2020–21 EFL Trophy
The 2020–21 EFL Trophy, known as the Leasing.com Trophy before 28 October 2020 and later the Papa John's Trophy for sponsorship reasons, was the 39th season in the history of the competition, a knock-out tournament for English football clubs in League One and League Two of the English football system, and also including 16 Premier League and Championship "Academy teams" with Category One status.[1]
Country | England Wales |
---|---|
Teams | 64 |
Defending champions | Salford City |
Champions | Sunderland (1st title) |
Runners-up | Tranmere Rovers |
Matches played | 127 |
Goals scored | 420 (3.31 per match) |
Top goal scorer(s) | Harvey Saunders Charlie Wyke (5 goals each) |
← 2019–20 2021–22 → |
Salford City were the defending champions; however, the 2020 final was delayed due to the COVID-19 pandemic until the day prior to the 2021 final. Hence, for most of the tournament, Portsmouth (who won the 2019 final and were also in the 2020 final) were the most recent champions.
Sunderland won the trophy for the first time after beating Tranmere Rovers 1–0 in the final.
Participating clubs Edit
- 48 clubs from League One and League Two.
- 16 invited Category One Academy teams.
- Expelled clubs were automatically eliminated from the tournament.
- Category One teams relegated to League One missed out on having academies participate in the following tournament.
Four Premier League clubs with Category One academies did not participate: Burnley and Crystal Palace, both in their first full season of Category One status, and Everton and Tottenham Hotspur, who both played in the previous year's competition but declined to participate in this one. A fifth Premier League club's academy, Sheffield United, did not have Category One status. As a result, the academy of Championship-side Norwich City was invited instead.
Eligibility criteria for players Edit
- For EFL clubs[2]
- Minimum of four qualifying outfield players in their starting XI. A qualifying outfield player was one who met any of the following requirements:
- Any player who started the previous or following first-team fixture.
- Any player who was in the top 10 players at the club who had made the most starting appearances in league and domestic cup competitions that season.
- Any player with forty or more first-team appearances in their career.
- Any player on loan from a Premier League club or any EFL Category One Academy club.
- A club could play any eligible goalkeeper in the competition.
Competition format Edit
- Group stage
- Sixteen groups of four teams were organised on a regionalised basis.
- All groups included one invited club.
- All clubs played each other once, either home or away (Academies played all group matches away from home).
- Clubs were awarded three points for a win and one point for a draw.
- In the event of a drawn game (after 90 minutes), a penalty shoot-out was held with the winning team earning an additional point.
- Clubs expelled from the EFL were knocked out of the tournament automatically.
- The top two teams progressed to the knockout stage.
- Knockout stage
- Round 2 and 3 of the competition were drawn on a regionalised basis.
- In Round 2, the group winners were seeded and the group runners-up were unseeded in the draw.
- In Round 2, teams who played in the same group as each other in the group stage were kept apart from each other.[3]
Group stage Edit
Northern Section Edit
Group A Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Fleetwood Town | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 2 | +6 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Sunderland | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 14 | 6 | +8 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Carlisle United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 7 | 9 | −2 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Aston Villa U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 14 | −12 | 0 |
1 September 2020 | Carlisle United | 1–3 | Fleetwood Town | Carlisle |
19:00 BST | Touré 36' 90' | Report | Camps 44' Saunders 57', 68' | Stadium: Brunton Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Ben Speedie |
8 September 2020 | Sunderland | 8–1 | Aston Villa U21 | Stadium of Light |
19:00 BST | Wyke 15', 50' Feeney 21' Scowen 75' Power 77' Graham 82' Dobson 84' O'Brien 90' | Report | Vassilev 47' (pen.) | Attendance: 0 Referee: Carl Boyeson |
6 October 2020 | Fleetwood Town | 3–0 | Aston Villa U21 | Highbury Stadium |
19:45 BST | Saunders 3', 4', 15' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Peter Wright |
6 October 2020 | Sunderland | 5–3 | Carlisle United | Stadium of Light |
19:45 BST | Maguire 26', 54' Hume 37' Wyke 69' Diamond 90+1' | Alessandra 6' (pen.) Mellish 72', 82' | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Fleetwood Town | 2–1 | Sunderland | Highbury Stadium |
19:45 GMT | McKay 51' Duffy 59' | McFadzean 15' | Attendance: 0 |
17 November 2020 | Carlisle United | 3–1 | Aston Villa U21 | Brunton Park |
19:00 GMT | Obiero 32' Touré 55' Reilly 68' | Sohna 82' | Attendance: 0 |
Group B Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Salford City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 7 | −3 | 6 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Manchester United U21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 5 | |
3 | L1 | Rochdale | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | L2 | Morecambe | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 |
9 September 2020 | Salford City | 0–6 | Manchester United U21 | Moor Lane |
19:45 BST | Report | Mejbri 8' Puigmal 19' Helm 46', 73' McCann 70' Elanga 74' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Peter Wright |
10 November 2020 | Rochdale | 1–2 | Salford City | Spotland Stadium |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
18 November 2020 | Morecambe | 4–0 | Manchester United U21 | Globe Arena |
18:30 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group C Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Shrewsbury Town | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 4 | +5 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Crewe Alexandra | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Bolton Wanderers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Newcastle United U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 0 |
8 September 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | 2–3 | Crewe Alexandra | University of Bolton Stadium |
19:00 BST | Delaney 53' Miller 75' | Report | Mandron 15', 89' (pen.) Dale 66' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Anthony Backhouse |
22 September 2020 | Shrewsbury Town | 3–0 | Newcastle United U21 | New Meadow |
17:30 BST | High 11' Barnett 18' Cummings 55' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Scott Oldham |
29 September 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | 1–0 | Newcastle United U21 | Gresty Road |
19:00 BST | Pickering 66' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Robert Lewis |
6 October 2020 | Shrewsbury Town | 2–1 | Bolton Wanderers | New Meadow |
19:00 BST | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Crewe Alexandra | 3–4 | Shrewsbury Town | Gresty Road |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
17 November 2020 | Bolton Wanderers | 3–2 | Newcastle United U21 | University of Bolton Stadium |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group D Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Port Vale | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Tranmere Rovers | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | L1 | Wigan Athletic | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 9 | 6 | +3 | 4 | |
4 | ACA | Liverpool U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 5 | 13 | −8 | 0 |
8 September 2020 | Port Vale | 0–0 (4–3 p) | Tranmere Rovers | Vale Park |
19:00 BST | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Declan Bourne | ||
Penalties | ||||
Whitehead Cullen Conlon Trickett-Smith Rodney Fitzpatrick | Banks Khan Morris O'Connor Payne Walker-Rice |
22 September 2020 | Wigan Athletic | 6–1 | Liverpool U21 | DW Stadium |
19:45 BST | Naismith 47' Jolley 59', 66' Crankshaw 79', 90' Garner 81' (pen.) | Report | Clarkson 44' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Andy Haines |
29 September 2020 | Tranmere Rovers | 3–2 | Liverpool U21 | Prenton Park |
19:00 BST | Vaughan 74', 75' Payne 90' | Report | Cain 50' Longstaff 83' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Scott Oldham |
6 October 2020 | Wigan Athletic | 1–3 | Port Vale | DW Stadium |
19:45 BST | Pearce 79' | Report | Robinson 13', 30' Montaño 55' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Samuel Barrott |
10 November 2020 | Port Vale | 4–2 | Liverpool U21 | Vale Park |
19:00 GMT | Cullen 12' Hurst 19' McKirdy 61' Rodney 64' | Report | Millar 11', 34' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Thomas Bramall |
11 November 2020 | Tranmere Rovers | 2–2 (3–1 p) | Wigan Athletic | Birkenhead |
18:30 GMT | Woolery 45+1' Morris 72' | Report | Keane 19' McHugh 45+3' | Stadium: Prenton Park Attendance: 0 Referee: Ben Speedie |
Penalties | ||||
Ferrier Lloyd Smith Banks Morris | James Joseph Perry Crankshaw |
Group E Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACA | Manchester City U21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 8 | 1 | +7 | 7 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Lincoln City | 3 | 1 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 7 | |
3 | L2 | Mansfield Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 7 | −4 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Scunthorpe United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 7 | −5 | 1 |
8 September 2020 | Mansfield Town | 0–3 | Manchester City U21 | Field Mill |
18:00 BST | Report | Bernabé 25' Delap 89', 90+1' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Tom Nield |
8 September 2020 | Lincoln City | 1–1 (4–2 p) | Scunthorpe United | Sincil Bank |
19:00 BST | Anderson 80' | Report | Cordner 38' | Attendance: 0 Referee: James Oldham |
Penalties | ||||
Howarth Montsma Scully Jones | Jarvis Vincent Hippolyte Gilliead |
29 September 2020 | Scunthorpe United | 0–4 | Manchester City U21 | Glanford Park |
19:00 BST | Report | Knight 17', 63' Edozie 58', 66' | Attendance: 0 Referee: James Adcock |
6 October 2020 | Mansfield Town | 1–3 | Lincoln City | Field Mill |
19:00 BST | Menayese 72' | Report | Soule 31' Scully 49' Archibald 62' | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Scunthorpe United | 1–2 | Mansfield Town | Glanford Park |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
17 November 2020 | Lincoln City | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Manchester City U21 | Sincil Bank |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group F Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Oldham Athletic | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 5 | |
3 | L2 | Bradford City | 3 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 2 | 4 | −2 | 2 | |
4 | L1 | Doncaster Rovers | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 4 | −3 | 2 |
8 September 2020 | Doncaster Rovers | 0–0 (4–1 p) | Bradford City | Keepmoat Stadium |
19:30 BST | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Seb Stockbridge | ||
Penalties | ||||
Whiteman Okenabirhie Coppinger Williams | Guthrie Pritchard Longridge |
15 September 2020 | Oldham Athletic | 4–0 | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | Boundary Park |
19:45 BST | Rowe 42' Grant 85' McAleny 88', 90+1' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Graham Salisbury |
6 October 2020 | Bradford City | 1–1 (3–5 p) | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | Valley Parade |
19:30 BST | Report | Attendance: 0 | ||
Penalties | ||||
Pritchard Hosannah Shanks Scales | Samuels Hoever Shabani Corbeanu Sanderson |
6 October 2020 | Oldham Athletic | 2–0 | Doncaster Rovers | Boundary Park |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Doncaster Rovers | 1–2 | Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 | Keepmoat Stadium |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Bradford City | 1–3 | Oldham Athletic | Valley Parade |
19:30 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group G Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Accrington Stanley | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 9 | 1 | +8 | 8 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Blackpool | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 4 | 1 | +3 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Barrow | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 2 | 3 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Leeds United U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 1 |
8 September 2020 | Accrington Stanley | 7–0 | Leeds United U21 | Crown Ground |
19:00 BST | Uwakwe 5', 22', 72' Burgess 14' Charles 30' Cassidy 38', 55' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Ben Toner |
5 October 2020 | Barrow | 2–2 (4–3 p) | Leeds United U21 | Holker Street |
19:45 BST | Angus 62' Taylor 80' | Report | Dean 11', 38' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Marc Edwards |
Penalties | ||||
Angus James Taylor Hird Kay Taylor | Summerville Shackleton Galloway Gibbon Dean Jenkins |
10 November 2020 | Barrow | 0–1 | Accrington Stanley | Holker Street |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
11 November 2020 | Blackpool | 3–0 | Leeds United U21 | Bloomfield Road |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group H Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Hull City | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Leicester City U21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Harrogate Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | L2 | Grimsby Town | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 2 |
8 September 2020 | Hull City | 1–2 | Leicester City U21 | KCOM Stadium |
17:30 BST | Lewis-Potter 66' | Report | Wright 50' Hirst 90+5' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Ross Joyce |
6 October 2020 | Harrogate Town | 3–1 | Leicester City U21 | Keepmoat Stadium[a] |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Grimsby Town | 1–3 | Leicester City U21 | Blundell Park |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Harrogate Town | 0–2 | Hull City | Wetherby Road |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
17 November 2020 | Hull City | 3–0 | Grimsby Town | KCOM Stadium |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
- ^ Match played at Keepmoat Stadium in Doncaster due to ongoing pitch renovations at Wetherby Road.
Southern Section Edit
Group A Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACA | West Ham United U21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Portsmouth | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 1 | +4 | 6 | |
3 | L2 | Colchester United | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 4 | +2 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Southend United | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2 | 12 | −10 | 0 |
8 September 2020 | Southend United | 1–3 | West Ham United U21 | Roots Hall |
17:30 BST | Humphrys 13' | Report | Odubeko 2', 84' Coventry 90+1' | Attendance: 0 Referee: David Rock |
8 September 2020 | Portsmouth | 2–0 | Colchester United | Fratton Park |
19:00 BST | Harness 37', 38' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Craig Hick |
29 September 2020 | Colchester United | 0–1 | West Ham United U21 | Colchester Community Stadium |
19:00 BST | Report | Coventry 61' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Sam Purkiss |
6 October 2020 | Southend United | 0–3 | Portsmouth | Roots Hall |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Colchester United | 6–1 | Southend United | Colchester Community Stadium |
19:30 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Portsmouth | 0–1 | West Ham United U21 | Fratton Park |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group B Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | ACA | Arsenal U21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 8 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Gillingham | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 4 | |
3 | L2 | Crawley Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 3 | |
4 | L1 | Ipswich Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 |
8 September 2020 | Gillingham | 2–1 | Crawley Town | Priestfield Stadium |
17:30 BST | Coyle 40' Oliver 50' | Report | Ferguson 78' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Paul Howard |
8 September 2020 | Ipswich Town | 1–2 | Arsenal U21 | Portman Road |
19:45 BST | Nolan 26' | Report | Lewis 45+1' Balogun 54' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Neil Hair |
6 October 2020 | Ipswich Town | 2–0 | Gillingham | Portman Road |
19:00 BST | Dobra 57' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
13 October 2020 | Crawley Town | 1–2 | Arsenal U21 | Broadfield Stadium |
19:45 BST | Watters 37' | Report | McEneff 15' Azeez 55' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Alan Young |
10 November 2020 | Crawley Town | 2–0 | Ipswich Town | Broadfield Stadium |
19:00 GMT | Galach 17', 55' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Sam Purkiss |
10 November 2020 | Gillingham | 1–1 (2–4 p) | Arsenal U21 | Priestfield Stadium |
19:00 GMT | Coyle 56' | Report | Cîrjan 6' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Will Finnie |
Penalties | ||||
Coyle Samuel McKenzie Eccles | Balogun Moller Cottrell Cîrjan |
Group C Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Milton Keynes Dons | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 7 | 5 | +2 | 6 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Northampton Town | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 3 | +3 | 5 | |
3 | L2 | Stevenage | 3 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 4 | |
4 | ACA | Southampton U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 8 | −5 | 3 |
8 September 2020 | Milton Keynes Dons | 3–1 | Northampton Town | Stadium MK |
19:00 BST | Poole 34' Nombe 74' Sorinola 77' | Report | Mills 13' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Christopher Pollard |
22 September 2020 | Stevenage | 2–1 | Southampton U21 | Broadhall Way |
19:45 BST | Dinanga 45+3' Marsh 90+2' | Report | Slattery 37' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Alan Young |
6 October 2020 | Northampton Town | 5–0 | Southampton U21 | Sixfields Stadium |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
6 October 2020 | Stevenage | 2–3 | Milton Keynes Dons | Broadhall Way |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
11 November 2020 | Milton Keynes Dons | 1–2 | Southampton U21 | Stadium MK |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
17 November 2020 | Northampton Town | 0–0 (4–2 p) | Stevenage | Sixfields Stadium |
19:30 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group D Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L1 | Oxford United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 2 | +2 | 8 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Bristol Rovers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 0 | 7 | 6 | +1 | 5 | |
3 | L2 | Walsall | 3 | 0 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 3 | 4 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | Chelsea U21 | 3 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 7 | −2 | 2 |
8 September 2020 | Oxford United | 2–1 | Chelsea U21 | Kassam Stadium |
19:45 BST | Agyei 17' Osei 45+2' | Report | Russell 53' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Trevor Kettle |
6 October 2020 | Oxford United | 1–1 (4–3 p) | Bristol Rovers | Kassam Stadium |
19:00 BST | Osei 89' | Report | Mehew 12' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Neil Hair |
Penalties | ||||
Osei Agyei McGuane Hall Brannagan | Leahy Upson Hare Hargreaves Baldwin |
10 November 2020 | Walsall | 0–1 | Oxford United | Bescot Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
18 November 2020 | Bristol Rovers | 4–3 | Chelsea U21 | Memorial Stadium |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group E Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Exeter City | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 5 | +6 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L2 | Forest Green Rovers | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 3 | |
3 | L1 | Swindon Town | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 6 | 7 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | ACA | West Bromwich Albion U21 | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 3 | 9 | −6 | 3 |
8 September 2020 | Exeter City | 3–2 | Forest Green Rovers | St James Park |
17:30 BST | Ajose 45+1' Jay 57' Key 67' | Report | Stevens 5', 51' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Sam Allison |
8 September 2020 | Swindon Town | 2–3 | West Bromwich Albion U21 | County Ground |
19:45 BST | Smith 72' Caddis 75' | Report | Dyce 27' Windsor 47' Gardner-Hickman 74' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Chris Sarginson |
6 October 2020 | Forest Green Rovers | 3–0 | West Bromwich Albion U21 | The New Lawn |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
6 October 2020 | Swindon Town | 3–4 | Exeter City | County Ground |
19:00 BST | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Forest Green Rovers | 0–1 | Swindon Town | The New Lawn |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
17 November 2020 | Exeter City | 4–0 | West Bromwich Albion U21 | St James Park |
19:45 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group F Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Cheltenham Town | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | +4 | 9 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | ACA | Norwich City U21 | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 3 | +5 | 6 | |
3 | L1 | Plymouth Argyle | 3 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 5 | 6 | −1 | 3 | |
4 | L2 | Newport County | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 1 | 9 | −8 | 0 |
8 September 2020 | Newport County | 0–1 | Cheltenham Town | Rodney Parade |
19:00 BST | Report | Reid 70' | Attendance: 0 Referee: James Adcock |
8 September 2020 | Plymouth Argyle | 2–3 | Norwich City U21 | Home Park |
19:45 BST | Lolos 39' (pen.) Telford 63' | Report | Hondermarck 26' Omotoye 54' Dennis 67' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Andy Davies |
6 October 2020 | Newport County | 0–5 | Norwich City U21 | Rodney Parade |
19:00 BST | Attendance: 0 |
6 October 2020 | Cheltenham Town | 2–0 | Plymouth Argyle | Whaddon Road |
19:45 BST | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Plymouth Argyle | 3–1 | Newport County | Home Park |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
10 November 2020 | Cheltenham Town | 1–0 | Norwich City U21 | Whaddon Road |
19:00 GMT | Attendance: 0 |
Group G Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Leyton Orient | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 6 | 5 | +1 | 6 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | AFC Wimbledon | 3 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 3 | +1 | 6 | |
3 | L1 | Charlton Athletic | 3 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 5 | 4 | +1 | 5 | |
4 | ACA | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 2 | 3 | 6 | −3 | 1 |
1 September 2020 | AFC Wimbledon | 2–1 | Charlton Athletic | Loftus Road[a] |
17:30 BST | Roscrow 46' Thomas 58' | Report | Oztumer 21' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Carl Brook |
8 September 2020 | Leyton Orient | 3–2 | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | Brisbane Road |
19:00 BST | Ling 36' Johnson 55' Wilkinson 90+5' | Report | Wilson 84', 88' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Sam Purkiss |
22 September 2020 | AFC Wimbledon | 2–0 | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | Broadfield Stadium[b] |
18:00 BST | Robinson 20' Roscrow 87' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Craig Hicks |
30 September 2020 | Charlton Athletic | 1–1 (4–1 p) | Brighton & Hove Albion U21 | The Valley |
19:00 BST | Morgan 48' | Report | Lapslie 30' (o.g.) | Attendance: 0 Referee: Lee Swabey |
Penalties | ||||
Vennings Morgan Henry Davison | Spong Yapi Vukoje |
6 October 2020 | Leyton Orient | 2–0 | AFC Wimbledon | Brisbane Road |
19:00 BST | Angol 33' Wilkinson 74' | Report | Attendance: 0 Referee: Sam Allison |
10 November 2020 | Charlton Athletic | 3–1 | Leyton Orient | The Valley |
19:00 GMT | Aouachria 12' Mingi 64' Maddison 74' | Report | Dennis 67' | Attendance: 0 Referee: Charles Breakspear |
- ^ Match played at Loftus Road in White City, London due to ongoing construction at Plough Lane.
- ^ Match played at Broadfield Stadium in Crawley due to ongoing construction at Plough Lane.
Group H Edit
Pos | Div | Team | Pld | W | PW | PL | L | GF | GA | GD | Pts | Qualification |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | L2 | Cambridge United | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 0 | 7 | 3 | +4 | 8 | Advance to Round 2 |
2 | L1 | Peterborough United | 3 | 2020, trophy, known, leasing, trophy, before, october, 2020, later, papa, john, trophy, sponsorship, reasons, 39th, season, history, competition, knock, tournament, english, football, clubs, league, league, english, football, system, also, including, premier, . The 2020 21 EFL Trophy known as the Leasing com Trophy before 28 October 2020 and later the Papa John s Trophy for sponsorship reasons was the 39th season in the history of the competition a knock out tournament for English football clubs in League One and League Two of the English football system and also including 16 Premier League and Championship Academy teams with Category One status 1 2020 21 EFL TrophyCountryEnglandWalesTeams64Defending championsSalford CityChampionsSunderland 1st title Runners upTranmere RoversMatches played127Goals scored420 3 31 per match Top goal scorer s Harvey SaundersCharlie Wyke 5 goals each 2019 202021 22 Salford City were the defending champions however the 2020 final was delayed due to the COVID 19 pandemic until the day prior to the 2021 final Hence for most of the tournament Portsmouth who won the 2019 final and were also in the 2020 final were the most recent champions Sunderland won the trophy for the first time after beating Tranmere Rovers 1 0 in the final Contents 1 Participating clubs 2 Eligibility criteria for players 3 Competition format 4 Group stage 4 1 Northern Section 4 1 1 Group A 4 1 2 Group B 4 1 3 Group C 4 1 4 Group D 4 1 5 Group E 4 1 6 Group F 4 1 7 Group G 4 1 8 Group H 4 2 Southern Section 4 2 1 Group A 4 2 2 Group B 4 2 3 Group C 4 2 4 Group D 4 2 5 Group E 4 2 6 Group F 4 2 7 Group G 4 2 8 Group H 5 Round 2 5 1 Northern section 5 2 Southern section 6 Round 3 6 1 Northern section 6 2 Southern section 7 Quarter finals 8 Semi finals 9 Final 10 ReferencesParticipating clubs Edit48 clubs from League One and League Two 16 invited Category One Academy teams Expelled clubs were automatically eliminated from the tournament Category One teams relegated to League One missed out on having academies participate in the following tournament Four Premier League clubs with Category One academies did not participate Burnley and Crystal Palace both in their first full season of Category One status and Everton and Tottenham Hotspur who both played in the previous year s competition but declined to participate in this one A fifth Premier League club s academy Sheffield United did not have Category One status As a result the academy of Championship side Norwich City was invited instead League One League Two AcademiesClubs Accrington Stanley AFC Wimbledon Blackpool Bristol Rovers Burton Albion Charlton Athletic Crewe Alexandra Doncaster Rovers Fleetwood Town Gillingham Hull City Ipswich Town Lincoln City Milton Keynes Dons Northampton Town Oxford United Peterborough United Plymouth Argyle Portsmouth Rochdale Shrewsbury Town Sunderland Swindon Town Wigan Athletic Barrow Bolton Wanderers Bradford City Cambridge United Carlisle United Cheltenham Town Colchester United Crawley Town Exeter City Forest Green Rovers Grimsby Town Harrogate Town Leyton Orient Mansfield Town Morecambe Newport County Oldham Athletic Port Vale Salford City Scunthorpe United Southend United Stevenage Tranmere Rovers Walsall Arsenal Aston Villa Brighton amp Hove Albion Chelsea Fulham Leeds United Leicester City Liverpool Manchester City Manchester United Newcastle United Norwich City Southampton West Bromwich Albion West Ham United Wolverhampton WanderersTotal 24 24 16Eligibility criteria for players EditFor EFL clubs 2 Minimum of four qualifying outfield players in their starting XI A qualifying outfield player was one who met any of the following requirements Any player who started the previous or following first team fixture Any player who was in the top 10 players at the club who had made the most starting appearances in league and domestic cup competitions that season Any player with forty or more first team appearances in their career Any player on loan from a Premier League club or any EFL Category One Academy club A club could play any eligible goalkeeper in the competition Competition format EditGroup stageSixteen groups of four teams were organised on a regionalised basis All groups included one invited club All clubs played each other once either home or away Academies played all group matches away from home Clubs were awarded three points for a win and one point for a draw In the event of a drawn game after 90 minutes a penalty shoot out was held with the winning team earning an additional point Clubs expelled from the EFL were knocked out of the tournament automatically The top two teams progressed to the knockout stage Knockout stageRound 2 and 3 of the competition were drawn on a regionalised basis In Round 2 the group winners were seeded and the group runners up were unseeded in the draw In Round 2 teams who played in the same group as each other in the group stage were kept apart from each other 3 Group stage EditNorthern Section Edit Group A Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L1 Fleetwood Town 3 3 0 0 0 8 2 6 9 Advance to Round 22 L1 Sunderland 3 2 0 0 1 14 6 8 63 L2 Carlisle United 3 1 0 0 2 7 9 2 34 ACA Aston Villa U21 3 0 0 0 3 2 14 12 0Source EFL com Carlisle United v Fleetwood Town 1 September 2020 2020 09 01 Carlisle United1 3Fleetwood TownCarlisle19 00 BST Toure 36 90 Report Camps 44 Saunders 57 68 Stadium Brunton Park Attendance 0Referee Ben Speedie Sunderland v Aston Villa U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Sunderland8 1Aston Villa U21Stadium of Light19 00 BST Wyke 15 50 Feeney 21 Scowen 75 Power 77 Graham 82 Dobson 84 O Brien 90 Report Vassilev 47 pen Attendance 0Referee Carl Boyeson Fleetwood Town v Aston Villa U21 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Fleetwood Town3 0Aston Villa U21Highbury Stadium19 45 BST Saunders 3 4 15 Attendance 0Referee Peter Wright Sunderland v Carlisle United 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Sunderland5 3Carlisle UnitedStadium of Light19 45 BST Maguire 26 54 Hume 37 Wyke 69 Diamond 90 1 Alessandra 6 pen Mellish 72 82 Attendance 0 Fleetwood Town v Sunderland 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Fleetwood Town2 1SunderlandHighbury Stadium19 45 GMT McKay 51 Duffy 59 McFadzean 15 Attendance 0 Carlisle United v Aston Villa U21 17 November 2020 2020 11 17 Carlisle United3 1Aston Villa U21Brunton Park19 00 GMT Obiero 32 Toure 55 Reilly 68 Sohna 82 Attendance 0 Group B Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L2 Salford City 3 2 0 0 1 4 7 3 6 Advance to Round 22 ACA Manchester United U21 3 1 1 0 1 6 4 2 53 L1 Rochdale 3 1 0 1 1 3 3 0 44 L2 Morecambe 3 1 0 0 2 5 4 1 3Source EFL com Morecambe v Rochdale 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Morecambe1 2RochdaleGlobe Arena19 45 BST Lavelle 23 Report Tavares 86 Newby 90 3 Attendance 0Referee Samuel Barrott Salford City v Manchester United U21 9 September 2020 2020 09 09 Salford City0 6Manchester United U21Moor Lane19 45 BST Report Mejbri 8 Puigmal 19 Helm 46 73 McCann 70 Elanga 74 Attendance 0Referee Peter Wright Rochdale v Manchester United U21 29 September 2020 2020 09 29 Rochdale0 0 4 5 p Manchester United U21Spotland Stadium19 45 BST Report Attendance 0Referee Martin CoyPenaltiesMorley Newby Tavares Keohane Rathbone Hopper Mejbri McCann Wellens Hansen Aaroen Elanga Hugill Salford City v Morecambe 29 September 2020 2020 09 29 Salford City2 0MorecambeMoor Lane19 45 BST Wilson 45 Hunter 90 2 Report Attendance 0Referee James Bell Rochdale v Salford City 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Rochdale1 2Salford CitySpotland Stadium19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Morecambe v Manchester United U21 18 November 2020 2020 11 18 Morecambe4 0Manchester United U21Globe Arena18 30 GMT Attendance 0 Group C Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L1 Shrewsbury Town 3 3 0 0 0 9 4 5 9 Advance to Round 22 L1 Crewe Alexandra 3 2 0 0 1 7 6 1 63 L2 Bolton Wanderers 3 1 0 0 2 6 7 1 34 ACA Newcastle United U21 3 0 0 0 3 2 7 5 0Source EFL com Bolton Wanderers v Crewe Alexandra 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Bolton Wanderers2 3Crewe AlexandraUniversity of Bolton Stadium19 00 BST Delaney 53 Miller 75 Report Mandron 15 89 pen Dale 66 Attendance 0Referee Anthony Backhouse Shrewsbury Town v Newcastle United U21 22 September 2020 2020 09 22 Shrewsbury Town3 0Newcastle United U21New Meadow17 30 BST High 11 Barnett 18 Cummings 55 Report Attendance 0Referee Scott Oldham Crewe Alexandra v Newcastle United U21 29 September 2020 2020 09 29 Crewe Alexandra1 0Newcastle United U21Gresty Road19 00 BST Pickering 66 Report Attendance 0Referee Robert Lewis Shrewsbury Town v Bolton Wanderers 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Shrewsbury Town2 1Bolton WanderersNew Meadow19 00 BST Attendance 0 Crewe Alexandra v Shrewsbury Town 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Crewe Alexandra3 4Shrewsbury TownGresty Road19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Bolton Wanderers v Newcastle United U21 17 November 2020 2020 11 17 Bolton Wanderers3 2Newcastle United U21University of Bolton Stadium19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Group D Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L2 Port Vale 3 2 1 0 0 7 3 4 8 Advance to Round 22 L2 Tranmere Rovers 3 1 1 1 0 5 4 1 63 L1 Wigan Athletic 3 1 0 1 1 9 6 3 44 ACA Liverpool U21 3 0 0 0 3 5 13 8 0Source EFL com Port Vale v Tranmere Rovers 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Port Vale0 0 4 3 p Tranmere RoversVale Park19 00 BST Report Attendance 0Referee Declan BournePenaltiesWhitehead Cullen Conlon Trickett Smith Rodney Fitzpatrick Banks Khan Morris O Connor Payne Walker Rice Wigan Athletic v Liverpool U21 22 September 2020 2020 09 22 Wigan Athletic6 1Liverpool U21DW Stadium19 45 BST Naismith 47 Jolley 59 66 Crankshaw 79 90 Garner 81 pen Report Clarkson 44 Attendance 0Referee Andy Haines Tranmere Rovers v Liverpool U21 29 September 2020 2020 09 29 Tranmere Rovers3 2Liverpool U21Prenton Park19 00 BST Vaughan 74 75 Payne 90 Report Cain 50 Longstaff 83 Attendance 0Referee Scott Oldham Wigan Athletic v Port Vale 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Wigan Athletic1 3Port ValeDW Stadium19 45 BST Pearce 79 Report Robinson 13 30 Montano 55 Attendance 0Referee Samuel Barrott Port Vale v Liverpool U21 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Port Vale4 2Liverpool U21Vale Park19 00 GMT Cullen 12 Hurst 19 McKirdy 61 Rodney 64 Report Millar 11 34 Attendance 0Referee Thomas Bramall Tranmere Rovers v Wigan Athletic 11 November 2020 2020 11 11 Tranmere Rovers2 2 3 1 p Wigan AthleticBirkenhead18 30 GMT Woolery 45 1 Morris 72 Report Keane 19 McHugh 45 3 Stadium Prenton Park Attendance 0Referee Ben SpeediePenaltiesFerrier Lloyd Smith Banks Morris James Joseph Perry Crankshaw Group E Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 ACA Manchester City U21 3 2 0 1 0 8 1 7 7 Advance to Round 22 L1 Lincoln City 3 1 2 0 0 5 3 2 73 L2 Mansfield Town 3 1 0 0 2 3 7 4 34 L2 Scunthorpe United 3 0 0 1 2 2 7 5 1Source EFL com Mansfield Town v Manchester City U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Mansfield Town0 3Manchester City U21Field Mill18 00 BST Report Bernabe 25 Delap 89 90 1 Attendance 0Referee Tom Nield Lincoln City v Scunthorpe United 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Lincoln City1 1 4 2 p Scunthorpe UnitedSincil Bank19 00 BST Anderson 80 Report Cordner 38 Attendance 0Referee James OldhamPenaltiesHowarth Montsma Scully Jones Jarvis Vincent Hippolyte Gilliead Scunthorpe United v Manchester City U21 29 September 2020 2020 09 29 Scunthorpe United0 4Manchester City U21Glanford Park19 00 BST Report Knight 17 63 Edozie 58 66 Attendance 0Referee James Adcock Mansfield Town v Lincoln City 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Mansfield Town1 3Lincoln CityField Mill19 00 BST Menayese 72 Report Soule 31 Scully 49 Archibald 62 Attendance 0 Scunthorpe United v Mansfield Town 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Scunthorpe United1 2Mansfield TownGlanford Park19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Lincoln City v Manchester City U21 17 November 2020 2020 11 17 Lincoln City1 1 4 3 p Manchester City U21Sincil Bank19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Group F Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L2 Oldham Athletic 3 3 0 0 0 9 1 8 9 Advance to Round 22 ACA Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 3 1 1 0 1 3 6 3 53 L2 Bradford City 3 0 0 2 1 2 4 2 24 L1 Doncaster Rovers 3 0 1 0 2 1 4 3 2Source EFL com Doncaster Rovers v Bradford City 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Doncaster Rovers0 0 4 1 p Bradford CityKeepmoat Stadium19 30 BST Report Attendance 0Referee Seb StockbridgePenaltiesWhiteman Okenabirhie Coppinger Williams Guthrie Pritchard Longridge Oldham Athletic v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 15 September 2020 2020 09 15 Oldham Athletic4 0Wolverhampton Wanderers U21Boundary Park19 45 BST Rowe 42 Grant 85 McAleny 88 90 1 Report Attendance 0Referee Graham Salisbury Bradford City v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Bradford City1 1 3 5 p Wolverhampton Wanderers U21Valley Parade19 30 BST Report Attendance 0PenaltiesPritchard Hosannah Shanks Scales Samuels Hoever Shabani Corbeanu Sanderson Oldham Athletic v Doncaster Rovers 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Oldham Athletic2 0Doncaster RoversBoundary Park19 45 BST Attendance 0 Doncaster Rovers v Wolverhampton Wanderers U21 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Doncaster Rovers1 2Wolverhampton Wanderers U21Keepmoat Stadium19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Bradford City v Oldham Athletic 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Bradford City1 3Oldham AthleticValley Parade19 30 GMT Attendance 0 Group G Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L1 Accrington Stanley 3 2 1 0 0 9 1 8 8 Advance to Round 22 L1 Blackpool 3 1 1 1 0 4 1 3 63 L2 Barrow 3 0 1 1 1 2 3 1 34 ACA Leeds United U21 3 0 0 1 2 2 12 10 1Source EFL com Accrington Stanley v Leeds United U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Accrington Stanley7 0Leeds United U21Crown Ground19 00 BST Uwakwe 5 22 72 Burgess 14 Charles 30 Cassidy 38 55 Report Attendance 0Referee Ben Toner Blackpool v Barrow 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Blackpool0 0 5 3 p BarrowBloomfield Road19 00 BST Report Attendance 0Referee Martin CoyPenaltiesYates Lubala Anderson Ward Kemp Quigley Brown Gribbin Taylor Barrow v Leeds United U21 5 October 2020 2020 10 05 Barrow2 2 4 3 p Leeds United U21Holker Street19 45 BST Angus 62 Taylor 80 Report Dean 11 38 Attendance 0Referee Marc EdwardsPenaltiesAngus James Taylor Hird Kay Taylor Summerville Shackleton Galloway Gibbon Dean Jenkins Accrington Stanley v Blackpool 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Accrington Stanley1 1 4 3 p BlackpoolCrown Ground19 00 BST Bishop 79 Report Anderson 10 Attendance 0Referee Ben SpeediePenaltiesBishop Charles Sykes Pritchard Scully Yates Robson Anderson Ward Kemp Barrow v Accrington Stanley 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Barrow0 1Accrington StanleyHolker Street19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Blackpool v Leeds United U21 11 November 2020 2020 11 11 Blackpool3 0Leeds United U21Bloomfield Road19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Group H Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L1 Hull City 3 2 0 0 1 6 2 4 6 Advance to Round 22 ACA Leicester City U21 3 2 0 0 1 6 5 1 63 L2 Harrogate Town 3 1 0 1 1 5 5 0 44 L2 Grimsby Town 3 0 1 0 2 3 8 5 2Source EFL com Hull City v Leicester City U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Hull City1 2Leicester City U21KCOM Stadium17 30 BST Lewis Potter 66 Report Wright 50 Hirst 90 5 Attendance 0Referee Ross Joyce Grimsby Town v Harrogate Town 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Grimsby Town2 2 5 4 p Harrogate TownBlundell Park19 45 BST Gibson 36 pen Boyd 74 Khouri 90 Report Kiernan 81 Lokko 86 Attendance 0Referee David HuntPenaltiesGibson Taylor Edwards Starbuck Jackson Thompson Martin Beck Burrell Kerry Harrogate Town v Leicester City U21 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Harrogate Town3 1Leicester City U21Keepmoat Stadium a 19 45 BST Attendance 0 Grimsby Town v Leicester City U21 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Grimsby Town1 3Leicester City U21Blundell Park19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Harrogate Town v Hull City 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Harrogate Town0 2Hull CityWetherby Road19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Hull City v Grimsby Town 17 November 2020 2020 11 17 Hull City3 0Grimsby TownKCOM Stadium19 45 BST Attendance 0 Match played at Keepmoat Stadium in Doncaster due to ongoing pitch renovations at Wetherby Road Southern Section Edit Group A Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 ACA West Ham United U21 3 3 0 0 0 5 1 4 9 Advance to Round 22 L1 Portsmouth 3 2 0 0 1 5 1 4 63 L2 Colchester United 3 1 0 0 2 6 4 2 34 L2 Southend United 3 0 0 0 3 2 12 10 0Source EFL com Southend United v West Ham United U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Southend United1 3West Ham United U21Roots Hall17 30 BST Humphrys 13 Report Odubeko 2 84 Coventry 90 1 Attendance 0Referee David Rock Portsmouth v Colchester United 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Portsmouth2 0Colchester UnitedFratton Park19 00 BST Harness 37 38 Report Attendance 0Referee Craig Hick Colchester United v West Ham United U21 29 September 2020 2020 09 29 Colchester United0 1West Ham United U21Colchester Community Stadium19 00 BST Report Coventry 61 Attendance 0Referee Sam Purkiss Southend United v Portsmouth 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Southend United0 3PortsmouthRoots Hall19 45 BST Attendance 0 Colchester United v Southend United 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Colchester United6 1Southend UnitedColchester Community Stadium19 30 GMT Attendance 0 Portsmouth v West Ham United U21 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Portsmouth0 1West Ham United U21Fratton Park19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Group B Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 ACA Arsenal U21 3 2 1 0 0 5 3 2 8 Advance to Round 22 L1 Gillingham 3 1 0 1 1 3 4 1 43 L2 Crawley Town 3 1 0 0 2 4 4 0 34 L1 Ipswich Town 3 1 0 0 2 3 4 1 3Source EFL com Gillingham v Crawley Town 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Gillingham2 1Crawley TownPriestfield Stadium17 30 BST Coyle 40 Oliver 50 Report Ferguson 78 Attendance 0Referee Paul Howard Ipswich Town v Arsenal U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Ipswich Town1 2Arsenal U21Portman Road19 45 BST Nolan 26 Report Lewis 45 1 Balogun 54 Attendance 0Referee Neil Hair Ipswich Town v Gillingham 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Ipswich Town2 0GillinghamPortman Road19 00 BST Dobra 57 Report Attendance 0Referee Charles Breakspear Crawley Town v Arsenal U21 13 October 2020 2020 10 13 Crawley Town1 2Arsenal U21Broadfield Stadium19 45 BST Watters 37 Report McEneff 15 Azeez 55 Attendance 0Referee Alan Young Crawley Town v Ipswich Town 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Crawley Town2 0Ipswich TownBroadfield Stadium19 00 GMT Galach 17 55 Report Attendance 0Referee Sam Purkiss Gillingham v Arsenal U21 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Gillingham1 1 2 4 p Arsenal U21Priestfield Stadium19 00 GMT Coyle 56 Report Cirjan 6 Attendance 0Referee Will FinniePenaltiesCoyle Samuel McKenzie Eccles Balogun Moller Cottrell Cirjan Group C Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L1 Milton Keynes Dons 3 2 0 0 1 7 5 2 6 Advance to Round 22 L1 Northampton Town 3 1 1 0 1 6 3 3 53 L2 Stevenage 3 1 0 1 1 4 4 0 44 ACA Southampton U21 3 1 0 0 2 3 8 5 3Source EFL com Milton Keynes Dons v Northampton Town 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Milton Keynes Dons3 1Northampton TownStadium MK19 00 BST Poole 34 Nombe 74 Sorinola 77 Report Mills 13 Attendance 0Referee Christopher Pollard Stevenage v Southampton U21 22 September 2020 2020 09 22 Stevenage2 1Southampton U21Broadhall Way19 45 BST Dinanga 45 3 Marsh 90 2 Report Slattery 37 Attendance 0Referee Alan Young Northampton Town v Southampton U21 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Northampton Town5 0Southampton U21Sixfields Stadium19 45 BST Attendance 0 Stevenage v Milton Keynes Dons 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Stevenage2 3Milton Keynes DonsBroadhall Way19 45 BST Attendance 0 Milton Keynes Dons v Southampton U21 11 November 2020 2020 11 11 Milton Keynes Dons1 2Southampton U21Stadium MK19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Northampton Town v Stevenage 17 November 2020 2020 11 17 Northampton Town0 0 4 2 p StevenageSixfields Stadium19 30 GMT Attendance 0 Group D Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L1 Oxford United 3 2 1 0 0 4 2 2 8 Advance to Round 22 L1 Bristol Rovers 3 1 0 2 0 7 6 1 53 L2 Walsall 3 0 1 1 1 3 4 1 34 ACA Chelsea U21 3 0 1 0 2 5 7 2 2Source EFL com Bristol Rovers v Walsall 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Bristol Rovers2 2 2 4 p WalsallMemorial Stadium19 45 BST Mehew 16 Ayunga 71 Jules 29 Gordon 64 Attendance 0PenaltiesKelly Harries Hare Ayunga Norman McDonald Holden Lavery Gordon Oxford United v Chelsea U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Oxford United2 1Chelsea U21Kassam Stadium19 45 BST Agyei 17 Osei 45 2 Report Russell 53 Attendance 0Referee Trevor Kettle Walsall v Chelsea U21 29 September 2020 2020 09 29 Walsall1 1 3 5 p Chelsea U21Bescot Stadium19 45 BST McDonald 53 Report Simeu 69 Attendance 0Referee Brett HuxtablePenaltiesNorman Holden Adebayo Lavery Russell Flabema Ballo Simeu Maatsen Oxford United v Bristol Rovers 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Oxford United1 1 4 3 p Bristol RoversKassam Stadium19 00 BST Osei 89 Report Mehew 12 Attendance 0Referee Neil HairPenaltiesOsei Agyei McGuane Hall Brannagan Leahy Upson Hare Hargreaves Baldwin Walsall v Oxford United 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Walsall0 1Oxford UnitedBescot Stadium19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Bristol Rovers v Chelsea U21 18 November 2020 2020 11 18 Bristol Rovers4 3Chelsea U21Memorial Stadium19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Group E Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L2 Exeter City 3 3 0 0 0 11 5 6 9 Advance to Round 22 L2 Forest Green Rovers 3 1 0 0 2 5 4 1 33 L1 Swindon Town 3 1 0 0 2 6 7 1 34 ACA West Bromwich Albion U21 3 1 0 0 2 3 9 6 3Source EFL com Exeter City v Forest Green Rovers 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Exeter City3 2Forest Green RoversSt James Park17 30 BST Ajose 45 1 Jay 57 Key 67 Report Stevens 5 51 Attendance 0Referee Sam Allison Swindon Town v West Bromwich Albion U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Swindon Town2 3West Bromwich Albion U21County Ground19 45 BST Smith 72 Caddis 75 Report Dyce 27 Windsor 47 Gardner Hickman 74 Attendance 0Referee Chris Sarginson Forest Green Rovers v West Bromwich Albion U21 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Forest Green Rovers3 0West Bromwich Albion U21The New Lawn19 45 BST Attendance 0 Swindon Town v Exeter City 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Swindon Town3 4Exeter CityCounty Ground19 00 BST Attendance 0 Forest Green Rovers v Swindon Town 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Forest Green Rovers0 1Swindon TownThe New Lawn19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Exeter City v West Bromwich Albion U21 17 November 2020 2020 11 17 Exeter City4 0West Bromwich Albion U21St James Park19 45 GMT Attendance 0 Group F Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L2 Cheltenham Town 3 3 0 0 0 4 0 4 9 Advance to Round 22 ACA Norwich City U21 3 2 0 0 1 8 3 5 63 L1 Plymouth Argyle 3 1 0 0 2 5 6 1 34 L2 Newport County 3 0 0 0 3 1 9 8 0Source EFL com Newport County v Cheltenham Town 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Newport County0 1Cheltenham TownRodney Parade19 00 BST Report Reid 70 Attendance 0Referee James Adcock Plymouth Argyle v Norwich City U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Plymouth Argyle2 3Norwich City U21Home Park19 45 BST Lolos 39 pen Telford 63 Report Hondermarck 26 Omotoye 54 Dennis 67 Attendance 0Referee Andy Davies Newport County v Norwich City U21 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Newport County0 5Norwich City U21Rodney Parade19 00 BST Attendance 0 Cheltenham Town v Plymouth Argyle 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Cheltenham Town2 0Plymouth ArgyleWhaddon Road19 45 BST Attendance 0 Plymouth Argyle v Newport County 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Plymouth Argyle3 1Newport CountyHome Park19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Cheltenham Town v Norwich City U21 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Cheltenham Town1 0Norwich City U21Whaddon Road19 00 GMT Attendance 0 Group G Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L2 Leyton Orient 3 2 0 0 1 6 5 1 6 Advance to Round 22 L1 AFC Wimbledon 3 2 0 0 1 4 3 1 63 L1 Charlton Athletic 3 1 1 0 1 5 4 1 54 ACA Brighton amp Hove Albion U21 3 0 0 1 2 3 6 3 1Source EFL com AFC Wimbledon v Charlton Athletic 1 September 2020 2020 09 01 AFC Wimbledon2 1Charlton AthleticLoftus Road a 17 30 BST Roscrow 46 Thomas 58 Report Oztumer 21 Attendance 0Referee Carl Brook Leyton Orient v Brighton amp Hove Albion U21 8 September 2020 2020 09 08 Leyton Orient3 2Brighton amp Hove Albion U21Brisbane Road19 00 BST Ling 36 Johnson 55 Wilkinson 90 5 Report Wilson 84 88 Attendance 0Referee Sam Purkiss AFC Wimbledon v Brighton amp Hove Albion U21 22 September 2020 2020 09 22 AFC Wimbledon2 0Brighton amp Hove Albion U21Broadfield Stadium b 18 00 BST Robinson 20 Roscrow 87 Report Attendance 0Referee Craig Hicks Charlton Athletic v Brighton amp Hove Albion U21 30 September 2020 2020 09 30 Charlton Athletic1 1 4 1 p Brighton amp Hove Albion U21The Valley19 00 BST Morgan 48 Report Lapslie 30 o g Attendance 0Referee Lee SwabeyPenaltiesVennings Morgan Henry Davison Spong Yapi Vukoje Leyton Orient v AFC Wimbledon 6 October 2020 2020 10 06 Leyton Orient2 0AFC WimbledonBrisbane Road19 00 BST Angol 33 Wilkinson 74 Report Attendance 0Referee Sam Allison Charlton Athletic v Leyton Orient 10 November 2020 2020 11 10 Charlton Athletic3 1Leyton OrientThe Valley19 00 GMT Aouachria 12 Mingi 64 Maddison 74 Report Dennis 67 Attendance 0Referee Charles Breakspear Match played at Loftus Road in White City London due to ongoing construction at Plough Lane Match played at Broadfield Stadium in Crawley due to ongoing construction at Plough Lane Group H Edit Pos Div Team Pld W PW PL L GF GA GD Pts Qualification1 L2 Cambridge United 3 2 1 0 0 7 3 4 8 Advance to Round 22 L1 Peterborough United 3 td, wikipedia, wiki, book, books, library, article, read, download, free, free download, mp3, video, mp4, 3gp, jpg, jpeg, gif, png, picture, music, song, movie, book, game, games. |