Wikipedia
2015 Korea Masters Grand Prix Gold
The 2015 Korea Masters Grand Prix Gold was the sixteenth badminton tournament of the 2015 BWF Grand Prix and Grand Prix Gold. The tournament was held in Hwasan Gymnasium, Jeonju, South Korea November 3–8, 2015 and had a total purse of $120,000.[1]
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Dates | 3–8 November |
Level | Grand Prix Gold |
Total prize money | US$120,000 |
Venue | Hwasan Gymnasium |
Location | Jeonju, South Korea |
Champions | |
Men's singles | Lee Dong-keun |
Women's singles | Sayaka Sato |
Men's doubles | Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang |
Women's doubles | Chang Ye-na Lee So-hee |
Mixed doubles | Ko Sung-hyun Kim Ha-na |
Men's singles edit
Seeds edit
- Son Wan-ho (semifinals)
- Lee Hyun-il (final)
- Hsu Jen-hao (first round)
- Lee Dong-keun (champion)
- Brice Leverdez (first round)
- Jeon Hyeok-jin (semifinals)
- Ihsan Maulana Mustofa (first round)
- Jonatan Christie (quarterfinals)
- Zulfadli Zulkiffli (third round)
- Kazumasa Sakai (third round)
- Misha Zilberman (withdrew)
- Adrian Dziolko (second round)
- Anthony Sinisuka Ginting (second round)
- Petr Koukal (first round)
- Iskandar Zulkarnain Zainuddin (second round)
- Soo Teck Zhi (second round)
Finals edit
Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Son Wan-ho | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Ha Young-woong | 16 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Son Wan-ho | 13 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee Dong-keun | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee Dong-keun | 21 | 18 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Jonatan Christie | 10 | 21 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee Dong-keun | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 14 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Jeon Hyeok-jin | 22 | 7 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Kenta Nishimoto | 20 | 21 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Jeon Hyeok-jin | 12 | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
Heo Kwang-hee | 16 | 21 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Lee Hyun-il | 21 | 17 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q7 | Woo S-h | 12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 12 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Tsuneyama | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Um J-k | 11 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Son W-h | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Qiao B | 18 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
13 | A S Ginting | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q5 | Park M-h | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | A S Ginting | 14 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Qiao B | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Choi Y-w | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Qiao B | 21 | 21 |
Section 2 edit
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | B Leverdez | 21 | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
Seo S-j | 17 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Seo S-j | 10 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ha Y-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ha Y-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kuo P-c | 10 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Ha Y-w | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M B Pangisthu | 14 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Soo T Z | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Han K-h | 18 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | Soo T Z | 7 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
M B Pangisthu | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
M Rogalski | 15 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
M B Pangisthu | 21 | 21 |
Section 3 edit
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee D-k | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-h | 18 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee D-k | 21 | 20 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Guo K | 16 | 22 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Guo K | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim D-h | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | Lee D-k | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Zf Zulkiffli | 13 | 8 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Shin K-d | 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
9 | Zf Zulkiffli | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 15 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||
R Takeshita | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q6 | Joo M-g | 10 | 17 |
Section 4 edit
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Christie | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim D-r | 15 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
8 | J Christie | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Kim S-m | 14 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim S-m | 21 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Lee J-w | 18 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | J Christie | 19 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
H Shimono | 21 | 12 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
14 | P Koukal | 21 | 11 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||
H Shimono | 12 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
H Shimono | 21 | 19 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Byun J-s | 15 | 21 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Byun J-s | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | E Lee | 5 | 6 |
Bottom half edit
Section 5 edit
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Choi M-s | 5 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang YX | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang YX | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | K Sakai | 17 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Ko G-b | 12 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
10 | K Sakai | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | K Sakai | 22 | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||
6 | Jeon H-j | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Han S-y | 9 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
S D Kuncoro | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
S D Kuncoro | 21 | 18 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Jeon H-j | 14 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q8 | Jung K-h | 11 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | Jeon H-j | 21 | 21 |
Section 6 edit
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Hong J-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Na S-s | 16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Hong J-h | 8 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
PFQ | Jo G-a | 10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
K Nishimoto | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
R A Megananda | 11 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
R A Megananda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Son S-h | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
R A Megananda | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim M-k | 17 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Kim M-k | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Hsu J-h | 13 | 11 |
Section 7 edit
First Round | Second Round | Third Round | ||||||||||||||||||
Y Yamaguchi | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Park J-h | 9 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Yamaguchi | 8 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
15 | I Z Zainuddin | 21 | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
Lee H-j | 13 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
15 | I Z Zainuddin | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Y Yamaguchi | 16 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang Y-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Joo H-j | 15 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang Y-h | 5 | 8 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Heo K-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | I M Mustofa | 18 | 13 |
Section 8 edit
Women's singles edit
Seeds edit
- Sung Ji-hyun (first round)
- Sun Yu (final)
- Bae Yeon-ju (semifinals)
- Sayaka Sato (champion)
- Kim Hyo-min (second round)
- Kaori Imabeppu (quarterfinals)
- Aya Ohori (first round)
- Cheng Chi-ya (second round)
Finals edit
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Shen Yaying | 12 | 15 | |||||||||||
4 | Sayaka Sato | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
4 | Sayaka Sato | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||
2 | Sun Yu | 20 | 19 | ||||||||||
3 | Bae Yeon-ju | 8 | 8 | ||||||||||
2 | Sun Yu | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Sung J-h | 1r | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-h | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wendy Chen H-y | 10 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
Le T H | 11 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Wendy Chen H-y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chen H-h | 13 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shen YY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
7 | A Ohori | 10 | 15 | |||||||||||||||||
Shen YY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Shen YY | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chiang M-h | 18 | 14 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chiang M-h | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
J Ciznarova | 9 | 6 |
Section 2 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
4 | S Sato | 21 | 20 | 22 | ||||||||||||||||
Kim N-y | 15 | 22 | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | S Sato | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Kim H-i | 14 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Lim C S | 14 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q2 | Kim H-i | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
4 | S Sato | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
K Ito | 10 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kim H-m | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Hung S-h | 15 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
5 | Kim H-m | 20 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
K Ito | 22 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
K Ito | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
D D Ayustine | 9 | 18 |
Bottom half edit
Section 3 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Ho Y M | 16 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kim G-e | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
8 | Cheng C-y | 17 | 17 | |||||||||||||||||
Q1 | Shon M-h | 22 | 5 | 15 | ||||||||||||||||
8 | Cheng C-y | 20 | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Kim G-e | 10 | 7 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q3 | Han S-y | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
A Mine | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
A Mine | 12 | 9 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Fitriani | 9 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||
3 | Bae Y-j | 21 | 21 |
Section 4 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-m | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Yu C-h | 13 | 18 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-m | 18 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Imabeppu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
J Cicognini | 6 | 6 | ||||||||||||||||||
6 | K Imabeppu | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
6 | K Imabeppu | 17 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lim Y F | 19 | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||
Koh E-b | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Koh E-b | 15 | 7 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Lin Y-c | 16 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
2 | Sun Y | 21 | 21 |
Men's doubles edit
Seeds edit
- Lee Yong-dae / Yoo Yeon-seong (quarterfinals)
- Ko Sung-hyun / Shin Baek-cheol (final)
- Kim Gi-jung / Kim Sa-rang (champion)
- Li Junhui / Liu Yuchen (semifinals)
- Wahyu Nayaka / Ade Yusuf (second round)
- Kenta Kazuno / Kazushi Yamada (quarterfinals)
- Marcus Fernaldi Gideon / Kevin Sanjaya Sukamuljo (second round)
- Wang Yilyu / Zhang Wen (quarterfinals)
Finals edit
Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||
Lee Jhe-huei Lee Yang | 17 | 14 | |||||||||||
3 | Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||
3 | Kim Gi-jung Kim Sa-rang | 16 | 21 | 21 | |||||||||
2 | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | 21 | 18 | 19 | |||||||||
4 | Li Junhui Liu Yuchen | 14 | 15 | ||||||||||
2 | Ko Sung-hyun Shin Baek-cheol | 21 | 21 |
Top half edit
Section 1 edit
First Round | Second Round | Quarterfinals | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 21 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Q4 | Liao K-h Lu C-p | 14 | 14 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 25 | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
Huang KX Wang SJ | 23 | 19 | ||||||||||||||||||
Huang KX Wang SJ | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
Low J S Ong Y S | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
1 | Lee Y-d Yoo Y-s | 11r | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Chung E-js Kim D-y | 0r | |||||||||||||||||||
7 | M F Gideon K S Sukamuljo | 19 | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 21 | ||||||||||||||||||
T Inoue Y Kaneko | 17 | 17 | ||||||||||||||||||
Lee J-h Lee Y | 21 | 21 |