Wikipedia
1997 World Men's Handball Championship
The 1997 World Men's Handball Championship was the 15th team handball World Championship. It was held in Kumamoto, Japan and was the first World Championship not played in a European country. Russia won the championship.
1997年男子世界ハンドボール選手権大会 | |
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Host country | Japan |
Dates | 16 May–1 June |
Teams | 24 |
Venue(s) | 4 (in 3 host cities) |
Final positions | |
Champions | Russia (2nd title) |
Runner-up | Sweden |
Third place | France |
Fourth place | Hungary |
Tournament statistics | |
Matches | 80 |
Goals scored | 3,741 (47 per match) |
Top scorer(s) | Yoon Kyung-shin (KOR) 62 (12) |
Best player | Talant Duyshebaev (ESP) |
← Previous Next → |
Qualification edit
Competition | Dates | Vacancies | Qualified |
---|---|---|---|
Host nation | 1 | Japan | |
1995 World Men's Handball Championship | 7–21 May 1995 | 1 | France |
Handball at the 1996 Summer Olympics – Men's tournament | 24 July – 4 August 1996 | 1 | Croatia |
1996 European Men's Handball Championship | 24 May – 2 June 1996 | 4 | Russia Spain FR Yugoslavia Sweden |
1996 Pan American Men's Handball Championship | 8–13 October 1996 | 3 | Cuba Argentina Brazil |
1996 African Men's Handball Championship | 16–29 October 1996 | 4 | Algeria Tunisia Egypt Morocco |
European qualification | 20 August – 1 December 1996 | 6 | Czech Republic Hungary Iceland Italy Norway Portugal |
Asian qualification | 30 September – 4 December 1996 | 3 | Saudi Arabia China South Korea |
EHF v OCHF Play-off | 31 January – 2 February 1997 | 1 | Lithuania |
Venues edit
The organizing committee used four venues to host the 1997 World Men's Handball Championship:[1]
- Group A: Park Dome Kumamoto
- Group B: Kumamoto City Gym
- Group C: Yamaga City Gym
- Group D: Yatsushiro City Gym
Preliminary round edit
The top 4 placed teams of each group continues to the knockout stage. The teams are ranked through the following rules.
- Team with the most points (2 points for each won game, 1 point for each drawn game).
- If two teams get the same points, the winner in the game between the two teams get ranked first.
- If the game between the teams ended in a draw, the team with the best goal difference get ranked first.
Group A edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Iceland | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 124 | 106 | +18 | 9 | Round of 16 |
2 | FR Yugoslavia | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 129 | 111 | +18 | 8 | |
3 | Lithuania | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 110 | 102 | +8 | 5 | |
4 | Japan | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 101 | 104 | −3 | 4 | |
5 | Algeria | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 103 | 112 | −9 | 4 | |
6 | Saudi Arabia | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 94 | 126 | −32 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
18 May 15:00 | Saudi Arabia | 18 – 27 | Lithuania | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(6-12) | ||||
18 May 17:00 | FR Yugoslavia | 22 – 19 | Japan | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(9-7) | ||||
19 May 13:00 | FR Yugoslavia | 29 – 21 | Lithuania | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(17-10) | ||||
19 May 15:00 | Algeria | 19 – 14 | Saudi Arabia | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(6-3) | ||||
21 May 19:00 | Japan | 23 – 20 | Saudi Arabia | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(15-10) | ||||
22 May 15:00 | Iceland | 27 – 18 | FR Yugoslavia | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(11-9) | ||||
24 May 15:00 | Saudi Arabia | 20 – 32 | FR Yugoslavia | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(11-15) | ||||
25 May 15:00 | Saudi Arabia | 22 – 25 | Iceland | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(12-15) | ||||
25 May 19:00 | FR Yugoslavia | 28 – 24 | Algeria | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(14-12) | ||||
Group B edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 127 | 114 | +13 | 8 | Round of 16 |
2 | Sweden | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 141 | 101 | +40 | 8 | |
3 | South Korea | 5 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 128 | 127 | +1 | 7 | |
4 | Norway | 5 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 104 | 109 | −5 | 4 | |
5 | Italy | 5 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 100 | 105 | −5 | 3 | |
6 | Argentina | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 96 | 140 | −44 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
18 May 17:00 | Norway | 21 – 21 | South Korea | City gym, Kumamoto |
(11-8) | ||||
20 May 13:00 | France | 26 – 27 | South Korea | City gym, Kumamoto |
(18-11) | ||||
22 May 15:00 | South Korea | 21 – 36 | Sweden | City gym, Kumamoto |
(9-21) | ||||
24 May 15:00 | South Korea | 32 – 22 | Argentina | City gym, Kumamoto |
(19-13) | ||||
25 May 15:00 | Italy | 22 – 27 | South Korea | City gym, Kumamoto |
(9-12) | ||||
Group C edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Spain | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 141 | 103 | +38 | 9 | Round of 16 |
2 | Egypt | 5 | 4 | 1 | 0 | 129 | 94 | +35 | 9 | |
3 | Czech Republic | 5 | 3 | 0 | 2 | 119 | 105 | +14 | 6 | |
4 | Tunisia | 5 | 2 | 0 | 3 | 92 | 108 | −16 | 4 | |
5 | Portugal | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 119 | 123 | −4 | 2 | |
6 | Brazil | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 65 | 132 | −67 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
18 May 17:00 | Czech Republic | 22 – 24 | Egypt | City gym, Yamaga |
(11-12) | ||||
20 May 13:00 | Brazil | 10 – 24 | Czech Republic | City gym, Yamaga |
(6-12) | ||||
22 May 15:00 | Czech Republic | 28 – 24 | Portugal | City gym, Yamaga |
(14-11) | ||||
24 May 17:00 | Czech Republic | 19 – 18 | Tunisia | City gym, Yamaga |
(10-12) | ||||
25 May 19:00 | Spain | 29 – 26 | Czech Republic | City gym, Yamaga |
(13-11) | ||||
Group D edit
Pos | Team | Pld | W | D | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 5 | 5 | 0 | 0 | 150 | 84 | +66 | 10 | Round of 16 |
2 | Hungary | 5 | 4 | 0 | 1 | 128 | 103 | +25 | 8 | |
3 | Cuba | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 128 | 117 | +11 | 5 | |
4 | Croatia | 5 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 123 | 115 | +8 | 5 | |
5 | China | 5 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 101 | 160 | −59 | 2 | |
6 | Morocco | 5 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 90 | 141 | −51 | 0 |
Source:[citation needed]
18 May 15:00 | Russia | 31 – 17 | Cuba | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(17-9) | ||||
18 May 17:00 | Croatia | 34 – 21 | China | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(17-9) | ||||
18 May 19:00 | Hungary | 25 – 19 | Morocco | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(10-8) | ||||
19 May 13:00 | China | 15 – 34 | Russia | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(6-20) | ||||
19 May 15:00 | Morocco | 17 – 26 | Croatia | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(7-14) | ||||
21 May 18:00 | Russia | 30 – 13 | Morocco | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(14-7) | ||||
21 May 20:00 | Cuba | 21 – 22 | Hungary | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(8-11) | ||||
22 May 13:00 | China | 21 – 32 | Cuba | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(9-19) | ||||
22 May 15:00 | Croatia | 20 – 23 | Hungary | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(10-8) | ||||
24 May 15:00 | Morocco | 21 – 25 | China | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(8-13) | ||||
24 May 17:00 | Croatia | 23 – 23 | Cuba | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(13-13) | ||||
24 May 19:00 | Hungary | 19 – 24 | Russia | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(7-13) | ||||
25 May 15:00 | Cuba | 35 – 20 | Morocco | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(17-16) | ||||
25 May 17:00 | Hungary | 39 – 19 | China | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(20-12) | ||||
25 May 19:00 | Russia | 31 – 20 | Croatia | City gym, Yatsushiro |
(15-7) | ||||
Final round edit
Bracket edit
Round of 16 | Quarterfinals | Semifinals | Final | ||||||||||||||||
A1 | Iceland | 32 | |||||||||||||||||
B4 | Norway | 28 | |||||||||||||||||
A1 | Iceland | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Hungary | 26 | |||||||||||||||||
C3 | Czech Republic | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Hungary | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
D2 | Hungary | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Sweden | 31 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Spain | 31 | |||||||||||||||||
D4 | Croatia | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
C1 | Spain | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Sweden | 28 | |||||||||||||||||
A3 | Lithuania | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Sweden | 32 | |||||||||||||||||
B2 | Sweden | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
D1 | Russia | 23 | |||||||||||||||||
D3 | Cuba | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Egypt | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
C2 | Egypt | 19 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | France | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | France | 22 | |||||||||||||||||
A4 | Japan | 21 | |||||||||||||||||
B1 | France | 24 | |||||||||||||||||
D1 | Russia | 25 | |||||||||||||||||
B3 | South Korea | 37 | Third place | ||||||||||||||||
A2 | FR Yugoslavia | 33 | |||||||||||||||||
B3 | South Korea | 15 | D2 | Hungary | 27 | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Russia | 32 | B1 | France | 28 | ||||||||||||||
D1 | Russia | 20 | |||||||||||||||||
C4 | Tunisia | 14 |
5-8th place semifinals | 5th place | ||||||||
A1 | Iceland | 32 | |||||||
C1 | Spain | 23 | |||||||
A1 | Iceland | 23 | |||||||
C2 | Egypt | 20 | |||||||
C2 | Egypt | 28 | |||||||
B3 | South Korea | 27 | 7th place | ||||||
C1 | Spain | 33 | |||||||
B3 | South Korea | 26 |
Round of 16 edit
27 May 15:00 | South Korea | 37 – 33 (ET) | FR Yugoslavia | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(12-13) | ||||
FT: 30-30 ET: 7-3 |
27 May 18:00 | Czech Republic | 19 – 20 | Hungary | City gym, Kumamoto |
(9-11) | ||||
Quarter-finals edit
29 May 20:00 | South Korea | 15 – 32 | Russia | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(6-16) | ||||
Placement matches edit
30 May 15:00 | South Korea | 27 – 28 | Egypt | Park Dome, Kumamoto |
(11-15) | ||||
7th place match edit
31 May 16:00 | Spain | 33 – 26 | South Korea | City gym, Kumamoto |
(17-12) | ||||
5th place match edit
Semi-finals edit
Bronze final edit
Final edit
Final standings edit
Medalists edit
Gold | Silver | Bronze |
Russia | Sweden | France
|
All Star Team edit
- Goalkeeper: Mats Olsson Sweden
- Left Wing: Valery Gopin Russia
- Left Back: Vasily Kudinov Russia
- Center Back: Talant Duyshebaev Spain
- Pivot: Guéric Kervadec France
- Right Back: Staffan Olsson Sweden
- Right Wing: Valdimar Grímsson Iceland
References edit
- ^ . Archived from the original on 24 August 2011.
External links edit
- Official report