The 1963–64 Danish Cup qualifying rounds inaugurated the 10th season for the Danish Cup (DBUs Landspokalturnering). The qualifying rounds of the cup tournament were governed by the six regional football associations, the Bornholm FA, Copenhagen FA, Funen FA, Jutland FA, Lolland-Falster FA and Zealand FA. 671 teams were registered for the qualifying rounds, of which only 44 teams would quality for the proper rounds, under the auspices of the Danish FA's tournament committee, joined by 36 additional teams from the first, second and third divisions in the Danish football league system.[1] The Danish FA dictated that the ticket prices to the qualifying matches should be at least DKK 2 for adults and DKK 1 for children.[2]
1963–64 Danish Cup qualifying rounds
DBUs Landspokalturnering 1963–64
Tournament details
Country
Denmark
Dates
May 1963 – July 1963 (qualifying competition) 17 August 1963 – 7 May 1964 (main competition)
Only one team from the Bornholm FA (BBU) qualified for a spot in the proper rounds of the cup tournament.[3][1] The qualifying rounds for the member clubs of Bornholm FA were played in June and July 1963 and were split into two qualification groups known as group A and B, with Rø IF winning the final match of group B qualifying the club to play in the quarterfinals.[4][5] Teams placed in group A were the teams from the 1963 Bornholm Series and the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, while group B included teams from the sixth and seventh level leagues, the BBUs A-række and BBUs B-række, featured five teams registered to the cup tournament; Gudhjem IF, Rø IF, Østermarie IF, Aarsballe BK and Klemensker IF, excluding any reserve teams in the regional leagues.[6][5] Rønne IK was the only Bornholm-based club participating in top four national divisions under the auspices of the Danish FA, playing in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, and entered the cup tournament for the first time in the third qualifying round. Nexø BK won the final regional qualifying match against Rønne IK, securing their place in the main cup tournament, for which they were awarded a new trophy by the chairman of the Bornholm FA and the first lot in the annual regional cup qualifier final.[7] The silver trophy, donated to the Bornholms FA, was financed and sponsored by the local newspaper, Bornholms Tidende, and had to be won three times in a row or five times in total in order for a club to keep it permanently.[7][8]
First BBU qualifying roundedit
The first qualifying cup match on Bornholm was played on 26 June 1963 between Rø IF of the 1963 BBUs A-række and the only representative for the 1963 BBUs B-række, Klemensker IF. The entire path for the Group B qualifiers was determined before the first match took place.
Four teams from the 1963 Bornholm Series entered the cup tournament for the first time, while Allinge-Sandvig GF received a bye for the next round. It was predetermined that the teams of group A and group B would not play matches against each other until the next round.
The winner of the group B qualifying path, Rø IF, played against Allinge-Sandvig GF, who entered the regional qualifying rounds for the first time following a bye in the first round.[15]
A draw held on 15 July 1963 determined the ground for the second match in the fifth qualifying round, also referred to as the regional semi-finals for Bornholm, played on 17 July 1963.[15]
Stadium: Nexø BKs bane at Ferskesø and Gasværksvej Attendance: 700 Referee: Bent Nielsen (IK Viking)
Copenhagen FAedit
Out of 48 potential cup participants, excluding the clubs competing in the top three divisions, 45 teams in the 1963 season were registered for the qualifying rounds in the Copenhagen area, administrated by the Copenhagen FA, distributed between all 10 teams from the Copenhagen Series (group A), all 12 teams from the KBUs Mellemrække, all 12 teams from the KBUs A-række and 9 of 12 KBUs B-række.[1][18] Seedings occurred for teams in the regional second highest league, which would have the top placed teams from the 1962 KBUs Mellemrække enter the second qualifying round, while the bottom three teams would enter the first qualifying round. All the clubs in the Copenhagen Series and the two Copenhagen-based teams in the Kvalifikationsturneringen entered the second qualifying round. Over the course of three qualifying rounds and 37 matches, the field would be narrowed down to 8 teams that would enter the first round proper.[1]
First KBU qualifying roundedit
The draw for the first qualifying regional was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963.[19] The bottom three clubs from the final standings of the 1962 KBUs Mellemrække including teams in the lower ranking leagues entered the first round. The matches were played between 22 and 29 May 1963.
The draw for the second qualifying regional round was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963.[19] The matches were played between in May and June 1963. The two Copenhagen FA member clubs from the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen and the clubs of the 1963 Copenhagen Series entered the cup tournament for the first time. The top placed teams in the final league standings of the 1962 KBUs Mellemrække entered the second round.
On 1 May 1963, the programme for the five regional qualifying rounds under the auspices of the Funen FA was announced.[28] A total of 106 teams from the Funen regional football leagues including two clubs in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, playing a total of 99 cup matches to find the seven clubs that would qualify for the main cup competition.[28][1] The clubs included 13 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 4, 35 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 3, 29 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 2 and 19 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 1, 8 entrants from the 1963 Funen Series and 2 entrants from the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen.[29][30][31] It was the first season with more than 100 participants in the qualifying rounds.[28][32] The first qualifying round for the Funen FA member clubs was inaugurated in early May 1963 and the last regional qualifying matches were played in early July.
Geographical considerations were taken into account at the draw for the first round fixtures involving Funen and the surrounding isles.[33] The clubs competing in the 1963 season of the regional top-flight league, Funen Series, were seeded based on the 1962 season's league standings excluding the reserve teams.[1] Hence, Tved BK and Odense-based club Østre BK (both having been promoted from the 1962 FBUs Serie 1), Ringe BK and Fraugde IF (the two lowest placed teams in the 1962 Funen Series) entered the fourth qualifying round, while Assens G&IK and Aarup BK (placed higher in the 1962 Funen Series final league standings), the two relegated teams from the 1962 Kvalifikationsturneringen, Nyborg G&IF and BK Marienlyst including the two Funen-based teams competing in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen, Svendborg fB and Otterup B&IK entered the fifth qualifying round.[1] The teams, that progressed to the proper rounds were Svendborg fB, Assens G&IK, BK Marienlyst and Nyborg G&IF, Næsby G&IF, Middelfart G&BK and Rudkøbing BK.
First FBU qualifying roundedit
In the first qualifying round, a total of 96 teams would play 48 matches, originally scheduled to take place no later than 10 May 1963 (Store Bededag), of which 48 teams would progress to the second qualifying round.[28][32] The overall score was 279 goals made in 48 matches, a decrease compared to 297 goals made in 44 matches during the first round last season.[34][29] The fixtures involved clubs participating in the 1963 FBUs Serie 1 and the three lower ranking leagues.[33]
The matches in the second qualifying round at Funen were primarily played on 23 May (Feast of the Ascension) with one match on 21 May.[28][34][36] The second qualifying round featured 48 teams playing 24 matches with 24 teams qualifying for the third round – 11 clubs from the FBU's Serie 1, 16 clubs from the FBU's Serie 2, 13 clubs from the FBU's Serie 3 and 8 clubs from the FBU's Serie 4.[28][37] A total of 118 goals against 40 goals in 24 matches was made.[29]
Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 (8) v Langeskov IF (7)
The matches in the third qualifying round were originally scheduled to be played no later than 5 June 1963.[28] 24 teams would play 12 qualifying matches, with 12 teams progressing to the third round.[28]
The qualifying matches in the fourth round were scheduled to be played before 23 June 1963.[28][30] The four lowest seeded teams from the 1963 Funen Series made their entry for the first time in this round, all playing away matches.[30][42][28]
The fifth and final qualifying round under the Funen FA (FBU) consisted of 7 matches between two Kvalifikationsturneringen teams, six Funen Series teams, four FBUs Serie 1 teams and two FBUs Serie 2 teams.[45] The matches were originally scheduled to be played before 30 June 1963.[45] The four remaining highest seeded teams from the 1963 Funen Series made their entry, joining the 8 teams from the fourth qualifying round.
A total number of 390 teams were registered for the regional qualifying rounds under the auspices of the Jutland FA, an additional 35 teams compared with the last season, the largest number of regional clubs in history.[1][28] Only 16 teams will move on to the first round proper.[1] More than 360 cup matches were played in the qualifying rounds governed by Jutland FA.[54][55] The following 16 teams progressed to the first round proper: Silkeborg IF, Vorup Frederiksberg BK, Brande IF, Hjørring IF, IK Aalborg Freja, Esbjerg KFUM, Viby IF, BK Herning Fremad, Taars-Ugilt IF, Hobro IK, Thisted IK, Varde GF, Vejen SF, Borup FF, Bjerringbro IF and Hadsund BK.[54]
First JBU qualifying roundedit
In the weekend of 4–5 May, there was a break in the league tournament's match schedules for the Jutland FA's Series 1, 2, 3 and 4 as the initial couple of first qualifying round fixtures took place – only a match in the 1963 Jutland Series and previously canceled senior league matches were scheduled. The first qualifying round had 179 fixtures involving 32 teams from JBU's Serie 1, 67 teams from JBU's Serie 2, 125 teams from JBU's Serie 3 and 135 teams from JBU's Serie 4, which had been found by drawing lots at Jutlands FA's office.[56][57] In 68 fixtures, teams from the same league played each other (4 teams in JBU's Serie 2, 24 teams in JBU's Serie 3, 40 teams JBU's Serie 4 and no teams from JBU's Serie 1).[57]
1963, danish, qualifying, rounds, inaugurated, 10th, season, danish, dbus, landspokalturnering, qualifying, rounds, tournament, were, governed, regional, football, associations, bornholm, copenhagen, funen, jutland, lolland, falster, zealand, teams, were, regi. The 1963 64 Danish Cup qualifying rounds inaugurated the 10th season for the Danish Cup DBUs Landspokalturnering The qualifying rounds of the cup tournament were governed by the six regional football associations the Bornholm FA Copenhagen FA Funen FA Jutland FA Lolland Falster FA and Zealand FA 671 teams were registered for the qualifying rounds of which only 44 teams would quality for the proper rounds under the auspices of the Danish FA s tournament committee joined by 36 additional teams from the first second and third divisions in the Danish football league system 1 The Danish FA dictated that the ticket prices to the qualifying matches should be at least DKK 2 for adults and DKK 1 for children 2 1963 64 Danish Cup qualifying roundsDBUs Landspokalturnering 1963 64Tournament detailsCountryDenmarkDatesMay 1963 July 1963 qualifying competition 17 August 1963 7 May 1964 main competition Teams707 overall 1 671 qualifying competition 80 main competition Tournament statisticsMatches played79 main competition 1962 631964 65 Contents 1 Bornholm FA 1 1 First BBU qualifying round 1 2 Second BBU qualifying round 1 3 Third BBU qualifying round 1 4 Fourth BBU qualifying round 1 5 Fifth BBU qualifying round 1 6 Sixth BBU qualifying round 2 Copenhagen FA 2 1 First KBU qualifying round 2 2 Second KBU qualifying round 2 3 Third KBU qualifying round 3 Funen FA 3 1 First FBU qualifying round 3 2 Second FBU qualifying round 3 3 Third FBU qualifying round 3 4 Fourth FBU qualifying round 3 5 Fifth FBU qualifying round 4 Jutland FA 4 1 First JBU qualifying round 4 2 Second JBU qualifying round 4 3 Third JBU qualifying round 4 4 Fourth JBU qualifying round 4 5 Other JBU matches 4 6 Fifth JBU qualifying round 5 Lolland Falster FA 5 1 First LFBU qualifying round 5 2 Second LFBU qualifying round 5 3 Third LFBU qualifying round 6 Zealand FA 6 1 First SBU qualifying round 6 2 Second SBU qualifying round 6 3 Third SBU qualifying round 6 4 Fourth SBU qualifying round 7 Competition proper 8 Footnotes 9 ReferencesBornholm FA editOnly one team from the Bornholm FA BBU qualified for a spot in the proper rounds of the cup tournament 3 1 The qualifying rounds for the member clubs of Bornholm FA were played in June and July 1963 and were split into two qualification groups known as group A and B with Ro IF winning the final match of group B qualifying the club to play in the quarterfinals 4 5 Teams placed in group A were the teams from the 1963 Bornholm Series and the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen while group B included teams from the sixth and seventh level leagues the BBUs A raekke and BBUs B raekke featured five teams registered to the cup tournament Gudhjem IF Ro IF Ostermarie IF Aarsballe BK and Klemensker IF excluding any reserve teams in the regional leagues 6 5 Ronne IK was the only Bornholm based club participating in top four national divisions under the auspices of the Danish FA playing in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen and entered the cup tournament for the first time in the third qualifying round Nexo BK won the final regional qualifying match against Ronne IK securing their place in the main cup tournament for which they were awarded a new trophy by the chairman of the Bornholm FA and the first lot in the annual regional cup qualifier final 7 The silver trophy donated to the Bornholms FA was financed and sponsored by the local newspaper Bornholms Tidende and had to be won three times in a row or five times in total in order for a club to keep it permanently 7 8 First BBU qualifying round edit The first qualifying cup match on Bornholm was played on 26 June 1963 between Ro IF of the 1963 BBUs A raekke and the only representative for the 1963 BBUs B raekke Klemensker IF The entire path for the Group B qualifiers was determined before the first match took place Klemensker IF 7 v Ro IF 6 26 June 1963 1963 06 26 Klemensker IF 7 2 4 a e t Ro IF 6 Klemensker19 00 CET 9 6 8 Stadium Klemensker StadiumSecond BBU qualifying round edit The two matches included the winner from the first qualifying match and the remaining teams signed up from the 1963 BBUs A raekke Ostermarie IF 6 v Aarsballe BK 6 27 June 1963 1963 06 27 Ostermarie IF 6 1 3Aarsballe BK 6 Ostermarie19 00 CET Niels J Marcher nbsp 1h 10 6 Bent Mortensen nbsp 1h 2h 2h Gudhjem IF 6 v Ro IF 6 3 July 1963 1963 07 03 Gudhjem IF 6 3 10Ro IF 6 Gudhjem19 00 CET 11 12 Asger Nielsen nbsp Flemming Ancher nbsp Gustav Kroyer nbsp Torben Nielsen nbsp Egon Mogensen nbsp Flemming Nielsen nbsp Stadium Gudhjems baneThird BBU qualifying round edit Four teams from the 1963 Bornholm Series entered the cup tournament for the first time while Allinge Sandvig GF received a bye for the next round It was predetermined that the teams of group A and group B would not play matches against each other until the next round Ronne IK 4 v Pedersker IF 5 4 July 1963 1963 07 04 Ronne IK 4 9 2Pedersker IF 5 Ronne19 00 CET Poul Anker Mortensen nbsp 4 Svend Andreasen nbsp 47 56 61 Kurt Thorn nbsp 62 68 Ole Kofoed nbsp 69 Knud Andersen nbsp 77 Palle Thorn nbsp 78 13 14 15 Kurt Landin nbsp 70 Ebbe Hansen nbsp 89 Stadium Ronne StadiumAakirkeby IF 5 v Hasle IF 5 4 July 1963 1963 07 04 Aakirkeby IF 5 4 3Hasle IF 5 Aakirkeby19 00 CET Niels Bodtger nbsp 1 Erik Kofoed nbsp 13 14 Ole Landing nbsp Kaj Jensen nbsp 85 Allinge Sandvig GF 5 v Allinge Sandvig GF 5 bye 15 5 Aarsballe BK 6 v Ro IF 6 10 July 1963 1963 07 10 Aarsballe BK 6 4 7 a e t Ro IF 6 Aarsballe18 45 CET 4 Stadium Aarsballes bane Attendance 150Fourth BBU qualifying round edit The winner of the group B qualifying path Ro IF played against Allinge Sandvig GF who entered the regional qualifying rounds for the first time following a bye in the first round 15 IK Viking 5 v Svaneke BK 5 3 July 1963 1963 07 03 IK Viking 5 1 0Svaneke BK 5 Ronne19 00 CET Arvid Mogensen nbsp 75 13 11 12 Stadium Ronne StadiumNexo BK 5 v Osterlars BK 5 3 July 1963 1963 07 03 Nexo BK 5 3 1Osterlars BK 5 Nexo19 00 CET Tommy Kofoed nbsp 10 51 66 13 11 12 Ib Jensen nbsp 43 Stadium Nexo Stadium Referee Tonny LarsenAakirkeby IF 5 v Ronne IK 4 11 July 1963 1963 07 11 Aakirkeby IF 5 1 3Ronne IK 4 Aakirkeby18 45 CET Preben Olsen nbsp 20 16 15 Ole Kofoed nbsp 10 44 Svend Andresen nbsp 43 Stadium Aakirkeby Stadium Attendance 200Referee Bent Nielsen IK Viking Allinge Sandvig GF 5 v Ro IF 6 14 July 1963 1963 07 14 Allinge Sandvig GF 5 1 0Ro IF 6 Allinge Sandvig10 00 CET Tom Hansen nbsp 56 15 Stadium Allinge Stadium Attendance 100Referee Verner Mortensen Klemensker Fifth BBU qualifying round edit A draw held on 15 July 1963 determined the ground for the second match in the fifth qualifying round also referred to as the regional semi finals for Bornholm played on 17 July 1963 15 IK Viking 5 v Nexo BK 5 11 July 1963 1963 07 11 IK Viking 5 0 1Nexo BK 5 Ronne18 45 CET 16 3 Keld Johansen nbsp 66 Stadium Ronne Stadium Referee Borge Steffensen Ronne IK Ronne IK 4 v Allinge Sandvig GF 5 17 July 1963 1963 07 17 Ronne IK 4 5 1Allinge Sandvig GF 5 Ronne19 00 CET a Kurt Thorn nbsp 33 43 2h 2h Leif Kjoller nbsp 8 15 17 Kurt Jensen nbsp 2h Stadium Ronne StadiumSixth BBU qualifying round edit The sixth qualifying round was also referred to as the regional cup final for Bornholm Nexo BK 5 v Ronne IK 4 20 July 1963 1963 07 20 Nexo BK 5 2 1Ronne IK 4 Nexo18 30 CET Tommy Kofoed nbsp 20 83 3 7 Ole Kofoed nbsp 60 Stadium Nexo BKs bane at Ferskeso and Gasvaerksvej Attendance 700Referee Bent Nielsen IK Viking Copenhagen FA editOut of 48 potential cup participants excluding the clubs competing in the top three divisions 45 teams in the 1963 season were registered for the qualifying rounds in the Copenhagen area administrated by the Copenhagen FA distributed between all 10 teams from the Copenhagen Series group A all 12 teams from the KBUs Mellemraekke all 12 teams from the KBUs A raekke and 9 of 12 KBUs B raekke 1 18 Seedings occurred for teams in the regional second highest league which would have the top placed teams from the 1962 KBUs Mellemraekke enter the second qualifying round while the bottom three teams would enter the first qualifying round All the clubs in the Copenhagen Series and the two Copenhagen based teams in the Kvalifikationsturneringen entered the second qualifying round Over the course of three qualifying rounds and 37 matches the field would be narrowed down to 8 teams that would enter the first round proper 1 First KBU qualifying round edit The draw for the first qualifying regional was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963 19 The bottom three clubs from the final standings of the 1962 KBUs Mellemraekke including teams in the lower ranking leagues entered the first round The matches were played between 22 and 29 May 1963 BK Pioneren 7 v BK Skjold 7 22 May 1963 1963 05 22 BK Pioneren 7 vBK Skjold 7 Valby Copenhagen18 15 CET 19 Stadium VigerslevB 1950 6 v BK Sylvia 6 22 May 1963 1963 05 22 B 1950 6 vBK Sylvia 6 Osterbro Copenhagen18 15 CET 19 Stadium Klosterhaven FaelledenBK Sporvejene 8 v BK Vestia 7 22 May 1963 1963 05 22 BK Sporvejene 8 vBK Vestia 7 Valby Copenhagen18 15 CET 19 BK Heimdal 8 v Politiets IF 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 BK Heimdal 8 1 4Politiets IF 7 Osterbro Copenhagen10 00 CET 19 20 Stadium FaelledenBK Posten Kobenhavn 8 v BK Viktoria 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 BK Posten Kobenhavn 8 1 2BK Viktoria 7 Valby Copenhagen10 00 CET 19 20 Dragor BK 6 v Valby BK 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Dragor BK 6 4 2Valby BK 7 Dragor10 00 CET 19 20 Stadium Dragor IdraetsparkBK Hekla 7 v Folehavens IK 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 BK Hekla 7 9 1Folehavens IK 8 Sundbyoster Copenhagen10 00 CET 19 20 Stadium Klovermarkens IdraetsanlaegBK Velo Copenhagen 8 v BK Union 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 BK Velo Copenhagen 8 4 2BK Union 7 Copenhagen10 00 CET 19 20 Stadium GronnemoseChristianshavns IK 7 v Bellahoj IF 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Christianshavns IK 7 7 1Bellahoj IF 8 Sundbyvester Copenhagen10 00 CET 19 20 Stadium Sundby IdraetsparkVigerslev BK 8 v Gentofte Vangede IF 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Vigerslev BK 8 0 2Gentofte Vangede IF 6 Valby Copenhagen10 00 CET 19 20 BK Stadion 6 v BK Borup 8 28 May 1963 1963 05 28 BK Stadion 6 vBK Borup 8 Gentofte10 00 CET 19 Stadium Gentofte StadiumBispebjerg BK 7 v BK Trekanten 7 29 May 1963 1963 05 29 Bispebjerg BK 7 vBK Trekanten 7 Bispebjerg Copenhagen18 30 CET 19 Stadium LersoparkenValby KFUMs IF 8 v BK Vebro 7 29 May 1963 1963 05 29 Valby KFUMs IF 8 vBK Vebro 7 Valby Copenhagen18 30 CET 19 Stadium Valby IdraetsparkSecond KBU qualifying round edit The draw for the second qualifying regional round was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963 19 The matches were played between in May and June 1963 The two Copenhagen FA member clubs from the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen and the clubs of the 1963 Copenhagen Series entered the cup tournament for the first time The top placed teams in the final league standings of the 1962 KBUs Mellemraekke entered the second round BK Pioneren 7 v BK Dalgas 5 28 May 1963 1963 05 28 BK Pioneren 7 0 3BK Dalgas 5 Valby Copenhagen18 30 CET 19 1 Stadium VigerslevBK Standard 6 v BK Stefan 5 30 May 1963 1963 05 30 BK Standard 6 2 1BK Stefan 5 Sundbyvester Copenhagen18 30 CET 19 1 Stadium Klovermarkens IdraetsanlaegBK Fremad Valby 5 v BK Hekla 7 30 May 1963 1963 05 30 BK Fremad Valby 5 5 0BK Hekla 7 Valby Copenhagen18 45 CET 19 1 Stadium Valby IdraetsparkDragor BK 6 v BK Vestia 7 5 June 1963 1963 06 05 Dragor BK 6 vBK Vestia 7 Dragor14 00 CET 19 Stadium Dragor IdraetsparkBK Hero 5 v Politiets IF 7 11 June 1963 1963 06 11 BK Hero 5 2 5Politiets IF 7 Gladsaxe18 45 CET n a nbsp 2h 2h 19 21 22 n a nbsp 1h 1h 2h 2h 2h Stadium Gladsaxe IdraetsparkBK Viktoria 7 v BK Mariendal 6 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 BK Viktoria 7 3 2BK Mariendal 6 Osterbro Copenhagen18 45 CET 19 21 Stadium FaelledenFrederiksberg BK 4 v BK Trekanten 7 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 Frederiksberg BK 4 6 0BK Trekanten 7 Frederiksberg18 45 CET 19 23 21 Stadium Frederiksberg IdraetsparkBK Velo Copenhagen 8 v BK Hellas 5 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 BK Velo Copenhagen 8 2 4BK Hellas 5 Gladsaxe18 45 CET 19 23 21 Stadium Gronnemose AlleGentofte Vangede IF 6 v B 1908 5 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 Gentofte Vangede IF 6 0 3B 1908 5 Gentofte18 45 CET 19 21 Stadium NymosenBK Vebro 7 v Sundby BK 6 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 BK Vebro 7 3 2Sundby BK 6 Valby Copenhagen18 45 CET 19 23 21 BK Frederiksholm 5 v B 1950 6 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 BK Frederiksholm 5 2 1B 1950 6 Valby Copenhagen18 45 CET 19 23 21 Tarnby BK 6 v BK Fremad Amager 4 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 Tarnby BK 6 1 2BK Fremad Amager 4 Tarnby18 45 CET Jorgen Lund nbsp 20 Verner Glaesner Hansen nbsp 35 o g 19 23 21 Rene Nielsen nbsp 1 Stadium Tarnby StadiumBK Stadion 6 v Osterbros BK 6 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 BK Stadion 6 1 4Osterbros BK 6 Gentofte18 45 CET 19 23 21 Christianshavns IK 7 v Handelsstandens BK 5 13 June 1963 1963 06 13 Christianshavns IK 7 vHandelsstandens BK 5 Sundbyvester Copenhagen18 45 CET 19 Stadium Sundby IdraetsparkRyvang FC 6 v Husum BK 5 13 June 1963 1963 06 13 Ryvang FC 6 vHusum BK 5 Osterbro Copenhagen18 45 CET 19 Stadium Ryparkens IdraetsanlaegBK Olympia 6 v Kastrup BK 5 19 June 1963 1963 06 19 BK Olympia 6 2 5Kastrup BK 5 Sundbyvester Copenhagen18 45 CET 24 19 25 Stadium Sundby IdraetsparkThird KBU qualifying round edit The draw for the third qualifying regional round was held by Copenhagen FA on 8 May 1963 19 All the matches were played in June 1963 BK Standard 6 v BK Dalgas 5 12 June 1963 1963 06 12 BK Standard 6 1 2BK Dalgas 5 Sundbyvester Copenhagen18 45 CET 23 21 Stadium Sundby IdraetsparkB 1908 5 v Ryvang FC 6 19 June 1963 1963 06 19 B 1908 5 3 1Ryvang FC 6 Dragor18 45 CET 25 Stadium Dragor IdraetsparkOsterbros BK 6 v BK Viktoria 7 19 June 1963 1963 06 19 Osterbros BK 6 5 1BK Viktoria 7 Osterbro Copenhagen18 45 CET 25 Stadium KlosterhavenBK Fremad Valby 5 v BK Vebro 7 19 June 1963 1963 06 19 BK Fremad Valby 5 5 2BK Vebro 7 Valby Copenhagen18 45 CET 25 Stadium Valby FaelledBK Vestia 7 v BK Frederiksholm 5 20 June 1963 1963 06 20 BK Vestia 7 0 1 a e t BK Frederiksholm 5 Valby Copenhagen18 45 CET 26 nbsp 12 pen Stadium BavnehojbanerneHandelsstandens BK 5 v Politiets IF 7 20 June 1963 1963 06 20 Handelsstandens BK 5 0 1Politiets IF 7 Osterbro Copenhagen18 45 CET 26 nbsp h Stadium KlosterhavenFrederiksberg BK 4 v BK Hellas 5 22 June 1963 1963 06 22 b ReplayFrederiksberg BK 4 b BK Hellas 5 Frederiksberg15 30 CET 25 27 Stadium Frederiksberg StadiumBK Fremad Amager 4 v Kastrup BK 5 25 June 1963 1963 06 25 BK Fremad Amager 4 1 5Kastrup BK 5 Sundbyvester Copenhagen18 45 CET Gustav Salomonsson nbsp 24 Ole Klussmann nbsp pen pen Jorgen Osbeck nbsp John Holst nbsp Stadium Sundby IdraetsparkFunen FA editOn 1 May 1963 the programme for the five regional qualifying rounds under the auspices of the Funen FA was announced 28 A total of 106 teams from the Funen regional football leagues including two clubs in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen playing a total of 99 cup matches to find the seven clubs that would qualify for the main cup competition 28 1 The clubs included 13 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 4 35 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 3 29 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 2 and 19 entrants from the 1963 FBUs Serie 1 8 entrants from the 1963 Funen Series and 2 entrants from the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen 29 30 31 It was the first season with more than 100 participants in the qualifying rounds 28 32 The first qualifying round for the Funen FA member clubs was inaugurated in early May 1963 and the last regional qualifying matches were played in early July Geographical considerations were taken into account at the draw for the first round fixtures involving Funen and the surrounding isles 33 The clubs competing in the 1963 season of the regional top flight league Funen Series were seeded based on the 1962 season s league standings excluding the reserve teams 1 Hence Tved BK and Odense based club Ostre BK both having been promoted from the 1962 FBUs Serie 1 Ringe BK and Fraugde IF the two lowest placed teams in the 1962 Funen Series entered the fourth qualifying round while Assens G amp IK and Aarup BK placed higher in the 1962 Funen Series final league standings the two relegated teams from the 1962 Kvalifikationsturneringen Nyborg G amp IF and BK Marienlyst including the two Funen based teams competing in the 1963 Kvalifikationsturneringen Svendborg fB and Otterup B amp IK entered the fifth qualifying round 1 The teams that progressed to the proper rounds were Svendborg fB Assens G amp IK BK Marienlyst and Nyborg G amp IF Naesby G amp IF Middelfart G amp BK and Rudkobing BK First FBU qualifying round edit In the first qualifying round a total of 96 teams would play 48 matches originally scheduled to take place no later than 10 May 1963 Store Bededag of which 48 teams would progress to the second qualifying round 28 32 The overall score was 279 goals made in 48 matches a decrease compared to 297 goals made in 44 matches during the first round last season 34 29 The fixtures involved clubs participating in the 1963 FBUs Serie 1 and the three lower ranking leagues 33 Sanderum BK 6 v Fangel IF 7 7 May 1963 1963 05 07 Sanderum BK 6 0 2Fangel IF 7 34 Glamsbjerg IF 6 v Bolbro BK 6 8 May 1963 1963 05 08 Glamsbjerg IF 6 0 8Bolbro BK 6 34 35 Dalby IF 8 v Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 8 May 1963 1963 05 08 Dalby IF 8 1 2Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 34 Allested U amp IF 8 v Braendekilde BK 8 8 May 1963 1963 05 08 Allested U amp IF 8 2 0Braendekilde BK 8 Knud Johansen nbsp 1h Jorgen Knudsen nbsp 2h 34 35 Lohals Hou IF 9 v Bostrup G amp IF 9 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Lohals Hou IF 9 2 1Bostrup G amp IF 9 LohalsFrederik Jensen nbsp Svend Erik Jensen nbsp 34 35 John Jacobsen nbsp Braendeskov SG amp IF 7 v Thuro BK 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Braendeskov SG amp IF 7 3 4Thuro BK 7 Svendborg 34 35 Longelse SF 8 v Taasinge BK 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Longelse SF 8 0 2Taasinge BK 8 Longelse13 30 CET 34 35 Kirkeby IF 8 v Tullebolle IF 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Kirkeby IF 8 7 3Tullebolle IF 7 Stenstrup 34 35 Stadium Kirkeby s baneAarslev BK 7 v Snode Stoense IF 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Aarslev BK 7 3 2Snode Stoense IF 6 Aarslev 34 35 Lindelse IF 7 v Krarup SG amp IF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Lindelse IF 7 3 2Krarup SG amp IF 8 Lindelse10 30 CET Svend Otto Rasmussen nbsp 1h Erik Jensen nbsp 34 35 n a nbsp 1h 2h Stenstrup BK 6 v Rudkobing BK 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Stenstrup BK 6 3 4Rudkobing BK 6 Stenstrup 34 35 Korinth IF 7 v Soby BK Kvik 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Korinth IF 7 3 4 a e t Soby BK Kvik 6 34 35 Ollerup G amp UF 9 v Hillerslev BK 9 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Ollerup G amp UF 9 5 4Hillerslev BK 9 34 35 Ellested IF 9 v Gislev SG amp IF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Ellested IF 9 6 3Gislev SG amp IF 8 34 35 Rise S amp IF 8 v Kvaerndrup BK 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Rise S amp IF 8 2 5Kvaerndrup BK 7 34 35 Bagenkop IF 6 v Ulbolle S amp GF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Bagenkop IF 6 7 4Ulbolle S amp GF 8 BagenkopPreben Frandsen nbsp Evald Petersen nbsp Ove Kolle nbsp Ingvald Hansen nbsp 34 35 Marstal IF 8 v BK Chang Odense 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Marstal IF 8 3 1BK Chang Odense 7 34 35 AEroskobing IK 8 v Faaborg BK amp IF 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 AEroskobing IK 8 1 6Faaborg BK amp IF 6 34 35 Ryslinge BK 9 v Norre Lyndelse S amp IF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Ryslinge BK 9 6 4Norre Lyndelse S amp IF 8 34 35 Brobyvaerk IF 8 v Dreslette IF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Brobyvaerk IF 8 3 1Dreslette IF 8 34 35 Vissenbjerg Bred IF 8 v Flemlose BK 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Vissenbjerg Bred IF 8 2 5Flemlose BK 8 34 35 Vester Haesinge BK 8 v Sonder Naeraa U amp IF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Vester Haesinge BK 8 6 2Sonder Naeraa U amp IF 8 34 35 Humble BK 7 v Haarby BK 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Humble BK 7 3 2Haarby BK 6 Humble14 00 CET Hans K Hansen nbsp 1h 2h Ulrik Steffensen nbsp 2h 34 35 n a nbsp 1h 2h Vigerslev IF 8 v BK Frem Odense 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Vigerslev IF 8 0 1BK Frem Odense 7 34 35 Korup IF 8 v Alleso GF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Korup IF 8 6 2Alleso GF 8 34 35 Lumby BK 7 v OKS 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Lumby BK 7 2 1OKS 6 34 35 Veflinge G amp IF 8 v Harslev BK 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Veflinge G amp IF 8 w o c Harslev BK 7 34 35 Skamby SG amp IF 7 v Naesby G amp IF 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Skamby SG amp IF 7 0 5Naesby G amp IF 6 34 35 Eigun Knudsen nbsp Henning Jorgensen nbsp Knud Madsen nbsp Leif Andersen nbsp Saerslev BK 7 v Sonderso IF 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Saerslev BK 7 0 4Sonderso IF 6 34 35 Krogsbolle G amp IF 8 v Korslokke BK 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Krogsbolle G amp IF 8 2 3 a e t Korslokke BK 7 34 35 Rorup BK 9 v Hospitalets FK 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Rorup BK 9 2 0Hospitalets FK 34 35 Husby 8 v Sandager BK 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Husby 8 1 3Sandager BK 8 34 35 Kauslunde BK 8 v Turup IF 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Kauslunde BK 8 1 5Turup IF 8 34 35 Gelsted G amp IF 7 v Harndrup G amp IF 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Gelsted G amp IF 7 6 1Harndrup G amp IF 7 34 35 Ebberup BK 7 v Ejby G amp IK 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Ebberup BK 7 9 2Ejby G amp IK 6 Aksel Hansen nbsp n a nbsp 34 35 n a nbsp Thorohuse IF 8 v Middelfart G amp BK 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Thorohuse IF 8 1 3Middelfart G amp BK 6 34 35 Tommerup BK 7 v BK Thor Odense 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Tommerup BK 7 1 1 a e t 3 4 p BK Thor Odense 7 Tommerup 34 35 Refsvindinge IF 8 v Tarup U amp IF 9 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Refsvindinge IF 8 3 3 a e t 4 3 p Tarup U amp IF 9 34 35 Penaltiesn a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp Munkebo Draeby SK 8 v Langeskov IF 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Munkebo Draeby SK 8 1 2Langeskov IF 7 34 35 Aunslev IF 8 v Ferritslev BK 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Aunslev IF 8 4 1Ferritslev BK 7 34 35 Rynkeby BK 8 v Kolstrup BK 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Rynkeby BK 8 1 5 a e t Kolstrup BK 7 34 35 Ullerslev BK 6 v Kerteminde BK 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Ullerslev BK 6 2 1Kerteminde BK 6 34 35 Hojby S amp GF 9 v Tarup IF 9 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Hojby S amp GF 9 1 12Tarup IF 9 Hojby 34 35 Seden IF 9 v AIK 8 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Seden IF 9 6 4AIK 8 34 35 BK Posten Odense 8 v Agedrup G amp IF 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 BK Posten Odense 8 4 1Agedrup G amp IF 7 34 35 Marslev GF 9 v Aalokke BK 7 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Marslev GF 9 0 7Aalokke BK 7 n a nbsp o g o g 34 35 n a nbsp Bogense G amp IF 6 v Dalum IF 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Bogense G amp IF 6 0 2Dalum IF 6 34 35 Mogens Pedersen nbsp 8 Finn Kalhauge nbsp Jordlose BK 8 v Norre Broby BK 6 10 May 1963 1963 05 10 Jordlose BK 8 1 2Norre Broby BK 6 34 35 Second FBU qualifying round edit The matches in the second qualifying round at Funen were primarily played on 23 May Feast of the Ascension with one match on 21 May 28 34 36 The second qualifying round featured 48 teams playing 24 matches with 24 teams qualifying for the third round 11 clubs from the FBU s Serie 1 16 clubs from the FBU s Serie 2 13 clubs from the FBU s Serie 3 and 8 clubs from the FBU s Serie 4 28 37 A total of 118 goals against 40 goals in 24 matches was made 29 Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 v Langeskov IF 7 21 May 1963 1963 05 21 Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 4 1 a e t Langeskov IF 7 29 37 36 Lohals Hou IF 9 v Thuro BK 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Lohals Hou IF 9 3 16Thuro BK 7 Lohals bane 29 38 Kaj Hansen nbsp Jorgen Thomsen nbsp Jens Otto Nielsen nbsp Mogens Lund nbsp Mogens Jensen nbsp Arne Christiansen nbsp Flemming Jacobsen nbsp Taasinge BK 8 v Kirkeby IF 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Taasinge BK 8 5 2Kirkeby IF 8 29 38 Lindelse IF 7 v Aarslev BK 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Lindelse IF 7 2 4Aarslev BK 7 29 38 Soby BK Kvik 6 v Rudkobing BK 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Soby BK Kvik 6 0 5Rudkobing BK 6 Soby 29 38 Stadium Kviks baneEllested IF 9 v Ollerup G amp UF 9 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Ellested IF 9 2 3Ollerup G amp UF 9 29 38 Bagenkop IF 6 v Kvaerndrup BK 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Bagenkop IF 6 1 2Kvaerndrup BK 7 29 38 Marstal IF 8 v Faaborg BK amp IF 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Marstal IF 8 1 6Faaborg BK amp IF 6 Marstal 29 38 Brobyvaerk IF 8 v Ryslinge BK 9 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Brobyvaerk IF 8 3 2Ryslinge BK 9 29 38 Flemlose BK 8 v Fangel IF 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Flemlose BK 8 4 2Fangel IF 7 29 38 Vester Haesinge BK 8 v Humble BK 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Vester Haesinge BK 8 6 1Humble BK 7 29 38 BK Frem Odense 7 v Bolbro BK 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 BK Frem Odense 7 0 3Bolbro BK 6 29 38 Korup IF 8 v Lumby BK 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Korup IF 8 0 1Lumby BK 7 29 38 Harslev BK 7 v Naesby G amp IF 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Harslev BK 7 1 5Naesby G amp IF 6 Haarslev 29 38 Korslokke BK 7 v Sonderso IF 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Korslokke BK 7 3 2Sonderso IF 6 29 38 Rorup BK 9 v Sandager BK 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Rorup BK 9 9 2Sandager BK 8 29 38 Turup IF 8 v Gelsted G amp IF 7 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Turup IF 8 3 8Gelsted G amp IF 7 29 38 Ebberup BK 7 v Middelfart G amp BK 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Ebberup BK 7 3 4Middelfart G amp BK 6 Ebberup 29 38 BK Thor Odense 7 v Refsvindinge IF 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 BK Thor Odense 7 4 2Refsvindinge IF 8 Refsvindinge 29 38 Kolstrup BK 7 v Aunslev IF 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Kolstrup BK 7 7 1Aunslev IF 8 29 38 Tarup IF 9 v Ullerslev BK 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Tarup IF 9 3 5 a e t Ullerslev BK 6 29 38 Seden IF 9 v Allested U amp IF 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Seden IF 9 3 4Allested U amp IF 8 29 38 Aalokke BK 7 v BK Posten Odense 8 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Aalokke BK 7 3 1BK Posten Odense 8 29 38 Dalum IF 6 v Norre Broby BK 6 23 May 1963 1963 05 23 Dalum IF 6 2 3Norre Broby BK 6 Dalum 29 38 Stadium Dalums baneThird FBU qualifying round edit The matches in the third qualifying round were originally scheduled to be played no later than 5 June 1963 28 24 teams would play 12 qualifying matches with 12 teams progressing to the third round 28 Thuro BK 7 v Taasinge BK 8 1 June 1963 1963 06 01 Thuro BK 7 12 0Taasinge BK 8 29 39 40 Lumby BK 7 v Bolbro BK 6 1 June 1963 1963 06 01 Lumby BK 7 5 4Bolbro BK 6 n a nbsp h pen n a nbsp h pen 29 39 40 BK Thor Odense 7 v Middelfart G amp BK 6 1 June 1963 1963 06 01 BK Thor Odense 7 1 6Middelfart G amp BK 6 29 39 40 Ollerup G amp UF 9 v Kvaerndrup BK 7 4 June 1963 1963 06 04 Ollerup G amp UF 9 1 4Kvaerndrup BK 7 Ollerup 29 41 Vester Haesinge BK 8 v Flemlose BK 8 4 June 1963 1963 06 04 Vester Haesinge BK 8 3 3 a e t 5 6 p Flemlose BK 8 Vester Haesinge 29 41 42 Gelsted G amp IF 7 v Rorup BK 9 4 June 1963 1963 06 04 Gelsted G amp IF 7 8 0Rorup BK 9 Gelsted 29 41 42 Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 v Kolstrup BK 7 4 June 1963 1963 06 04 Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 2 1Kolstrup BK 7 29 41 42 Brobyvaerk IF 8 v Faaborg BK amp IF 6 5 June 1963 1963 06 05 Brobyvaerk IF 8 1 6Faaborg BK amp IF 6 Brobyvaerk 29 42 Aarslev BK 7 v Rudkobing BK 6 5 June 1963 1963 06 05 Aarslev BK 7 1 5Rudkobing BK 6 Aarslev 29 42 Norre Broby BK 6 v Aalokke BK 7 5 June 1963 1963 06 05 Norre Broby BK 6 2 3Aalokke BK 7 Norre Broby 29 42 Stadium Norre Brobys baneNaesby G amp IF 6 v Korslokke BK 7 1963 1963 Naesby G amp IF 6 4 0Korslokke BK 7 29 42 Allested U amp IF 8 v Ullerslev BK 6 1963 1963 Allested U amp IF 8 3 2Ullerslev BK 6 29 42 Fourth FBU qualifying round edit The qualifying matches in the fourth round were scheduled to be played before 23 June 1963 28 30 The four lowest seeded teams from the 1963 Funen Series made their entry for the first time in this round all playing away matches 30 42 28 Allested U amp IF 8 v Fraugde IF 5 18 June 1963 1963 06 18 Allested U amp IF 8 2 1Fraugde IF 5 Allested nbsp 1h 2h 43 44 45 nbsp 2h Faaborg BK amp IF 6 v Flemlose BK 8 20 June 1963 1963 06 20 Faaborg BK amp IF 6 5 1Flemlose BK 8 Faaborg19 00 CET 46 45 Middelfart G amp BK 6 v Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 20 June 1963 1963 06 20 Middelfart G amp BK 6 5 1Dalum Papirfabriks IF Odin 48 8 Middelfart19 00 CET 46 45 Stadium Middelfart StadiumAalokke BK 7 v Ostre BK 5 21 June 1963 1963 06 21 Aalokke BK 7 2 4Ostre BK 5 19 00 CET Kurt Hermansen nbsp 1h 70 47 45 Frank Gaba nbsp 73 76 81 Kaj Rasmussen nbsp 79 Lumby BK 7 v Ringe BK 5 22 June 1963 1963 06 22 Lumby BK 7 4 2Ringe BK 5 16 00 CET Jens Rasmussen nbsp Morten Stolborg nbsp pen pen 48 45 Leif Poulsen nbsp Gelsted G amp IF 7 v Naesby G amp IF 6 22 June 1963 1963 06 22 Gelsted G amp IF 7 0 2Naesby G amp IF 6 18 30 CET 48 45 Kvaerndrup BK 7 v Rudkobing BK 6 22 June 1963 1963 06 22 Kvaerndrup BK 7 0 4Rudkobing BK 6 19 00 CET 48 45 Ove Petersen nbsp Erik Petersen nbsp Thuro BK 7 v Tved BK 5 22 June 1963 1963 06 22 Thuro BK 7 1 3Tved BK 5 19 30 CET Mogens Jensen nbsp 1h 48 45 Arne Christensen nbsp 2h 2h Erik Christensen nbsp 2h Fifth FBU qualifying round edit The fifth and final qualifying round under the Funen FA FBU consisted of 7 matches between two Kvalifikationsturneringen teams six Funen Series teams four FBUs Serie 1 teams and two FBUs Serie 2 teams 45 The matches were originally scheduled to be played before 30 June 1963 45 The four remaining highest seeded teams from the 1963 Funen Series made their entry joining the 8 teams from the fourth qualifying round Faaborg BK amp IF 6 v Svendborg fB 4 26 June 1963 1963 06 26 Faaborg BK amp IF 6 0 1Svendborg fB 4 Faaborg 49 Erik Molgard nbsp 3 Allested U amp IF 8 v Nyborg G amp IF 5 26 June 1963 1963 06 26 Allested U amp IF 8 0 1Nyborg G amp IF 5 49 Palle Mortensen nbsp 80 Naesby G amp IF 6 v Otterup B amp IK 4 27 June 1963 1963 06 27 Naesby G amp IF 6 2 2 a e t 6 5 p Otterup B amp IK 4 Edmund Nielsen nbsp 1 2h Eigun Knudsen nbsp 3 4h 50 Bent Jensen nbsp 1 2h Torben Olsen nbsp 3 4h Penaltiesn a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp n a nbsp nbsp n a nbsp Borge Hougaard nbsp n a nbsp n aOstre BK 5 v BK Marienlyst 5 27 June 1963 1963 06 27 Ostre BK 5 1 4BK Marienlyst 5 Frank Gaba nbsp 2h 50 Jens Torstensen nbsp 1h Arne Rasmussen nbsp 55 Thomas Winkler nbsp 2h 2h Lumby BK 7 v Assens G amp IK 5 30 June 1963 1963 06 30 Lumby BK 7 4 7Assens G amp IK 5 LumbyMorten Stolborg nbsp Erling Nielsen nbsp Jens Rasmussen nbsp 51 Tommy Jensen nbsp 1h 2h 2h Helge Desler nbsp 1h 2h Kaj Esmann nbsp 1h Ilkjaer Brandt nbsp 2h Stadium Lumbys baneTved BK 5 v Rudkobing BK 6 4 July 1963 1963 07 04 Tved BK 5 0 3Rudkobing BK 6 Tved19 00 CET 52 Ove Pedersen nbsp Kurt Hansen nbsp Poul Bjorn Petersen nbsp Middelfart G amp BK 6 v Aarup BK 5 6 July 1963 1963 07 06 Middelfart G amp BK 6 5 3Aarup BK 5 MiddelfartArne Jensen nbsp 1h 1h Jorgen Craemer nbsp 1h 2h Svend Otto Andersen nbsp 2h 53 Henning Madsen nbsp 1h 1h Jorgen Land nbsp 1h Jutland FA editA total number of 390 teams were registered for the regional qualifying rounds under the auspices of the Jutland FA an additional 35 teams compared with the last season the largest number of regional clubs in history 1 28 Only 16 teams will move on to the first round proper 1 More than 360 cup matches were played in the qualifying rounds governed by Jutland FA 54 55 The following 16 teams progressed to the first round proper Silkeborg IF Vorup Frederiksberg BK Brande IF Hjorring IF IK Aalborg Freja Esbjerg KFUM Viby IF BK Herning Fremad Taars Ugilt IF Hobro IK Thisted IK Varde GF Vejen SF Borup FF Bjerringbro IF and Hadsund BK 54 First JBU qualifying round edit In the weekend of 4 5 May there was a break in the league tournament s match schedules for the Jutland FA s Series 1 2 3 and 4 as the initial couple of first qualifying round fixtures took place only a match in the 1963 Jutland Series and previously canceled senior league matches were scheduled The first qualifying round had 179 fixtures involving 32 teams from JBU s Serie 1 67 teams from JBU s Serie 2 125 teams from JBU s Serie 3 and 135 teams from JBU s Serie 4 which had been found by drawing lots at Jutlands FA s office 56 57 In 68 fixtures teams from the same league played each other 4 teams in JBU s Serie 2 24 teams in JBU s Serie 3 40 teams JBU s Serie 4 and no teams from JBU s Serie 1 57 Grejsdalen serie 3 v Fredericia fF 2 May 1963 1963 05 02 Grejsdalen serie 3 3 4Fredericia fFGrejsdalen 58 Lem BK serie 3 v Baekmarksbro serie 2 2 May 1963 1963 05 02 Lem BK serie 3 3 0Baekmarksbro serie 2 Lem near Ringkobing 58 Vester Hjermitslev BK v Asaa BK 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Vester Hjermitslev BKvAsaa BK 56 Tornby v Poulstrup IF 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 TornbyvPoulstrup IF 56 Mosbjerg IF v Saeby 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Mosbjerg IFvSaeby 56 Dybvad v Tolne IF 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 DybvadvTolne IF 56 Klokkerholm IF v Birkelse IF 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Klokkerholm IFvBirkelse IF 56 Skibsby Hojene IF v Kvissel IF 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Skibsby Hojene IFvKvissel IF 56 Lokken v Taars Ugilt IF 6 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 LokkenvTaars Ugilt IF 6 56 Dronninglund serie 2 v Bindslev serie 1 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Dronninglund serie 2 1 0Bindslev serie 1 Dronninglund 56 59 Borglum v Hjorring AIK Frem 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 BorglumvHjorring AIK Frem 56 Tranum serie 4 v Oster Bronderslev IF serie 3 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Tranum serie 4 vOster Bronderslev IF serie 3 Tranum 56 Hirtshals BK v Jerslev 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Hirtshals BKvJerslev 56 Flauenskjold v Golstrup or Gjolstrup serie 4 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 FlauenskjoldvGolstrup or Gjolstrup serie 4 Flauenskjold14 00 CET 56 Aabybro BK serie 2 v Vester Hassing serie 3 4 May 1963 1963 05 04 Aabybro BK serie 2 vVester Hassing serie 3 Aabybro 56 Stadium Aabybro StadiumVraa IF v BK Bangsbo Freja 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Vraa IFvBK Bangsbo Freja 56 Gandrup SK v Syvsten IF 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Gandrup SKvSyvsten IF 56 Sulsted v Skovsgaard BK 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 SulstedvSkovsgaard BK 56 Sindal IF serie 3 v Saltum IF serie 2 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Sindal IF serie 3 vSaltum IF serie 2 Sindal 56 Stadium Sindal StadiumTylstrup serie 2 v Molholm serie 4 4 May 1963 1963 05 04 Tylstrup serie 2 vMolholm serie 4 Tylstrup 56 Thise v Horby 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 ThisevHorby 56 Pandrup BK serie 4 v Halvrimmen IK serie 2 4 May 1963 1963 05 04 Pandrup BK serie 4 vHalvrimmen IK serie 2 Pandrup 56 Stadium Pandrup StadiumSerritslev IF v Strandby 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Serritslev IFvStrandby 56 Gjol G amp BK serie 4 v Kaas IF serie 2 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Gjol G amp BK serie 4 vKaas IF serie 2 Gjol 56 Brovst IF serie 4 v Holtet serie 4 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Brovst IF serie 4 vHoltet serie 4 Brovst 56 Stadium Brovst StadiumSterup v Hals 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 SterupvHals 56 Ostervraa v Orso 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 OstervraavOrso 56 Ulsted v Voersaa 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 UlstedvVoersaa 56 Gug BK v Logstor IF 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Gug BKvLogstor IF 56 Strandby v Hobro IK 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 StrandbyvHobro IK 56 Nr Kongerslev IF v Nibe BK 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Nr Kongerslev IFvNibe BK 56 Mou IF serie 4 v Godthaab IF serie 2 4 May 1963 1963 05 04 Mou IF serie 4 vGodthaab IF serie 2 Mou 56 Stadium Mou StadiumHadsund v Storvorde Sejlflod BK 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 HadsundvStorvorde Sejlflod BK 56 Hornum IF v Norre Uttrup 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Hornum IFvNorre Uttrup 56 Aars IK serie 2 v Veddum IF serie 3 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Aars IK serie 2 vVeddum IF serie 3 Aars d 56 60 Stadium Aars StadiumEllidshoj v BK Viking Als 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 EllidshojvBK Viking AlsArden 56 Gudumholm v Aalborg KFUM 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 GudumholmvAalborg KFUM 56 Vejgaard Heden v Sebber 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Vejgaard HedenvSebber 56 Baelum serie 4 v Aalborg FC 4 May 1963 1963 05 04 Baelum serie 4 vAalborg FCBaelum 56 Stovring v Norager BK 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 StovringvNorager BK 56 Aggersund v Rordal 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 AggersundvRordal 56 IK Frem Suldrup v Rorbaek 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 IK Frem SuldrupvRorbaek 56 Oue v Skals FF Valkyrien 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 OuevSkals FF Valkyrien 56 IF Frem Skorping serie 3 v Lundby Krat BK serie 3 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 IF Frem Skorping serie 3 vLundby Krat BK serie 3 56 Oster Uttrup v Astrup 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Oster UttrupvAstrup 56 Vaarst BK serie 4 v IF Jarl Arden serie 3 5 May 1963 1963 05 05 Vaarst BK serie 4 vIF Jarl Arden serie 3 Vaarst 56 IF Vagten Dokkedal serie 3 v Gundersted IF tr, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library,