Wikipedia
Lithuania at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics
Lithuania competed at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics in Lillehammer, Norway from 12 to 21 February 2016.
Lithuania at the 2016 Winter Youth Olympics | |
---|---|
IOC code | LTU |
NOC | National Olympic Committee of Lithuania |
Website | www |
in Lillehammer | |
Competitors | 10 in 6 sports |
Flag bearer | Deividas Kizala |
Medals |
|
Winter Youth Olympics appearances (overview) | |
Lithuania was represented by 10 athletes: Nadiežda Derendiajeva, Vitalija Kutkauskaitė and Linas Banys in biathlon, Rokas Vaitkus in cross-country skiing, Andrejus Driukarovas and Eglė Augustaitytė in alpine skiing, Dino Mukovozas in ice hockey, Aras Arlauskas in snowboarding, Guostė Damulevičiūtė and Deividas Kizala in figure skating.[1]
Alpine skiing edit
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Andrej Drukarov | Slalom | - | DNF | - | DNS | - | DNF |
Giant slalom | 1:24.13 | 32nd | 1:23.53 | 27th | 2:47.66 | 27th | |
Super-G | — | 1:15.10 (+4.48) | 35th | ||||
Combined | - | DNF | - | DNS | - | DNF |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Run 1 | Run 2 | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Eglė Augustaitytė | Slalom | - | DNF | - | DNS | - | DNF |
Giant slalom | 48.26 | 34th | 1:28.05 | 30th | 2:59.43 | 30th |
Biathlon edit
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Linas Banys | Sprint | 20:20.9 | 1 | 13 |
Pursuit | 33:43.2 | 7 | 31 |
- Girls
Athlete | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nadežda Derendiajeva | Sprint | 22:52.6 | 4 | 47 |
Pursuit | 39:05.6 | 15 | 47 | |
Vitalija Kutkauskaitė | Sprint | 22:03.1 | 1 | 44 |
Pursuit | 31:27.7 | 1 | 38 |
- Mixed
Athletes | Event | Time | Misses | Rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Nadezda Derendiajeva Linas Banys | Single mixed relay | 48:13.7 | 5+18 | 25 |
Cross-country skiing edit
- Boys
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | Time | Rank | ||
Rokas Vaitkus | 10 km freestyle | — | 26:37.4 | 32 | |||||
Classical sprint | 3:14.99 (+18.87) | 31st | did not advance | ||||||
Cross-country cross | 3:16.71 (+15.26) | 21st Q | — | 3:20.93 (+18.58) | 10th | Did not advance | 23rd |
Figure skating edit
- Couples
Athletes | Event | SP/SD | FS/FD | Total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Guostė Damulevičiūtė Deividas Kizala | Ice dancing | 44.58 | 7th Q | 60.94 | 8th | 105.52 | 9th |
- Mixed NOC team trophy
Athletes | Event | Free skate/Free dance | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Ice dance | Pairs | Girls | Boys | Total | |||
Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points Team points | Points | Rank | ||
Team Motivation Guoste Damuleviciute / Deividas Kizala (LTU) Ekaterina Borisova / Dmitry Sopot (RUS) Byun Ji-hyun (KOR) Chew Kai Xiang (MAS) | Team trophy | 55.56 2 | 104.80 8 | 99.94 6 | 86.56 2 | 18 | 4 |
Ice hockey edit
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Rank | Points | Rank | ||
Dino Mukovoz | Boys' individual skills challenge | 10 pts | 8th Q | 10 pts | 6th |
Snowboarding edit
- Snowboard cross
Athlete | Event | Qualification | Group heats | Semifinal | Final | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Time | Rank | Points | Rank | Position | Position | ||
Aras Arlauskas | Boys' snowboard cross | 52.11 | 16 Q | 8 | 14 | did not advance |
- Snowboard and ski cross relay
Athlete | Event | Quarterfinal | Semifinal | Final |
---|---|---|---|---|
Position | Position | Position | ||
Manon Petit (FRA) Margot Tresal Mauroz (FRA) Aras Arlauskas (LTU) Matteo Lucatelli (FRA) | Team snowboard ski cross | 2 Q | 3 FB | 7 |
Qualification legend: FA – Qualify to medal round; FB – Qualify to consolation round
See also edit
References edit
- ^ . Archived from the original on 2016-02-05. Retrieved 2016-01-12.