Wikipedia
[…] E-SIGN Act defines an electronic signature means that: "...an electronic sound, symbol, or process, attached to or logically associated with a contract or other record and executed or adopted by a person with the intent to sign the record."[5] A click on the website could be regarded as signature under the E-SIGN Act. Citing E-SIGN Act, the court stated that this Act can be applied to a copyright case because none of the exception under this Act applies to this case.15 U.S.C. § 7001(b) provides that it "does not ... limit, alter, or otherwise affect any requirement imposed by a statute, regulation, or rule of law ... other than a requirement that contracts or other records be written, signed, or in nonelectric form." Since 17 U.S.C. § 204(a) requires transfers be "written" and "signed,"15 U.S.C. § 7001(b) intended to limit, alter, or otherwise affect of 17 U.S.C. § 204(a).