Medal summary edit Medal table edit * Host nation (Paraguay )
Medalists edit
Men's tournament edit Tournament details Host country Paraguay City Luque Dates 3–11 October Teams 7 (from 1 confederation) Venue(s) Centro Nacional de Hockey Final positions Champions Argentina (4th title) Runner-up Chile Third place Brazil Tournament statistics Matches played 12 Goals scored 130 (10.83 per match) Top scorer(s) Juan Amoroso (15 goals)
Preliminary round edit Pool A edit Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[4] Argentina 17–0 Uruguay Ibarra 1' , 16' , 38' Vila 4' , 7' , 49' Catán 8' , 20' Acosta 10' Martins 14' , 24' Ferrero 26' , 34' , 37' Capurro 28' Tarazona 29' Rey 35' Report
Umpires: Reinier Díaz (CUB) Hugo Romero (PAR)
Peru 0–17 Argentina Report Vila 3' , 13' , 58' Martins 7' , 48' , 59' Sarto 15' Ronconi 18' , 52' Ibarra 21' Acosta 23' Tarazona 24' Ferrero 26' , 27' , 60' Capurro 39' , 41'
Umpires: Hugo Romero (PAR) Guillermo Poblete (CHI)
Uruguay 1–2 Peru A. López 41' Report Dennison 38' Díaz Espinosa 54'
Umpires: Hugo Romero (PAR) Lance Sarabia (USA)
Pool B edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification 1 Chile 3 3 0 0 41 0 +41 9 Semi-finals 2 Brazil 3 2 0 1 18 9 +9 6 3 Paraguay (H) 3 1 0 2 8 16 −8 3 4 Bolivia 3 0 0 3 0 42 −42 0
Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[4] (H) Hosts
Chile 24–0 Bolivia Renz 2' , 52' Rodríguez 3' , 39' J. Amoroso 4' , 7' , 9' , 16' , 26' , 45' , 47' Contardo 5' , 19' , 35' Richter 8' , 22' , 49' Goñi 10' Hurtado 18' , 33' Strabucchi 34' , 45' , 50' Gesswein 50' Report
Umpires: Oliver Höck (BRA) Andrey Umana (CRC)
Umpires: Joaquín Morini del Castillo (ARG) Guillermo Poblete (CHI)
Umpires: Lance Sarabia (USA) Reinier Díaz (CUB)
Paraguay 6–0 Bolivia Vera 2' , 16' , 42' , 50' Rodríguez 26' Chamorro 45' Report
Umpires: Nathaniel Fuentes (PAN) Joaquín Morini del Castillo (ARG)
Umpires: Andrey Umana (CRC) Joaquín Morini del Castillo (ARG)
Umpires: Reinier Díaz (CUB) Oliver Höck (BRA)
Fifth to seventh place classification edit Cross-over edit Uruguay 2–1 Bolivia G. López 9' Iglesias 13' Report Fadell 51'
Umpires: Guillermo Poblete (CHI) Nathaniel Fuentes (PAN)
Fifth and sixth place edit Umpires: Oliver Höck (BRA) Andrey Umana (CRC)
Medal round edit Semi-finals edit Argentina 12–0 Brazil Capurro 8' , 58' Ibarra 15' , 58' Acosta 21' , 43' Rey 29' Martins 35' , 59' Vila 35' Ronconi 48' , 60' Report
Umpires: Reinier Díaz (CUB) Lance Sarabia (USA)
Umpires: Joaquín Morini del Castillo (ARG) Oliver Höck (BRA)
Bronze medal match edit Umpires: Joaquín Morini del Castillo (ARG) Guillermo Poblete (CHI)
Gold medal match edit Umpires: Lance Sarabia (USA) Reinier Díaz (CUB)
Final standings edit Source: FIH(H) Host
Women's tournament edit Tournament details Host country Paraguay City Luque Dates 4–12 October Teams 5 (from 1 confederation) Venue(s) Centro Nacional de Hockey Final positions Champions Chile (1st title) Runner-up Argentina Third place Uruguay Tournament statistics Matches played 12 Goals scored 94 (7.83 per match) Top scorer(s) Teresa Viana (9 goals)
Preliminary round edit Source: FIH
Rules for classification: 1) points; 2) matches won; 3) goal difference; 4) goals for; 5) head-to-head result; 6) field goals for.
[4] (H) Hosts
Fixtures edit Umpires: Mariana Reydo (ARG) Megan Robertson (CAN)
Umpires: Natalia Lodeiro (URU) Claudia Montino (CHI)
Chile 16–0 Peru Jacob 6' Villagrán 16' , 29' , 35' , 52' Salas 28' , 41' , 43' , 55' Arrieta 44' , 46' , 49' , 49' , 57' , 58' Solano 45' Report
Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Victoria Pazos (PAR)
Umpires: Diana Borrayo (GUA) Mariana Reydo (ARG)
Umpires: Megan Robertson (CAN) Ana Vázquez Escalante (MEX)
Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
Umpires: Claudia Montino (CHI) Melina Illanes (ARG)
Umpires: Ana Vázquez Escalante (MEX) Melina Illanes (ARG)
Umpires: Mariana Reydo (ARG) Megan Robertson (CAN)
Argentina 20–0 Peru Forcherio 5' Palet 5' , 41' Toccalino 6' , 19' Trinchinetti 12' , 20' , 34' Sánchez 16' Adorno 24' , 28' , 39' , 42' , 55' Delpech 26' Thome 43' , 45' , 51' , 58' Andrade 49' Report
Umpires: Diana Borrayo (GUA) Claudia Montino (CHI)
Medal round edit Bronze medal match edit Umpires: Melina Illanes (ARG) Mariana Reydo (ARG)
Gold medal match edit Umpires: Victoria Pazos (PAR) Natalia Lodeiro (URU)
Final standings edit Source: FIH(H) Host
References edit ^ "2022 South American Games - ODESUR". asu2022.org.py. Retrieved 22 September 2022 . ^ Teams Male ^ Teams Female ^ a b c FIH General Tournament Regulations May 2022
field, hockey, 2022, south, american, games, both, women, field, hockey, competitions, 2022, south, american, games, were, fourth, inclusion, hockey, south, american, games, both, tournaments, were, held, conjunction, with, another, between, october, 2022, cen. Both the men s and the women s field hockey competitions at the 2022 South American Games were the fourth inclusion of hockey at the South American Games Both tournaments were held in conjunction with one another between 3 12 October 2022 at Centro Nacional de Hockey in Luque Paraguay 1 Field hockey at the 2022 South American GamesVenueCentro Nacional de HockeyLocationLuque ParaguayDates3 12 OctoberNations7ChampionsMen ArgentinaWomen Chile 20182026 The top two teams in each tournament will qualify for the 2023 Pan American Games in Santiago Chile Contents 1 Medal summary 1 1 Medal table 1 2 Medalists 2 Men s tournament 2 1 Preliminary round 2 1 1 Pool A 2 1 2 Pool B 2 2 Fifth to seventh place classification 2 2 1 Cross over 2 2 2 Fifth and sixth place 2 3 Medal round 2 3 1 Semi finals 2 3 2 Bronze medal match 2 3 3 Gold medal match 2 4 Final standings 3 Women s tournament 3 1 Preliminary round 3 1 1 Fixtures 3 2 Medal round 3 2 1 Bronze medal match 3 2 2 Gold medal match 3 3 Final standings 4 ReferencesMedal summary editMedal table edit Host nation Paraguay RankNationGoldSilverBronzeTotal1 nbsp Argentina ARG 1102 nbsp Chile CHI 11023 nbsp Brazil BRA 0011 nbsp Uruguay URU 0011Totals 4 entries 2226Medalists edit Event Gold Silver BronzeMen s tournament 2 nbsp ArgentinaAgustin MachelettBautista CapurroFacundo ZarateFacundo SartoIgnacio IbarraJuan CatanJuan RonconiLautaro FerreroLucas VilaMatias ReyNehuen HernandoNicolas AcostaSantiago TarazonaTadeo MarcucciThomas HabifTobias Martins nbsp ChileAgustin ArayaAgustin AmorosoAndres PizarroAxel TroncosoAxel RichterDiego OrdonezFernando RenzIgnacio ContardoJose HurtadoJose MaldonadoJuan AmorosoKay GessweinMartin RodriguezNils StrabucchiRaimundo ValenzuelaVicente Goni nbsp BrazilAdam ImerAndre PatrocinioArthur AzevedoBruno MendoncaDaniel TataraEduardo MeloFabio SantanaGabriel BritoJean CostaJoaquin LopezLucas CamposLucas SantosMateus SilvaNalbert FigueiredoPatrick van der HeijdenYuri van der HeijdenWomen s tournament 3 nbsp ChileDomenica AnaniasFernanda ArrietaCamila CaramSofia FilipekFernanda FloresKim JacobJosefina KhamisMariana LagosFrancisca ParraJosefa SalasNatalia SalvadorAgustina SolanoFrancisca TalaManuela UrrozPaula ValdiviaFernanda Villagran nbsp ArgentinaMaria AdornoCatalina AndradeClara BarberiSofia CairoInes DelpechAna DodoricoMaria ForcherioSol LombardoValentina MarcucciGianella PaletRocio Sanchez MocciaLucia SanguinettiDelfina ThomeSofia ToccalinoMartina TrinanesEugenia Trinchinetti nbsp UruguayMilagros AlgortaAgustina AllesSol AmadeoConstanza BarrandeguyMaria BarreiroMaria BatePaula CarvalhoGuadalupe CurutchagueKaisuami Dall OrsoJimena GarciaMagdalena GomezCecilia LeonFlorencia PenalbaTeresa VianaManuela VidalManuela VilarMen s tournament editTournament detailsHost countryParaguayCityLuqueDates3 11 OctoberTeams7 from 1 confederation Venue s Centro Nacional de HockeyFinal positionsChampions nbsp Argentina 4th title Runner up nbsp ChileThird place nbsp BrazilTournament statisticsMatches played12Goals scored130 10 83 per match Top scorer s nbsp Juan Amoroso 15 goals Preliminary round edit Pool A edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 nbsp Argentina 2 2 0 0 34 0 34 6 Semi finals2 nbsp Peru 2 1 0 1 2 18 16 33 nbsp Uruguay 2 0 0 2 1 19 18 0Source FIHRules for classification 1 points 2 matches won 3 goal difference 4 goals for 5 head to head result 6 field goals for 4 3 October 2022 11 30Argentina nbsp 17 0 nbsp UruguayIbarra nbsp 1 16 38 Vila nbsp 4 7 49 Catan nbsp 8 20 Acosta nbsp 10 Martins nbsp 14 24 Ferrero nbsp 26 34 37 Capurro nbsp 28 Tarazona nbsp 29 Rey nbsp 35 ReportUmpires Reinier Diaz CUB Hugo Romero PAR 5 October 2022 09 30Peru nbsp 0 17 nbsp ArgentinaReport Vila nbsp 3 13 58 Martins nbsp 7 48 59 Sarto nbsp 15 Ronconi nbsp 18 52 Ibarra nbsp 21 Acosta nbsp 23 Tarazona nbsp 24 Ferrero nbsp 26 27 60 Capurro nbsp 39 41 Umpires Hugo Romero PAR Guillermo Poblete CHI 7 October 2022 09 30Uruguay nbsp 1 2 nbsp PeruA Lopez nbsp 41 Report Dennison nbsp 38 Diaz Espinosa nbsp 54 Umpires Hugo Romero PAR Lance Sarabia USA Pool B edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 nbsp Chile 3 3 0 0 41 0 41 9 Semi finals2 nbsp Brazil 3 2 0 1 18 9 9 63 nbsp Paraguay H 3 1 0 2 8 16 8 34 nbsp Bolivia 3 0 0 3 0 42 42 0Source FIHRules for classification 1 points 2 matches won 3 goal difference 4 goals for 5 head to head result 6 field goals for 4 H Hosts 3 October 2022 17 00Chile nbsp 24 0 nbsp BoliviaRenz nbsp 2 52 Rodriguez nbsp 3 39 J Amoroso nbsp 4 7 9 16 26 45 47 Contardo nbsp 5 19 35 Richter nbsp 8 22 49 Goni nbsp 10 Hurtado nbsp 18 33 Strabucchi nbsp 34 45 50 Gesswein nbsp 50 ReportUmpires Oliver Hock BRA Andrey Umana CRC 3 October 2022 19 00Paraguay nbsp 2 6 nbsp BrazilRuetalo nbsp 25 Rodriguez nbsp 47 Report Santos nbsp 15 46 Patrocinio nbsp 23 Lopez nbsp 24 29 Varela nbsp 27 Umpires Joaquin Morini del Castillo ARG Guillermo Poblete CHI 5 October 2022 11 30Brazil nbsp 0 7 nbsp ChileReport Valenzuela nbsp 11 J Amoroso nbsp 26 39 52 Renz nbsp 34 Richter nbsp 45 Contardo nbsp 52 Umpires Lance Sarabia USA Reinier Diaz CUB 5 October 2022 17 00Paraguay nbsp 6 0 nbsp BoliviaVera nbsp 2 16 42 50 Rodriguez nbsp 26 Chamorro nbsp 45 ReportUmpires Nathaniel Fuentes PAN Joaquin Morini del Castillo ARG 7 October 2022 11 30Brazil nbsp 12 0 nbsp BoliviaSantos nbsp 7 12 38 60 Lopez nbsp 10 Imer nbsp 17 48 50 Y Van der Heijden nbsp 38 44 Figueiredo nbsp 39 Assis nbsp 46 ReportUmpires Andrey Umana CRC Joaquin Morini del Castillo ARG 7 October 2022 17 00Chile nbsp 10 0 nbsp ParaguayRichter nbsp 14 Gesswein nbsp 15 J Amoroso nbsp 19 28 32 59 Pizarro nbsp 29 Rodriguez nbsp 32 54 Maldonado nbsp 49 ReportUmpires Reinier Diaz CUB Oliver Hock BRA Fifth to seventh place classification edit Cross overFifth place 11 October nbsp Paraguay1 9 October nbsp Uruguay2 nbsp Uruguay2 nbsp Bolivia1 Cross over edit 9 October 2022 11 45Uruguay nbsp 2 1 nbsp BoliviaG Lopez nbsp 9 Iglesias nbsp 13 Report Fadell nbsp 51 Umpires Guillermo Poblete CHI Nathaniel Fuentes PAN Fifth and sixth place edit 11 October 2022 11 45Paraguay nbsp 1 2 nbsp UruguayReportUmpires Oliver Hock BRA Andrey Umana CRC Medal round edit Semi finalsGold medal match 9 October nbsp Argentina12 11 October nbsp Brazil0 nbsp Argentina3 9 October nbsp Chile1 nbsp Chile11 nbsp Peru0 Bronze medal match 11 October nbsp Brazil5 nbsp Peru0Semi finals edit 9 October 2022 17 00Argentina nbsp 12 0 nbsp BrazilCapurro nbsp 8 58 Ibarra nbsp 15 58 Acosta nbsp 21 43 Rey nbsp 29 Martins nbsp 35 59 Vila nbsp 35 Ronconi nbsp 48 60 ReportUmpires Reinier Diaz CUB Lance Sarabia USA 9 October 2022 19 15Chile nbsp 11 0 nbsp PeruJ Amoroso nbsp 1 Contardo nbsp 4 15 41 Strabucchi nbsp 16 Richter nbsp 19 Rodriguez nbsp 26 Renz nbsp 33 Pizarro nbsp 50 Valenzuela nbsp 58 60 ReportUmpires Joaquin Morini del Castillo ARG Oliver Hock BRA Bronze medal match edit 11 October 2022 17 00Brazil nbsp 5 0 nbsp PeruReportUmpires Joaquin Morini del Castillo ARG Guillermo Poblete CHI Gold medal match edit 11 October 2022 19 15Argentina nbsp 3 1 nbsp ChileFerrero nbsp 3 Capurro nbsp 21 Rey nbsp 58 Report Raimundo nbsp 55 Umpires Lance Sarabia USA Reinier Diaz CUB Final standings edit Pos Team Qualification nbsp nbsp Argentina 2023 Pan American Games nbsp nbsp Chile nbsp nbsp Brazil4 nbsp Peru5 nbsp Uruguay6 nbsp Paraguay H 7 nbsp BoliviaSource FIH H HostWomen s tournament editTournament detailsHost countryParaguayCityLuqueDates4 12 OctoberTeams5 from 1 confederation Venue s Centro Nacional de HockeyFinal positionsChampions nbsp Chile 1st title Runner up nbsp ArgentinaThird place nbsp UruguayTournament statisticsMatches played12Goals scored94 7 83 per match Top scorer s nbsp Teresa Viana 9 goals Preliminary round edit Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 nbsp Argentina 4 4 0 0 38 1 37 12 Final2 nbsp Chile 4 2 1 1 23 4 19 73 nbsp Uruguay 4 2 1 1 20 1 19 7 Bronze medal match4 nbsp Paraguay H 4 1 0 3 1 25 24 35 nbsp Peru 4 0 0 4 0 51 51 0Source FIHRules for classification 1 points 2 matches won 3 goal difference 4 goals for 5 head to head result 6 field goals for 4 H Hosts Fixtures edit 4 October 2022 17 00Peru nbsp 0 14 nbsp UruguayReport Viana nbsp 9 20 44 48 52 Gomez nbsp 14 Vilar nbsp 17 18 31 40 Curutchague nbsp 39 Barrandeguy nbsp 48 Dall Orso nbsp 55 Algorta nbsp 55 Umpires Mariana Reydo ARG Megan Robertson CAN 4 October 2022 19 00Argentina nbsp 13 0 nbsp ParaguayTrinchinetti nbsp 3 6 Adorno nbsp 8 13 44 Andrade nbsp 11 Thome nbsp 14 32 Forcherio nbsp 20 47 Delpech nbsp 34 Cairo nbsp 35 49 ReportUmpires Natalia Lodeiro URU Claudia Montino CHI 5 October 2022 19 00Chile nbsp 16 0 nbsp PeruJacob nbsp 6 Villagran nbsp 16 29 35 52 Salas nbsp 28 41 43 55 Arrieta nbsp 44 46 49 49 57 58 Solano nbsp 45 ReportUmpires Melina Illanes ARG Victoria Pazos PAR 6 October 2022 17 00Paraguay nbsp 0 6 nbsp ChileReport Jacob nbsp 13 47 Villagran nbsp 24 Lagos nbsp 28 Arrieta nbsp 29 30 Umpires Diana Borrayo GUA Mariana Reydo ARG 6 October 2022 19 00Uruguay nbsp 0 1 nbsp ArgentinaReport Trinchinetti nbsp 28 Umpires Megan Robertson CAN Ana Vazquez Escalante MEX 8 October 2022 17 00Chile nbsp 1 4 nbsp ArgentinaUrroz nbsp 1 Report Forcherio nbsp 4 Thome nbsp 20 Andrade nbsp 38 Cairo nbsp 41 Umpires Victoria Pazos PAR Natalia Lodeiro URU 8 October 2022 19 00Paraguay nbsp 0 6 nbsp UruguayReport Barrandeguy nbsp 5 33 Viana nbsp 36 57 Amadeo nbsp 54 Vilar nbsp 60 Umpires Claudia Montino CHI Melina Illanes ARG 9 October 2022 15 00Peru nbsp 0 1 nbsp ParaguayReport Acuna nbsp 42 Umpires Ana Vazquez Escalante MEX Melina Illanes ARG 10 October 2022 17 00Uruguay nbsp 0 0 nbsp ChileReportUmpires Mariana Reydo ARG Megan Robertson CAN 10 October 2022 19 00Argentina nbsp 20 0 nbsp PeruForcherio nbsp 5 Palet nbsp 5 41 Toccalino nbsp 6 19 Trinchinetti nbsp 12 20 34 Sanchez nbsp 16 Adorno nbsp 24 28 39 42 55 Delpech nbsp 26 Thome nbsp 43 45 51 58 Andrade nbsp 49 ReportUmpires Diana Borrayo GUA Claudia Montino CHI Medal round edit Bronze medal match edit 12 October 2022 17 00Uruguay nbsp 7 0 nbsp ParaguayBarrandeguy nbsp 30 32 Dall Orso nbsp 33 Viana nbsp 35 58 Carvalho nbsp 37 60 ReportUmpires Melina Illanes ARG Mariana Reydo ARG Gold medal match edit 12 October 2022 19 15Argentina nbsp 0 0 nbsp ChileReportPenaltiesToccalino nbsp Adorno nbsp Thome nbsp Palet nbsp Sanchez nbsp Thome nbsp 2 3 nbsp Tala nbsp Ananias nbsp Khamis nbsp Jacob nbsp Urroz nbsp AnaniasUmpires Victoria Pazos PAR Natalia Lodeiro URU Final standings edit Pos Team Qualification nbsp nbsp Chile 2023 Pan American Games nbsp nbsp Argentina nbsp nbsp Uruguay4 nbsp Paraguay H 5 nbsp PeruSource FIH H HostReferences edit 2022 South American Games ODESUR asu2022 org py Retrieved 22 September 2022 Teams Male Teams Female a b c FIH General Tournament Regulations May 2022 Retrieved from https en wikipedia org w index php title Field hockey at the 2022 South American Games amp oldid 1183614749, wikipedia, wiki , book, books, library,
article , read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games.