Wikipedia
Dancesport at the World Games
Dancesport has been part of the World Games since the 1997 edition. Among the disciplines are Standard, Latin, Salsa and Rock'n'Roll.
Medalists edit
Standard edit
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1997 Lahti | Great Britain (GBR) Hazel Newberry Christopher Hawkins | Italy (ITA) Alessandra Bucciarelli William Pino | Germany (GER) Pia David Stefan Ossenkop |
2001 Akita | Great Britain (GBR) Kylie Jones Jonathan Crossley | Italy (ITA) Alessia Betti Mirko Gozzoli | Lithuania (LTU) Edita Daniūtė Arūnas Bižokas |
2005 Duisburg | Lithuania (LTU) Edita Daniūtė Arūnas Bižokas | Germany (GER) Natascha Karabey Sascha Karabey | Italy (ITA) Silvia Pitton Paolo Bosco |
2009 Kaohsiung | Italy (ITA) Silvia Pitton Paolo Bosco | Germany (GER) Claudia Koehler Benedetto Ferruggia | Russia (RUS) Alina Basyuk Marat Gimaev |
2013 Cali | Germany (GER) Benedetto Ferruggia Claudia Koehler | Russia (RUS) Sergei Konovaltsev Olga Konovaltseva | Italy (ITA) Rosario Guerra Grazia Benincasa |
2017 Wrocław | Germany (GER) Benedetto Ferruggia Claudia Koehler | Russia (RUS) Dmitry Zharkov Olga Kulikova | Lithuania (LTU) Evaldas Sodeika Ieva Žukauskaitė |
Latin edit
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
1997 Lahti | Denmark (DEN) Mie Bach Steen Lund | Slovenia (SLO) Katerina Venturini Andrej Skufca | Finland (FIN) Katja Koukkula Jussi Väänänen |
2001 Akita | Slovenia (SLO) Katerina Venturini Andrej Skufca | Russia (RUS) Anna Bezikova Dmitriy Timokhin | United States (USA) Maria Manusova Eugene Katsevman |
2005 Duisburg | United States (USA) Maria Manusova Eugene Katsevman | Denmark (DEN) Kristina Juel-Stokkebrø Peter Stokkebrø | Italy (ITA) Annalisa di Filippo Stefano di Filippo |
2009 Kaohsiung | Russia (RUS) Anna Firstova Alexey Silde | Slovenia (SLO) Jagoda Štrukelj Jurij Batagelj | Italy (ITA) Antonia Goffredo Gabriele Goffredo |
2013 Cali | Moldova (MDA) Gabriele Goffredo Anna Matus | Russia (RUS) Timur Imametdinov Ekaterina Nikolaeva | France (FRA) Charles-Guillaume Schmitt Elena Salikhova |
2017 Wrocław | Moldova (MDA) Gabriele Goffredo Anna Matus | Russia (RUS) Armen Tsaturyan Svetlana Gudyno | France (FRA) Charles-Guillaume Schmitt Elena Salikhova |
Rock'n'Roll edit
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2005 Duisburg | France (FRA) Diane Eonin Christophe Payan | Russia (RUS) Olga Sbitneva Ivan Yudin | France (FRA) Fanny Delebecque Alexis Chardenoux |
2009 Kaohsiung | France (FRA) Kathy Richeta Christophe Payan | Russia (RUS) Olga Sbitneva Ivan Yudin | Russia (RUS) Katrin Gazazyan Ivan Klimov |
2017 Wrocław | Poland (POL) Jacek Tarczylo Anna Miadzielec | Russia (RUS) Konstantin Chistikov Ksenia Osnovina | Germany (GER) Tobias Bludau Michelle Uhl |
Salsa edit
Games | Gold | Silver | Bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2013 Cali | Colombia (COL) Yefersson Benjumea Adriana Avila | Czech Republic (CZE) Jakub Mazuch Michaela Gatekova | Italy (ITA) Antonio Berardi Jasmina Berardi |
2017 Wrocław | Colombia (COL) Stevens Rebolledo Yinessa Ortega | Colombia (COL) Yefersson Benjumea Adriana Avila | Italy (ITA) Simone Sanfilippo Serena Maso |