Wikipedia
[…] Retrieved April 12, 2017.
  131. ^ "Provisions of state and federal statutes concerning sentence if capital sentencing jury cannot agree" (PDF). A. Parrent, Conn. Public Def. Retrieved March 15, 2016.
  132. ^ "SB 280: Sentencing for Capital Felonies". flsenate.gov. Retrieved March 15, 2017.
  133. ^ See United States v. Perez, 1824
  134. ^ Scheidegger, Kent S. (February 4, 2016). "Hurst v. Florida Remedial Legislation and SBP 7068" (PDF). crimeandconsequences.com.
  135. ^ a b See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3595. ("In a case in which a sentence of death is imposed, the sentence shall be subject to review by the court of appeals upon appeal by the defendant.")
  136. ^ See generally Appeal.
  137. ^ a b "Poland v. Arizona, 476 U.S. 147 (1986)". Justia Law. Retrieved May 14, 2023.
  138. ^ Freedman, Eric M. (January 6, 2006).