendl 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 X X 3Draw 16 edit Thursday March 24 14 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 2 0 0 0 0 2 0 0 0 1 5 nbsp Italy Apollonio 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 0 4Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp United States Brown nbsp 0 2 1 0 1 2 0 2 0 X 8 nbsp Finland Kauste 0 0 0 2 0 0 1 0 0 X 3Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp Denmark Nielsen nbsp 2 0 1 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 7 nbsp Russia Sidorova 0 1 0 2 0 2 0 0 1 0 3 10Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Canada Carey 0 0 1 0 1 0 X X X X 2 nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 2 2 0 2 0 5 X X X X 11Draw 17 edit Thursday March 24 19 00 Sheet A 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Germany Driendl nbsp 0 0 0 2 1 0 0 0 1 X 4 nbsp Denmark Nielsen 0 0 2 0 0 1 3 2 0 X 8Sheet B 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Scotland Muirhead 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 X 4 nbsp Canada Carey nbsp 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 0 4 X 9Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp South Korea Kim 2 0 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 5 nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 3 0 7Sheet D 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp Sweden Sigfridsson nbsp 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 4 nbsp United States Brown 0 0 1 0 1 0 0 2 0 0 1 5Playoffs editPage playoff systemSemifinalFinal1 nbsp Switzerland81 nbsp Switzerland92 nbsp Japan42 nbsp Japan62 nbsp Japan73 nbsp Russia53 nbsp Russia74 nbsp Canada4 Bronze Medal Game 4 nbsp Canada83 nbsp Russia91 vs 2 edit Friday March 25 19 00 Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 1 1 0 1 0 0 3 0 2 X 8 nbsp Japan Fujisawa 0 0 1 0 1 1 0 1 0 X 4Player percentages nbsp Switzerland nbsp JapanChristine Urech 78 Yurika Yoshida 90 Franziska Kaufmann 86 Yumi Suzuki 75 Irene Schori 86 Chinami Yoshida 74 Binia Feltscher 89 Satsuki Fujisawa 71 Total 85 Total 77 3 vs 4 edit Saturday March 26 14 00 Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 0 2 2 0 1 0 0 2 0 X 7 nbsp Canada Carey 0 0 0 1 0 0 2 0 1 X 4Player percentages nbsp Russia nbsp CanadaNkeiruka Ezekh 88 Laine Peters 76 Alexandra Raeva 95 Jocelyn Peterman 83 Margarita Fomina 88 Amy Nixon 88 Anna Sidorova 94 Chelsea Carey 67 Total 91 Total 79 Semifinal edit Saturday March 26 19 00 Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 Final nbsp Russia Sidorova 0 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 0 2 0 5 nbsp Japan Fujisawa nbsp 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 1 1 0 2 7Player percentages nbsp Russia nbsp JapanNkeiruka Ezekh 93 Yurika Yoshida 85 Alexandra Raeva 76 Yumi Suzuki 88 Margarita Fomina 91 Chinami Yoshida 82 Anna Sidorova 82 Satsuki Fujisawa 93 Total 86 Total 87 Bronze medal game edit Sunday March 27 10 00 Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Canada Carey 0 2 0 0 0 2 2 0 2 0 8 nbsp Russia Sidorova nbsp 2 0 1 1 1 0 0 3 0 1 9Player percentages nbsp Canada nbsp RussiaLaine Peters 91 Nkeiruka Ezekh 76 Jocelyn Peterman 88 Alexandra Raeva 89 Amy Nixon 84 Margarita Fomina 76 Chelsea Carey 73 Anna Sidorova 76 Total 84 Total 79 Final edit Sunday March 27 15 00 Sheet C 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 Final nbsp Switzerland Feltscher nbsp 0 1 0 0 1 0 3 0 2 2 9 nbsp Japan Fujisawa 0 0 0 1 0 2 0 3 0 0 6Player percentages nbsp Switzerland nbsp JapanChristine Urech 88 Yurika Yoshida 90 Franziska Kaufmann 86 Yumi Suzuki 90 Irene Schori 76 Chinami Yoshida 88 Binia Feltscher 89 Satsuki Fujisawa 84 Total 85 Total 88 2016 Ford World Women s Curling Championship winner nbsp Switzerland6th titleStatistics editTop 5 player percentages edit Final Round Robin Percentages Leads nbsp Kim Ji sun Skip 90 nbsp Margaretha Sigfridsson Skip 88 nbsp Sarah Reid 88 nbsp Pia Lisa Scholl 87 nbsp Laine Peters 86 Seconds nbsp Yumi Suzuki 87 nbsp Vicki Adams 87 nbsp Franziska Kaufmann 87 nbsp Lee Seul bee 86 nbsp Jocelyn Peterman 85 Thirds nbsp Chinami Yoshida 90 nbsp Irene Schori 88 nbsp Margarita Fomina 86 nbsp Allison Pottinger 85 nbsp Amy Nixon 82 Skips nbsp Satsuki Fujisawa 86 nbsp Eve Muirhead 85 nbsp Chelsea Carey 82 nbsp Erika Brown 82 nbsp Anna Sidorova 80Perfect games edit Player Team Position OpponentSatsuki Fujisawa nbsp Japan Skip nbsp ItalyKim Ji sun nbsp South Korea Lead Skip nbsp United StatesChinami Yoshida nbsp Japan Third nbsp GermanyReferences editGeneral 2016 World Women s Curling Championship World Curling Federation Archived from the original on 2016 03 19 Retrieved 2015 11 13 Specific Ford World Women s Curling Championship 2016 Live Scores Archived from the original on 2017 05 02 Ford World Women s Curling Championship 2016 Japan reach first Ford World Women s Curling Championship final www worldcurling org Archived from the original on 2017 03 23 Retrieved 2017 03 23 Erika Brown rink captures 2016 national title USA Curling 12 February 2016 Archived from the original on February 14 2016 Retrieved 18 February 2016 CurlingZone Everything Curling External links editOfficial website web archive Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title 2016 World Women 27s Curling Championship amp oldid 1175906840, wikipedia, wiki , book, books, library,
article , read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games.