Wikipedia
Biathlon European Championships 2012
The 19th Biathlon European Championships were held in Osrblie, Slovakia from January 25 to February 2, 2012.
There were total of 15 competitions held: sprint, pursuit and individual both for U26 and U21, relay races for U26 and a mixed relay for U21.
Schedule of events edit
The schedule of the event stands below. All times in CET.
Date | Time | Event |
---|---|---|
January 27 | 10:00 | U21 Men's 10 km sprint |
13:00 | U21 Women's 7.5 km sprint | |
January 28 | 10:00 | U26 Men's 10 km sprint |
13:00 | U26 Women's 7.5 km sprint | |
January 29 | 10:00 | U26 Men's 12.5 km pursuit |
11:00 | U21 Men's 12.5 km pursuit | |
13:00 | U26 Women's 10 km pursuit | |
14:00 | U21 Women's 10 km pursuit | |
January 30 | 13:00 | U21 2 x 6 + 2 x 7.5 km Mixed relay |
January 31 | 10:00 | U26 Women's 15 km individual |
13:00 | U26 Men's 20 km individual | |
February 1 | 10:00 | U21 Women's 15 km individual |
13:00 | U21 Men's 20 km individual | |
February 2 | 10:00 | U26 Women's 4 x 6 km relay |
13:00 | U26 Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay |
Results edit
U26 edit
Men's edit
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Alexey Volkov | Artem Pryma | Sergey Klyachin |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Alexey Volkov | Serhiy Semenov | Daniel Böhm |
Men's 20 km individual | Daniel Böhm | Artem Pryma | Erik Lesser |
Men's 4 x 7.5 km relay | Germany Daniel Böhm Matthias Bischl Johannes Kühn Erik Lesser | Norway Jan Olav Gjermundshaug Martin Eng Dag Erik Kokkin Henrik L'Abée-Lund | Russia Nikolay Yakoshov Sergey Klyachin Oleksander Zhyrnyi Alexey Volkov |
Women's edit
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Olena Pidhrushna | Valentina Semerenko | Weronika Nowakowska-Ziemniak |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Olena Pidhrushna | Valentina Semerenko | Anastasia Zagoruiko |
Women's 15 km individual | Anastasia Zagoruiko | Carolin Hennecke | Juliane Döll |
Women's 4 x 6 km relay | Ukraine Juliya Dzhyma Valentina Semerenko Vita Semerenko Olena Pidhrushna | Russia Anastasia Zagoruiko Aleksandra Alikina Evgenia Seledtsova Ekaterina Shumilova | Germany Maren Hammerschmidt Nadine Horchler Carolin Hennecke Juliane Döll |
U21 edit
Men's edit
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Men's 10 km sprint | Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen | Alexandr Loginov | Maxim Tsvetkov |
Men's 12.5 km pursuit | Alexandr Loginov | Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen | Johannes Thingnes Bø |
Men's 20 km individual | Alexandr Loginov | Johannes Thingnes Bø | Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen |
Women's edit
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Women's 7.5 km sprint | Niya Dimitrova | Iryna Varvynets | Elisa Gasparin |
Women's 10 km pursuit | Iryna Varvynets | Elisa Gasparin | Niya Dimitrova |
Women's 15 km individual | Marion Rønning Huber | Olga Galich | Nicole Gontier |
Mixed edit
Competition | 1st | 2nd | 3rd |
---|---|---|---|
Mixed 2 x 6 + 2 x 7.5 km relay | Norway Thekla Brun-Lie Marion Rønning Huber Johannes Thingnes Bø Vetle Sjåstad Christiansen | Russia Olga Galich Elena Badanina Maxim Tsvetkov Alexandr Loginov | Ukraine Anastasiya Merkushyna Iryna Varvynets Ivan Moravskyy Oleksandr Dakhno |
Medal table edit
External links edit
- Results